CREDIT UNIONS IN THE STATE OF CALIFORNIA: Form 990, tax year 2024

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
CREDIT UNIONS IN THE STATE OF CALIFORNIA (EIN 95-0952237)
Tax period
2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31
Filed
2025-11-03
IRS object ID
202523079349304102
Schema version
2024v5.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2025-11-03T19:48:46-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2024-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN954083485PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1TURNER WARREN HWANG & CONRAD ACCTCYBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1100 NORTH FIRST ST STE 202AddressLine1Txt
CityBURBANKCityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP91502ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2024-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN950952237EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1WATER AND POWER COMMUNITY CREDIT UNIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlWATEBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone2135801706PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11053 WEST SUNSET BLVDAddressLine1Txt
CityLOS ANGELESCityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP90012ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonFELIPE CASTANEDAPersonNm
Person TitleCFOPersonTitleTxt
Phone2135801706PhoneNum
Signature2025-10-30SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info CurrYes (1)IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonNATALIE HULL CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00089332PTIN
Phone8189549700PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2024TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerMIKE TUFEGDZICHPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11053 WEST SUNSET BLVDAddressLine1Txt
CityLOS ANGELESCityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP90012ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$47,148,530GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.WPCU.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization OtherYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationOtherInd
Other Organization DscCREDIT UNIONOtherOrganizationDsc
Formation1936FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateCALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionA COOPERATIVE, ORGANIZED FOR THE PURPOSE OF PROMOTING THRIFT AND SAVINGS AMONG ITS MEMBERS.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body7VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent7VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee134TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers11TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$163,132TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$36,545,127PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$39,283,182CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$6,382,666PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$6,040,128CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$2,819,468PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$1,825,220CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$45,747,261PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$47,148,530CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$25,139PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$27,839CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$14,594,260PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$15,223,355CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$25,640,818PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$30,639,817CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$40,260,217PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$45,891,011CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$5,487,044PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$1,257,519CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$969,595,009TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$943,994,213TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$929,605,255TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$899,504,735TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$39,989,754NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$44,489,478NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionA COOPERATIVE, ORGANIZED FOR THE PURPOSE OF PROMOTING THRIFT ANDSAVINGS AMONG ITS MEMBERS, CREATING A SOURCE OF CREDIT FOR THEM AT RATES OF INTEREST SET BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS, AND PROVIDING AN OPPORTUNITY FOR THEM TO USE AND CONTROL THEIR OWN MONEY ON A DEMOCRATIC BASIS IN ORDER TO IMPROVE THEIR ECONOMIC AND SOCIAL CONDITIONS. AS A COOPERATIVE, WATER & POWER COMMUNITY CREDIT UNION CONDUCTS ITS BUSINESS FOR THE MUTUAL BENEFIT AND GENERAL WELFARE OF ITSMEMBERS WITH THE EARNINGS, SAVINGS, BENEFITS, OR SERVICES OF THE CREDIT UNION BEING DISTRIBUTED TO ITS MEMBERS AS PATRONS.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescTHE CREDIT UNION PROVIDED DEPOSIT ACCOUNTS AND LOAN SERVICES TO 44,744 MEMBERS AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2024. IN 2024, 5,011 LOANS WERE MADE TO MEMBERS.Desc
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyYes (1)PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (1)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstYes (1)ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (1)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan OutstandingYes (1)LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document8767IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee134EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members7GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member7IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersYes (1)LocalChaptersInd
Policies Reference ChaptersYes (1)PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldCAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Other WebsiteYes (X)OtherWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1FELIPE CASTANEDACFOBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone2135801706PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11053 WEST SUNSET BLVDAddressLine1Txt
CityLOS ANGELESCityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP90012ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (22 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
NORA YUSA
BOARD CHAIRPERSON2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
VENEST HENRY-EVANS
BOARD 1ST VICE CHAIR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BRIAN LAM
BOARD 2ND VICE CHAIR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
GLADYS BERRY
BOARD SECRETARY2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
GERARD WATSON
ASSISTANT SECRETARY2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BELINDA WALKER
BOARD TREASURER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CYNTHIA MEEKINS
ASSISTANT TREASURER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
THERON RUCKER
SUPV CMTE CHAIRPERSON2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
EMMAJACKY MAGARIN
SUPV CMTE VICE CHAIRPERSON2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SALVADOR MANCILLA
SUPV CMTE SECRETARY2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
WING WONG
SUPV CMTE MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MIKE TUFEGDZICH
CEO43.70$533,057$0$29,319Yes (X)
PATRICE MUSTAFA
COO EVP43.37$327,268$0$37,791Yes (X)
FELIPE CASTANEDA
CFO44.33$325,780$0$34,057Yes (X)
DAVID COVELL
CIO40.00$235,095$0$43,937Yes (X)
JESSICA ORTIZ
SENIOR DIRECTOR OF COMPLIANCE41.92$183,180$0$29,144Yes (X)
BRUCE ALAN WEST FORMER
CPO21.67$177,560$0$10,447Yes (X)
LUIS ROBLES
TREASURER43.08$199,157$0$25,642Yes (X)
CHARLES JEROME WOOLEN FORMER
SENIOR MANAGER PEOPLE OPERATIONS21.54$180,268$0$12,191Yes (X)
KENNETH MICHAEL GROSSMAN
SENIOR MANAGER NETWORK SECURITY41.23$179,222$0$35,273Yes (X)
FADWA KNOX
DIRECTOR LENDING41.79$163,842$0$21,513Yes (X)
ITALO ALVARADO
RE LOAN OFFICER41.22$153,920$0$2,111Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$2,658,349TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$281,425TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K43IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
JACK HENRY AND ASSOCIATES INC
PO BOX 609MONETTMO65708FINANCIAL SERVICES$1,998,705
ADVANCED NETWORK INC
8940 ACTIVITY RD SUITE FSAN DIEGOCA92126FULL-SERVICE ATM PROVIDER$1,100,307
CU COOPERATIVE SYSTEMS LLC
4950 AMON CARTER BLVDFORT WORTHTX76155PAYMENT PROCESSING SERVICES$895,123
UPSTART NETWORK INC
2950 S DELAWARE ST SUITE 300SAN MATEOCA94403CLOUD SERVICES$887,676
ALKAMI
PO BOX 22223 DEPT 2223DALLASTX753122223CLOUD SERVICES$756,105
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K20CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
INTEREST ON LOANS522100$34,625,029$34,625,029
FEE INCOME522100$2,443,386$2,282,315$161,071
OTHER OPERATING INCOME522100$2,214,767$2,212,706$2,061
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$39,283,182TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$6,040,128TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$6,040,128RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
OTHER NON-OPERATING INCOME522100$1,718,582$1,718,582
GAIN ON EQUITY AND DEBT SEC522100$106,638$106,638
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$1,825,220OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$47,148,530TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$46,985,398RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$163,132UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$27,839TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,658,349TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$9,929,535TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$525,274TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,240,121TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$870,076TotalAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$174,316TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$787,643TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$257,256TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$239,354TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$410,073TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,302,252TotalAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$850,579TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$961,805TotalAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$334,211TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$10,783,269TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$157,765TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$68,756TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
PROVISION FOR LOAN & LE$5,493,160
LOAN SERVICING EXPENSE$2,838,121
MISCELLANEOUS OPERATING$857,376
OPERATING FEES$118,581

