MEMPHIS UNIVERSITY SCHOOL: Form 990, tax year 2013

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
MEMPHIS UNIVERSITY SCHOOL (EIN 62-0545618)
Tax period
2013-08-01 to 2014-07-31
Filed
2014-11-07
IRS object ID
201403119349301200
Schema version
2013v3.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2014-11-07T10:50:04-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2014-07-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN560747981PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1DIXON HUGHES GOODMAN LLPBusinessNameLine1

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1999 S SHADY GROVE RD STE 400AddressLine1
CityMEMPHISCity
StateTNState
ZIP Code38120ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2013-08-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN620545618EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MEMPHIS UNIVERSITY SCHOOLBusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlMEMPBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone9012601300PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line16191 PARK AVENUEAddressLine1
CityMEMPHISCity
StateTNState
ZIP Code38119ZIPCode

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonRANKIN FOWLKESPersonNm
Person TitleDIRECTOR OF BUSINESS OPERATIONSPersonTitleTxt
Phone9012601300PhoneNum
Signature2014-11-06SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonJOHN A MAY JRPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00210965PTIN
Phone9017613000PhoneNum
Preparation2014-11-03PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2013TaxYr
Build TS2015-11-30 17:44:51ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerRANKIN FOWLKESPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line16191 PARK AVENUEAddressLine1
CityMEMPHISCity
StateTNState
ZIP Code38119ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$21,751,430GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.MUSOWLS.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1955FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateTNLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionCOLLEGE PREPARATORY SECONDARY SCHOOL FOR BOYSActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body25VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent25VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee166TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers100TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$3,500,750PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$2,424,605CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$13,001,990PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$13,080,255CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$1,217,710PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$3,601,556CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$79,134PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$38,547CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$17,799,584PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$19,144,963CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$2,265,216PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$2,234,006CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$8,840,391PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$9,023,524CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$941,220CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$5,433,955PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$5,783,975CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$16,539,562PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$17,041,505CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$1,260,022PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$2,103,458CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$62,050,895TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$65,223,882TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$17,977,432TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$17,554,781TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$44,073,463NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$47,669,101NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionMEMPHIS UNIVERSITY SCHOOL IS A COLLEGE-PREPARATORY SCHOOL DEDICATED TO ACADEMIC EXCELLENCE AND THE DEVELOPMENT OF WELL-ROUNDED YOUNG MEN OF STRONG MORAL CHARACTER, CONSISTENT WITH THE SCHOOL'S CHRISTIAN TRADITION.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$10,208,651ExpenseAmt
Revenue$12,515,728RevenueAmt
DescEDUCATION GRADES 7-12 APPROXIMATELY 658 STUDENTSDesc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$2,234,006ExpenseAmt
Grant$2,234,006GrantAmt
DescFINANCIAL AID FOR STUDENTS IN GRADES 7-12 APPROXIMATELY 197 STUDENTSDesc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$12,442,657TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (1)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 Footnote0IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (1)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt Bonds0InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow Account0EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntYes (1)BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document61IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee166EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members25GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member25IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower Policy0WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention Policy0DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process Other0CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldTNStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MS BETH HUNTBusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone9012601300PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line16191 PARK AVENUEAddressLine1
CityMEMPHISCity
StateTNState
ZIP Code38119ZIPCode

