FURP.ORG / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

CLEVELAND UNIVERSITY-KANSAS CITY: Form 990, tax year 2013

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
CLEVELAND UNIVERSITY-KANSAS CITY (EIN 44-6000294)
Tax period
2013-09-01 to 2014-08-31
Filed
2015-06-18
IRS object ID
201541699349300719
Schema version
2013v4.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2015-06-18T12:45:31-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2014-08-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BKD LLPBusinessNameLine1

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11201 Walnut Suite 1700AddressLine1
CityKansas CityCity
StateMOState
ZIP Code641062246ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2013-09-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN446000294EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Cleveland University - Kansas CityBusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
In Care Of% CHRISTINA NICHOLSONInCareOfNm
Business Name ControlCLEVBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone9132340600PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line110850 Lowell AveAddressLine1
Address Line2SuiteAddressLine2
CityOverland ParkCity
StateKSState
ZIP Code66210ZIPCode

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonCarl Cleveland III DCPersonNm
Person TitlePRESIDENTPersonTitleTxt
Phone9132340600PhoneNum
Signature2015-07-15SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonMichael J EnglePreparerPersonNm
PTINP00482834PTIN
Phone9132340600PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2013TaxYr
Build TS2016-02-25 16:41:14ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerCarl Cleveland III DCPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line110850 Lowell AveAddressLine1
CityOverland ParkCity
StateKSState
ZIP Code66210ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$15,165,819GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.cleveland.eduWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1922FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMOLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO PROVIDE A STRONG, STUDENT-CENTERED PROFESSIONAL EDUCATION WITH A FOCUS IN THE AREAS OF LIFE SCIENCES AND HEALTH PROMOTION THROUGH EDUCATION, SCHOLARSHIP AND SERVICE.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body13VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent13VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee137TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers13TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$225,752PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$1,036,849CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$12,853,625PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$13,074,309CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$26,552PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$262,884CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$524,128PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue-$20,282CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$13,630,057PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$14,353,760CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$177,793PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$173,913CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$6,194,655PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$6,738,572CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$22,914CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$6,319,928PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$6,219,903CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$12,692,376PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$13,132,388CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$937,681PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$1,221,372CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$36,771,211TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$37,125,903TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$21,960,120TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$20,932,511TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$14,811,091NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$16,193,392NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTHE CLEVELAND MISSION IS TO PROVIDE STRONG STUDENT-CENTERED ACADEMIC AND PROFESSIONAL EDUCATION WITH A FOCUS IN THE AREAS OF LIFE SCIENCES AND HEALTH PROMOTION THROUGH EDUCATION, SCHOLARSHIP AND SERVICE.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$10,907,105ExpenseAmt
Grant$173,913GrantAmt
Revenue$13,074,309RevenueAmt
DescTO EDUCATE DOCTORS OF CHIROPRACTIC AS PRIMARY HEALTH CARE PROVIDERS; TO OFFER CONTINUING EDUATION FOR DOCTORS OF CHIROPRACTIC; TO PROVIDE UNDERGRADUATE EDUCATION IN SELECTED BIOLOGICAL SCIENCES; TO CONDUCT RESEARCH; TO PROVIDE HEALTH CARE AND OUTREACH SERVICES TO THE COMMUNITY, SUPPORT SERVICES TO ALUMNI AND OTHER HEALTH CARE PROVIDERS, AND VOLUNTEER SERVICES TO CIVIC AND PROFESSIONAL ORGANIZATIONS. THE TOTAL NUMBER OF STUDENTS EDUCATED AT CLEVELAND CHIROPRACTIC COLLEGE OF KC IN 2014 WAS 556.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$10,907,105TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (true)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtfalseIndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (true)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (true)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (true)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt BondsfalseInvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow AccountfalseEscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemYes (true)BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntfalseBusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityYes (true)DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (true)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntYes (true)TransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document11IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee137EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members13GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member13IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnYes (true)FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherfalseCompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldKSStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMOStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonCHRISTINA NICHOLSONPersonNm
Phone9132340644PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line110850 LOWELL AVENUEAddressLine1
CityOverland ParkCity
StateKSState
ZIP Code66210ZIPCode

