PRESTON MEMORIAL HOSPITAL CORPORATION: Form 990, tax year 2013

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
PRESTON MEMORIAL HOSPITAL CORPORATION (EIN 31-1097818)
Tax period
2013-01-01 to 2013-12-31
Filed
2014-11-06
IRS object ID
201403109349300105
Schema version
2013v3.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2014-11-06T06:41:17-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2013-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN550486667PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Arnett Foster Toothman PLLCBusinessNameLine1

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1P O Box 2629AddressLine1
CityCharlestonCity
StateWVState
ZIP Code25329ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2013-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN311097818EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Preston Memorial HospitalBusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlPRESBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone3043291400PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1300 South Price StreetAddressLine1
CityKingwoodCity
StateWVState
ZIP Code265371442ZIPCode

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonRobert MilvetPersonNm
Person TitleChief Financial OfficerPersonTitleTxt
Phone3043291400PhoneNum
Signature2014-10-29SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonDale CarpenterPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00189642PTIN
Phone3043460441PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2013TaxYr
Build TS2015-11-30 17:44:51ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerMelissa LockwoodPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1300 South Price StreetAddressLine1
CityKingwoodCity
StateWVState
ZIP Code265371442ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$26,211,410GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addressprestonmemorial.orgWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1955FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateWVLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTo offer access to high quality, patient centered, and affordable healthcare to all our patients.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body10VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent9VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee353TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers37TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$795,419PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$42,346CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$24,200,725PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$25,599,700CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$6,240PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$12,250CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$498,621PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$545,351CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$25,501,005PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$26,199,647CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$13,474,109PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$14,634,364CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$9,986,819PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$10,714,396CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$23,460,928PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$25,348,760CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$2,040,077PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$850,887CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$8,741,081TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$10,756,451TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$4,807,876TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$5,834,987TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$3,933,205NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$4,921,464NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionTo offer access to high quality, patient centered, and affordable healthcare to all our patients.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$17,344,683ExpenseAmt
Revenue$25,548,064RevenueAmt
DescThe Hospital had 2,329 inpatient days, cared for 7,885 emergency patients and treated 52,157 patients in its outpatient clinics. The Hospital provides care regardless of the patient's ability to pay. Charges foregone for charity care amounted to $599,878.The Hospital promotes and provides activities such as health fairs, blood drives, and a fitness center to improve the health and welfare of its patients. The Hospital also conducts community-wide speaker bureaus to help educate the community on specific health and wellness matters.The Hospital strives to provide and promote needed services in the community by partnering with local agencies such as the Preston County Health Department, Family Resource Network, Preston Prevention Partnership, and the Preston County Chamber of Commerce.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$563,876ExpenseAmt
Revenue$51,636RevenueAmt
DescThe organization sponsored health fairs, blood drives, cancer screenings, CPR/first aid classes, crisis intervention, diabetes intervention, family/parenting/sibling education, fitness education, flu shots, nutrition/weight maintenance, school based programs, senior education and outreach programs, sports injury prevention, substance abuse and tobacco/smoking cessation.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$17,908,559TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesYes (1)LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent Endowments0TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (1)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 Footnote0IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl Stmt0IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalYes (1)OperateHospitalInd
Audited Financial Stmt AttYes (1)AuditedFinancialStmtAttInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document80IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee353EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members10GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member9IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Robert Milvet CFOBusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone3043291400PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1300 South Price StreetAddressLine1
CityKingwoodCity
StateWVState
ZIP Code265371442ZIPCode

