BURKE DIVIDE ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC: Form 990, tax year 2013

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
BURKE DIVIDE ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC (EIN 45-0217065)
Tax period
2013-01-01 to 2013-12-31
Filed
2014-07-30
IRS object ID
201412119349301051
Schema version
2013v3.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2014-07-30T13:26:48-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2013-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN450250958PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1EIDE BAILLY LLPBusinessNameLine1

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line14310 17TH AVE S PO BOX 2545AddressLine1
CityFARGOCity
StateNDState
ZIP Code581082545ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2013-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN450217065EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Burke-Divide Electric CooperativeBusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlBURKBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone7019396671PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO Box 6AddressLine1
CityColumbusCity
StateNDState
ZIP Code587270006ZIPCode

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJerry KingPersonNm
Person TitleGeneral ManagerPersonTitleTxt
Phone7019396671PhoneNum
Signature2014-07-30SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonLISA CHAFFEE CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00193453PTIN
Phone7012398500PhoneNum
Preparation2014-07-30PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2013TaxYr
Build TS2015-11-30 17:44:51ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerJerry KingPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO Box 6AddressLine1
CityColumbusCity
StateNDState
ZIP Code587270006ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$21,979,924GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website Addresswww.bdec.coopWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1948FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateNDLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTo provide reliable high quality electricity to members at a competitive cost.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body7VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent7VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee41TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$14,020,500PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$21,400,838CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$24,923PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$34,120CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue-$57,438PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$267,980CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$13,987,985PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$21,702,938CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$2,419,002PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$6,396,470CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$2,579,341PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$3,177,286CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$8,989,642PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$12,129,181CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$13,987,985PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$21,702,937CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$0PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$1CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$45,337,920TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$57,470,463TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$33,416,030TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$39,205,265TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$11,921,890NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$18,265,198NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionTo provide reliable high quality electricity at a competitive cost. To strengthen the area economy and to lead in improving the region's quality of life through innovative, state of the art products and service while operating within cooperative principles.The vision of Burke-Divide Electric is that we are and will be the preferred choice and trusted provider of our member-owners in the areas of low cost power supply, state of the art products and services and that we strive to be a full service organization.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescThe Cooperative has 3,727 services, serves 1,443 members and maintains 2,612 miles of line.Desc
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingYes (1)CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent Endowments0TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other Liabilities0ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J Required0ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (1)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control Ent0TransactionWithControlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document239IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee41EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Members And Shr Gross Income$40,916,747MembersAndShrGrossIncomeAmt
Other Sources Gross Income$69,053OtherSourcesGrossIncomeAmt
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members7GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member7IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of Committees0MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention Policy0DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process Other0CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Own WebsiteYes (X)OwnWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonTori KlingPersonNm
Phone7019396671PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1Burke-Divide Electric CooperativeAddressLine1
CityColumbusCity
StateNDState
ZIP Code587270006ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part VIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (9 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmt
David Sigloh
President10.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$17,516$0$0
Kent Haugland
Vice President8.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$12,616$0$0
Lynn Jacobson
Secretary/Treasurer8.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$16$0$15,000
Steven Overlee
Assistant Sec/Treas5.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$16$0$11,850
Lane Titus
Director5.00Yes (X)$7,566$0$0
Kurt Koppelsloen
Director5.00Yes (X)$9,816$0$0
Jeff Dahlin
Director5.00Yes (X)$16$0$11,250
Jason Brothen
General Manager (Jan-Apr)60.00Yes (X)$75,196$0$38,669
Tori Kling
Office Manager/Interim General Manager60.00Yes (X)$93,210$0$37,072
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$215,968TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$113,841TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K0IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 K0TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityStateContractorAddress/USAddress/StateZIP CodeContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCodeServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
Midwest Power Inc
7516 Brook LoopBismarckND58503Building Line$3,841,887
Keller Construction LLC
2902 Yale CourtRapid CitySD57702Building Line$3,430,685
Highmark Inc
PO Box 491Black HawkSD57718Building Substations$1,945,575
HDR Engineering
PO Box 3480OmahaNE68103Engineering Service$1,741,349
Freese & Sonn Inc
PO Box 36LanderWY82520URD Construction$950,994
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K9CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Electricity221000$20,773,721$20,773,721
G&T Capital Credits221000$627,117$627,117
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$21,400,838TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$18,463TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$18,463ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$3,029RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$233RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$2,796RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$2,796TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$2,796ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$450SecuritiesAmt
Other$15,207OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$0SecuritiesAmt
Other$0OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$450SecuritiesAmt
Other$15,207OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$15,657TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$15,657ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$541,937GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$276,753CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$265,184TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$265,184RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$21,702,938TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$21,666,022RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$36,916ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,396,470TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$319,971TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,294,306TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$374,612TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$188,397TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,055,062TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,133,892TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
Cost of Power$9,131,204
Distribution$2,119,908
Admin & General$1,317,182
Customer Service and Sa$359,134

