FURP.ORG / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

GALLOWAY RIDGE INC: Form 990, tax year 2013

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
GALLOWAY RIDGE INC (EIN 56-2277623)
Tax period
2013-01-01 to 2013-12-31
Filed
2014-08-06
IRS object ID
201402189349300405
Schema version
2013v3.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2014-08-06T06:44:19-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2013-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN560747981PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1DIXON HUGHES GOODMAN LLPBusinessNameLine1

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1500 RIDGEFIELD COURTAddressLine1
CityASHEVILLECity
StateNCState
ZIP Code28806ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2013-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN562277623EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1GALLOWAY RIDGE INCBusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlGALLBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone9195452215PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13000 GALLOWAY RIDGEAddressLine1
CityPITTSBOROCity
StateNCState
ZIP Code27312ZIPCode

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonLIDA COLEMANPersonNm
Person TitleTREASURERPersonTitleTxt
Phone9195452215PhoneNum
Signature2014-08-06SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonJEREMY NAESSPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01306905PTIN
Phone8282542254PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2013TaxYr
Build TS2015-11-30 17:44:51ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerDALE OLBRICHPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13000 GALLOWAY RIDGEAddressLine1
CityPITTSBOROCity
StateNCState
ZIP Code27312ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$22,715,199GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.GALLOWAYRIDGE.COMWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation2001FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateNCLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionOPERATION OF CONTINUING CARE RETIREMENT COMMUNITYActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body16VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent16VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee448TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers205TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$194,438PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$375,390CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$20,962,036PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$22,060,908CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$41,551PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$38,335CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$294,988PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$240,566CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$21,493,013PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$22,715,199CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$11,000PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$8,842,853PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$9,999,835CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$14,897,142PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$17,013,262CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$23,750,995PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$27,013,097CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$2,257,982PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$4,297,898CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$152,513,609TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$145,467,605TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$174,344,023TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$177,817,282TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY-$21,830,414NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY-$32,349,677NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionTHE MISSION OF GALLOWAY RIDGE IS TO PROVIDE EACH RESIDENT WITH A SUPERIOR QUALITY OF LIFE AND CARE.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$22,385,606ExpenseAmt
Revenue$22,060,908RevenueAmt
