TEXAS MEDICAL CENTER CENTRAL HEAT AND COOLING SERVICES CORP: Form 990, tax year 2013

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
TEXAS MEDICAL CENTER CENTRAL HEAT AND COOLING SERVICES CORP (EIN 94-3425643)
Tax period
2013-09-01 to 2014-08-31
Filed
2015-07-15
IRS object ID
201541969349300514
Schema version
2013v4.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2015-07-15T08:44:17-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2014-08-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BKD LLPBusinessNameLine1

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12800 Post Oak Blvd Ste 3200AddressLine1
CityHOUSTONCity
StateTXState
ZIP Code77056ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2013-09-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN943425643EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1TEXAS MEDICAL CENTER CENTRAL HEATING ANDBusinessNameLine1
Business Name Line2COOLING SERVICES CORPORATIONBusinessNameLine2
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
In Care Of% THERMAL ENERGY CORPORATIONInCareOfNm
Business Name ControlTEXABusinessNameControlTxt
Phone7137916700PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11615 BraeswoodAddressLine1
Address Line2SuiteAddressLine2
CityHoustonCity
StateTXState
ZIP Code770303903ZIPCode

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonROGER L LAMBERTPersonNm
Person TitleVP FINANCE/TREASURERPersonTitleTxt
Phone7137916700PhoneNum
Signature2015-07-15SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonAmanda MayaPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01067777PTIN
Phone7137916700PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2013TaxYr
Build TS2016-02-25 16:41:14ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerStephen K SwinsonPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11615 BraeswoodAddressLine1
CityHoustonCity
StateTXState
ZIP Code770303903ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$77,711,591GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressN/AWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation2002FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateTXLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionOPERATING A CENTRAL HEATING AND COOLING SERVICES FACILITY SOLELY FOR THE BENEFIT OF GOVERNMENTAL AND NOT-FOR-PROFIT ORGANIZATIONS IN THE TEXAS MEDICAL CENTER.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body9VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent2VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee101TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$77,891,091PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$76,140,879CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income-$911,289PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$19,310CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$1,519,041PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$1,551,402CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$78,498,843PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$77,711,591CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$10,972,513PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$11,202,832CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$63,228,787PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$61,577,101CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$74,201,300PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$72,779,933CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$4,297,543PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$4,931,658CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$553,865,922TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$551,970,837TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$443,335,101TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$439,568,036TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$110,530,821NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$112,402,801NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionOPERATING A CENTRAL HEATING AND COOLING SERVICES FACILITY SOLELY FOR THE BENEFIT OF GOVERNMENTAL AND NOT-FOR-PROFIT ORGANIZATIONS IN THE TEXAS MEDICAL CENTER.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$66,957,539ExpenseAmt
Revenue$76,140,879RevenueAmt
DescOPERATING A CENTRAL HEATING & COOLING SERVICES FACILITY SOLELY FOR THE BENEFIT OF GOVERNEMNT INSTITUTIONS & NOT-FOR-PROFIT ORGANIZATIONS. LOCATED IN THE TEXAS MEDICAL CENTER. ELIGIBLE INSTITUTIONS INCLUDE: ST. LUKE'S EPISCOPAL HOSPITAL, TEXAS CHILDREN'S HOSPITAL, THE UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS SYSTEM, THE UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS M.D. ANDERSON CANCER CENTER, THE UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS HEALTH SCIENCE CENTER AT HOUSTON, TEXAS MEDICAL CENTER, TEXAS WOMAN'S UNIVERSITY, MEMORIAL HERMANN HOSPITAL SYSTEM, THE TEXAS A&M UNIVERSITY SYSTEM, HOUSTON ACADEMY OF MEDICINE, TEXAS MEDICAL CENTER HOUSING, INC., CITY OF HOUSTON, PUBLIC HEALTH BUILDING, UNIVERSITY OF HOUSTON SCHOOL OF PHARMACY, CHILDREN'S NUTRITIONAL RESEARCH CENTER, THE INSTITUTE FOR REHABILITATION & RESEARCH, SHRINERS HOSPITALS FOR CHILDREN, HOUSTON COMMUNITY COLLEGE SYSTEM AND BAYLOR COLLEGE OF MEDICINE.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$66,957,539TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredfalseScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsfalseTempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (true)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt BondsYes (true)InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow AccountfalseEscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntfalseBusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document44IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee101EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Excess Business HoldingsfalseExcessBusinessHoldingsInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members9GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member2IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (true)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonTHERMAL ENERGY CORPORATIONPersonNm
