SOCIETY OF ACTUARIES PROFESSIONAL ASSOCIATION: Form 990, tax year 2024
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- SOCIETY OF ACTUARIES PROFESSIONAL ASSOCIATION (EIN 83-4526499)
- Tax period
- 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31
- Filed
- 2025-10-31
- IRS object ID
- 202523049349301452
- Schema version
- 2024v5.2
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2025-10-31T09:23:50-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2024-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 331498605 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | PLANTE & MORAN PLLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 10 S RIVERSIDE PLAZA 9TH FLOOR | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | CHICAGO | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 60606 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2024-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 834526499 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | SOCIETY OF ACTUARIES | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | SOCI | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 8477063500 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 8770 W BRYN MAWR AVE 1000 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | CHICAGO | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 60631 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | GREGORY HEIDRICH | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CEO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 8477063500 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2025-10-30 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | Yes (1) | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | LU ANN TRAPP | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01506476 | PTIN |
| Phone | 3122071040 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2025-10-30 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2024 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2025-03-06 01:10:19Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | GREGORY HEIDRICH | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 8770 W BRYN MAWR AVE 1000 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | CHICAGO | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 60631 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $78,280,337 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | WWW.SOA.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 2020 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | IL | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | THROUGH EDUCATION AND RESEARCH, THE SOA ADVANCES ACTUARIES AS LEADERS IN MEASURING (SEE SCHEDULE O) AND MANAGING RISK TO IMPROVE FINANCIAL OUTCOMES FOR INDIVIDUALS, ORGANIZATIONS, AND THE PUBLIC. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 23 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 23 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 0 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 4947 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $49,545 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $12,877 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $0 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $62,097,037 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $66,325,158 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | -$218,642 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $1,949,724 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $18,419 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $20,815 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $61,896,814 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $68,295,697 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $915,234 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $1,101,587 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $21,443,404 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $22,615,548 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $33,276,725 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $34,067,737 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $55,635,363 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $57,784,872 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $6,261,451 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $10,510,825 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $70,872,534 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $88,936,484 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $33,607,996 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $37,388,857 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $37,264,538 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $51,547,627 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | THROUGH EDUCATION AND RESEARCH, THE SOA ADVANCES ACTUARIES AS LEADERS IN MEASURING AND MANAGING RISK TO IMPROVE FINANCIAL OUTCOMES FOR INDIVIDUALS, ORGANIZATIONS, AND THE PUBLIC. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Desc | MEMBERSHIP: THE SOA IS A MEMBERSHIP ORGANIZATION WITH OVER 34,700 MEMBERS WORLDWIDE, MAKING IT THE LARGEST PROFESSIONAL ASSOCIATION OF ACTUARIES IN THE WORLD. AS PART OF ITS MISSION, THE SOA PROVIDES RIGOROUS AND COMPREHENSIVE EDUCATION AND TESTING TO ITS MEMBERS AS PART OF THE PROCESS OF EARNING THEIR CREDENTIALS. SOA-CREDENTIALED MEMBERS ARE EQUIPPED TO PROVIDE IMPORTANT AND VALUABLE EXPERTISE AND ADVICE ON A VARIETY OF RISK MANAGEMENT AND FINANCIAL SECURITY ISSUES, INCLUDING DEVELOPING PENSION PLANS FOR BUSINESSES AND PUBLIC ENTITIES, CONSULTING ON BUILDING SECURE HEALTH AND LIFE INSURANCE SYSTEMS AND PROVIDING RISK MANAGEMENT ADVICE ON AN ENTERPRISE-WIDE LEVEL TO MANY TYPES OF COMMERCIAL ORGANIZATIONS. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | PRELIMINARY EDUCATION: SOA'S EXAMINATIONS INCLUDE CORE TOPICS COMMON TO ALL ACTUARIAL DISCIPLINES TO ENSURE THAT ALL SOA MEMBERS HAVE BROAD KNOWLEDGE OF RISK MANAGEMENT AND FINANCIAL SECURITY ISSUES THAT FACE BUSINESSES AND INDIVIDUALS. CANDIDATES FOR SOA MEMBERSHIP ALSO TAKE EXAMS THAT ARE SPECIFICALLY FOCUSED ON A PARTICULAR AREA OF PRACTICE TO ENSURE THAT THEY HAVE THE DETAILED KNOWLEDGE TO PROVIDE TO THE ORGANIZATIONS AND PUBLIC THE HIGHEST LEVEL OF EXPERTISE IN THEIR CHOSEN PRACTICE. THIS COMPREHENSIVE AND RIGOROUS EDUCATIONAL SYSTEM DEVELOPS ACTUARIES WHO ARE ABLE TO DELIVER EXPERTISE WITH THE HIGH STANDARDS THAT MEET THE NEEDS OF INDIVIDUALS, COMMERCIAL AND PUBLIC ORGANIZATIONS AND THE PUBLIC AT LARGE, RELIEVING PUBLIC OR GOVERNMENTAL ORGANIZATIONS FROM HAVING TO PROVIDE SUCH EDUCATIONAL OVERSIGHT. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | CONTINUING EDUCATION: THE SOA CONDUCTS VARIOUS EVENTS AND PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT OPPORTUNITIES TO ENSURE CONTINUED PROFESSIONAL GROWTH AND EXCELLENCE FOR ITS MEMBERS. SOA MEMBERS ARE REQUIRED TO MEET A DEFINED LEVEL OF CONTINUING EDUCATION ANNUALLY IN ORDER TO MAINTAIN THEIR CREDENTIAL. THIS REQUIREMENT ASSURES THAT ALL SOA MEMBERS, EVEN THOSE WHO INITIALLY EARNED THEIR CREDENTIAL YEARS EARLIER, STAY CURRENT ON THE LATEST ACTUARIAL PRACTICES, KNOWLEDGE AND RESEARCH - AND THE EVER-EVOLVING SOCIETAL ISSUES THAT REQUIRE ACTUARIAL EXPERTISE. THIS LIFELONG LEARNING SUPPORTS ACTUARIES AS THEY PROVIDE EXPERT ADVICE AND RELEVANT SOLUTIONS FOR FINANCIAL, BUSINESS AND SOCIETAL PROBLEMS. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Described In Section501c3 | 0 | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | Yes (1) | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | Yes (1) | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | Yes (1) | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | Yes (1) | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | Yes (1) | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | Yes (1) | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (1) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | Yes (1) | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Transaction With Control Ent | Yes (1) | TransactionWithControlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part V | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVInd |
| IRP Document | 100 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 0 | EmployeeCnt |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (1) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (1) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | Yes (1) | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Foreign Country | CA | ForeignCountryCd |
| Foreign Country | UK | ForeignCountryCd |
| Foreign Country | CH | ForeignCountryCd |
| Foreign Country | HK | ForeignCountryCd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | Yes (1) | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Nondeductible Contri Discl | Yes (1) | NondeductibleContriDisclInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 23 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 23 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (1) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | 0 | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | ROSE FEALY | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 8477063500 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 8770 W BRYN MAWR AVE SUITE 1000 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | CHICAGO | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 60631 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part VII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (38 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DAVID DILLON | |||||||||
| PRESIDENT-ELECT | 1.00 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| AMANDA HUG | |||||||||
| PRESIDENT | 1.00 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JOHN ROBINSON | |||||||||
| PRESIDENT | 1.00 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| TIM ROZAR | |||||||||
| PAST PRESIDENT | 1.00 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| YING ZHAO | |||||||||