DescGALLOWAY RIDGE, INC. PROVIDED HOUSING, HEALTHCARE, AND OTHER RELATED SERVICES TO RESIDENTS THROUGH THE OPERATION OF A RESIDENT FACILITY CONTAINING 301 INDEPENDENT LIVING UNITS, 36 ASSISTED LIVING UNITS, 15 MEMORY CARE UNITS AND 40 SKILLED NURSING UNITS. GALLOWAY RIDGE WELCOMED ITS FIRST RESIDENTS IN 2005 WITH A MISSION OF PROVIDING ITS RESIDENTS SUPERIOR SERVICES AT A REASONABLE COST AND STRIVING TO PROVIDE A COMPLEMENT OF SERVICES TO SUPPORT THE RESIDENT'S HEALTH, SOCIAL, SPIRITUAL AND RECREATIONAL NEEDS. SINCE INCEPTION, GALLOWAY RIDGE HAS PAID PROPERTY TAXES TO CHATHAM COUNTY IN A TOTAL AMOUNT EQUAL TO $4,022,556, $658,439 OF WHICH WAS PAID MOST RECENTLY IN 2013. IN ADDITION TO PAYING PROPERTY TAXES, GALLOWAY RIDGE HAS CONSISTENTLY ENGAGED IN A VARIETY OF OTHER CHARITABLE EFFORTS AND CONTRIBUTIONS. IN 2013, GALLOWAY RIDGE ASSISTED RESIDENTS WHO COULD NOT PAY THEIR MONTHLY SERVICE FEE ($61,585), MADE CASH DONATIONS TO LOCAL NONPROFITS ($50,000), AND PROVIDED FITNESS MEMBERSHIPS TO ITS EMPLOYEES ($233,244).SOON AFTER OPENING, IN 2006, THE GALLOWAY RIDGE CHARITABLE FUND WAS ESTABLISHED AT THE RECOMMENDATION OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS' SOCIAL ACCOUNTABILITY COMMITTEE, A STANDING COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD. THE CHARITABLE FUND WAS ORGANIZED AND CONTINUES TO OPERATE FOR THE FOLLOWING PURPOSES:(A) TO CARRY OUT THE MISSION OF GALLOWAY RIDGE AS STATED IN THE GALLOWAY RIDGE BYLAWS.(B) TO PROVIDE OR FUND "CHARITY CARE," DEFINED AS THE UNREIMBURSED COSTS TO GALLOWAY RIDGE OF PROVIDING HEALTHCARE, HOUSING OR OTHER SERVICES TO RESIDENTS WHO ARE UNABLE TO PAY FOR ALL OR PART OF THE SERVICES RENDERED.(C) TO PROVIDE OR FUND "COMMUNITY BENEFITS," DEFINED AS THE UNREIMBURSED COSTS TO GALLOWAY RIDGE OF PROVIDING THE FOLLOWING:I. SERVICES, INCLUDING HEALTH, RECREATION, COMMUNITY RESEARCH, AND EDUCATION ACTIVITIES PROVIDED TO THE COMMUNITY AT LARGE, INCLUDING THE ELDERLY.II. CHARITABLE DONATIONS.III. DONATED VOLUNTEER SERVICES.IV. DONATIONS AND VOLUNTARY PAYMENTS TO GOVERNMENT AGENCIES.(D) TO SOLICIT, RECEIVE, ADMINISTER, INVEST AND DISTRIBUTE FUNDS FOR THE PURPOSES LISTED ABOVE.CONTRIBUTIONS TO THE GALLOWAY RIDGE CHARITABLE FUND MAY BE DESIGNATED THESE PURPOSES: I) SUPPORT FOR GALLOWAY RIDGE RESIDENTS WHO MAY NEED ASSISTANCE WITH FEES IN THE FUTURE BECAUSE OF DIFFICULT FINANCIAL CIRCUMSTANCES; II) SUPPORT OF THE CHATHAM COMMUNITY; GALLOWAY RIDGE AND ITS RESIDENTS HAVE FOSTERED AND ESTABLISHED RELATIONSHIPS WITH NUMEROUS AGENCIES AND ORGANIZATIONS THROUGHOUT THE COMMUNITY INCLUDING THE FOLLOWING:BRIAN CHAPEL CONSULTING, MEALS ON WHEELS, EUCHARISTIC MINISTER,CHAPEL IN THE PINES, NORTH CHATHAM SCHOOL, HABITAT HOME STORE,CHATHAM COUNTY DEMOCRATICS, READING PROGRAM @ PITTSBORO ELEMENTARY,CHATHAM COUNTY HUMAN RELATIONS COMMISSION, SECOND BLOOM THRIFT STORE,CHATHAM HOUSING COALITION, ST. BARTHOLOMEW'S, FHA OFFICE,CHATHAM OUTREACH ALLIANCE FOOD PANTRY, ST. JULIA CHURCH,COMMUNITY EDUCATION FOUNDATION, ST. THOMAS MORE CHURCH,COMMUNITY INDEPENDENT SCHOOL, TUTORING AT SCROGGS SCHOOL,COMMUNITY KITCHEN CHAPEL HILL, UNC HOSPITAL/HOSPICE VOLUNTEER,CONTINUING CARE COMMUNITY RESIDENTS, UNC LIBRARY,CORNUCOPIA HOUSE, UNC TOUR, FEARRINGTON CARES,DEEP RIVER MEDIATION, UNITED METHODIST RETIREMENT HOME FOUNDATION,DUKE UNIVERSITY HEART CENTER, UNITED WAY, VILLAGE VOICES,DUKE UNIVERSITY HOSPITAL VOLUNTEER VISITOR, UNIVERSITY UNITED METHODIST CHURCH,ENGLISH AS A SECOND LANGUAGE TUTOR, MCDOUGAL ELEMENTARY SCHOOL LIBRARY,FEARRINGTON HOUSE, FEARRINGTON WOMAN'S CLUB,IN 2013, GALLOWAY RIDGE NOT ONLY SUPPORTED THE ABOVE MENTIONED ORGANIZATIONS BY FOSTERING AN ENVIRONMENT THAT SUPPORTED AND ENCOURAGED ITS RESIDENTS AND EMPLOYEES TO VOLUNTEER, IT ALSO MADE THE FOLLOWING CASH COMMITMENTS:O BYNUM FRONT PORCH ($1,000)O CCCC FOUNDATION ($5,000)O CHATHAM CARES COMMUNITY PHARMACY ($3,000)O CHATHAM COUNTY LITERACY COUNCIL ($2,000)O CHATHAM COUNTY SCHOOLS - CAUSE CAMP ($7,000)O CHATHAM SOCCER LEAGUE ($3,000)O CHATHAM OUTREACH ALLIANCE DBA CORA FOOD PANTRY ($5,000)O EL FUTURO ($5,000)O FAMILY VIOLENCE AND RAPE CRISIS CENTER ($7,500)O HISPANIC LIAISON ($5,000)O NORTHWOOD HIGH SCHOOL ($1,500) O WEST CHATHAM FOOD PANTRY ($5,000)Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$22,385,606TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent Endowments0TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (1)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (1)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J Required0ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt Bonds0InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow Account0EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document46IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee448EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members16GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member16IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesYes (1)DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ROBERT ZIMMERBusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone9195452608PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13000 GALLOWAY RIDGEAddressLine1
CityPITTSBOROCity
StateNCState
ZIP Code27312ZIPCode

