PRESBYTERIAN SENIORCARE: Form 990, tax year 2013

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
PRESBYTERIAN SENIORCARE (EIN 25-0969422)
Tax period
2013-01-01 to 2013-12-31
Filed
2014-05-15
IRS object ID
201401359349300330
Schema version
2013v3.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2014-05-15T07:39:46-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2013-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN250969422PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Presbyterian SeniorCareBusinessNameLine1

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11215 Hulton RoadAddressLine1
CityOakmontCity
StatePAState
ZIP Code15139ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2013-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN250969422EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Presbyterian SeniorCareBusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlPRESBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone4128265704PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11215 Hulton RoadAddressLine1
CityOakmontCity
StatePAState
ZIP Code15139ZIPCode

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJOSEPH WENGERPersonNm
Person TitleTREASURERPersonTitleTxt
Phone4128265704PhoneNum
Signature2014-05-15SignatureDt

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone4128265704PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2013TaxYr
Build TS2015-11-30 17:44:51ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerJOSEPH WENGERPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11215 Hulton RoadAddressLine1
CityOakmontCity
StatePAState
ZIP Code15139ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$14,751,606GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressN/AWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1928FormationYr
Legal Domicile StatePALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionNon-profit regional network providing a continuum of living and care options for older adults.In addition to Westminster Place, Woodside Place, and Southminster Place, three personal care facilities it owns, Presbyterian SeniorCare has been instrumental in developing and is the sole member of numerous not-for-profit membership corporations that provide a regional system of housing, personal care,Alzheimers and dementia care, long-term and rehabilitation healthcare, and community services for older adults. In collaboration with Family Hospice and Palliative Care, it also offers the Woodwell Program, a holistic, comprehensive hospice and palliative care model for residents as well as family support. Presbyterian SeniorCare gives back to its local communities and provides charitable care to the seniors it serves who are no longer able to pay for their care. In 2013, it provided $462,957 in community support and $8 million in benevolent and uncompensated care across its regional networkActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body14VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent13VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee904TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$405,546PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$540,030CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$9,315,400PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$12,410,216CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$900,757PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$1,114,254CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$0PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$10,621,703PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$14,064,500CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$4,367,351PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$5,752,635CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$5,784,659PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$7,243,844CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$10,152,010PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$12,996,479CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$469,693PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$1,068,021CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$59,687,933TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$66,062,070TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$19,211,627TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$18,546,842TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$40,476,306NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$47,515,228NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionEsteemed non-profit committed to excellence in providing a continuum of living and care options for older adults of all faiths across 56 communities at 44 locations in 10 western PA counties.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$9,996,285ExpenseAmt
Revenue$12,410,216RevenueAmt
DescFor older adults who are no longer able to live alone but do not need nursing home care, we offer personal care in three facilities Westminster Place, Woodside Place and Southminster Place bringing together gracious and modern residential living options with caring and professional staff who provide assistance with daily tasks and create opportunities for camaraderie and stimulation. We served on average 187 elderly residents in our three personal care facilities, subsidizing about $1,600,000 of care for those individuals who could no longer afford to pay.These personal care facilities are part of the Presbyterian SeniorCare Aging Services Network (ASN) that serves more than 6,500 older adults through 56 communities/service lines at 44 locations across 10 western Pennsylvania counties. Presbyterian SeniorCare has been instrumental in developing and is the sole member of numerous not-for-profit membership corporations that provide older adults with living and care options including: a regional system of housing for low income seniors and persons with disabilities, personal care, Alzheimers and dementia care, long-term and rehabilitation healthcare, and non-medical homecare, and community services for older adults. Additionally, in collaboration with Family Hospice and Palliative Care, Presbyterian SeniorCare also offers the Woodwell Program, a holistic, comprehensive hospice and palliative care model for residents as well as family support. The Internal Revenue Service has determined that Presbyterian SeniorCare is exempt from federal income taxation under