CLEVELAND UNIVERSITY-KANSAS CITY: Form 990, tax year 2013
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- CLEVELAND UNIVERSITY-KANSAS CITY (EIN 44-6000294)
- Tax period
- 2013-09-01 to 2014-08-31
- Filed
- 2015-06-18
- IRS object ID
- 201541699349300719
- Schema version
- 2013v4.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
- Return header
- Form 990
- Schedule A
- Schedule B
- Schedule D
- Schedule E
- Schedule I
- Schedule J
- Schedule K
- Schedule L
- Schedule O
- Schedule R
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2015-06-18T12:45:31-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2014-08-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | BKD LLP | BusinessNameLine1 |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1201 Walnut Suite 1700 | AddressLine1 |
| City | Kansas City | City |
| State | MO | State |
| ZIP Code | 641062246 | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2013-09-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 446000294 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Cleveland University - Kansas City | BusinessNameLine1 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| In Care Of | % CHRISTINA NICHOLSON | InCareOfNm |
| Business Name Control | CLEV | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 9132340600 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 10850 Lowell Ave | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | Suite | AddressLine2 |
| City | Overland Park | City |
| State | KS | State |
| ZIP Code | 66210 | ZIPCode |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Carl Cleveland III DC | PersonNm |
| Person Title | PRESIDENT | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 9132340600 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2015-07-15 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (true) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | Michael J Engle | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00482834 | PTIN |
| Phone | 9132340600 | PhoneNum |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2013 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2016-02-25 16:41:14Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | Carl Cleveland III DC | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 10850 Lowell Ave | AddressLine1 |
| City | Overland Park | City |
| State | KS | State |
| ZIP Code | 66210 | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $15,165,819 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | false | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | www.cleveland.edu | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1922 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | MO | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | TO PROVIDE A STRONG, STUDENT-CENTERED PROFESSIONAL EDUCATION WITH A FOCUS IN THE AREAS OF LIFE SCIENCES AND HEALTH PROMOTION THROUGH EDUCATION, SCHOLARSHIP AND SERVICE. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 13 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 13 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 137 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 13 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $225,752 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $1,036,849 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $12,853,625 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $13,074,309 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $26,552 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $262,884 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $524,128 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | -$20,282 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $13,630,057 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $14,353,760 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $177,793 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $173,913 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $6,194,655 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $6,738,572 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $22,914 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $6,319,928 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $6,219,903 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $12,692,376 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $13,132,388 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $937,681 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $1,221,372 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $36,771,211 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $37,125,903 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $21,960,120 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $20,932,511 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $14,811,091 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $16,193,392 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | THE CLEVELAND MISSION IS TO PROVIDE STRONG STUDENT-CENTERED ACADEMIC AND PROFESSIONAL EDUCATION WITH A FOCUS IN THE AREAS OF LIFE SCIENCES AND HEALTH PROMOTION THROUGH EDUCATION, SCHOLARSHIP AND SERVICE. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | false | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | false | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $10,907,105 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $173,913 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $13,074,309 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | TO EDUCATE DOCTORS OF CHIROPRACTIC AS PRIMARY HEALTH CARE PROVIDERS; TO OFFER CONTINUING EDUATION FOR DOCTORS OF CHIROPRACTIC; TO PROVIDE UNDERGRADUATE EDUCATION IN SELECTED BIOLOGICAL SCIENCES; TO CONDUCT RESEARCH; TO PROVIDE HEALTH CARE AND OUTREACH SERVICES TO THE COMMUNITY, SUPPORT SERVICES TO ALUMNI AND OTHER HEALTH CARE PROVIDERS, AND VOLUNTEER SERVICES TO CIVIC AND PROFESSIONAL ORGANIZATIONS. THE TOTAL NUMBER OF STUDENTS EDUCATED AT CLEVELAND CHIROPRACTIC COLLEGE OF KC IN 2014 WAS 556. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $10,907,105 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (true) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | false | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | false | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | false | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | false | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | false | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | false | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | false | CreditCounselingInd |