| SECRETARY/TREASURER | 1.00 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| KAREN ANWAY | |||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| DAVID BOETTCHER | |||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| KAREN BURNETT | |||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| SHERRY CHAN | |||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| GABRIELA DIEGUEZ | |||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| IAN DUNCAN | |||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| SARA GOLDBERG | |||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| DAVID INGRAM | |||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| LISA KUKLINSKI | |||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JACKIE LEE | |||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| MELODY PRANGLEY | |||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| DANIEL PRIBE | |||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| KELLY RABIN | |||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| MARY BETH RAMSAY | |||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| HANS WAGNER | |||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JON WU | |||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| SI XIE | |||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| MERCY YAN | |||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| GREG HEIDRICH | |||||||||
| CEO | 36.00 | 4.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $761,837 | $90,008 | |||
| ROSE B FEALY | |||||||||
| COO/CFO | 36.00 | 4.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $495,957 | $49,268 | |||
| R DALE HALL | |||||||||
| MANAGING DIRECTOR RESEARCH | 36.00 | 4.00 | $0 | $427,609 | $79,861 | Yes (X) | |||
| KEN GUTHRIE | |||||||||
| MANAGING DIRECTOR EDUCATION | 36.00 | 4.00 | $0 | $434,227 | $80,290 | Yes (X) | |||
| COURTNEY NASHAN | |||||||||
| MANAGING DIRECTOR ENGAGEMENT | 36.00 | 4.00 | $0 | $363,268 | $73,287 | Yes (X) | |||
| JOSEPH WURZBURGER | |||||||||
| MANAGING DIRECTOR,STRATEGY | 36.00 | 4.00 | $0 | $358,324 | $72,975 | Yes (X) | |||
| VICKI BAUE | |||||||||
| GENERAL COUNSEL | 36.00 | 4.00 | $0 | $383,693 | $47,896 | Yes (X) | |||
| CARLA CARRY | |||||||||
| MANAGING DIRECTOR, MARKETING | 36.00 | 4.00 | $0 | $332,417 | $69,555 | Yes (X) | |||
| ANDREW PETERSON | |||||||||
| MANAGING DIRECTOR INTERNATIONAL | 36.00 | 4.00 | $0 | $302,041 | $67,041 | Yes (X) | |||
| ALICE LOCATELLI | |||||||||
| MANAGING DIRECTOR OF EXPERIENCE | 36.00 | 4.00 | $0 | $296,196 | $31,934 | Yes (X) | |||
| MONIKA MCGUIRE | |||||||||
| GENERAL COUNSEL | 36.00 | 4.00 | $0 | $289,849 | $69,258 | Yes (X) | |||
| STUART KLUGMAN | |||||||||
| SR. STAFF FELLOW | 36.00 | 4.00 | $0 | $301,323 | $44,548 | Yes (X) | |||
| EMILY KESSLER | |||||||||
| SR. STAFF FELLOW | 36.00 | 4.00 | $0 | $291,127 | $44,060 | Yes (X) | |||
| TIFFANY STAMM | |||||||||
| SR. DIRECTOR, FINANCE & FACILITIES | 36.00 | 4.00 | $0 | $264,185 | $50,906 | Yes (X) | |||
| TIMOTHY MOBERLY | |||||||||
| SENIOR DIRECTOR, ITS | 36.00 | 4.00 | $0 | $246,700 | $61,288 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $0 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $5,548,753 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $932,175 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 0 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt | Address Line1ContractorAddress/ForeignAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/ForeignAddress/CityNm | Province Or StateContractorAddress/ForeignAddress/ProvinceOrStateNm | CountryContractorAddress/ForeignAddress/CountryCd | Foreign PostalContractorAddress/ForeignAddress/ForeignPostalCd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PROMETRIC INC | ||||||||||
| PO BOX 223608 | PITTSBURGH | PA | 15251 | TEST CENTERS | $6,884,635 | |||||
| MAYO SEITZ MEDIA INC | ||||||||||
| 555 EAST NORTH LANE SUITE 4000 | CONSHOHOCKEN | PA | 19428 | MEDIA STRATEGY SERVICES | $1,796,450 | |||||
| GLOBEBYTE | ||||||||||
| IT SERVICES | $873,457 | 41 LONDON ROAD | REIGATE | ENGLAND | UK | RH29RJ | ||||
| CLOUD FOR GOOD LLC | ||||||||||
| PO BOX 200254 | DALLAS | TX | 75320 | IT SERVICES | $785,899 | |||||
| G&S BUSINESS COMMUNICATIONS | ||||||||||
| 111 WEST 33RD STREET 22ND FLOOR | NEW YORK | NY | 10120 | MEDIA STRATEGY SERVICES | $450,214 | |||||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 20 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt | Unrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| EDUCATION AND EXAM FEES | 611710 | $36,432,243 | $36,432,243 | |
| MEMBERSHIP DUES | 611710 | $21,506,515 | $21,506,515 | |
| PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT FEES | 611710 | $8,329,940 | $8,329,940 | |
| ADVERTISING | 541800 | $49,545 | $49,545 | |
| OTHER PROGRAM REVENUE | 611710 | $6,915 | $6,915 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $66,325,158 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $1,680,383 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,680,383 | ExclusionAmt |
Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $20,815 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $20,815 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $10,253,981 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $9,984,640 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $269,341 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $269,341 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $269,341 | ExclusionAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $68,295,697 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $66,275,613 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $49,545 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,970,539 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part IX | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $800,550 | TotalAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $161,037 | TotalAmt |
Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $140,000 | TotalAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,335,916 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $13,770,248 | TotalAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,810,616 | TotalAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,313,647 | TotalAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,385,121 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $292,364 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $9,955,082 | TotalAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $452,794 | TotalAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $6,741,943 | TotalAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,904,967 | TotalAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $346,933 | TotalAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $9,557,830 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,742,309 | TotalAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $305,409 | TotalAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt |
|---|---|
| ASB/ABCD EXPENSE | $288,596 |
| HONG KONG JOINT OFFICE | $179,083 |
| STAFF CONTINUING ED | $171,333 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $129,094 | TotalAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $57,784,872 | TotalAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,348,186 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,654,358 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $12,585,680 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $18,691,239 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $341,771 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,269,808 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $169,395 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $193,021 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,053,639 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,645,305 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $11,007,900 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $3,153,720 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,685,155 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $7,854,180 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $42,189,658 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $49,020,008 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,931,720 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,219,045 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,567,330 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,389,520 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $70,872,534 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $88,936,484 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,564,664 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,978,959 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $22,814,763 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $27,215,429 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,228,569 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,194,469 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $33,607,996 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $37,388,857 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $37,264,538 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $51,547,627 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $37,264,538 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $51,547,627 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $70,872,534 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $88,936,484 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $10,510,825 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $3,791,108 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | -$18,844 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Consolidated Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $2,831,702 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $225,135 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $2,606,567 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $5,661,317 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $1,770,830 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $3,890,487 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $2,514,881 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $1,157,755 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $1,357,126 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $7,854,180 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | ALTERNATIVE INVESTMENTS | Desc |
| Book Value | $6,219,045 | BookValueAmt |
| Method Valuation | F | MethodValuationCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Securities | $6,219,045 | TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| DUE TO RELATED ORG - SOCIETY OF ACTUARIES RESEARCH INSTITUTE | $936,657 |
