SME EDUCATION FOUNDATION: Form 990, tax year 2013

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
SME EDUCATION FOUNDATION (EIN 38-2746841)
Tax period
2013-01-01 to 2013-12-31
Filed
2014-11-06
IRS object ID
201403109349301525
Schema version
2013v3.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2014-11-06T13:18:39-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2013-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1GRANT THORNTON LLPBusinessNameLine1

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1175 W JACKSON BLVD STE 2000AddressLine1
CityCHICAGOCity
StateILState
ZIP Code60604ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2013-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN382746841EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SME Education FoundationBusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
In Care Of% JULIE DUFFInCareOfNm
Business Name ControlSMEEBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone3134253000PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1One SME Drive PO Box 930AddressLine1
Address Line2SuiteAddressLine2
CityDearbornCity
StateMIState
ZIP Code481282408ZIPCode

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonWayne FrostPersonNm
Person TitleInterim CEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone3134253000PhoneNum
Signature2014-11-04SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonBridget T RochePreparerPersonNm
PTINP00666837PTIN
Phone3134253000PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2013TaxYr
Build TS2015-11-30 17:44:51ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerWayne FrostPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1One SME DriveAddressLine1
CityDearbornCity
StateMIState
ZIP Code48121ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$5,460,172GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.smeef.orgWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1987FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMILegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionThe SME Education Foundation mission is to prepare future engineers and technologists for advanced manufacturing careers.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body18VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent18VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers100TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$1,440,407PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$1,846,005CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$0PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$0CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$374,538PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$1,136,062CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$0PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$1,814,945PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$2,982,067CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$1,474,305PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$1,754,553CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$0PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$0CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$455,345CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$1,810,863PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$1,541,717CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$3,285,168PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$3,296,270CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$1,470,223PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$314,203CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$19,702,871TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$21,422,731TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$896,519TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$583,711TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$18,806,352NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$20,839,020NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionTHE SME EDUCATION FOUNDATION'S ("SMEEF") MISSION IS TO PREPARE FUTURE ENGINEERS AND TECHNOLOGISTS FOR ADVANCED MANUFACTURING CAREERS THROUGH OUTREACH PROGRAMS THAT ENCOURAGE STUDENTS TO STUDY SCIENCE, TECHNOLOGY, ENGINEERING AND MATHEMATICS (STEM) IN ALIGNMENT WITH THE SOCIETY OF MANUFACTURING ENGINEERS ("SME").MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangeYes (true)SignificantChangeInd
Expense$1,283,991ExpenseAmt
Grant$1,162,378GrantAmt
Revenue$0RevenueAmt
DescScholarships (Support): Awarded scholarships to graduating high school seniors, current undergraduates and masters or doctoral degree students pursuing degrees in manufacturing and related fields. 371 students at 218 higher educational institutions were awarded scholarships totaling $807,055 directly from SMEEF. $355,323 was awarded to the engineering related scholarship funds for student selection by selected schools. Internal use scholarship administration software was also enhanced to enable online access by scholarship applicants.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$256,883ExpenseAmt
Grant$164,275GrantAmt
Revenue$0RevenueAmt
DescPRIME and Other Youth Programs (Prepare): The PRIME (Partnership Response in Manufacturing Education) program provides funding to select high school engineering programs to fund updated equipment and software, teacher training, and student summer manufacturing programs. 15 PRIME designated high schools received donations totaling $164,275.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$427,900ExpenseAmt
Grant$427,900GrantAmt
Revenue$0RevenueAmt
DescProgram Grants to other 501(c)(3) organizations in support of STEM Education initiatives. See Schedule I for a list of these organizations and the amounts awarded.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$126,800ExpenseAmt
Grant$0GrantAmt
Revenue$0RevenueAmt
DescSee Schedule ODesc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Other Prog Srvc Expense$126,800TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Grant$0TotalOtherProgSrvcGrantAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue$0TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt
Total Program Service Expenses$2,095,574TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingYes (true)CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (true)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesYes (true)ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgYes (true)MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (true)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (true)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntfalseBusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document6IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee0EmployeeCnt
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Excess Business HoldingsfalseExcessBusinessHoldingsInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members18GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member18IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (true)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (true)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (true)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyfalseForm990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMIStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Other WebsiteYes (X)OtherWebsiteInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJULIE DUFFPersonNm
Phone3134253000PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1ONE SME DRIVEAddressLine1
CityDearbornCity
StateMIState
ZIP Code48128ZIPCode

