COUNCIL FOR JEWISH ELDERLY: Form 990, tax year 2013

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
COUNCIL FOR JEWISH ELDERLY (EIN 36-2727597)
Tax period
2013-07-01 to 2014-06-30
Filed
2015-05-15
IRS object ID
201541359349306189
Schema version
2013v4.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2015-05-15T14:49:23-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2014-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN420714325PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MCGLADREYLLPBusinessNameLine1

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11SWACKERDRIVESTE800AddressLine1
CityCHICAGOCity
StateILState
ZIP Code60606ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2013-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN362727597EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Council for Jewish ElderlyBusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlCOUNBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone7735081000PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13003 West Touhy AvenueAddressLine1
CityChicagoCity
StateILState
ZIP Code60645ZIPCode

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJoseph AtkinPersonNm
Person TitleExecutive V/P & CFOPersonTitleTxt
Phone7735081000PhoneNum
Signature2015-05-15SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonZack FortschPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00052725PTIN
Phone3126343400PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2013TaxYr
Build TS2016-04-25 22:37:26ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

Doing Business As Name DoingBusinessAsName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CJE SeniorlifeBusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerMark WeinerPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13003 West Touhy AvenueAddressLine1
CityChicagoCity
StateILState
ZIP Code60645ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$58,236,286GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.CJE.netWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1972FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateILLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionThe mission of CJE SeniorLife is to facilitate independence of older adults and to enhance quality of life by advocating on their behalf and by offering programs and services throughout the continuum of care for individuals, families and the community. CJE SeniorLife (CJE) is a diversified and innovative eldercare organization that responds to the needs of individuals and their families through 1) healthcare, supportive resources, life enrichment, and applied research and education. Grounded in Jewish values, CJE is committed to serving older adults and families of all faiths, persuasions and ethnicities. The majority of our clients live close to or below the poverty level;two-thirds receive free or subsidized services. Individuals with the ability to pay are charged a market-rate fee. Each year, CJE programs benefit 24,000 clients and caregivers throughout the Chicago metropolitan area. Most participants reside in Chicago's north side neighborhoods and its north and northwest suburbs.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body51VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent51VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee886TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers1608TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$13,688,415PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$11,769,493CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$41,515,541PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$42,155,474CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$1,254,154PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$515,170CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue-$14,005PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$38,507CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$56,444,105PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$54,478,644CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$33,097,117PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$33,205,188CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$396,713CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$20,202,898PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$20,611,207CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$53,300,015PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$53,816,395CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$3,144,090PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$662,249CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$66,072,408TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$69,449,179TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$76,270,089TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$77,972,707TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY-$10,197,681NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY-$8,523,528NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionThe mission of CJE SeniorLife (CJE) is to facilitate independence of older adults and to enhance quality of life by advocating on their behalf and by offering programs and services throughout the continuum of care for individuals, families and the community.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$21,611,496ExpenseAmt
Revenue$20,256,967RevenueAmt
DescLieberman Center for Health and Rehabilitation is a skilled nursing care residence (accepting Medicaid, Medicare and Private Pay) offering long-term care, Alzheimer's Special Care Unit, short-term rehabilitation, and hospice/end of life care. In the past year, Lieberman provided person-focused skilled nursing care to more than 300 elderly residents (average age: 89) while also providing life enrichment opportunities. Most notable are its award-winning creative art therapies that focus on building personal connections and improving communication skills. Lieberman has extremely high staff to client ratios compared to other (nationally-ranked) nursing home facilities. Lieberman's Haag Pavilion for short-term rehabilitation annually serves 370 individuals recovering from an acute illness, injury or exacerbation of a disease. At an average stay of 3 weeks, Haag Pavilion exceeds the standard for returning patients (with increasing medical complexity due to their more advanced age) to their prior level of functioning before the illness or injury. Lieberman closely monitors its outcomes through a variety of measures to ensure that it meets or exceeds the regional and national averages of re-hospitalization rates, improved functional abilities, falls data, and house acquired pressure ulcers.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$9,692,228ExpenseAmt
Revenue$4,818,455RevenueAmt
DescCJE SeniorLife offers community-based services to alleviate the difficulties that may arise when someone chooses to "age in place." Primary services include Personal Care, Senior Transportation, Home Delivered Meals, Adult Day Services, and Consumer Assistance with obtaining supportive resources and affordable housing, and solving problems including those related to health insurance, Medicare and Medicaid. CJE also provides workshops for community older adults on chronic conditions, maintaining mobility and aging well.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$9,117,672ExpenseAmt
Revenue$10,307,866RevenueAmt
DescThe Weinberg Community for Senior Living is home to 220 older adults at either Gidwitz Place for Assisted Living or The Friend Center for Alzheimer's Care, one of the first and largest assisted living residences in the state. The Weinberg Community is a safe, yet stimulating environment for older adults who need additional assistance with everyday tasks like medication reminders, bathing or housekeeping. Residents also have many opportunities to participate in socialization and life enrichment activities. Though primarily for a private pay population, approximately 30% of residents receive some type of financial assistance through a CJE-sponsored scholarship program, donor funds or state government subsidy.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$5,614,195ExpenseAmt
Revenue$6,772,186RevenueAmt
DescCJE Independent Housing is for seniors who can live independently. Six apartment buildings (Farwell House, Jarvis House, Krasnow Residence, Swartzberg House, Village Center, and Robineau Residence) are HUD funded. A seventh apartment building offers below market rate rents.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Other Prog Srvc Expense$5,614,195TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue$6,772,186TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt
Total Program Service Expenses$46,035,591TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesYes (1)LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingYes (1)CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (1)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (1)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl Stmt0IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (1)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt Bonds0InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow Account0EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (1)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityYes (1)DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (1)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control Ent0TransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document120IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee886EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (1)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (1)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Form1098 C Filed0Form1098CFiledInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members51GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member51IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersYes (1)LocalChaptersInd
Policies Reference ChaptersYes (1)PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldILStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Joseph AtkinBusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone7735081031PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13003 West Touhy AvenueAddressLine1
CityChicagoCity
StateILState
ZIP Code60645ZIPCode

