AMERICAN LUTHERAN HOMES INC: Form 990, tax year 2013
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- AMERICAN LUTHERAN HOMES INC (EIN 45-0274012)
- Tax period
- 2013-01-01 to 2013-12-31
- Filed
- 2014-07-29
- IRS object ID
- 201402109349300910
- Schema version
- 2013v3.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2014-07-29T10:05:17-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2013-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 450250958 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | EIDE BAILLY LLP | BusinessNameLine1 |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 4310 17TH AVE S PO BOX 2545 | AddressLine1 |
| City | FARGO | City |
| State | ND | State |
| ZIP Code | 581082545 | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2013-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 450274012 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | American Lutheran Homes Inc | BusinessNameLine1 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | AMER | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 7012393000 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 201 South University Drive | AddressLine1 |
| City | Fargo | City |
| State | ND | State |
| ZIP Code | 58103 | ZIPCode |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Shawn Stuhaug | PersonNm |
| Person Title | President/CEO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 7012393000 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2014-07-22 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | LISA CHAFFEE CPA | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00193453 | PTIN |
| Phone | 7012398500 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2014-07-22 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2013 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2015-11-30 17:44:51Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
Doing Business As Name DoingBusinessAsName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Bethany On University | BusinessNameLine1 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | Shawn Stuhaug | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 201 South University Drive | AddressLine1 |
| City | Fargo | City |
| State | ND | State |
| ZIP Code | 58103 | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $18,935,384 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | www.bethanynd.org | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1959 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | ND | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | Provide long term care services | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 11 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 11 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 1013 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 115 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $5,643 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $1,489 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $18,431,542 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $18,828,233 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $19,143 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $105,662 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | -$564 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $0 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $18,455,764 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $18,935,384 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $129,151 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $2,165,293 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $12,105,707 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $13,020,415 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $5,715,852 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $5,499,399 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $17,950,710 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $20,685,107 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $505,054 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | -$1,749,723 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $26,535,130 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $23,296,216 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $13,303,502 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $11,259,487 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $13,231,628 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $12,036,729 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | To provide living opportunities in a senior community shaped by Christian values. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | Yes (1) | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $18,350,262 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $2,165,293 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $18,828,233 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | Service to the communityAmerican Lutheran Homes, Inc. (ALH) operates as a charitable organization consistent with the requirements of Internal Revenue Code Section 501(c)(3). ALH provides long term care services including skilled nursing care, assisted living, basic care and independent senior housing. ALH does not discriminate against individuals in the admissions process or in the delivery of care with regard to ability to pay for services. The assisted living facilities operated by ALH primarily serve low-income elderly residents. The Organization's cash reserves are generally applied to expansion and replacement of existing facilities and equipment, amortization of mortgages, improvement in resident care, training and education, and community benefit activities. The governing board of ALH is made up of leaders in the Fargo-Moorhead business community. Consistent with its charitable mission, ALH provides community benefit to the area served. In 2013, community benefit activities included:- Speaker's bureau services - provides free educational sessions to agencies and individuals in the community on topics such as: Bethany on the Grow Careers in Long Term Care Early Dementia Care Activities with a Purpose The A, B, C, D's Of Medicare Seniors and Spirituality Managing Your Resources - Estate Planning Activity With A Purpose Volunteerism - The Rewards Of Giving Yourself- Groups to which our speaker's bureau presented information included service clubs, churches, parish nurse groups, and senior centers.- Endings and Beginnings - a support group for family members dealing with a loved one diagnosed with Alzheimer's disease - Provides virtual dementia / sensitivity training to employees and community members. This training program teaches participants about the challenges and frustrations of an elderly nursing home resident in managing day-to-day tasks and activities. Participants learn through active involvement in a simulation exercise what is it like to be challenged by issues like hearing impairment, deteriorating vision, dementia, loss of control of their environment, communication difficulties, etc.