| Temp Or Permanent Endowments | Yes (true) | TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (true) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | false | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | false | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | false | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (true) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | false | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | false | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (true) | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | Yes (true) | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | false | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | false | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | false | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | false | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | false | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | false | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | false | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | false | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | false | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | Yes (true) | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | Yes (true) | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Invest Tax Exempt Bonds | false | InvestTaxExemptBondsInd |
| Escrow Account | false | EscrowAccountInd |
| On Behalf Of Issuer | false | OnBehalfOfIssuerInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | false | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | false | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | false | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | false | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | Yes (true) | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With Officer Ent | false | BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | false | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | false | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | false | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | false | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | Yes (true) | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (true) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | Yes (true) | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Transaction With Control Ent | Yes (true) | TransactionWithControlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | false | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | false | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 11 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (true) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 137 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (true) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | false | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | false | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | false | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | false | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | false | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | false | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | false | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | false | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | false | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | false | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 13 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 13 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | Yes (true) | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | false | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | false | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | false | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | false | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | false | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | false | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (true) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (true) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | false | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | false | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (true) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (true) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (true) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (true) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (true) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (true) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | false | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | false | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | KS | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | MO | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | CHRISTINA NICHOLSON | PersonNm |
| Phone | 9132340644 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 10850 LOWELL AVENUE | AddressLine1 |
| City | Overland Park | City |
| State | KS | State |
| ZIP Code | 66210 | ZIPCode |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (19 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CHARLES A EDDY DC | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR/CHAIRMAN | 1.0 | 2.0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| ERNST ANRIG DC | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR/VICE CHAIRMAN | 1.0 | 3.0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | ||||
| TIMOTHY E MENG DC | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR/SECRETARY/TREASURER | 1.0 | 3.0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | ||||
| ANITA OSBORN | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.0 | 2.0 | Yes (X) | |||||
| DANIEL FAHNESTOCK DC | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.0 | 3.0 | Yes (X) | |||||
| THE HONORABLE ANNA HO | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.0 | 2.0 | Yes (X) | |||||
| EDWARD MCKENZIE DC | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.0 | 2.0 | Yes (X) | |||||
| ROSEMARIE WILSON DC | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.0 | 2.0 | Yes (X) | |||||
| JEFFREY SPENCER DC | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.0 | 2.0 | Yes (X) | |||||
| PATRICK HAMMOND DC | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.0 | 2.0 | Yes (X) | |||||
| STEVE HAYES DC | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.0 | 2.0 | Yes (X) | |||||
| JAMES FLANAGAN CPA | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.0 | 2.0 | Yes (X) | |||||
| CAROLYN C COX PHD MCHES | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.0 | 2.0 | Yes (X) | |||||