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,300TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$45,891,011TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,382,115BOYAmt
EOY$25,444,442EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$62,078,360BOYAmt
EOY$36,550,191EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,054,490BOYAmt
EOY$4,054,490EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$939,450BOYAmt
EOY$1,477,995EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$17,135,955LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$11,419,632LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,300,087BOYAmt
EOY$5,716,323EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$210,055,689BOYAmt
EOY$185,615,770EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$661,110,475BOYAmt
EOY$664,234,041EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$21,674,343BOYAmt
EOY$20,900,961EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$969,595,009BOYAmt
EOY$943,994,213EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,522,083BOYAmt
EOY$6,187,932EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$924,083,172BOYAmt
EOY$893,316,803EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$929,605,255BOYAmt
EOY$899,504,735EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow FASB117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$39,989,754BOYAmt
EOY$44,489,478EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$39,989,754BOYAmt
EOY$44,489,478EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$969,595,009BOYAmt
EOY$943,994,213EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$1,257,519ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$2,562,199NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$680,006OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Political Expenditures$4,839PoliticalExpendituresAmt
Internal Funds Contributed$4,839InternalFundsContributedAmt
Total Exempt Function Expend$4,839TotalExemptFunctionExpendAmt
Form1120 POL FiledYes (1)Form1120POLFiledInd