Phone7137916700PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11615 BRAESWOODAddressLine1
CityhoustonCity
StateTXState
ZIP Code77030ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part VIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (20 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
DONALD DEWALCH
VICE CHAIRMAN OF THE BOARD0.50.0Yes (X)Yes (X)
KEVIN DILLON
DIRECTOR0.50.0Yes (X)
MARSHALL HEINS
DIRECTOR0.50.0Yes (X)
HAROLD JOHNSON
DIRECTOR0.50.0Yes (X)
DR BARRY NELSON
DIRECTOR0.50.0Yes (X)
DENISE CASTILLO-RHODES
Secretary0.50.0Yes (X)Yes (X)
DAVID DIXON
DIRECTOR0.50.0Yes (X)
BRUCE PHILLIPS
DIRECTOR0.50.0Yes (X)
BRAD HOWELL
CHAIRMAN OF THE BOARD0.50.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
SPENCER MOORE
DIRECTOR0.50.0Yes (X)
LARRY NULL
SR VICE PRESIDENT40.00.0Yes (X)$236,822$22,792
EDMUND TURNER
VP ENGINEERING & ASST SECR40.00.0Yes (X)$212,993$24,852
ROGER LAMBERT
VP FINANCE & TREASURER40.00.0Yes (X)$194,005$18,513
STEPHEN SWINSON
PRESIDENT & CEO40.00.0Yes (X)$642,260$27,662
TIMOTHY BROWN
VP OPERATIONS40.00.0Yes (X)$180,670$21,444
CHARLES MICHALAK
MAINTENANCE MANAGER40.00.0$164,753$19,798Yes (X)
KEVIN GIBLIN
CONTROLLER40.00.0$146,398$17,427Yes (X)
JAMES WALKER
OPERATIONS MANAGER40.00.0$144,192$19,010Yes (X)
RODOLPHO LOPEZ
OPERATIONS SUPERVISOR48.00.0$149,561$18,823Yes (X)
JOHNNY RUNYAN
MAINTENANCE SUPERVISOR45.00.0$127,884$19,313Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$2,199,538TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$209,634TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K20IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityStateContractorAddress/USAddress/StateZIP CodeContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCodeServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
BURNS MCDONNELL ENGINEERING
1700 WEST LOOP STE 300HOUSTONTX77027ENGINEERING$8,405,662
TELLEPSEN INDUSTRIAL LLC
777 BENMAR SUITE 400HOUSTONTX77060GENERAL CONTRACTOR$2,335,725
CHEMTREAT INC
15045 COLLECTIONS CENTER DRIVECHICAGOIL60693WATER TREATMENT$1,202,692
SIEMENS INDUSTRY INC
8850 FALLBROOK DRHOUSTONTX77064SECURITY SYSTEM CONT$555,196
DASHIELL LLC
12301 KURLAND DR 4TH FLOORHOUSTONTX77034ELECTRICAL CONTR.$538,324
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K39CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Total Contributions$0TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
SERVICE REVENUE900099$72,834,168$72,834,168
NEW SERVICE CONNECTION FEE INCOME900099$1,076,461$1,076,461
FUEL REVENUE900099$2,230,250$2,230,250
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$76,140,879TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$7,131TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$7,131ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$12,179OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$12,179OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$12,179TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$12,179ExclusionAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescMISCELLANEOUS INCOMEDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$1,551,402TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,551,402ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$1,551,402OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$77,711,591TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$76,140,879RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$1,570,712ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,636,125TotalAmt
Program Services$1,505,235ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$130,890ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,539,260TotalAmt
Program Services$5,096,119ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$443,141ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$606,461TotalAmt
Program Services$557,944ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$48,517ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,838,343TotalAmt
Program Services$2,611,276ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$227,067ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$582,643TotalAmt
Program Services$536,032ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$46,611ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$109,463TotalAmt
Program Services$100,706ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$8,757ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$96,416TotalAmt
Program Services$88,703ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$7,713ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$961,981TotalAmt
Program Services$885,023ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$76,958ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$391,470TotalAmt
Program Services$360,152ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$31,318ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$74,214TotalAmt
Program Services$68,277ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$5,937ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$34,083TotalAmt
Program Services$31,356ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,727ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,435TotalAmt
Program Services$5,920ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$515ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$15,974,281TotalAmt
Program Services$14,696,339ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,277,942ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$17,921,676TotalAmt
Program Services$16,487,942ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,433,734ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,617,419TotalAmt
Program Services$1,488,025ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$129,394ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
DIRECT PRODUCTION COSTS$19,340,817$17,793,552$1,547,265
CHEMICALS$1,947,484$1,791,685$155,799
PLANT & EQUIPMENT$2,534,855$2,332,067$202,788
SAFETY & SECURITY$130,346$119,918$10,428