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (20 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmt
Brian Ruestow
President2.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Kathy Burnham
Vice President/Secretary2.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Peter F Mackie
Treasurer/Chair of Finance2.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Edward M Swallow
Asst Treas/Vice Chair Finance2.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Ashok Agrawal
Director2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
David Bozeman
Director2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Barbara Fossum
Director2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Elizabeth Kautzmann
Director2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Lazaro Lopez
Director2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Irving Pressley McPhail
Director2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Julian E Pate
Director2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Ted Peachee
Director2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Pamela Ruschau
Director2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mike Sayen
Director2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mike Schmidt
Director2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Sue Shimoyama
Director2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Bill Taylor
Director2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Peter Zierhut
Director2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Bart Aslin
CEO50.00.0Yes (X)$0$200,082$36,950
Dennis Bray
CEO2.05.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$0TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$200,082TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$36,950TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K0IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K0CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Related Organizations$384,945RelatedOrganizationsAmt
All Other Contributions$1,461,060AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$1,846,005TotalContributionsAmt
Total Program Service Revenue$0TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$240,810TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$240,810ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$3,373,357SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$2,478,105SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$895,252SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$895,252TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$895,252ExclusionAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$0OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$2,982,067TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,136,062ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$674,675TotalAmt
Program Services$674,675ProgramServicesAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$807,055TotalAmt
Program Services$807,055ProgramServicesAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$272,823TotalAmt
Program Services$272,823ProgramServicesAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$931TotalAmt
Management And General$931ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$17,890TotalAmt
Management And General$17,890ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$25,324TotalAmt
Management And General$25,324ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$50,720TotalAmt
Program Services$50,720ProgramServicesAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$216,361TotalAmt
Program Services$60,211ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$76,208ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$79,942FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$60,698TotalAmt
Program Services$21,208ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$31,878ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$7,612FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$61,425TotalAmt
Program Services$43,334ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,680ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$14,411FundraisingAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,874TotalAmt
Program Services$2,769ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$105ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$174,833TotalAmt
Program Services$17,227ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$71,806ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$85,800FundraisingAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$31,997TotalAmt
Management And General$29,952ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,045FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$56,720TotalAmt
Program Services$56,720ProgramServicesAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$100,000TotalAmt
Management And General$73,500ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$26,500FundraisingAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
REIMBURSED PAYROLL/BENEFITS$734,057$87,989$409,605$236,463
DUES/SUBSCRIPTIONS$3,116$1,694$1,422
MISC AWARDS/PRIZES$2,660$843$1,705$112
EDUCATION/TRAINING$2,111$1,073$1,038

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,296,270TotalAmt
Program Services$2,095,574ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$745,351ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$455,345FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$331,346BOYAmt
EOY$762,851EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,913BOYAmt
EOY$1,005,927EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$474,000BOYAmt
EOY$237,000EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,074BOYAmt
EOY$3,957EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,400BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$65,000LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$65,000LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$18,780,638BOYAmt
EOY$19,369,269EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$102,500BOYAmt
EOY$43,727EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$19,702,871BOYAmt
EOY$21,422,731EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,399BOYAmt
EOY$14,675EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$134,200BOYAmt
EOY$124,450EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$170,750EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$753,920BOYAmt
EOY$273,836EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$896,519BOYAmt
EOY$583,711EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,434,422BOYAmt
EOY$2,434,150EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,586,665BOYAmt
EOY$10,568,829EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,785,265BOYAmt
EOY$7,836,041EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$18,806,352BOYAmt
EOY$20,839,020EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$19,702,871BOYAmt
EOY$21,422,731EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$314,203ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$2,346,871NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consol And Sep Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolAndSepBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Organization170Yes (X)PublicOrganization170Ind

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$2,094,461CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,242,629CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,664,252CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,440,407CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,846,005CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$8,287,754TotalAmt

Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft170 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl170 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$2,094,461CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,242,629CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,664,252CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,440,407CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,846,005CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$8,287,754TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$3,304,800SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$4,982,954PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$442,879CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$251,313CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$335,490CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$377,974CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$240,810CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$1,648,466TotalAmt

Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$9,936,220TotalSupportAmt
Public Support CY1700.50149PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.56260PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Art Public Exhibition AmountsArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp
Held Works ArtHeldWorksArtGrp
Agent Trustee EtcfalseAgentTrusteeEtcInd
Incl Escrow Custodial Acct LiabYes (true)InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd
Explanation ProvidedYes (X)ExplanationProvidedInd

