THE BISMARCK STATE COLLEGE FOUNDATION: Form 990, tax year 2014

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
THE BISMARCK STATE COLLEGE FOUNDATION (EIN 45-0358929)
Tax period
2014-07-01 to 2015-06-30
Filed
2015-11-13
IRS object ID
201543179349303549
Schema version
2014v5.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2015-11-13T11:54:16-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2015-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN450250958PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1EIDE BAILLY LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 1914AddressLine1Txt
CityBISMARCKCityNm
State AbbreviationNDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP585021914ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2014-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN450358929EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Bismarck State College FoundationBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlBISMBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone7012245700PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO Box 5587AddressLine1Txt
CityBismarckCityNm
State AbbreviationNDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP585065587ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonGordon BinekPersonNm
Person TitleExecutive DirectorPersonTitleTxt
Phone7012245700PhoneNum
Signature2015-11-13SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonLisa Chaffee CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00193453PTIN
Phone7012551091PhoneNum
Preparation2015-11-13PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2014TaxYr
Build TS2016-04-25 22:37:26ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerGordon BinekPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO Box 5587AddressLine1Txt
CityBismarckCityNm
State AbbreviationNDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP585065587ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$10,363,352GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.bismarckstate.edu/foundation/WebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1979FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateNDLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionEngage in those activities which support the development of Bismarck State College.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body78VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent75VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers100TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$266,521TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$83,151NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$2,630,521PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$4,754,650CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$23,302PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$25,269CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$757,114PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$836,822CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$142,413PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$764,137CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$3,553,350PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$6,380,878CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$1,245,055PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$2,217,362CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$188,785PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$137,577CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$123,403CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$725,695PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$944,707CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$2,159,535PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$3,299,646CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$1,393,815PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$3,081,232CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$30,995,229TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$41,613,198TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$5,452,424TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$13,615,600TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$25,542,805NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$27,997,598NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionEngage in those activities which support and assist in the development and advancement of Bismarck State College.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcYes (1)SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$2,188,566ExpenseAmt
Grant$1,588,489GrantAmt
Revenue$25,269RevenueAmt
DescThe BSC Foundation Grant Program makes dollars available to BSC staff, faculty, and student organizations to fund a wide variety of projects. Emphasis is given to innovative teaching and creative learning projects. A wide variety of teaching and demonstration equipment, travel for groups, campus presenters, performing art events, guest lecturers, consulting services, research, and other innovative projects have been supported through the Grants Program. Grants are awarded by the Board of Trustees Programs Committee.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$520,389ExpenseAmt
Grant$520,389GrantAmt
DescThe BSC Foundation is committed to the encouragement and support of academic excellence. Through the support of many generous benefactors, the BSC Foundation is able to budget more than $500,000 in scholarship awards to over 460 students. Scholarships are available to both incoming freshmen and sophomores. Receiving other scholarships will not disqualify applicants from receiving BSC Foundation scholarships.The BSC Foundation scholarship program was established for the purpose of attracting and retaining students of outstanding ability and potential, regardless of gender, race, creed or national origin. Scholarships are awarded by the Board of Trustees Programs Committee.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$53,484ExpenseAmt
Grant$53,484GrantAmt
DescStudent RecognitionWho's Who Among Students in American Junior Colleges is a national award given to up to 20 of BSC's top students. These students are selected by Learning First sub-team on a basis of academic achievement, service in the community, leadership in extracurricular activities, and future potential. They are listed in a national Who's Who volume and are honored with a certificate and $100 cash award from the BSC Foundation.Outstanding Student Awards are given to the students selected by faculty in each of BSC's programs and departments. These outstanding students receive a certificate and $100 cash award from BSC Foundation.Phi Theta Kappa is an international two-year college honor society. Students nominated for membership have maintained an accumulative grade point average of 3.5 or better, and have completed 15 semester hours in residence at BSC applicable to an associate degree. The Phi Theta Kappan receives a paid initiation fee for membership, a pin, and a certificate from the BSC Foundation. They are honored at the BSC Recognition Ceremony with a certificate from the BSC Foundation.Employee RecognitionYears of Service: To acknowledge the contributions BSC Faculty and staff make to the excellence of education, the Foundation sponsors a recognition program for employees. Employees are awarded gift cards and certificates beginning with five years of service, and are honored with each five-year increment.BSC Faculty and Staff Awards for Excellence: Previously known as the Faculty and Staff Achievement Awards, this Foundation-sponsored program has been revamped to ensure that everyone has an equal opportunity to be recognized, through this prestigious award, for their outstanding contributions to Bismarck State College.To publicly recognize the Award for Excellence recipients, they are announced at BSC's award ceremony in the spring. As before, two faculty award recipients will each receive $1,000 and two staff award recipients will each receive $1,000. Since 2001, an adjunct faculty and a part-time staff member are recognized and each receives a $250 award.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$55,000ExpenseAmt
Grant$55,000GrantAmt
DescJack FellowshipThe BSC Jack Fellowship Program has been established to fund sabbatical leaves for a Bismarck State College employee to engage in an educational experience that ultimately benefits BSC and the students it serves. The Fellowship is intended to partially underwrite the salary and/or expenses of the employee during the sabbatical. Each Fellowship will be a monetary award of up to $25,000 to be used to enhance the recipient's professional performance. During the year there were two recipients of the Jack Fellowship.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Other Prog Srvc Expense$55,000TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Grant$55,000TotalOtherProgSrvcGrantAmt