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$436,161TotalAmt
Program Services$401,268ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$34,893ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$72,779,933TotalAmt
Program Services$66,957,539ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$5,822,394ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,816BOYAmt
EOY$3,816EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$59,330,981BOYAmt
EOY$65,979,696EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,502,964BOYAmt
EOY$8,979,805EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,121,518BOYAmt
EOY$3,337,976EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$993,631BOYAmt
EOY$582,355EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$616,130,163LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$165,485,261LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$456,498,926BOYAmt
EOY$450,644,902EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,131,243BOYAmt
EOY$972,181EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$242,946BOYAmt
EOY$97,178EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$24,039,897BOYAmt
EOY$21,372,928EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$553,865,922BOYAmt
EOY$551,970,837EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,965,172BOYAmt
EOY$18,634,377EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$52,480,765BOYAmt
EOY$50,422,760EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$377,010,060BOYAmt
EOY$369,810,854EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$879,104BOYAmt
EOY$700,045EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$443,335,101BOYAmt
EOY$439,568,036EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$101,435,583BOYAmt
EOY$103,593,277EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,095,238BOYAmt
EOY$8,809,524EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$110,530,821BOYAmt
EOY$112,402,801EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$553,865,922BOYAmt
EOY$551,970,837EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$4,931,658ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$1,159,070NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$1,900,608OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Supporting Organization509a3Yes (X)SupportingOrganization509a3Ind
Supporting Org Type1Yes (X)SupportingOrgType1Ind
CertificationYes (X)CertificationInd
Contribution ControllerfalseContributionControllerInd
Contribution FamilyfalseContributionFamilyInd
Contribution35 ControlledfalseContribution35ControlledInd

Supported Org Information SupportedOrgInformationGrp (19 entries)

EINEINOrganization TypeOrganizationTypeDescGoverning Document ListedGoverningDocumentListedIndSupported Org NotifiedSupportedOrgNotifiedIndUS OrganizedUSOrganizedIndSupportSupportAmt
THE UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS SYSTEM
74600020302falseYes (true)Yes (true)$0
THE UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS HEALTH SCIENCE CENTER AT HOUSTON
74176130902falseYes (true)Yes (true)$0
THE UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS MD ANDERSON CANCER CENTER
74600111803falseYes (true)Yes (true)$0
MEMORIAL HERMANN HOSPITAL SYSTEM
74115259703falseYes (true)Yes (true)$0
ST LUKE'S HEALTH SYSTEM
74116193803falseYes (true)Yes (true)$0
TEXAS CHILDREN'S HOSPITAL
74110055503falseYes (true)Yes (true)$0
TEXAS WOMAN'S UNIVERSITY
75600261802falseYes (true)Yes (true)$0
THE TEXAS A&M UNIVERSITY HEALTH SCIENCE CENTER
74600053102falseYes (true)Yes (true)$0
TEXAS MEDICAL CENTER
74103078804falseYes (true)Yes (true)$0
CITY OF HOUSTON TEXAS
74600116402falseYes (true)Yes (true)$0
UNIVERSITY OF HOUSTON
74600139902falseYes (true)Yes (true)$0
USDA CHILDREN'S NUTRITIONAL RESEARCH CENTER
72056483404falseYes (true)Yes (true)$0
HOUSTON ACADEMY OF MEDICINE
74127765702falseYes (true)Yes (true)$0
SHRINERS HOSPITALS FOR CHILDREN
36219360803falseYes (true)Yes (true)$0
MEMORIAL HERMANNTIRR
74133467803falseYes (true)Yes (true)$0
HOUSTON COMMUNITY COLLEGE SYSTEM
74170915202falseYes (true)Yes (true)$0
BAYLOR COLLEGE OF MEDICINE
74161387802falseYes (true)Yes (true)$0
TEXAS MEDICAL CENTER HOUSING INC
74606618501falseYes (true)Yes (true)$0
HOUSTON METHODIST
74118015503falseYes (true)Yes (true)$0
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Supported Organizations Total19SupportedOrganizationsTotalCnt
Support Sum$0SupportSumAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Art Public Exhibition AmountsArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp
Held Works ArtHeldWorksArtGrp
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt FundCYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt FundCYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$16,711,959OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$16,711,959BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BuildingsBuildingsGrp