| CARL CLEVELAND III DC | ||||||||
| PRESIDENT | 38.0 | 2.0 | Yes (X) | $330,139 | $0 | $15,887 | ||
| DAVID CLARK BECKLEY | ||||||||
| VP CAMPUS RELATIONS | 40.0 | 0.0 | $124,151 | $16,810 | Yes (X) | |||
| ASHLEY CLEVELAND | ||||||||
| PROVOST | 40.0 | 0.0 | $140,931 | $9,949 | Yes (X) | |||
| JEFFREY D KARP | ||||||||
| COO/CFO | 38.0 | 2.0 | $175,269 | $13,204 | Yes (X) | |||
| JULIA BARTLETT | ||||||||
| DEAN-CLINICAL EDUC | 40.0 | 0.0 | $105,133 | $14,904 | Yes (X) | |||
| PAUL BARLETT | ||||||||
| DEAN-PRECLINICAL EDUC | 40.0 | 0.0 | $106,058 | $13,579 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $981,681 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $84,333 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 6 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | false | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (true) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | false | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|
| DAVIS SAFETY SUPPLY | |
| JANITORIAL | $239,117 |
| ASAP GUARDS | |
| SECURITY SERVICES | $116,180 |
| P1 GROUP INC | |
| ENGINEERING SERVICES | $122,906 |
| ENLIGHTENED SOLUTIONS | |
| IT SERVICES | $432,792 |
| CALVIN'S LAWN SERVICE | |
| LAWN SERVICE | $120,621 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 7 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Related Organizations | $915,000 | RelatedOrganizationsAmt |
| Government Grants | $121,849 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $1,036,849 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| TUITION & FEES | 611600 | $12,249,393 | $12,249,393 |
| CLINIC REVENUE | 621400 | $820,522 | $820,522 |
| STUDENT LOAN INTEREST | 611600 | $4,394 | $4,394 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $13,074,309 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $78,351 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $78,351 | ExclusionAmt |
Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $595,935 | RealAmt |
Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $812,059 | RealAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | -$216,124 | RealAmt |
| Personal | $0 | PersonalAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$216,124 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | -$216,124 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $184,233 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $300 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $184,233 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $300 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $184,533 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $184,533 | ExclusionAmt |
Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | ExclusionExclusionAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| MANAGEMENT FEES | 561000 | $181,243 | $181,243 |
| MISCELLANEOUS REVENUE | 900099 | $14,599 | $14,599 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $195,842 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $14,353,760 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $13,074,309 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Exclusion | $242,602 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $173,913 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $173,913 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $330,874 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $31,764 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $285,875 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $13,235 | FundraisingAmt |
Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $129,756 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $129,756 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,217,185 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $4,705,597 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $508,220 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $3,368 | FundraisingAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $149,547 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $128,171 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $20,955 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $421 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $533,903 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $531,897 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,006 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $377,307 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $327,133 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $49,248 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $926 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $109,659 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $7,586 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $98,912 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $3,161 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $110,574 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $110,574 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $53,579 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $53,579 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $35,272 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $7,092 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $28,153 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $27 | FundraisingAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $175,424 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $175,424 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $607,129 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $499,321 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $106,690 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $1,118 | FundraisingAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $471,375 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $400,668 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $70,707 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Royalties RoyaltiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,095,686 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $824,341 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $271,345 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $182,349 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $151,550 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $30,153 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $646 | FundraisingAmt |
Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $299,071 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $299,071 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,331,940 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,198,746 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $133,194 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $164,272 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $47,971 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $116,301 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt | FundraisingFundraisingAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CHARITY CARE | $596,180 | $596,180 | ||
| CAMPUS ACTIVITIES | $228,764 | $228,764 | ||
| EDUCATION | $665,709 | $665,709 | ||
| MISCELLANEOUS EXPENSES | $92,920 | $75,522 | $17,386 | $12 |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $13,132,388 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $10,907,105 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,202,369 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $22,914 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,105,242 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,164,832 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $37,682 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $69,679 | EOYAmt |
Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $101,506 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $120,444 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $38,524,871 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $9,024,765 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $30,575,970 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $29,500,106 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,298,579 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,663,656 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $559,385 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $593,125 | EOYAmt |
Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $92,847 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $14,061 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $36,771,211 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $37,125,903 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,539,348 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,470,982 | EOYAmt |
Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $146,712 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $25,696 | EOYAmt |
Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $12,624,557 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $12,374,896 | EOYAmt |
Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,649,503 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,060,937 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $21,960,120 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $20,932,511 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows SFAS117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind |
Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $14,799,427 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $16,191,483 | EOYAmt |
Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $11,664 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,909 | EOYAmt |
Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $14,811,091 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $16,193,392 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $36,771,211 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $37,125,903 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $1,221,372 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $160,929 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | false | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (true) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Consolidated Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (true) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | Yes (true) | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Performed | Yes (true) | FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| School | Yes (X) | SchoolInd |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Art Public Exhibition Amounts | ArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp | |
| Held Works Art | HeldWorksArtGrp | |
| Agent Trustee Etc | false | AgentTrusteeEtcInd |
| Incl Escrow Custodial Acct Liab | false | InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd |
CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $11,664 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $9,755 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $1,909 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $434,857 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $78,033 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $6,000 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $490,310 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| Administrative Expenses | $4,916 | AdministrativeExpensesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $11,664 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $414,116 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $25,271 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Administrative Expenses | $4,530 | AdministrativeExpensesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $434,857 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $366,834 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $47,282 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $0 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| Administrative Expenses | $0 | AdministrativeExpensesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $414,116 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $354,429 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $21,286 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $6,000 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| Administrative Expenses | $2,881 | AdministrativeExpensesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $366,834 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Term Endowment Balance EOY | 1.00000 | TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Endowments Held Unrelated Org | false | EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd |
| Endowments Held Related Org | Yes (true) | EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd |
| Related Org List Sch R | Yes (true) | RelatedOrgListSchRInd |