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (18 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmt
EDMUND DALE OLBRICH
PRESIDENT AND CHAIRMAN5.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
BILL BROWDER
VICE CHAIRMAN5.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
DAVIE NYCUM
SECRETARY5.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
LIDA COLEMAN
TREASURER5.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
JAMES ANDERSON
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
PEGI BRADY
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DICK CRAFTS
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LYNDA BROWER-ISABEL
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
PAM HERNDON
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
RICHARD KAHLER
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
RUTH KATZ
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JIM MILLER
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LEE PAVAO
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JAMES ROUSE
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOHN ZAREMBA
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
RALPH YOUNG
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
HEATHER BACHMAN RUSNAK
EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR50.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ROBERT ZIMMER
CFO50.00Yes (X)$118,110$0$13,641
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$118,110TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$13,641TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K1IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 K0TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityStateContractorAddress/USAddress/StateZIP CodeContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCodeServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
REHAB CARE GROUP INC
PO BOX 503534ST LOUISMO63150CONTRACT THERAPY SERVICES$927,369
CRSALCS MANAGEMENT LLC
400 LOCUST ST STE 820DES MOINESIA50309MANAGEMENT COMPANY$854,521
BURTON'S SERVICES
PO BOX 321MOCKSVILLENC27028FIREPROOFING$329,340
BLAND LANCSCAPING
PO BOX 727APEXNC27505LANDSCAPING$320,356
PAINTING ENTERPRISE
50 KENTVIEWPITTSBORONC27312PAINTING$140,459
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K6CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
All Other Contributions$375,390AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$375,390TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescRESIDENT SERVICESDesc
Business623000BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$22,060,908TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$22,060,908RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$22,060,908TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$38,335TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$38,335ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$66,068RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$66,068RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$66,068TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$66,068ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
DINING INCOME900099$153,047$153,047
MISCELLANEOUS INCOME900099$21,451$21,451
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$174,498OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$22,715,199TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$22,060,908RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$278,901ExclusionAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,821,720TotalAmt
Program Services$6,405,255ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,416,465ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$56,289TotalAmt
Program Services$56,289ProgramServicesAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,462,078TotalAmt
Program Services$13,680ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,448,398ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$659,748TotalAmt
Program Services$465,522ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$194,226ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$480,000TotalAmt
Management And General$480,000ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$142,644TotalAmt
Management And General$142,644ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$93,841TotalAmt
Management And General$93,841ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,106,494TotalAmt
Program Services$785,657ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$320,837ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$317,621TotalAmt
Program Services$22,268ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$295,353ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$999,370TotalAmt
Program Services$906,131ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$93,239ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$35,117TotalAmt
Program Services$6,417ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$28,700ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,086,553TotalAmt
Program Services$2,086,553ProgramServicesAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$63,593TotalAmt
Program Services$9,784ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$53,809ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$24,527TotalAmt
Program Services$5,692ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$18,835ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,058,529TotalAmt
Program Services$4,058,529ProgramServicesAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,987,857TotalAmt
Program Services$4,987,857ProgramServicesAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$324,619TotalAmt
Program Services$324,619ProgramServicesAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
MEDICAL SUPPLIES$1,134,970$1,134,970
DIETARY EXPENSE$1,043,535$1,043,535
MISCELLANEOUS$87,573$46,429$41,144
ROUTINE UNIT TURNOVER$26,419$26,419

