LAKELAND REGIONAL HEALTH SYSTEMS INC: Form 990, tax year 2013

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
LAKELAND REGIONAL HEALTH SYSTEMS INC (EIN 59-2650464)
Tax period
2013-10-01 to 2014-09-30
Filed
2015-08-12
IRS object ID
201542249349300649
Schema version
2013v4.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2015-08-12T09:35:16-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2014-09-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN621517792PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Pershing Yoakley & Associates P CBusinessNameLine1

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1One Cherokee Mills 2220 SutherlandAddressLine1
Address Line2AveAddressLine2
CityKnoxvilleCity
StateTNState
ZIP Code37919ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2013-10-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN592650464EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Lakeland Regional Health Systems IncBusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlLAKEBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone8636871100PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11324 Lakeland Hills BoulevardAddressLine1
CityLakelandCity
StateFLState
ZIP Code33805ZIPCode

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonEvan C JonesPersonNm
Person TitleEVP/CFOPersonTitleTxt
Phone8636871100PhoneNum
Signature2015-08-12SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PTINP01258953PTIN
Phone8656730844PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2013TaxYr
Build TS2016-02-25 16:41:14ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerElaine C Thompson PhDPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11324 Lakeland Hills BoulevardAddressLine1
CityLakelandCity
StateFLState
ZIP Code33805ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$60,049,768GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.myLRH.orgWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1986FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateFLLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionPromotion of continued development of high quality, cost effective health care services, including providing cancer diagnostics and treatment.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body13VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent12VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee597TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers35TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$1,714,684TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$1,618,887NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$18,545,681PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$51,345,703CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$2,726,562PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$3,881,326CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$2,898,162PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$4,637,482CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$24,170,405PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$59,864,511CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$233,333CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$26,215,248PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$55,239,114CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$11,793,739PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$27,629,543CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$38,008,987PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$83,101,990CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$13,838,582PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$23,237,479CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$443,463,796TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$491,128,195TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$80,349,870TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$86,585,865TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$363,113,926NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$404,542,330NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionPromotion of continued development of high quality, cost effective health care services, including providing cancer diagnostics and treatment.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$69,950,728ExpenseAmt
Grant$233,333GrantAmt
Revenue$53,514,490RevenueAmt
DescPromotion of continued development of high quality, cost effective health care services, including providing cancer diagnostics and treatment.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$69,950,728TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent Endowments0TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl Stmt0IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (1)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (1)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntYes (1)TransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document21IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee597EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial AccountYes (1)ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Foreign CountryCJForeignCountryCd
Foreign CountryEIForeignCountryCd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Form8899 Filedind0Form8899Filedind
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members13GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member12IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VentureYes (1)InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Written Policy Or ProcedureYes (1)WrittenPolicyOrProcedureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Jon BoyetteBusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone8636871100PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1230 S Florida Ave 4th FloorAddressLine1
CityLakelandCity
StateFLState
ZIP Code33805ZIPCode