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Investment Cost Or Other Basis | $1,200,000 | InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $5,900,000 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $7,100,000 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Investment Cost Or Other Basis | $3,469,156 | InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $21,630,508 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $4,383,063 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $20,716,601 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Leasehold Improvements | LeaseholdImprovementsGrp |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Investment Cost Or Other Basis | $190,215 | InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $6,134,992 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $4,641,702 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $1,683,505 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Land Buildings | OtherLandBuildingsGrp | |
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $29,500,106 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
| Federal Income Tax Liability | $0 | FederalIncomeTaxLiabilityAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| GOVERNMENT LOAN PAYMENTS | $514,024 |
| RELATED PARTY PAYABLES | $4,521,091 |
| DEPOSITS | $25,822 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $5,060,937 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $16,821,418 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $160,929 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Other Revenue | $2,695,973 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $2,856,902 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $13,964,516 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld | $53,579 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $335,665 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $389,244 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $14,353,760 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $13,614,112 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $870,968 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $870,968 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $12,743,144 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld2 | $53,579 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $335,665 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $389,244 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $13,132,388 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| SCHEDULE D, PART V, LINE 4 | THE ENDOWMENT FUNDS, WHICH WERE BEING HELD BY CLEVELAND COLLEGE FOUNDATION FUND, A RELATED ORGANIZATION, ON BEHALF OF CLEVELAND UNIVERSITY - KANSAS CITY, HAVE BEEN MOVED BACK TO THE FOUNDATION WHERE THEY HAVE BEEN INVESTED. THESE FUNDS WERE ESTABLISHED TO SUPPORT THE UNIVERSITY AND FUND SCHOLARSHIPS FOR QUALIFYING STUDENTS. |
| SCHEDULE D, PART X, LINE 2 | MANAGEMENT HAS EVALUATED THEIR INCOME TAX POSITIONS UNDER THE GUIDANCE INCLUDED IN ASC 740. BASED ON THEIR REVIEW, MANAGEMENT HAS NOT IDENTIFIED ANY MATERIAL UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS TO BE RECORDED OR DISCLOSED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. |
| SCHEDULE D, PART XI, LINE 2D | RENTAL EXPENSES $ 812,059 RELATED ORGANIZATIONS' REVENUE 2,892,326 ELIMINATIONS (1,008,412) ---------- TOTAL $ 2,695,973 ========== |
| SCHEDULE D, PART XI, LINE 4B | FEDERAL WORK STUDY PROGRAM $ 161,752 SCHOLARSHIPS 173,913 ------------ $ 335,665 ============ |
| SCHEDULE D, PART XII, LINE 2D | RENTAL EXPENSES $ 812,059 RELATED ORGANIZATIONS' EXPENSES 1,067,321 ELIMINATIONS (1,008,412) ------------ TOTAL $ 870,968 ============ |
| SCHEDULE D, PART XII, LINE 4B | FEDERAL WORK STUDY PROGRAM $ 161,752 SCHOLARSHIPS 173,913 ------------ $ 335,665 ============ |
Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Nondiscriminatory Policy Stmt | Yes (true) | NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd |
| Policy Stmt In Brochures Etc | Yes (true) | PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd |
| Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast Media | Yes (true) | PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd |
| Maintain Racial Comp Recs | Yes (true) | MaintainRacialCompRecsInd |
| Maintain Scholarships Recs | Yes (true) | MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd |
| Maintain Cpy Of Brochures Etc | Yes (true) | MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd |
| Maintain Cpy Of All Sol | Yes (true) | MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd |
| Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts | false | DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd |
| Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy | false | DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd |
| Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty | false | DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd |
| Discriminate Race Schs | false | DiscriminateRaceSchsInd |
| Discriminate Race Educ Plcy | false | DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd |
| Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts | false | DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd |
| Discriminate Race Athlt Prog | false | DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd |
| Discriminate Race Other Acty | false | DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd |
| Government Financial Aid Rcvd | Yes (true) | GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd |
| Government Financial Aid Rvkd | false | GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd |
| Compliance With Rev Proc7550 | Yes (true) | ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 3 | THE NONDISCRIMINATORY POLICY IS INCLUDED IN ALL CORRESPONDENCE, DISPLAYED ON ADVERTISEMENTS WITHIN THE ADMINISTRATIVE OFFICE BUILDING, AND WRITTEN IN BOTH THE STUDENT AND EMPLOYEE HANDBOOK AND COURSE CATALOG. |
| SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 6A | THE ORGANIZATION RECEIVED FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE FROM GOVERNMENTAL AGENCIES TO HELP FUND THE OPERATIONS OF THE UNIVERSITY AND FUND VARIOUS ACADEMIC PROGRAMS. |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (true) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Type | Scholarships | GrantTypeTxt |
| Recipient | 68 | RecipientCnt |
| Cash Grant | $173,913 | CashGrantAmt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | SCHEDULE I, PART I, LINE 2 | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | AS PART OF OUR MISSION, SCHOLARSHIPS ARE AWARDED BASED ON SELECTION BY A COMMITTEE UPON SUBMISSION OF AN APPLICATION TO BE USED TOWARDS THE COST OF ATTENDANCE. THESE SCHOLARSHIPS ARE AWARDED ON A TRIMESTER BASIS. ADDITIONALLY, TUITION LEVERAGE AWARDS ARE OFFERED BASED ON MERIT. THESE AWARDS ARE FOR TUITION ONLY AND FOLLOW THE STUDENT FOR THEIR PERIOD OF ENROLLMENT AS LONG AS THEY MAINTAIN GOOD STANDING. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Independent Consultant | Yes (X) | IndependentConsultantInd |