| OPERATING LEASE | $3,257,812 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $4,194,469 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $76,880,987 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $3,791,108 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Other Revenue | $4,794,182 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $8,585,290 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $68,295,697 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $68,295,697 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $64,489,627 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $6,704,755 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $6,704,755 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $57,784,872 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $57,784,872 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART X, LINE 2: | THE ACCOUNTING STANDARD ON ACCOUNTING FOR UNCERTAINTY IN INCOME TAXES ADDRESSES THE DETERMINATION OF WHETHER TAX BENEFITS CLAIMED OR EXPECTED TO BE CLAIMED ON A TAX RETURN SHOULD BE RECORDED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. UNDER THIS GUIDANCE, THE SOCIETY MAY RECOGNIZE THE TAX BENEFIT FROM AN UNCERTAIN TAX POSITION ONLY IF IT IS MORE LIKELY THAN NOT THAT THE TAX POSITION WILL BE SUSTAINED ON EXAMINATION BY TAXING AUTHORITIES, BASED ON THE TECHNICAL MERITS OF THE POSITION. EXAMPLES OF TAX POSITIONS INCLUDE THE TAX-EXEMPT STATUS OF THE SOCIETY AND VARIOUS POSITIONS RELATED TO THE POTENTIAL SOURCES OF UNRELATED BUSINESS TAXABLE INCOME (UBIT). THE TAX BENEFITS RECOGNIZED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS FROM SUCH A POSITION WERE MEASURED BASED ON THE LARGEST BENEFIT THAT HAS A GREATER THAN 50 PERCENT LIKELIHOOD OF BEING REALIZED UPON ULTIMATE SETTLEMENT. THERE ARE NO UNRECOGNIZED TAX BENEFITS IDENTIFIED OR RECORDED AS LIABILITIES FOR THE REPORTING PERIODS PRESENTED IN THESE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THE SOA AND THE INSTITUTE EACH FILE A FORM 990 IN THE U.S. FEDERAL JURISDICTION AND THE INSTITUTE ALSO FILES THE FORM IN THE STATE OF ILLINOIS. |
| PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | REVENUE OF RELATED ORGANIZATION, SOA RI- CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS 5,230,462. UNREALIZED CURRENCY GAIN -18,844. INTER-COMPANY REVENUE - RELATED ORGANIZATION -417,436. |
| PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | EXPENSES OF RELATED ORGANIZATION, SOA RI- CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS 7,122,191. INTER-COMPANY EXPENSE - RELATED ORGANIZATION -417,436. |
Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp (4 entries)
| RegionRegionTxt | OfficesOfficesCnt | EmployeeEmployeeCnt | Type Of Activities ConductedTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxt | Region Total ExpendituresRegionTotalExpendituresAmt | Specific Services ProvidedSpecificServicesProvidedTxt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CAYMAN ISLANDS | 0 | 0 | INVESTMENTS | $6,219,045 | |
| NORTH AMERICA - CANADA AND MEXICO, BUT NOT THE UNITED STATES | 0 | 0 | PROGRAM SERVICES | $22,114 | PROGRAM SERVICES |
| EAST ASIA AND THE PACIFIC - AUSTRALIA, BRUNEI, BURMA, CAMBODIA, | 2 | 0 | PROGRAM SERVICES | $1,624,964 | PROGRAM SERVICES |
| EUROPE (INCLUDING ICELAND & GREENLAND) | 0 | 0 | PROGRAM SERVICES | $523,835 | PROGRAM SERVICES |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Subtotal Offices | 2 | SubtotalOfficesCnt |
| Subtotal Employees | 0 | SubtotalEmployeesCnt |
| Continuation Total Office | 0 | ContinuationTotalOfficeCnt |
| Continuation Total Employee | 0 | ContinuationTotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Office | 2 | TotalOfficeCnt |
| Total Employee | 0 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Subtotal Spent | $8,389,958 | SubtotalSpentAmt |
| Continuation Spent | $0 | ContinuationSpentAmt |
| Total Spent | $8,389,958 | TotalSpentAmt |
Foreign Individuals Grants ForeignIndividualsGrantsGrp (2 entries)
| Type Of AssistanceTypeOfAssistanceTxt | RegionRegionTxt | RecipientRecipientCnt | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt | Manner Of Cash DisbursementMannerOfCashDisbursementTxt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| EDUCATIONAL GRANTS | SOUTH ASIA | 1 | $20,000 | CHECK |
| EDUCATIONAL GRANTS | NORTH AMERICA | 6 | $120,000 | CHECK |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Transfer To Foreign Corp | Yes (1) | TransferToForeignCorpInd |
| Interest In Foreign Trust | 0 | InterestInForeignTrustInd |
| Foreign Corp Ownership | Yes (1) | ForeignCorpOwnershipInd |
| Passive Foreign Investmest Co | 0 | PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd |
| Foreign Partnership | 0 | ForeignPartnershipInd |