Section527 Political Org Section527PoliticalOrgGrp

Organization Business Name OrganizationBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CALIFORNIA CREDIT UNION LEAGUEBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12855 E GUASTI ROAD SUITE 202AddressLine1Txt
CityONTARIOCityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP917611249ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Paid Internal Funds$4,839PaidInternalFundsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$3,692,579OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$3,692,579BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$5,364,058OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$4,367,214DepreciationAmt
Book Value$996,844BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,306,343OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$706,095DepreciationAmt
Book Value$600,248BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$4,286,444OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$4,267,350DepreciationAmt
Book Value$19,094BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,486,531OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,078,973DepreciationAmt
Book Value$407,558BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$5,716,323TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
INVESTMENTS IN PUBLICLY TRADED SECURITIES$2,941,475F
AVAILABLE FOR SALE SECURITIES$182,674,295F
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$185,615,770TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Invst Program Related Org InvstProgramRelatedOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
OTHER INVESTMENTS$5,290,500F
TOTAL LOANS AND LEASES$651,616,360F
NCUA SHARE DEPOSIT$7,327,181C
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Program Rltd$664,234,041TotalBookValueProgramRltdAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
ACCRUED DIVIDENDS AND INTEREST PAYABLE$1,358,685
MEMBER SHARES OF ALL TYPES$803,958,118
BORROWINGS$88,000,000
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$893,316,803TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$47,143,230TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$47,143,230RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$5,300OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$5,300RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$47,148,530TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$45,885,711TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$45,885,711ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$5,300OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$5,300ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$45,891,011TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART X, LINE 2:THE CREDIT UNION IS EXEMPT, UNDER INTERNAL REVENUE CODE (IRC) 501(C)(14), FROM MOST FEDERAL AND STATE INCOME TAXES. THE CREDIT UNION HAS FILED TAX RETURNS IN THE PAST FOR ACTIVITIES IT HAS DEEMED TAXABLE AS UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME. THE CREDIT UNION EVALUATED ITS TAX POSITIONS AND DETERMINED NO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS EXIST AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2024 AND 2023. THE CREDIT UNION'S 2021 THROUGH 2023 TAX YEARS ARE OPEN FOR EXAMINATION BY FEDERAL AND STATE TAXING AUTHORITIES.
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:RECLASSIFICATION BETWEEN REVENUE AND EXPENSE 5,300.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:RECLASSIFICATION BETWEEN REVENUE AND EXPENSE 5,300.

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable

Recipient Business Name RecipientBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1LOS ANGELES UNIFIED SCHOOL DISTRICTBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1333 S BEAUDRY AVE 125TH FLOORAddressLine1Txt
CityLOS ANGELESCityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP90017ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Recipient EIN956001908RecipientEIN
IRC Section501(C)(3)IRCSectionDesc
Cash Grant$7,500CashGrantAmt
Non Cash Assistance$0NonCashAssistanceAmt
Valuation Method UsedFMVValuationMethodUsedDesc
Purpose Of GrantTO SUPPORT STEM EDUCATION, REWARD STUDENT ACHIEVEMENT, AND PROVIDE EQUITABLE OPPORTUNITIES FOR STUDENTS TO EXCEL IN SCIENCE.PurposeOfGrantTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org1Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org0TotalOtherOrgCnt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentYes (1)SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (11 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
MIKE TUFEGDZICH
CEO$531,239$0$234$0$1,584$0$12,784$0$16,535$0$562,376$0$0$0
PATRICE MUSTAFA
COO EVP$326,484$0$232$0$552$0$10,680$0$27,111$0$365,059$0$0$0
FELIPE CASTANEDA
CFO$325,186$0$234$0$360$0$19,633$0$14,424$0$359,837$0$0$0
DAVID COVELL
CIO$234,650$0$229$0$216$0$14,568$0$29,369$0$279,032$0$0$0
JESSICA ORTIZ
SENIOR DIRECTOR OF COMPLIANCE$182,703$0$237$0$240$0$5,775$0$23,369$0$212,324$0$0$0
BRUCE ALAN WEST FORMER
CPO$145,060$0$0$0$32,500$0$8,613$0$1,834$0$188,007$0$0$0
LUIS ROBLES
TREASURER$197,327$0$246$0$1,584$0$11,935$0$13,707$0$224,799$0$0$0
CHARLES JEROME WOOLEN FORMER
SENIOR MANAGER PEOPLE OPERATIONS$84,252$0$16$0$96,000$0$5,116$0$7,075$0$192,459$0$0$0
KENNETH MICHAEL GROSSMAN
SENIOR MANAGER NETWORK SECURITY$178,433$0$237$0$552$0$11,160$0$24,113$0$214,495$0$0$0
FADWA KNOX
DIRECTOR LENDING$163,042$0$248$0$552$0$9,886$0$11,627$0$185,355$0$0$0
ITALO ALVARADO
RE LOAN OFFICER$64,606$0$89,181$0$133$0$0$0$2,111$0$156,031$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINES 4A-BFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE SERP PLAN IS A NONQUALIFIED DEFERRED COMPENSATION PLAN. ITS PURPOSE IS TO PROVIDE A VEHICLE BY WHICH THE COMPANY MAY ENCOURAGE THE RETENTION OF ITS CEO. THE CREDIT UNION OFFERS BOTH A QUALIFIED AND A NONQUALIFIED PROFIT SHARING PLAN. THE NONQUALIFIED PLAN IS AVAILABLE TO MIKE TUFEGDSICH, PATRICE MUSTAFA, FELIPE CASTANEDA, DAVE COVELL. INCLUDED IN OTHER ASSETS WAS A LOAN TO THE CEO UNDER SPLIT-DOLLAR LIFE INSURANCE ARRANGEMENT BETWEEN THE CREDIT UNION AND THE CEO. THIS NON-RECOURSE LOAN WAS RECORDED BASED ON THE COLLATERAL ASSIGNMENT METHOD WHEREBY THE EXECUTIVE OWNS THE LIFE INSURANCE POLICY AND ASSIGNS THE POLICY COLLATERAL BACK TO THE CREDIT UNION. BRUCE ALAN WEST,REPORTED ON PART VII AS AN OFFICER, RECEIVED A SEVERANCE PAYMENT IN THE AMOUNT OF $32,500 IN 2024. CHARLES JEROME WOOLEN,REPORTED ON PART VII AS A HCE, RECEIVED A SEVERANCE PAYMENT IN THE AMOUNT OF $96,000 IN 2024.ExplanationTxt