| Written Employment Contract | Yes (X) | WrittenEmploymentContractInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | false | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | Yes (true) | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | false | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | false | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | false | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | false | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | false | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | false | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | false | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (3 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CARL CLEVELAND III DC | ||||||||||||||
| PRESIDENT | $329,910 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $229 | $0 | $9,918 | $0 | $5,969 | $0 | $346,026 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ASHLEY CLEVELAND | ||||||||||||||
| PROVOST | $140,871 | $0 | $60 | $4,247 | $5,702 | $150,880 | $0 | |||||||
| JEFFREY D KARP | ||||||||||||||
| COO/CFO | $174,873 | $0 | $396 | $5,340 | $7,864 | $188,473 | $0 | |||||||
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| SCHEDULE J, PART I, LINE 1 | Out-of-town Board members that choose to bring a companion to the annual meeting are provided a letter outlining expenses incurred by the University for that companion. The Board member is expected to provide that letter to his/her tax accountant. Expenses include airfare, meals and expenses for special events. |
| SCHEDULE J, PART I, LINE 4B | DR. CARL CLEVELAND III PARTICIPATES IN A SUPPLEMENTAL NONQUALIFIED RETIREMENT PLAN. NO ACCRUAL OR PAYMENTS WERE MADE FOR THE FISCAL YEAR ENDING 8/31/14, AND THE PREVIOUSLY ACCRUED PLAN WAS REDUCED BY $78,577. |
Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK
Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
Issuer Name IssuerName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | KANSAS DEVELOPMENT FINANCE AUTHORITY | BusinessNameLine1 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Issuer EIN | 431066589 | BondIssuerEIN |
| Bond Issued | 2007-02-08 | BondIssuedDt |
| Issue Price | $16,000,000 | IssuePriceAmt |
| Purpose | ACQUISITION & RENOVATION OF EDUCAT | PurposeDesc |
| Defeased | false | DefeasedInd |
| On Behalf Of Issuer | false | OnBehalfOfIssuerInd |
| Pool Financing | false | PoolFinancingInd |
Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Retired | $550,000 | RetiredAmt |
| Bond Defeased | $0 | BondDefeasedAmt |
| Total Proceeds | $12,374,557 | TotalProceedsAmt |
| In Reserve Fund | $1,000,000 | InReserveFundAmt |
| Capitalized Interest | $0 | CapitalizedInterestAmt |
| Refunding Escrow | $0 | RefundingEscrowAmt |
| Issuance Costs From Proceeds | $0 | IssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt |
| Credit Enhancement | $0 | CreditEnhancementAmt |
| Working Capital Expenditures | $0 | WorkingCapitalExpendituresAmt |
| Capital Expenditures | $0 | CapitalExpendituresAmt |
| Other Spent Proceeds | $12,374,557 | OtherSpentProceedsAmt |
| Unspent | $0 | UnspentAmt |
| Substantial Completion | 2007 | SubstantialCompletionYr |
| Current Refunding | Yes (true) | CurrentRefundingInd |
| Advance Refunding | false | AdvanceRefundingInd |
| Final Allocation Made | Yes (true) | FinalAllocationMadeInd |
| Adequate Books And Rec Maint | Yes (true) | AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd |
Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Owning Bond Financed Property | false | OwningBondFinancedPropertyInd |
| Any Lease Arrangements | false | AnyLeaseArrangementsInd |
| Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd Prop | false | MgmtContractBondFincdPropInd |
| Any Research Agreements | false | AnyResearchAgreementsInd |
| Private Bus Use By Others | 0 | PrivateBusUseByOthersPct |
| Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt Test | false | BondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd |
| Change In Use Bond Financed Prop | false | ChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd |
| Remedial Action Taken | false | RemedialActionTakenInd |
| Procs Nonqualified Bond Remdtd | Yes (true) | ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd |
Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Form8038 T Filed | false | Form8038TFiledInd |
| No Rebate Due | false | NoRebateDueInd |
| Variable Rate Issue | Yes (true) | VariableRateIssueInd |
| Hedge Identified In Bks And Rec | false | HedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd |
Hedge Provider Name HedgeProviderName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | 0 | BusinessNameLine1 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Proceeds Invested In GIC | false | GrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd |
GIC Provider Name GICProviderName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | 0 | BusinessNameLine1 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Proceeds Invested | false | GrossProceedsInvestedInd |
| Written Proc To Monitor Reqs | Yes (true) | WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd |
Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Procedures Corrective Action | Yes (true) | ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| SCHEDULE K, PART III, LINE 3A | We do have service contracts with a catering service for our dining room, and with a bookstore management company for our bookstore, however these sections of the building have been carved out and were not part of the building being financed by the Bond. |
| SCHEDULE K, PART IV, LINE 2C | THE REBATE COMPUTATION WAS PERFORMED ON OCTOBER 1, 2008. |
| SCHEDULE K, PART IV, LINE 7 AND PART V | This being the only outstanding Bond for Cleveland University - Kansas City, we are using the Compliance & Record Rentention Policy as outlined by the Kansas Development Finance Authority regarding Tax Exempt Bonds. It is listed in Exhibit D of the First Supplemental Tax Compliance Agreement. We have also engaged Gilmore & Bell, P.C. to be the Rebate Analyst for the Bonds on an ongoing basis. |
Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL
Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp
Name Of Interested NameOfInterested