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (17 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
Ron Crites
Chair1.001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Kathy McNeil
Vice Chair1.001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Rita McCrobie
Secretary1.001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Roger Metheny
Treasurer1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Vicki Cole
Board Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mary Jo Gregg
Board Member1.001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Roger Hardesty
Board Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Larry Williams
Board Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Frederick Conley II
Chief of Staff/Board Membe40.00Yes (X)$285,699$0$32,209
Carl Spear
Board Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Melissa Lockwood
Chief Executive Officer40.001.00$158,232$0$17,243Yes (X)
Robert Milvet
Chief Financial Officer40.001.00$137,709$0$20,790Yes (X)
Marisa Holland
Physician40.00$270,574$0$17,500Yes (X)
Dale M Myers
Physician40.00$258,489$0$15,353Yes (X)
Theresa S Rutledge
Physician40.00$274,438$0$34,015Yes (X)
John Peterson
Physician40.00$207,713$0$39,515Yes (X)
Denise C Lucas Smyth
Physician40.00$241,569$0$14,497Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,834,423TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$191,122TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K19IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityStateContractorAddress/USAddress/StateZIP CodeContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCodeServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
Johnson Johnson Crabtree Architects
4551 Trousdale DriveNashvilleTN37204New Building Architect$1,108,949
Turner Construction Company
Two PNC Plaza 27th Floor620 LiberPittsburghPA15222New Building General Contractor$667,111
Computer Programs & Systems Inc
PO Box 85039MobileAL366850309Computer System Maintenance$413,791
Mountaineer Radiology Assoc PC
100 Hummingbird LaneMorgantownWV26508Radiology Services$377,977
Allied Health Services
PO Box 8034MorgantownWV26506MRI Services$284,299
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K13CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$12,187GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$30,159AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$42,346TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescPatient servicesDesc
Business622110BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$25,599,700TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$25,599,700RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$25,599,700TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$11,150TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$11,150ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$19,800RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$11,763RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$8,037RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$8,037TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$8,037ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$1,100OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$0OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$1,100OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,100TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,100ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
Electronic Health Records518210$239,815$239,815
340B Drug Program900099$120,021$120,021
Cafeteria Sales722212$86,473$86,473

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$91,005TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$91,005ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$537,314OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$26,199,647TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$25,599,700RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$557,601ExclusionAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$652,445TotalAmt
Program Services$453,515ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$198,930ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$11,067,417TotalAmt
Program Services$7,692,962ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,374,455ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$278,782TotalAmt
Program Services$193,781ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$85,001ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,816,712TotalAmt
Program Services$1,262,797ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$553,915ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$819,008TotalAmt
Program Services$569,292ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$249,716ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$249,019TotalAmt
Program Services$173,093ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$75,926ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$49,271TotalAmt
Management And General$49,271ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$80,837TotalAmt
Management And General$80,837ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,457,383TotalAmt
Program Services$1,708,127ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$749,256ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$143,049TotalAmt
Program Services$99,433ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$43,616ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,526,186TotalAmt
Program Services$1,755,952ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$770,234ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$189,746TotalAmt
Program Services$131,892ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$57,854ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$431,943TotalAmt
Program Services$300,244ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$131,699ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$120,033TotalAmt
Program Services$83,435ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$36,598ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$137,046TotalAmt
Management And General$137,046ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,006,772TotalAmt
Program Services$699,807ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$306,965ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$416,955TotalAmt
Program Services$289,825ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$127,130ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
Medical supplies$1,304,258$1,304,258
Repairs & maintenance$525,010$364,935$160,075
Healthcare provider tax$505,410$505,410
Sales tax$214,825$149,325$65,500