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Loans Btwn Org Interested Prsn LoansBtwnOrgInterestedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonMIKE TUFEGDZICHPersonNm
Relationship With OrgOFFICERRelationshipWithOrgTxt
Loan PurposeFUND PURCHASE OF CASH VALUE LIFE INSURANCE POLICYLoanPurposeTxt
Loan From OrganizationYes (X)LoanFromOrganizationInd
Original Principal$4,000,000OriginalPrincipalAmt
Balance Due$4,054,490BalanceDueAmt
Default0DefaultInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (1)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Written AgreementYes (1)WrittenAgreementInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Balance Due$4,054,490TotalBalanceDueAmt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6WATER & POWER COMMUNITY CREDIT UNION IS A COOPERATIVE FINANCIAL INSTITUTION THAT IS OWNED AND CONTROLLED BY ITS MEMBERS, AND OPERATED FOR THE PURPOSE OF PROMOTING THRIFT AND SAVINGS TO ITS MEMBERS. WATER & POWER COMMUNITY CREDIT UNION DOES NOT HAVE STOCKHOLDERS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7ATHE GOVERNING BOARD OF WATER & POWER COMMUNITY CREDIT UNION IS COMPRISED OF VOLUNTEER MEMBERS WHO ARE DIRECTLY ELECTED BY ITS MEMBERS. EACH MEMBER OF THE GOVERNING BOARD SERVES FOR A PERIOD AS PRESCRIBED BY OUR BY-LAWS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BAT THE END OF EACH TERM OF THE BOARD MEMBERS, ELECTIONS ARE HELD AND BOARD MEMBERS ARE VOTED BY THE MEMBERS OF THE CREDIT UNION PURSUANT TO ITS BY-LAWS. MEMBER VOTES ARE ALSO REQUIRED TO RATIFY DECISIONS DEALING WITH REORGANIZATIONS AS IN THE CASE OF MERGER OR DISSOLUTION.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BBOTH THE CEO AND CFO REVIEW THE FORM 990 AND PRESENTS IT TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS DURING THE REGULARLY SCHEDULED BOARD MEETING.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CALL EMPLOYEES ARE REQUIRED TO COMPLETE, SIGN AND DATE THE STATEMENT OF DISCLOSURE AND THE CODE OF ETHICS EACH YEAR AS A BASIS OF CONTINUED EMPLOYMENT. FURTHER, ALL NEW HIRES ARE EXPECTED TO SIGN AND DATE THE ACKNOWLEDGEMENT PAGE AT THE BACK OF THE EMPLOYEE HANDBOOK AND RETURN THE PAGE TO THE HUMAN RESOURCES SERVICE CENTER TO BE PLACED IN THEIR PERSONNEL FILE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15THE CEO HAS A WRITTEN CONTRACT. MERIT INCREASES AND BONUSES ARE APPROVED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. ALSO, THE CREDIT UNION USES CREDIT UNION NATIONAL ASSN. CEO SURVEY TO ASSURE COMPENSATION IS APPROPRIATE AND COMPETITIVE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE ORGANIZATION MAKES THE DOCUMENTS AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC BY LOGGING ONTO THE CREDIT UNION WEBSITE AND NCUA WEBSITE.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:CHANGES IN OTHER COMPREHENSIVE INCOME 680,006.
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C:THE ORGANIZATION HAS NOT CHANGED EITHER ITS OVERSIGHT PROCESS OR SELECTION PROCESS DURING THE TAX YEAR.

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.