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (19 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
CHARLES A EDDY DC
DIRECTOR/CHAIRMAN1.02.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
ERNST ANRIG DC
DIRECTOR/VICE CHAIRMAN1.03.0Yes (X)Yes (X)
TIMOTHY E MENG DC
DIRECTOR/SECRETARY/TREASURER1.03.0Yes (X)Yes (X)
ANITA OSBORN
DIRECTOR1.02.0Yes (X)
DANIEL FAHNESTOCK DC
DIRECTOR1.03.0Yes (X)
THE HONORABLE ANNA HO
DIRECTOR1.02.0Yes (X)
EDWARD MCKENZIE DC
DIRECTOR1.02.0Yes (X)
ROSEMARIE WILSON DC
DIRECTOR1.02.0Yes (X)
JEFFREY SPENCER DC
DIRECTOR1.02.0Yes (X)
PATRICK HAMMOND DC
DIRECTOR1.02.0Yes (X)
STEVE HAYES DC
DIRECTOR1.02.0Yes (X)
JAMES FLANAGAN CPA
DIRECTOR1.02.0Yes (X)
CAROLYN C COX PHD MCHES
DIRECTOR1.02.0Yes (X)
CARL CLEVELAND III DC
PRESIDENT38.02.0Yes (X)$330,139$0$15,887
DAVID CLARK BECKLEY
VP CAMPUS RELATIONS40.00.0$124,151$16,810Yes (X)
ASHLEY CLEVELAND
PROVOST40.00.0$140,931$9,949Yes (X)
JEFFREY D KARP
COO/CFO38.02.0$175,269$13,204Yes (X)
JULIA BARTLETT
DEAN-CLINICAL EDUC40.00.0$105,133$14,904Yes (X)
PAUL BARLETT
DEAN-PRECLINICAL EDUC40.00.0$106,058$13,579Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$981,681TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$84,333TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K6IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

ServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
DAVIS SAFETY SUPPLY
JANITORIAL$239,117
ASAP GUARDS
SECURITY SERVICES$116,180
P1 GROUP INC
ENGINEERING SERVICES$122,906
ENLIGHTENED SOLUTIONS
IT SERVICES$432,792
CALVIN'S LAWN SERVICE
LAWN SERVICE$120,621
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K7CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Related Organizations$915,000RelatedOrganizationsAmt
Government Grants$121,849GovernmentGrantsAmt
Total Contributions$1,036,849TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
TUITION & FEES611600$12,249,393$12,249,393
CLINIC REVENUE621400$820,522$820,522
STUDENT LOAN INTEREST611600$4,394$4,394
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$13,074,309TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$78,351TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$78,351ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$595,935RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$812,059RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real-$216,124RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$216,124TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$216,124ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$184,233SecuritiesAmt
Other$300OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$184,233SecuritiesAmt
Other$300OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$184,533TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$184,533ExclusionAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
MANAGEMENT FEES561000$181,243$181,243
MISCELLANEOUS REVENUE900099$14,599$14,599
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$195,842OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$14,353,760TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$13,074,309RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$242,602ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$173,913TotalAmt
Program Services$173,913ProgramServicesAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$330,874TotalAmt
Program Services$31,764ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$285,875ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$13,235FundraisingAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$129,756TotalAmt
Program Services$129,756ProgramServicesAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,217,185TotalAmt
Program Services$4,705,597ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$508,220ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$3,368FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$149,547TotalAmt
Program Services$128,171ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$20,955ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$421FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$533,903TotalAmt
Program Services$531,897ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,006ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$377,307TotalAmt
Program Services$327,133ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$49,248ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$926FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$109,659TotalAmt
Program Services$7,586ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$98,912ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$3,161FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$110,574TotalAmt
Management And General$110,574ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$53,579TotalAmt
Management And General$53,579ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$35,272TotalAmt
Program Services$7,092ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$28,153ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$27FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$175,424TotalAmt
Program Services$175,424ProgramServicesAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$607,129TotalAmt
Program Services$499,321ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$106,690ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,118FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$471,375TotalAmt
Program Services$400,668ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$70,707ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,095,686TotalAmt
Program Services$824,341ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$271,345ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$182,349TotalAmt
Program Services$151,550ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$30,153ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$646FundraisingAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$299,071TotalAmt
Management And General$299,071ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,331,940TotalAmt
Program Services$1,198,746ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$133,194ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$164,272TotalAmt
Program Services$47,971ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$116,301ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
CHARITY CARE$596,180$596,180
CAMPUS ACTIVITIES$228,764$228,764
EDUCATION$665,709$665,709
MISCELLANEOUS EXPENSES$92,920$75,522$17,386$12