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$27,013,097TotalAmt
Program Services$22,385,606ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,627,491ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,763,224BOYAmt
EOY$3,568,529EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,972,566BOYAmt
EOY$5,810,586EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$428,848BOYAmt
EOY$456,827EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,983,863BOYAmt
EOY$3,027,160EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$55,388BOYAmt
EOY$67,492EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$388,245BOYAmt
EOY$387,487EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$138,590,958LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$27,322,800LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$113,576,126BOYAmt
EOY$111,268,158EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,433,655BOYAmt
EOY$8,790,047EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,911,694BOYAmt
EOY$12,091,319EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$152,513,609BOYAmt
EOY$145,467,605EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,785,366BOYAmt
EOY$3,005,558EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$83,548,459BOYAmt
EOY$97,221,489EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$81,904,201BOYAmt
EOY$74,793,758EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,105,997BOYAmt
EOY$2,796,477EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$174,344,023BOYAmt
EOY$177,817,282EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY-$22,368,999BOYAmt
EOY-$32,979,794EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$538,585BOYAmt
EOY$630,117EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY-$21,830,414BOYAmt
EOY-$32,349,677EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$152,513,609BOYAmt
EOY$145,467,605EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$4,297,898ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Prior Period Adjustments-$6,221,365PriorPeriodAdjustmentsAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS Audited0FSAuditedInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Publicly Supported Org509a2Yes (X)PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind

Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$129,035CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$245,423CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$156,549CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$194,438CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$375,390CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$1,100,835TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$17,944,731CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$19,092,296CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$19,204,552CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$20,962,036CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$22,060,908CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$99,264,523TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Non Unrlt Bus GrossReceiptsNonUnrltBusGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$85,795CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$94,882CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$142,084CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$153,047CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$475,808TotalAmt

Total509 Total509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$18,073,766CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$19,423,514CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$19,455,983CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$21,298,558CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$22,589,345CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$100,841,166TotalAmt

Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$234,909CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$166,826CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$8,780CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$9,550CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$388,367CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$808,432TotalAmt

Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$234,909CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$166,826CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$8,780CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$9,550CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$388,367CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$808,432TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total509$100,032,734PublicSupportTotal509Amt

Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$188,974CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$97,794CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$106,768CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$108,757CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$104,403CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$606,696TotalAmt

Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$188,974CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$97,794CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$106,768CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$108,757CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$104,403CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$606,696TotalAmt

Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$53,933CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$35,839CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$8,863CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$88,336CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$21,451CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$208,422TotalAmt

Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$18,316,673CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$19,557,147CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$19,571,614CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$21,495,651CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$22,715,199CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$101,656,284TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support CY5090.98400PublicSupportCY509Pct
Public Support PY5090.98060PublicSupportPY509Pct
Investment Income CY0.00600InvestmentIncomeCYPct
Investment Income PY0.00630InvestmentIncomePYPct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$4,934,777OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$4,934,777BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$109,924,085OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$21,718,195DepreciationAmt
Book Value$88,205,890BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$772,386OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$152,604DepreciationAmt
Book Value$619,782BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$7,994,309OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,579,471DepreciationAmt
Book Value$6,414,838BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$14,965,401OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$3,872,530DepreciationAmt
Book Value$11,092,871BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$111,268,158TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
RESERVE REQUIRED BY STATE STATUTE$5,000,000
DEFERRED FINANCING COSTS$2,376,327
DEFERRED MARKETING COSTS$3,967,191
SALES TAX RECEIVABLE$117,685
CHARITABLE FUND$630,116
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$12,091,319TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
REFUNDABLE ENTRANCE FEES$2,380,477
REFUNDABLE PARKING DEPOSITS$416,000
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$2,796,477TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$23,070,635TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Revenue$355,436OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$355,436RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$22,715,199RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$22,715,199TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$27,368,533TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$355,436OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$355,436ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$27,013,097ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$27,013,097TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART X, LINE 2:THE COMPANY IS EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL INCOME TAXES UNDER SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE. ACCORDINGLY, THE ACCOMPANYING FINANCIAL STATEMENTS DO NOT REFLECT A PROVISION OR LIABILITY FOR FEDERAL AND STATE INCOME TAXES. THE COMPANY HAS DETERMINED THAT IT DOES NOT HAVE ANY MATERIAL UNRECOGNIZED TAX BENEFIT OR OBLIGATION AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2013. THE COMPANY BELIEVES IT'S NO LONGER SUBJECT TO INCOME TAX EXAMINATIONS FOR YEARS PRIOR TO DECEMBER 31, 2009.
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:EXPENDITURES IN REVENUE 355,436.
PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:EXPENDITURES IN REVENUE 355,436.