- Volunteerism - coordinates a volunteer program that included approximately 115 volunteers giving over 12,150 hours of service, providing mental stimulation and emotional support to ALH's 352 elderly residents. Volunteers included members of sponsoring churches, Experience Works program volunteers, and many student volunteers from the community's schools - elementary, middle, high schools and colleges.- Tuition assistance - ALH recognizes that to continuously improve the Organization's value to our community and our residents, to encourage life-long learning among employees and to achieve an "employer of choice" status, it is in our best interest to provide opportunities that will assist eligible employees in pursuing formal, healthcare-related educational opportunities. ALH administers two internal scholarship programs, funded by donations. These programs provide scholarship opportunities to Bethany employees pursuing nursing education.- School Partnerships - ALH works with area nursing and other healthcare-related programs to provide on-site training opportunities for students. In 2013, we had approximately 400 nursing students complete clinical experiences at our facility. We provide a CNA training program for individuals in the Fargo-Moorhead community interested in pursuing a career as a nursing assistant. We also provided clinical site experience for an outside CNA training program and dietetic students, and internship opportunities for students in social worker programs, LTC administration and pre-med students for observation of Alzheimer's residents. We hosted visiting students from several higher education classes including: gender and aging class from North Dakota State University (NDSU) Department of Human Development; NDSU Dietetics class; University of Jamestown Physical Therapy; Minnesota State University - Moorhead Gerontology class; long term care planning class from NDSU's interior design program; Concordia College class from the long term care administration program. - Assessment and referral services - our staff help to refer individuals needing long term care services to the appropriate agency in the community. ALH licensed social workers provide guidance with medical assistance applications for residents/families.- Through in-kind gifts of equipment and other materials, ALH helps support the work of the following agencies: Project HERO Great Plains Food Bank Dakota Boys' and Girls' Ranch New Life Center Rape and Abuse Crisis Center YWCA programs- Community support - ALH provides meeting room space and accommodations for non-profit organizations and community groups. Several of our resident activity programs are open to community members. In 2013, these activities included an outdoor concert, carnival, special Christmas events, wellness fair and several food festivals. ALH also supports and sponsors the Northern Plains Conference on Aging and Disability, as well as sponsoring the RSVP+ program. Facility space is open to use by outside groups for meetings, performances, activities, funeral/memorials services, music recitals, etc. Meals are provided for family members of ALH residents at a reduced cost.- Other - in addition to the activities above, ALH also organizes employee participation in fundraising activities for Cass-Clay United Way and the Alzheimer's Association. There are also representatives from ALH on non-profit boards and civic organizations that work to improve the quality of life in the Fargo-Moorhead area. ALH's President/CEO serves on HERO's (Health Equipment Recycling Organization) Board of Directors and the Fargo Dome Finance Committee. He also serves on various committees of the North Dakota Long Term Care Association (NDLTCA). The Senior Executive of Resident Care serves as Director of Region VI of the National Association of Directors of Nursing Association (NADONA), Resident Issues Committee of the NDLTCA, and as a NCLEX test reviewer/item review for the National Boards of Nursing. ALH's Chief Financial Officer serves on the board of Hospice of the Red River Valley and the Funding/Reimbursement Committee of the NDLTCA. The Senior Executive of Medicare/Contracted Services serves on the board for the (NADONA). ALH's Senior Executive of Support Services is on the Dietetics Advisory Committee for North Dakota State University. The Senior Executive of Housing/Assisted Living is a Board member of the Fargo West Rotary service club, serves as the Assisted Living Director at Large on the NDLTCA Board, represents North Dakota as a State Leader for NCAL (National Center for Assisted Living), and serves on the NCAL Quality and Non-Profit Committees. The Senior Executive of Development and Community Relations serves on the Education Committee and chairs the Senior Level Task Force for the Association of Lutheran Development Executives. ALH's Director of Bethany Personal Care Services is on the Advisory Board for the North Dakota State University Nursing program and the Senior Executive of Resident Care is on the NADONA membership committee.The following is specific information relating to ALHs' care provided:Bethany on University skilled care - services provided, 172 nursing home beds: 62,149 days of care and 546,794 employee hours (total expenses including management and general = 15,068,749)Bethany Towers I - assisted living services, 14 beds - 759 days of care (Jan-Apr only); basic care services, 39 beds (Jan-Apr) and 53 beds (May-Dec) - 16,508 days of care. BT I had 45,895 employee hours (total expenses including management and general = 1,750,717) Bethany Towers I was completely converted to Basic Care May 1, 2013.Bethany Towers II - assisted living services, 90 units - 28,173 days of care and 18,157 employee hours (total expenses including management and general = 1,712,712)Bethany Kinder House Independent Senior Housing, 35 units - 8,859 days of care and 2,101 employee hours (total expenses including management and general = 262,905). Bethany Kinder House was sold on November 14, 2013. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $18,350,262 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | Yes (1) | CreditCounselingInd |
| Temp Or Permanent Endowments | 0 | TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | Yes (1) | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | Yes (1) | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | Yes (1) | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Invest Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | InvestTaxExemptBondsInd |
| Escrow Account | 0 | EscrowAccountInd |
| On Behalf Of Issuer | 0 | OnBehalfOfIssuerInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With Officer Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (1) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | Yes (1) | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Transaction With Control Ent | Yes (1) | TransactionWithControlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 36 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 1013 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 11 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 11 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (1) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | 0 | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Jane Kelly | BusinessNameLine1 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 7012393226 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 201 South University Drive | AddressLine1 |
| City | Fargo | City |
| State | ND | State |
| ZIP Code | 58103 | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part VII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (16 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Martha Leclerc | |||||||
| Chair (Jan-Mar) | 1.00 | 3.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Lloyd Smith | |||||||
| Vice Chair(Jan-Mar)/Chair | 1.00 | 3.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| John Hertsgaard | |||||||
| Trustee (Jan-Mar)/Vice Chair | 1.00 | 3.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Roger Olson | |||||||
| Trustee (Jan-Mar)/Treasurer | 1.00 | 3.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Jean Bokinskie | |||||||
| Trustee (Jan-Mar)/Secretary | 1.00 | 3.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Janice Nelson | |||||||
| Treasurer (Apr-Dec) | 1.00 | 3.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| David Glatt | |||||||
| Secretary (Jan-Mar)/Trustee | 2.00 | 4.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $8,280 | $3,720 | $0 |
| Shannon Charpentier | |||||||
| Trustee | 1.00 | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Harriette McCaul | |||||||
| Trustee | 1.00 | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Paul Wilson | |||||||
| Trustee (Jan-Mar) | 1.00 | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Jerilynn Brantner-Adams | |||||||
| Trustee | 1.00 | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Al Erickson | |||||||
| Trustee (Apr-Dec) | 1.00 | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Stacie Heiden | |||||||
| Trustee (Apr-Dec) | 1.00 | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Linda O'Halloran | |||||||
| Trustee (Apr-Dec) | 1.00 | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Shawn Stuhaug | |||||||
| President/CEO | 23.00 | 27.00 | Yes (X) | $214,193 | $0 | $28,449 | |
| Jane Kelly | |||||||
| CFO | 25.00 | 25.00 | Yes (X) | $163,834 | $0 | $16,124 | |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $386,307 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $3,720 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $44,573 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 2 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (2 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1 | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/City | StateContractorAddress/USAddress/State | ZIP CodeContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCode | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| YHR Partners | |||||
| 420 Main Ave | Moorhead | MN | 56560 | Campus Remodel Design | $689,976 |
| RehabCare Group Inc | |||||
| PO Box 503534 | St Louis | MO | 631503534 | Contract Therapy | $459,743 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 2 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| All Other Contributions | $1,489 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $1,489 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | Resident Service Revenue | Desc |
| Business | 623000 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $18,828,233 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $18,828,233 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $18,828,233 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $15,275 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $15,275 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $90,387 | OtherAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $0 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $90,387 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $90,387 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $90,387 | ExclusionAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $18,935,384 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $18,828,233 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $105,662 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,165,293 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,165,293 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $431,117 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $8,280 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $422,837 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $10,361,778 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $9,659,485 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $702,293 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $176,760 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $156,967 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $19,793 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,266,309 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,052,517 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $213,792 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $784,451 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $706,036 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $78,415 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $141,678 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $141,678 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,500 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $5,500 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $566,988 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $566,988 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,899,584 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,434,254 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $465,330 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $598,896 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $598,896 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $52,834 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $52,834 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $73,667 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $52,033 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $21,634 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $138,865 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $138,865 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,137,761 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,137,761 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $235,867 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $235,867 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| Medical Supplies | $554,310 | $554,310 | |
| Bad Debt Expense | $53,842 | $53,842 | |
| Memberships | $27,706 | $27,706 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $11,901 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $11,901 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $20,685,107 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $18,350,262 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,334,845 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,463,059 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,168,823 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,374,355 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,101,616 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,081,272 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,923,180 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $158,950 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $142,328 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $192,177 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $318,359 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $27,956,588 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $19,188,630 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $9,728,155 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $8,767,958 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $686,673 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $799,782 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $849,710 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $671,544 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,000,779 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,402,626 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $26,535,130 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $23,296,216 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,727,176 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,407,219 | EOYAmt |
Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $8,832,126 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $7,473,591 | EOYAmt |
Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $36,857 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $37,187 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $742,234 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $710,669 | EOYAmt |
Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $263,109 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $230,821 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $702,000 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $400,000 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $13,303,502 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $11,259,487 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows SFAS117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind |
Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $13,231,628 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $12,036,729 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $13,231,628 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $12,036,729 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $26,535,130 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $23,296,216 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | -$1,749,723 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Prior Period Adjustments | $554,824 | PriorPeriodAdjustmentsAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Consolidated Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Publicly Supported Org509a2 | Yes (X) | PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind |
Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $428,364 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $192,964 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $14,396 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $5,643 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $1,489 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $642,856 | TotalAmt |
Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $17,242,225 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $17,409,120 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $18,526,794 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $18,431,542 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $18,828,233 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $90,437,914 | TotalAmt |
Total509 Total509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $17,670,589 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $17,602,084 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $18,541,190 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $18,437,185 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $18,829,722 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $91,080,770 | TotalAmt |
Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support Total509 | $91,080,770 | PublicSupportTotal509Amt |
Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $21,661 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $14,720 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $20,555 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $22,619 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $15,275 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $94,830 | TotalAmt |
Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $21,661 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $14,720 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $20,555 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $22,619 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $15,275 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $94,830 | TotalAmt |
Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $110,069 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | -$542 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | -$564 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Total | $108,963 | TotalAmt |
Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $17,692,250 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $17,726,873 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $18,561,203 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $18,459,240 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $18,844,997 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $91,284,563 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support CY509 | 0.99780 | PublicSupportCY509Pct |
| Public Support PY509 | 0.99680 | PublicSupportPY509Pct |
| Investment Income CY | 0.00100 | InvestmentIncomeCYPct |
| Investment Income PY | 0.00200 | InvestmentIncomePYPct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Agent Trustee Etc | 0 | AgentTrusteeEtcInd |
| Incl Escrow Custodial Acct Liab | Yes (1) | InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd |
| Explanation Provided | Yes (X) | ExplanationProvidedInd |
