INFECTIOUS DISEASES SOCIETY OF AMERICA INC: Form 990, tax year 2014
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- INFECTIOUS DISEASES SOCIETY OF AMERICA INC (EIN 23-7045686)
- Tax period
- 2014-01-01 to 2014-12-31
- Filed
- 2015-11-16
- IRS object ID
- 201543209349305194
- Schema version
- 2014v5.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
- Return header
- Form 990
- Schedule B
- Schedule C
- Schedule D
- Schedule F
- Schedule I
- Schedule J
- Schedule O
- Schedule R
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2015-11-16T11:41:04-06:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2014-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 521855942 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | TATE AND TRYON | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2021 L STREET NW SUITE 400 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | WASHINGTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | DC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 20036 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2014-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 237045686 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | INFECTIOUS DISEASES SOCIETY OF AMERICA | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | INFE | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 7032990200 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1300 WILSON BLVD NO 300 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | ARLINGTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | VA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 22209 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | MARK LEASURE | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 7032990200 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2015-11-16 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | FREDERICK LONGWOOD | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00439715 | PTIN |
| Phone | 2022932200 | PhoneNum |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2014 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2016-04-25 22:37:26Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
Doing Business As Name DoingBusinessAsName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | IDSA | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | MARK LEASURE | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1300 WILSON BLVD NO 300 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | ARLINGTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | VA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 22209 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $39,507,678 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | WWW.IDSOCIETY.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1970 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | DC | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | TO PROMOTE EXCELLENCE IN THE PREVENTION AND CARE OF INFECTIOUS DISEASES. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 15 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 14 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 54 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 200 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $1,138,271 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $1,241,951 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $14,242,355 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $15,912,559 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $1,060,588 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $4,357,257 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $391,633 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $317,970 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $16,832,847 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $21,829,737 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $285,650 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $869,164 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $5,540,177 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $5,731,404 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $9,826,312 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $9,506,999 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $15,652,139 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $16,107,567 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $1,180,708 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $5,722,170 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $32,932,297 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $36,279,428 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $8,339,695 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $9,014,114 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $24,592,602 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $27,265,314 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | THE SOCIETY IS AN ORGANIZATION OF PHYSICIANS, SCIENTISTS AND OTHER HEALTH CARE INDIVIDUALS DEDICATED TO THE PROMOTION AND RECOGNITION OF EXCELLENCE IN RESEARCH, PATIENT CARE, PUBLIC HEALTH, DISEASE PREVENTION AND EDUCATION IN THE FIELD OF INFECTIOUS DISEASES. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Desc | EDUCATIONAL PROGRAMS - THE SOCIETY EDUCATES MEMBERS ABOUT THE LATEST SCIENTIFIC AND CLINICAL DEVELOPMENTS IN INFECTIOUS DISEASES THROUGH AN ANNUAL MEETING, WHERE COLLEAGUES PRESENT THE LATEST SCIENTIFIC RESEARCH AND CLINICAL STATE OF THE ART FINDINGS. THE MEETING ALSO INCLUDES OTHER TARGETED DISCUSSIONS INVOLVING CLINICAL PRACTICE AND RESEARCH. DISCOUNTS, TRAVEL GRANTS, AND OTHER AWARD OPPORTUNITIES ARE OFFERED FOR MEMBERS ATTENDING THE MEETINGS. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | MEMBER SERVICES - IDSA MEMBER SERVICES PROVIDES TIMELY INFORMATION ABOUT ISSUES SUCH AS EMERGING INFECTIOUS DISEASES, DEVELOPMENTS IN RELEVANT PUBLIC POLICY AND REGULATION AND CAREER DEVELOPMENT RESOURCES. MEMBERS RECEIVE THREE IDSA MEDICAL JOURNALS AS WELL AS DISCOUNTS IN PUBLISHING FEES IN THOSE JOURNALS. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | ADVOCACY - IDSA ADVOCATES FOR EFFORTS TO COMBAT ANTIMICROBIAL RESISTANCE, FOR ADEQUATE APPROPRIATE FUNDING FOR BIOMEDICAL RESEARCH AND PUBLIC HEALTH PROGRAMS FOR INFECTIOUS DISEASES, AND ADDRESSES ISSUES RELATED TO MEDICARE AND MEDICAID THAT SUPPORT MEMBERS AND THEIR PATIENTS. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | IN DESCENDING ORDER OF EXPENDITURES FOR 2014: STANDARDS & PRACTICE GUIDELINES, HIV MEDICAL ASSOCIATION, CLINICAL AFFAIRS, CLINICAL FELLOWS, EDUCATION, EMERGING INFECTIOUS DISEASES NETWORK, PRACTICE EXAMS, PUBLIC HEALTH, RESEARCH, RESEARCH FELLOWS. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Described In Section501c3 | 0 | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | Yes (1) | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Temp Or Permanent Endowments | 0 | TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | Yes (1) | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | Yes (1) | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | Yes (1) | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | Yes (1) | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With Officer Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (1) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | Yes (1) | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Transaction With Control Ent | 0 | TransactionWithControlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 67 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 54 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | Yes (1) | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Nondeductible Contri Discl | Yes (1) | NondeductibleContriDisclInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 15 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 14 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | 0 | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | 0 | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | BARTON GROH VP FINANCE & ADMIN | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 7032990200 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1300 WILSON BLVD SUITE 300 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | ARLINGTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | VA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 22209 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (32 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| STEPHEN B CALDERWOOD MD FIDSA | |||||||||
| PRESIDENT (AS OF OCT) | 2.00 | 0.50 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $30,000 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JOHAN S BAKKEN MD PHD FIDSA | |||||||||
| PRESIDENT ELECT (AS OF OCT) | 2.00 | 0.50 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| BARBARA E MURRAY MD FIDSA | |||||||||
| PAST PRESIDENT (AS OF OCT) | 2.00 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| PENELOPE H DENNEHY MD FIDSA | |||||||||
| SECRETARY | 2.00 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| CYNTHIA L SEARS MD FIDSA | |||||||||
| TREASURER | 2.00 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| WILLIAM G POWDERLY MD FIDSA | |||||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT (AS OF OCT) | 2.00 | 0.50 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JUDITH A ABERG MD FIDSA | |||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| BARBARA D ALEXANDER MD MHS FIDSA | |||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| UPTO D ALLEN MD FIDSA | |||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER (UNTIL OCT) | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| HELEN W BOUCHER MD FIDSA | |||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER (UNTIL OCT) | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| R MICHAEL BUCKLEY MD FIDSA | |||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| DEBORAH COTTON MD MPH FIDSA | |||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JANET A ENGLUND MD FIDSA | |||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER (AS OF OCT) | 1.00 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| DEBORAH COTTON MD MPH FIDSA | |||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| THOMAS FEKETE MD FIDSA | |||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER (AS OF OCT) | 1.00 | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| STANLEY C DERESINSKI MD FIDSA | |||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER (UNTIL OCT) | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| LAWRENCE P MARTINELLI MD FIDSA | |||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER (AS OF OCT) | 1.00 | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| LOUIS B RICE MD | |||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| STEVEN K SCHMITT MD FIDSA | |||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JANET A ENGLUND MD FIDSA | |||||||||
| LIAISON | 1.00 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| ANTHONY HARRIS MD MPH | |||||||||
| LIAISON | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| MARK A LEASURE | |||||||||
| CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | 39.00 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $487,078 | $12,489 | $48,559 | |||
| DONNA M WILDS | |||||||||
| VP, ADMIN & FINANCE | 31.00 | 9.00 | Yes (X) | $112,372 | $32,625 | $17,271 | |||
| CHRISTINE LUBINSKI | |||||||||
| VP, GLOBAL HEALTH | 0.00 | 40.00 | $0 | $189,326 | $16,761 | Yes (X) | |||
| SANDRA VURA HARWOOD | |||||||||
| VP, MEETINGS & EDUCATION | 39.00 | 1.00 | $158,333 | $4,060 | $31,769 | Yes (X) | |||
| DIANA OLSON | |||||||||
| VP, COMMUNICATIONS | 39.00 | 1.00 | $152,204 | $3,902 | $23,185 | Yes (X) | |||
| JENNIFER PADBERG | |||||||||
| VP, STANDARDS & PRACTICE GUIDELINES | 40.00 | 0.00 | $150,765 | $0 | $12,162 | Yes (X) | |||
| AMANDA JEZEK | |||||||||
| VP, PUBLIC POLICY & GOV'T | 40.00 | 0.00 | $145,811 | $0 | $21,587 | Yes (X) | |||
| ANDREA WEDDLE | |||||||||
| EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR, HIVMA | 39.00 | 1.00 | $135,188 | $3,466 | $12,817 | Yes (X) | |||
| ANDRES RODRIGUEZ | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF PRACTICE & PAYMENT POLICY | 40.00 | 0.00 | $128,610 | $0 | $7,046 | Yes (X) | |||
| JOHN BUCKLEY | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF MEETING SERVICES | 40.00 | 0.00 | $127,221 | $0 | $9,594 | Yes (X) | |||
| JEANNE RAY | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF MEMBERSHIP & MARKETING STRATEGIES | 40.00 | 0.00 | $105,549 | $0 | $11,008 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $1,733,131 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $245,868 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $211,759 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 14 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/ForeignAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/ForeignAddress/CityNm | CountryContractorAddress/ForeignAddress/CountryCd | Foreign PostalContractorAddress/ForeignAddress/ForeignPostalCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt | Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| OXFORD JOURNALS | |||||||||
| GREAT CLARENDON STREET | OXFORD | UK | 0X2 6DP | MEMBER SUBSCRIPTIONS | $852,356 | ||||
| ICF IRONWORKS | |||||||||
| WEBSITE PROGRAMMING | $469,762 | PO BOX 7777-W510501 | PHILADELPHIA | PA | 191750501 | ||||
| TRUSTEES OF TUFTS COLLEGE | |||||||||
| JOURNAL EDITOR OFFICE SUPPORT | $456,123 | 136 HARRISON AVE | BOSTON | MA | 02111 | ||||
| ARAMARKSFS | |||||||||
| IDWEEK 2014 FOOD & BEVERAGE | $338,133 | 1101 ARCH STREET | PHILADELPHIA | PA | 19107 | ||||
| DELCOR TECHNOLOGY SOLUTIONS | |||||||||
| IT SERVICES | $285,258 | 8380 COLESVILLE RD STE 550 | SILVER SPRING | MD | 20910 | ||||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 17 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Government Grants | $358,033 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $883,918 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $1,241,951 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| JOURNAL ROYALTIES | 511120 | $7,043,851 | $7,043,851 |
| ANNUAL MEETING | 900099 | $5,213,625 | $5,213,625 |
| MEMBERSHIP DUES | 900099 | $2,409,675 | $2,409,675 |
| MANAGEMENT FEES | 561000 | $1,034,833 | $1,034,833 |
| EDUCATIONAL COURSES | 611430 | $210,575 | $210,575 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $15,912,559 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $538,629 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $538,629 | ExclusionAmt |
Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $178,986 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $78,619 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Exclusion | $100,367 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $138,984 | RealAmt |
Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $0 | RealAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $138,984 | RealAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $138,984 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $138,984 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $21,496,569 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $17,675,849 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $2,092 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $3,820,720 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | -$2,092 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $3,818,628 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $3,818,628 | ExclusionAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $21,829,737 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $15,991,178 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $4,596,608 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $636,714 | TotalAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $214,250 | TotalAmt |
Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $18,200 | TotalAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,229,498 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,555,970 | TotalAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $220,954 | TotalAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $372,955 | TotalAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $352,027 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $21,690 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $32,783 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $647,640 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $138,046 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $570,688 | TotalAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $28,779 | TotalAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $554,261 | TotalAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $547,014 | TotalAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $673,593 | TotalAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,811 | TotalAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,202,925 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $312,727 | TotalAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $76,704 | TotalAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt |
|---|---|
| JOURNAL EXPENSES | $1,495,823 |
| DUES AND SUBSCRIPTIONS | $761,443 |
| A/V SERVICES | $667,479 |
| REVENUE SHARE EXPENSE | $389,951 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,381,642 | TotalAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $16,107,567 | TotalAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $399,609 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,941,661 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,639,631 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,777,893 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,294,439 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,189,882 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $257,666 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $218,487 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $2,314,335 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $1,732,801 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $746,071 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $581,534 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $23,843,122 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $24,860,514 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $751,759 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $709,457 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $32,932,297 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $36,279,428 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,706,276 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,880,048 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,266,388 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,960,023 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $367,031 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $174,043 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $8,339,695 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $9,014,114 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows SFAS117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind |
Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $24,477,853 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $27,225,314 | EOYAmt |
Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $114,749 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $40,000 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $24,592,602 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $27,265,314 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $32,932,297 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $36,279,428 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $5,722,170 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | -$3,049,458 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Consolidated Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Substantially All Dues Nonded | 0 | SubstantiallyAllDuesNondedInd |