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$13,132,388TotalAmt
Program Services$10,907,105ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,202,369ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$22,914FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,105,242BOYAmt
EOY$2,164,832EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$37,682BOYAmt
EOY$69,679EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$101,506BOYAmt
EOY$120,444EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$38,524,871LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$9,024,765LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$30,575,970BOYAmt
EOY$29,500,106EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,298,579BOYAmt
EOY$4,663,656EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$559,385BOYAmt
EOY$593,125EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$92,847BOYAmt
EOY$14,061EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$36,771,211BOYAmt
EOY$37,125,903EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,539,348BOYAmt
EOY$3,470,982EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$146,712BOYAmt
EOY$25,696EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,624,557BOYAmt
EOY$12,374,896EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,649,503BOYAmt
EOY$5,060,937EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$21,960,120BOYAmt
EOY$20,932,511EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$14,799,427BOYAmt
EOY$16,191,483EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,664BOYAmt
EOY$1,909EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$14,811,091BOYAmt
EOY$16,193,392EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$36,771,211BOYAmt
EOY$37,125,903EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$1,221,372ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$160,929NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (true)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (true)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Art Public Exhibition AmountsArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp
Held Works ArtHeldWorksArtGrp
Agent Trustee EtcfalseAgentTrusteeEtcInd
Incl Escrow Custodial Acct LiabfalseInclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$11,664BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Other Expenditures$9,755OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$1,909EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$434,857BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$78,033InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$6,000GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$490,310OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$4,916AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$11,664EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$414,116BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$25,271InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Administrative Expenses$4,530AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$434,857EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$366,834BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$47,282InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$0GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Administrative Expenses$0AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$414,116EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$354,429BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$21,286InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$6,000GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Administrative Expenses$2,881AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$366,834EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Term Endowment Balance EOY1.00000TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgYes (true)EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd
Related Org List Sch RYes (true)RelatedOrgListSchRInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$1,200,000InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$5,900,000OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$7,100,000BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$3,469,156InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$21,630,508OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$4,383,063DepreciationAmt
Book Value$20,716,601BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Leasehold ImprovementsLeaseholdImprovementsGrp

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$190,215InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$6,134,992OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$4,641,702DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,683,505BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Land BuildingsOtherLandBuildingsGrp
Total Book Value Land Buildings$29,500,106TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Federal Income Tax Liability$0FederalIncomeTaxLiabilityAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
GOVERNMENT LOAN PAYMENTS$514,024
RELATED PARTY PAYABLES$4,521,091
DEPOSITS$25,822
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$5,060,937TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$16,821,418TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$160,929NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$2,695,973OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$2,856,902RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$13,964,516RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$53,579InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$335,665OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$389,244RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$14,353,760TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$13,614,112TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$870,968OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$870,968ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$12,743,144ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$53,579InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$335,665OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$389,244ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$13,132,388TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE D, PART V, LINE 4THE ENDOWMENT FUNDS, WHICH WERE BEING HELD BY CLEVELAND COLLEGE FOUNDATION FUND, A RELATED ORGANIZATION, ON BEHALF OF CLEVELAND UNIVERSITY - KANSAS CITY, HAVE BEEN MOVED BACK TO THE FOUNDATION WHERE THEY HAVE BEEN INVESTED. THESE FUNDS WERE ESTABLISHED TO SUPPORT THE UNIVERSITY AND FUND SCHOLARSHIPS FOR QUALIFYING STUDENTS.
SCHEDULE D, PART X, LINE 2MANAGEMENT HAS EVALUATED THEIR INCOME TAX POSITIONS UNDER THE GUIDANCE INCLUDED IN ASC 740. BASED ON THEIR REVIEW, MANAGEMENT HAS NOT IDENTIFIED ANY MATERIAL UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS TO BE RECORDED OR DISCLOSED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS.
SCHEDULE D, PART XI, LINE 2DRENTAL EXPENSES $ 812,059 RELATED ORGANIZATIONS' REVENUE 2,892,326 ELIMINATIONS (1,008,412) ---------- TOTAL $ 2,695,973 ==========
SCHEDULE D, PART XI, LINE 4BFEDERAL WORK STUDY PROGRAM $ 161,752 SCHOLARSHIPS 173,913 ------------ $ 335,665 ============
SCHEDULE D, PART XII, LINE 2DRENTAL EXPENSES $ 812,059 RELATED ORGANIZATIONS' EXPENSES 1,067,321 ELIMINATIONS (1,008,412) ------------ TOTAL $ 870,968 ============
SCHEDULE D, PART XII, LINE 4BFEDERAL WORK STUDY PROGRAM $ 161,752 SCHOLARSHIPS 173,913 ------------ $ 335,665 ============

