SME EDUCATION FOUNDATION: Form 990, tax year 2024

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
SME EDUCATION FOUNDATION (EIN 38-2746841)
Tax period
2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31
Filed
2025-10-23
IRS object ID
202522969349300022
Schema version
2024v5.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2025-10-23T08:53:34-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2024-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN331498605PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1PLANTE & MORAN PLLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line110 S RIVERSIDE PLAZA 9TH FLOORAddressLine1Txt
CityCHICAGOCityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP60606ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2024-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN382746841EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SME EDUCATION FOUNDATIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlSMEEBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone3134253000PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11000 TOWN CENTER 1910AddressLine1Txt
CitySOUTHFIELDCityNm
State AbbreviationMIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP48075ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonCRAIG CONNOPPersonNm
Person TitleCFOPersonTitleTxt
Phone3134253000PhoneNum
Signature2025-10-16SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info CurrYes (1)IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonDAVID LOWENTHALPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00378651PTIN
Phone3122071040PhoneNum
Preparation2025-10-16PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2024TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerCRAIG CONNOPPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11000 TOWN CENTER 1910AddressLine1Txt
CitySOUTHFIELDCityNm
State AbbreviationMIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP48075ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$10,466,759GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.SMEEF.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1987FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMILegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTHE SME EDUCATION FOUNDATION MISSION IS TO INSPIRE, PREPARE, AND SUPPORT THE NEXT GENERATION OF MANUFACTURING ENGINEERS AND TECHNOLOGISTS.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body16VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent16VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee9TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers163TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$11,476,153PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$6,093,162CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$804,109PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$79,460CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$1,219,913PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$1,848,323CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$0PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$13,500,175PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$8,020,945CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$4,584,399PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$7,525,238CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$1,262,866PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$1,286,277CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$98,063PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$82,706CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$548,925CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$788,816PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$804,996CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$6,734,144PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$9,699,217CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$6,766,031PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$1,678,272CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$34,031,281TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$31,767,607TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$2,546,291TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$1,271,037TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$31,484,990NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$30,496,570NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionA. TO OPERATE AND ACT EXCLUSIVELY FOR THE BENEFIT OF, TO PERFORM THE FUNCTIONS OF, AND TO CARRY OUT THE PURPOSE OF THE SOCIETY OF MANUFACTURING ENGINEERS, A TAX-EXEMPT CHARITABLE ORGANIZATION WHICH IS DESCRIBED IN SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE OF 1986, AS AMENDED, (THE "CODE"), AND WHICH IS NOT A PRIVATE FOUNDATION, AS SUCH TERM IS DEFINED IN CODE SECTION 509, PURSUANT TO CODE SECTION 509(A)(2). B. THE SME EDUCATION FOUNDATION'S MISSION IS TO PREPARE THE FUTURE ENGINEERS AND TECHNOLOGISTS FOR MANUFACTURING CAREERS THROUGH OUTREACH PROGRAMS TO ENRICH STUDENTS TO STUDY SCIENCE, TECHNOLOGY, ENGINEERING, AND MATHEMATICS (STEM) IN ALIGNMENT WITH SME. C. TO OPERATE AND ACT EXCLUSIVELY FOR CHARITABLE AND EDUCATIONAL PURPOSES AS SUCH TERMS ARE USED IN CODE SECTION 501(C)(3). D. TO RECEIVE AND ADMINISTER ASSETS EXCLUSIVELY FOR CHARITABLE AND EDUCATIONAL PURPOSES AS SUCH TERMS ARE USED IN CODE SECTION 501(C)(3).MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$1,121,048ExpenseAmt
Grant$816,101GrantAmt
Revenue$79,460RevenueAmt
DescSCHOLARSHIPS: IN 2024 THE SME EDUCATION FOUDATION AWARDED ACADEMIC SCHOLARSHIPS TO 144 GRADUATING HIGH SCHOOL SENIORS, CURRENT UNDERGRADUATES AND MASTERS OR DOCTORAL DEGREE STUDENTS PURSUING POST-SECONDARY DEGREES IN MANUFACTURING ENGINEERING, MANUFACTURING TECHNOLOGY, AND RELATED FIELDS. TOTAL SCHOLARSHIP AWARDS DISTRIBUTED TO 123 HIGHER EDUCATIONAL INSTITUTIONS EQUALED $816,101.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$7,322,257ExpenseAmt
Grant$6,696,663GrantAmt
Revenue$0RevenueAmt
DescEDUCATIONAL PROGRAMS: THE PRIME (PARTNERHSIP RESPONSE IN MANUFACTURING EDUCATION) PROGRAM PROVIDES HIGH SCHOOL STUDENTS WITH HANDS-ON TRAINING AND MANUFACTURING SKILLS THROUGH ACCESS TO ADVANCED TECHNOLOGIES, INDUSTRY-LED CURRICULUM, JOB SHADOWING AND MENTORING PROGRAMS. CASH, EQUIPMENT AND CURRICULUM TOTALING $6,679,111 WAS DONATED TO SCHOOLS IN THE PRIME NETWORK IN 2024.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$237,906ExpenseAmt
Grant$12,474GrantAmt
DescEDUCATIONAL EVENTS AND ACTIVITIES: PROJECTS INCLUDED SPONSORSHIP OF GIRL'S STEM CAMP AND SME STUDENT CHAPTER ASSISTANCE.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$8,681,211TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesYes (1)LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingYes (1)CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (1)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other Liabilities0ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 Footnote0IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingYes (1)ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (1)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (1)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document11IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee9EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members16GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member16IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEO0CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process Other0CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldCAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldILStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMIStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldNJStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldNYStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldOHStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldPAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldWAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldWIStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMNStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldALStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CRAIG CONNOPBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone3134253000PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11000 TOWN CENTER 1910AddressLine1Txt