Total Program Service Expenses$2,817,439TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesYes (1)LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtYes (1)CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (1)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl Stmt0IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (1)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (1)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt Bonds0InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow Account0EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonYes (1)GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (1)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityYes (1)DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (1)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control Ent0TransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document12IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee0EmployeeCnt
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (1)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (1)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Form1098 C FiledYes (1)Form1098CFiledInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members78GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member75IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnYes (1)FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEO0CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process Other0CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Gordon BinekBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone7012245697PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO Box 5587AddressLine1Txt
CityBismarckCityNm
State AbbreviationNDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP585065587ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (100 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmt
Michael Schmitz
Chair1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Paul Sandness
President1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Paul Bakkum
Vice President1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Debra Gallagher
Program Committee Chair1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Marlin Kling
Development Committee Chair1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Tim Atkinson
Finance Committee Chair1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
John Bettger
Board Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Brad Ballweber
Board Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jay Beyer
Board Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Janeanne Bischke
Board Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Kent Blickensderfer
Board Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Scott Boehn
Board Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Wade Boeshans
Board Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jim Christianson
Board Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Cindy Clairmont-Schmidt
Board Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Norm Clark
Board Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jordis Conrad
Board Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Terry Daffinrud
Board Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Carroll Dewing
Board Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dan Dorfschmidt
Board Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Vern Dosch
Board Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Bryan Dvirnak
Board Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Arlene Farnsworth
Board Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Wendy Feeney
Board Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dave Froelich
Board Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
John Giese
Board Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Kevin Gilchrist
Board Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mike Haider
Board Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dave Goodin
Board Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dick Hedahl
Board Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Renae Hansen
Board Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Tim Hennessy
Board Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dave Hoekstra
Board Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mike Holman
Board Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Michael Hummel
Board Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Sommer Hunke
Board Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Niles Hushka
Board Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
John Jessen
Board Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dr Aaron Johnson
Board Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Rob Koppinger
Board Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Loren Kopseng
Board Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jay Kost
Board Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Deborah Larson
Board Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
David Ludwig
Board Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Howard Malloy
Board Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dorothy Mariner
Board Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Shannon McQuade-Ely
Board Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dale Pahlke
Board Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Judy Pfeifle
Board Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Ken Reno
Board Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Gregory Ross
Board Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Scott Russell
Board Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Erik Sakariassen
Board Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dave Sauer
Board Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jerry Schlosser
Board Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Pamela Schmidt
Board Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jerry Splonskowski
Board Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Kevin Strege
Board Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Karen Summers
Board Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mary Theel
Board Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Allan Thomas
Board Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Bill Townsend
Board Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Irene Tschider
Board Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Stacy Tschider
Board Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Chad Wachter
Board Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Curt Walth
Board Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Pat Ward
Board Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Myron Atkinson
Board Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Byron Dorgan
Board Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Ray Grabar
Board Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Wally Joersz
Board Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Roger Peet
Board Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
John R Sakariassen
Board Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Schelia Schafer
Board Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Gerald Skogley
Board Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Joyce Tello
Board Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Tricia Arenz
Board Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Scott Becker
Board Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jonus Elston
Board Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Russ Hanson
Board Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jerry Hauff
Board Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Bryce Hill
Board Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Gary Miller
Board Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Gary Schumacher
Board Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Karen Erickson
Board Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Ben Johnson
Board Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Tim Karsky
Board Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Brian Kroshus
Board Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Angie Milakovic
Board Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
John Weeda
Board Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Scott Wegner
Board Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Tony Welder
Board Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jon Hunke
Board Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jason Vollmer
Board Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Richard Keller
Board Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Cindy Drengson
Board Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dave Farnsworth
Board Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Tamara Barber NV
Secretary-Treasurer1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dave Clark NV
President of Bismarck State College1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Gordon Binek NV
Executive Director40.00Yes (X)$140,433$0$33,074
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$140,433TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$33,074TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K1IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 K0TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsYes (1)CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp

Contractor Name ContractorName

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Professional Contractors IncBusinessNameLine1Txt

Contractor Address ContractorAddress

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11131 Airport RoadAddressLine1Txt
CityBismarckCityNm
State AbbreviationNDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP58504ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ServicesConstruction of residence hallsServicesDesc
Compensation$1,610,929CompensationAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K1CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Fundraising$7,804FundraisingAmt
All Other Contributions$4,746,846AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$3,615,156NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$4,754,650TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescOther RevenueDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$25,269TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$25,269RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$25,269TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$357,268TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue-$469UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$357,737ExclusionAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$289,503TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$289,503ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$433,637RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$433,637RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$433,637TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$255,582UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$178,055ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$4,455,242SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$3,975,688SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$479,554SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$479,554TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$479,554ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$36,375FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$7,804ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$6,786FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$29,589TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$29,589ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescPropery Management RevenueDesc
Business531310BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$11,408TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$11,408UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$11,408OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$6,380,878TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$25,269RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$266,521UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$1,334,438ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,588,489TotalAmt
Program Services$1,588,489ProgramServicesAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$628,873TotalAmt
Program Services$628,873ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,840TotalAmt
Program Services$613ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$614ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$613FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$135,737TotalAmt
Program Services$45,246ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$45,245ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$45,246FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$23,476TotalAmt
Management And General$23,476ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,500TotalAmt
Fundraising$2,500FundraisingAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$83,568TotalAmt
Management And General$83,568ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$42,283TotalAmt
Program Services$155ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$42,128ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,094TotalAmt
Management And General$7,094ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$772TotalAmt
Management And General$772ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$15,903TotalAmt
Program Services$2,013ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$13,890ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$193,971TotalAmt
Program Services$107,795ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$86,176ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$427,243TotalAmt
Program Services$400,865ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$26,378ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$15,021TotalAmt
Management And General$15,021ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmt
General Fundraising Cam$70,008$70,008
Development$21,890$21,890
Income Tax Expense$21,500$21,500

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$19,478TotalAmt
Management And General$14,442ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$5,036FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,299,646TotalAmt
Program Services$2,817,439ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$358,804ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$123,403FundraisingAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$310,962BOYAmt
EOY$535,733EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$782,752BOYAmt
EOY$1,059,532EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$20,185BOYAmt
EOY$25,515EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,868,402BOYAmt
EOY$1,643,757EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$37,612BOYAmt
EOY$54,971EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$22,608,188LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$2,201,149LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,167,406BOYAmt
EOY$20,407,039EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$14,668,227BOYAmt
EOY$15,723,875EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$166,648BOYAmt
EOY$173,358EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,973,035BOYAmt
EOY$1,989,418EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$30,995,229BOYAmt
EOY$41,613,198EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$949,906BOYAmt
EOY$1,847,205EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,738,089BOYAmt
EOY$2,842,533EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$252,247BOYAmt
EOY$5,243,674EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,512,182BOYAmt
EOY$3,682,188EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,452,424BOYAmt
EOY$13,615,600EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,358,579BOYAmt
EOY$10,032,397EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$747,469BOYAmt
EOY$469,870EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$14,436,757BOYAmt
EOY$17,495,331EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$25,542,805BOYAmt
EOY$27,997,598EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$30,995,229BOYAmt
EOY$41,613,198EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$3,081,232ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$595,229NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$31,209OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
College OrganizationYes (X)CollegeOrganizationInd