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (60 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
Stephen Sandler
Chair1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Judy L Smith
Vice Chair1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Alan M Ellenby
Treasurer1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Vicki E Pines
Secretary1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Alan I Greene
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$00.30
Arnold F Brookstone
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Barbara A Gilbert
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$00.30
Bruce J Lederman
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dennis J Carlin
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jack M Levin
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
James C Mills
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jeffrey L Fried
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Leonard A Worsek
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mally Z Rutkoff
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Marshall S Yablon
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Robert L Schlossberg
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Sherwin J Stone
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
William I Goldberg
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Brett K Avner
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Carlton R Resnick
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Daniel R Pollack
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
David M Rosenberg
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dennis Kleper
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dianne Tesler
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dr Maurice B Pickard
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Gerald D Blumberg
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Gila J Bronner
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
James M Feldman
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jeff Graff
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Joe Cohen
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
John E Pomeranz
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jordan C Berger
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Judith Wright Whellan
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Kalman Wenig
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Kenneth F Lorch
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$00.30
Leslie Markman-Stern
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Linda Soreff Siegel
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Marc L Berman
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$00.30
Marci Shapiro
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mark Grazman
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Michael D Blum MD
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Michael E Koen
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Randi S Urkov
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Richard M Kohn
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Robert Bernstein
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Sam Brilliant
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Sheryl Oberman
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Sondra Kraff Sashie
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Steve Drucker
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Steven Rogin
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Susan Reese
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mark Weiner
President & CEO38.00Yes (X)$309,372$0$72,9630.30
Joseph Atkin
Executive V/P & CFO38.00Yes (X)$255,204$0$37,930
Laura Prohov
V/P Community Services38.00$157,543$0$43,358Yes (X)
William Casper
V/P Residential Services38.00$220,124$0$53,727Yes (X)
Carole Klein-Alexander
V/P Marketing38.00$133,671$0$46,818Yes (X)
Donna Pezzuto
V/P Healthy Aging38.00$128,554$0$61,857Yes (X)
Ronald Benner
Director Lieberman Center38.00$132,732$0$15,809Yes (X)
Ronald Roman
V/P Human Resources38.00$146,736$0$22,004Yes (X)
Virginia Davis
Registered Nurse62.70$138,042$0$7,416Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,621,978TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$361,882TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K15IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityStateContractorAddress/USAddress/StateZIP CodeContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCodeServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
Morrison Management Specialists
4721 Morrison Drive Suite 300AtlantaGA30368Food Services$3,124,578
Aramark Servicemaster Facilities Service
24863 Network PlaceChicagoIL60673Facilities Management Services$2,019,615
Simply Rehab
3340 Dundee Road Suite 2N3NorthbrookIL60062Therapy Services$1,467,352
Omnicare of Northern Illinois
2313 S Mount Prospect RoadDes PlainesIL60018Pharmacy Services$556,500
Perkins Eastman Architects
115 Fifth AvenueNew YorkNY10003Architecure$247,776
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K15CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Fundraising$333,335FundraisingAmt
All Other Contributions$11,436,158AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$163,305NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$11,769,493TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Lieberman Center623000$20,256,967$20,256,967
Weinberg Community623000$10,307,866$10,307,866
CJE Independent Housing623000$6,772,186$6,772,186
CJE Senior Life Programs623000$4,818,455$4,818,455
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$42,155,474TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$263,895TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$263,895ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$3,792,717SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$3,541,442SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$251,275SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$251,275TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$251,275ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$254,707FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$333,335ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$216,200FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$38,507TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$38,507ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$54,478,644TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$42,155,474RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$553,677ExclusionAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,150,222TotalAmt
Management And General$1,150,222ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$24,951,037TotalAmt
Program Services$22,056,958ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,598,403ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$295,676FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,334,420TotalAmt
Program Services$1,179,640ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$138,967ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$15,813FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,978,511TotalAmt
Program Services$3,410,951ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$537,884ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$29,676FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,790,998TotalAmt
Program Services$1,504,981ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$264,435ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$21,582FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$383,193TotalAmt
Program Services$200,337ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$182,856ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$136,865TotalAmt
Program Services$81,859ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$55,006ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$25,216TotalAmt
Program Services$25,216ProgramServicesAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,878,625TotalAmt
Program Services$3,577,860ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$300,765ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,283,598TotalAmt
Program Services$1,759,299ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$490,333ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$33,966FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,507,862TotalAmt
Program Services$4,068,334ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$439,528ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,730,098TotalAmt
Program Services$1,232,068ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$498,030ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,197,808TotalAmt
Program Services$2,771,081ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$426,727ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$512,385TotalAmt
Program Services$477,332ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$35,053ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
Food Service Costs$1,868,738$1,868,418$320
Repairs & Maintenance$952,316$837,634$114,682
Illinois Provider Tax$526,551$526,551
Bad Debt Expense$9,225$9,225