CitySOUTHFIELDCityNm
State AbbreviationMIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP48075ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (22 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
FRANK ERVIN III
PRESIDENT4.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
ERICA POWELL BELL
VICE PRESIDENT2.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
ANDREW JONES
SECRETARY/TREASURER2.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
ADAM CLAYTOR
DIRECTOR2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
VALERIE FREEMAN
DIRECTOR2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MATTHEW HILGENDORF
DIRECTOR2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOE KANN
DIRECTOR2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ROBERT KOMLJENOVIC
DIRECTOR2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
PETER MANCINI
DIRECTOR2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ART MCCLELLAN
DIRECTOR2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARK MICHALSKI
DIRECTOR2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOHN MILLER
DIRECTOR2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHRISTOPHER RAKE
DIRECTOR2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KYLE RIEGEL
DIRECTOR2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KATE KREAMER
DIRECTOR2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOANNE WILLIAMS
DIRECTOR2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ROBERT WILLIG
EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR & CEO4.0046.00Yes (X)$0$694,180$61,379
CRAIG CONNOP
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER4.0046.00Yes (X)$0$425,564$50,888
ROBERT LUCE
VP, SME EDUCATION FOUNDATION50.000.00$258,657$0$47,016Yes (X)
SHELLEY WOOLEY
DIRECTOR, EDUCATION PROGRAMS50.000.00$138,832$0$9,736Yes (X)
CHRISTIAN JENSEN
DIRECTOR, INSTITUTIONAL GIVING50.000.00$116,748$0$13,103Yes (X)
RONALD SCOZZARI
MANAGER, EDUCATION PROGRAMS50.000.00$108,441$0$28,838Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$622,678TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$1,119,744TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$210,960TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K4IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K0CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Related Organizations$1,515,199RelatedOrganizationsAmt
Government Grants$1,000,000GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$3,577,963AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$472,500NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$6,093,162TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescSCHOLARSHIP ADMINISTRATION REVENUDesc
Business561000BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$79,460TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$79,460RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$79,460TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$773,607TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$773,607ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$3,520,530SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$2,445,814SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$1,074,716SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,074,716TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,074,716ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$8,020,945TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$79,460RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$1,848,323ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,696,663TotalAmt
Program Services$6,696,663ProgramServicesAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$828,575TotalAmt
Program Services$828,575ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$291,512TotalAmt
Program Services$169,077ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$81,623ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$40,812FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$787,377TotalAmt
Program Services$566,150ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$110,847ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$110,380FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$137,259TotalAmt
Program Services$104,303ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$19,135ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$13,821FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$70,129TotalAmt
Program Services$50,478ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$9,855ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$9,796FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$11,570TotalAmt
Program Services$1,380ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$10,190ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$55,056TotalAmt
Management And General$55,056ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$231,509TotalAmt
Fundraising$231,509FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$82,706TotalAmt
Fundraising$82,706FundraisingAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$39,916TotalAmt
Management And General$39,916ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,170TotalAmt
Program Services$773ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,397ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$69,858TotalAmt
Program Services$60,267ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$9,591ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$15,469TotalAmt
Program Services$7,014ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$6,861ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,594FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$68,125TotalAmt
Program Services$67,618ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$254ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$253FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$143,782TotalAmt
Program Services$59,945ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$25,848ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$57,989FundraisingAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$69,226TotalAmt
Program Services$17,315ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$51,911ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (2 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
PRINTING & PUBLISHING$56,017$10,355$45,597$65
FUND ADMIN EXPENSES$41,298$41,298

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$9,699,217TotalAmt
Program Services$8,681,211ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$469,081ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$548,925FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,438,115BOYAmt
EOY$5,148,779EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$38,750BOYAmt
EOY$326,250EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,576,147BOYAmt
EOY$1,085,842EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$24,378BOYAmt
EOY$15,024EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$77,670LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$77,670LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$22,953,891BOYAmt
EOY$25,191,712EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$34,031,281BOYAmt
EOY$31,767,607EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,132,209BOYAmt