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$3,183,789OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$758,439DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,425,350BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$588,935,324OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,647,268,222DepreciationAmt
Book Value$424,208,502BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$7,299,091OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$7,299,091BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$450,644,902TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Federal Income Tax Liability$0FederalIncomeTaxLiabilityAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
UNEARNED LEASE INCOME$595,223
CAPITAL LEASE$104,822
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$700,045TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$77,985,126TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$1,159,070NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$285,714OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$873,356RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$78,858,482RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included-$1,146,891OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt-$1,146,891RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$77,711,591TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$73,926,824TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$1,146,891OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$1,146,891ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$72,779,933ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$72,779,933TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART XI, QUESTION 2DREVENUE ON BOOKS, NOT ON RETURN: NET ASSETS RELEASED FROM RESTRICTION $ 285,714
PART XII, QUESTION 2DEXPENSE ON BOOKS, NOT ON RETURN: INTEREST RATE SWAP $ 1,159,070 LOSS ON DISPOSAL OF ASSETS (12,179) ---------- 1,146,891
PART XI, QUESTION 4BREVENUE ON RETURN, NOT ON BOOKS: INTEREST RATE SWAP $ (1,159,070) LOSS ON DISPOSAL OF ASSETS 12,179 ---------- (1,146,891)

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (9 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount
LARRY NULL
SR VICE PRESIDENT$236,822$19,236$3,556$259,614
EDMUND TURNER
VP ENGINEERING & ASST SECR$212,993$21,296$3,556$237,845
ROGER LAMBERT
VP FINANCE & TREASURER$194,005$15,928$2,585$212,518
STEPHEN SWINSON
PRESIDENT & CEO$519,507$22,850$4,812$669,922$122,753
CHARLES MICHALAK
MAINTENANCE MANAGER$164,753$14,764$5,034$184,551
KEVIN GIBLIN
CONTROLLER$146,398$13,476$3,951$163,825
TIMOTHY BROWN
VP OPERATIONS$180,670$16,632$4,812$202,114
JAMES WALKER
OPERATIONS MANAGER$144,192$13,426$5,584$163,202
RODOLPHO LOPEZ
OPERATIONS SUPERVISOR$149,561$12,451$6,372$168,384

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp (4 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdBond Issuer EINBondIssuerEINCUSIPCUSIPNumBond IssuedBondIssuedDtIssue PriceIssuePriceAmtPurposePurposeDescDefeasedDefeasedIndOn Behalf Of IssuerOnBehalfOfIssuerIndPool FinancingPoolFinancingInd
HARRIS CO HEALTH FACILITIES DEVELOPMENT CORP
A521284201414155CA72008-04-08$175,288,197FINANCING EXPANSION TO THERMAL UTIfalsefalsefalse
HARRIS CO CULTURAL EDU FACILITIES FINANCE CORP
B76033788541401PAVS2009-09-02$99,370,103FINANCING EXPANSION TO THERMAL UTIfalsefalsefalse
HARRIS CO CULTURAL EDU FACILITIES FINANCE CORP
C76033788541401PBB82009-09-02$12,946,597FINANCING EXPANSION TO THERMAL UTIfalsefalsefalse
HARRIS CO CULTURAL EDU FACILITIES FINANCE CORP
D76033788541401PBY82010-10-26$54,385,737FINANCING EXPANSION TO THERMAL UTIfalsefalsefalse