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (true)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (true)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (true)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (true)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (true)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (true)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (true)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts RghtsfalseDiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm FcultyfalseDiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race SchsfalseDiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of FcltsfalseDiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt ProgfalseDiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other ActyfalseDiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (true)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid RvkdfalseGovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (true)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 3THE NONDISCRIMINATORY POLICY IS INCLUDED IN ALL CORRESPONDENCE, DISPLAYED ON ADVERTISEMENTS WITHIN THE ADMINISTRATIVE OFFICE BUILDING, AND WRITTEN IN BOTH THE STUDENT AND EMPLOYEE HANDBOOK AND COURSE CATALOG.
SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 6ATHE ORGANIZATION RECEIVED FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE FROM GOVERNMENTAL AGENCIES TO HELP FUND THE OPERATIONS OF THE UNIVERSITY AND FUND VARIOUS ACADEMIC PROGRAMS.

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeScholarshipsGrantTypeTxt
Recipient68RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$173,913CashGrantAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE I, PART I, LINE 2FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationAS PART OF OUR MISSION, SCHOLARSHIPS ARE AWARDED BASED ON SELECTION BY A COMMITTEE UPON SUBMISSION OF AN APPLICATION TO BE USED TOWARDS THE COST OF ATTENDANCE. THESE SCHOLARSHIPS ARE AWARDED ON A TRIMESTER BASIS. ADDITIONALLY, TUITION LEVERAGE AWARDS ARE OFFERED BASED ON MERIT. THESE AWARDS ARE FOR TUITION ONLY AND FOLLOW THE STUDENT FOR THEIR PERIOD OF ENROLLMENT AS LONG AS THEY MAINTAIN GOOD STANDING.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (true)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (3 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
CARL CLEVELAND III DC
PRESIDENT$329,910$0$0$0$229$0$9,918$0$5,969$0$346,026$0$0$0
ASHLEY CLEVELAND
PROVOST$140,871$0$60$4,247$5,702$150,880$0
JEFFREY D KARP
COO/CFO$174,873$0$396$5,340$7,864$188,473$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE J, PART I, LINE 1Out-of-town Board members that choose to bring a companion to the annual meeting are provided a letter outlining expenses incurred by the University for that companion. The Board member is expected to provide that letter to his/her tax accountant. Expenses include airfare, meals and expenses for special events.
SCHEDULE J, PART I, LINE 4BDR. CARL CLEVELAND III PARTICIPATES IN A SUPPLEMENTAL NONQUALIFIED RETIREMENT PLAN. NO ACCRUAL OR PAYMENTS WERE MADE FOR THE FISCAL YEAR ENDING 8/31/14, AND THE PREVIOUSLY ACCRUED PLAN WAS REDUCED BY $78,577.