Section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended. However, as a responsible corporate citizen, Presbyterian SeniorCare gives back to its local communities through promotion of health and wellness efforts, education and training programs, financial and in-kind donations, and special projects. Guided by its faith-based not-for-profit mission, Presbyterian SeniorCare provides benevolent care annually to the seniors it serves who have outlived their resources and no longer have the means to pay. In 2013, it provided community support of $462,957 and benevolent and uncompensated care of $8 million across its regional network of facilities, services and programs.Since its inception in 1928, Presbyterian SeniorCare has been committed to service excellence and making aging easier for older adults and their families. Built upon the principles of servant leadership, we are dedicated to investing in our people and promoting a standard of care and personalization that focuses on the highest quality of care possible. In 2006, Presbyterian SeniorCare became the first ASN in Pennsylvania, and the third and largest in the nation, to receive accreditation from Commission on Accreditation of Rehabilitation Facilities-Continuing Care Accreditation Commission (CARF-CCAC). CARF-CCAC reissued that accreditation to Presbyterian SeniorCare and its affiliates for a five-year term through 2016, representing the highest-level commendation that can be awarded to an eldercare provider. Presbyterian SeniorCare skilled nursing communities also met the standards and were awarded the Person-Centered Long-Term Care Communities (PCLTCCs) designation. Although the PCLTCC designation is available only to skilled nursing communities, Woodside Place along with other personal care communities within Presbyterian SeniorCare have conformed to those same rigorous person-centered care standards. From the freestanding, personal care community of Woodside Place developed in 1991, Presbyterian SeniorCare created the Woodside Program, a model of Alzheimers and dementia care that has been embraced by other types of communities, including our own skilled nursing communities who also care for residents living with Alzheimers and dementia. Whats known as the culture change movement today in the aging services industry was part and parcel of programming since the inception of Woodside Place more than 20 years ago. Over the years, person-centered programming for Woodside residents has continued to grow and improve to take advantage of new technologies and practices including spaced retrieval, Montessori-based dementia programming, and adaptive technologies such as Its Never Too Late (IN2L). The Woodside program has served as the foundation of a culture change philosophy, which has become embedded throughout the Presbyterian SeniorCare Aging Services Network. Presbyterian SeniorCare has received national and international recognition for its contribution to the field of dementia care through the development of Woodside Place, a residential Alzheimers community. Woodside Place serves as an ongoing model for others to emulate and modify to suit their specific needs and resources. This project has illustrated to architects, planners, and agencies that are creating these types of communities, how the model works, as well as its strengths and limitations. Woodside Place demonstrates that the integration of the environment into the program, including staffing, resident care and programming, can positively impact residents behaviors by maintaining dignity and promoting self-care. Visitors from across the U.S. and around the world were hosted at Woodside Place and information on the physical and program design and research were shared freely. Two decades later, the Woodside Place model remains relevant and has been replicated more than 70 times around the world. When Southminster Place newly opened in 2002, it was the first personal care facility in its locale to offer a specialized and dedicated dementia care community. The Woodside Place model inspired the physical design, programming and staffing for the Woodside community within the Southminster Place personal care facility.As part of our commitment to continue to respond to the changing needs and desires of older adults as well as the cultural shift from institutional living to more home-like settings, in 2011 we began a four-phase renovation plan to completely revamp the 60-year old Westminster Place building. The design called for downsizing from a 1990s, 120-bed dormitory-style community to a gracious, home-like environment featuring 89 larger, private apartments with kitchenettes. The $6.5 million renovation is being supported by a $2.5 million capital campaign A Better Place through our Presbyterian SeniorCare Foundation. The public campaign, which launched in November of 2012, had reached the $2.5 million mark by year-end 2013, as the final phase of the Westminster Place renovation is nearing completion. Presbyterian SeniorCare has always been committed to providing welcoming and respectful environments for everyone, and we elevated this commitment to a strategic priority in 2013 for our Aging Services Network. A deliberate multi-year, multi-phase education and awareness effort was launched to foster diversity and inclusion. This strategic initiative will position our Aging Services Network to be ready to serve an increasingly diverse aging population and to appropriately engage and support an increasingly diverse workforce.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$9,996,285TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (1)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstYes (1)ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (1)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt Bonds0InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow Account0EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityYes (1)DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document44IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee904EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members14GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member13IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldPAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonMICHAEL STOKESPersonNm
Phone4128266529PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11215 HULTON ROADAddressLine1
CityOAKMONTCity
StatePAState
ZIP Code15139ZIPCode