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$910,656CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,198,258CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,751,998CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$2,145,215CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$4,754,650CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$10,760,777TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$910,656CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,198,258CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,751,998CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$2,145,215CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$4,754,650CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$10,760,777TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$2,862,606SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$7,898,171PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$591,584CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$536,347CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$431,958CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$597,251CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$813,887CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$2,971,027TotalAmt

Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year$83,151CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$83,151TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$13,814,955TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$234,806GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.57170PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.83030PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Volunteers0VolunteersInd
Paid Staff Or Management0PaidStaffOrManagementInd
Media Advertisements0MediaAdvertisementsInd
Mailings Members0MailingsMembersInd
Publications Or Broadcast0PublicationsOrBroadcastInd
Grants Other OrganizationsYes (1)GrantsOtherOrganizationsInd
Grants Other Organizations$2,500GrantsOtherOrganizationsAmt
Direct Contact Legislators0DirectContactLegislatorsInd
Rallies Demonstrations0RalliesDemonstrationsInd
Other Activities0OtherActivitiesInd
Total Lobbying Expenditures$2,500TotalLobbyingExpendituresAmt
Not Described Section501c30NotDescribedSection501c3Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart II-B, Line 1:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationDonation to Charitable IRA Initiative for making the IRA charitable rollover permanent at a federal level.ExplanationTxt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Art Public Exhibition Amounts ArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Assets Included$52,265AssetsIncludedAmt

Collection Used Other Purposes CollectionUsedOtherPurposesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Collection Used Other PurposesYes (X)CollectionUsedOtherPurposesInd
Other PurposesStudy of Art AppreciationOtherPurposesDesc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Solicited Assets Sale0SolicitedAssetsSaleInd

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$12,594,203BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$2,975,007ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$585,851InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$1,067,331OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$15,087,730EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$10,300,616BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,437,391ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$2,295,831InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$1,439,635OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$12,594,203EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$8,927,380BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$926,659ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,390,372InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$943,795OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$10,300,616EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$12,898,073BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$442,754ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$393,974InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$945,222OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$12,001,631EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$11,091,683BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$526,174ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,764,614InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$484,398OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$12,898,073EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.98590PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.01410TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$60,432InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,200,000OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$1,260,432BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$18,354,614OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,029,295DepreciationAmt
Book Value$16,325,319BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$198,362OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$154,330DepreciationAmt
Book Value$44,032BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$74,186InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,720,594OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$17,524DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,777,256BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$20,407,039TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (4 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Unitrust Payments Due Grantors$3,382,583
Unitrust Remainder Due Shared Beneficiaries$39,375
Charitable Lead Trust Due Grantors$238,730
Income tax payable$21,500
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$3,682,188TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$5,787,370TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$595,229NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$20,960DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Other Revenue-$26,025OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$600,294RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$6,387,664RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included-$6,786OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt-$6,786RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$6,380,878TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$3,332,577TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$20,960DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Other Expenses Included$11,970OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$32,930ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$3,299,647ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$3,299,647TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part III, Line 4:The Foundation maintains a collection of drawings, medallions, and books, as well as some Pre-Columbian art which was donated to the Foundation over 20 years ago. The Foundation uses the collection in the study of art appreciation.
Part V, Line 4:Endowment funds are used to fund programs at Bismarck State College, including scholarships and grants. From time to time, the fair value of assets associated with individual donor restricted endowment funds may fall below the level that the donor or UPMIFA requires the Foundation to retain as a fund of perpetual duration. In accordance with generally accepted accounting principles, deficiencies of this nature that are reported in unrestricted net assets were $2,657,975 and $1,927,339 as of June 30, 2015 and 2014. These deficiencies resulted from unfavorable market fluctuations that occurred shortly after the investment of new permanently restricted contributions and continued appropriation for certain programs that was deemed prudent by the Board of Trustees.
Part X, Line 2:The Foundation is organized as a North Dakota nonprofit corporation and has been recognized by the Internal Revenue Service (IRS) as exempt from federal income taxes under Section 501(a) of the Internal Revenue Code as an organization described in Section 501(c)(3). The Foundation qualifies for the charitable contribution deduction under Section 170(b)(1)(A)(iv), and has been determined not to be a private foundation under Sections 509(a)(1). The Foundation is annually required to file a Return of Organization Exempt from Income Tax (Form 990) with the IRS. In addition, the Foundation is subject to income tax on net income that is derived from business activities that are unrelated to its exempt purpose. The Foundation has determined it is subject to unrelated business income tax and will file an Exempt Organization Business Income Tax Return (Form 990-T) with the IRS to report its unrelated business taxable income. The tax accrual for such unrelated business income totaled $21,500 for 2015. The Foundation believes that it has appropriate support for any tax positions taken affecting its annual filing requirements, and as such, does not have any uncertain tax positions that are material to the financial statements. The Foundation would recognize future accrued interest and penalties related to unrecognized tax benefit and liability in income tax expense if such interest and penalties are incurred.
Part XI, Line 2d - Other Adjustments:Actuarial Adjustment on Annuity Payments -26,025.
Part XI, Line 4b - Other Adjustments:Special Events Expense Reported in Expenses on Financial Statements -6,786.
Part XII, Line 2d - Other Adjustments:Special Event Expenses Reported in Revenue on Form 990 6,786. Uncollectable Pledges 5,184.

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1Golf TournamentEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$33,947GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$5,197CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$28,750GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Rent Facility Costs Event1$5,040RentFacilityCostsEvent1Amt
Food And Beverage Event1$486FoodAndBeverageEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$336OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Event2President's RideEvent2Nm
Gross Receipts Event2$9,732GrossReceiptsEvent2Amt
Charitable Contri Event2$2,607CharitableContriEvent2Amt
Gross Revenue Event2$7,125GrossRevenueEvent2Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event2$162OtherDirectExpensesEvent2Amt
Gross Receipts Total$43,679GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$7,804CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$35,875GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Rent Fclty Costs Total Events$5,040RentFcltyCostsTotalEventsAmt
Food And Beverage Total Events$486FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$498OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$6,024DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary$29,851NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdRecipient EINRecipientEINIRC SectionIRCSectionDescCash GrantCashGrantAmtNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmtValuation Method UsedValuationMethodUsedDescNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceDescPurpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt
Bismarck State College
PO Box 5587BismarckND58506363291146BSC$574,964$946,062FMVIn-kind donations for programsGrant
Bismarck Mandan Chamber Foundation
1640 Burnt Boat DrBismarckND585021675263807225501(c)(3)$20,000Community Bowl Rennovation
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org2Total501c3OrgCnt

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (4 entries)

Grant TypeGrantTypeTxtRecipientRecipientCntCash GrantCashGrantAmtNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmtValuation Method UsedValuationMethodUsedDescNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceDesc
Scholarships paid to Bismarck State College for BSC Students467$512,648$7,741invoicesPostage and special events to promote scholarship applications
BCS Student Recognition Awards268$8,330$22,056invoicesPTK Membership Dues/programs/food/flowers/postage
BSC Employee Recognition Awards78$14,306$8,792invoicesPicnic and Holiday Party programs, decorations, entertainment, and food
Jack Fellowship3$55,000

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I, Line 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationBismarck State College's business office monitors the use of the grants and scholarships.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Travel For CompanionsYes (X)TravelForCompanionsInd
Club Dues Or FeesYes (X)ClubDuesOrFeesInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonGordon Binek NVPersonNm
TitleExecutive DirectorTitleTxt
Base Compensation Filing Org$138,593BaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Compensation Based On Rltd Orgs$0CompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt
Bonus Filing Organization$0BonusFilingOrganizationAmount
Bonus Related Organizations$0BonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt
Other Compensation Filing Org$1,840OtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Other Compensation Rltd Orgs$0OtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt
Deferred Compensation Flng Org$18,284DeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt
Deferred Comp Rltd Orgs$0DeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt
Nontaxable Benefits Filing Org$14,790NontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt
Nontaxable Benefits Rltd Orgs$0NontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt
Total Compensation Filing Org$173,507TotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Total Compensation Rltd Orgs$0TotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt
Comp Report Prior990 Filing Org$0CompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt
Comp Report Prior990 Rltd Orgs$0CompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part I, Line 1aThe Foundation provides for the air fare for the spouse of the Executive Director for his meetings with Alumni and potential donors. The Foundation pays for the Lions Club dues for the Executive Director.
Schedule J, Part II:The Executive Director, Gordon Binek, is paid by an unrelated company, Bismarck State College, for his services as the Executive Director for Bismarck State College Foundation.