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$356,653TotalAmt
Program Services$170,476ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$186,177ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$25,348,760TotalAmt
Program Services$17,908,559ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$7,440,201ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,208BOYAmt
EOY$313,280EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,890,802BOYAmt
EOY$2,838,005EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$130,126EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$711,271BOYAmt
EOY$608,352EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$102,648BOYAmt
EOY$114,094EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$19,083,764LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$13,554,344LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,418,293BOYAmt
EOY$5,529,420EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$264,760BOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$119,240BOYAmt
EOY$1,471EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,227,859BOYAmt
EOY$1,221,703EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,741,081BOYAmt
EOY$10,756,451EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,804,462BOYAmt
EOY$4,385,611EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$450,000BOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$304,361BOYAmt
EOY$1,441,703EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$249,053BOYAmt
EOY$7,673EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,807,876BOYAmt
EOY$5,834,987EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,067,138BOYAmt
EOY$4,805,397EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$866,067BOYAmt
EOY$116,067EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,933,205BOYAmt
EOY$4,921,464EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,741,081BOYAmt
EOY$10,756,451EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$850,887ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$137,372OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
HospitalYes (X)HospitalInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Volunteers0VolunteersInd
Paid Staff Or Management0PaidStaffOrManagementInd
Media Advertisements0MediaAdvertisementsInd
Mailings Members0MailingsMembersInd
Publications Or Broadcast0PublicationsOrBroadcastInd
Grants Other Organizations0GrantsOtherOrganizationsInd
Direct Contact Legislators0DirectContactLegislatorsInd
Rallies Demonstrations0RalliesDemonstrationsInd
Other ActivitiesYes (1)OtherActivitiesInd
Other Activities$4,338OtherActivitiesAmt
Total Lobbying Expenditures$4,338TotalLobbyingExpendituresAmt
Not Described Section501c30NotDescribedSection501c3Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart II-B, Line 1:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationThe organization pays membership fees to the West Virginia Hospital Association and the American Hospital Association, both which participate in lobbying activities.ExplanationTxt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$31,195OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$31,195BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$7,893,806OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$6,869,815DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,023,991BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$7,701,990OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$6,512,887DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,189,103BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$3,456,773OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$171,642DepreciationAmt
Book Value$3,285,131BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$5,529,420TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
Due from third party payors$136,703
Land held for development$1,085,000
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$1,221,703TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescCapital leasesDesc
Amt$7,673Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$7,673TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$26,162,105TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Revenue$11,763OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$11,763RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$26,150,342RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$49,305OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$49,305RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$26,199,647TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$25,344,364TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$11,763OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$11,763ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$25,332,601ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$16,159OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$16,159ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$25,348,760TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part XI, Line 2d - Other Adjustments:Rental expenses netted with income on Form 990 11,763.
Part XI, Line 4b - Other Adjustments:Capital campaign contributions 33,146. Grant revenue netted against expense on financial statements 16,159.
Part XII, Line 2d - Other Adjustments:Rental expenses netted with income on Form 990 11,763.
Part XII, Line 4b - Other Adjustments:Grant revenue netted against expense on financial statements 16,159.

Schedule H IRS990ScheduleH

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Financial Assistance PolicyYes (1)FinancialAssistancePolicyInd
Written PolicyYes (1)WrittenPolicyInd
All Hospitals PolicyYes (X)AllHospitalsPolicyInd
FPG Reference Free CareYes (1)FPGReferenceFreeCareInd

Free Care Oth Percentage FreeCareOthPercentageGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
OtherYes (X)OtherInd
Free Care Other300.000000000000FreeCareOtherPct
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
FPG Reference Discounted CareYes (1)FPGReferenceDiscountedCareInd
Percent300Yes (X)Percent300Ind
Free Care Medically IndigentYes (1)FreeCareMedicallyIndigentInd
Financial Assistance BudgetYes (1)FinancialAssistanceBudgetInd
Expenses Exceed Budget0ExpensesExceedBudgetInd
Annual Community Bnft ReportYes (1)AnnualCommunityBnftReportInd
Report Publically AvailableYes (1)ReportPublicallyAvailableInd

Financial Assistance At Cost Typ FinancialAssistanceAtCostTyp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Community Benefit Expns$358,247TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Direct Offsetting Revenue$12,962DirectOffsettingRevenueAmt
Net Community Benefit Expns$345,285NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Total Expense0.01360TotalExpensePct

Unreimbursed Medicaid UnreimbursedMedicaidGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Activities Or Programs1ActivitiesOrProgramsCnt
Persons Served7040PersonsServedCnt
Total Community Benefit Expns$4,484,708TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Direct Offsetting Revenue$4,277,346DirectOffsettingRevenueAmt
Net Community Benefit Expns$207,362NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Total Expense0.00820TotalExpensePct