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (20 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
David J Lowe Esq
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Peter McIlroy II
Director and Chairman2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Roger D Beck
Director and vice chairman2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Sarah F Meyer
Director2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
William J Bates
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Judith R Lave
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Michael Luckett
Director2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
William M Campbell
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Barbara M Sullivan
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Laura W Synnott
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Thomas D Pratt
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jay T Carson
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Sandra R Tomlinson
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Paul M Winkler
Director & President40.00$303,924$0$41,930Yes (X)
James B Pieffer
Secretary40.00$210,000$0$33,758Yes (X)
Joseph W Wenger
Treasurer40.00$190,892$0$24,408Yes (X)
Susan V Dachille
Exec. Vice President40.00$138,137$0$22,976Yes (X)
Tama M Carey
Exec. Vice President40.00$144,882$0$0Yes (X)
Karen Molcan
Executive Director40.00$107,619$0$0Yes (X)
Stacie Bonermann
Director of Marketing40.00$138,786$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,234,240TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$123,072TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K7IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityStateContractorAddress/USAddress/StateZIP CodeContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCodeServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
Mistick Construction
1300 Brighton roadPittsburghPA15233Construction$2,262,779
Cura Hospitality
PO Box 827276philadelphiaPA191827276Dining Services$329,294
Yukevich Marchetti Liekar & Zangrilli
11 Stanwix StreetpittsburghPA152221324Law Services$161,098
ParenteBeard LLC
PO box 8500PhiladelphiaPA191787831Auditing$145,826
Rothschild Doyno Collaborative
2847 Penn AvenuePittsburghPA15222Architecture$136,478
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K5CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
All Other Contributions$540,030AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$540,030TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescResidential & personalDesc
Business623000BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$12,410,216TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$12,410,216RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$12,410,216TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$949,296TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$949,296ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$852,064SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$687,106SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$164,958SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$164,958TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$164,958ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$14,064,500TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$12,410,216RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$1,114,254ExclusionAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$966,025TotalAmt
Management And General$966,025ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,289,652TotalAmt
Program Services$2,652,497ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$637,155ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$181,730TotalAmt
Program Services$100,835ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$80,895ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$905,971TotalAmt
Program Services$697,017ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$208,954ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$409,257TotalAmt
Program Services$304,366ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$104,891ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$20,384TotalAmt
Program Services$20,384ProgramServicesAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$83,353TotalAmt
Program Services$5,102ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$78,251ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$35,110TotalAmt
Management And General$35,110ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$125,559TotalAmt
Program Services$69,080ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$56,479ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$110,328TotalAmt
Program Services$40,840ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$69,488ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$186,357TotalAmt
Program Services$118,710ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$67,647ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$570,519TotalAmt
Program Services$570,519ProgramServicesAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$43,033TotalAmt
Program Services$11,513ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$31,520ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$46,187TotalAmt
Program Services$5,972ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$40,215ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$293,487TotalAmt
Program Services$293,487ProgramServicesAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,380,624TotalAmt
Program Services$1,380,624ProgramServicesAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$139,860TotalAmt
Program Services$139,860ProgramServicesAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
Benevolent Care$1,598,730$1,598,730
Purchased Services$958,272$581,078$377,194
Food$518,075$518,075
Equipment Rental and Ma$482,907$269,163$213,744

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$651,059TotalAmt
Program Services$618,433ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$32,626ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$12,996,479TotalAmt
Program Services$9,996,285ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,000,194ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,731,764BOYAmt
EOY$2,605,625EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,565,716BOYAmt
EOY$2,891,080EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$21,877BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$410,775BOYAmt
EOY$355,840EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$31,670,236LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$14,979,943LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,776,457BOYAmt
EOY$16,690,293EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$36,023,011BOYAmt
EOY$39,174,435EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,684,561BOYAmt
EOY$1,684,561EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,473,772BOYAmt
EOY$2,660,236EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$59,687,933BOYAmt
EOY$66,062,070EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,166,540BOYAmt
EOY$1,843,783EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$16,475,000BOYAmt
EOY$15,930,000EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$570,087BOYAmt
EOY$773,059EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$19,211,627BOYAmt
EOY$18,546,842EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$21,704,945BOYAmt
EOY$27,884,367EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,507,130BOYAmt
EOY$1,362,521EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$16,264,231BOYAmt
EOY$18,268,340EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$40,476,306BOYAmt
EOY$47,515,228EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$59,687,933BOYAmt
EOY$66,062,070EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$1,068,021ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$3,072,640NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$2,898,261OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Publicly Supported Org509a2Yes (X)PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind

Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$525,080CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$48,858CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$61,442CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$405,546CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$540,030CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$1,580,956TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Non Unrlt Bus GrossReceiptsNonUnrltBusGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$10,200,451CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$9,820,745CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$9,439,833CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$9,315,400CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$12,410,216CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$51,186,645TotalAmt

Total509 Total509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$10,725,531CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$9,869,603CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$9,501,275CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$9,720,946CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$12,950,246CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$52,767,601TotalAmt

Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$379,667CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Total$379,667TotalAmt

Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$379,667CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Total$379,667TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total509$52,387,934PublicSupportTotal509Amt

Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$386,808CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,286,650CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,065,945CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$900,757CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,114,254CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$4,754,414TotalAmt

Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$386,808CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,286,650CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,065,945CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$900,757CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,114,254CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$4,754,414TotalAmt

Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$11,112,339CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$11,156,253CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$10,567,220CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$10,621,703CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$14,064,500CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$57,522,015TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support CY5090.91070PublicSupportCY509Pct
Public Support PY5090.90410PublicSupportPY509Pct
Investment Income CY0.08270InvestmentIncomeCYPct
Investment Income PY0.08060InvestmentIncomePYPct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$16,825,639BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,991,960InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$18,817,599EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$15,703,858BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,121,781InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$16,825,639EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$16,400,003BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$696,145InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$15,703,858EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$15,243,225BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,156,778InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$16,400,003EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$13,174,162BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$2,069,063InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$15,243,225EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgYes (1)EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,053,574OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$1,053,574BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$27,381,040OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$12,731,286DepreciationAmt
Book Value$14,649,754BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$3,235,622OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,248,657DepreciationAmt
Book Value$986,965BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$16,690,293TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Resident Security Deposits$761,511
Derivative Financial Instrument$11,548
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$773,059TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$17,111,643TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$3,072,640NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Revenue Not Reported$3,072,640RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$14,039,003RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$25,497OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$25,497RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$14,064,500TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$12,965,065TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$12,965,065ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$31,414OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$31,414ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$12,996,479TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part V, Line 4:The organization uses the earnings from the permanent endowment funds to subsidize the care costs of those residents who cannot pay the full cost of care, and also utilizes it for other programs and capital costs related to resident care.
Part X, Line 2:PSC accounts for uncertainty in income taxes by using a recognition threshold of more-likely-than not to be sustained upon examination by the appropriate taxing authority. Measurement of the tax uncertainty occurs if the recognition threshold is met. Management determined recognition threshold is met. Management determined recognition threshold in 2013.
Part XI, Line 4b - Other Adjustments:Auxiliary Revenue 25497.
Part XII, Line 4b - Other Adjustments:Auxiliary Expense 31414.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (4 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Paul M Winkler
Director & President$303,924$0$0$0$0$0$27,353$0$14,577$0$345,854$0$0$0
James B Pieffer
Secretary$210,000$0$0$0$0$0$18,900$0$14,858$0$243,758$0$0$0
Joseph W Wenger
Treasurer$190,892$0$0$0$0$0$17,180$0$7,228$0$215,300$0$0$0
Susan V Dachille
Exec. Vice President$138,137$0$0$0$0$0$12,432$0$10,544$0$161,113$0$0$0