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total-$2,987,201TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$21,702,937TotalAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,205,314BOYAmt
EOY$2,644,326EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,050,119BOYAmt
EOY$3,684,603EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,299,318BOYAmt
EOY$2,151,837EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$195,124BOYAmt
EOY$211,764EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$56,593,327LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$12,178,830LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$31,742,515BOYAmt
EOY$44,414,497EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$248,485BOYAmt
EOY$689,023EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,593,206BOYAmt
EOY$2,747,829EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,839BOYAmt
EOY$926,584EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$45,337,920BOYAmt
EOY$57,470,463EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,905,439BOYAmt
EOY$3,415,623EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,359,405BOYAmt
EOY$5,258,712EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$610BOYAmt
EOY$1,764EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$17,150,576BOYAmt
EOY$17,529,166EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,000,000BOYAmt
EOY$13,000,000EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$33,416,030BOYAmt
EOY$39,205,265EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow SFAS117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowSFAS117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$355,150BOYAmt
EOY$355,150EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,566,740BOYAmt
EOY$17,910,048EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,921,890BOYAmt
EOY$18,265,198EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$45,337,920BOYAmt
EOY$57,470,463EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$1ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$6,343,307OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Agent Trustee Etc0AgentTrusteeEtcInd
Incl Escrow Custodial Acct LiabYes (1)InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd
Explanation ProvidedYes (X)ExplanationProvidedInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$146,011OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$146,011BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,489,309OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$737,943DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,751,366BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$41,099,455OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$11,440,887DepreciationAmt
Book Value$29,658,568BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$12,858,552OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$12,858,552BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$44,414,497TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$21,702,938TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$21,702,938RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$21,702,938TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$15,306,467TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$15,306,467ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$6,396,470OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$6,396,470ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$21,702,937TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part IV, Line 2b:The Cooperative collects funds for the Operation Round Up program for the Burke-Divide Electric Trust from the members. These funds are recorded as a liability on the Cooperative financials until they are released to the Trust on a quarterly basis. The Trust uses the expenditures for rural development. The amount in the financial statements at December 31, 2013 was $1,764.
Part X, Line 2:The Cooperative is exempt from income taxes under Section 501(c)(12) of the Internal Revenue Code. The Company has adopted the provisions of FASB Accounting Standards Codification Topic ASC 740-10. The implementation of this standard had no impact on the financial statements. As of both the date of adoption, and as of December 31, 2013, the unrecognized tax benefit accrual was zero. The Company will recognize future accrued interest and penalties related to unrecognized tax benefits in income tax expense if incurred. Under normal circumstances, the Cooperative is no longer subject to Federal tax examinations by tax authorities for years before 2010 and state examinations for years before 2010. The Cooperative undergoes an annual analysis of various tax positions, assessing the likelihood of those positions being upheld upon examination with relevant tax authorities, as defined by ASC 740-10.
Part XII, Line 4b - Other Adjustments:Current Year Patronage Capital Allocated to Members 6,396,470.

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (13 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 1All board memberes have one voting right. The President only votes if there is a tie.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 6The Cooperative has 1,443 members. There is only one class of members. Each member is allowed one vote. Each household is considered one member.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 7aThe members of the Cooperative elect the Board of Directors.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 7bChanges to the bylaws and new business activities are both subject to approval of the members.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 8bThere are no committees that have the authority to act on behalf of the governing body.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11The General Manager and the Office Manager reviewed a draft of the 990 prior to it being electronically sent to the board for their review and final approval before being filed with the IRS.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12cAll employees and Board Members are covered under the policy. The General Manager, staff, and the President of the Board of Directors review the suspected conflicts. The General Manager works with the employees to resolve the conflict. If the conflict is deemed detrimental to the Cooperative, the employee/board member would be terminated. The board is responsible for managing the conflicts that may exist with board members and the General Manager.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15aThe Board of Directors performs an annual review of the General Manager's performance with the General Manager. This review includes the involvement of a Compensation Committee that performs a compensation survey or study. After the review, the board will go into executive session to determine the adjustment to the salary. The General Manager uses compensation studies to determine the Office Manager's compensation. The board does not approve any other employee salaries. This process is undertaken annually in November.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19The Cooperative bylaws are distributed upon becoming a member and are available to the public upon request. Financial statements are available at the annual meeting and online.
Form 990 Part VII, Section A, Column (F)Included in column "F", Other Compensation, is the estimated annual increase in the actuarial value of the defined benefit plan. The estimated increase for Jason Brothen is $30,441 and for Tori Kling is $22,108. These amounts are estimates in the increase of the value of the plan and are not current year expenses of the cooperative. The current year expense for the defined benefit plan was $16,514 and $24,692 respectively.
Form 990, Part IX, Line 24eThe labor, pension and payroll taxes reported on lines 5-10 are already included in distribution expense, administrative & general expense and customer expense. Therefore, these amounts are being subtracted out as an other deduction on line 24e in the amount of $(3,177,286).
Form 990, Part IX, Line 4The Cooperative has interpreted the instructions to Part IX, Line 4, to mean patronage capital allocated for the year, rather than patronage capital retired. This is consistent with the Bylaws of the Cooperative.
Form 990, Part XI, line 9:Retirement of Capital Credits -53,163. Current Year Patronage Capital Allocated to Members 6,396,470.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Burke-Divide Electric TrustBusinessNameLine1

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO Box 6AddressLine1
CityColumbusCity
StateNDState
ZIP Code587270006ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN273710967EIN
Primary ActivitiesOperation Round UpPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateNDLegalDomicileStateCd
Exempt Code Section501(c)(3)ExemptCodeSectionTxt
Public Charity Status7PublicCharityStatusTxt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Burke-Divide Electric CooperativeBusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Controlled OrganizationYes (1)ControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgYes (1)PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of Facilities0SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees Sharing0PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other Org0ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgYes (1)TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.