EOY$701,537EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$406,417BOYAmt
EOY$567,500EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$2,000EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$254,815BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$752,850BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,546,291BOYAmt
EOY$1,271,037EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,858,504BOYAmt
EOY$10,171,066EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$22,626,486BOYAmt
EOY$20,325,504EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$31,484,990BOYAmt
EOY$30,496,570EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$34,031,281BOYAmt
EOY$31,767,607EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$1,678,272ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$689,852NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consol And Sep Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolAndSepBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Organization170Yes (X)PublicOrganization170Ind

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,130,183CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$8,280,076CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,423,958CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$11,476,153CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$6,093,162CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$28,403,532TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,130,183CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$8,280,076CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,423,958CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$11,476,153CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$6,093,162CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$28,403,532TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$611,220SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$27,792,312PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$274,329CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$268,087CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$383,602CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$493,295CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$773,607CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$2,192,920TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$214,497CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$466,657CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$58,318CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$804,109CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$79,460CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$1,623,041TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$32,219,493TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$1,641,141GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.86260PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.86990PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Volunteers0VolunteersInd
Paid Staff Or Management0PaidStaffOrManagementInd
Media Advertisements0MediaAdvertisementsInd
Mailings Members0MailingsMembersInd
Publications Or Broadcast0PublicationsOrBroadcastInd
Grants Other Organizations0GrantsOtherOrganizationsInd
Direct Contact Legislators0DirectContactLegislatorsInd
Rallies Demonstrations0RalliesDemonstrationsInd
Other ActivitiesYes (1)OtherActivitiesInd
Other Activities$231,509OtherActivitiesAmt
Total Lobbying Expenditures$231,509TotalLobbyingExpendituresAmt
Not Described Section501c30NotDescribedSection501c3Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART II-B, LINE 1:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE ORGANIZATION ENGAGES A LEGAL FIRM, MCGUIRE WOODS, TO PERFORM LOBBYING ACTIVITIES ON ITS BEHALF. LOBBYING ACTIVITIES INCLUDE EDUCATION AND OTHER ACTIVITIES TO INFORM NORTH CAROLINA STATE ELECTED OFFICIALS REGARDING SME PRIME. THE ORGANIZATION ALSO PAID $170,000 TO THE MICHIGAN MANUFACTURERS ASSOCIATION FOR STRATEGIC PARTNERSHIP AND ADVOCACY SUPPORT DURING 2024.ExplanationTxt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Agent Trustee Etc0AgentTrusteeEtcInd
Incl Escrow Custodial Acct LiabYes (1)InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd
Explanation ProvidedYes (X)ExplanationProvidedInd

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$19,320,082BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$914,423ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,543,859InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$966,776GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$20,811,588EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$17,318,611BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,080,158ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,937,400InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$1,016,087GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$19,320,082EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$20,897,045BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$168,330ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$2,866,615InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$826,585GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$53,564OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$17,318,611EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$19,434,714BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$255,193ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,787,445InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$580,307GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$20,897,045EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$18,337,787BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$16,039ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$2,487,382InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$477,900GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$928,594OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$19,434,714EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.28000BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.35000PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.37000TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$6,420OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$6,420DepreciationAmt
Book Value$0BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$71,250OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$71,250DepreciationAmt
Book Value$0BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$0TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$9,050,989TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$689,852NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$380,108DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Revenue Not Reported$1,069,960RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$7,981,029RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$39,916InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$39,916RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$8,020,945TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$10,039,409TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$380,108DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Expenses Not Reported$380,108ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$9,659,301ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$39,916InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$39,916ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$9,699,217TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART IV, LINE 2B:ECROW AND CUSTODIAL ACCOUNTS SME EDUCATION FOUNDATION ("SME-EF") SERVED AS AN INTERMEDIARY FOR CERTAIN NON-STEM SCHOLARSHIP PROGRAMS WHEREBY THE SCHOLARSHIP RECIPIENTS ARE SELECTED BASED ON AN APPROPRIATE PROCESS MANAGED BY THE DONOR.