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp (4 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdRetiredRetiredAmtBond DefeasedBondDefeasedAmtTotal ProceedsTotalProceedsAmtIn Reserve FundInReserveFundAmtCapitalized InterestCapitalizedInterestAmtRefunding EscrowRefundingEscrowAmtIssuance Costs From ProceedsIssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmtCredit EnhancementCreditEnhancementAmtWorking Capital ExpendituresWorkingCapitalExpendituresAmtCapital ExpendituresCapitalExpendituresAmtOther Spent ProceedsOtherSpentProceedsAmtUnspentUnspentAmtSubstantial CompletionSubstantialCompletionYrCurrent RefundingCurrentRefundingIndAdvance RefundingAdvanceRefundingIndFinal Allocation MadeFinalAllocationMadeIndAdequate Books And Rec MaintAdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd
A$525,000$0$180,521,019$0$13,982,754$0$3,351,505$0$0$177,169,514$0$02010falsefalseYes (true)Yes (true)
B$2,880,000$0$100,377,922$0$8,486,357$0$615,765$0$0$46,265,293$0$02011falsefalseYes (true)Yes (true)
C$4,740,000$0$12,946,597$0$0$0$121,505$0$0$12,825,092$0$02011Yes (true)falseYes (true)Yes (true)
D$0$0$54,496,121$0$1,318,064$0$0$0$0$49,163,020$0$5,333,1012014falsefalseYes (true)Yes (true)

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp (4 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdOwning Bond Financed PropertyOwningBondFinancedPropertyIndAny Lease ArrangementsAnyLeaseArrangementsIndMgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropMgmtContractBondFincdPropIndAny Research AgreementsAnyResearchAgreementsIndPrivate Bus Use By OthersPrivateBusUseByOthersPctBond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestIndChange In Use Bond Financed PropChangeInUseBondFinancedPropIndRemedial Action TakenRemedialActionTakenIndProcs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd
Afalsefalsefalsefalse0falsefalsefalseYes (true)
Bfalsefalsefalsefalse0falsefalsefalseYes (true)
Cfalsefalsefalsefalse0falsefalsefalseYes (true)
Dfalsefalsefalsefalse0falsefalsefalseYes (true)

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp (4 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdForm8038 T FiledForm8038TFiledIndNo Rebate DueNoRebateDueIndVariable Rate IssueVariableRateIssueIndHedge Identified In Bks And RecHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecIndGross Proceeds Invested In GICGrossProceedsInvestedInGICIndBusiness Name Line1GICProviderName/BusinessNameLine1Gross Proceeds InvestedGrossProceedsInvestedIndWritten Proc To Monitor ReqsWrittenProcToMonitorReqsIndRebate Not Due YetRebateNotDueYetInd
0
AfalseYes (true)falsefalsefalse0falseYes (true)
0
Bfalsefalsefalsefalse0falseYes (true)Yes (true)
0
Cfalsefalsefalsefalse0falseYes (true)Yes (true)
0
Dfalsefalsefalsefalse0Yes (true)Yes (true)Yes (true)

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp (4 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdProcedures Corrective ActionProceduresCorrectiveActionInd
AYes (true)
BYes (true)
CYes (true)
DYes (true)

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART IV, QUESTION 2C, COLUMN A, 2008 BONDSFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationDATE OF REBATE COMPUTATION CALCULATION WAS PERFORMED ON MAY 15, 2013. THE COMPUTATION PERIOD WAS THROUGH MARCH 31, 2013.ExplanationTxt