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (20 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtOfficerOfficerIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
CJ Jack English III
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dale Dreyer
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
David Duncan
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Frank Kendrick
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jack R Harrell Jr
Chairman1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
James D Melton III MD
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jay Mulaney MD
Vice Chairman1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Laura J Hawley CFP
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Lee Jackson
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Weymon P Snuggs III
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
William Mutz
Past Chairman1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Ayanna Rolette
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Clayton Hollis
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Elaine Thompson PhD
Chief Executive Officer1.00$0$860,366$263,29250.00Yes (X)
Evan C Jones
EVP - Chief Financial Offi1.00$0$464,729$23,59350.00Yes (X)
Matthew Smith MD
Radiation Oncologist45.00$712,875$0$29,724Yes (X)
Todd M Hall MD
Trauma Surgeon45.00$648,103$0$22,318Yes (X)
Gameel Hodge MD
Urologist45.00$529,112$0$23,404Yes (X)
John R Cotton
Orthopedic Surgeon45.00$528,426$0$23,593Yes (X)
Graham Greene
Executive Director/Chief Academic Officer45.00$493,474$0$29,724Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$2,911,990TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$1,325,095TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$415,648TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K69IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (4 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityStateContractorAddress/USAddress/StateZIP CodeContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCodeServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
Frank Russell Company
1301 Second Avenue 18th FloorSeattleWA98101Investment fees$1,371,580
C H G Companies Inc
PO Box 972651DallasTX75397Medical Staffing$664,502
Peterson & Meyers PA
PO Box 24628LakelandFL33802Legal$491,564
On Assigmnment Staffing
Health Information Management FileLos AngelesCA900744318Medical Staffing$196,994
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K4CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Net Patient Services621990$50,935,379$50,935,379
Rental Income531120$410,324$410,324
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$51,345,703TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$4,016,083TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$4,016,083ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$50,500OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$185,257OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other-$134,757OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$134,757TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$134,757ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
Investment in LSDC/WIC900099$1,714,684$1,714,684
Hospitalist Subsidy900099$1,583,312$1,583,312
Other Income900099$1,134,976$1,061,893$73,083

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$204,510TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$204,510RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$4,637,482OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$59,864,511TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$54,195,418RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$1,714,684UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$3,954,409ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$233,333TotalAmt
Program Services$233,333ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,911,990TotalAmt
Program Services$2,449,857ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$462,133ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$44,385,482TotalAmt
Program Services$37,341,506ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$7,043,976ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,535,171TotalAmt
Program Services$1,291,539ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$243,632ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,110,781TotalAmt
Program Services$3,458,400ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$652,381ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,295,690TotalAmt
Program Services$1,931,364ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$364,326ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$547,427TotalAmt
Program Services$460,550ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$86,877ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$39,729TotalAmt
Program Services$33,424ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$6,305ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,718,548TotalAmt
Program Services$1,445,814ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$272,734ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,128,795TotalAmt
Program Services$4,314,855ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$813,940ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$43,458TotalAmt
Program Services$36,561ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$6,897ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,886,596TotalAmt
Program Services$2,428,493ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$458,103ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,330,883TotalAmt
Program Services$2,802,272ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$528,611ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$184,636TotalAmt
Program Services$155,334ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$29,302ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,337,257TotalAmt
Program Services$1,966,334ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$370,923ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,853,205TotalAmt
Program Services$2,400,401ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$452,804ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
Supplies & Pharmaceutic$6,920,759$5,822,435$1,098,324
Expense reimbursement$471,683$396,827$74,856
Equipment Rental/Lease$376,829$317,026$59,803
Taxes, Licenses and Fee$317,827$267,388$50,439

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$471,911TotalAmt
Program Services$397,015ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$74,896ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$83,101,990TotalAmt
Program Services$69,950,728ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$13,151,262ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$27,929,831BOYAmt
EOY$21,019,378EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,448,359BOYAmt
EOY$9,449,874EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$163,056EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$994,053BOYAmt
EOY$942,308EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$32,445,131LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$6,211,678LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$27,741,246BOYAmt
EOY$26,233,453EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$370,960,236BOYAmt
EOY$426,910,938EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,118,784BOYAmt
EOY$6,205,241EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,271,287BOYAmt
EOY$203,947EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$443,463,796BOYAmt
EOY$491,128,195EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,950,019BOYAmt
EOY$2,063,923EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$78,399,851BOYAmt
EOY$84,521,942EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$80,349,870BOYAmt
EOY$86,585,865EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$362,536,926BOYAmt
EOY$403,965,330EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$577,000BOYAmt
EOY$577,000EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$363,113,926BOYAmt
EOY$404,542,330EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$443,463,796BOYAmt
EOY$491,128,195EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$23,237,479ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$22,071,794NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$42,594,089OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Supporting Organization509a3Yes (X)SupportingOrganization509a3Ind
Supporting Org Type1Yes (X)SupportingOrgType1Ind
CertificationYes (X)CertificationInd
Contribution Controller0ContributionControllerInd
Contribution Family0ContributionFamilyInd
Contribution35 Controlled0Contribution35ControlledInd