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd

Issuer Name IssuerName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ALLEGHENY COUNTY INDUSTRIAL DEVELOPMENT AUTHORITYBusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond Issuer EIN251269117BondIssuerEIN
Bond Issued2010-12-22BondIssuedDt
Issue Price$19,250,000IssuePriceAmt
PurposeSee Part V Supplemental InformationPurposeDesc
Defeased0DefeasedInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Pool Financing0PoolFinancingInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Substantial Completion2013SubstantialCompletionYr
Current Refunding0CurrentRefundingInd
Advance Refunding0AdvanceRefundingInd
Final Allocation Made0FinalAllocationMadeInd
Adequate Books And Rec Maint0AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Owning Bond Financed Property0OwningBondFinancedPropertyInd
Any Lease Arrangements0AnyLeaseArrangementsInd
Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd Prop0MgmtContractBondFincdPropInd
Any Research Agreements0AnyResearchAgreementsInd
Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt Test0BondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd
Change In Use Bond Financed Prop0ChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd
Procs Nonqualified Bond Remdtd0ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Form8038 T Filed0Form8038TFiledInd
Rebate Not Due Yet0RebateNotDueYetInd
Exception To Rebate0ExceptionToRebateInd
No Rebate Due0NoRebateDueInd
Variable Rate IssueYes (1)VariableRateIssueInd
Hedge Identified In Bks And RecYes (1)HedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd

Hedge Provider Name HedgeProviderName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1PNC Bank NationalBusinessNameLine1
Business Name Line2AssociationBusinessNameLine2
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Term Of Hedge3.000000000000TermOfHedgePct
Superintegrated Hedge0SuperintegratedHedgeInd
Hedge Terminated0HedgeTerminatedInd
Gross Proceeds Invested In GIC0GrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd
Gross Proceeds Invested0GrossProceedsInvestedInd
Written Proc To Monitor Reqs0WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Procedures Corrective Action0ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11A copy of the Form 990 was provided directly or emailed to each director of the board prior to filing of the Form 990. No review was or will be conducted.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12cThe organization has a written conflict of interest policy. All officers, directors and key employees are required to complete a conflict of interest questionnaire annually. The questionnaires are then reviewed by the Governance committee of the board, which then reports back to the board with any findings and/or corrective action. To date we have had no unresolved conflict of interest problems.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15The organization, Presbyterian SeniorCare, has a management compensation policy and philosophy in place. The executive committee of the board is charged with conducting and monitoring this policy. They utilize compensation data from the Rodeghero Consulting Group via the national chapter of the Leading Age Associations - Chief Executives of Multi-Facility Organizations annual leadership compensation survey. This survey includes data from the country's largest non-profit long-term care systems. We benchmark our salaries with peer groups our size within the study, utilizing the 50th percentile as our target goal. All compensation for the CEO, officers and other key eimployees is approved by the board of directors after review of all information. All other employees are benchmarked against state and local association data. No independent board members are compensated in any way.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19The organization makes its governing documents, conflict of interest policy, and financial statements available to the public upon request. We will make copies of requested documents at IRS approved rates per page, or the requestor may come to the offices to review the documents.
Form 990, Part XI, line 9:Woodside Place Net Assets 2898261.
Part XII, Line 2cThe organization uses Parente Beard, LLC, a regional firm, as their independent auditor. The sole member, Presbyterian Seniorcare has an audit committee that meets to review the annual audited financial statement with Parente Beard. They also have a private session, without management present, with the auditors at that meeting. The committee chooses the auditing firm, and approves their fee. A management letter, if there are any management comments, is prepared by Parente Beard and reviewed with the committee. Corrective action is documented if needed. The audit committee is independent of management.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1CityUSAddress/CityStateUSAddress/StateZIP CodeUSAddress/ZIPCodeEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1
Seniorcare Development Support LLC
1215 Hulton RoadHulton RoadPA15139251898695Guarantee Low Income Tax Credit program which financed financed low income ePAPresbyterian Seniorcare
East Pittsburgh Development Support LLC
1215 Hulton RoadHulton RoadPA15139043683030Guarantee Low Income Tax Credit program which financed financed low income ePAPresbyterian Seniorcare