Unreimbursed Costs UnreimbursedCostsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Activities Or Programs1ActivitiesOrProgramsCnt
Persons Served456PersonsServedCnt
Total Community Benefit Expns$143,787TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Direct Offsetting Revenue$122,648DirectOffsettingRevenueAmt
Net Community Benefit Expns$21,139NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Total Expense0.00080TotalExpensePct

Total Financial Assistance Typ TotalFinancialAssistanceTyp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Activities Or Programs2ActivitiesOrProgramsCnt
Persons Served7496PersonsServedCnt
Total Community Benefit Expns$4,986,742TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Direct Offsetting Revenue$4,412,956DirectOffsettingRevenueAmt
Net Community Benefit Expns$573,786NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Total Expense0.02260TotalExpensePct

Community Health Services CommunityHealthServicesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Activities Or Programs105ActivitiesOrProgramsCnt
Persons Served10850PersonsServedCnt
Total Community Benefit Expns$466,904TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Direct Offsetting Revenue$51,486DirectOffsettingRevenueAmt
Net Community Benefit Expns$415,418NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Total Expense0.01640TotalExpensePct

Health Professions Education HealthProfessionsEducationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Activities Or Programs72ActivitiesOrProgramsCnt
Persons Served330PersonsServedCnt
Total Community Benefit Expns$77,361TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Direct Offsetting Revenue$150DirectOffsettingRevenueAmt
Net Community Benefit Expns$77,211NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Total Expense0.00300TotalExpensePct

Subsidized Health Services SubsidizedHealthServicesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Activities Or Programs1ActivitiesOrProgramsCnt
Persons Served7885PersonsServedCnt
Total Community Benefit Expns$3,389,231TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Direct Offsetting Revenue$2,793,885DirectOffsettingRevenueAmt
Net Community Benefit Expns$595,346NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Total Expense0.02350TotalExpensePct

Research ResearchGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Activities Or Programs1ActivitiesOrProgramsCnt
Persons Served25PersonsServedCnt
Total Community Benefit Expns$139TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Net Community Benefit Expns$139NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Total Expense0.00000TotalExpensePct

Cash And In Kind Contributions CashAndInKindContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Activities Or Programs194ActivitiesOrProgramsCnt
Persons Served2789PersonsServedCnt
Total Community Benefit Expns$56,261TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Net Community Benefit Expns$56,261NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Total Expense0.00220TotalExpensePct

Total Other Benefits TotalOtherBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Activities Or Programs373ActivitiesOrProgramsCnt
Persons Served21879PersonsServedCnt
Total Community Benefit Expns$3,989,896TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Direct Offsetting Revenue$2,845,521DirectOffsettingRevenueAmt
Net Community Benefit Expns$1,144,375NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Total Expense0.04510TotalExpensePct

Total Community Benefits TotalCommunityBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Activities Or Programs375ActivitiesOrProgramsCnt
Persons Served29375PersonsServedCnt
Total Community Benefit Expns$8,976,638TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Direct Offsetting Revenue$7,258,477DirectOffsettingRevenueAmt
Net Community Benefit Expns$1,718,161NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Total Expense0.06770TotalExpensePct

Community Support CommunitySupportGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Activities Or Programs7ActivitiesOrProgramsCnt
Persons Served3244PersonsServedCnt
Total Community Benefit Expns$2,275TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Direct Offsetting Revenue$0DirectOffsettingRevenueAmt
Net Community Benefit Expns$2,275NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Total Expense0.00010TotalExpensePct

Leadership Development LeadershipDevelopmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Activities Or Programs3ActivitiesOrProgramsCnt
Persons Served181PersonsServedCnt
Total Community Benefit Expns$11,347TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Direct Offsetting Revenue$0DirectOffsettingRevenueAmt
Net Community Benefit Expns$11,347NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Total Expense0.00040TotalExpensePct

Coalition Building CoalitionBuildingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Activities Or Programs36ActivitiesOrProgramsCnt
Persons Served62PersonsServedCnt
Total Community Benefit Expns$757TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Net Community Benefit Expns$757NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Total Expense0.00000TotalExpensePct