| Only In House Lobbying | 0 | OnlyInHouseLobbyingInd |
| Agree Carryover Prior Year | Yes (1) | AgreeCarryoverPriorYearInd |
| Dues Assessments | $2,409,675 | DuesAssessmentsAmt |
| Non Deductible Lbbyng Pltcl CY | $573,529 | NonDeductibleLbbyngPltclCYAmt |
| Non Ded Lbbyng Pltcl Cyov | -$120,047 | NonDedLbbyngPltclCyovAmt |
| Non Deductible Lbbyng Pltcl Tot | $453,482 | NonDeductibleLbbyngPltclTotAmt |
| Aggregate Reported Dues Ntc | $530,129 | AggregateReportedDuesNtcAmt |
| Taxable | -$76,647 | TaxableAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,694,138 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $1,254,364 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $439,774 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $591,867 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $464,026 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $127,841 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $28,330 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $14,411 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $13,919 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $581,534 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| DEFERRED RENT | $167,602 |
| DEFERRED COMPENSATION LIABILITIES | $6,441 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $174,043 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $18,782,371 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | -$3,049,458 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Other Revenue | $2,092 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | -$3,047,366 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $21,829,737 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $21,829,737 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $16,109,659 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $2,092 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $2,092 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $16,107,567 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $16,107,567 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART X, LINE 2: | THE ORGANIZATION BELIEVES THAT IT HAS APPROPRIATE SUPPORT FOR ANY TAX POSITIONS TAKEN AND THEREFORE DOES NOT HAVE ANY UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS THAT ARE MATERIAL TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THE ORGANIZATION'S INCOME TAX RETURNS ARE GENERALLY SUBJECT TO EXAMINATION BY THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE AND STATE AND LOCAL TAXING AUTHORITIES FOR THREE YEARS AFTER THEY WERE FILED. |
| PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | LOSS ON DISPOSAL OF ASSETS 2,092. |
| PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | LOSS ON DISPOSAL OF ASSETS 2,092. |
Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | 0 | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp (7 entries)
| RegionRegionTxt | OfficesOfficesCnt | EmployeeEmployeeCnt | Type Of Activities ConductedTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxt | Region Total ExpendituresRegionTotalExpendituresAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| EAST ASIA AND THE PACIFIC | 0 | 0 | PROGRAM SERVICES | $3,400 |
| EUROPE (INCLUDING ICELAND & GREENLAND) | 1 | 0 | PROGRAM SERVICES | $919,617 |
| NORTH AMERICA | 0 | 0 | PROGRAM SERVICES | $85,374 |
| SOUTH AMERICA | 0 | 0 | PROGRAM SERVICES | $8,119 |
| SOUTH ASIA | 0 | 0 | PROGRAM SERVICES | $2,750 |
| SUB-SAHARAN AFRICA | 0 | 0 | PROGRAM SERVICES | $4,079 |
| MIDDLE EAST AND NORTH AFRICA - ALGERIA, BAHRAIN, DJIBOUTI, EGYPT, | 0 | 0 | PROGRAM SERVICES | $3,536 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Subtotal Offices | 1 | SubtotalOfficesCnt |
| Subtotal Employees | 0 | SubtotalEmployeesCnt |
| Continutation Total Office | 0 | ContinutationTotalOfficeCnt |
| Continutation Total Employee | 0 | ContinutationTotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Office | 1 | TotalOfficeCnt |
| Total Employee | 0 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Subtotal Spent | $1,026,875 | SubtotalSpentAmt |
| Continuation Spent | $0 | ContinuationSpentAmt |
| Total Spent | $1,026,875 | TotalSpentAmt |
Foreign Individuals Grants ForeignIndividualsGrantsGrp (10 entries)
| Type Of AssistanceTypeOfAssistanceTxt | RegionRegionTxt | RecipientRecipientCnt | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| WOLINSKY HONORARIUM | EUROPE (INCLUDING ICELAND & GREENLAND) | 1 | $1,000 |
| GUERRANT AWARD | SUB-SAHARAN AFRICA | 2 | $3,200 |
| GUERRANT AWARD | CENTRAL AMERICA AND THE CARIBBEAN | 1 | $1,600 |
| GUERRANT AWARD | SOUTH ASIA | 1 | $1,600 |
| TRAVEL GRANTS | NORTH AMERICA | 11 | $11,000 |
| INVESTIGATOR AWARD | SOUTH AMERICA | 1 | $1,500 |
| TRAVEL GRANTS | EAST ASIA AND THE PACIFIC | 3 | $2,800 |
