DELTA DENTAL OF ILLINOIS: Form 990, tax year 2014
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- DELTA DENTAL OF ILLINOIS (EIN 36-2612058)
- Tax period
- 2014-01-01 to 2014-12-31
- Filed
- 2015-11-12
- IRS object ID
- 201543169349304269
- Schema version
- 2014v5.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2015-11-12T14:16:59-06:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2014-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 381357951 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | PLANTE & MORAN PLLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 10 S RIVERSIDE PLAZA 9TH FLOOR | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | CHICAGO | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 60606 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2014-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 362612058 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | DELTA DENTAL OF ILLINOIS | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | DELT | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 6307184700 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 111 SHUMAN BOULEVARD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | NAPERVILLE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 60563 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | STACEY K BONN | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CHIEF ADMINISTRATIVE OFFICER | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 6307184700 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2015-11-11 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | DAVID LOWENTHAL | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00378651 | PTIN |
| Phone | 3122071040 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2015-11-11 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2014 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2016-04-25 22:37:26Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | BERNARD GLOSSY | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 111 SHUMAN BOULEVARD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | NAPERVILLE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 60563 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $654,463,816 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | WWW.DELTADENTALIL.COM | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1967 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | IL | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | IMPROVE THE ORAL HEALTH OF ILLINOIS RESIDENTS BY PROVIDING DENTAL BENEFITS & OTHER SERVICES. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 12 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 7 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 221 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 0 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $0 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $632,767,754 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $646,399,542 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $5,037,075 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $492,223 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $84,129 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $142,594 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $637,888,958 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $647,034,359 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $4,000,000 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $1,055,367 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $580,772,169 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $589,713,604 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $16,499,834 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $18,340,632 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $24,889,720 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $27,652,934 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $626,161,723 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $636,762,537 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $11,727,235 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $10,271,822 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $147,912,546 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $156,837,370 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $69,322,073 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $66,367,558 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $78,590,473 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $90,469,812 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | IMPROVE THE ORAL HEALTH OF ILLINOIS RESIDENTS BY PROVIDING DENTAL BENEFITS & OTHER SERVICES. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $620,550,933 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $1,055,367 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $645,891,433 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | DELTA DENTAL OF ILLINOIS (DDIL) IS A NOT-FOR-PROFIT CORPORATION WHICH MAINTAINS AND OPERATES A DENTAL CARE PLAN TO APPROXIMATELY 2,000,000 INDIVIDUALS. DDIL IS COMMITTED TO ITS MISSION TO DELIVER EXCEPTIONAL SERVICES TO OUR STAKEHOLDERS AND IMPROVE THE ORAL HEALTH OF THE COMMUNITIES WE SERVE. IN 2014, DDIL GRANTED $1,055,367 TO DELTA DENTAL OF ILLINOIS FOUNDATION, A 501(C)(3) CHARITABLE ORGANIZATION TO PROMOTE THE IMPROVEMENT OF DENTAL EDUCATION AND ACCESS TO DENTAL CARE IN ILLINOIS. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $620,550,933 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | 0 | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | Yes (1) | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Temp Or Permanent Endowments | 0 | TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | Yes (1) | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | Yes (1) | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With Officer Ent | Yes (1) | BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (1) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | Yes (1) | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Transaction With Control Ent | Yes (1) | TransactionWithControlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 65072 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 221 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 12 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 7 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (1) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | DELTA DENTAL OF ILLINOIS | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 6307184700 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 111 SHUMAN BOULEVARD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | NAPERVILLE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 60563 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (24 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd | Former Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DR RICHARD PERRY | ||||||||||
| CHAIRMAN | 5.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $54,580 | $0 | $0 | |||
| MICHAEL BUSSE | ||||||||||
| COMMITTEE CHAIR | 3.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $36,500 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| NANCY COZZI | ||||||||||
| COMMITTEE CHAIR | 3.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $31,679 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| CRAIG GRANNON | ||||||||||
| COMMITTEE CHAIR | 3.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $34,000 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| SHARON K HEATON | ||||||||||
| COMMITTEE CHAIR | 3.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $36,500 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| PATRICIA HUNT-PREHEIM | ||||||||||
| COMMITTEE CHAIR | 3.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $31,500 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| DR FRANK MAGGIO | ||||||||||
| COMMITTEE CHAIR | 3.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $34,000 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| JOHN MAPLES | ||||||||||
| COMMITTEE CHAIR | 3.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $44,000 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| DAVID MILLER | ||||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $27,500 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| DR RICHARD HESS | ||||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $27,500 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| JANE HAYS | ||||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $27,500 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| BRIAN SAMMARCO | ||||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $30,000 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| BERNARD GLOSSY | ||||||||||
| PRESIDENT & CEO | 40.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $1,114,589 | $0 | $42,241 | ||||
| STACEY BONN | ||||||||||
| CAO | 40.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $511,494 | $0 | $42,853 | ||||
| TERRI BON | ||||||||||
| INTERIM CFO | 40.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $332,320 | $0 | $44,433 | ||||
| KARYN GLOGOWSKI | ||||||||||
| VP/DIRECTOR OF SALES | 40.00 | 0.00 | $349,045 | $0 | $45,266 | Yes (X) | ||||
| MICHAEL WHITE | ||||||||||
| VP UNDERWRITING | 40.00 | 0.00 | $267,899 | $0 | $30,131 | Yes (X) | ||||
| TERRY MADDOX | ||||||||||
| SR. DIRECTOR OF OPERATIONS | 40.00 | 0.00 | $156,112 | $0 | $43,761 | Yes (X) | ||||
| DAVID MCLINDEN | ||||||||||
| SR. SALES EXECUTIVE | 40.00 | 0.00 | $219,460 | $0 | $34,931 | Yes (X) | ||||
| DR KATINA BALUKJIAN | ||||||||||
| DENTAL CONSULTANT | 40.00 | 0.00 | $196,969 | $0 | $39,589 | Yes (X) | ||||
| DANIEL BATTISTA | ||||||||||
| SALES EXECUTIVE | 40.00 | 0.00 | $193,017 | $0 | $38,174 | Yes (X) | ||||
| STACY BEITZEL | ||||||||||
| SR. ACCOUNT MANAGER | 40.00 | 0.00 | $159,283 | $0 | $34,684 | Yes (X) | ||||
| LINDA NASTI | ||||||||||
| SR. SALES EXECUTIVE | 40.00 | 0.00 | $154,891 | $0 | $42,744 | Yes (X) | ||||
| HAZEL FISHER-GABLE | ||||||||||
| FORMER SVP & CHIEF COUNSEL | 0.00 | 0.00 | $278,897 | $0 | $8,649 | Yes (X) | ||||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $4,349,235 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $447,456 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 30 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | Yes (1) | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ADVANTECH INC | |||||
| 2801 HOVER ROAD | STEVENS POINT | WI | 54481 | IT SYSTEM MAINTENANCE | $2,917,264 |
| EMDEON BUSINESS SERVICES | |||||
| 3183 RIDER TRAIL SOUTH | EARTH CITY | MO | 63045 | INVOICE AND CLAIMS PRINTING | $2,525,248 |
| THE MEYOCKS GROUP | |||||
| 6800 LAKE DRIVE | WEST DES MOINES | IA | 50266 | ADVERTISING AND MARKETING | $1,144,633 |
| INTERACTIVE BUSINESS SYSTEMS INC | |||||
| 6650 EAGLE WAY | CHICAGO | IL | 60678 | IT STAFFING CONSULTANTS | $1,055,629 |
| RICHARDS GRAPHIC COMMUNICATIONS | |||||
| 2700 VAN BUREN STREET | BELLWOOD | IL | 60104 | COMMERICAL PRINTING SERVICES | $879,962 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 19 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt | ExclusionExclusionAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| PREMIUMS | 524114 | $645,891,433 | $645,891,433 | |