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (29 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1CityUSAddress/CityStateUSAddress/StateZIP CodeUSAddress/ZIPCodeEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxtControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd
Presbyterian Seniorcare Foundation
1215 Hulton RoadOakmontPA15139562289600Supporting OrganizationPA501(c)(3)Line 11a, I0
Longwood at Home Inc
1215 Hulton RoadOakmontPA15139113643210Continuing Care Retirement CommunityPA501(c)(3)Line 90
Longwood at Oakmont Inc
500 Route 909RoutePA15147232605414Continuing Care Retirement CommunityPA501(c)(3)Line 90
Presbyterian Medical Center of Oakmont Pa Inc
1215 Hulton RoadOakmontPA15139251469798Nursing HomePA501(c)(3)Line 90
Presbyterian Medical Center of Washington Pa Inc
1215 Hulton RoadOakmontPA15139251413291Nursing HomePA501(c)(3)Line 90
Butler Presbyterian Senior Housing Inc
1215 Hulton RoadOakmontPA15139251423015Low Income Elderly HUD HousingPA501(c)(3)Line 90
Saxonburg Presbyterian Senior Housing Inc
1215 Hulton RoadOakmontPA15139251589215Low Income Elderly HUD HousingPA501(c)(3)Line 90
Plum Presbyterian Senior Housing Inc
1215 Hulton RoadOakmontPA15139251471814Low Income Elderly HUD HousingPA501(c)(3)Line 90
Center Presbyterian Senior Housing Inc
1215 Hulton RoadOakmontPA15139251620513Low Income Elderly HUD HousingPA501(c)(3)Line 90
Plum Presbyterian Supportive Housing Inc
1215 Hulton RoadOakmontPA15139251711435Low Income Elderly HUD HousingPA501(c)(3)Line 90
Baden Presbyterian Senior Housing Inc
1215 Hulton RoadOakmontPA15139311587613Low Income Elderly HUD HousingPA501(c)(3)Line 90
Slippery Rock Presbyterian Senior Housing Inc
1215 Hulton RoadOakmontPA15139251772839Low Income Elderly HUD HousingPA501(c)(3)Line 90
Castle Shannon Presbyterian Senior Housing Inc
1215 Hulton RoadOakmontPA15139311587456Low Income Elderly HUD HousingPA501(c)(3)Line 90
Mckeesport Presbyterian Senior Housing Inc
1215 Hulton RoadOakmontPA15139311488599Low Income Elderly HUD HousingPA501(c)(3)Line 90
Franklin Twp Presbyterian Senior Housing Inc
1215 Hulton RoadOakmontPA15139251550102Low Income Elderly HUD HousingPA501(c)(3)Line 90
Washington Presbyterian Senior Housing Inc
1215 Hulton RoadOakmontPA15139251495780Low Income Elderly HUD HousingPA501(c)(3)Line 90
McDonald Presbyterian Senior Housing Inc
1215 Hulton RoadOakmontPA15139251649199Low Income Elderly HUD HousingPA501(c)(3)Line 90
Bellmead Housing Corporation
1215 Hulton RoadOakmontPA15139251380305Low Income Elderly HUD HousingPA501(c)(3)Line 90
East Liberty Supportive Housing Inc
1215 Hulton RoadOakmontPA15139251705970Low Income Elderly HUD HousingPA501(c)(3)Line 90
Manchester Supportive Housing Inc
1215 Hulton RoadOakmontPA15139251662399Low Income Elderly HUD HousingPA501(c)(3)Line 90
Community Partnerships for Housing Services Inc
1215 Hulton RoadOakmontPA15139311521653Low Income Elderly Tax Credit Financed HousingPA501(c)(3)Line 90
Bessemer Terrace House Corporation
1215 Hulton RoadOakmontPA15139251432873Elderly Personal CarePA501(c)(3)Line 90
Hope House Corporation
1215 Hulton RoadOakmontPA15139251597605Elderly Personal CarePA501(c)(3)Line 90
Spring Valley House Corporation
1215 Hulton RoadOakmontPA15139232361320Elderly Personal CarePA501(c)(3)Line 90
Allegheny Widows Home Association
1215 Hulton RoadOakmontPA15139251026837Supporting OrganizationPA501(c)(3)Line 90
Meadowlake Corporation
1215 Hulton RoadOakmontPA15139251636328Housing for the ElderlyPA501(c)(3)Line 90
Parker Presbyterian Senior Housing Inc
1215 Hulton RoadOakmontPA15139251705428Low Income Elderly HUD HousingPA501(c)(3)Line 90
SeniorCare at Home
1215 Hulton RoadoakmontPA15139273673530Elderly Home CarePA501(c)(3)Line 90
York lambeth LP
1215 Hulton RoadoakmontPA15139263428015Low Income Elderly HUD HousingPA501(c)(3)Line 90