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd

Issuer Name IssuerName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1HARRIS CO CULTURAL EDU FACILITIES FINANCE CORPBusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond Issuer EIN760337885BondIssuerEIN
Bond Issued2012-08-06BondIssuedDt
Issue Price$50,915,000IssuePriceAmt
PurposeREFUNDING 2003 BONDSPurposeDesc
DefeasedfalseDefeasedInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Pool FinancingfalsePoolFinancingInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Retired$50,915,000RetiredAmt
Bond Defeased$0BondDefeasedAmt
Total Proceeds$50,915,000TotalProceedsAmt
In Reserve Fund$0InReserveFundAmt
Capitalized Interest$0CapitalizedInterestAmt
Refunding Escrow$0RefundingEscrowAmt
Issuance Costs From Proceeds$408,104IssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt
Credit Enhancement$0CreditEnhancementAmt
Working Capital Expenditures$0WorkingCapitalExpendituresAmt
Capital Expenditures$0CapitalExpendituresAmt
Other Spent Proceeds$0OtherSpentProceedsAmt
Unspent$0UnspentAmt
Current RefundingfalseCurrentRefundingInd
Advance RefundingYes (true)AdvanceRefundingInd
Final Allocation MadeYes (true)FinalAllocationMadeInd
Adequate Books And Rec MaintYes (true)AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Owning Bond Financed PropertyfalseOwningBondFinancedPropertyInd
Any Lease ArrangementsfalseAnyLeaseArrangementsInd
Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropfalseMgmtContractBondFincdPropInd
Any Research AgreementsfalseAnyResearchAgreementsInd
Private Bus Use By Others0PrivateBusUseByOthersPct
Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestfalseBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd
Change In Use Bond Financed PropfalseChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd
Remedial Action TakenfalseRemedialActionTakenInd
Procs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdYes (true)ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Form8038 T FiledfalseForm8038TFiledInd
Rebate Not Due YetYes (true)RebateNotDueYetInd
Variable Rate IssueYes (true)VariableRateIssueInd
Hedge Identified In Bks And RecYes (true)HedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd

Hedge Provider Name HedgeProviderName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1FROST BANKBusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Term Of Hedge10.TermOfHedgePct
Superintegrated HedgefalseSuperintegratedHedgeInd
Hedge TerminatedfalseHedgeTerminatedInd
Gross Proceeds Invested In GICfalseGrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd

GIC Provider Name GICProviderName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line10BusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Proceeds InvestedfalseGrossProceedsInvestedInd
Written Proc To Monitor ReqsYes (true)WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Procedures Corrective ActionYes (true)ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, QUESTION 6DESCRIBE THE ORGANIZATION'S MEMBERS OR STOCKHOLDERS THE ORGANIZATION HAS ONE CLASS WITH 9 MEMBERS.
FORM 990, PART VI, QUESTION 11BDESCRIBE REVIEW PROCESS OF FORM 990 THE ORGANIZATION'S CONTROLLER PERFORMS A DETAILED REVIEW OF THE FORM 990. AFTER IT IS PREPARED BY AN INDEPENDENT CPA FIRM. THE ORGANIZATION'S VP OF FINANCE THEN PERFORMS A FINAL REVIEW BEFORE SIGNING THE FORM 990.
FORM 990, PART VI, QUESTION 12CDESCRIBE PROCEDURES USED TO MONITOR AND ENFORCE COMPLIANCE WITH POLICY THE BOARD REVIEWS AND RESOLVES, IF NECESSARY, ANY ISSUES AS THEY ARISE THROUGHOUT THE YEAR.
FORM 990, PART VI, QUESTION 15DESCRIBE PROCESS ORGANIZATION USES FOR DETERMINING COMPENSATION COMPENSATION FOR THE PRESIDENT AND CEO IS APPROVED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS ANNUALLY BASED UPON COMPARABILITY DATA OBTAINED FROM AN INDEPENDENT THIRD PARTY. COMPENSATION FOR ALL OTHER POSITIONS IS APPROVED ANNUALLY BY THE PRESIDENT AND CEO BASED UPON COMPARABILITY DATA OBTAINED FROM COMPENSATION SURVEYS FROM AN INDEPENDENT THIRD PARTY. THE TOTAL ANNUAL COMPENSATION BUDGET IS ACCEPTED BY THE COMPENSATION AND BENEFITS COMMITTEE, FINANCE AND AUDIT COMMITTEE, AND IS RATIFIED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS.
FORM 990, PART VI, QUESTION 19DESCRIBE WHETHER ORGANIZATION MAKES ITS DOCUMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC THE ORGANIZATION MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST. THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE ON THE GUIDESTAR WEBSITE AS WELL.
FORM 990, PART XI, QUESTION 9OTHER CHANGES IN NET ASSETS ISSUANCE OF UNRESTRICTED PATRONS' EQUITY $ 804,684 BUYBACK OF UNRESTRICTED PATRONS' EQUITY (2,705,292) ----------- $(1,900,608)
BOD INDEPENDENCE ISSUES BECAUSE OF RELATED COMPENSATIONTHE ORGANIZATION OPERATES A CENTRAL HEATING AND COOLING SERVICE FACILITY SOLELY FOR THE BENEFIT OF GOVERNMENTAL INSTITUTIONS AND NOT-FOT-PROFIT ENTITIES IN THE TEXAS MEDICAL CENTER. THE ORGANIZATION IS ORGANIZED AS A SUPPORT ORGANIZATION PROVIDING SUPPORT IN THE FORM OF HEATING AND COOLING SERVICES TO QUALIFYING ENTITIES. AS SUCH, NINE OF THE PARTICIPATING/SUPPORTED ORGANIZATIONS ARE REPRESENTED ON THE GOVERNING BODY OF THE ORGANIZATION VIA BOARD MEMBERSHIP. EACH OF THE NINE ORGANIZATIONS APPOINTS A DIRECTOR TO SIT ON THE GOVERNING BOARD OF THE ORGANIZATION. MEMBERS OF THE GOVERNING BODY ARE NOT COMPENSATED FOR THEIR SERVICES TO THE ORGANIZATION. COMPENSATION EARNED BY MEMBERS OF THE GOVERNING BODY FROM THEIR RESPECTIVE SUPPORTED ORGANIZATION IS FOR SERVICES IN THEIR CAPACITY AS AN EMPLOYEE OF THE SUPPORTED ORGANIZATION AND IS NOT IN ANY WAY TIED TO THE SERVICES OR OPERATIONS OF THE ORGANIZATION. BASED ON THE INSTRUCTIONS TO FORM 990, THE SUPPORTING/SUPPORTED RELATIONSHIP MEETS THE DEFINITION OF A RELATED ENTITY FOR PURPOSES OF COMPENSATION AND OTHER REPORTING ITEMS. WHILE THE ORGANIZATION DOES NOT FEEL THE SUPPORTED ORGANIZATIONS ARE RELATED UNDER THE INTENT OF THE IRS DISCLOSURE RULES, THE SUPPORTED ORGANIZATIONS DO QUALIFY AS RELATED BASED ON THE LITERAL READING OF THE INSTRUCTIONS. ACCORDINGLY, THE ORGANIZATION HAS MADE REASONABLE EFFORTS TO OBTAIN COMPENSATION INFORMATION FROM BOARD MEMBERS WHO ARE EMPLOYED BY THEIR RESPECTIVE SUPPORTED ORGANIZATIONS. IN ADDITION, THE COMPENSATION TO MEMBERS OF THE GOVERNING BODY RECEIVED IN THEIR CAPACITY AS AN EMPLOYEE OF THE SUPPORTED ORGANIZATION CREATES AN INDEPENDENCE ISSUE FOR PURPOSES OF ANSWERING PART VI, QUESTION 1B. WHILE THE ORGANIZATION STRONGLY FEELS ALL MEMBERS OF THE GOVERNING BODY ARE INDEPENDENT BASED ON THE FACTS AND CIRCUMSTANCES, A LITERAL READING OF THE IRS DEFINITION OF AN INDEPENDENT BOARD MEMBER CAUSES THE ORGANIZATION TO ONLY INCLUDE BOARD MEMBERS WHO ARE NOT COMPENSATED BY THEIR RESPECTIVE SUPPORTED ORGANIZATION. AGAIN, THE ORGANIZATION BELIEVES THIS RESULT IS NOT WHAT THE IRS INTENDED, BUT IN AN EFFORT TO COMPLY WITH THE INSTRUCTIONS, THE ORGANIZATION HAS REPORTED THE NUMBER OF INDEPENDENT BOARD MEMBERS BASED ON A LITERAL READING OF THE IRS INSTRUCTIONS.