| Boycott Countries | 0 | BoycottCountriesInd |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | ALL EDUCATIONAL GRANTS STATE THAT THE FUNDS ARE TO BE USED FOR EDUCATIONAL EXPENSES. EACH EDUCATIONAL GRANT IS MONITORED BY STAFF FOR COMPLIANCE WITH THE REQUIREMENTS OF THE PROGRAM. THE REVIEW, SELECTION, AND MONITORING OF RESEARCH GRANTS IS CONDUCTED BY A PROJECT OVERSIGHT GROUP (POG) AND RECIPIENTS ARE REQUIRED TO SUBMIT PROGRESS REPORTS. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Recipient Table RecipientTable (5 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | Recipient EINRecipientEIN | IRC SectionIRCSectionDesc | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt | Non Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmt | Purpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SOCIETY OF ACTUARIES RESEARCH INSTITUTE | ||||||||
| 475 N MARTINGALE RD | SCHAUMBURG | IL | 60173 | 362136422 | 501C3 | $417,436 | $0 | RESEARCH GRANT & GENERAL SUPPORT |
| MORGAN STATE UNIVERSITY FOUNDATION | ||||||||
| 1700 E COLD SPRING LANE | BALTIMORE | MD | 21251 | 237089143 | 501C3 | $17,000 | $0 | UEC DE STIPEND/SCHOLARSHIPS & GRANTS |
| UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS EL PASO | ||||||||
| 500 W UNIVERSITY AVE | EL PASO | TX | 79968 | 746000813 | GOVT | $7,000 | $0 | UEC DE STIPEND/SCHOLARSHIPS & GRANTS |
| HOWARD UNIVERSITY | ||||||||
| 1851 9TH STREET | WASHINGTON | DC | 20001 | 530204707 | 501C3 | $8,000 | $0 | UEC DE STIPEND/SCHOLARSHIPS & GRANTS |
| THE ACTUARIAL FOUNDATION | ||||||||
| 869 E SCHAUMBURG ROAD 321 | SCHAUMBURG | IL | 60194 | 363968441 | 501C3 | $320,000 | $0 | UEC DE STIPEND/SCHOLARSHIPS & GRANTS |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total501c3 Org | 4 | Total501c3OrgCnt |
| Total Other Org | 0 | TotalOtherOrgCnt |
Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (2 entries)
| Grant TypeGrantTypeTxt | RecipientRecipientCnt | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt |
|---|---|---|
| EXAM GRANTS | 627 | $118,037 |
| EDUCATIONAL GRANTS | 3 | $43,000 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | ALL EDUCATIONAL GRANTS STATE THAT THE FUNDS ARE TO BE USED FOR EDUCATIONAL EXPENSES. EACH EDUCATIONAL GRANT IS MONITORED BY STAFF FOR COMPLIANCE WITH THE REQUIREMENTS OF THE PROGRAM. THE REVIEW, SELECTION, AND MONITORING OF RESEARCH GRANTS IS CONDUCTED BY A PROJECT OVERSIGHT GROUP (POG) AND RECIPIENTS ARE REQUIRED TO SUBMIT PROGRESS REPORTS. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| First Class Or Charter Travel | Yes (X) | FirstClassOrCharterTravelInd |
| Travel For Companions | Yes (X) | TravelForCompanionsInd |
| Club Dues Or Fees | Yes (X) | ClubDuesOrFeesInd |
| Written Policy Ref T And E Expnss | Yes (1) | WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd |
| Substantiation Required | Yes (1) | SubstantiationRequiredInd |
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Independent Consultant | Yes (X) | IndependentConsultantInd |
| Form990 Of Other Organizations | Yes (X) | Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | Yes (1) | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (15 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GREG HEIDRICH | ||||||||||||||
| CEO | $0 | $581,842 | $0 | $179,995 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $75,731 | $0 | $14,277 | $0 | $851,845 | $0 | $0 |
| ROSE B FEALY | ||||||||||||||
| COO/CFO | $0 | $386,777 | $0 | $109,180 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $34,500 | $0 | $14,768 | $0 | $545,225 | $0 | $0 |
| KEN GUTHRIE | ||||||||||||||
| MANAGING DIRECTOR EDUCATION | $0 | $337,252 | $0 | $96,975 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $44,423 | $0 | $35,867 | $0 | $514,517 | $0 | $0 |
| R DALE HALL | ||||||||||||||
| MANAGING DIRECTOR RESEARCH | $0 | $341,218 | $0 | $86,391 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $44,157 | $0 | $35,704 | $0 | $507,470 | $0 | $0 |
| COURTNEY NASHAN | ||||||||||||||
| MANAGING DIRECTOR ENGAGEMENT | $0 | $291,718 | $0 | $71,550 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $37,492 | $0 | $35,795 | $0 | $436,555 | $0 | $0 |
| VICKI BAUE | ||||||||||||||
| GENERAL COUNSEL | $0 | $318,349 | $0 | $65,344 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $34,500 | $0 | $13,396 | $0 | $431,589 | $0 | $0 |
| JOSEPH WURZBURGER | ||||||||||||||
| MANAGING DIRECTOR,STRATEGY | $0 | $287,111 | $0 | $71,213 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $37,315 | $0 | $35,660 | $0 | $431,299 | $0 | $0 |
| CARLA CARRY | ||||||||||||||
| MANAGING DIRECTOR, MARKETING | $0 | $277,417 | $0 | $55,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $33,892 | $0 | $35,663 | $0 | $401,972 | $0 | $0 |
| ANDREW PETERSON | ||||||||||||||
| MANAGING DIRECTOR INTERNATIONAL | $0 | $247,909 | $0 | $54,132 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $31,554 | $0 | $35,487 | $0 | $369,082 | $0 | $0 |
| MONIKA MCGUIRE | ||||||||||||||
| GENERAL COUNSEL | $0 | $248,282 | $0 | $41,567 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $30,350 | $0 | $38,908 | $0 | $359,107 | $0 | $0 |
| STUART KLUGMAN | ||||||||||||||
| SR. STAFF FELLOW | $0 | $257,305 | $0 | $44,018 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $30,231 | $0 | $14,317 | $0 | $345,871 | $0 | $0 |
| EMILY KESSLER | ||||||||||||||
| SR. STAFF FELLOW | $0 | $253,142 | $0 | $37,985 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $29,172 | $0 | $14,888 | $0 | $335,187 | $0 | $0 |
| ALICE LOCATELLI | ||||||||||||||
| MANAGING DIRECTOR OF EXPERIENCE | $0 | $250,659 | $0 | $45,537 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $29,554 | $0 | $2,380 | $0 | $328,130 | $0 | $0 |