Supported Org Information SupportedOrgInformationGrp

Supported Organization Name SupportedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Lakeland Regional Medical Center IncBusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN592650456EIN
Organization Type3OrganizationTypeDesc
Governing Document ListedYes (1)GoverningDocumentListedInd
Supported Org NotifiedYes (1)SupportedOrgNotifiedInd
US OrganizedYes (1)USOrganizedInd
Support$42,656,154SupportAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Supported Organizations Total1SupportedOrganizationsTotalCnt
Support Sum$42,656,154SupportSumAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$13,404,564OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$13,404,564BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$9,026,690OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,106,549DepreciationAmt
Book Value$6,920,141BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,977,250OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$760,647DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,216,603BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$7,994,133OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$3,328,115DepreciationAmt
Book Value$4,666,018BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$42,494OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$16,367DepreciationAmt
Book Value$26,127BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$26,233,453TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Due to Affiliate$79,793,743
Employee Compensation and Benefits$4,728,199
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$84,521,942TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$79,536,000TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$22,071,794NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$42,592OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$22,114,386RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$57,421,614RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$1,718,548InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$724,349OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$2,442,897RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$59,864,511TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$81,384,000TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$558OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$558ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$81,383,442ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$1,718,548InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$1,718,548ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$83,101,990TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part X, Line 2:The Parent, Medical Center, and Foundation have been recognized by the Internal Revenue Service as tax-exempt organizations as described in Section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986. Income earned in furtherance of the organizations' tax-exempt purposes is exempt from federal and state income taxes. Income taxes related to Ventures, a taxable entity, and the Health System's ownership interest in Lakeland Surgical and Diagnostic Center (the Surgical Center), Women's Imaging Center (WIC) and Polk Starlight Sleep Labs (the Sleep Lab) are not material to the Health System. Accounting principles generally accepted in the United States of America require the Health System's management to evaluate tax positions taken by the Health System and recognize a tax liability (or asset) if the Health System has taken an uncertain position that more likely than not would not be sustained upon examination by the Internal Revenue Service. The Health System has analyzed the tax positions and has concluded that as of September 30, 2014, there are no uncertain positions taken or expected to be taken that would require recognition of a liability (or asset) or disclosure in the consolidated financial statements. The Health System is subject to routine audits by taxing jurisdictions; however, there are currently no audits for any tax periods in progress. The Health System believes it is no longer subject to income tax examinations for years prior to 2009.
Part XI, Line 2d - Other Adjustments:Investment in partnerships 42,592.
Part XI, Line 4b - Other Adjustments:Taxes on UBI income 722,257. Other difference 2,092.
Part XII, Line 2d - Other Adjustments:Other Changes 558.

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable

Recipient Business Name RecipientBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Polk State CollegeBusinessNameLine1

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1999 Avenue H NortheastAddressLine1
CityWinter HavenCity
StateFLState
ZIP Code33881ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Recipient EIN591819213RecipientEIN
Cash Grant$233,333CashGrantAmt
Purpose Of GrantTo support nursing program of the College.PurposeOfGrantTxt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I, Line 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationLakeland Regional Health Systems provided support to Polk State College. This assistance was used to support the nursing program of Polk State College.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (7 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Elaine Thompson PhD
Chief Executive Officer$0$707,207$0$146,916$0$6,243$0$250,558$0$12,734$0$1,123,658$0$0
Evan C Jones
EVP - Chief Financial Offi$0$407,106$0$55,905$0$1,718$0$16,989$0$6,604$0$488,322$0$0
Matthew Smith MD
Radiation Oncologist$712,300$0$500$0$75$0$16,989$0$12,735$0$742,599$0$0$0
Todd M Hall MD
Trauma Surgeon$647,578$0$500$0$25$0$15,714$0$6,604$0$670,421$0$0$0
Gameel Hodge MD
Urologist$528,587$0$500$0$25$0$11,889$0$11,515$0$552,516$0$0$0
John R Cotton
Orthopedic Surgeon$487,027$0$41,374$0$25$0$16,989$0$6,604$0$552,019$0$0$0
Graham Greene
Executive Director/Chief Academic Of$491,677$0$500$0$1,297$0$16,989$0$12,735$0$523,198$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I, Line 4bFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationElaine Thompson, Ph.D. - Chief Executive Officer participated in a supplemental nonqualified deferred compensation plan. She had $233,569 of nontaxable benefits accrue during calendar year 2013. This amount is included in Part II Column C.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11The Form 990 and supporting schedules are reviewed prior to filing by senior management, including the CEO and CFO. Additionally, the compensation schedules are reviewed by the Executive and Physician Compensation Committee of the Board and a copy of the Form 990 and schedules are provided to each member of the Board of Directors before filing with the IRS.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12cLakeland Regional Medical Center has a conflict of interest policy which is monitored by the Corporate Integrity Services department. All new hires, students, volunteers and contractors are trained on the ethics policy during general orientation. All staff is to comply with ethics training annually as part of their mandatory education requirements. Annually, a certification is required by all managers, directors, and officers who must acknowledge that the policy was read, understood and will be abided by. Lakeland Regional Medical Center also has a "Policy of the Board of Directors Regarding Board Members Doing Business" with Lakeland Regional Medical Center or Lakeland Regional Health Systems". All Board Members are annually required to execute a "Corporate Compliance Acknowledgement" and answer a comprehensive "Annual Conflict of Interest Questionnaire". Additionally, all Senior Corporate Management are annually required to answer a comprehensive "Annual Conflict of Interest Questionnaire".
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15The Executive and Compensation Committee (the "Committee") of the Board is charged with determining, in advance, all compensation issues for all executive positions including the President & CEO, the CFO and all Vice Presidents of the organization. Only independent and "disinterested" persons may serve as members of the Committee and no member may be employed by the organization or any of its affiliates. Additionally, no physician on the medical staff of the organization may serve as a member of the Committee nor may any member have any business or financial relationships with the organization, either directly or indirectly through family members. The Committee engages an independent nationally recognized human resources management consulting firm which specializes in executive and employee compensation in the health care industry. This firm, among other things: a. Conducts a competitive executive total cash compensation analysis relative to comparable healthcare organizations nationally; and b. Conducts a competitive executive benefits analysis relative to comparable healthcare organizations; and c. Conducts a competitive executive total compensation analysis relative to comparable healthcare organizations; and d. Assists the Committee in ensuring compliance with regulatory requirements; and e. Provides guidance and counsel to the Committee and Board in matters relating to executive compensation; and f. Participates in Committee meetings and presents their findings and recommendations to the committee and to the Board. In determining compensation, the Committee relies on the independent, reliable market data presented by the consulting firm to set all compensation levels and the consulting firm's opinion as to the reasonableness of total compensation to be paid the executives of the organization. The Committee fully documents the basis for all determinations and records, at a minimum, 1) the terms of the compensation agreement and the date on which it was approved; 2) the members of the Committee who were present during the discussion and those who voted on it; 3) the comparability data used and its source; and 4) the basis for the ultimate decision. In fulfilling its responsibility, the Committee has full authority to consult with outside counsel to the organization or Committee engaged counsel, regarding the legality of the compensation and other legal issues which may be relevant to the Committee's responsibilities.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19The organization's Articles of Incorporation are public records and may be obtained from the State of Florida's Division of Corporations in Tallahassee, Florida. Additionally, the Lease & Transfer Agreement between the organization and the City of Lakeland, Florida, under which the organization operates, is recorded in the Public Records of Polk County, Florida, the county in which the organization is located. Financial statements and similar information, both audited and unaudited, are periodically furnished to the City of Lakeland, Florida, and various regulatory agencies within the State of Florida. The financial statements and information are public records under the pertinent Florida public records law.
Form 990, Part XI, line 9:Transfer from Affiliates 42,656,154. Book/Tax Difference in partnerships 42,592. Other difference -1,356. Contributed capital 618,956. Taxes on UBI income -722,257.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1CityUSAddress/CityStateUSAddress/StateZIP CodeUSAddress/ZIPCodePrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxtBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Controlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd
Lakeland Regional Medical Center Foundation Inc
1324 Lakeland Hills BoulevardLakelandFL33805FundraisingFL501(c)(3)11a - Type 1Lakeland Regional Health Systems IncYes (1)
Lakeland Regional Medical Center Inc
1324 Lakeland Hills BoulevardLakelandFL33805Providing hospital servicesFL501(c)(3)3Lakeland Regional Health Systems IncYes (1)