| BUILDING | 531190 | $508,109 | $508,109 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $646,399,542 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $442,922 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $442,922 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $7,478,758 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $7,429,457 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $49,301 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $49,301 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $49,301 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | OTHER INCOME | Desc |
| Business | 900099 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $142,594 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $142,594 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $142,594 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $647,034,359 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $645,891,433 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,142,926 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,055,367 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,055,367 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $589,713,604 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $589,713,604 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,980,145 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $236,559 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,743,586 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $10,929,741 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $6,520,298 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $4,409,443 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $909,900 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $468,665 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $441,235 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,009,998 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $576,703 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $433,295 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,510,848 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,465,338 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,045,510 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $371,952 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $371,952 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $126,338 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $126,338 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $235,773 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $235,773 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,908,573 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,058,261 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $850,312 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,506,077 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $156,595 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,349,482 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $953,875 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $872,319 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $81,556 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,831,097 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $3,751,545 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $79,552 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $452,524 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $452,524 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $280,887 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $85,060 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $195,827 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $86,700 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $26,369 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $60,331 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $11,082 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $11,082 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,120,779 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $272,863 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $847,916 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $335,286 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $335,286 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| BROKER COMMISSIONS | $9,967,585 | $9,967,585 | |
| PRINTING & PUBLICATIONS | $3,094,246 | $2,585,129 | $509,117 |
| INSURANCE DEPT. FEES | $1,659,745 | $1,605,439 | $54,306 |
| BANK FEES | $405,681 | $405,681 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,304,734 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $133,234 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,171,500 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $636,762,537 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $620,550,933 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $16,211,604 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $10,897,426 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $8,585,204 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $52,483,589 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $55,939,558 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,129,965 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $899,587 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $26,033,916 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $4,844,882 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $18,556,739 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $21,189,034 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $53,102,088 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $57,438,265 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $10,902,236 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $12,520,970 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $840,503 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $264,752 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $147,912,546 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $156,837,370 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $17,904,590 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $14,775,695 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,268,054 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,187,076 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $47,149,429 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $46,404,787 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $69,322,073 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $66,367,558 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Org Does Not Follow SFAS117 | Yes (X) | OrgDoesNotFollowSFAS117Ind |
Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $78,590,473 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $90,469,812 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $78,590,473 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $90,469,812 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $147,912,546 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $156,837,370 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $10,271,822 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $1,607,517 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Consolidated Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Substantially All Dues Nonded | 0 | SubstantiallyAllDuesNondedInd |
| Only In House Lobbying | Yes (1) | OnlyInHouseLobbyingInd |
| Agree Carryover Prior Year | 0 | AgreeCarryoverPriorYearInd |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $3,096,941 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $3,096,941 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $16,066,877 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $2,968,342 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $13,098,535 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $708,617 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $308,335 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $400,282 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $6,161,481 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $1,568,205 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $4,593,276 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $21,189,034 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Closely Held Equity Interests CloselyHeldEquityInterestsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Book Value | $9,672,802 | BookValueAmt |
| Method Valuation | F | MethodValuationCd |
Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | LIMITED PARTNERSHIPS | Desc |
| Book Value | $2,848,168 | BookValueAmt |
| Method Valuation | F | MethodValuationCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Securities | $12,520,970 | TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| UNPAID CLAIMS AND CLAIMS ADJUSTMENT EXPENSE | $9,899,000 |
| SELF-INSURED UNPAID CLAIMS | $36,505,787 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $46,404,787 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $646,290,477 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $0 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $646,290,477 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld | $235,773 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $508,109 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $743,882 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $647,034,359 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $636,018,655 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $636,018,655 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld2 | $235,773 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $508,109 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $743,882 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $636,762,537 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART X, LINE 2: | MANAGEMENT EVALUATES THE COMPANY'S EXPOSURE FOR UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS AT EACH REPORTING PERIOD. AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2014 AND 2013, MANAGEMENT BELIEVES THE COMPANY HAS NO MATERIAL UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS AND THEREFORE NO SUCH LIABILITIES HAVE BEEN RECORDED. THE COMPANY WOULD ACCOUNT FOR ANY POTENTIAL INTEREST OR PENALTIES RELATED TO POSSIBLE FUTURE LIABILITIES FOR UNRECOGNIZED INCOME TAX BENEFITS AS INCOME TAX EXPENSE. THE COMPANY IS NO LONGER SUBJECT TO TAX EXAMINATIONS BY TAX AUTHORITIES FOR YEARS BEFORE DECEMBER 31, 2011. |
| PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | RENTAL INCOME REPORTED ON PART VII 508,109. |
| PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | RENTAL INCOME REPORTED ON PART VII 508,109. |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Recipient Table RecipientTable
Recipient Business Name RecipientBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | DELTA DENTAL OF ILLINOIS FOUNDATION | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 111 SHULMAN BLVD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | NAPERVILLE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 60563 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Recipient EIN | 262700504 | RecipientEIN |
| IRC Section | 501(C)3 | IRCSectionDesc |
| Cash Grant | $1,055,367 | CashGrantAmt |
| Purpose Of Grant | PROMOTE ORAL HEALTH OF THE RESIDENTS OF ILLINOIS | PurposeOfGrantTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total501c3 Org | 1 | Total501c3OrgCnt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | DELTA DENTAL OF ILLINOIS DIRECTORS AND OFFICERS HAVE THE MAJORITY OF SEATS ON THE DELTA DENTAL OF ILLINOIS FOUNDATION BOARD, AND THEREFORE MONITOR AND APPROVE HOW GRANT MONEY IS USED AND TRACKED. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| First Class Or Charter Travel | Yes (X) | FirstClassOrCharterTravelInd |