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (31 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
P TROWBRIDGE GILLESPIE
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ROBERT E LOEB
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR R LOUIS ADAMS
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SUKI S CARSON
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SAMUEL N GRAHAM II
CHAIRMAN2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARK J HALPERIN
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOSEPH R HYDE III
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
E CARL KRAUSNICK JR
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ANDREW R MCCARROLL
SECRETARY2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOHNNY B MOORE JR
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
RICHARD C MOOREJR
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOSEPH M MORRISON
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
WILLIAM E ORGEL
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
WILEY T ROBINSON
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHRIS R SANDERS
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
OWEN B TABOR JR
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
GARY K WUNDERLICH JR
VICE CHAIRMAN2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
D STEPHEN MORROW
TREASURER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JAMES F BURNETT
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
WILLIAM ETROUTT
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR GLENN A CROSBY II
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MR ROBERT M FOCKLER
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MR J BRETT GRINDER
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
FREDERICK C SCHAEFFER JR
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
WILLIAM B DUNAVANT III
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ELLIS HAGUEWOOD
HEAD-MASTER40.00$244,854$0$17,257Yes (X)
RANKIN FOWLKES
DIR.- BUS OPS40.00$137,320$0$11,880Yes (X)
BRIAN K SMITH
PRINCIPAL LOWER SCHOOL40.00$111,810$0$10,605Yes (X)
WILLIAM RAY
PRINCIPAL UPPER SCHOOL40.00$103,008$0$10,164Yes (X)
BOBBY ALSTON
DIRECTOR OF ATHLETICS40.00$126,525$0$11,340Yes (X)
PERRY DEMENT
DIR.- ADVANCEMENT40.00$135,096$0$11,769Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$858,613TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$73,015TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K6IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityStateContractorAddress/USAddress/StateZIP CodeContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCodeServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
GRINDER
1919 LYNFIELDMEMPHISTN38119CONSTRUCTION$1,890,497
HUMANA
6075 POPLAR SUITE 221MEMPHISTN38119HEALTH BENEFITS$686,124
SHAW SPORTS TURF
185 SOUTH INDUSTRIAL BLVDCALHOUNGA30701CONSTRUCTION$530,988
BEYNON SPORTS SURFACES
16 ALT ROADHUNT VALLEYMD21030CONSTRUCTION$277,000
SOUTHERN BLEACHER CO
PO BOX 1GRAHAMTX76450BLEACHERS$219,260
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K13CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
All Other Contributions$2,424,605AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$22,025NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$2,424,605TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
TUITION & FEES611600$12,477,181$12,477,181
STUDENT ACTIVITIES REVENUE611710$302,086$302,086
ATHLETICS/CAMPS611710$156,152$156,152
AUXILLIARY/INSTRUCTION REVENUE611600$109,926$109,926
CAFETERIA611710$34,910$34,910
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$13,080,255TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$300,486TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$300,486ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$6,600RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$6,600RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$6,600TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$6,600RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$5,565,294SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$2,264,224SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$3,301,070SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$3,301,070TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$3,301,070ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$366,833GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$342,243CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$24,590TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$24,590RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescVENDING MACHINEDesc
Business523000BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$7,357TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$7,357RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$7,357OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$19,144,963TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$12,515,728RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$4,204,630ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,234,006TotalAmt
Program Services$2,234,006ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$441,578TotalAmt
Program Services$57,703ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$383,875ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,022,013TotalAmt
Program Services$4,879,041ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,489,062ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$653,910FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$300,628TotalAmt
Program Services$300,628ProgramServicesAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$698,626TotalAmt
Program Services$698,626ProgramServicesAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$560,679TotalAmt
Program Services$420,509ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$140,170ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$25,917TotalAmt
Management And General$25,917ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$41,807TotalAmt
Management And General$41,807ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$79,158TotalAmt
Management And General$79,158ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$61,442TotalAmt
Management And General$61,442ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$972,456TotalAmt
Program Services$556,347ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$149,763ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$266,346FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$603,742TotalAmt
Program Services$433,525ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$170,217ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,590TotalAmt
Fundraising$2,590FundraisingAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$315TotalAmt
Fundraising$315FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$480,104TotalAmt
Program Services$480,104ProgramServicesAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,542,525TotalAmt
Program Services$1,542,525ProgramServicesAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$166,565TotalAmt
Program Services$120,715ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$40,238ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$5,612FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
AUXILIARY EXPENSES$917,301$917,301
INSTRUCTION & STUDENT A$793,244$74,316$718,928
MISCELLANEOUS$75,721$63,274$12,447
BOND COSTS$14,881$14,881