| TIFFANY STAMM | ||||||||||||||
| SR. DIRECTOR, FINANCE & FACILITIES | $0 | $215,595 | $0 | $48,590 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $27,626 | $0 | $23,280 | $0 | $315,091 | $0 | $0 |
| TIMOTHY MOBERLY | ||||||||||||||
| SENIOR DIRECTOR, ITS | $0 | $216,242 | $0 | $30,458 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $26,049 | $0 | $35,239 | $0 | $307,988 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART I, LINE 1A | THE LESSER OF FIRST CLASS OR BUSINESS CLASS TRAVEL IS ALLOWED ON FLIGHTS LONGER THAN 7 HOURS AND OUTSIDE OF THE US AND CANADA. IT IS A REIMBURSABLE BUSINESS EXPENSE AND THEREFORE, NOT TAXABLE COMPENSATION. SPOUSAL TRAVEL IS ALLOWED FOR THE PAST-PRESIDENT, PRESIDENT, PRESIDENT-ELECT, AND SECRETARY/TREASURER AND IS TREATED AS TAXABLE COMPENSATION. IN ORDER TO PROMOTE A HEALTHY LIFESTYLE, HEALTH CLUB DUES ARE PROVIDED UP TO $200 PER CALENDAR YEAR AND ARE TREATED AS TAXABLE COMPENSATION. |
| PART I, LINE 4B | DURING 2024, THE CEO ACCRUED A BENEFIT OF $18,231 FROM A 457(F) NON-QUALIFIED RETIREMENT PLAN FROM A RELATED ORGANIZATION, SOA RESEARCH INSTITUTE. THE EMPLOYEE'S ACCOUNT SHALL VEST AS OF THE EARLIEST OF THE FOLLOWING DATES: (I) THE DEATH OF THE EMPLOYEE; (II) THE EMPLOYEE'S TOTAL DISABILITY; (III) THE EMPLOYEE'S INVOLUNTARY SEPARATION FROM SERVICE BY THE EMPLOYER WITHOUT CAUSE; (IV) THE EMPLOYEE'S SEPARATION FROM SERVICE FOR GOOD REASON; OR (V) JUNE 30, 2025. IF THE EMPLOYEE INCURS A SEPARATION FROM SERVICE RESULTING FROM A VOLUNTARY QUIT OR INCURS AN INVOLUNTARY SEPARATION FROM SERVICE FOR CAUSE PRIOR TO JUNE 30, 2025, THE BALANCE OF THE EMPLOYEE'S ACCOUNT SHALL BE FORFEITED. |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (11 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 1A | THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE CONSISTS OF FOUR OFFICERS, ONE AT LARGE BOD MEMBER AND THE CEO. THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE HAS THE AUTHORITY TO CARRY OUT THE BUSINESS AND FUNCTIONS OF THE SOA BETWEEN MEETINGS OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE IS THE PRINCIPAL COMMITTEE FOR THE OVERSIGHT AND MANAGEMENT OF THE WORK OF THE SOA. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6 | THE ORGANIZATION HAS AN ANNUAL ELECTION IN WHICH MOST MEMBERS HAVE THE OPPORTUNITY TO PARTICIPATE AND VOTE ON BOARD MEMBERS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7A | THE ORGANIZATION HAS AN ANNUAL ELECTION IN WHICH MOST MEMBERS HAVE THE OPPORTUNITY TO PARTICIPATE AND VOTE ON BOARD MEMBERS. THE BYLAWS MAY BE ALTERED, AMENDED, OR REPEALED AND NEW BYLAWS MAY BE ADOPTED BY AN AFFIRMATIVE VOTE OF TWO-THIRDS OF THE ENTIRE BOARD OF DIRECTORS; BUT PROVISIONS AFFECTING THE SUBSTANTIVE RIGHTS OF THE SOA'S MEMBERS ALSO REQUIRE THE AFFIRMATIVE VOTE OF TWO-THIRDS OR AT LEAST TWENTY-FIVE PERCENT OF FELLOWS, IF AT A MEETING, OR A MAJORITY OF FELLOWS ENTITLED TO VOTE, IF IN WRITING. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7B | SEE RESPONSE TO QUESTION 7A. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | THE RETURN WAS PREPARED BY OUR OUTSIDE TAX ADVISOR AND REVIEWED BY MANAGEMENT. THE AUDIT AND RISK COMMITTEE THEN REVIEWED THE RETURN WITH OUR OUTSIDE TAX ADVISOR AND PROVIDED FURTHER COMMENTS BEFORE THEY APPROVED IT FOR FILING WITH THE IRS. THIS REVIEW CONDUCTED BY THE AUDIT COMMITTEE IS CONSISTENT WITH THEIR DUTIES OUTLINED IN THEIR CHARTER. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | ANY INDIVIDUAL INVOLVED IN AN SOA ACTIVITY OR DECISION-MAKING PROCESS HAS AN OBLIGATION TO DISCLOSE ANNUALLY ANY CONFLICTING OR POTENTIALLY CONFLICTING PERSONAL, PROFESSIONAL, OR BUSINESS INTEREST HE OR SHE MAY HAVE, DIRECTLY OR INDIRECTLY, WITH THE AFFECTED ACTIVITY OR DECISION. ALL FORMS ARE COLLECTED BY THE APPROPRIATE INTERNAL STAFF MEMBER. PARTICIPANTS REMAIN UNDER A CONTINUING OBLIGATION TO REPORT CONFLICTS AS THEY ARISE. THE BOARD MAY REQUIRE REGULAR REPORTING AT THE START OF BOARD, COMMITTEE, SECTION COUNCIL, AND OTHER MEETINGS. IF IT IS DETERMINED THAT A CONFLICT OF INTEREST EXISTS, THE MATTER IS THEN BROUGHT TO THE CEO, WHO SERVES AS THE SOA CONFLICTS ADMINISTRATOR. THE CONFLICTS ADMINISTRATOR IN CONSULTATION WITH LEGAL COUNSEL AND/OR THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE, ASSESSES THE SIGNIFICANCE OF A GIVEN INTEREST OR RELATIONSHIP TO THE SOA AND DETERMINES THE APPROPRIATE ACTION. IF THE INDIVIDUAL CANNOT OTHERWISE RESOLVE THE CONFLICT, THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE MAY REQUIRE ANY ACTION IT DEEMS APPROPRIATE, INCLUDING RECUSAL FROM VOTING ON THE MATTER, COMPLETE RECUSAL FROM A PORTION OF THE MEETING OR FROM OTHER CONSIDERATION OF THE SUBJECT MATTER, OR REPLACING THE INDIVIDUAL IN THE AFFECTED POSITION OR ACTIVITY. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | A COMPENSATION STUDY IS PERFORMED EVERY OTHER YEAR TO COMPLETE A MARKET COMPARISON STUDY FOR ALL POSITIONS OF THE ORGANIZATION. ADDITIONALLY, MARKET DATA IS GATHERED EACH YEAR TO DETERMINE THE ANNUAL COMPENSATION ADJUSTMENT FOR ALL EMPLOYEES. THE PRESIDENTIAL OFFICERS AND THE SECRETARY/TREASURER, WITH INPUT FROM THE BOARD, ARE RESPONSIBLE FOR DETERMINING COMPENSATION AND BENEFITS FOR THE CEO AFTER REVIEWING COMPARABLE DATA FROM SEVERAL INDEPENDENT SOURCES. ADDITIONALLY, THE PRESIDENTIAL OFFICERS AND THE SECRETARY/TREASURER REVIEW MANAGEMENT'S RECOMMENDATION FOR ANNUAL COMPENSATION ADJUSTMENTS FOR OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES. THE DISCUSSION AND PROCESS ARE CONTEMPORANEOUSLY DOCUMENTED IN THE MINUTES. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | THE GOVERNING DOCUMENTS ARE AVAILABLE ON THE WEBSITE, SOA.ORG. |