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd

Issuer Name IssuerName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1KANSAS DEVELOPMENT FINANCE AUTHORITYBusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond Issuer EIN431066589BondIssuerEIN
Bond Issued2007-02-08BondIssuedDt
Issue Price$16,000,000IssuePriceAmt
PurposeACQUISITION & RENOVATION OF EDUCATPurposeDesc
DefeasedfalseDefeasedInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Pool FinancingfalsePoolFinancingInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Retired$550,000RetiredAmt
Bond Defeased$0BondDefeasedAmt
Total Proceeds$12,374,557TotalProceedsAmt
In Reserve Fund$1,000,000InReserveFundAmt
Capitalized Interest$0CapitalizedInterestAmt
Refunding Escrow$0RefundingEscrowAmt
Issuance Costs From Proceeds$0IssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt
Credit Enhancement$0CreditEnhancementAmt
Working Capital Expenditures$0WorkingCapitalExpendituresAmt
Capital Expenditures$0CapitalExpendituresAmt
Other Spent Proceeds$12,374,557OtherSpentProceedsAmt
Unspent$0UnspentAmt
Substantial Completion2007SubstantialCompletionYr
Current RefundingYes (true)CurrentRefundingInd
Advance RefundingfalseAdvanceRefundingInd
Final Allocation MadeYes (true)FinalAllocationMadeInd
Adequate Books And Rec MaintYes (true)AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Owning Bond Financed PropertyfalseOwningBondFinancedPropertyInd
Any Lease ArrangementsfalseAnyLeaseArrangementsInd
Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropfalseMgmtContractBondFincdPropInd
Any Research AgreementsfalseAnyResearchAgreementsInd
Private Bus Use By Others0PrivateBusUseByOthersPct
Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestfalseBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd
Change In Use Bond Financed PropfalseChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd
Remedial Action TakenfalseRemedialActionTakenInd
Procs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdYes (true)ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Form8038 T FiledfalseForm8038TFiledInd
No Rebate DuefalseNoRebateDueInd
Variable Rate IssueYes (true)VariableRateIssueInd
Hedge Identified In Bks And RecfalseHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd

Hedge Provider Name HedgeProviderName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line10BusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Proceeds Invested In GICfalseGrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd

GIC Provider Name GICProviderName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line10BusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Proceeds InvestedfalseGrossProceedsInvestedInd
Written Proc To Monitor ReqsYes (true)WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Procedures Corrective ActionYes (true)ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE K, PART III, LINE 3AWe do have service contracts with a catering service for our dining room, and with a bookstore management company for our bookstore, however these sections of the building have been carved out and were not part of the building being financed by the Bond.
SCHEDULE K, PART IV, LINE 2CTHE REBATE COMPUTATION WAS PERFORMED ON OCTOBER 1, 2008.
SCHEDULE K, PART IV, LINE 7 AND PART VThis being the only outstanding Bond for Cleveland University - Kansas City, we are using the Compliance & Record Rentention Policy as outlined by the Kansas Development Finance Authority regarding Tax Exempt Bonds. It is listed in Exhibit D of the First Supplemental Tax Compliance Agreement. We have also engaged Gilmore & Bell, P.C. to be the Rebate Analyst for the Bonds on an ongoing basis.