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$598,727TotalAmt
Program Services$447,847ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$150,880ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$53,816,395TotalAmt
Program Services$46,035,591ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$7,384,091ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$396,713FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,045,594BOYAmt
EOY$1,353,642EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,867,214BOYAmt
EOY$2,623,636EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,529,905BOYAmt
EOY$6,775,357EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,182,677BOYAmt
EOY$1,071,991EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$77,259,288LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$44,862,250LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$32,073,791BOYAmt
EOY$32,397,038EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$20,902,283BOYAmt
EOY$24,646,381EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$470,944BOYAmt
EOY$581,134EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$66,072,408BOYAmt
EOY$69,449,179EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,851,782BOYAmt
EOY$7,947,165EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$36,135,000BOYAmt
EOY$34,770,000EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,252,701BOYAmt
EOY$1,354,948EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$18,691,524BOYAmt
EOY$14,524,399EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,339,082BOYAmt
EOY$19,376,195EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$76,270,089BOYAmt
EOY$77,972,707EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY-$14,541,322BOYAmt
EOY-$13,448,970EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,343,641BOYAmt
EOY$4,925,442EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY-$10,197,681BOYAmt
EOY-$8,523,528EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$66,072,408BOYAmt
EOY$69,449,179EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$662,249ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$2,901,935NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$1,890,031OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (1)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (1)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Organization170Yes (X)PublicOrganization170Ind

