OPEN DOOR FAMILY MEDICAL CENTER INC: Form 990, tax year 2014
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- OPEN DOOR FAMILY MEDICAL CENTER INC (EIN 13-2813103)
- Tax period
- 2014-01-01 to 2014-12-31
- Filed
- 2015-07-31
- IRS object ID
- 201542129349300734
- Schema version
- 2014v5.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2015-07-31T10:46:43-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2014-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 420714325 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | MCGLADREY LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1185 AVENUE OF THE AMERICAS | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | NEW YORK | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NY | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 100362602 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2014-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 132813103 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | OPEN DOOR FAMILY MEDICAL CENTER INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | OPEN | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 9145021470 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 165 MAIN STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | OSSINING | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NY | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 10562 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | LINDSAY C FARRELL | PersonNm |
| Person Title | PRESIDENT & CEO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 9145021470 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2015-07-31 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | MARTIN GREIF | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00029738 | PTIN |
| Phone | 2123721000 | PhoneNum |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2014 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2016-02-25 16:41:14Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | LINDSAY C FARRELL | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 165 MAIN STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | OSSINING | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NY | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 10562 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $55,080,714 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.OPENDOORMEDICAL.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1975 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | NY | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | OPEN DOOR FAMILY MEDICAL CENTER PROVIDES QUALITY PRIMARY HEALTH CARE AND HUMAN SERVICES AT AFFORDABLE PRICES TO THE COMMUNITY, PARTICULARLY LOW-INCOME, UNDER-SERVED RESIDENTS AND THOSE LACKING ACCESS TO HEALTH CARE. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 20 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 20 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 484 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 134 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $9,589,529 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $10,087,522 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $24,787,294 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $28,991,462 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $28,860,318 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $3,885,354 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $404,724 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $301,875 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $63,641,865 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $43,266,213 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $21,947,419 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $23,873,386 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $274,086 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $10,078,363 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $12,000,673 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $32,025,782 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $35,874,059 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $31,616,083 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $7,392,154 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $81,156,047 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $89,772,968 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $7,748,917 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $8,840,831 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $73,407,130 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $80,932,137 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | THE MISSION OF THE OPEN DOOR FAMILY MEDICAL CENTER, INC. IS TO PROVIDE QUALITY PRIMARY HEALTH CARE AND HUMAN SERVICES AT AFFORDABLE PRICES TO THE COMMUNITY, PARTICULARLY LOW-INCOME, UNDER-SERVED RESIDENTS AND THOSE LACKING ACCESS TO HEALTH CARE. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $22,982,658 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $22,508,345 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | OPEN DOOR FAMILY MEDICAL CENTER IS A FEDERALLY QUALIFIED HEALTH CENTER WHICH SERVED APPROXIMATELY 37,497 MEDICAL PATIENTS THAT GENERATED 150,759 VISITS IN 2014. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $4,008,615 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $5,233,483 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | OPEN DOOR FAMILY MEDICAL CENTER IS A FEDERALLY QUALIFIED HEALTH CENTER WHICH SERVED APPROXIMATELY 15,363 DENTAL PATIENTS THAT GENERATED 35,739 VISITS IN 2014. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $1,689,254 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $1,249,634 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | OPEN DOOR FAMILY MEDICAL CENTER IS A FEDERALLY QUALIFIED HEALTH CENTER WHICH SERVED APPROXIMATELY 7,263 MENTAL HEALTH PATIENTS THAT GENERATED 15,604 VISITS IN 2014. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Expenses | $28,680,527 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Temp Or Permanent Endowments | 0 | TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | 0 | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With Officer Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (1) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | Yes (1) | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Transaction With Control Ent | Yes (1) | TransactionWithControlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 17 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 484 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 20 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 20 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | NY | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | MARIA MAZZOTTA | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 9145021470 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 165 MAIN STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | OSSINING | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NY | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 