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records Maintained0GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable (7 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1CityUSAddress/CityStateUSAddress/StateZIP CodeUSAddress/ZIPCodeRecipient EINRecipientEINIRC SectionIRCSectionDescCash GrantCashGrantAmtPurpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt
CCCC FOUNDATION
1105 KELLY DRIVESANFORDNC27330561644218501(C)(3)$5,000OPERATIONS
CHATHAM COUNTY SCHOOLS
PO BOX 128PITTSBORONC27312566001006GOVT$7,000OPERATIONS
CHATHAM OUTREACH ALLIANCE
PO BOX 1326PITTSBORONC27312561668767501(C)(3)$5,000OPERATIONS
EL FUTURO
136 E CHAPEL HILL STRDURHAMNC27701800122334501(C)(3)$5,000OPERATIONS
FVRC
PO BOX 1105PITTSBORONC27312561345420501(C)(3)$7,500OPERATIONS
HISPANIC LIASON
105 E 2ND STREETSILER CITYNC27344561974043501(C)(3)$5,000OPERATIONS
WEST CHATHAM FOOD PANTRY
126 VILLAGE LAKE ROADSILER CITYNC27344510634273501(C)(3)$5,000OPERATIONS

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdBond Issuer EINBondIssuerEINCUSIPCUSIPNumBond IssuedBondIssuedDtIssue PriceIssuePriceAmtPurposePurposeDescDefeasedDefeasedIndOn Behalf Of IssuerOnBehalfOfIssuerIndPool FinancingPoolFinancingInd
NORTH CAROLINA MEDICAL CARE COMMISSION
A52130940265820YJJ62010-10-21$75,989,731SEE PART VI000
NORTH CAROLINA MEDICAL CARE COMMISSION
B5213094022010-10-21$19,930,000SEE PART VI000

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdTotal ProceedsTotalProceedsAmtIn Reserve FundInReserveFundAmtCapitalized InterestCapitalizedInterestAmtIssuance Costs From ProceedsIssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmtWorking Capital ExpendituresWorkingCapitalExpendituresAmtCapital ExpendituresCapitalExpendituresAmtOther Spent ProceedsOtherSpentProceedsAmtUnspentUnspentAmtSubstantial CompletionSubstantialCompletionYrCurrent RefundingCurrentRefundingIndAdvance RefundingAdvanceRefundingIndFinal Allocation MadeFinalAllocationMadeIndAdequate Books And Rec MaintAdequateBooksAndRecMaintIndRetiredRetiredAmt
A$76,022,811$8,230,688$2,396,890$1,454,692$1,157,571$26,423,121$38,755,000$559,3592012000Yes (1)
B$19,930,000$558,593$398,600$1,258,461$17,714,346201200Yes (1)Yes (1)$19,930,000

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdOwning Bond Financed PropertyOwningBondFinancedPropertyIndAny Lease ArrangementsAnyLeaseArrangementsIndMgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropMgmtContractBondFincdPropIndAny Research AgreementsAnyResearchAgreementsIndBond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestIndChange In Use Bond Financed PropChangeInUseBondFinancedPropIndProcs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd
A000000Yes (1)
B000000Yes (1)

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdForm8038 T FiledForm8038TFiledIndRebate Not Due YetRebateNotDueYetIndException To RebateExceptionToRebateIndNo Rebate DueNoRebateDueIndVariable Rate IssueVariableRateIssueIndHedge Identified In Bks And RecHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecIndGross Proceeds Invested In GICGrossProceedsInvestedInGICIndGross Proceeds InvestedGrossProceedsInvestedIndWritten Proc To Monitor ReqsWrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd
A0Yes (1)00Yes (1)000Yes (1)
B0Yes (1)00Yes (1)000Yes (1)