Workforce Development WorkforceDevelopmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Activities Or Programs9ActivitiesOrProgramsCnt
Persons Served160PersonsServedCnt
Total Community Benefit Expns$468TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Direct Offsetting Revenue$0DirectOffsettingRevenueAmt
Net Community Benefit Expns$468NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Total Expense0.00000TotalExpensePct

Total Communtity Building Acty TotalCommuntityBuildingActyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Activities Or Programs55ActivitiesOrProgramsCnt
Persons Served3647PersonsServedCnt
Total Community Benefit Expns$14,847TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Net Community Benefit Expns$14,847NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Total Expense0.00050TotalExpensePct
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bad Debt Expense Reported0BadDebtExpenseReportedInd
Bad Debt Expense$2,161,912BadDebtExpenseAmt
Bad Debt Expense Attributable$0BadDebtExpenseAttributableAmt
Reimbursed By Medicare$5,616,569ReimbursedByMedicareAmt
Cost Of Care Reimbursed By Medcr$5,616,569CostOfCareReimbursedByMedcrAmt

Costing Methodology Used CostingMethodologyUsedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cost To Charge RatioYes (X)CostToChargeRatioInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Written Debt Collection PolicyYes (1)WrittenDebtCollectionPolicyInd
Financial Assistance PrvsnYes (1)FinancialAssistancePrvsnInd
Hospital Facilities1HospitalFacilitiesCnt

Hospital Facilities HospitalFacilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Facility1FacilityNum

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Preston Memorial HospitalBusinessNameLine1

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1300 South Price StreetAddressLine1
CityKingwoodCity
StateWVState
ZIP Code26537ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Licensed HospitalYes (X)LicensedHospitalInd
General Medical And SurgicalYes (X)GeneralMedicalAndSurgicalInd
Critical Access HospitalYes (X)CriticalAccessHospitalInd
Emergency Room24 HrsYes (X)EmergencyRoom24HrsInd
Other24X7 lab and radiology. Center of Excellence in Bariatric Surgery.OtherDesc

Hospital Fclty Policies Prctc HospitalFcltyPoliciesPrctcGrp

Hospital Facility Name HospitalFacilityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Preston Memorial HospitalBusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Facility1FacilityNum
CHNA ConductedYes (1)CHNAConductedInd
Community DefinitionYes (X)CommunityDefinitionInd
Community DemographicsYes (X)CommunityDemographicsInd
Existing ResourcesYes (X)ExistingResourcesInd
How Data ObtainedYes (X)HowDataObtainedInd
Community Health NeedsYes (X)CommunityHealthNeedsInd
Other Health IssuesYes (X)OtherHealthIssuesInd
Community Hlth Needs Id ProcessYes (X)CommunityHlthNeedsIdProcessInd
Consulting ProcessYes (X)ConsultingProcessInd
Information GapsYes (X)InformationGapsInd
CHNA Conducted13CHNAConductedYr
Take Into Account Others InputYes (1)TakeIntoAccountOthersInputInd
CHNA Conducted With Other Fclts0CHNAConductedWithOtherFcltsInd
CHNA Report Widely AvailableYes (1)CHNAReportWidelyAvailableInd
Rpt Available On Own WebsiteYes (X)RptAvailableOnOwnWebsiteInd
Rpt Available Upon RequestYes (X)RptAvailableUponRequestInd
Exec Implementation StrategyYes (X)ExecImplementationStrategyInd
Include Operational PlanYes (X)IncludeOperationalPlanInd
Prioritize Health NeedsYes (X)PrioritizeHealthNeedsInd
Other Needs AddressedYes (X)OtherNeedsAddressedInd
All Needs AddressedYes (1)AllNeedsAddressedInd
Organization Incur Excise Tax0OrganizationIncurExciseTaxInd
Elig Criteria ExplainedYes (1)EligCriteriaExplainedInd
FPG Used Deter Elig Free CareYes (1)FPGUsedDeterEligFreeCareInd
FPG Family Incm Lmt Free Care300.000000000000FPGFamilyIncmLmtFreeCarePct
FPG Used Determ Elig Dscnt CareYes (1)FPGUsedDetermEligDscntCareInd
FPG Family Incm Lmt Dscnt Care300.000000000000FPGFamilyIncmLmtDscntCarePct
Explained BasisYes (1)ExplainedBasisInd
Income LevelYes (X)IncomeLevelInd
Asset LevelYes (X)AssetLevelInd
Medical IndigencyYes (X)MedicalIndigencyInd
Insurance StatusYes (X)InsuranceStatusInd
Uninsured DiscountYes (X)UninsuredDiscountInd
Medicaid MedicareYes (X)MedicaidMedicareInd
App Financial Asst ExplnYes (1)AppFinancialAsstExplnInd
Includes Publicity MeasuresYes (1)IncludesPublicityMeasuresInd
Posted In Emergency RoomYes (X)PostedInEmergencyRoomInd
Posted In Admission OfficeYes (X)PostedInAdmissionOfficeInd
Provided On AdmissionYes (X)ProvidedOnAdmissionInd
Available On RequestYes (X)AvailableOnRequestInd
FAP Actions On NonpaymentYes (1)FAPActionsOnNonpaymentInd
Permit LawsuitYes (X)PermitLawsuitInd
Permit Lien On ResidenceYes (X)PermitLienOnResidenceInd
Collection Activities0CollectionActivitiesInd
FAP Notified Upon AdmissionYes (X)FAPNotifiedUponAdmissionInd
FAP Notified Before DischargeYes (X)FAPNotifiedBeforeDischargeInd
FAP Notified All PatientsYes (X)FAPNotifiedAllPatientsInd
Other Actions TakenYes (X)OtherActionsTakenInd
Nondis Emergency Care PolicyYes (1)NondisEmergencyCarePolicyInd
Other Method UsedYes (X)OtherMethodUsedInd
Amounts Generally Billed0AmountsGenerallyBilledInd
Gross Charges0GrossChargesInd

Supplemental Information SupplementalInformationGrp (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Preston Memorial HospitalPart V, Section B, Line 3: The Hopital received community input from the following expert advisors: Preston County Commissioner; Preston County Health Department Administrator; WVU-Nutrition Outreach Instructor; Preston Memorial Hospital Foundation Director; Wesbanco Banking Center Manager; Preston Memorial Hospital CEO; Family Practice Physician; Preston-Taylor Community Health Center CFO; Owner of Preston Healthcare Services; Office Manager of Family Practice office; General Surgeon from Preston Memorial Hospital. When the survey analysis was complete, the information and summary conclusions was put before the local group of experts who were asked to agree or disagree with the summary conclusions. New needs emerged from the exchange with the experts.
Preston Memorial HospitalPart V, Section B, Line 6i: Conducted speaker's bureaus throughout the community talking about services offered at the hospital to various organizations regarding community health needs. Offered specialized physicals targeted to reduce coronary heart disease.
Preston Memorial HospitalPart V, Section B, Line 18e: The Hospital includes information about hospital billing and patient's responsibility in hospital visitor guides that are located in public areas and in patient rooms.
Preston Memorial HospitalPart V, Section B, Line 20d: The CFO and financial counselor review charges for discount adjustments on all charity applications. Also, all self-pay patients are offered discounts and prompt pay discounts from charges billed.