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp (3 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdBond Issuer EINBondIssuerEINBond IssuedBondIssuedDtIssue PriceIssuePriceAmtPurposePurposeDescDefeasedDefeasedIndOn Behalf Of IssuerOnBehalfOfIssuerIndPool FinancingPoolFinancingInd
City of Washburn
A4560021832007-04-10$7,944,818Construction of single facility000
City of Washburn
B4560021832006-10-04$1,400,000Purchase land and construction of a single facility000
City of Center
C4560049572014-10-28$5,250,000Construction of two residence halls000

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp (3 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdRetiredRetiredAmtTotal ProceedsTotalProceedsAmtIssuance Costs From ProceedsIssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmtCapital ExpendituresCapitalExpendituresAmtSubstantial CompletionSubstantialCompletionYrCurrent RefundingCurrentRefundingIndAdvance RefundingAdvanceRefundingIndFinal Allocation MadeFinalAllocationMadeIndAdequate Books And Rec MaintAdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd
A$7,107,285$7,944,818$131,698$7,813,120200800Yes (1)Yes (1)
B$620,000$1,400,000$1,400,000200700Yes (1)Yes (1)
C$1,225,000$15,638$1,209,362000Yes (1)

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp (3 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdOwning Bond Financed PropertyOwningBondFinancedPropertyIndAny Lease ArrangementsAnyLeaseArrangementsIndMgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropMgmtContractBondFincdPropIndAny Research AgreementsAnyResearchAgreementsIndPrivate Bus Use By OthersPrivateBusUseByOthersPctPrivate Bus Concerning UBIPrivateBusConcerningUBIPctTotal Private Business UseTotalPrivateBusinessUsePctBond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestIndChange In Use Bond Financed PropChangeInUseBondFinancedPropIndProcs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd
A00000.000000.000000.00000000
B00000.000000.000000.00000000
C00000.000000.000000.00000000

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp (3 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdForm8038 T FiledForm8038TFiledIndRebate Not Due YetRebateNotDueYetIndException To RebateExceptionToRebateIndNo Rebate DueNoRebateDueIndVariable Rate IssueVariableRateIssueIndHedge Identified In Bks And RecHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecIndGross Proceeds Invested In GICGrossProceedsInvestedInGICIndGross Proceeds InvestedGrossProceedsInvestedIndWritten Proc To Monitor ReqsWrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd
A000000000
B000000000
C000000000

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp (3 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdProcedures Corrective ActionProceduresCorrectiveActionInd
A0
B0
C0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule K Part II, Line 1:The 2006 Revenue Note matures in 2021. The amount on line 1 represents the amount of principal reduction of the underlying note payable to the financial institutions rather than actual retirement of bonds of the issue. The 2007 Revenue Note matures in 2032. The amount on line 1 represents the amount of principal reduction of the underlying note payable to the financial institutions rather than actual retirement of bonds of the issue.
Schedule K Part II, Line 3C:The project related to this bond issue was started in 2014; proceeds will equal the issue price when the project is completed. Construction in currently in progress and is expected to be completed in the second quarter of calendar year 2016.

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Grnt Asst Bnft Interested Prsn GrntAsstBnftInterestedPrsnGrp (3 entries)

Relationship With OrgRelationshipWithOrgTxtCash GrantCashGrantAmtType Of AssistanceTypeOfAssistanceTxtAssistance PurposeAssistancePurposeTxt
John Bettger
Board Member$7,000ScholarshipEducational Advancement
Wayne Clark
Son of Board Member$1,000ScholarshipEducational Advancement
Karen Erickson
Board Member$25,000Jack FellowshipEducational Enrichment

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Books And Publications BooksAndPublicationsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$434NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesCollectors' opinionMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Cars And Other Vehicles CarsAndOtherVehiclesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution2ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$8,539NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesKelly Blue BookMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution2ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$2,049,242NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesMarket priceMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Real Estate Commercial RealEstateCommercialGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution1ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$500,000NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesDiscount on purchaseMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp (4 entries)