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Investment Cost Or Other Basis | $241,438 | InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,023,011 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $1,264,449 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $18,497,399 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $14,243,422 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $4,253,977 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $6,532,967 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $4,543,108 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $1,989,859 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,661,773 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $402,100 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $1,259,673 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $8,767,958 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt |
|---|---|
| Related Party Receivables | $2,160,174 |
| Deferred Financing Costs | $12,952 |
| Bed Licenses | $229,500 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Other Assets | $2,402,626 | TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | Asset Remediation Obligation | Desc |
| Amt | $400,000 | Amt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $400,000 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $18,935,384 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $0 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $18,935,384 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $18,935,384 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $20,685,107 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $20,685,107 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $20,685,107 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Part IV, Line 2b: | The Organization acts as custodian for the funds of the residents. These funds are included in cash and cash equivalents and a corresponding liability is included in accounts payable-trade in the financial statements. Resident trust funds totaled $36,857 and $37,187 at December 31, 2012 and 2013. |
| Part X, Line 2: | Bethany on University is a North Dakota nonprofit corporation located in Fargo, North Dakota and has been recognized by the Internal Revenue Service as exempt from federal income taxes under Internal Revenue Code Section 501(c)(3). The organization is annually required to file a Return of Organization Exempt from Income Tax (Form 990) with the IRS. In addition, it is subject to income tax on net income that is derived from business activities that are unrelated to their exempt purpose. The organization has determined they are not subject to unrelated business income tax and have not filed an Exempt Organization Business Income Tax Return (Form 990T) with the IRS. Bethany on University believes that it has appropriate support for any tax positions taken affecting the annual filing requirements, and as such, does not have any uncertain tax positions that are material to the consolidated financial statements. Bethany on University would recognize future accrued interest and penalties related to unrecognized tax benefits and liabilities in income tax expense if such interest and penalties are incurred. |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Recipient Table RecipientTable
Recipient Business Name RecipientBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Bethany on 42nd | BusinessNameLine1 |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 201 S University Drive | AddressLine1 |
| City | Fargo | City |
| State | ND | State |
| ZIP Code | 58103 | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Recipient EIN | 261087740 | RecipientEIN |
| IRC Section | 501(c)(3) | IRCSectionDesc |
| Cash Grant | $2,165,293 | CashGrantAmt |
| Purpose Of Grant | Funding for Building Project; further exempt purpose | PurposeOfGrantTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total501c3 Org | 1 | Total501c3OrgCnt |
| Total Other Org | 0 | TotalOtherOrgCnt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Part I, Line 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | The Organization provides funds to related organizations to help further their exempt purposes and can regularly monitor the use of the funds due to the relationship. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Form990 Of Other Organizations | Yes (X) | Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | Yes (1) | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (2 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Shawn Stuhaug | ||||||||||||||
| President/CEO | $176,802 | $0 | $37,391 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $7,183 | $0 | $21,397 | $0 | $242,773 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Jane Kelly | ||||||||||||||
| CFO | $139,512 | $0 | $24,322 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $6,681 | $0 | $9,550 | $0 | $180,065 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Part I, Line 7 | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | CEO and CFO received a bonus as determined by the Board of Directors. The bonus is based on review of performance and progress related to a specific work plan. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK
Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp (2 entries)
| Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCd | Bond Issuer EINBondIssuerEIN | Bond IssuedBondIssuedDt | Issue PriceIssuePriceAmt | PurposePurposeDesc | DefeasedDefeasedInd | On Behalf Of IssuerOnBehalfOfIssuerInd | Pool FinancingPoolFinancingInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cass County North Dakota | |||||||
| A | 456002205 | 2004-12-31 | $4,607,000 | Refunding Revenue Bonds-Series 2004A to Refund 1996, 1998, 2001 Bonds | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Cass County North Dakota | |||||||
| B | 456002205 | 2010-10-01 | $6,400,000 | Construct & Equip Retirement Living Campus | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp (2 entries)
| Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCd | RetiredRetiredAmt | Total ProceedsTotalProceedsAmt | Issuance Costs From ProceedsIssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt | Other Spent ProceedsOtherSpentProceedsAmt | Substantial CompletionSubstantialCompletionYr | Current RefundingCurrentRefundingInd | Advance RefundingAdvanceRefundingInd | Final Allocation MadeFinalAllocationMadeInd | Adequate Books And Rec MaintAdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A | $1,445,000 | $4,607,000 | $38,881 | $4,568,119 | 2004 | Yes (1) | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| B | $6,400,000 | $54,857 | $6,345,143 | 2010 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | B | BondReferenceCd |
| Owning Bond Financed Property | 0 | OwningBondFinancedPropertyInd |
| Any Lease Arrangements | 0 | AnyLeaseArrangementsInd |
| Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd Prop | 0 | MgmtContractBondFincdPropInd |
| Any Research Agreements | 0 | AnyResearchAgreementsInd |
| Private Bus Use By Others | 0.00000 | PrivateBusUseByOthersPct |
| Total Private Business Use | 0.00000 | TotalPrivateBusinessUsePct |
| Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt Test | 0 | BondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd |
| Change In Use Bond Financed Prop | 0 | ChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd |
| Procs Nonqualified Bond Remdtd | 0 | ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd |
Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp (2 entries)
| Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCd | Form8038 T FiledForm8038TFiledInd | Rebate Not Due YetRebateNotDueYetInd | Exception To RebateExceptionToRebateInd | No Rebate DueNoRebateDueInd | Variable Rate IssueVariableRateIssueInd | Hedge Identified In Bks And RecHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd | Gross Proceeds Invested In GICGrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd | Gross Proceeds InvestedGrossProceedsInvestedInd | Written Proc To Monitor ReqsWrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| B | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp (2 entries)
| Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCd | Procedures Corrective ActionProceduresCorrectiveActionInd |
|---|---|
| A | 0 |
| B | 0 |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (10 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Form 990, Part III, line 3 | In November of 2013 the organization sold Bethany Kinder House, a 35 unit independent living facility. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 6 | Bethany Homes, Inc. is the sole member of the Corporation. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 7a | The Board of Directors is elected at the annual meeting of the Board of Trustees of the Member. The Member has the right to fill any vacancies during the year. The Member may also remove any directors with or without cause. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 7b | The following actions by the Board of Directors require the approval of the Board of Trustees of the Member: - Establishment of annual operating budget - Sale, lease or encumbrance of any corporation real property - Unbudgeted capital expenditures exceeding amounts for which the President/CEO is specifically authorized to approve |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 8b | There are no committees with the broad authority to act on behalf of the governing board. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11 | The Form 990 is reviewed by the CFO and CEO and then provided to the Finance Committee for their review and approval. A draft copy of the Form 990 is provided to the board prior to filing. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12c | Board officers and directors, as well as officers of the Organization, complete a conflict of interest questionnaire on an annual basis. The Board reviews the conflicts to determine if a conflict exists. The individual with the conflict is required to abstain from voting if the conflict comes up in the board meeting where a decision needs to be made. This is a standing agenda item at each board meeting. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15 | The Executive Committee of the board meets to determine the compensation of the President/CEO. Compensation is determined by gathering comparable data, including salary surveys, personal contacts, 990 data, and evaluating criteria such as knowledge/experience, longevity, job performance, etc. Periodically, a consultant is brought in to assist in the evaluation process to test for fairness and reasonableness of compensation levels. Consultant involvement was last implemented in 2011. The Executive Committee reviews the data and recommends the compensation package, which is reviewed and approved at the full board level. The process for determining compensation for the President/CEO is implemented on an annual basis. The President/CEO determines the CFO compensation in the same manner the Executive Committee determines compensation for the President/CEO. The President/CEO also reviews the information with the Executive Committee. The process for determining compensation for the CFO is implemented on an annual basis. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19 | The Organization's governing documents, conflict of interest policy, and financial statements are available upon request. |
| Form 990, Part VII, Section A: | David Glatt serves as a board member 1 hour per week. He serves an additional two total hours per week as a Medical Director for both Bethany on 42nd and American Lutheran Homes. Compensation shown on Part VII, Column D is compensation paid to Sanford Health for his services as Medical Director to American Lutheran Homes, Inc. Compensation shown on Part VII, Column E is compensation paid to Sanford Health for his services as Medical Director to Bethany on 42nd. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (3 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1 | CityUSAddress/City | StateUSAddress/State | ZIP CodeUSAddress/ZIPCode | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Exempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxt | Public Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxt | Business Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1 | Controlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd | Direct Controlling NADirectControllingNACd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bethany Home Health Care | |||||||||||
| 201 S University Drive | Fargo | ND | 58103 | 450433045 | Promotion of health | ND | 501(c)(3) | Line 9 | Bethany Homes Inc | Yes (1) | |
| Bethany on 42nd | |||||||||||
| 201 S University Drive | Fargo | ND | 58103 | 261087740 | Long-term care services/Assisted living/Independent living | ND | 501(c)(3) | Line 9 | Bethany Homes Inc | Yes (1) | |
| Bethany Homes Inc | |||||||||||
| 201 S University Drive | Fargo | ND | 58103 | 450394181 | Fundraising | ND | 501(c)(3) | Line 9 | Yes (1) | N/A | |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | 0 | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | Yes (1) | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | Yes (1) | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | 0 | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | 0 | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | 0 | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | 0 | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | Yes (1) | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | Yes (1) | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | Yes (1) | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | 0 | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | Yes (1) | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | 0 | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | 0 | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |
Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (4 entries)
| Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxt | InvolvedInvolvedAmt | Method Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt |
|---|---|---|
| Bethany on 42nd | ||
| B | $2,165,293 | General Ledger |
| Bethany on 42nd | ||
| Q | $7,582,283 | General Ledger |
| Bethany Homes Inc | ||
| Q | $171,363 | General Ledger |
| Bethany Home Health Care | ||
| Q | $593,705 | General Ledger |
Comments