| FORM 990, PART VII, SECTION A: | COMPENSATION REPORTED IN PART VII, HAS BEEN PAID BY A RELATED ORGANIZATION AND COMMON PAYMASTER, SOCIETY OF ACTUARIES RESEARCH INSTITUTE, EIN 36-2136422. THE COMPENSATION BEING REPORTED IS FOR FULL TIME POSITIONS, HOWEVER A PORTION OF THESE INDIVIDUAL'S TIME IS DEVOTED TO THE FILING ORGANIZATION AND IS REIMBURSED BY THE FILING ORGANIZATION. SOCIETY OF ACTUARIES RESEARCH INSTITUTE HAS COMPLIED WITH PAYROLL TAX FILING REQUIREMENTS. |
| FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 11G | EXAMINATION GRADING 6,189,412. HR EXPENSE 141,973. PROFESSIONAL FEES 3,099,862. INTERNATIONAL ACTUARIAL ASSOCIATION DUES 523,835. |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9: | UNREALIZED CURRENCY GAIN -18,844. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp
Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | SOA VENTURES LLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 475 NORTH MARTINGALE ROAD SUITE 600 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | SCHAUMBURG | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 60173 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 811384818 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | HOLDING, CO | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | IL | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Total Income | $0 | TotalIncomeAmt |
| End Of Year Assets | $0 | EndOfYearAssetsAmt |
Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | SOCIETY OF ACTUARIES | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (2 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Exempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxt | Public Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxt | Business Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt | Controlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd | Address Line1ForeignAddress/AddressLine1Txt | Province Or StateForeignAddress/ProvinceOrStateNm | CountryForeignAddress/CountryCd | Foreign PostalForeignAddress/ForeignPostalCd | Legal Domicile Foreign CountryLegalDomicileForeignCountryCd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SOCIETY OF ACTUARIES RESEARCH INSTITUTE | |||||||||||||||
| 475 N MARTINGALE RD | SCHAUMBURG | IL | 601732252 | 362136422 | EDUCATIONAL AND RESEARCH ACTIVITIES | IL | 501(C)(3) | LINE 10 | SOCIETY OF ACTUARIES | Yes (1) | |||||
| CAA GLOBAL LIMITED | |||||||||||||||
| DELIVERY AND DEVELOPMENT OF THE CERTIFIED ACTUARIAL ANALYST QUALIFICATION | 0 | 7TH FLOOR HOLBORN GATE 326-330 HIG | LONDON | UK | WC1V 7PP | UK | |||||||||
Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp
Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | SOA ASIA-PACIFIC GATEWAY PTE LTD | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Foreign Address ForeignAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | ONE MARINA BOULEVARD 28-00 | AddressLine1Txt |
| Country | SN | CountryCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Primary Activities | EDUCATION AND TESTING | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile Foreign Country | SN | LegalDomicileForeignCountryCd |
Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | SOA VENTURES LLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Share Of EOY Assets | -$156,901 | ShareOfEOYAssetsAmt |
| Ownership | 1.00000 | OwnershipPct |
| Controlled Organization | Yes (1) | ControlledOrganizationInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | 0 | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | Yes (1) | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | Yes (1) | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | 0 | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | 0 | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | 0 | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | 0 | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | Yes (1) | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | Yes (1) | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | Yes (1) | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | Yes (1) | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | Yes (1) | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | 0 | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | Yes (1) | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |
Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (2 entries)
| Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxt | InvolvedInvolvedAmt | Method Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt |
|---|---|---|
| SOCIETY OF ACTUARIES RESEARCH INSTITUTE | ||
| B | $417,436 | CASH CONTRIBUTION |
| SOCIETY OF ACTUARIES RESEARCH INSTITUTE | ||
| D | $936,657 | INTER-COMPANY LOAN |