PART V, LINE 4:SME-EF CLASSIFIES DONATIONS AS PERMANENTLY RESTRICTED ENDOWMENT FUNDS IN THOSE INSTANCES IN WHICH THE DONOR HAS STIPULATED THAT THE PRINCIPAL IS TO BE MAINTAINED IN PERPETUITY FOR THE BENEFIT OF SME-EF. SME-EF IS ENTITLED TO THE EARNINGS OF SUCH FUNDS FOR OPERATING PURPOSES OR SUCH OTHER PURPOSE SPECIFIED BY THE DONOR. EARNINGS FROM PERMANENTLY RESTRICTED ENDOWMENT FUNDS ARE TEMPORARILY RESTRICTED UNTIL USED FOR THE PURPOSE INTENDED BY THE DONOR, PRIMARILY TO SUPPORT STEM RELATED YOUTH PROGRAMS AND SCHOLARSHIPS. THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS HAS DESIGNATED CERTAIN ACCUMULATED UNRESTRICTED EARNINGS OF ENDOWMENT FUNDS AND AMOUNTS FOR WHICH RESTRICTIONS HAVE BEEN MET AS BOARD-DESIGNATED (QUASI) ENDOWMENT FUNDS.

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Mail SolicitationsYes (X)MailSolicitationsInd
Email SolicitationsYes (X)EmailSolicitationsInd
In Person SolicitationsYes (X)InPersonSolicitationsInd
Solicitation Of Non Govt GrantsYes (X)SolicitationOfNonGovtGrantsInd
Solicitation Of Govt GrantsYes (X)SolicitationOfGovtGrantsInd
Agrmt Prof Fundraising ActyYes (1)AgrmtProfFundraisingActyInd

Fundraiser Activity Info FundraiserActivityInfoGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdActivityActivityTxtFundraiser Control Of FundsFundraiserControlOfFundsIndGross ReceiptsGrossReceiptsAmtRetained By ContractorRetainedByContractorAmtNet To OrganizationNetToOrganizationAmt
KOHLI-WINKLEBLEK DEVELOPMENT LLC
236 BROADWAYMENANDSNY12204GRANT WRITING0$0$42,206-$42,206
ERVIN POLICY GROUP LLC
1757 MOUNTAIN ASH DRIVEWEST BLOOMFIELDMI48324CONSULTING0$0$40,009-$40,009
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Retained By Contractors$82,215TotalRetainedByContractorsAmt
Total Net To Organization-$82,215TotalNetToOrganizationAmt
Licensed StatesAKLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesARLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesCALicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesCOLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesCTLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesFLLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesGALicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesHILicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesILLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesKSLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesKYLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesMELicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesMDLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesMALicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesMILicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesMNLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesMSLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesMOLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesNVLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesNHLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesNJLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesNMLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesNYLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesNCLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesNDLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesOHLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesORLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesPALicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesOKLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesRILicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesSCLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesTNLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesUTLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesVALicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesWALicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesWVLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesWILicensedStatesCd

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable (47 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdRecipient EINRecipientEINIRC SectionIRCSectionDescCash GrantCashGrantAmtNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmtValuation Method UsedValuationMethodUsedDescNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceDescPurpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxtAddress Line2USAddress/AddressLine2Txt
CALEDONIA HIGH SCHOOL
8948 KRAFT AV SECALEDONIAMI49316386002005GOVERNMENT$0$299,291FMVMFG. EQUIPMENT/CURRICULUMPRIME SCHOOL SUPPORT
OWOSSO HIGH SCHOOL
645 ALGER STOWOSSOMI48867386003809GOVERNMENT$0$286,162FMVMFG. EQUIPMENT/CURRICULUMPRIME SCHOOL SUPPORT
LAKEVIEW HIGH SCHOOL
27575 HARPER AVEST CLAIR SHORESMI48081386002524GOVERNMENT$0$283,158FMVMFG. EQUIPMENT/CURRICULUMPRIME SCHOOL SUPPORT
LINCOLN SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL
7425 WILLIS RDYPSILANTIMI48197386004035GOVERNMENT$0$269,301FMVMFG. EQUIPMENT/CURRICULUMPRIME SCHOOL SUPPORT
KELLOGGSVILLE HIGH SCHOOL
242 52ND ST STGRAND RAPIDSMI49548386002133GOVERNMENT$0$253,579FMVMFG. EQUIPMENT/CURRICULUMPRIME SCHOOL SUPPORT
YPSILANTI COMMUNITY HIGH SCHOOL
1885 PACKARD RDYPSILANTIMI48197381805562GOVERNMENT$0$250,883FMVMFG. EQUIPMENT/CURRICULUMPRIME SCHOOL SUPPORT
PROVISO WEST HIGH SCHOOL
4701 HARRISON STHILLSIDEIL60162366004001GOVERNMENT$0$237,242FMVMFG. EQUIPMENT/CURRICULUMPRIME SCHOOL SUPPORT
SALINE HIGH SCHOOL
1300 CAMPUS PARKWAYSALINEMI48176386019575GOVERNMENT$0$236,088FMVMFG. EQUIPMENT/CURRICULUMPRIME SCHOOL SUPPORT
WAVERLY SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL
515 SNOW RDLANSINGMI48917386034865GOVERNMENT$0$232,297FMVMFG. EQUIPMENT/CURRICULUMPRIME SCHOOL SUPPORT
GAINESVILLE HIGH SCHOOL
830 CENTURY PLGAINESVILLEGA30501586000152GOVERNMENT$0$230,942FMVMFG. EQUIPMENT/CURRICULUMPRIME SCHOOL SUPPORT
NORTHWEST EDUCATION SERVICES CAREER TECH
880 PARSONS ROADTRAVERSE CITYMI49686381723020GOVERNMENT$0$230,449FMVMFG. EQUIPMENT/CURRICULUMPRIME SCHOOL SUPPORT
INVEST ROOSEVELT
24131 S CHRYSLER DRHAZEL PARKMI48030832250408GOVERNMENT$0$229,872FMVMFG. EQUIPMENT/CURRICULUMPRIME SCHOOL SUPPORT
NEWTON COLLEGE AND CAREER ACADEMY
144 RAM DRCOVINGTONGA30014586000295GOVERNMENT$0$223,392FMVMFG. EQUIPMENT/CURRICULUMPRIME SCHOOL SUPPORT
MARSHALL HIGH SCHOOL
701 N MARSHALL AVEMARSHALLMI49068386000810GOVERNMENT$0$211,515FMVMFG. EQUIPMENT/CURRICULUMPRIME SCHOOL SUPPORT
THINC COLLEGE AND CAREER ACADEMY
1302 ORCHARD HILL RDLAGRANGEGA30240463697983GOVERNMENT$0$209,702FMVMFG. EQUIPMENT/CURRICULUMPRIME SCHOOL SUPPORT
HALL COUNTY SCHOOLS
711 GREEN STREETGAINESVILLEGA30501586000256GOVERNMENT$0$406,575FMVMFG. EQUIPMENT/CURRICULUMPRIME SCHOOL SUPPORT
CALHOUN HIGH SCHOOL
355 S RIVER STCALHOUNGA30701586000138GOVERNMENT$0$203,755FMVMFG. EQUIPMENT/CURRICULUMPRIME SCHOOL SUPPORT
KEARSLEY HIGH SCHOOL
4396 UNDERHILL DRFLINTMI48439386001237GOVERNMENT$0$194,950FMVMFG. EQUIPMENT/CURRICULUMPRIME SCHOOL SUPPORT
LIBERTY COLLEGE AND CAREER ACADEMY
245 DORSEY RDHINESVILLEGA31313586000277GOVERNMENT$0$194,551FMVMFG. EQUIPMENT/CURRICULUMPRIME SCHOOL SUPPORT
DELTA SCHOOLCRAFT ISD
2525 3RD AVE SESCANABAMI49829381715681GOVERNMENT$0$189,233FMVMFG. EQUIPMENT/CURRICULUMPRIME SCHOOL SUPPORT
JONES COUNTY HIGH SCHOOL
339 RAILROAD STGRAYGA31032586000272GOVERNMENT$0$185,748FMVMFG. EQUIPMENT/CURRICULUMPRIME SCHOOL SUPPORT
FRANKENMUTH HIGH SCHOOL
525 E GENESEEFRANKENMUTHMI48734386003438GOVERNMENT$0$184,472FMVMFG. EQUIPMENT/CURRICULUMPRIME SCHOOL SUPPORT
DAVISON HIGH SCHOOL
1490 N OAK ROADDAVISONMI48423386001203GOVERNMENT$0$179,812FMVMFG. EQUIPMENT/CURRICULUMPRIME SCHOOL SUPPORT
NORTHWEST GEORGIA C&C ACADEMY
2300 MADDOX CHAPEL RD NEDALTONGA30721586000347GOVERNMENT$0$177,617FMVMFG. EQUIPMENT/CURRICULUMPRIME SCHOOL SUPPORT
COLUMBIA-MONTOUR VOC TECH SCHOOL
5050 SWEPPENHEISER DRBLOOMSBURGPA17815231667621GOVERNMENT$0$173,805FMVMFG. EQUIPMENT/CURRICULUMPRIME SCHOOL SUPPORT
BRYAN COUNTY HIGH SCHOOL
1234 CAMELIA DRPEMBROKEGA31321586000196GOVERNMENT$0$156,818FMVMFG. EQUIPMENT/CURRICULUMPRIME SCHOOL SUPPORT
SOUTH FORSYTH HIGH SCHOOL
585 PEACHTREE PKWYCUMMINGGA30041586000243GOVERNMENT$0$153,170FMVMFG. EQUIPMENT/CURRICULUMPRIME SCHOOL SUPPORT
HOLT HIGH SCHOOL
5780 WEST HOLT ROADHOLTMI48842386001589GOVERNMENT$0$116,419FMVMFG. EQUIPMENT/CURRICULUMPRIME SCHOOL SUPPORT
PONTIAC HIGH SCHOOL
1051 ARLENE AVEPONTIACMI48340386003035GOVERNMENT$0$101,850FMVMFG. EQUIPMENT/CURRICULUMPRIME SCHOOL SUPPORT
CHARLETON HESTON ACADEMY
1350 N SAINT HELEN RDSAINT HELENMI48656900842762GOVERNMENT$0$95,717FMVMFG. EQUIPMENT/CURRICULUMPRIME SCHOOL SUPPORT
MONROE AREA HIGH SCHOOL
300 DOUBLE SPRINGS CHURCH RDMONROEGA30656586000339GOVERNMENT$0$68,147FMVMFG. EQUIPMENT/CURRICULUMPRIME SCHOOL SUPPORT
UNADILLA VALLEY HIGH SCHOOL
PO BOX F 4238 STATE HWY 8NEW BERLINNY13411161502130GOVERNMENT$0$42,735FMVMFG. EQUIPMENT/CURRICULUMPRIME SCHOOL SUPPORT
COOR ATIC
11051 N CUT ROADROSCOMMONMI48653381791360GOVERNMENT$0$42,340FMVMFG. EQUIPMENT/CURRICULUMPRIME SCHOOL SUPPORT
CENTER LINE HIGH SCHOOL
26400 ARSENALCENTER LINEMI48015386002563GOVERNMENT$0$15,696FMVMFG. EQUIPMENT/CURRICULUMPRIME SCHOOL SUPPORT
SAN ANGELO INDEPENDENT SCHOOL DISTRICT
1621 UNIVERSITYSAN ANGELOTX76904756002404GOVERNMENT$0$10,290FMVMFG. EQUIPMENT/CURRICULUMPRIME SCHOOL SUPPORT
RACINE UNIFIED SCHOOL DISTRICT
3109 MT PLEASANT STRACINEWI53404396031430GOVERNMENT$0$9,594FMVMFG. EQUIPMENT/CURRICULUMPRIME SCHOOL SUPPORT
SOUTHFIELD HIGH SCHOOL FOR THE ARTS & TECHNOLOGY
24675 LASHER RDSOUTHFIELDMI48033386003094GOVERNMENT$0$9,500FMVMFG. EQUIPMENT/CURRICULUMPRIME SCHOOL SUPPORT
CENTERVILLE HIGH SCHOOL
500 E FRANKLIN STCENTERVILLEOH45459316000994GOVERNMENT$10,000$0N/AN/APRIME SCHOOL SUPPORT
HOLLENSTEIN CAREER & TECHNOLOGY CENTER
HOLLENSTEIN CAREER TECHNOLOGYFORT WORTHTX76179756004855GOVERNMENT$10,000$0N/AN/APRIME SCHOOL SUPPORTCENTER
INNOVATION CENTRAL HIGH SCHOOL
421 FOUNTAIN ST NEGRAND RAPIDSMI49503383137984GOVERNMENT$10,000$0N/AN/APRIME SCHOOL SUPPORT
MCKENZIE CENTER FOR INNOVATION AND TECHNOLOGY
6501 SUNNYSIDE RDINDIANAPOLISIN46236356006802GOVERNMENT$10,000$0N/AN/APRIME SCHOOL SUPPORT
METROPOLITAN SCHOOL DISTRICT OF WAYNE TOWNSHIP
AREA 31 CAREER CENTERINDIANAPOLISIN46214351072270GOVERNMENT$10,000$0N/AN/APRIME SCHOOL SUPPORT
SAINT MICHAEL-ALBERTVILLE HIGH SCHOOL
5800 JAMISON AVE NEST MICHAELMN55376411893040GOVERNMENT$10,000$0N/AN/APRIME SCHOOL SUPPORT
SAN PASQUAL HIGH SCHOOL
302 N MIDWAY DRESCONDIDOCA92027956001096GOVERNMENT$10,000$0N/AN/APRIME SCHOOL SUPPORT
WADSWORTH HIGH SCHOOLS
FOUR CITIES COMPACTWADSWORTHOH44281346002962GOVERNMENT$10,000$0N/AN/APRIME SCHOOL SUPPORT
WALKER CAREER CENTER
9651 EAST 21ST STREETINDIANAPOLISIN46229356006000GOVERNMENT$10,000$0N/AN/APRIME SCHOOL SUPPORT
WHEELING HIGH SCHOOL
900 S ELMHURST ROADWHEELINGIL60090366004405GOVERNMENT$10,000$0N/AN/APRIME SCHOOL SUPPORT
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org47Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org0TotalOtherOrgCnt

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (2 entries)

Grant TypeGrantTypeTxtRecipientRecipientCntCash GrantCashGrantAmtNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceDescNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmtValuation Method UsedValuationMethodUsedDesc
COLLEGE AND TECHNICAL SCHOOL SCHOLARSHIPS144$816,101SCHOLARSHIPS
STUDENTS IN STUDENT SUMMIT4$10,000AWARD$2,474FMV

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationSITES WITHIN OUR PRIME NETWORK THAT RECEIVE FUNDING FROM SME-EF ARE HIGHLY ENGAGED WITH BOTH SME-EF STAFF AND THEIR LOCAL SUPPORTING INDUSTRY PARTNER. ALL PRIME DESIGNATED SITES COMPLETE YEAR END REPORTS THAT DETAIL FUNDING ALLOCATIONS AND EXPENDITURES. AN SME-EF STAFF MEMBER OR SME VOLUNTEER VISITS OR CONSULTS WITH EACH PRIME SCHOOL AT LEAST ANNUALLY TO MONITOR AND SUPPORT THEIR PROGRAM.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsYes (1)AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (3 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
ROBERT WILLIG
EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR & CEO$0$464,039$0$225,411$0$4,730$0$30,870$0$30,509$0$755,559$0$0
CRAIG CONNOP
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER$0$291,113$0$132,074$0$2,377$0$19,115$0$31,773$0$476,452$0$0
ROBERT LUCE
VP, SME EDUCATION FOUNDATION$174,813$0$82,451$0$1,393$0$12,750$0$34,266$0$305,673$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART I, LINE 3SOCIETY OF MANUFACTURING ENGINEERS ("SME"), THE PARENT ORGANIZATION OF SME-EF, USES THE FOLLOWING TO ESTABLISH THE COMPENSATION OF THE ORGANIZATION'S VICE PRESIDENT: 1) RECOMMENDATION OF THE SME CEO 2) BENCHMARK STUDIES BY AN INDEPENDENT COMPENSATION CONSULTANT 3) FORM 990 OF OTHER SIMILAR ORGANIZATIONS 4) PRE-ESTABLISHED JOB OBJECTIVES IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE SME EXECUTIVE INCENTIVE PLAN 5) APPROVAL BY THE SME EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE
PART I, LINE 7SME, A RELATED ORGANIZATION, PAID BONUSES TO ITS MANAGEMENT, INCLUDING THE SME EDUCATION FOUNDATION VICE-PRESIDENT. THE BONUSES WERE PARTLY BASED ON ACHIEVEMENT OF SPECIFIC PROJECT MANAGEMENT GOALS AND PARTLY UPON THE REVENUES GOALS OF SME. NO PORTION WAS CONTINGENT UPON THE NET EARNINGS OF SME-EF OR ANY RELATED ORGANIZATION.

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
DescSOFTWARE CONTENT/ SUBSCRIPTIONSDesc
Contribution1ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$472,500NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFMVMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Any Property That Must Be Held0AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC Gifts0ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties Used0ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (10 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART III, LINE 1, DESCRIPTION OF ORGANIZATION MISSION (CONTINUED)E. TO CONDUCT ANY AND ALL SUCH ACTIVITIES AND EXERCISE ANY AND ALL SUCH POWERS AS ARE NECESSARY OR DESIRABLE TO THE ACHIEVEMENT OF THE FOREGOING AND FURTHERANCE OF THE PURPOSES OF THE CORPORATION.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6SME IS THE SOLE SHAREHOLDER OF SME EDUCATION FOUNDATION.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7AALL ELECTED DIRECTORS ARE APPROVED BY THE SME EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE AND SERVE AT THE PLEASURE OF THE SHAREHOLDER, SME.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BTHE SME-EF BYLAWS ARE REVIEWED AND APPROVED BY THE SME EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BSME AND SME-EF UTILIZE AN INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTING FIRM TO COMPLETE THE FORM 990 AND RELATED SCHEDULES. A DETAILED REVIEW OF THE FEDERAL FORM 990 IS PERFORMED BY THE CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER AND THE CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER OF SME AND SME-EF. WHEN THE RETURN IS FINALIZED, IT IS PRESENTED TO THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR/CEO FOR DISCUSSION AND REVIEW AND ALL COMMENTS ARE ADDRESSED. THE RETURN IS THEN PRESENTED TO THE SME/SME-EF'S COMBINED AUDIT COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS FOR APPROVAL, AS DELEGATED PER THE GOVERNING BODIES. THE SIGNED RETURN IS MADE AVAILABLE TO ALL BOARD MEMBERS PRIOR TO FILING.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CALL EMPLOYEES SIGN A DISCLOSURE FORM WHEN THEY ARE HIRED AND ARE REMINDED OF THE POLICY ANNUALLY. IF A CONFLICT ARISES, THEY ARE EVALUATED BY THE VICE PRESIDENT, HUMAN RESOURCES AND THE SME EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR/CEO. CORRECTIVE ACTION IS TAKEN IF REQUIRED.