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,207TotalAmt
Management And General$6,207ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$17,041,505TotalAmt
Program Services$12,442,657ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,657,628ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$941,220FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,758,120BOYAmt
EOY$1,692,690EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,078,415BOYAmt
EOY$8,440,677EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,348,193BOYAmt
EOY$894,574EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$30,024BOYAmt
EOY$45,180EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$397,307BOYAmt
EOY$394,602EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,174BOYAmt
EOY$44,215EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$46,017,773LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$19,567,580LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$25,995,639BOYAmt
EOY$26,450,193EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$25,283,630BOYAmt
EOY$27,119,707EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$146,393BOYAmt
EOY$142,044EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$62,050,895BOYAmt
EOY$65,223,882EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$512,074BOYAmt
EOY$415,855EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,470,949BOYAmt
EOY$11,042,777EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,994,409BOYAmt
EOY$6,096,149EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$17,977,432BOYAmt
EOY$17,554,781EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$38,453,048BOYAmt
EOY$42,193,058EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$656,789BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,963,626BOYAmt
EOY$5,476,043EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$44,073,463BOYAmt
EOY$47,669,101EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$62,050,895BOYAmt
EOY$65,223,882EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$2,103,458ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$1,492,180NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit Committee0AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$29,195,565BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$962,282ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$5,003,802InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$2,006,081OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$33,155,568EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$24,754,985BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,128,502ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$5,267,078InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$1,955,000OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$29,195,565EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$26,396,112BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$204,593ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$178,644InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$1,667,076OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$24,754,985EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$22,379,593BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$702,057ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$5,156,223InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$1,841,761OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$26,396,112EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$19,509,650BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$770,821ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$3,609,732InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$1,510,610OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$22,379,593EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.83000BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.17000PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$281,637OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$281,637BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$30,679,148OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$13,692,244DepreciationAmt
Book Value$16,986,904BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$3,571,517OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,237,019DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,334,498BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$11,485,471OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$3,638,317DepreciationAmt
Book Value$7,847,154BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$26,450,193TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
ADVANCE COLLECTION$5,974,922
FUNDS HELD IN TRUST$104,031
OTHER LIABILITIES$17,196
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$6,096,149TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$18,969,011TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$1,492,180NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$342,972OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$1,835,152RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$17,133,859RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$2,011,104OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$2,011,104RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$19,144,963TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$15,373,373TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$342,972OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$342,972ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$15,030,401ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$2,011,104OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$2,011,104ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$17,041,505TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART V, LINE 4:THE SCHOOL'S ENDOWMENT CONSISTS OF APPROXIMATELY 40 INDIVIDUAL FUNDS ESTABLISHED FOR A VARIETY OF PURPOSES. SPENDING POLICY AND HOW THE INVESTMENT OBJECTIVES RELATE TO SPENDING POLICY: THE SCHOOL HAS A POLICY OF APPROPRIATING FOR DISTRIBUTION EACH YEAR 4.5% OF ITS ENDOWMENT FUND'S AVERAGE FAIR VALUE OVER THE PRIOR 12 QUARTERS THROUGH THE CALENDAR YEAR-END PROCEEDING THE FISCAL YEAR IN WHICH THE DISTRIBUTION IS PLANNED. IN ESTABLISHING THIS POLICY, THE SCHOOL CONSIDERED THE LONG-TERM EXPECTED RETURN ON ITS ENDOWMENT. ACCORDINGLY, OVER THE LONG TERM, THE SCHOOL EXPECTS THE CURRENT SPENDING POLICY TO ALLOW ITS ENDOWMENT TO GROW AT AN AVERAGE OF 4.5% ANNUALLY. THIS IS CONSISTENT WITH THE SCHOOL'S OBJECTIVE TO MAINTAIN THE PURCHASING POWER OF THE ENDOWMENT ASSETS HELD IN PERPETUITY OR FOR A SPECIFIED TERM AS WELL AS TO PROVIDE ADDITIONAL REAL GROWTH THROUGH NEW GIFTS AND INVESTMENT RETURN.
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:COST OF GOODS SOLD INCLUDED AS EXPENSE ON FINANCIAL STATEMENT 342,243. REALIZED LOSS SHOWN NET OF GAIN IN 990 729.
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:TRUST INVESTMENT EXPENSE 79,158. FINANCIAL AID SHOWN NET OF TUITION ON FINANCIAL STATEMENTS 1,930,006. TAXES AND LICENSES 1,940.
PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:COST OF GOODS SOLD INCLUDED AS EXPENSE ON FINANCIAL STATEMENT 342,243. REALIZED LOSS SHOWN NET OF GAIN IN 990 729.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:TRUST INVESTMENT EXPENSE 79,158. FINANCIAL AID SHOWN NET OF TUITION ON FINANCIAL STATEMENTS 1,930,006. TAXES AND LICENSES 1,940.

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (1)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (1)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (1)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (1)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (1)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (1)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (1)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts0DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy0DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty0DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race Schs0DiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ Plcy0DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts0DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt Prog0DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other Acty0DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid Rcvd0GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid Rvkd0GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (1)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 3FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationADVERTISEMENTS WERE PURCHASED IN SEVERAL LOCAL NEWSPAPERS, LOCAL AND REGIONAL MAGAZINES, AND LOCAL RADIO STATIONS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeSCHOLARSHIPS AND FINANCIAL AIDGrantTypeTxt
Recipient197RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$2,234,006CashGrantAmt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Club Dues Or FeesYes (X)ClubDuesOrFeesInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonELLIS HAGUEWOODPersonNm
TitleHEAD-MASTERTitleTxt
Base Compensation Filing Org$244,854BaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Compensation Based On Rltd Orgs$0CompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt
Bonus Filing Organization$0BonusFilingOrganizationAmount
Bonus Related Organizations$0BonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt
Other Compensation Filing Org$0OtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Other Compensation Rltd Orgs$0OtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt
Deferred Compensation Flng Org$12,243DeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt
Deferred Comp Rltd Orgs$0DeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt
Nontaxable Benefits Filing Org$5,014NontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt
Nontaxable Benefits Rltd Orgs$0NontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt
Total Compensation Filing Org$262,111TotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Total Compensation Rltd Orgs$0TotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt
Comp Report Prior990 Filing Org$0CompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt
Comp Report Prior990 Rltd Orgs$0CompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd

Issuer Name IssuerName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1THE HEALTH EDUCATIONAL AND HOUSING FACILTY BOARD OF SHELBY COUNTY TNBusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
CUSIP821697D97CUSIPNum
Bond Issued2011-03-01BondIssuedDt
Issue Price$12,255,000IssuePriceAmt
PurposeRETIRE OTHER BOND DEBT AND TO FINANCE CAPTIAL IMPROVEMENTSPurposeDesc
Defeased0DefeasedInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Pool Financing0PoolFinancingInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Retired$1,095,000RetiredAmt
Total Proceeds$11,160,000TotalProceedsAmt
Issuance Costs From Proceeds$107,470IssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt
Capital Expenditures$750,000CapitalExpendituresAmt
Other Spent Proceeds$11,257,543OtherSpentProceedsAmt
Current RefundingYes (1)CurrentRefundingInd
Advance Refunding0AdvanceRefundingInd
Final Allocation MadeYes (1)FinalAllocationMadeInd
Adequate Books And Rec MaintYes (1)AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Owning Bond Financed Property0OwningBondFinancedPropertyInd
Any Lease Arrangements0AnyLeaseArrangementsInd
Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd Prop0MgmtContractBondFincdPropInd
Any Research Agreements0AnyResearchAgreementsInd
Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt Test0BondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd
Change In Use Bond Financed Prop0ChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd
Procs Nonqualified Bond Remdtd0ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Form8038 T Filed0Form8038TFiledInd
Rebate Not Due Yet0RebateNotDueYetInd
Exception To Rebate0ExceptionToRebateInd
No Rebate Due0NoRebateDueInd
Variable Rate Issue0VariableRateIssueInd
Hedge Identified In Bks And Rec0HedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd
Gross Proceeds Invested In GIC0GrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd
Gross Proceeds Invested0GrossProceedsInvestedInd
Written Proc To Monitor Reqs0WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Procedures Corrective Action0ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp (5 entries)

Relationship DescriptionRelationshipDescriptionTxtTransactionTransactionAmtTransactionTransactionDescSharing Of RevenuesSharingOfRevenuesInd
W THOMAS HUTTON
FORMER BOARD MEMBER IS A PARTNER IN THE LAW FIRM$9,588LEGAL SERVICES0
D STEPHEN MORROW P TROWBRIDGE GI
TWO BOARD MEMBERS SERVE ON THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES$76,970INVESTMENT SERVICES0
MR BRETT GRINDER
BOARD MEMBER IS OWNER$1,560,720CONSTRUCTION SERVICES0
RICHARD C MOORE
BOARD MEMEMBER IS CEO$172,899CONSTRUCTION SERVICES0
JOHNNY B MOORE JR
BOARD MEMBER IS PRESIDENT AND CEOBANKING SERVICES0

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11THE HEADMASTER, CONTROLLER AND DIRECTOR OF BUSINESS OPERATIONS REVIEW THE 990 PRIOR TO FILING. THE RETURN WILL BE DISTRIBUTED TO THE BOD FOR REVIEW ALSO.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CCONFLICT OF INTEREST SUBMISSIONS BY THE TRUSTEES ARE REVIEWED ANNUALLY.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15ATHE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES REVIEWS AND DETERMINES THE HEADMASTER'S COMPENSATION USING STATISTICS AND BENCHMARKS FROM NAIS SCHOOLS AROUND THE NATION. COMPENSATION FOR ALL PERSONNEL DECIDED UPON BY THE HEADMASTER.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE ORGANIZATION MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICTS OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST.

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.