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdProcedures Corrective ActionProceduresCorrectiveActionInd
A0
B0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE K, PART I, LINE A, COLUMN F, DESCRIPTION OF PURPOSE:THE PROCEEDS OF THE 2010A AND 2010B BONDS ARE BEING USED TO CONSTRUCT THE EXPANSION OF 67 INDEPENDENT LIVING UNITS (66 INDEPENDENT LIVING APARTMENTS AND 1 INDEPENDENT LIVING VILLA), 29 ASSISTED LIVING UNITS, OF WHICH 15 ARE DESIGNATED FOR DEMENTIA CARE, AND 24 SKILLED NURSING UNITS, AS WELL AS ADDITIONAL AND RENOVATED SUPPORTIVE COMMON AREAS OF THE PROJECT. ADDITIONALLY, PROCEEDS FROM THE 2010A AND 2010B BONDS WERE USED TO PAY A PORTION OF THE OUTSTANDING LOANS FROM THE BANK OF SCOTLAND AND TO FUND CERTAIN DEBT SERVICE RESERVES AND OTHER COSTS ASSOCIATED WITH ISSUANCE OF THE 2010A AND 2010B BONDS. THE SERIES 2010A BONDS WERE ISSUED AT A DISCOUNT OF $190,269.
SCHEDULE K, PART I, LINE B, COLUMN F, DESCRIPTION OF PURPOSE:IN OCTOBER 2010, THE ORGANIZATION ISSUED $19,930,000 RETIREMENT FACILITIES FIRST MORTGAGE REVENUE BONDS (GALLOWAY RIDGE PROJECT) SERIES 2010C AS A BANK QUALIFIED LOAN THROUGH THE NORTH CAROLINA MEDICAL CARE COMMISSION. THIS LOAN IS DRAWN UPON AS NEEDED BY THE COMPANY. PROCEEDS WERE USED TO PAY A PORTION OF THE OUTSTANDING LOANS FROM THE BANK OF SCOTLAND, REIMBURSE THE COMPANY FOR COSTS INCURRED FOR PHASE II CONSTRUCTION AND PAY OTHER COSTS ASSOCIATED WITH ISSUANCE OF THE 2010C BONDS.
SCHEDULE K, PART II, LINE 3, TOTAL PROCEEDS:THE AMOUNT OF TOTAL PROCEEDS PRESENTED ON LINE 3 FOR BOND [A] INCLUDES EARNINGS ON INVESTMENTS AS FOLLOWS: PROCEEDS FROM ISSUANCE (NET OF DISCOUNT): $ 75,989,731 INVESTMENT EARNINGS TO DATE: 32,254 TOTAL TO LINE 3: $ 76,021,985
SCHEDULE K, PART II, LINE 11, OTHER SPENT PROCEEDS:THE AMOUNT ON PART II, LINE 11 FOR BOND [A] REPRESENTS AMOUNTS USED TO CURRENTLY REFUND A CONSTRUCTION LOAN RELATED TO THE 2010 PROJECT THAT IS NOT CLASSIFIED AS A TAX-EXEMPT BOND ISSUE.
SCHEDULE K, PART II, LINE 12, OTHER UNSPENT PROCEEDS:THE AMOUNT ON PART II, LINE 12 FOR BOND [B] REPRESENTS AMOUNTS NOT YET DRAWN DOWN FROM THE ORIGINAL AGREED ISSUANCE PRICE. THESE FUNDS ARE NOT HELD BY THE ORGANIZATION UNTIL SUCH TIME AS IT REQUISITIONS THEM FOR CONSTRUCTION REIMBURSEMENT.