| Travel For Companions | Yes (X) | TravelForCompanionsInd |
| Club Dues Or Fees | Yes (X) | ClubDuesOrFeesInd |
| Written Policy Ref T And E Expnss | Yes (1) | WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd |
| Substantiation Required | Yes (1) | SubstantiationRequiredInd |
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Independent Consultant | Yes (X) | IndependentConsultantInd |
| Form990 Of Other Organizations | Yes (X) | Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | Yes (1) | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (12 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BERNARD GLOSSY | ||||||||||||||
| PRESIDENT & CEO | $596,539 | $0 | $401,625 | $0 | $116,425 | $0 | $23,400 | $0 | $18,841 | $0 | $1,156,830 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| STACEY BONN | ||||||||||||||
| CAO | $339,077 | $0 | $146,880 | $0 | $25,537 | $0 | $23,400 | $0 | $19,453 | $0 | $554,347 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| TERRI BON | ||||||||||||||
| INTERIM CFO | $230,492 | $0 | $100,980 | $0 | $848 | $0 | $23,400 | $0 | $21,033 | $0 | $376,753 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| KARYN GLOGOWSKI | ||||||||||||||
| VP/DIRECTOR OF SALES | $199,539 | $0 | $58,140 | $0 | $91,366 | $0 | $23,400 | $0 | $21,866 | $0 | $394,311 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MICHAEL WHITE | ||||||||||||||
| VP UNDERWRITING | $179,539 | $0 | $78,030 | $0 | $10,330 | $0 | $19,615 | $0 | $10,516 | $0 | $298,030 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| TERRY MADDOX | ||||||||||||||
| SR. DIRECTOR OF OPERATIONS | $124,686 | $0 | $30,856 | $0 | $570 | $0 | $14,804 | $0 | $28,957 | $0 | $199,873 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DAVID MCLINDEN | ||||||||||||||
| SR. SALES EXECUTIVE | $72,754 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $146,706 | $0 | $17,109 | $0 | $17,822 | $0 | $254,391 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DR KATINA BALUKJIAN | ||||||||||||||
| DENTAL CONSULTANT | $167,069 | $0 | $29,359 | $0 | $541 | $0 | $17,629 | $0 | $21,960 | $0 | $236,558 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DANIEL BATTISTA | ||||||||||||||
| SALES EXECUTIVE | $54,019 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $138,998 | $0 | $17,365 | $0 | $20,809 | $0 | $231,191 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| STACY BEITZEL | ||||||||||||||
| SR. ACCOUNT MANAGER | $99,089 | $0 | $12,583 | $0 | $47,611 | $0 | $14,403 | $0 | $20,281 | $0 | $193,967 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| LINDA NASTI | ||||||||||||||
| SR. SALES EXECUTIVE | $76,442 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $78,449 | $0 | $14,118 | $0 | $28,626 | $0 | $197,635 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| HAZEL FISHER-GABLE | ||||||||||||||
| FORMER SVP & CHIEF COUNSEL | $47,244 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $231,653 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $8,649 | $0 | $287,546 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART I, LINE 1A | OFFICERS ARE ALLOWED TO TRAVEL FIRST CLASS WHEN TRAVELING TO ORGANIZATIONAL EVENTS WHERE FLIGHTS ARE OVER 2 HOURS. THE BENEFIT IS CONSIDERED A TAXABLE BENEFIT. THE OFFICERS OF THE ORGANIZATION ARE REIMBURSED FOR HEALTH CLUB MEMBERSHIP DUES UP TO $100 PER MONTH PER COMPANY POLICY. IN ADDITION, OFFICERS COMPANION TRAVEL EXPENSES TO CERTAIN ORGANIZATIONAL EVENTS ARE REIMBURSED AS A TAXABLE BENEFIT. |
| PART I, LINE 4A | HAZEL FISHER-GABLE, FORMER SVP AND CHIEF COUNSEL, RECEIVED SEVERANCE OF $231,611. |
Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL
Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp (3 entries)
| Relationship DescriptionRelationshipDescriptionTxt | TransactionTransactionAmt | TransactionTransactionDesc | Sharing Of RevenuesSharingOfRevenuesInd |
|---|---|---|---|
| TRUASSURE | |||
| SUBSIDIARY | $113,602 | SALE OF INSURANCE PRODUCTS BY TRUASSURE TO DELTA DENTAL OF ILLINOIS. | 0 |
| DR ALAN JURGENS THROUGH JURGENS AN | |||
| FORMER DIRECTOR | $281,307 | PAYMENTS TO DENTAL PRACTICE FOR DENTAL SERVICES PROVIDED UNDER DENTAL INSURANCE POLICY. | 0 |
| PROTEC | |||
| SUBSIDIARY | $31,637 | SALE OF INSURANCE PRODUCTS BY PROTEC TO DELTA DENTAL OF ILLINOIS. | 0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | SCHEDULE L PART V | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | BERNARD GLOSSY, STACEY BONN, AND TERRI BON ARE AN OFFICERS/KEY EMPLOYEES IN BOTH DELTA DENTAL OF ILLINOIS AND TRUASSURE INSURANCE COMPANY. DR. RICHARD PERRY, MR. JOHN MAPLES,DR. FRANK MAGGIO, MS. SHARON HEATON, AND MS. PATRICIA HUNT-PREHEIM ARE DIRECTORS IN DELTA DENTAL OF ILLINOIS, TRUASSURE INSURANCE COMPANY, AND PROTEC INSURANCE COMPANY. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6 | UNDER THE ENABLING STATUTE THAT GOVERNS THE ORGANIZATION - THE ILLINOIS DENTAL SERVICE PLAN ACT - THE MEMBERS OF DELTA DENTAL OF ILLINOIS ARE THE PARTICIPATING DENTISTS (DEFINED AS ANY DENTIST LICENSED IN ILLINOIS TO PRACTICE DENTISTRY WHO IS REPUTABLE AND IN GOOD STANDING AND HAS SIGNED AN AGREEMENT TO BECOME A PARTICIPATING DENTIST OF THE ORGANIZATION) AND THE GROUP SUBSCRIBERS WHO PURCHASE A DENTAL BENEFIT PROGRAM FROM THE ORGANIZATION. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7A | AT THE ANNUAL MEMBERSHIP MEETING OF THE ORGANIZATION, THE MEMBERS REFERENCED IN PART VI, LINE 6 ELECT THE MEMBERS OF THE GOVERNING BODY, I.E. DIRECTORS, WHOSE TERM OF DIRECTORSHIP HAS EXPIRED. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7B | PLEASE SEE THE RESPONSE FOR ITEM 7A. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11 | THE BOARD OF THE ORGANIZATION RETAINS THE SERVICES OF AN INDEPENDENT CPA FIRM TO ASSIST IN THE PREPARATION OF THE ORGANIZATION'S FORM 990. THE CPA FIRM ASSISTS MANAGEMENT IN PREPARING AND FINALIZING FORM 990. THE DRAFT OF FORM 990, INCLUDING ALL SCHEDULES, IS REVIEWED BY THE AUDIT AND FINANCE COMMITTEE, AND THEN DISTRIBUTED TO ALL VOTING MEMBERS OF THE GOVERNING BODY, I.E. THE DIRECTORS. THE ORGANIZATION'S MANAGEMENT, AND IF NEEDED ITS CPA FIRM, ADDRESS ANY QUESTIONS OR COMMENTS SUBMITTED BY THE ORGANIZATION'S GOVERNING BODY BEFORE FILING ITS FORM 990. AFTER THE AUDIT AND FINANCE COMMITTEE'S REVIEW AND MANAGEMENT ADDRESSES QUESTIONS OR COMMENTS FROM THE DIRECTORS, THE DRAFT FORM 990 IS FINALIZED AND FILED WITH THE IRS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | LEGAL COUNSEL FOR THE ORGANIZATION REVIEWS THE ORGANIZATION'S CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY ANNUALLY WITH THE OFFICERS, DIRECTORS (TRUSTEES) AND KEY EMPLOYEES. AFTER THIS REVIEW, THE INDIVIDUALS OCCUPYING THESE POSITIONS ARE REQUIRED TO COMPLETE A CONFLICT OF INTEREST DISCLOSURE STATEMENT. POTENTIAL CONFLICTS ARE LOGGED WITH THE SECRETARY OF THE ORGANIZATION AND ANY CHANGES TO THE DISCLOSURE FORM ARE TO BE REPORTED TO THE CHIEF LEGAL OFFICER OF THE ORGANIZATION. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | CEO COMPENSATION IS REVIEWED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. THE BOARD PERIODICALLY ENGAGES AN INDEPENDENT CONSULTING FIRM TO ADVISE OF COMPENSATION LEVELS OF SIMILARLY SITUATED CEOS BASED UPON SURVEYS AND DATA PROVIDED BY OTHER ORGANIZATIONS AS LISTED ON THEIR FORM 990. THIS DATA, OR THE DATA REPRESENTED TO THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE AT SCHEDULED MEETINGS AND MINUTES OF THESE MEETINGS ARE CONTEMPORANEOUSLY PREPARED. THE COMMITTEE MAKES A RECOMMENDATION TO THE BOARD FOR APPROVAL. THE LAST EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION REVIEW OCCURRED IN 2013. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | GOVERNING DOCUMENTS AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE THROUGH APPLICABLE GOVERNMENTAL AGENCIES; THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY IS AVAILABLE UPON WRITTEN REQUEST TO THE ORGANIZATION. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp
Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | DELTA DENTAL OF ILLINOIS FOUNDATION | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 111 SHUMAN BLVD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | NAPERVILLE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 60563 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 262700504 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | PROMOTE ORAL HEALTH OF THE RESIDENTS OF ILLINOIS | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | IL | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Exempt Code Section | 501(C)(3) | ExemptCodeSectionTxt |
| Public Charity Status | LINE 7 | PublicCharityStatusTxt |
Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | DELTA DENTAL OF ILLINOIS | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Controlled Organization | Yes (1) | ControlledOrganizationInd |
Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp (2 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Entity TypeEntityTypeTxt | Share Of Total IncomeShareOfTotalIncomeAmt | Share Of EOY AssetsShareOfEOYAssetsAmt | OwnershipOwnershipPct | Controlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TRUASSURE INSURANCE COMPANY | |||||||||||
| 111 SHUMAN BLVD | NAPERVILLE | IL | 60563 | 363757528 | GROUP LIFE AND HEALTH INSURANCE | IL | C | -$1,664,145 | $7,551,185 | 1.00000 | Yes (1) |
| PROTEC INSURANCE COMPANY | |||||||||||
| 111 SHUMAN BLVD | NAPERVILLE | IL | 60563 | 320416457 | GROUP LIFE AND HEALTH INSURANCE | IL | C | $447,226 | $2,888,703 | 1.00000 | Yes (1) |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | 0 | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | Yes (1) | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | 0 | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | 0 | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | 0 | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | 0 | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | Yes (1) | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | Yes (1) | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | Yes (1) | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | Yes (1) | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | Yes (1) | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | Yes (1) | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | Yes (1) | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | Yes (1) | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |
Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (8 entries)
| Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxt | InvolvedInvolvedAmt | Method Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt |
|---|---|---|
| TRUASSURE INSURANCE COMPANY | ||
| M | $113,602 | MAINTAINED RECORDS AT FMV |
| TRUASSURE INSURANCE COMPANY | ||
| P | $86,011 | MAINTAINED RECORDS AT FMV |
| TRUASSURE INSURANCE COMPANY | ||
| B | $2,800,000 | MAINTAINED RECORDS AT FMV |
| TRUASSURE INSURANCE COMPANY | ||
| S | $263,813 | MAINTAINED RECORDS AT FMV |
| PROTEC INSURANCE COMPANY | ||
| P | $61,024 | MAINTAINED RECORDS AT FMV |
| PROTEC INSURANCE COMPANY | ||
| R | $3,380,518 | MAINTAINED RECORDS AT FMV |
| PROTEC INSURANCE COMPANY | ||
| S | $258,681 | MAINTAINED RECORDS AT FMV |
| DELTA DENTAL OF ILLINOIS FOUNDATION | ||
| B | $1,055,367 | MAINTAINED RECORDS AT FMV |
Comments