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (14 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part I, Line 3c:The CFO and financial counselor review all charity applications. The CFO and counselor then determine, based on financial information given by the patient (tax returns, pay stubs, household expenses, and other family considerations), if deep discounts can be provided to the patient, or if a complete write-off to free-care is deemed appropriate.
Part I, Line 7:Actual revenue and costs were taken from the general ledger. Reasonable estimates were used where appropriate. Financial assistance at cost was calculated from worksheet S-10, line 17 of the cost report multiplied by the calculated cost-to-charge ratio. Unreimbursed Medicaid and unreimbursed cost - other means-tested government programs were calculated using the calculated cost-to-charge ratio. Medicaid had surplus revenue due to the DSH payments received for uncompensated care. Community health improvement services and community benefit operations and health professions education were calculated using internal cost accounting systems that use direct and indirect cost reporting.
Part I, Line 7g:Emergency room and Level 4 trauma services.
Part I, Ln 7 Col(f):The cost of bad debt was estimated using a cost-to-charge ratio derived from woksheet 2 of the schedule H instructions.
Part I, Line 6bThe hospital presented results of financial assistance and other community benefits to the Preston County Commission (local government), and such report was posted in the local newpapers. The hospital also posts community benefit information on its website - www.prestonmemorial.org.
Part II, Community Building Activities:Preston offers its conference room space for multiple community meetings, including birthing classes, CPR, EMS & First Responder classes, parenting classes, etc.
Part III, Line 4:Patients seeking financial assistance complete financial assistance applications and work with the hospital's financial counselor to determine appropriate levels of discounts (or complete free care) based on information supplied by the patient. All self-pay patients are offered baseline discounts of 10% from charges, and an additional 30% prompt payment discount if payment is made within a certain time period after receiving a bill. Patients who refuse assistance and refuse payment options are turned over to a collection agency after 3 bills have been submitted, and bad debt is recognized at that time.The cost of bad debt was estimated using a cost-to-charge ratio derived from Worksheet 2 of the schedule H instructions.
Part III, Line 8:The majority of Medicare shortfall is included in subsidized services for the Emergency Room and Level 4 Trauma.
Part III, Line 9b:The hospital financial counseling staff helps patients seek financial assistance through government programs or other payment services before applying for charity care. If government programs or other services are denied, a financial counselor works with patient to obtain financial information like tax returns, household bills, bank account information, etc. The financial counselor works with the CFO to determine if a patient is eligible for full or partial charity care. Once this determination is made, the financial counselor communicates results with the patient. If partial payment is due after a discount has been recommended, the financial counselor works with the patient on a payment arrangement. If a patient, who has been deemed eligible for partial charity care, agrees to a payment plan and then fails to pay the remaining balance agreed to, the remaining balance will be adjusted off as bad debt. The remaining balance will be turned over to a collection agency.
Part VI, Line 2:The Hospital conducted a Community Needs Assessment during 2013 to identify local health and medical needs of the residents served by the Hospital. To complete the Assessment the Hospital performed several independent data analyses based on secondary source data and combined the results with local survey data and opinions from local experts.
Part VI, Line 3:The Hospital personnel instruct patients during the registration process who do not have insurance or the inability to pay, to complete an application for charity care after all other sources of financial assistance have been denied. Hospital personnel assist patients with obtaining other financial assistance before applying for charity care. The financial counseling policy is posted in the waiting rooms and at the front-desk. The hospital also has a formal resolution in place with the Preston County Commmission (local government) informing all local citizens of the Hospital's financial assistance program.
Part VI, Line 4:Preston Memorial Hospital located in Kingwood, WV, is situated in a rural geographic location. Preston County has a population of 33,781, with more than 16% of the service area population over the age of 65. The median household income was $43,571 which is higher than the State median income of $38,582, but lower than the national median income of $49,233. The Hospital's Medicaid utilization is 17%, Medicare utilization is 40%, and an estimated 10% of the Hospital's patients served are uninsured (or underinsured). Preston Memorial Hospital is the only hospital in the county. There are 2 major competitors outside of the county - West Virginia University Hospitals and Monongalia General Hospital. Both hospitals are located approximately 50 minutes away from the hospital and are situated in urbanized locations in Monongalia County, WV. Other hospitals are also approximately 45 minutes to one hour driving distance from Preston Memorial Hosptial. There is a FQHC located in the county (Preston-Taylor Community Health Center). There are no other designated medically underserves areas in the county.
Part VI, Line 5:Preston Memorial Hospital has a governing body comprised of citizens of Preston County. They are not employees, contractors or family members thereof. They represent labor, elderly, the business community and the poor. The hospital extends privileges to qualified physicians in the community and beyond to help take care of the needs of its patients. The organization routinely does not have surplus funds available from operations, and struggles to maintain operations with less than 5 days cash on hand. However, the hospital has identified resources through borrowing or fundraising to invest in new technologies for imaging services, electronic health records, facility improvements, patient care room upgrades and other clinical capital improvements (e.g., monitors, vents, surgical equipment, etc.). The hospital also provides 24 x 7 emergency services and a level 4 trauma center. The hospital's emergency department and all other clinical services where medical need is demonstrated is available to all patients regardless of ability to pay. The hospital's specialized services include: ENT, OB/Gyn care, general surgery, orthopedics, psychiatry, physical therapy, cardiology, laboratory, radiology, and neurology. If these services were not available, patients in the primary service area would have to travel more than 45 minutes to obtain these services elsewhere. The hospital works diligently to attract charitable support through its Foundation, and engages over 30 volunteers to support multiple activities at the hospital.
Part VI, Line 6:Preston Memorial Hospital is part of the Preston Healthcare Corporation (PHCC). The PHCC includes Preston Memorial Hospital, Preston Memorial Medical Group, and Preston Memorial Foundation. All entities are under common governance and control, and collectively operate to serve the healthcare needs and charitable needs of the community. The medical group provides women's healthcare services ranging from family planning and pre/postnatal care to weight management and healthy living. The Foundation serves as a fundraising arm of the Hospital to help provide support for capital improvements, maintenance costs for the radiology department, and to support community activities through charitable giving.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (8 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Frederick Conley II
Chief of Staff/Board Membe$285,699$0$0$0$0$0$15,300$0$17,164$0$318,163$0$0$0
Melissa Lockwood
Chief Executive Officer$158,232$0$0$0$0$0$9,587$0$7,862$0$175,681$0$0$0
Robert Milvet
Chief Financial Officer$137,709$0$0$0$0$0$4,276$0$16,617$0$158,602$0$0$0
Marisa Holland
Physician$270,574$0$0$0$0$0$17,500$0$255$0$288,329$0$0$0
Dale M Myers
Physician$258,489$0$0$0$0$0$15,300$0$284$0$274,073$0$0$0
Theresa S Rutledge
Physician$274,438$0$0$0$0$0$17,500$0$16,770$0$308,708$0$0$0
John Peterson
Physician$207,713$0$0$0$0$0$23,000$0$16,515$0$247,228$0$0$0
Denise C Lucas Smyth
Physician$241,569$0$0$0$0$0$14,497$0$255$0$256,321$0$0$0