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp

Name Of Interested NameOfInterested

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonSEE PART VPersonNm

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE L, PART IV, LINE 1FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationA) PINNACLE MANAGEMENT GROUP(PMG) B) DR. STEVE HAYES IS A TRUSTEE OF CU-KC. HE ALSO OWNS 100% OF PMG, WHICH LEASES SPACE FROM ACQUISITION 8205, LLC, A SINGLE- MEMBER LLC WHICH IS OWNED 100% BY CU-KC. C) $153,000 D) LEASE E) NOExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 2CARL CLEVELAND III, DC AND ASHLEY CLEVELAND HAVE A FAMILY RELATIONSHIP.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 11BAN INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTING FIRM PREPARES AND REVIEWS THE 990. THE 990 IS THEN REVIEWED BY ALL OFFICERS AND ACCOUNTING PERSONNEL OF CLEVELAND UNIVERSITY - KANSAS CITY. ANY QUESTIONS OR CONCERNS ARE ADDRESSED AND ANY NEEDED CORRECTIONS OR CLARIFICATIONS ARE MADE. THE 990 IS THEN PROVIDED TO THE FINANCE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD FOR THEIR REVIEW PRIOR TO FILING THE 990. ANY QUESTIONS OR CONCERNS ARE ADDRESSED AND ANY NEEDED CORRECTIONS OR CLARIFICATIONS ARE MADE. THE FINAL 990 WITH ALL REQUIRED SCHEDULES IS THEN PROVIDED TO ALL VOTING MEMBERS OF THE BOARD PRIOR TO FILING.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CAT THE TIME OF HIRE OR ELECTION (IN THE CASE OF DIRECTORS) AND ANNUALLY THEREAFTER, THE OFFICERS, DIRECTORS AND KEY EMPLOYEES ARE PROVIDED THE APPLICABLE CONFLICT OF INTEREST DISCLOSURES WHICH SHALL BE COMPLETED TO IDENTIFY ANY RELATIONSHIPS, POSITIONS, OR CIRCUMSTANCES IN WHICH IT IS BELIEVED A CONFLICT MAY ARISE. IF A CONFLICT ARISES, THE OFFICER, DIRECTOR, OR KEY EMPLOYEE ABSTAINS FROM THE VOTE ON THE CONFLICTED TRANSACTION. AN APPROPRIATE REPORT SHALL BE SUBMITTED TO THE EXECUTIVE BOARD CONCERNING ANY INTEREST DISCLOSED FOR MONITORING.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINES 15A & BGallagher Benefit Services, Inc. completed a Presidential Compensation Review in April, 2013.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19The Organization's governing documents, conflict of interest policy and financial statements are available upon request.
FORM 990, PART VII, SECTION A, LINE 1ADr. Carl Cleveland III participates in a supplemental nonqualified retirement plan. No accrual or payments were made for the fiscal year ending 8/31/14, and the previously accrued plan was reduced by $78,577.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ACQUISITION 8205 LLCBusinessNameLine1

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line110850 Lowell AveAddressLine1
CityOverland ParkCity
StateKSState
ZIP Code66210ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN205953399EIN
Primary ActivitiesREAL ESTATEPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateMOLegalDomicileStateCd
Total Income-$237,570TotalIncomeAmt
End Of Year Assets$4,036,529EndOfYearAssetsAmt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1NABusinessNameLine1

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (3 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1CityUSAddress/CityStateUSAddress/StateZIP CodeUSAddress/ZIPCodeEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxtBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Controlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd
Cleveland Chiropractic College of LA
590 N Vermont AveLos AngelesCA90004952988463SUPPORT ORGCA501(C)(3)11ACU-KCYes (true)
CLEVELAND CHIROPRACTIC COLLEGE INC
10850 Lowell AveOverland ParkKS66210431430599SUPPORT ORGMO501(C)(3)11BNAYes (true)
Cleveland College Foundation Fund Inc
10850 Lowell AveOverland ParkKS66210431822649SUPPORT ORGMO501(C)(3)11ACU-KCYes (true)

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp

Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CCC CONDO ASSOCIATIONBusinessNameLine1

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line110850 Lowell AveAddressLine1
CityOverland ParkCity
StateKSState
ZIP Code66210ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN262152297EIN
Primary ActivitiesREAL ESTATEPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateKSLegalDomicileStateCd

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1NABusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Entity TypeC CORPEntityTypeTxt
Share Of Total Income$0ShareOfTotalIncomeAmt
Share Of EOY Assets$0ShareOfEOYAssetsAmt
Controlled OrganizationYes (true)ControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgYes (true)GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgYes (true)GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgYes (true)LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgfalsePerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgYes (true)PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (true)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (true)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgYes (true)ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgYes (true)ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgfalseTransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgfalseTransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (4 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
CLEVELAND CHIROPRACTIC COLLEGE - LA
E$1,800,000COST
CLEVELAND FOUNDATION FUND
Q$118,488COST
CLEVELAND CHIROPRACTIC COLLEGE - LA
Q$70,285COST
CLEVELAND CHIROPRACTIC COLLEGE - LA
c$890,000COST