Id Related Org Txbl Partnership IdRelatedOrgTxblPartnershipGrp (3 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1CityUSAddress/CityStateUSAddress/StateZIP CodeUSAddress/ZIPCodeEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Predominant Income TypePredominantIncomeTypeTxtShare Of Total IncomeShareOfTotalIncomeAmtShare Of EOY AssetsShareOfEOYAssetsAmtDisproportionate AllocationsDisproportionateAllocationsIndGeneral Or Managing PartnerGeneralOrManagingPartnerIndOwnershipOwnershipPct
Fairmont Apartments LP
1215 Hulton RoadOakmontPA15139270086517Low Inome Tax Credit Financed Senior HousingPAPresbyterian SeniorCareRelated-$33$119,0400Yes (1)0.00010
North Aiken Senior Housing INC
1215 Hulton RoadOakmontPA15139800036214Low Inome Tax Credit Financed Senior HousingPAPresbyterian SeniorCareRelated-$58$222,6750Yes (1)0.00010
East End Senior Housing LLC
1215 Hulton RoadOakmontPA15139200029452Low Inome Tax Credit Financed Senior HousingPAPresbyterian SeniorCareRelated-$96-$8340Yes (1)0.00020

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1CityUSAddress/CityStateUSAddress/StateZIP CodeUSAddress/ZIPCodeEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Entity TypeEntityTypeTxtShare Of Total IncomeShareOfTotalIncomeAmtShare Of EOY AssetsShareOfEOYAssetsAmtOwnershipOwnershipPctControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd
California Senior Housing Inc
1215 Hulton RoadOakmontPA15139251873682Low Income Tax Credit Financed Senior HousingPAPresbyterian SeniorCareC-$15-$450.510000
SeniorCare Network Inc
1215 Hulton RoadOakmontPA15139251459478Manage Non-profit elderly housing, personal and nursing carePAPresbyterian SeniorCareC-$53,605$289,8591.000000
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgYes (1)PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of Facilities0SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees Sharing0PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgYes (1)ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (31 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
Presbyterian Medical Center of Oakmont PA
L$513,000Actual
Presbyterian Medical Center of Washington PA
L$200,000Actual
Longwood at Home Inc
L$50,000Actual
Longwood at Oakmont Inc
L$180,000Actual
Presbyterian SeniorCare Foundation
Q$407,190Actual
Presbyterian Medical Center of Oakmont PA Inc
Q$14,830,673Actual
SeniorCare Network Inc
Q$2,596,204Actual
Presbyterian Medical Center of Washington PA Inc
Q$1,010,803Actual
Butler Presbyterian Senior Housing Inc
Q$228,077Actual
Saxonburg Presbyterian Senior Housing Inc
Q$110,046Actual
Plum Presbyterian Senior Housing Inc
Q$148,913Actual
Center Presbyterian Senior Housing Inc
Q$158,938Actual
Plum Presbyterian Supportive Housing Inc
Q$52,934Actual
Baden Presbyterian Senior Housing Inc
Q$104,037Actual
Slippery Rock Presbyterian Senior Housing Inc
Q$150,265Actual
Castle Shannon Presbyterian Senior Housing Inc
Q$46,699Actual
McKeesport Presbyterian Senior Housing Inc
Q$78,930Actual
Longwood at Home Inc
Q$796,863Actual
Bellmead Housing Corporation
Q$419,489Actual
Franklin Twp Presbyterian Senior Housing Inc
Q$86,917Actual
Washington Presbyterian Senior Housing Inc
Q$102,052Actual
McDonald Presbyterian Senior Housing Inc
Q$133,301Actual
Longwood at Oakmont Inc
Q$1,586,335Actual
SeniorCare at Home
Q$993,113Actual
East Liberty Supportive Housing LP
Q$97,815Actual
Manchester Supportive Housing Inc
Q$105,175Actual
Pine Ridge Heights Associates LP
Q$135Actual
East End Senior Housing LP
Q$231,634Actual
Oaks Supportive Housing Associates LP
Q$79,039Actual
North Aiken Senior Housing LP
Q$259,040Actual
Fairmont Apartments LP
Q$159,518Actual

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.