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11The CFO reviews the return for accuracy to audited financial statements and to reasonableness to prior years returns. The CEO also reviews but more for their knowledge of what is on return.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12cBoard members are required to sign a conflict of interest statement annually/other ways to monitor are by following policies and procedures for obtaining bids or issuing RFP's for large dollar projects and also requiring the Board to approve any major contracts and purchases over $15,000.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15PMH utilizes salary surveys and local hospital comparisons in order to determine compensation.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19The organization only provides for these if requested.
Form 990, Part XI, line 9:Pension plan minimum liability adjustment 339,183. Audit adjustment-elimination of related party balances -201,811. Other Adjustments

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (3 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1CityUSAddress/CityStateUSAddress/StateZIP CodeUSAddress/ZIPCodeEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxtDirect Controlling NADirectControllingNACdControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd
Preston Memorial Medical Group
300 South Price StKingwoodWV26537550717988Primary care servicesWV501(c)(3)HospitalN/A0
Preston Memorial Foundation
300 South Price StKingwoodWV26537550740121Support activities of other charitable organizationsWV501(c)(3)Supporting OrganizatN/A0
Preston Health Care Corporation
300 South Price StKingwoodWV26537550747067Monitor and guide other charitable organizationsWV501(c)(3)Supporting OrganizatN/A0
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of Facilities0SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (1)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgYes (1)ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgYes (1)ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgYes (1)TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgYes (1)TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.