VANTAGE CREDIT UNION: Form 990, tax year 2013

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
VANTAGE CREDIT UNION (EIN 43-0739854)
Tax period
2013-01-01 to 2013-12-31
Filed
2014-07-15
IRS object ID
201411969349301411
Schema version
2013v3.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2014-07-15T14:48:45-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2013-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN431887384PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1STEPHEN LANG & ASSOCIATES LLCBusinessNameLine1

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line114323 S OUTER 40 STE N205AddressLine1
CityCHESTERFIELDCity
StateMOState
ZIP Code63017ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2013-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN430739854EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1VANTAGE CREDIT UNIONBusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlVANTBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone3142980055PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line14020 FEE FEE ROADAddressLine1
CityBRIDGETONCity
StateMOState
ZIP Code63044ZIPCode

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonERIC V ACREEPersonNm
Person TitlePRESIDENT & CEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone3142980055PhoneNum
Signature2014-07-15SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PTINP01203453PTIN
Phone3142058601PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2013TaxYr
Build TS2015-11-30 17:44:51ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerERIC V ACREEPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line14020 FEE FEE ROADAddressLine1
CityBRIDGETONCity
StateMOState
ZIP Code63044ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$47,356,986GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.VCU.COMWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1957FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMOLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionENHANCING YOUR LIFE, STRENGTHENING OUR COMMUNITYActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body7VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent7VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee360TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers12TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$45,389,929PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$45,646,032CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$1,154,643PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$937,543CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$0PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$46,544,572PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$46,583,575CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$16,723,312PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$17,398,240CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$28,724,290PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$27,481,671CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$45,447,602PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$44,879,911CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$1,096,970PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$1,703,664CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$701,925,466TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$705,408,966TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$643,540,380TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$646,520,608TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$58,385,086NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$58,888,358NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionENHANCING YOUR LIFE, STRENGTHENING OUR COMMUNITYMissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescPROVIDES FINANCIAL AND FINANCIALLY RELATED SERVICES TO 101,710 MEMBERS.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescPROVIDES A SOURCE OF CREDIT TO MEMBERS AT A FAIR AND REASONABLE RATE OF INTEREST. AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2013, THERE WERE 56,832 LOANS OUTSTANDING TOTALING $505,291,540.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescPAID DIVIDENDS ON MEMBER DEPOSITS TOTALING $2,896,170 FOR THE YEAR.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyYes (1)PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingYes (1)CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent Endowments0TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityYes (1)DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document17293IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee360EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members7GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member7IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersYes (1)LocalChaptersInd
Policies Reference ChaptersYes (1)PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body0Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1DOUGLAS E RUCKMANBusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone3142980055PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line14020 FEE FEE ROADAddressLine1
CityBRIDGETONCity
StateMOState
ZIP Code63044ZIPCode

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (18 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndFormer Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd
DR JERRY EICHHOLZ
CHAIRMAN1.00Yes (X)$1,914$0$0
DR WILLIAM SOLOMON
VICE CHAIRMAN1.00Yes (X)$880$0$0
MARK RUDOLPH
SECRETARY/TREASURER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DANIEL BOYLE
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$1,398$0$0
DANIEL ISOM
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHITONYA TONI MARTIN
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHITONYA TONI MARTIN
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR PAUL ZIEGLER
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$862$0$0
ERIC V ACREE
PRESIDENT & CEO40.00$264,571$0$46,718Yes (X)
DOUGLAS E RUCKMAN
EXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENT40.00$167,878$0$36,531Yes (X)
RANDAL T YECK
EXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENT40.00$162,557$0$25,475Yes (X)
JAMES M COCHRAN
EXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENT40.00$125,117$0$20,581Yes (X)
TOBY D RAGAINI
EXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENT40.00$129,351$0$31,280Yes (X)
CAMERON A MINGES
EXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENT40.00$124,350$0$23,733Yes (X)
CINDY A HARBISON
PRESIDENT, MEMBERS RESOURCE40.00$143,600$0$16,861Yes (X)
JOHN M HOPKINS
VICE PRESIDENT40.00$106,586$0$28,078Yes (X)
DEAN A PARKINSON
DIRECTOR OF OPERATIONS40.00$109,085$0$28,327Yes (X)
HUBERT H HOOSMAN JR
FORMER PRESIDENT0.00$596,889$0$4,138Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,935,038TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$261,722TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K10IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedYes (1)FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K0CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
INTEREST ON LOANS522100$28,576,096$28,576,096
FEES & OTHER INCOME522100$17,069,936$17,069,936
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$45,646,032TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,048,022TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$1,048,022RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$36,018SecuritiesAmt
Other$626,914OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$60,000SecuritiesAmt
Other$713,411OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities-$23,982SecuritiesAmt
Other-$86,497OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$110,479TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income-$110,479RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$46,583,575TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$46,583,575RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,323,657TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$10,695,531TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,098,401TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,333,406TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$947,245TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$181,270TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$150,361TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,209,765TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,012,439TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,690,173TotalAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,565,627TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,293,483TotalAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$156,573TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$150,261TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$44,904TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,581,931TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$426,087TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
LOAN SERVICING$4,937,240
PROVISION FOR LOAN LOSS$4,483,499
MEMBER DIVIDENDS$2,896,170
NCUSIF ASSESSMENTS$512,688

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,189,200TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$44,879,911TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$18,581,557BOYAmt
EOY$18,184,993EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$102,775,994BOYAmt
EOY$35,280,296EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$458,611,914BOYAmt
EOY$499,147,997EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,404,419BOYAmt
EOY$1,480,303EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$61,065,577LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$26,631,132LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$32,835,067BOYAmt
EOY$34,434,445EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$72,525,797BOYAmt
EOY$103,646,529EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$15,190,718BOYAmt
EOY$13,234,403EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$701,925,466BOYAmt
EOY$705,408,966EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$14,569,376BOYAmt
EOY$11,066,409EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$341,302BOYAmt
EOY$374,029EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$14,868,897BOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$613,760,805BOYAmt
EOY$635,080,170EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$643,540,380BOYAmt
EOY$646,520,608EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow SFAS117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowSFAS117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$58,385,086BOYAmt
EOY$58,888,358EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$58,385,086BOYAmt
EOY$58,888,358EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$701,925,466BOYAmt
EOY$705,408,966EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$1,703,664ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$110,403NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$1,089,989OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Political Expenditures$1,875PoliticalExpendituresAmt
Internal Funds Contributed$1,875InternalFundsContributedAmt
Total Exempt Function Expend$1,875TotalExemptFunctionExpendAmt
Form1120 POL FiledYes (1)Form1120POLFiledInd

Section527 Political Org Section527PoliticalOrgGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1CityUSAddress/CityStateUSAddress/StateZIP CodeUSAddress/ZIPCodeEINEINPaid Internal FundsPaidInternalFundsAmt
CUPAC OF MISSOURI
2055 CRAIGSHIRE DRST LOUISMO631464009431310069$275
CUPAC IL (BURNETT CHAPTER)
1807 W DIEHL RDNAPERVILLEIL605667107363092340$1,600

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I-A, LINE 1:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationCONTRIBUTIONS TO VARIOUS CREDIT UNION POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEES (CUPAC) RELATED TO CUPAC SPONSORED FUNDRAISING EVENTS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Agent Trustee Etc0AgentTrusteeEtcInd
Incl Escrow Custodial Acct LiabYes (1)InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd
Explanation ProvidedYes (X)ExplanationProvidedInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$17,988,758OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$17,988,758BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$20,985,003OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$8,609,590DepreciationAmt
Book Value$12,375,413BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,200,863OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,071,425DepreciationAmt
Book Value$129,438BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$19,890,953OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$15,950,117DepreciationAmt
Book Value$3,940,836BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$34,434,445TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
MEMBER SHARE DEPOSITS$630,383,458
PENSION PLAN LIABILITY - SFAS 158$4,696,712
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$635,080,170TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$46,583,575TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$46,583,575RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$46,583,575TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$44,879,911TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$44,879,911ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$44,879,911TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART IV, LINE 2B:THE CREDIT UNION MAINTAINS ESCROW ACCOUNTS FOR INSURANCE AND PROPERTY TAXES RELATED TO MEMBER REAL ESTATE LOANS. IN ADDITION, IN COORDINATION WITH ACCEL, THE CREDIT UNION PROVIDES MEMBERS WITH FREE FINANCIAL EDUCATION AND COUNSELING.
PART X, LINE 2:THE CREDIT UNION IS EXEMPT BY STATUTE FROM FEDERAL INCOME TAXES EXCEPT FOR CERTAIN PRODUCTS AND SERVICES WHICH HAVE BEEN DEEMED BY THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE (IRS) TO BE UNRELATED TO THE CREDIT UNION'S EXEMPT PURPOSE. AS PRESENTED IN TECHNICAL ADVICE MEMORANDUMS, THE NET TAXABLE INCOME FROM THESE PRODUCTS AND SERVICES IS SUBJECT TO INCOME TAXES UNDER THE UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME TAX (UBIT) REGULATIONS. IN MANAGEMENT'S OPINION, THE CREDIT UNION HAS NO UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME AND NO ACCRUAL HAS BEEN RECORDED. TAXING AUTHORITIES HAVE THE ABILITY TO ASSESS TAXES, PENALTIES AND INTEREST FOR ANY YEARS FOR WHICH NO TAX RETURN WAS FILED. IN THE OPINION OF MANAGEMENT, THE ESTIMATED LIABILITY FOR ANY POTENTIAL TAX ASSESSMENT WOULD NOT HAVE A MATERIAL EFFECT ON THE CREDIT UNION'S FINANCIAL POSITION OR RESULTS OF OPERATIONS.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Travel For CompanionsYes (X)TravelForCompanionsInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (6 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
ERIC V ACREE
PRESIDENT & CEO$264,571$0$0$0$0$0$28,838$0$17,880$0$311,289$0$0$0
DOUGLAS E RUCKMAN
EXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENT$167,878$0$0$0$0$0$18,480$0$18,051$0$204,409$0$0$0
RANDAL T YECK
EXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENT$162,557$0$0$0$0$0$17,706$0$7,769$0$188,032$0$0$0
TOBY D RAGAINI
EXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENT$129,351$0$0$0$0$0$13,902$0$17,378$0$160,631$0$0$0
CINDY A HARBISON
PRESIDENT, MEMBERS RESOURCE$137,000$0$0$0$6,600$0$15,070$0$1,791$0$160,461$0$0$0
HUBERT H HOOSMAN JR
FORMER PRESIDENT$88,366$0$0$0$508,523$0$485$0$3,653$0$601,027$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART I, LINE 1ATHE CREDIT UNION PROVIDED TRAVEL FOR COMPANIONS OF THE FOLLOWING BOARD MEMBERS: DR. JERRY EICHHOLZ, CHAIRMAN - $1,914 DR. WILLIAM SOLOMON, VICE CHAIRMAN - $880 DAN BOYLE, DIRECTOR - $1,398 DR. PAUL ZIEGLER, DIRECTOR - $862 APPLICABLE AMOUNTS WERE TREATED AS TAXABLE COMPENSATION AND FORMS 1099-MISC WERE FILED AS REQUIRED.
PART I, LINE 3THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS REVIEWS THE PRESIDENT'S PERFORMANCE AND DETERMINES COMPENSATION USING COMPENSATION SURVEY DATA, PURSUANT TO A SIGNED EMPLOYMENT CONTRACT. THE BOARD'S DELIBERATIONS AND DECISIONS ARE DOCUMENTED IN THE MINUTES.

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6THE CREDIT UNION IS MUTUALLY OWNED BY MEMBERS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7ATHE BOARD OF DIRECTORS ARE ELECTED BY THE CREDIT UNION MEMBERS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BSIGNIFICANT CHANGES SUCH AS CHANGES TO BYLAWS ARE SUBJECT TO APPROVAL BY THE CREDIT UNION MEMBERS; HOWEVER, NO SUCH CHANGES WERE MADE DURING THE YEAR.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11AN OUTSIDE ACCOUNTING FIRM PREPARES THE FORM 990 BASED ON DATA PROVIDED BY CREDIT UNION MANAGEMENT. UPON COMPLETION, IT IS REVIEWED BY MEMBERS OF SENIOR MANAGEMENT PRIOR TO FILING.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CON AN ANNUAL BASIS, THE PRESIDENT AND ALL DIRECTORS, COMMITTEE MEMBERS, AND KEY EMPLOYEES ARE REQUIRED TO REVIEW THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, DISCLOSE ANY INTERESTS THAT COULD GIVE RISE TO CONFLICTS, AND SUBMIT A SIGNED STATEMENT TO THAT EFFECT. THESE STATEMENTS ARE MAINTAINED ON FILE AT THE CREDIT UNION.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS REVIEWS THE PRESIDENT'S PERFORMANCE AND DETERMINES COMPENSATION USING COMPENSATION SURVEY DATA, PURSUANT TO A SIGNED EMPLOYMENT CONTRACT. ALL OTHER MANAGEMENT COMPENSATION IS DETERMINED BY THE PRESIDENT AND IS PRESENTED AS PART OF THE BUDGET PACKAGE TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS FOR APPROVAL. THE BOARD'S DELIBERATIONS AND DECISIONS ARE DOCUMENTED IN THE MINUTES.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE PRESENTED AT THE ANNUAL MEETING AND ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST. IN ADDITION, THE NCUA WEBSITE POSTS FINANCIAL INFORMATION AS PART OF THE QUARTERLY CALL REPORTS. OTHER DOCUMENTS, POLICIES, AND PROCEDURES ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:PENSION LIABILITY ADJUSTMENT -1,089,989.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1CityUSAddress/CityStateUSAddress/StateZIP CodeUSAddress/ZIPCodeEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdTotal IncomeTotalIncomeAmtEnd Of Year AssetsEndOfYearAssetsAmt
MEMBERS RESOURCES LLC
4020 FEE FEE ROADBRIDGETONMO63044274479158CREDIT UNION SERVICE ORGANIZATION PROVIDING MORTGAGE AND INSURANCE SERVICESMO$1,114,145$5,510,095
TECHATCHERY LLC
4020 FEE FEE ROADBRIDGETONMO63044272789465CREDIT UNION SERVICE ORGANIZATION PROVIDING SOFTWARE SERVICESMO$2$1,864

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.