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | SEE PART V | PersonNm |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | SCHEDULE L, PART IV, LINE 1 | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | A) PINNACLE MANAGEMENT GROUP(PMG) B) DR. STEVE HAYES IS A TRUSTEE OF CU-KC. HE ALSO OWNS 100% OF PMG, WHICH LEASES SPACE FROM ACQUISITION 8205, LLC, A SINGLE- MEMBER LLC WHICH IS OWNED 100% BY CU-KC. C) $153,000 D) LEASE E) NO | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 2 | CARL CLEVELAND III, DC AND ASHLEY CLEVELAND HAVE A FAMILY RELATIONSHIP. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 11B | AN INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTING FIRM PREPARES AND REVIEWS THE 990. THE 990 IS THEN REVIEWED BY ALL OFFICERS AND ACCOUNTING PERSONNEL OF CLEVELAND UNIVERSITY - KANSAS CITY. ANY QUESTIONS OR CONCERNS ARE ADDRESSED AND ANY NEEDED CORRECTIONS OR CLARIFICATIONS ARE MADE. THE 990 IS THEN PROVIDED TO THE FINANCE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD FOR THEIR REVIEW PRIOR TO FILING THE 990. ANY QUESTIONS OR CONCERNS ARE ADDRESSED AND ANY NEEDED CORRECTIONS OR CLARIFICATIONS ARE MADE. THE FINAL 990 WITH ALL REQUIRED SCHEDULES IS THEN PROVIDED TO ALL VOTING MEMBERS OF THE BOARD PRIOR TO FILING. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | AT THE TIME OF HIRE OR ELECTION (IN THE CASE OF DIRECTORS) AND ANNUALLY THEREAFTER, THE OFFICERS, DIRECTORS AND KEY EMPLOYEES ARE PROVIDED THE APPLICABLE CONFLICT OF INTEREST DISCLOSURES WHICH SHALL BE COMPLETED TO IDENTIFY ANY RELATIONSHIPS, POSITIONS, OR CIRCUMSTANCES IN WHICH IT IS BELIEVED A CONFLICT MAY ARISE. IF A CONFLICT ARISES, THE OFFICER, DIRECTOR, OR KEY EMPLOYEE ABSTAINS FROM THE VOTE ON THE CONFLICTED TRANSACTION. AN APPROPRIATE REPORT SHALL BE SUBMITTED TO THE EXECUTIVE BOARD CONCERNING ANY INTEREST DISCLOSED FOR MONITORING. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINES 15A & B | Gallagher Benefit Services, Inc. completed a Presidential Compensation Review in April, 2013. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | The Organization's governing documents, conflict of interest policy and financial statements are available upon request. |
| FORM 990, PART VII, SECTION A, LINE 1A | Dr. Carl Cleveland III participates in a supplemental nonqualified retirement plan. No accrual or payments were made for the fiscal year ending 8/31/14, and the previously accrued plan was reduced by $78,577. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp
Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | ACQUISITION 8205 LLC | BusinessNameLine1 |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 10850 Lowell Ave | AddressLine1 |
| City | Overland Park | City |
| State | KS | State |
| ZIP Code | 66210 | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 205953399 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | REAL ESTATE | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | MO | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Total Income | -$237,570 | TotalIncomeAmt |
| End Of Year Assets | $4,036,529 | EndOfYearAssetsAmt |
Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | NA | BusinessNameLine1 |
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (3 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1 | CityUSAddress/City | StateUSAddress/State | ZIP CodeUSAddress/ZIPCode | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Exempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxt | Public Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxt | Business Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1 | Controlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cleveland Chiropractic College of LA | ||||||||||
| 590 N Vermont Ave | Los Angeles | CA | 90004 | 952988463 | SUPPORT ORG | CA | 501(C)(3) | 11A | CU-KC | Yes (true) |
| CLEVELAND CHIROPRACTIC COLLEGE INC | ||||||||||
| 10850 Lowell Ave | Overland Park | KS | 66210 | 431430599 | SUPPORT ORG | MO | 501(C)(3) | 11B | NA | Yes (true) |
| Cleveland College Foundation Fund Inc | ||||||||||
| 10850 Lowell Ave | Overland Park | KS | 66210 | 431822649 | SUPPORT ORG | MO | 501(C)(3) | 11A | CU-KC | Yes (true) |
Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp
Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CCC CONDO ASSOCIATION | BusinessNameLine1 |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 10850 Lowell Ave | AddressLine1 |
| City | Overland Park | City |
| State | KS | State |
| ZIP Code | 66210 | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 262152297 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | REAL ESTATE | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | KS | LegalDomicileStateCd |
Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | NA | BusinessNameLine1 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Entity Type | C CORP | EntityTypeTxt |
| Share Of Total Income | $0 | ShareOfTotalIncomeAmt |
| Share Of EOY Assets | $0 | ShareOfEOYAssetsAmt |
| Controlled Organization | Yes (true) | ControlledOrganizationInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | false | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | Yes (true) | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | Yes (true) | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | false | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | Yes (true) | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | false | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | false | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | false | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | false | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | false | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | false | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | false | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | Yes (true) | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | Yes (true) | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | Yes (true) | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | Yes (true) | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | Yes (true) | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | false | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | false | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |
Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (4 entries)
| Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxt | InvolvedInvolvedAmt | Method Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt |
|---|---|---|
| CLEVELAND CHIROPRACTIC COLLEGE - LA | ||
| E | $1,800,000 | COST |
| CLEVELAND FOUNDATION FUND | ||
| Q | $118,488 | COST |
| CLEVELAND CHIROPRACTIC COLLEGE - LA | ||
| Q | $70,285 | COST |
| CLEVELAND CHIROPRACTIC COLLEGE - LA | ||
| c | $890,000 | COST |