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$14,717,021CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$10,222,817CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$10,972,657CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$13,688,415CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$11,769,493CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$61,370,403TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$14,717,021CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$10,222,817CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$10,972,657CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$13,688,415CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$11,769,493CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$61,370,403TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total170$61,370,403PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$246,416CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$179,885CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$165,324CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$212,521CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$263,895CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$1,068,041TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$103,551CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$104,820CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$5,942CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Total$214,313TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$62,652,757TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$168,746,358GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.97950PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.97670PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
VolunteersYes (1)VolunteersInd
Paid Staff Or ManagementYes (1)PaidStaffOrManagementInd
Media Advertisements0MediaAdvertisementsInd
Mailings MembersYes (1)MailingsMembersInd
Publications Or Broadcast0PublicationsOrBroadcastInd
Grants Other Organizations0GrantsOtherOrganizationsInd
Direct Contact LegislatorsYes (1)DirectContactLegislatorsInd
Direct Contact Legislators$3,400DirectContactLegislatorsAmt
Rallies Demonstrations0RalliesDemonstrationsInd
Other ActivitiesYes (1)OtherActivitiesInd
Other Activities$25,216OtherActivitiesAmt
Total Lobbying Expenditures$28,616TotalLobbyingExpendituresAmt
Not Described Section501c30NotDescribedSection501c3Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart II-B, Line 1:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationLobbying expenses of $6,712 for a Washington lobbyist and $18,504 for a Springfield lobbyist.ExplanationTxt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Agent Trustee Etc0AgentTrusteeEtcInd
Beginning Balance$1,252,701BeginningBalanceAmt
Additions During Year$630,220AdditionsDuringYearAmt
Distributions During Year$527,973DistributionsDuringYearAmt
Ending Balance$1,354,948EndingBalanceAmt
Incl Escrow Custodial Acct LiabYes (1)InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd
Explanation ProvidedYes (X)ExplanationProvidedInd

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$19,786,626BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$3,088,773ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$3,411,213InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$2,582,191OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$23,704,421EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$20,213,368BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,490,771ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,869,940InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$3,787,453OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$19,786,626EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$21,375,013BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$4,111,893ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$185,265InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$5,458,803OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$20,213,368EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$21,055,225BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$464,240ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$3,301,186InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$3,445,638OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$21,375,013EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$21,867,113BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$579,155ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$2,368,526InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$3,759,569OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$21,055,225EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.92730BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.00000PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.07270TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgYes (1)EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd
Related Org List Sch RYes (1)RelatedOrgListSchRInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,940,467OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$1,940,467BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$64,898,066OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$39,107,958DepreciationAmt
Book Value$25,790,108BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$8,295,634OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$5,013,510DepreciationAmt
Book Value$3,282,124BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,125,121OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$740,782DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,384,339BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$32,397,038TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
Board Designated - Pooled Fund Investments$465,340F
Endowment Foundation Pooled Fund Investments$23,704,421F
Bond Indenture$476,620F
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$24,646,381TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Bond Interest Rate Swap Liability$4,283,320
Due to JFMC Facilities Corporation$14,988,030
Accrued Interest$104,845
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$19,376,195TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$57,561,599TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$2,901,935NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$181,020OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$3,082,955RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$54,478,644RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$54,478,644TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$55,887,446TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$2,071,051OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$2,071,051ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$53,816,395ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$53,816,395TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part IV, Line 2b:CJE collects and holds refundable security deposits from its residents to cover expenses of any repairs or damages to the premises greater than normal "wear and tear." In addition, CJE holds and manages spending funds for some of its residents.
Part V, Line 4:The endowment funds, which includes both Board designated and temporarily restricted funds, were established over a period of several years via donations and bequests received from donors' estates. Distributions are made from the endowment funds on an annual basis and transferred to CJE SeniorLife's undesignated fund to support operations and capital improvements. The endowment fund distributions are computed using a formal spending policy that has been approved by the Board of Directors.
Part X, Line 2:Council for Jewish Elderly (CJE), an Illinois not-for-profit corporation, and its controlled affiliates are exempt from income taxes under Section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code and applicable state law. CJE files a Form 990 (Return of Organization Exempt from Income Tax) annually. When this return is filed, it is highly certain that some positions taken would be sustained upon examination by the taxing authorities, while others are subject to uncertainty about the merits of the position taken or the amount of the position that would ultimately be sustained. The benefit of a tax position is recognized in the consolidated financial statements in the period during which, based on all available evidence, management believes that it is more likely than not that the position will be sustained upon examination, including the resolution of appeals or litigation processes, if any. Tax positions are not offset or aggregated with other positions. Tax positions that meet the "more likely than not" recognition threshold are measured as the largest amount of tax benefit that is more than 50 percent likely to be realized on settlement with the applicable taxing authority. The portion of the benefits associated with tax positions taken that exceeds the amount measured as described above is reflected as a liability for unrecognized tax benefits in the accompanying consolidated statements of financial position along with any associated interest and penalties that would be payable to the taxing authorities upon examination. As of and during year ended June 30, 2014 there were no unrecognized tax benefits identified and recorded as liabilities. Forms 990 filed by CJE are subject to examination by the Internal Revenue Service (IRS) up to three years from the extended due date of each return. Forms 990 filed by CJE are no longer subject to examination for the years ended June 30, 2010 and prior.
Part XI, Line 2d - Other Adjustments:Net Change in Fair Value of Interest Rate Swaps 181,020.
Part XII, Line 2d - Other Adjustments:Karmel Carrying Cost 2,071,051.

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Name Of Event1Annual Dinner EventNameOfEvent1Amt
Gross Receipts Event1$588,042GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$333,335CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$254,707GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Food And Beverage Event1$88,933FoodAndBeverageEvent1Amt
Entertainment Event1$80,416EntertainmentEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$46,851OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Gross Receipts Total$588,042GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$333,335CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$254,707GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Food And Beverage Total Events$88,933FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt
Entertainment Total Events$80,416EntertainmentTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$46,851OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$216,200DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary$38,507NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Idemnification Gross Up PmtsYes (X)IdemnificationGrossUpPmtsInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (7 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Mark Weiner
President & CEO$306,579$0$0$0$2,793$0$63,448$0$9,515$0$382,335$0$0$0
Joseph Atkin
Executive V/P & CFO$248,853$0$0$0$6,351$0$29,073$0$8,857$0$293,134$0$0$0
Laura Prohov
V/P Community Services$150,464$0$0$0$7,079$0$33,701$0$9,657$0$200,901$0$0$0
William Casper
V/P Residential Services$219,404$0$0$0$720$0$44,301$0$9,426$0$273,851$0$0$0
Carole Klein-Alexander
V/P Marketing$132,997$0$0$0$674$0$33,430$0$13,388$0$180,489$0$0$0
Donna Pezzuto
V/P Healthy Aging$128,447$0$0$0$107$0$53,470$0$8,387$0$190,411$0$0$0
Ronald Roman
V/P Human Resources$146,484$0$0$0$252$0$14,702$0$7,302$0$168,740$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I, Line 1aFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationMark Weiner, Joseph Atkin, Laura Prohov, and William Casper received the following non-taxable benefit: tax gross-up paymentsExplanationTxt

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp (3 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdBond Issuer EINBondIssuerEINCUSIPCUSIPNumBond IssuedBondIssuedDtIssue PriceIssuePriceAmtPurposePurposeDescDefeasedDefeasedIndOn Behalf Of IssuerOnBehalfOfIssuerIndPool FinancingPoolFinancingInd
Colorado Educational and Cultural Facilities
A84089672719645RHU82009-02-12$7,000,000Renovate Multifamily Housing000
Colorado Educational and Cultural Facilities
B840896727NoneAvail2010-01-12$7,500,000Refinance IDHA Series 2004 Multifamily Housing000
Colorado Educational and Cultural Facilities
C840896727NoneAvail2012-01-01$23,555,000Refinance prior bonds issued000

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp (3 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdRetiredRetiredAmtTotal ProceedsTotalProceedsAmtIssuance Costs From ProceedsIssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmtCapital ExpendituresCapitalExpendituresAmtSubstantial CompletionSubstantialCompletionYrCurrent RefundingCurrentRefundingIndAdvance RefundingAdvanceRefundingIndFinal Allocation MadeFinalAllocationMadeIndAdequate Books And Rec MaintAdequateBooksAndRecMaintIndWorking Capital ExpendituresWorkingCapitalExpendituresAmtOther Spent ProceedsOtherSpentProceedsAmt
A$1,000,000$7,021,702$116,256$6,905,4462009000Yes (1)
B$485,000$7,500,000$150,0002010Yes (1)00Yes (1)$695,753$6,654,247
C$1,800,000$23,555,000$60,0002012Yes (1)00Yes (1)$23,495,000

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp (3 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdOwning Bond Financed PropertyOwningBondFinancedPropertyIndAny Lease ArrangementsAnyLeaseArrangementsIndMgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropMgmtContractBondFincdPropIndAny Research AgreementsAnyResearchAgreementsIndBond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestIndChange In Use Bond Financed PropChangeInUseBondFinancedPropIndProcs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd
A000000Yes (1)
B000000Yes (1)
C000000Yes (1)

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp (3 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdForm8038 T FiledForm8038TFiledIndRebate Not Due YetRebateNotDueYetIndException To RebateExceptionToRebateIndNo Rebate DueNoRebateDueIndVariable Rate IssueVariableRateIssueIndHedge Identified In Bks And RecHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecIndGross Proceeds Invested In GICGrossProceedsInvestedInGICIndGross Proceeds InvestedGrossProceedsInvestedIndWritten Proc To Monitor ReqsWrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd
A000Yes (1)Yes (1)000Yes (1)
B0Yes (1)00Yes (1)000Yes (1)
C0Yes (1)000000Yes (1)

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp (3 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdProcedures Corrective ActionProceduresCorrectiveActionInd
AYes (1)
BYes (1)
CYes (1)

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Date Rebate Computation PerformedIssuer Name: Colorado Educational and Cultural Facilities Date the Rebate Computation was Performed: 05/17/2012
Schedule K, Part I, Column (e) & Schedule K, Part, II, Line 3The difference between issue price in Part I, Column (e) and the total proceeds of issue in Part II, Line 3 is investment income earned on bond escrow before the bond proceeds were expended.

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Cars And Other Vehicles CarsAndOtherVehiclesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution3ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$163,305NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFMVMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form8283 Received0Form8283ReceivedCnt
Any Property That Must Be Held0AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC Gifts0ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties Used0ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I, Column (b):FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationThe organization is reporting the number of items received.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 6Every person who is a member of the Jewish Federation of Metropolitan Chicago shall be a member.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 7aAt each election of Elected Directors, each member shall have one vote for as many persons as there are Elected Directors to be elected.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11Completed sections of the IRS Form 990 were first reviewed by the Administrative, Compensation and Governance Committees. A subsequent final review of the entire return was made by the Audit Committee. Recommended committee revisions were made if necessary and the Form 990 was sent to the entire board for approval prior to filing.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12cA conflict of interest questionnaire is circulated to all Board members and key employees on an annual basis. This process is managed by CJE's President and CEO and Vice President of Human Resources who ensures all questionnaires are completed. The completed questionnaires are reviewed by management and any conflicts are disclosed to the Board of Directors. If a Director does have a conflict or business relationship with CJE, he or she is required to refrain from any vote or active participation in any matter in which such Key Individual or any member of his or her family may have a financial interest.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15CJE has a Compensation Committee that approves compensation for the President and CEO and Executive Vice President which is comprised of the Board Chair, Past Chair, Vice Chair, and up to three other appointed Directors. The Committee uses comparable data from other non-profit organizations to ensure compensation for the President and CEO and Executive Vice President is consistent with the market, including but not limited to annual surveys from the Association of Jewish Aging Services (AJAS) and American Association of Homes and Services for the Aging (AAHSA). The process for determining the compensation is documented. CJE also has a staff Compensation Committee that approves compensation for all other Officers and Key Employees which is comprised of the President and CEO, Executive Vice President, and the Vice President of Human Resources . The Committee uses comparable data from other non-profit organizations to ensure compensation for all other Officers and Key Employees is consistent with the market, including but not limited to annual surveys from the Life Services Network (LSN) and American Association of Homes and Services for the Aging (AAHSA). The process for determining the compensation is documented.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19The organization's Form 990, governing documents, conflict of interest policy and audited financial statements are made available to all volunteer members of the Board of Directors. With regards to the general public, the organization provides these documents upon request for the same period of time as set forth in IRC section 6104(d).
Form 990, Part XI, line 9:Net Change in Fair Value of Interest Rate Swaps 181,020. Karmel Carrying Cost -2,071,051.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Swartzberg HouseBusinessNameLine1

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13003 West TouhyAddressLine1
CityChicagoCity
StateILState
ZIP Code60645ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN043630309EIN
Primary ActivitiesSenior HousingPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateILLegalDomicileStateCd
Total Income$1,330,438TotalIncomeAmt
End Of Year Assets$2,700,530EndOfYearAssetsAmt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Council for Jewish ElderlyBusinessNameLine1

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Council for Jewish Elderly Endowment FoundationBusinessNameLine1

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line130 South Wells Suite 4049AddressLine1
CityChicagoCity
StateILState
ZIP Code60606ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN364310834EIN
Primary ActivitiesEndowmentPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateILLegalDomicileStateCd
Exempt Code Section501(c)(3)ExemptCodeSectionTxt
Public Charity StatusLine 11a, IPublicCharityStatusTxt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Council for Jewish ElderlyBusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Controlled OrganizationYes (1)ControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of Facilities0SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees Sharing0PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other Org0ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgYes (1)TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp

Other Organization Name OtherOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Council for Jewish Elderly Endowment FoundationBusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Transaction TypeSTransactionTypeTxt
Involved$3,800,581InvolvedAmt
Method Of Amount DeterminationCashMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.