| INVESTIGATOR AWARD | EUROPE (INCLUDING ICELAND & GREENLAND) | 2 | $3,250 |
| INVESTIGATOR AWARD | EAST ASIA AND THE PACIFIC | 1 | $1,750 |
| INVESTIGATOR AWARD | SUB-SAHARAN AFRICA | 1 | $1,500 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Transfer To Foreign Corp | 0 | TransferToForeignCorpInd |
| Interest In Foreign Trust | 0 | InterestInForeignTrustInd |
| Foreign Corp Ownership | 0 | ForeignCorpOwnershipInd |
| Passive Foreign Investmest Co | 0 | PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd |
| Foreign Partnership | 0 | ForeignPartnershipInd |
| Boycott Countries | 0 | BoycottCountriesInd |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | ALL SOCIETY AWARD WINNERS ARE REIMBURSED FOR EXPENSES INCURRED TO OUR ANNUAL MEETING. THERE IS NO FOLLOW-UP MONITORING, AS IT IS A REIMBURSEMENT AND NO ACTION IS SPECIFIED - THE AWARD IS GIVEN FOR PAST ACHIEVEMENT. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Recipient Table RecipientTable
Recipient Business Name RecipientBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | IDSA EDUCATION AND RESEARCH FOUNDATION | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1300 WILSON BOULEVARD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | ARLINGTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | VA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 22209 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Recipient EIN | 311765388 | RecipientEIN |
| IRC Section | 501(C)(3) | IRCSectionDesc |
| Cash Grant | $636,714 | CashGrantAmt |
| Purpose Of Grant | PROGRAM SERVICE ACCOMPLISHMENTS | PurposeOfGrantTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total501c3 Org | 1 | Total501c3OrgCnt |
| Total Other Org | 0 | TotalOtherOrgCnt |
Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (9 entries)
| Grant TypeGrantTypeTxt | RecipientRecipientCnt | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt |
|---|---|---|
| TRAVEL GRANT | 184 | $180,750 |
| KASS AWARD | 4 | $3,000 |
| INVESTIGATOR AWARD | 10 | $15,000 |
| GUERRANT AWARD | 5 | $8,000 |
| SOCIETY CITATION AWARD | 1 | $1,500 |
| OSWALD AVERY AWARD | 1 | $1,500 |
| CLINICAL TEACHER AWARD | 1 | $1,500 |
| ALEXANDER FLEMING AWARD | 1 | $1,500 |
| WATANAKUNAKORN CLINICIAN AWARD | 1 | $1,500 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | ORGANIZATIONS: DURING THE YEARS IN WHICH IDSA PROVIDES AN OPERATIONAL GRANT TO ITS RELATED ORGANIZATION, GRANTS ARE MADE IN FURTHERANCE OF IDSA'S CHARITABLE PURPOSES. THROUGH ITS RELATIONSHIP WITH ITS FOUNDATION, IDSA MONITORS THE USE OF THE GRANT FUNDS. INDIVIDUALS: ALL SOCIETY AWARD WINNERS ARE REIMBURSED FOR ONE NIGHT'S STAY AND AIRFARE TO OUR ANNUAL MEETING. THERE IS NO FOLLOW-UP MONITORING, AS IT IS A REIMBURSEMENT AND NO ACTION IS SPECIFIED - THE AWARD IS GIVEN FOR PAST ACHIEVEMENT. NOT ALL AWARD WINNERS RECEIVE AN HONORARIUM; THOSE LISTED ABOVE ARE THE ONLY HONORARIA AWARDEES FOR 2014. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Written Employment Contract | Yes (X) | WrittenEmploymentContractInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | Yes (1) | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (8 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MARK A LEASURE | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | $449,330 | $11,521 | $0 | $0 | $37,748 | $968 | $26,188 | $671 | $24,047 | $617 | $537,313 | $13,777 | $0 | $0 |
| DONNA M WILDS | ||||||||||||||
| VP, ADMIN & FINANCE | $111,342 | $32,326 | $0 | $0 | $1,030 | $299 | $6,230 | $1,809 | $9,070 | $2,633 | $127,672 | $37,067 | $0 | $0 |
| CHRISTINE LUBINSKI | ||||||||||||||
| VP, GLOBAL HEALTH | $0 | $184,263 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $5,063 | $0 | $10,233 | $0 | $9,228 | $0 | $208,787 | $0 | $0 |
| SANDRA VURA HARWOOD | ||||||||||||||
| VP, MEETINGS & EDUCATION | $157,361 | $4,035 | $0 | $0 | $972 | $25 | $8,842 | $227 | $24,636 | $632 | $191,811 | $4,919 | $0 | $0 |
| DIANA OLSON | ||||||||||||||
| VP, COMMUNICATIONS | $151,288 | $3,879 | $0 | $0 | $916 | $23 | $8,374 | $215 | $16,688 | $428 | $177,266 | $4,545 | $0 | $0 |
| JENNIFER PADBERG | ||||||||||||||
| VP, STANDARDS & PRACTICE GUIDELINES | $150,155 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $610 | $0 | $8,462 | $0 | $6,208 | $0 | $165,435 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| AMANDA JEZEK | ||||||||||||||
| VP, PUBLIC POLICY & GOV'T | $145,291 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $520 | $0 | $7,991 | $0 | $16,044 | $0 | $169,846 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ANDREA WEDDLE | ||||||||||||||
| EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR, HIVMA | $134,407 | $3,446 | $0 | $0 | $781 | $20 | $7,419 | $190 | $7,406 | $190 | $150,013 | $3,846 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 4B | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | MARK LEASURE, 457(F) PLAN - $25,000 | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6 | THE CATEGORIES OF MEMBERSHIP INCLUDE: MEMBER, MEMBER-IN-TRAINING, FELLOW, ASSOCIATE MEMBER, STUDENT MEMBER, AND RESIDENT MEMBER. SOME MEMBERS OR FELLOWS MAY BE FURTHER CLASSIFIED AS HONORARY OR EMERITUS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7A | ALL MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS ARE ELECTED BY THE MEMBERSHIP AT LARGE. MEMBERS AND FELLOWS ARE FULL VOTING MEMBERS OF THE SOCIETY. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11 | THE FORM 990 IS REVIEWED BY THE CEO AND VP OF ADMINISTRATION AND FINANCE BEFORE IT IS FILED. A COPY OF THE FORM 990 IS THEN PROVIDED TO EACH MEMBER OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | IDSA REQUIRES THAT ALL VOLUNTEERS FOR OUR BOARD AND COMMITTEES SUBMIT A CONFLICT OF INTEREST (COI) REPORT ON AN ANNUAL BASIS. TOP EMPLOYEES ARE ALSO REQUIRED TO SUBMIT A COI ON AN ANNUAL BASIS. IN THE EVENT THAT A MEMBER WOULD HAVE A CONFLICT RELATED TO ANY DISCUSSION/VOTE, THEY ARE REQUIRED TO ABSTAIN FROM PARTICIPATING IN THE DISCUSSION/VOTE. IF STAFF WOULD HAVE A CONFLICT WITH AN AREA OR COMPANY WE ARE WORKING WITH, THEY WOULD NOT BE ALLOWED TO WORK ON/WITH THE PROJECT INVOLVING THAT AREA OR COMPANY. STAFF COI'S ARE VIEWED BY THE CEO AND HE DETERMINES WHEN THIS MIGHT BE THE CASE. THE CEO CONFLICT REPORT IS SHARED WITH THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD AND THEY WOULD DETERMINE IF THE CEO HAS A CONFLICT. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | CEO COMPENSATION: (A) REVIEW AND APPROVAL IS DONE BY THE FULL BOARD, MEETING IN EXECUTIVE SESSION. (B) COMPARABILITY DATA IS OBTAINED FROM ASAE AND USED FOR DETERMINING COMPENSATION (C) THERE ARE NO MINUTES OF THE EXECUTIVE SESSION, SO NO WRITTEN DELIBERATION. WRITTEN DECISION IS FORWARDED TO THE VP OF FINANCE AND ADMINISTRATION TO PLACE IN PERSONNEL FILE AND APPLY ON PAYROLL. STAFF COMPENSATION: (A) REVIEW IS DONE BY THE EMPLOYEE SUPERVISOR AND APPROVAL IS DONE BY THE CEO (BOARD APPROVES THE OVERALL SALARY BUDGET, NOT INDIVIDUALS, EXCEPT FOR THE CEO). (B) COMPARABILITY DATA IS OBTAINED FROM ASAE AND USED FOR DETERMINING COMPENSATION (C) EMPLOYEE PERFORMANCE REVIEWS ARE WRITTEN UP AND SIGNED BY THE REVIEWER BEFORE THE REVIEW HAPPENS AND THE EMPLOYEE BEING REVIEWED SIGNS AFTER IT IS DONE. THIS WRITTEN REVIEW IS USED TO SUBSTANTIATE ANY STAFF SALARY CHANGE TO THE CEO. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | THE GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE NOT GENERALLY MADE AVAILABLE TO THE GENERAL PUBLIC, BUT IF REQUESTS FOR COPIES OF THESE DOCUMENTS WERE RECEIVED, THE ORGANIZATION WOULD CONSIDER MAKING THEM AVAILABLE TO THE REQUESTOR. |
| FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C: | THE AUDIT OVERSIGHT PROCESS HAS REMAINED UNCHANGED FROM THE PREVIOUS YEAR. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp
Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | IDSA EDUCATION AND RESEARCH FOUNDATION | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1300 WILSON BLVD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | ARLINGTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | VA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 22209 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 311765388 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | FUNDING INITIATIVES DEDICATED TO SUPPORTING IDSA'S MISSION WORLDWIDE | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | VA | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Exempt Code Section | 501(C)(3) | ExemptCodeSectionTxt |
| Public Charity Status | 509(A)(3) | PublicCharityStatusTxt |
Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | IDSA | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Controlled Organization | Yes (1) | ControlledOrganizationInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | 0 | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | Yes (1) | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | Yes (1) | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | 0 | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | 0 | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | 0 | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | 0 | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | Yes (1) | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | Yes (1) | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | Yes (1) | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | Yes (1) | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | 0 | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | Yes (1) | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |
Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp
Other Organization Name OtherOrganizationName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | IDSA EDUCATION & RESEARCH FOUNDATION | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Transaction Type | B | TransactionTypeTxt |
| Involved | $636,714 | InvolvedAmt |
| Method Of Amount Determination | COST | MethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt |
Comments