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (19 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1CityUSAddress/CityStateUSAddress/StateZIP CodeUSAddress/ZIPCodeEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Controlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationIndPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxt
THE UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS SYSTEM
601 COLORADOAUSTINTX78701746000203EDUCATIONTXCOLLEGENAfalse
THE UNIV OF TEXAS HEALTH SCIENCE CENTER
7000 FANNIN STE 1200HOUSTONTX77030741761309EDUCATIONTX501(C)(3)NAfalse2
THE UNIV OF TX MD ANDERSON CANCER CTR
PO BOX 4486HOUSTONTX77210746000203HEALTHCARETX501(C)(3)NAfalse3
MEMORIAL HERMANN HOSPITAL SYSTEM
9301 Southwest Fwy Ste 600HoustonTX77074741152597HEALTHCARETX501(C)(3)NAfalse3
ST LUKE'S HEALTH SYSTEM
6624 FANNIN STHOUSTONTX77030741161938HEALTHCARETX501(C)(3)NAfalse3
TEXAS CHILDREN'S HOSPITAL
PO BOX 300630HOUSTONTX77230741100555HEALTHCARETX501(C)(3)NAfalse3
TEXAS WOMAN'S UNIVERSITY
po box 425739dentonTX76204756002618EDUCATIONTX501(C)(3)NAfalse2
THE TEXAS A&M UNIV SYSTEM HEALTH SCIENCE
200 Technology Waycollege stationTX77845746000531EDUCATIONTXCOLLEGENAfalse
TEXAS MEDICAL CENTER
2450 HOLCOMBE BLVD STE 1HOUSTONTX77021741030788HEALTHCARETX501(C)(3)NAfalse9
CITY OF HOUSTON TEXAS
8000 north stadium drivehoustonTX77054746001164EDUCATIONTXGOVERNMENTNAfalse
UNIVERSITY OF HOUSTON
4800 calhoun roadhoustonTX77004746001399EDUCATIONTXCOLLEGENAfalse
USDA CHILDREN'S NUTRITIONAL RESEARCH CTR
1100 bates sthoustonTX77030720564834HEALTHCARETX501(C)(3)NAfalse2
HOUSTON ACADEMY OF MEDICINE
1133 JOHN FREEMANHOUSTONTX77030741277657EDUCATIONTX501(C)(3)NAfalse2
SHRINERS HOSPITALS FOR CHILDREN
6977 main streethoustonTX77030362193608HEALTHCARETX501(C)(3)NAfalse3
MEMORIAL HERMANNTIRR
9301 SOUTHWEST FWY STE 600HOUSTONTX77074741334678HEALTHCARETX501(C)(3)NAfalse3
HOUSTON COMMUNITY COLLEGE SYSTEM
3100 main streethoustonTX76515741709152EDUCATIONTXCOLLEGENAfalse
BAYLOR COLLEGE OF MEDICINE
ONE BAYLOR PLAZAHOUSTONTX77030741613878EDUCATIONTX501(C)(3)NAfalse2
TEXAS MEDICAL CENTER HOUSING INC
2450 holcombe blvd ste 1houstonTX77021746066185EDUCATIONTX501(C)(3)NAfalse5
HOUSTON METHODIST
6565 FANNIN STHOUSTONTX77030741180155HEALTHCARETX501(C)(3)NAfalse3

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp

Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1TECO COOPBusinessNameLine1

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11615 BraeswoodAddressLine1
CityHoustonCity
StateTXState
ZIP Code77030ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN741967356EIN
Primary ActivitiesHEATING & COOLINGPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateTXLegalDomicileStateCd

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1NABusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Entity TypeC-CORPORATIONEntityTypeTxt
Ownership1.00000OwnershipPct
Controlled OrganizationYes (true)ControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgYes (true)PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgfalsePerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesfalseSharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingfalsePaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgfalseTransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgfalseTransferFromOtherOrgInd

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.