NATIONAL BOARD FOR CERTIFICATION IN OCCUPATIONAL THERAPY INC: Form 990, tax year 2013
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- NATIONAL BOARD FOR CERTIFICATION IN OCCUPATIONAL THERAPY INC (EIN 52-1620299)
- Tax period
- 2013-01-01 to 2013-12-31
- Filed
- 2014-07-09
- IRS object ID
- 201411909349301201
- Schema version
- 2013v3.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2014-07-09T16:03:31-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2013-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 521022232 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | SNYDER COHN PC | BusinessNameLine1 |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 11200 ROCKVILLE PIKE SUITE 415 | AddressLine1 |
| City | NORTH BETHESDA | City |
| State | MD | State |
| ZIP Code | 20852 | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2013-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 521620299 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | NATIONAL BOARD FOR CERTIFICATION | BusinessNameLine1 |
| Business Name Line2 | IN OCCUPATIONAL THERAPY INC | BusinessNameLine2 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | NATI | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 3019907979 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 12 S SUMMIT AVENUE NO 100 | AddressLine1 |
| City | GAITHERSBURG | City |
| State | MD | State |
| ZIP Code | 208774150 | ZIPCode |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | PAUL GRACE | PersonNm |
| Person Title | PRESIDENT/CEO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 3019907979 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2014-06-25 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | STEVEN M BRAUNSTEIN | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00086901 | PTIN |
| Phone | 3016526700 | PhoneNum |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2013 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2015-11-30 17:44:51Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | PAUL GRACE | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 12 S SUMMIT AVENUE NO 100 | AddressLine1 |
| City | GAITHERSBURG | City |
| State | MD | State |
| ZIP Code | 208774150 | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $12,044,143 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | WWW.NBCOT.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Other Organization Dsc | NON-PROFIT | OtherOrganizationDsc |
| Formation | 1988 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | MD | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | THE ORGANIZATION IS AN INDEPENDENT NATIONAL CERTIFICATION AGENCY WHOSE PRIMARY PURPOSE IS TO SERVE THE PUBLIC INTEREST BY PROVIDING HIGH STANDARDS OR THE CERTIFICATION OF OCCUPATIONAL THERAPY PRACTITIONERS. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 15 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 15 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 37 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 0 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $0 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $11,069,047 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $11,243,278 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $748,904 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $800,865 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $732,684 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $0 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $12,550,635 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $12,044,143 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $4,314 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $6,167 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $2,356,661 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $2,654,495 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $3,924,295 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $4,867,211 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $6,285,270 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $7,527,873 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $6,265,365 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $4,516,270 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $37,227,464 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $43,214,060 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $558,612 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $868,865 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $36,668,852 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $42,345,195 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | THE ORGANIZATION IS AN INDEPENDENT NATIONAL CERTIFICATION AGENCY WHOSE PRIMARY PURPOSE IS TO SERVE THE PUBLIC INTEREST BY PROVIDING HIGH STANDARDS OR THE CERTIFICATION OF OCCUPATIONAL THERAPY PRACTITIONERS. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Desc | THE NATIONAL BOARD FOR CERTIFICATION IN OCCUPATIONAL THERAPY, INC. PROVIDES A WORLD CLASS STANDARD FOR CERTIFICATION OF OCCUPATIONAL THERAPY PRACTITIONERS. THEY DEVELOP, ADMINISTER, AND CONTINUALLY REVIEW A CERTIFICATION PROCESS BASED ON CURRENT AND VALID STANDARDS THAT PROVIDE RELIABLE INDICATORS OF COMPETENCE FOR THE PRACTICE OF OCCUPATIONAL THERAPY. | Desc |
| Described In Section501c3 | 0 | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Temp Or Permanent Endowments | 0 | TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | Yes (1) | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | 0 | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With Officer Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 37 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 37 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 15 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 15 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | 0 | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Other Website | Yes (X) | OtherWebsiteInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | THE ORGANIZATION | BusinessNameLine1 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 3019907979 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 12 S SUMMIT AVENUE SUITE 100 | AddressLine1 |
| City | GAITHERSBURG | City |
| State | MD | State |
| ZIP Code | 20877 | ZIPCode |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (22 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BARBARA LARSON | |||||||
| CHAIRPERSON | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| DENNIS TOBIN | |||||||
| VICE CHAIRPERSON | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| DEBRA AMMONDSON | |||||||
| SECRETARY/TREASURER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| SHEILA BAXTER | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DEE BERLINE | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| KATE DECLEENE | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JOANNE FOSS | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| TOMMIANNE HAITHCOCK | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MACK HILL | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| PAMELA RICHARDSON | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JANINE TURNER | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| GEORGE TOMLIN | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| BEN WALL | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| AUDRY WILSON-ALSTON | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| PEGGY GETTEMEIER | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| PAUL GRACE | |||||||
| PRESIDENT/CEO | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $319,160 | $0 | $41,910 | ||
| KATHLEEN HURLEY | |||||||
| CFO | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $175,396 | $0 | $20,247 | ||
| SHAUN CONWAY | |||||||
| SENIOR DIRECTOR, CREDENTIALING | 40.00 | $127,713 | $0 | $22,477 | Yes (X) | ||
| MARGARET BENT | |||||||
| MANAGING DIRECTOR, COMPETENCY ASSESSMENT | 40.00 | $114,465 | $0 | $21,071 | Yes (X) | ||
| ASEEM SHARMA | |||||||
| DIRECTOR, IT | 40.00 | $139,419 | $0 | $24,427 | Yes (X) | ||
| MEHUL PATEL | |||||||
| IT DEVELOPER | 40.00 | $118,260 | $0 | $22,503 | Yes (X) | ||
| PATRICIA HEETER | |||||||
| DIRECTOR, COMPETANCY ASSESSMENT | 40.00 | $109,262 | $0 | $12,480 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $1,103,675 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $165,115 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 7 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1 | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/City | StateContractorAddress/USAddress/State | ZIP CodeContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCode | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PROMETRIC INC | |||||
| 1501 S CLINTON STREET SUITE 1200 | BALTIMORE | MD | 21224 | TESTING SERVICES | $1,084,022 |
| BREAKAWAY LTD | |||||
| 11311 MCCORMICK RD SUITE 400 | HUNT VALLEY | MD | 21031 | PRODUCT DEVELOPMENT | $1,083,333 |
| CASTLE INC | |||||
| 900 PERIMETER PARK DRIVE SUITE G | MORRISVILLE | NC | 27560 | TESTING DEVELOPMENT | $407,723 |
| BOSTON INTERACTIVE | |||||
| 529 MAIN STREET SUITE 210 | CHARLESTOWN | MA | 02129 | WEBSITE DEVELOPMENT | $244,000 |
| OGILVY PUBLIC RELATIONS | |||||
| 1111 19TH STREET NW SUITE 1100 | WASHINGTON | DC | 20036 | PUBLIC RELATIONS | $207,221 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 8 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| EXAMINATION RELATED REVENUE | 611430 | $8,259,887 | $8,259,887 |
| CERTIFICATION RENEWAL FEES | 611430 | $2,212,206 | $2,212,206 |
| INTERNATIONAL SCREENING AND ELIGI | 611430 | $295,110 | $295,110 |
| CERTIFICATE VERIFICATION TOOLS | 611430 | $237,686 | $237,686 |
| EXAMINATION PREPARATION TOOLS | 611430 | $172,589 | $172,589 |
Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $65,800 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $65,800 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $11,243,278 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $800,865 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $800,865 | ExclusionAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $12,044,143 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $11,243,278 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $800,865 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part IX | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $6,167 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,169,147 | TotalAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $324,800 | TotalAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $160,548 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $50,607 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $46,867 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $8,856 | TotalAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $137,579 | TotalAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $253,403 | TotalAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $540,115 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $42,005 | TotalAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $45,775 | TotalAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt |
|---|---|
| EXAMINATION | $1,487,628 |
| RESERVE EXPENSE | $848,508 |
| BANK SERVICE FEE | $349,605 |
| COMPUTER EXPENSES | $271,389 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $784,874 | TotalAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $7,527,873 | TotalAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $16,629,371 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $9,166,620 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $9,752 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $18,722 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $71,725 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $189,021 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $469,564 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $285,902 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $135,094 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $183,662 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $20,381,522 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $32,313,594 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,342,441 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $37,227,464 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $43,214,060 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $558,612 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $868,865 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $558,612 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $868,865 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows SFAS117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind |
Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $36,668,852 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $42,345,195 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $36,668,852 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $42,345,195 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $37,227,464 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $43,214,060 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $4,516,270 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $1,160,073 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $129,874 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $75,201 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $54,673 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $339,690 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $210,701 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $128,989 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $183,662 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | SECURITIES & OTHER INVESTMENTS | Desc |
| Book Value | $32,313,594 | BookValueAmt |
| Method Valuation | F | MethodValuationCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Securities | $32,313,594 | TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $13,204,216 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $1,160,073 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $1,160,073 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $12,044,143 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $12,044,143 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $7,527,873 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $7,527,873 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $7,527,873 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART X, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE ORGANIZATION ACCOUNTS FOR THE EFFECT OF ANY UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS BASED ON A "MORE LIKELY THAN NOT" THRESHOLD TO THE RECOGNITION OF THE TAX POSITIONS BEING SUSTAINED BASED ON THE TECHNICAL MERITS OF THE POSITION UNDER SCRUTINY BY THE APPLICABLE TAXING AUTHORITY. IF A TAX POSITION OR POSITIONS ARE DEEMED TO RESULT IN UNCERTAINTIES OF THOSE POSITIONS, THE UNRECOGNIZED TAX EFFECT IS ESTIMATED BASED ON A "CUMULATIVE PROBABILITY ASSESSMENT" THAT AGGREGATES THE ESTIMATED TAX LIABILITY FOR UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS. INTEREST AND PENALTIES, IF ANY, ARE ACCRUED AS A COMPONENT OF GENERAL AND ADMINISTRATIVE EXPENSES WHEN ASSESSED. THE ORGANIZATION HAS IDENTIFIED ITS TAX STATUS AS A TAX EXEMPT ENTITY UNDER SECTION 501(C)(6) AND ITS DETERMINATION THAT IT HAS NO UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME AS TAX POSITIONS; HOWEVER, THE ORGANIZATION HAS DETERMINED THAT SUCH TAX POSITIONS DO NOT RESULT IN AN UNCERTAINTY REQUIRING RECOGNITION. INCOME TAX YEARS ENDED PRIOR TO DECEMBER 31, 2010 ARE NO LONGER SUBJECT TO AUDIT BY TAXING AUTHORITIES. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Substantiation Required | Yes (1) | SubstantiationRequiredInd |
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Written Employment Contract | Yes (X) | WrittenEmploymentContractInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (4 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PAUL GRACE | ||||||||||||||
| PRESIDENT/CEO | $319,160 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $31,302 | $0 | $10,608 | $0 | $361,070 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| KATHLEEN HURLEY | ||||||||||||||
| CFO | $175,396 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $16,767 | $0 | $3,480 | $0 | $195,643 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| SHAUN CONWAY | ||||||||||||||
| SENIOR DIRECTOR, CREDENTIALING | $127,713 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $12,217 | $0 | $10,260 | $0 | $150,190 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ASEEM SHARMA | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR, IT | $139,419 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $14,227 | $0 | $10,200 | $0 | $163,846 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 3 | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE ORGANIZATION IS USING THE FOLLOWING METHODS FOR ESTABLISHING THE COMPENSATION OF THE ORGANIZATION'S CEO: COMPENSATION COMMITTEE, WRITTEN EMPLOYMENT CONTRACT, COMPENSATION SURVEY OR STUDY AND APPROVAL BY THE BOARD OR COMPENSATION COMMITTEE. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11 | THE FORM 990 IS REVIEWED WITH THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR AND DIRECTOR OF FINANCE, ANY ISSUES ARE COMMUNICATED TO THE TREASURER ON BEHALF OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | THE OUTSIDE LEGAL FIRM MONITORS THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY FOR THE ORGANIZATION. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR HAS AN EMPLOYEMENT CONTRACT THAT IS SET BY THE BOARD BASED UPON SURVEY DATA OF ASSOCIATION EXECUTIVES. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 18 | THE ORGANIZATIONS DOCUMENTS ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST TO THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR AND BOARD OF DIRECTORS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST TO THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR AND BOARD OF DIRECTORS. |
| FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 24E | CERTIFICATION RENEWAL 159,339. POSTAGE AND DELIVERY 126,286. PRACTICE EXAMINATION 124,406. PRINTING, GRAPHICS, AND DUPLICATION 109,372. EMPLOYMENT FEES 90,589. DUES AND SUBSCRIPTIONS 47,391. CONSULTANTS 39,082. OTHER EXPENSES 31,409. PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT 22,314. MARKETING 18,186. MOVING EXPENSE 16,500. |
| FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C: | PERFORMANCE OVERSIGHT CHAIRED BY THE SECRETARY/TREASURER. |