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 1THE PRIMARY FUNCTION OF THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE WILL BE TO EXECUTE THE POLICIES PRESCRIBED BY THE BOARD AND CARRY OUT THE RESPONSIBILITIES ASSIGNED TO IT BY THE BOARD AND THESE BYLAWS, INCLUDING, WITHOUT LIMITATION, CONDUCTING STRATEGIC PLANNING FOR THE CORPORATION, ESTABLISHING CRITERIA TO EVALUATE THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTION AND OTHER OFFICERS AND EMPLOYEES OF THE CORPORATION, AND OVERSEEING RELATIONSHIPS WITH THE CORPORATION'S OUTSIDE SERVICE PROVIDERS. THE BOARD MANAGEMENT COMMITTEE WILL ALSO BE RESPONSIBLE FOR REVIEWING AND MAKING RECOMMENDATIONS REGARDING CONFLICTS OF INTEREST OF DIRECTORS, OFFICERS, EMPLOYEES AND INDEPENDENT CONTRACTORS AND THEIR EMPLOYEES ASSOCIATED WITH THE CORPORATION. DURING THE INTERVALS BETWEEN THE MEETINGS OF THE BOARD, THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE WILL HAVE AND EXERCISE ALL OF THE POWERS OF THE BOARD THAT MAY BE LAWFULLY DELEGATED IN THE MANAGEMENT OF THE BUSINESS AND AFFAIRS OF THE CORPORATION. THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE WILL BE COMPRISED OF THE FOLLOWING: (1) SUCH OFFICERS OF THE CORPORATION AS MAY HOLD OFFICE FROM TIME TO TIME; (2) THE CHAIRPERSONS OF SUCH COMMITTEES OF THE CORPORATION AS MAY EXIST FROM TIME TO TIME; AND (3) SUCH OTHER DIRECTORS AS MAY BE NOMINATED BY THE PRESIDENT AND APPOINTED BY THE BOARD FROM TIME TO TIME. THE PRESIDENT OF THE CORPORATION WILL BE THE CHAIRPERSON OF THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE. EACH MEMBER OF THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE WILL HOLD OFFICE FOR THE DURATION OF SUCH PERSON'S TERM IN AN OFFICE THAT QUALIFIES SUCH PERSON FOR MEMBERSHIP ON THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 3THE ORGANIZATION CONTRACTS ITS EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR FROM CRSA/LCS MANAGEMENT, LLC. UNDER THE TERMS OF A MANAGEMENT AGREEMENT, MANAGEMENT SERVICES ARE PROVIDED TO THE ORGANIZATION BY COOPERATIVE RETIREMENT SERVICES OF AMERICA (CRSA). THESE SERVICES INCLUDE THE SUPERVISION OF ALL ASPECTS OF NORMAL OPERATIONS INCLUDING BUDGETING, HIRING OF EMPLOYEES, BILLING, PAYROLL, ACCOUNTS PAYABLE, AND OTHER MANAGEMENT RESPONSIBILITIES. HEATHER RUSNAK FULLFILLS THE ROLL OF EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR UNDER THE TERMS OF THE AGREEMENT. HER COMPENSATION RECEIVED FROM CRSA FOR THESE SERVICES TO GALLOWAY RIDGE ARE: REPORTABLE COMPENSATION: $171,570 DEFERRED COMPENSATION & NONTAXABLE BENEFITS: $21,132
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11THE RETURN WAS PREPARED BY AN INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTANT WITH ASSISTANCE AND OVERSIGHT BY MANAGEMENT. UPON COMPLETION, THE RETURN WAS REVIEWED BY MANAGEMENT AND DISTRIBUTED ELECTRONICALLY TO THE MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS WERE GIVEN TIME TO REVIEW, DISCUSS, AND COMMENT PRIOR TO THE FORM BEING ELECTRONICALLY FILED WITH THE IRS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CTHE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY IS REVIEWED BY ALL BOARD MEMBERS ANNUALLY. EACH BOARD MEMBER SIGNS A STATEMENT INDICATING THE UNDERSTANDING OF AND COMPLIANCE WITH THE POLICY. THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY IS BASED UPON THE IRS MODEL CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15THE COMPENSATION OF EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR IS REVIEWED BY THE MANAGEMENT COMPANY (CRSA) AND THE PRESIDENT (I.E. CHAIRPERSON OF THE BOARD) ANNUALLY USING INDUSTRY DATA FOR COMPARISON. OTHER KEY EMPLOYEES HAVE ANNUAL REVIEWS BY THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR AND COMPARABILITY DATA IS REVIEWED ON A REGULAR BASIS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 18PHOTOCOPIES OF THE ORGANIZATION'S FORM 1023, FORM 990 AND FORM 990-T ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST. RECENT FILINGS OF THE FORM 990 CAN BE ACCESSED THROUGH GUIDESTAR.ORG, A NON-PROFIT WEBSITE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19BYLAWS, WITH ANY CHANGES OR UPDATES, ARE MAINTAINED IN THE RESIDENT LIBRARY AND ARE ALSO AVAILABLE BY REQUEST. THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY IS INCLUDED IN THE ANNUAL DISCLOSURE STATEMENT. FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE PROVIDED MONTHLY TO THE PRIMARY CREDITOR, BOARD AUDIT & FINANCE COMMITTEE, AND THE RESIDENT FINANCE COMMITTEE AND PROVIDED QUARTERLY TO THE BOARD. THE ANNUAL AUDIT IS PROVIDED ANNUALLY IN THE DISCLOSURE STATEMENT.
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C:THE PROCESS HAS NOT CHANGED FROM THE PRIOR YEAR.