10562 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part VII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (31 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | OfficerOfficerInd | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TYLER BEEBE | |||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | 0.10 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| SHIRLEY BUONTEMPO FROM 514 | |||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | 0.10 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| CHARLES CHEHEBAR | |||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | 0.10 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JOHN CONYERS | |||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | 0.10 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| CARMEN TAVERAS-CRUZ FROM 514 | |||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | 0.10 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| WALTER EDGE | |||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | 0.10 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JENNIFER GURAHIAN THRU 514 | |||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | 0.10 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| DORIAN LINDSAY | |||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | 0.10 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| ANTONIO MEJIAS | |||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | 0.10 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| LORETTA MOLINARI | |||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | 0.10 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| PATRICIA PEREZ FROM 514 | |||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | 0.10 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JULIE PESKOE | |||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | 0.10 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| MARGOTH PILLA | |||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | 0.10 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| DIANA SCHAEFER | |||||||||
| VICE CHAIRPERSON | 1.00 | 0.10 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| HOWARD S SCHRADER | |||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | 0.10 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| ELIZABETH SHARPE | |||||||||
| SECRETARY | 1.00 | 0.10 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| DAVID K SHERMAN | |||||||||
| TREASURER | 1.00 | 0.10 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| STEWART TABIN | |||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | 0.10 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| ANDRES VALDESPINO | |||||||||
| CHAIRMAN | 1.00 | 0.10 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| LUIS VICETTI | |||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | 0.10 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| DONNA WADE | |||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | 0.10 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| LINDSAY C FARRELL | |||||||||
| PRESIDENT & CEO | 36.00 | 2.00 | $284,811 | $14,990 | $18,160 | Yes (X) | |||
| MARIA MAZZOTTA | |||||||||
| CHIEF FINANCE OFFICER | 36.00 | 2.00 | $201,941 | $10,629 | $9,156 | Yes (X) | |||
| ANITA WILENKIN | |||||||||
| CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER | 38.00 | 0.00 | $205,625 | $0 | $30,522 | Yes (X) | |||
| DAREN WU | |||||||||
| CHIEF MEDICAL OFFICER | 38.00 | 0.00 | $384,689 | $0 | $12,813 | Yes (X) | |||
| JANET BOZZONE | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF DENTAL SERVICES | 38.00 | 0.00 | $222,407 | $0 | $12,599 | Yes (X) | |||
| KAREN MURRAY | |||||||||
| OB/GYN PHYSICIAN | 38.00 | 0.00 | $239,852 | $0 | $29,219 | Yes (X) | |||
| THOMAS YUEN | |||||||||
| FAMILY PRACTICE PHYSICIAN | 38.00 | 0.00 | $278,462 | $0 | $36,587 | Yes (X) | |||
| JAY ABRAM ZASLOW | |||||||||
| FAMILY PRACTICE PHYSICIAN | 38.00 | 0.00 | $235,413 | $0 | $34,092 | Yes (X) | |||
| BRUCE M SHAFFER | |||||||||
| PODIATRIST | 38.00 | 0.00 | $237,725 | $0 | $27,214 | Yes (X) | |||
| JOSE JUAN VICENS-VILLAFANA | |||||||||
| OB/GYN PHYSICIAN | 38.00 | 0.00 | $226,019 | $0 | $13,085 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $2,516,944 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $25,619 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $223,447 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 50 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HITCH INC | |||||
| 2 CHURCH STREET SUITE 110 | OSSINING | NY | 10562 | CSP SERVICES | $519,576 |
| COMPREHENSIVE EYE SERVICES | |||||
| PO BOX 187 | ARMONK | NY | 10504 | EYE CLINIC | $350,159 |
| KARP RESOURCES | |||||
| PO BOX 515 | SOUTHOLD | NY | 11971 | HR CONSULTING SERVICES | $230,553 |
| ECLINICAL WORKS | |||||
| 112 TURNPIKE ROAD SUITE 200 | WESTBOROUGH | MA | 01581 | ECW SUPPORT & E-SUBSCRIBING | $188,871 |
| WELLSPRING CONSULTING LLC | |||||
| 198 AMITY ROAD SUITE 23 | WOODBRIDGE | CT | 06525 | STRATEGIC PLANNING PROJECT | $179,300 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 10 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Government Grants | $8,753,771 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $1,333,751 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $10,087,522 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| MEDICAID | 621400 | $16,916,872 | $16,916,872 |
| UNCOMPENSATED CARE | 621400 | $5,547,785 | $5,547,785 |
| SELF-PAY | 621400 | $2,677,092 | $2,677,092 |
| CHILD HEALTH PLUS | 621400 | $2,223,933 | $2,223,933 |
| PRIVATE INSURANCE | 621400 | $815,605 | $815,605 |
Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $810,175 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $810,175 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $28,991,462 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $902,137 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $902,137 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $12,327,379 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $2,470,339 | OtherAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $11,814,501 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $0 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $512,878 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $2,470,339 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $2,983,217 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $2,983,217 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | ExclusionExclusionAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| REIMB SALARIES & FRINGE | 900099 | $274,086 | $274,086 |