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15ALL SME-EF STAFF ARE EMPLOYED BY SME, WHICH ALSO PROVIDES ACCESS TO EMPLOYEE BENEFIT PLANS. SME-EF REIMBURSES SME FOR ITS EMPLOYEE COSTS. BENCHMARK STUDIES HAVE BEEN PERFORMED WHEN DETERMINING THE COMPENSATION TO BE PAID TO THE SME CEO/EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR AND ALL TOP MANAGEMENT. A THIRD PARTY PERFORMED AN INDEPENDENT ASSESSMENT USING MULTIPLE LOCAL AND NATIONAL SURVEYS. TARGET COMPENSATION IS BASED ON THESE BENCHMARK STUDIES. THE EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE CONDUCTS AN ANNUAL PERFORMANCE REVIEW FOR THE CEO/EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR AGAINST PREVIOUSLY SET OBJECTIVES. THE CEO/EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR CONDUCTS AN ANNUAL PERFORMANCE REVIEW OF ALL TOP MANAGEMENT AGAINST PREVIOUSLY SET OBJECTIVES. MERIT INCREASES ARE AWARDED ANNUALLY BY THE EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE FOR THE CEO/EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR AND ALL TOP MANAGEMENT, BASED ON PERFORMANCE REVIEWS. EXECUTIVE INCENTIVES ARE AWARDED BASED ON THE EXECUTIVE INCENTIVE PLAN.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19SME-EF MAKES ITS CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, ARTICLES OF INCORPORATION AND AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE GENERAL PUBLIC UPON REQUEST. ELECTRONIC AND PRINTED COPIES ARE BOTH AVAILABLE.
FORM 990, PART V, LINE 2A:NUMBER OF EMPLOYEES ON FORM W-3 THE NUMBER OF EMPLOYEES REPORTED (9) CORRESPONDS TO DEDICATED SME-EF EMPLOYEES, ALTHOUGH ALL WAGE/W-3 REPORTING IS SOLELY THROUGH SME, THE COMMON PAYMASTER. ALL SME-EF STAFF ARE EMPLOYED BY SME, WHICH ALSO PROVIDES ACCESS TO EMPLOYEE BENEFIT PLANS. SME-EF REIMBURSES SME FOR ITS EMPLOYEE COSTS.
FORM 990, PART VII, SECTION A AND SCHEDULE J, PART II:ALLOCATION OF COMPENSATION AMONG ORGANIZATION AND RELATED ORG. THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR & CEO AND CFO PROVIDE SERVICES TO BOTH SME-EF AND SOCIETY OF MANUFACTURING ENGINEERS, A RELATED ORGANIZATION WHO ALSO SERVES AS THE COMMON PAYMASTER. ADDITIONALLY, THE VICE PRESIDENT, SME-EF AND EDUCATIONAL PROGRAMS OFFICER PERFORM WORK SOLELY FOR SME-EF, BUT ARE COMPENSATED BY SOCIETY OF MANUFACTURING ENGINEERS. COMPENSATION FOR THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR & CEO AND CFO HAS BEEN REPORTED IN PART VII, COLUMN (E) AS PAID BY A RELATED ORGANIZATION, IN ACCORDANCE WITH IRS INSTRUCTIONS. COMPENSATION FOR THE VP, SME EF AND DIRECTOR, EDUCATION PROGRAMS HAS BEEN REPORTED AS PAID BY THE SME-EF, IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE 990 FILING INSTRUCTIONS, SINCE 100% OF THEIR TIME IS SPENT ON THE FILING ORGANIZATION.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SOCIETY OF MANUFACTURING ENGINEERSBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11000 TOWN CENTER STE 1910AddressLine1Txt
CitySOUTHFIELDCityNm
State AbbreviationMIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP48075ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN380298770EIN
Primary ActivitiesEDUCATIONPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateMILegalDomicileStateCd
Exempt Code Section501(C)(3)ExemptCodeSectionTxt
Public Charity StatusLINE 10PublicCharityStatusTxt
Direct Controlling NAN/ADirectControllingNACd
Controlled Organization0ControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgYes (1)GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgYes (1)LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgYes (1)PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (1)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (1)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgYes (1)ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other Org0ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.