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$19,074,837BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$50,776ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$2,998,031InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$716,716GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$2,914,283OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$18,492,645EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$18,005,729BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$123,627ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$2,536,275InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$1,089,794GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$501,000OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$19,074,837EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$19,257,048BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$61,381ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$351,744InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$960,956GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$18,005,729EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$17,430,437BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$317,007ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$2,781,244InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$1,271,640GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$19,257,048EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$14,633,650BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$80,199ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$3,793,835InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$1,062,048GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$11,598OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$3,601AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$17,430,437EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.09914BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.42374PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.47712TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd
LandLandGrp
BuildingsBuildingsGrp
Leasehold ImprovementsLeaseholdImprovementsGrp

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$65,000OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$65,000DepreciationAmt
Book Value$0BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Land BuildingsOtherLandBuildingsGrp
Total Book Value Land Buildings$0TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Federal Income Tax Liability$0FederalIncomeTaxLiabilityAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
ANNUITY OBLIGATIONS$116,217
DUE TO SME$152,487
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$273,836TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$5,303,614TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$2,346,871NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Revenue Not Reported$2,346,871RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$2,956,743RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$25,324InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$25,324RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$2,982,067TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$3,270,946TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Subtotal$3,270,946ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$25,324InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$25,324ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$3,296,270TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part IV, Line 2bSME EDUCATION FOUNDATION ("SME EF") served as an intermediary for certain scholarship programs whereby the scholarship recipients were selected by the donor.
Part V, Line 4SME EF classifies donations as permanently restricted endowment funds in those instances in which the donor has stipulated that the principal is to be maintained in perpetuity for the benefit of SME EF. SME EF is entitled to the earnings of such funds for operating purposes or such other purpose specified by the donor. Earnings from permanently restricted endowment funds are temporarily restricted until used for the purpose intended by the donor, typically to support youth programs and scholarships. The Board of Directors has designated certain accumulated unrestricted earnings of endowment funds and amounts for which restrictions have been met as Board-designated (quasi) endowment funds.
Part X, Line 2SME EF has received a favorable determination letter from the Internal Revenue Service stating that it is exempt from federal income taxes under Section 501(a) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 (IRC), as an organization described in Section 501(c)(3), except for income taxes pertaining to unrelated business income. The Financial Accounting Standards Board issued guidance that requires tax effects from uncertain tax positions to be recognized in the financial statements only if the position is more likely than not to be sustained if the position were to be challenged by a taxing authority. Management has determined that there are no material uncertain positions that require recognition in the financial statements. Additionally, no provision for income taxes is reflected in these financial statements, and there is no interest or penalties recognized in the statement of activities or statement of financial position. The tax years ended 2010, 2011, 2012 and 2013 are still open to audit for both federal and state purposes.

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedfalseGrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
RegionEurope (Including Iceland and Greenland)RegionTxt
Offices0OfficesCnt
Employee0EmployeeCnt
Type Of Activities ConductedGrantmakingTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxt
Specific Services ProvidedScholarshipSpecificServicesProvidedTxt
Region Total Expenditures$272,823RegionTotalExpendituresAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Subtotal Offices0SubtotalOfficesCnt
Subtotal Employees0SubtotalEmployeesCnt
Total Office0TotalOfficeCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Subtotal Spent$272,823SubtotalSpentAmt
Total Spent$272,823TotalSpentAmt

Grants To Org Outside US GrantsToOrgOutsideUSGrp (12 entries)

RegionRegionTxtPurpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxtCash GrantCashGrantAmtManner Of Cash DisbursementMannerOfCashDisbursementTxt
Europe (Including Iceland and Greenland)Scholarships for Engineering students$27,572Wire
Europe (Including Iceland and Greenland)Scholarships for Engineering students$27,572Wire
Europe (Including Iceland and Greenland)Scholarships for Engineering students$27,570Wire
Europe (Including Iceland and Greenland)Scholarships for Engineering students$27,568Wire
Europe (Including Iceland and Greenland)Scholarships for Engineering students$27,567Wire
Europe (Including Iceland and Greenland)Scholarships for Engineering students$27,563Wire
Europe (Including Iceland and Greenland)Scholarships for Engineering students$27,562Wire
Europe (Including Iceland and Greenland)Scholarships for Engineering students$27,560Wire
Europe (Including Iceland and Greenland)Scholarships for Engineering students$24,756Wire
Europe (Including Iceland and Greenland)Scholarships for Engineering students$11,027Wire
Europe (Including Iceland and Greenland)Scholarships for Engineering students$10,991Wire
Europe (Including Iceland and Greenland)Scholarships for Engineering students$5,515WIRE
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org12Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org0TotalOtherOrgCnt
Transfer To Foreign CorpfalseTransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign TrustfalseInterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp OwnershipfalseForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest CofalsePassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign PartnershipfalseForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott CountriesfalseBoycottCountriesInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part I, Line 2Universities in the United Kingdom were awarded funds through the Ford Blue Oval Scholarship program. Personnel from the Ford Motor Company Fund assist in selecting the universities, and then the universities select their own scholarship recipients. Each scholarship recipient receives the same amount of money. The universities must report back the names of the students selected, and their names are published in the SME EF annual report.
Part I, Line 3fAccrual method of accounting

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable (25 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1CityUSAddress/CityStateUSAddress/StateZIP CodeUSAddress/ZIPCodeRecipient EINRecipientEINIRC SectionIRCSectionDescCash GrantCashGrantAmtPurpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt
Workshops For Warriors
2970 Main StSan DiegoCA92113261721255501(c)(3)$100,000PRIME Support
Missouri University of Science
400 West 10th StRollaMO65409436003859501(c)(3)$67,000Project Lead the Way and K-12 Pre-College Programs
University of Michigan
2121 Bonisteel BlvdAnn ArborMI48109386006309501(c)(3)$65,000STEM Education
Focus Hope
1355 Oakman BlvdDetroitMI48238381948285501(c)(3)$50,000General Support
St Louis Community College Foundation
300 S BroadwaySt LouisMO63102431374500501(c)(3)$47,500FIRST Robotics
Science Center of Pinellas Court
7701 22nd Ave NSt PetersburgFL33710590874941501(c)(3)$31,000Purchase scientific lab equipment for mfg. program
El Camino Comm College Foundation
16007 Crenshaw BlvdTorranceCA90506953874302501(c)(3)$30,000Scholarship Program
National Engineering Week Foundation
1420 King StAlexandriaVA22314320039097501(c)(3)$15,900General Support
Cedar Falls Community Schools
1002 W First StCedar FallsIA50613420862684Cedar Falls$15,000PRIME School Support
Centerville Board of Education
111 Virginia AveCentervilleOH45458316000994Centerville$15,000PRIME School Support
CITY OF WESTFIELD
33 Smith AveWestfieldMA01085046001356Westfield$15,000PRIME School Support
Jackson County Intermediate School District
6700 Browns Lake RDJacksonMI49201381710621Jackson County$15,000PRIME School Support
Milwaukee Public Schools
700 S 4th STMilwaukeeWI53204396003457Milwaukee$15,000PRIME School Support
Petaluma City Schools
200 Douglas StPetalumaCA94952680343405Petaluma$15,000PRIME School Support
Shelby County Board of Education
100 Calera Eagle DRCaleraAL35040636001081Shelby County$15,000PRIME School Support
Shop Rat Foundation
11885 Bunkerhill RdPleasant LakeMI49272383700259501(c)(3)$15,000Curriculum develop.
Project Lead the Way
3939 Priority Way S DrClifton ParkNY12065141816385501(c)(3)$15,000Gateway Academy
FIRST
200 Bedford STManchesterNH03101222990908501(c)(3)$10,000Robotics Contest
France Tuttle Tech Ctr School District #21
12777 N Rockwell AveOklahoma CityOK73142731077928Oklahoma City$10,000PRIME School Support
Kettering City Schools
3750 Far Hills AveKetteringOH45429316000922Kettering$10,000PRIME School Support
Centinela Valley Union High School District
14901 S Inglewood AveLawndaleCA90260956000539Lawndale$10,000PRIME School Support
Tri-Rivers Career Center
2222 Marion-Mt Gilead RdMarionOH43302310843022Marion$10,000Support Robotics
Reorganized School District 7 Jackson County
301 NE Tudor RdLees SummitMO64086446004933Jackson County$10,000PRIME School Support
Township High School District 214
900 S Elmhurst RdWheelingIL60090366004405Wheeling$10,000PRIME School Support
Ohio Technology Student Assoc
3359 Martel RdCaledoniaOH43314311019345501(c)(3)$10,000National Robotics
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org26Total501c3OrgCnt

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeCollege and Technical School ScholarshipsGrantTypeTxt
Recipient372RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$812,569CashGrantAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I, Line 2FormAndLineReferenceDesc
Explanation1) Sites within our PRIME network that are receiving funding from SME EF are continuously engaged with SME EF staff. All PRIME designated sites are requested to complete year end reports that detail funding allocations and expenditures. An SME EF staff member or SME volunteer visits each PRIME school at least annually to monitor their program. 2) Organizations receiving other grants and assistance are required to provide a year end report on their use of the funds and on their program activities.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Severance PaymentYes (true)SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonBart AslinPersonNm
TitleCEOTitleTxt
Base Compensation Filing Org$0BaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Compensation Based On Rltd Orgs$149,455CompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt
Bonus Filing Organization$0BonusFilingOrganizationAmount
Bonus Related Organizations$32,562BonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt
Other Compensation Filing Org$0OtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Other Compensation Rltd Orgs$18,065OtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt
Deferred Compensation Flng Org$0DeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt
Deferred Comp Rltd Orgs$22,105DeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt
Nontaxable Benefits Filing Org$0NontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt
Nontaxable Benefits Rltd Orgs$14,845NontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt
Total Compensation Filing Org$0TotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Total Compensation Rltd Orgs$237,032TotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt
Comp Report Prior990 Filing Org$0CompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt
Comp Report Prior990 Rltd Orgs$0CompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part I, Line 3Society of Manufacturing Engineers ("SME") a related organization of SME EF, uses the following to establish the compensation of the organization's CEO: 1) Recommendation of the SME Executive Compensation Committee 2) Benchmark studies by an independent compensation consultant 3) Form 990 of other similar organizations 4) Pre-established job objectives in accordance with the SME Executive Incentive plan 5) Approval by the SMEEF Board President
Part I, Line 4aBart Aslin's term as CEO ended November 11, 2013. He received a severance payment of $6,349 during 2013.
Part I, Line 5aSME EF does not pay or accrue any compensation contingent on revenues. However, SME pays the CEO a bonus contingent on the revenues of SME EF but does not pass on that cost to SME EF.

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Changes to Program ServicesForm 990, Part III, Line 3 SME EF has discontinued their High School Equipment Upgrade Program, in which grants were awarded for the purchase of upgraded classroom equipment.
Other program servicesForm 990 part III, line 4d Educational Websites and Films (Inspire): Contracted with outside vendors for film, video and website productions with the purpose of inspiring youth to consider future careers in engineering and manufacturing. Projects funded included the Manufacturing is Cool and CareerME Websites, Edge Factor film/video series, and documentary film production.
Members or ShareholdersForm 990, Part VI, Line 6 SME is the sole shareholder.
Members or Stockholders Who May ElectForm 990, Part VI, Line 7a SME'S Executive Compensation Committee elects the SME EF Board of Directors.
Governance DecisionsForm 990, Part VI, Line 7B The SME EF bylaws are reviewed and approved by the SME Executive Compensation Committee.
Form 990 Review ProcessForm 990, Part VI, Line 11 The SME EF's combined audit committee reviews the completed Forms 990 before filing as delegated by the governing bodies.
CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY MONITORING & ENFORCEMENTForm 990, Part VI, Line 12c All employees, including the CEO, sign a disclosure form when they are hired, and are reminded of the policy annually. If a conflict arises, they are evaluated by the Senior Manager of Human Resources and the Executive Director. Corrective action is taken if required.
PROCESS FOR DETERMINING COMPENSATIONForm 990, Part VI, Line 15A All SME EF staff are employed by SME, which also provides access to employee benefit plans. SME EF reimburses SME for its employee costs. Target salary levels for the CEO and other management positions are set based upon benchmark studies by compensation consultants. The SME Executive Director and SME EF Board President conduct an annual performance review of the SME EF CEO against pre-established objectives and recommend salary merit increases for the coming year. Both the objectives and merit increases are approved by the SME Executive Compensation Committee, after consultation with the SME EF Board President. Prior year performance is reviewed with these two oversight bodies at year end. Executive incentives (bonuses) are also awarded based upon the Executive incentive plan.
GOVERNING DOCUMENTS MADE AVAILABLEForm 990, Part VI, Line 19 SME EF makes their conflict of interest policy, articles of incorporation and audited financial statements available to the general public upon request. Normally electronic copies are provided; however, printed copies are also available.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1CityUSAddress/CityStateUSAddress/StateZIP CodeUSAddress/ZIPCodeEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxtBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Controlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd
Society of Manufacturing Engineers
One SME DriveDearbornMI48121380298770EducationMI501(c)(3)09NAfalse
Tooling University LLC
3615 Superior Ave Suite 4406CClevelandOH44114043592513Edu CoursesOH501(c)(3)09NAfalse
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgYes (true)GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgYes (true)LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgfalsePerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgYes (true)PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (true)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (true)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgYes (true)ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgfalseTransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgfalseTransferFromOtherOrgInd

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.