| MISCELLANEOUS REVENUE | 900099 | $27,789 | $27,789 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $301,875 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $43,266,213 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $28,991,462 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $4,187,229 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part IX | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,650,426 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,369,767 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $280,659 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $18,243,325 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $15,021,096 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,999,476 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $222,753 | FundraisingAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $525,728 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $435,756 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $89,284 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $688 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,850,599 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,524,217 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $312,305 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $14,077 | FundraisingAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,603,308 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,314,208 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $252,532 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $36,568 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $76,456 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $76,456 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $153,225 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $153,225 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $346,951 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $346,951 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,745,851 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,335,344 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,410,507 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $11,313 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $11,313 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,989,355 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,640,171 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $349,184 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $326,624 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $185,075 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $141,549 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,020,807 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $946,896 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $73,911 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $49,171 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $37,369 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $11,802 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $197,024 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $157,510 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $39,514 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $220,792 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $211,960 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $8,832 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,257,115 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,055,977 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $201,138 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $273,871 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $262,916 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $10,955 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| PHARMACEUTICALS | $635,255 | $635,255 | |
| REPAIRS & MAINTENANCE | $445,726 | $374,410 | $71,316 |
| LABORATORY FEES | $433,713 | $433,713 | |
| MISCELLANEOUS EXPENSES | $325,003 | $273,377 | $51,626 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $492,421 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $465,510 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $26,911 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $35,874,059 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $28,680,527 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $6,919,446 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $274,086 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,207,183 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,039,375 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $9,468,188 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $7,977,864 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,255,803 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,232,546 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,926,147 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,383,281 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $336,968 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $373,182 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $30,146,223 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $15,254,092 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $13,656,239 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $14,892,131 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $41,451,960 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $54,169,490 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,853,559 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,705,099 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $81,156,047 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $89,772,968 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,559,711 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,839,535 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $50,000 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $197,075 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,139,206 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,804,221 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,748,917 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $8,840,831 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows SFAS117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind |
Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $73,380,464 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $80,892,988 | EOYAmt |
Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $26,666 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $39,149 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $73,407,130 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $80,932,137 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $81,156,047 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $89,772,968 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $7,392,154 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $1,853,297 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | -$1,720,444 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Consolidated Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Performed | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Organization170 | Yes (X) | PublicOrganization170Ind |
Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $8,526,604 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $10,756,507 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $10,018,576 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $9,589,529 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $10,087,522 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $48,978,738 | TotalAmt |
Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $8,526,604 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $10,756,507 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $10,018,576 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $9,589,529 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $10,087,522 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $48,978,738 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support Total170 | $48,978,738 | PublicSupportTotal170Amt |
Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $153,335 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $201,594 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $264,381 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $348,896 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $902,137 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $1,870,343 | TotalAmt |
Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $338,569 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $377,091 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $415,562 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $404,724 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $301,875 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $1,837,821 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Support | $52,686,902 | TotalSupportAmt |
| Gross Receipts Rltd Activities | $147,092,353 | GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt |
| Public Support CY170 | 0.92960 | PublicSupportCY170Pct |
| Public Support PY170 | 0.94710 | PublicSupportPY170Pct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,740,016 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $1,740,016 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $2,274,217 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $1,474,548 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $799,669 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $13,862,541 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $7,815,034 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $6,047,507 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $4,573,130 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $3,410,382 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $1,162,748 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $7,696,319 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $2,554,128 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $5,142,191 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $14,892,131 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $46,182,330 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $1,853,297 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Donated Services And Use Fclts | $294,208 | DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt |
| Other Revenue | $1,389,649 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $3,537,154 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $42,645,176 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld | $346,951 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $274,086 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $621,037 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $43,266,213 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $38,318,392 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Donated Services Use Fclts | $294,208 | DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $2,497,076 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $2,791,284 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $35,527,108 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld2 | $346,951 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $346,951 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $35,874,059 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART X, LINE 2: | THE CENTER WAS INCORPORATED AS NOT-FOR-PROFIT CORPORATION UNDER THE LAW OF THE STATE OF NEW YORK AND IS EXEMPT FROM INCOME TAXES UNDER SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE (THE CODE). THEREFORE, THERE IS NO PROVISION FOR INCOME TAXES ON THIS ENTITY. IN ADDITION, THE CENTER IS NOT CLASSIFIED AS A PRIVATE FOUNDATION. MANAGEMENT EVALUATED THE CENTER'S TAX POSITIONS AND CONCLUDED THAT THE CENTER HAD TAKEN NO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS THAT REQUIRE ADJUSTMENT TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS TO COMPLY WITH THE PROVISIONS OF THIS GUIDANCE. WITH FEW EXCEPTIONS, THE CENTER IS NO LONGER SUBJECT TO INCOME TAX EXAMINATIONS BY U.S. FEDERAL, STATE OR LOCAL TAX AUTHORITIES FOR YEARS BEFORE 2011, WHICH IS THE STANDARD STATUTE OF LIMITATIONS LOOK-BACK PERIOD. |
| PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | REVENUE OF RELATED ENTITIES 1,389,649. |
| PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | REIMBURSED SALARIES/FRINGE 274,086. |
| PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | REIMBURSED SALARIES/FRINGE -274,086. EXPENSES OF RELATED ENTITIES 1,050,718. PENSION-RELATED CHANGES OTHER THAN NET PERIODIC PENSION COST 1,720,444. |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | Yes (1) | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | Yes (1) | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (10 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LINDSAY C FARRELL | ||||||||||||||
| PRESIDENT & CEO | $255,134 | $13,428 | $28,500 | $1,500 | $1,177 | $62 | $9,975 | $525 | $7,277 | $383 | $302,063 | $15,898 | $0 | $0 |
| MARIA MAZZOTTA | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF FINANCE OFFICER | $192,318 | $10,122 | $9,358 | $493 | $265 | $14 | $6,161 | $324 | $2,537 | $134 | $210,639 | $11,087 | $0 | $0 |
| ANITA WILENKIN | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER | $196,908 | $0 | $7,486 | $0 | $1,231 | $0 | $7,458 | $0 | $23,064 | $0 | $236,147 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DAREN WU | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF MEDICAL OFFICER | $317,553 | $0 | $61,648 | $0 | $5,488 | $0 | $10,672 | $0 | $2,141 | $0 | $397,502 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JANET BOZZONE | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF DENTAL SERVICES | $189,395 | $0 | $31,699 | $0 | $1,313 | $0 | $7,806 | $0 | $4,793 | $0 | $235,006 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| KAREN MURRAY | ||||||||||||||
| OB/GYN PHYSICIAN | $239,510 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $342 | $0 | $8,723 | $0 | $20,496 | $0 | $269,071 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| THOMAS YUEN | ||||||||||||||
| FAMILY PRACTICE PHYSICIAN | $211,525 | $0 | $56,460 | $0 | $10,477 | $0 | $10,122 | $0 | $26,465 | $0 | $315,049 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JAY ABRAM ZASLOW | ||||||||||||||
| FAMILY PRACTICE PHYSICIAN | $235,078 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $335 | $0 | $8,578 | $0 | $25,514 | $0 | $269,505 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| BRUCE M SHAFFER | ||||||||||||||