Id Related Org Txbl Partnership IdRelatedOrgTxblPartnershipGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1CityUSAddress/CityStateUSAddress/StateZIP CodeUSAddress/ZIPCodeEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdPredominant Income TypePredominantIncomeTypeTxtShare Of Total IncomeShareOfTotalIncomeAmtShare Of EOY AssetsShareOfEOYAssetsAmtDisproportionate AllocationsDisproportionateAllocationsIndGeneral Or Managing PartnerGeneralOrManagingPartnerIndOwnershipOwnershipPctBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1
Women's Imaging Center LLC
2120 Lakeland Hills BlvdLakelandFL33805113830470Medical Imaging ServicesFLRelated-$138,929$957,6410Yes (1)0.50000
Polk Starlight Sleep Labs LLC
3003 South Florida Avenue Ste 203LakelandFL33803202108795Testing facility for the diagnosis and treatment of sleep disordersFLRelated$47,997$10,4090Yes (1)0.51000Lakeland Regional Health Systems Inc

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp (3 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1CityUSAddress/CityStateUSAddress/StateZIP CodeUSAddress/ZIPCodeEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Entity TypeEntityTypeTxtOwnershipOwnershipPctControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationIndShare Of Total IncomeShareOfTotalIncomeAmtShare Of EOY AssetsShareOfEOYAssetsAmt
Lakeland Regional Educational Production Inc
1324 Lakeland Hills BoulevardLakelandFL33805200679492InactiveFLLakeland Regional Health Systems IncC1.000000
Lakeland Regional Health Ventures Inc
1324 Lakeland Hills BoulevardLakelandFL33805592650902Medical ServicesFLLakeland Regional Health Systems IncC1.000000$80$580,052
Lakeland Regional Health Ventures Risk Purchasing Group Inc
1324 Lakeland Hills BoulevardLakelandFL33805202843126InactiveFLLakeland Regional Health Systems IncC1.000000
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of Facilities0SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (1)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgYes (1)ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other Org0ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgYes (1)TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (3 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
Lakeland Regional Medical Center Inc
O$2,413,401Cash Value
Lakeland Regional Medical Center Inc
S$42,656,164Cash Value
Lakeland Regional Medical Center Foundation Inc
P$388,771Cash Value

Unrelated Org Txbl Partnership UnrelatedOrgTxblPartnershipGrp

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Lakeland Surg & Diagn Center LLPBusinessNameLine1

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1115 S Missouri AvenueAddressLine1
CityLakelandCity
StateFLState
ZIP Code33815ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN593346125EIN
Primary ActivitiesMedical ServicesPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateFLLegalDomicileStateCd
All Partners C3 S0AllPartnersC3SInd
Share Of Total Income$1,852,648ShareOfTotalIncomeAmt
Share Of EOY Assets$5,946,837ShareOfEOYAssetsAmt
Disproportionate Allocations0DisproportionateAllocationsInd
General Or Managing PartnerYes (1)GeneralOrManagingPartnerInd
Ownership0.43750OwnershipPct

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.