Non Cash CheckboxNonCashCheckboxIndDescDescContributionContributionCntNoncash Contributions Rpt F990NoncashContributionsRptF990AmtMethod Of Determining RevenuesMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
Yes (X)Materials & Supplies29$1,048,287Selling Price
Yes (X)Food & Water6$4,294Selling Price
Yes (X)Prizes5$3,470Selling Price
Yes (X)Office Supplies4$890Selling Price
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form8283 Received11Form8283ReceivedCnt
Any Property That Must Be Held0AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (1)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties Used0ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part III, line 2Student Housing LLC, a wholly owned subsidiary of the Bismarck State College Foundation, secured funding and began working on the construction of 2 residence halls to provide space for 128 beds. The halls will support Bismarck State College (BSC) as it has a lack of housing for the students. As of August 2015, the first hall was completed, a lease was in place between the LLC and BSC, and students were moved into the space.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 1The Executive Committee shall consist of the officers of the Board, the President of BSC, and the Executive Director, both ex-officio, non-voting. The Executive Committee shall have power to hold meetings at such times and places as it deems advisable and to take such action as may be necessary or proper to carry out the purposes of the Foundation. Excepting matters which the Board of Trustees is required to act actions by the Executive Committee shall have the authority of the Board of Trustees. The Committee has the authority to review, make modifications to and recommend approval of the proposed Foundation annual fiscal year budget. The Committee shall forward the recommended proposed budget to the Board of Trustees for final approval. The Committee shall also be authorized to review, modify, reject or recommend approval of any proposed amendments to the approved fiscal year budget. The Committee shall forward any recommended budget changes to the Board of Trustees for final approval. The Executive Committee shall also serve as the Audit Committee for the Foundation. As such, it shall review and approve the annual audit and Management Letter.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 2Paul Sandness and Dave Goodin have a business relationship. Stacy Tschider and Loren Kopseng have a business relationship. Scott Boehm and Niles Hushka have a business relationship. John Sakariassen and Erik Sakariassen have a family relationship and a business relationship. Myron Atkinson and Timothy Atkinson have a family relationship and a business relationship. David Ludwig, Tim Karsky, Jonus Elston, and David Mason have a business relationship. Dave Clark, Tamera Barber, and Gordy Binek have a business relationship with each other and with Greg Ross, Tayo Basquiat, Karen Erickson, and Angie Milakovic.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11The Form 990 is reviewed by the full Board of Directors prior to filing with the IRS.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12cThe policy covers all board members and foundation employees. The conflict of interest statements are completed and reviewed annually. The Executive Director, accountant and administrative assistant review the statements to determine whether a conflict exists. Conflicts would be reviewed by the Executive Director and depending on the situation, the board member is not allowed to vote on anything that involves the related entity or relationship.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15Gordon Binek is paid by an unrelated organization. The Human Resource Director of the unrelated organization gathers compensation information based upon a North Dakota Colleges survey (state and regional). An independent committee (Executive Council of the College) establishes the compensation and the results are documented in an employment contract.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19The organization's governing documents, conflict of interest policy, and financial statements are made available to the public upon request.
Form 990, Part XI, line 9:Actuarial Gain/Loss on Annuity Payments -26,025. Uncollectable Pledges -5,184.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdTotal IncomeTotalIncomeAmtEnd Of Year AssetsEndOfYearAssetsAmtBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt
Student Housing LLC
PO Box 5587BismarckND585065587471109872Residential Real Estate RentalND-$33,494$2,721,880Bismarck State College Foundation
Property Holdings LLC
PO Box 5587BismarckND585065587471677740Commercial Real Estate RentalND$110,710$7,043,706Bismarck State College Foundation

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp (3 entries)

Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd
Charitable Remainder Unitrusts (9)
Charitable TrustNDBismarck State College FoundationYes (1)
Charitable Lead Trusts (2)
Charitable TrustNDBismarck State College FoundationYes (1)
Perpetual Trust (1)
Charitable TrustNDBismarck State College FoundationYes (1)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of Facilities0SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees Sharing0PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other Org0ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.