| PODIATRIST | $236,766 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $959 | $0 | $8,572 | $0 | $18,642 | $0 | $264,939 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JOSE JUAN VICENS-VILLAFANA | ||||||||||||||
| OB/GYN PHYSICIAN | $225,856 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $163 | $0 | $4,682 | $0 | $8,403 | $0 | $239,104 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART I, LINE 6 | THE FOLLOWING INDIVIDUALS, LISTED ON PART VII, RECEIVED INCENTIVE BONUSES, WHICH ARE BASED ON THE NET EARNINGS OF EACH INDIVIDUAL'S BUSINESS SEGMENT, DURING THE YEAR ENDED 12/31/14: DAREN WU, CHIEF MEDICAL OFFICER - $54,328 JANET H. BOZZONE, DIRECTOR OF DENTAL SERVICES - $22,534 THOMAS YUEN, FAMILY PRACTICE PHYSICIAN - $56,460 |
| PART I, LINE 7 | THE FOLLOWING INDIVIDUALS, LISTED ON PART VII, RECEIVED NON-FIXED PAYMENTS, DETERMINED BY THE BOARD, DURING THE YEAR ENDED 12/31/14: LINDSAY C. FARRELL - $30,000 MARIA MAZZOTTA - $9,850 DAREN WU - $7,320 JANET BOZZONE - $9,165 |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6 | OPEN DOOR, INC. IS THE SOLE MEMBER OF OPEN DOOR FAMILY MEDICAL CENTER, INC. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11 | OPEN DOOR FAMILY MEDICAL CENTER ENGAGES THE SERVICES OF AN OUTSIDE ACCOUNTING FIRM TO PREPARE THE ANNUAL FORM 990 IN CONJUNCTION WITH ITS ANNUAL AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THE PRESIDENT/CEO AND CFO REVIEW THE FORM 990 AND SCHEDULES FOR ACCURACY. IN 2015, THE FORM 990, FOR THE YEAR ENDED DECEMBER 31, 2014, WAS PRESENTED TO THE FINANCE COMMITTEE AND BOARD MEMBERS FOR REVIEW PRIOR TO ITS SUBMISSION. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | ON AN ANNUAL BASIS, ALL THE BOARD MEMBERS, OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES SIGN A CONFLICT OF INTEREST DISCLOSURE STATEMENT. ALL DISCLOSURE STATEMENTS ARE UPDATED AND REVIEWED ANNUALLY FOR EXISTING OR POTENTIAL CONFLICTS BY THE PRESIDENT/CEO. IF A CONFLICT IS FOUND, THE AFFECTED INDIVIDUAL IS REQUIRED TO RECUSE HIMSELF/HERSELF FROM ANY DECISION MAKING AND VOTING RELATING TO THE CONFLICT. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD CONDUCTS PARITY STUDIES TO EVALUATE EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION. THE ENTIRE BOARD GOES INTO EXECUTIVE SESSION TO EVALUATE THE CEO AND DETERMINE COMPENSATION. THE CEO CONDUCTS PARITY STUDIES TO EVALUATE OFFICERS' AND KEY EMPLOYEES' SALARIES FOR THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE. THESE SALARIES, AND THE SALARIES OF THE ENTIRE ORGANIZATION, ARE PRESENTED TO THE BOARD FOR APPROVAL DURING THE BUDGET APPROVAL PROCESS TOWARD YEAR-END. THERE IS CONTEMPORANEOUS SUBSTANTIATION OF THE COMPENSATION DELIBERATION AND DECISION IN THE BOARD MINUTES. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | OPEN DOOR DOES MAKE ITS FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC BY POSTING ON THE ORGANIZATION'S WEBSITE; PROVIDING COPIES UPON REQUEST FOR THE SAME PERIOD OF DISCLOSURE AS SET FORTH IN SECTION 6104(D); AND INSPECTION AT AN OFFICE OF THE ORGANIZATION. THE ORGANIZATION MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS AND CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST, AT THE ORGANIZATION'S LOCATION. |
| FORM 990, PART VII | THE ORGANIZATION, IN A FULL TRANSPARENCY POSTURE TO REPORTING, IS REPORTING ALL BENEFITS IN FULL IN PART VII, COLUMN F AND NOT APPLYING THE $10,000 PER ITEM EXCEPTION FOR CERTAIN BENEFITS. |
| FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 11G | HEALTHCARE CONSULTANTS: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 1,210,471. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 0. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 1,210,471. OTHER PROFESSIONAL FEES: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 1,124,873. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 1,410,507. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 2,535,380. |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9: | PENSION-RELATED CHANGES OTHER THAN NET PERIODIC PENSION COST -1,720,444. |
| FORM 990, PART VIII, LINE 7C(II) | THE AMOUNT OF $2,470,339 WAS REALIZED FROM THE DISPOSITION OF AN INTEREST IN HUDSON HEALTH PLAN, INC. DUE TO REQUIRED RESTRUCTURING UNDER THE ACA OF 2010. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (2 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Exempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxt | Public Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxt | Business Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt | Controlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| OPEN DOOR FOUNDATION INC | ||||||||||
| 165 MAIN STREET | OSSINING | NY | 10562 | 133598184 | FUNDRAISING/DEVELOPMENT | NY | 501(C)(3) | LINE 7 | OPEN DOOR INC | 0 |
| OPEN DOOR INC | ||||||||||
| 165 MAIN STREET | OSSINING | NY | 10562 | 133585009 | SUPPORTING ORGANIZATION | NY | 501(C)(3) | LINE 11A, I | 0 | |
Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp
Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | OPEN DOOR LEASING CORP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 165 MAIN STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | OSSINING | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NY | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 10562 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 201726717 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | LEASING SPACE | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | NY | LegalDomicileStateCd |
Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | OPEN DOOR FAMILY MEDICAL CENTER INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Entity Type | C | EntityTypeTxt |
| Share Of Total Income | $465,760 | ShareOfTotalIncomeAmt |
| Share Of EOY Assets | $27,496 | ShareOfEOYAssetsAmt |
| Ownership | 1.00000 | OwnershipPct |
| Controlled Organization | Yes (1) | ControlledOrganizationInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | 0 | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | Yes (1) | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | Yes (1) | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | 0 | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | 0 | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | 0 | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | 0 | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | Yes (1) | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | Yes (1) | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | Yes (1) | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | Yes (1) | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | Yes (1) | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | 0 | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | 0 | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |
Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp
Other Organization Name OtherOrganizationName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | OPEN DOOR LEASING CORP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Transaction Type | K | TransactionTypeTxt |
| Involved | $397,457 | InvolvedAmt |
| Method Of Amount Determination | COST | MethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt |