APPALACHIAN COLLEGE ASSOCIATION: Form 990, tax year 2013

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
APPALACHIAN COLLEGE ASSOCIATION (EIN 56-1758784)
Tax period
2013-07-01 to 2014-06-30
Filed
2015-05-14
IRS object ID
201541349349301399
Schema version
2013v4.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2015-05-14T09:00:03-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2014-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CROWE HORWATH LLPBusinessNameLine1

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line19600 BROWNSBORO ROADAddressLine1
Address Line2SUITE 400AddressLine2
CityLOUISVILLECity
StateKYState
ZIP Code402411122ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2013-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN561758784EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1APPALACHIAN COLLEGE ASSOCIATION INCBusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlAPPABusinessNameControlTxt
Phone8599864584PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1801 Brighton AvenueAddressLine1
CityRichmondCity
StateKYState
ZIP Code40475ZIPCode

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonTOM ROGERSPersonNm
Person TitleCHIEF FINANCE & OPERATIONS OFFICERPersonTitleTxt
Signature2015-05-14SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonRachel SpurlockPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00520729PTIN
Phone5023263996PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2013TaxYr
Build TS2016-02-25 16:41:14ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address ChangeYes (X)AddressChangeInd

Principal Ofcr Business Address PrincipalOfcrBusinessAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1TOM ROGERSBusinessNameLine1

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1801 Brighton AvenueAddressLine1
CityRichmondCity
StateKYState
ZIP Code40475ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$23,350,603GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.ACAWEB.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1993FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateKYLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionAPPALACHIAN COLLEGE ASSOCIATION, INC. ("THE ASSOCIATION") WAS INCORPORATED AUGUST 6, 1993, AS A NONPROFIT ORGANIZATION PRIMARILY TO SERVE PEOPLE OF THE APPALACHIAN REGION THROUGH HIGHER EDUCATION AND RELATED SERVICES. THE ASSOCIATION IS AN ORGANIZATION OF 35 INDEPENDENT LIBERAL ARTS INSTITUTIONS THAT PROVIDES EXPANDED AND ENHANCED LEARNING OPPORTUNITIES TO FACULTY, STAFF AND STUDENTS FOR THE PURPOSE OF SERVING THE EDUCATIONAL AND ECONOMIC WELL-BEING OF THE PEOPLE AND COMMUNITIES OF CENTRAL APPALACHIA. THIS EDUCATIONAL CONSORTIUM OFFERS A VARIETY OF ACADEMIC, RESEARCH, SCHOLARSHIP, LIBRARY AND TRAVEL PROGRAMS SERVING 54,000 STUDENTS AND OVER 4,000 FACULTY AND STAFF IN KENTUCKY, NORTH CAROLINA, TENNESSEE, VIRGINIA AND WEST VIRGINIA. THE ASSOCIATION IS AN INDEPENDENT 501(C)(3) INCORPORATED ORGANIZATION, GOVERNED BY A BOARD COMPRISED OF MEMBER INSTITUTION PRESIDENTS AND AN EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body35VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent35VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee8TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$876,544PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$521,960CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$2,188,076PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$2,284,010CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$2,052,074PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$2,206,650CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$43,707PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$29,135CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$5,160,401PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$5,041,755CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$590,710PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$503,468CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$705,509PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$711,044CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$14,145CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$3,470,702PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$2,966,279CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$4,766,921PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$4,180,791CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$393,480PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$860,964CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$27,140,207TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$29,600,772TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$807,349TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$736,206TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$26,332,858NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$28,864,566NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionAPPALACHIAN COLLEGE ASSOCIATION, INC. ("THE ASSOCIATION") WAS INCORPORATED AUGUST 6, 1993, AS A NONPROFIT ORGANIZATION PRIMARILY TO SERVE PEOPLE OF THE APPALACHIAN REGION THROUGH HIGHER EDUCATION AND RELATED SERVICES. THE ASSOCIATION IS AN ORGANIZATION OF 35 INDEPENDENT LIBERAL ARTS INSTITUTIONS THAT PROVIDES EXPANDED AND ENHANCED LEARNING OPPORTUNITIES TO FACULTY, STAFF AND STUDENTS FOR THE PURPOSE OF SERVING THE EDUCATIONAL AND ECONOMIC WELL-BEING OF THE PEOPLE AND COMMUNITIES OF CENTRAL APPALACHIA. THIS EDUCATIONAL CONSORTIUM OFFERS A VARIETY OF ACADEMIC, RESEARCH, SCHOLARSHIP, LIBRARY AND TRAVEL PROGRAMS SERVING 54,000 STUDENTS AND OVER 4,000 FACULTY AND STAFF IN KENTUCKY, NORTH CAROLINA, TENNESSEE, VIRGINIA AND WEST VIRGINIA. THE ASSOCIATION IS AN INDEPENDENT 501(C)(3) INCORPORATED ORGANIZATION, GOVERNED BY A BOARD COMPRISED OF MEMBER INSTITUTION PRESIDENTS AND AN EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$2,504,774ExpenseAmt
Grant$0GrantAmt
Revenue$1,874,600RevenueAmt
DescLIBRARY AND SHARED CATALOG - THE BOWEN CENTRAL LIBRARY OF APPALACHIA PARTNERS WITH EACH MEMBER INSTITUTION TO MAKE IT ECONOMICALLY POSSIBLE TO PROVIDE ALL ACA STUDENTS, FACULTY AND STAFF WITH THE BEST LIBRARY INFORMATION RESOURCES AVAILABLE. THESE RESOURCES ARE USED TO HELP STUDENTS, FACULTY AND STAFF ATTAIN THE BEST POSSIBLE LEARNING OUTCOMES.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$421,145ExpenseAmt
Grant$395,203GrantAmt
Revenue$58,545RevenueAmt
DescPROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT - WORKSHOPS AND ACADEMIC FELLOWSHIPS ARE THE MAINSTAY OF PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT, TOPICS CHANGE TO REFLECT CURRENT NEEDS OF FACULTY AND STAFF.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$108,265ExpenseAmt
Grant$108,265GrantAmt
Revenue$380,000RevenueAmt
DescTHE ACA HAS A VARIETY OF OPPORTUNITIES FOR STUDENTS STUDYING IN ANY MAJOR IN THE FORM OF SUMMER STIPENDS AND ACADEMIC SCHOLARSHIPS.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$3,034,184TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (true)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesfalseReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (true)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntfalseBusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntfalseTransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document1IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee8EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members35GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member35IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (true)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyfalseWhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldKYStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Own WebsiteYes (X)OwnWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Tom Rogers Chief Finance & Operations OfficerBusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone8599864584PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1801 Brighton AvenueAddressLine1
CityRichmondCity
StateKYState
ZIP Code40475ZIPCode

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (37 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmt
DR DAVID OLIVE
SECRETARY/TREASURER1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR PAMELA BALCH
CHAIR1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR B JAMES DAWSON
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR BARRY BUXTON
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR BILL GREER
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR CHARLES TEAGUE
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR DAN LUNSFORD
IMMEDIATE PAST CHAIR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR EDWIN H WELCH
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR GARY E WEEDMAN
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR GREGORY P JORDAN
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR HARLEY KNOWLES
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR HAROLD SHANK
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR J RANDALL O'BRIEN
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR JAMES H TAYLOR
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR JAMES HURLEY
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR JEFF K METCALF
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR JENNIFER L BRAATEN
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR JOHN MCCARDELL
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR LARRY HALL
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR LYLE ROELOFS
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR MARCIA HAWKINS
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR MICHAEL MIHALYO
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR MICHAEL V CARTER
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR NANCY MOODY
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR PAUL CONN
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR RICK CREEHAN
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR SCOTT MILLER
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR STEPHEN D LIVESAY
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR WAYNE B POWELL
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR WILLIAM S PFEIFFER
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR WILLIAM T BOGART
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR WILLIAM T LUCKEY JR
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MR ED D DEROSSET
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MR JOE A STEPP
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MR RICHARD BEYER
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
PAUL CHEWNING
PRESIDENT40.00Yes (X)$92,758$0$22,375
TOM ROGERS
CHIEF FINANCE & OPERATIONS OFFICER40.00Yes (X)$113,720$0$14,609
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$206,478TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$36,984TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K1IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K0CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Membership Dues$516,960MembershipDuesAmt
All Other Contributions$5,000AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$521,960TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
LIBRARY FEES900099$2,284,010$2,284,010
$0
$0
$0
$0

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$2,284,010TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$672,492TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$672,492ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$19,843,006SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$18,308,848SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$1,534,158SecuritiesAmt
Other$0OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,534,158TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,534,158ExclusionAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
INTERNAL RECHARGE OPERATIONS900099$11,942$11,942
MISCELLANEOUS INCOME900099$17,193$17,193
$0

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$29,135OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$5,041,755TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$2,313,145RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$2,206,650ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$503,468TotalAmt
Program Services$503,468ProgramServicesAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$240,351TotalAmt
Management And General$226,206ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$14,145FundraisingAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$307,629TotalAmt
Program Services$193,534ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$114,095ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$54,685TotalAmt
Program Services$20,607ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$34,078ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$67,463TotalAmt
Program Services$19,706ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$47,757ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$40,916TotalAmt
Program Services$15,181ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$25,735ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$53,038TotalAmt
Program Services$6,538ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$46,500ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,554TotalAmt
Management And General$6,554ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$18,391TotalAmt
Management And General$18,391ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$159,500TotalAmt
Program Services$16,346ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$143,154ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$9,141TotalAmt
Management And General$9,141ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$34,100TotalAmt
Program Services$184ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$33,916ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$402,102TotalAmt
Program Services$117,698ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$284,404ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$36,010TotalAmt
Management And General$36,010ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$96,848TotalAmt
Program Services$41,986ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$54,862ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$110,739TotalAmt
Program Services$96,641ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$14,098ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$30,898TotalAmt
Management And General$30,898ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,663TotalAmt
Management And General$6,663ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (2 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmt
LIBRARY CATALOG SUBSCRIPTIONS$1,995,721$1,995,721
MEMBERSHIPS & DUES$6,574$6,574

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,180,791TotalAmt
Program Services$3,034,184ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,132,462ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$14,145FundraisingAmt

Total Joint Costs TotalJointCostsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,088,647BOYAmt
EOY$612,323EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,837,217BOYAmt
EOY$1,893,538EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$19,297BOYAmt
EOY$2,802EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$715,415BOYAmt
EOY$1,072,580EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$1,529,079LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$208,611LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$62,027BOYAmt
EOY$1,320,468EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$22,417,604BOYAmt
EOY$24,699,061EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$27,140,207BOYAmt
EOY$29,600,772EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$302,913BOYAmt
EOY$334,278EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$504,436BOYAmt
EOY$401,928EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$807,349BOYAmt
EOY$736,206EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,966,655BOYAmt
EOY$4,615,977EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,512,823BOYAmt
EOY$6,395,209EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$17,853,380BOYAmt
EOY$17,853,380EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$26,332,858BOYAmt
EOY$28,864,566EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$27,140,207BOYAmt
EOY$29,600,772EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$860,964ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$1,670,744NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Organization170Yes (X)PublicOrganization170Ind

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,498,043CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,627,607CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$927,951CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$876,544CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$521,960CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$5,452,105TotalAmt

Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft170 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl170 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,498,043CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,627,607CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$927,951CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$876,544CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$521,960CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$5,452,105TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$113,153SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$5,338,952PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$448,493CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$584,572CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$509,955CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$633,273CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$672,492CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$2,848,785TotalAmt

Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$257,139CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$380,709CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$330,756CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$43,707CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$29,135CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$1,041,446TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$9,342,336TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$9,918,584GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.57140PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.61440PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Form990 Schedule A Part IV Form990ScheduleAPartIVGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule A, Part II, Line 10, Other IncomeFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationDESCRIPTION - OTHER INCOME, COLUMN A - 257139, COLUMN B - 380709, COLUMN C - 330756, COLUMN D - 43707, COLUMN E - 29135, COLUMN F - 1041446;ExplanationTxt

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$22,417,604BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$3,504,727InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$1,223,270OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$24,699,061EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$22,496,221BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,638,929InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$1,717,546OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$22,417,604EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$24,782,329BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$243,734InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$2,042,374OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$22,496,221EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$20,267,709BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$4,581,500InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Administrative Expenses$66,880AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$24,782,329EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$17,892,573BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$2,375,136InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$20,267,709EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.11190BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.72280PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.16530TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$811,800OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$811,800BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$477,539OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$477,539BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Book Value$0BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$239,740OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$208,611DepreciationAmt
Book Value$31,129BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Book Value$0BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$1,320,468TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Federal Income Tax Liability$0FederalIncomeTaxLiabilityAmt
Total Liability$0TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$6,712,499TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$1,670,744NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$0OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$1,670,744RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$5,041,755RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$0OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$5,041,755TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$4,180,791TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$0OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$4,180,791ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$0OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$4,180,791TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule D, Part V, Line 4, Intended uses of endowment fundsTHE ACA ENDOWMENT PROVIDES SUPPORT TO HIGHER EDUCATION AND RELATED SERVICES (FELLOWSHIPS, SCHOLARSHIPS AND PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT) TO THE MEMBERSHIP OF THE ASSOCIATION. THE ASSOCIATION MEMBERSHIP IS COMPRISED OF 35 INDEPENDENT LIBERAL ARTS INSTITUTIONS.
Schedule D, Part X, Line 2, FIN 48 (ASC 740) footnoteTHE ASSOCIATION IS A NONPROFIT CORPORATION AND IS EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL INCOME TAXES UNDER SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE. THE ASSOCIATION HAS ALSO BEEN CLASSIFIED AS AN ENTITY THAT IS NOT A PRIVATE FOUNDATION WITHIN THE MEANING OF SECTION 509(A). A TAX POSITION IS RECOGNIZED AS A BENEFIT ONLY IF IT IS "MORE LIKELY THAN NOT" THAT THE TAX POSITION WOULD BE SUSTAINED IN A TAX EXAMINATION, WITH A TAX EXAMINATION BEING PRESUMED TO OCCUR. THE AMOUNT RECOGNIZED IS THE LARGEST AMOUNT OF TAX BENEFIT THAT IS GREATER THAN 50% LIKELY OF BEING REALIZED ON EXAMINATION. FOR TAX POSITIONS NOT MEETING THE "MORE LIKELY THAN NOT" TEST, NO TAX BENEFIT WILL BE RECORDED. THE ASSOCIATION RECOGNIZES INTEREST AND PENALTIES RELATED TO UNRECOGNIZED TAX BENEFITS IN INTEREST AND INCOME TAX EXPENSE, RESPECTIVELY. THE ASSOCIATION HAS NO AMOUNTS RELATED INTEREST OR PENALTIES DURING THE YEARS ENDED JUNE 30, 2014 AND 2013. DUE TO ITS TAX-EXEMPT STATUS; THE ASSOCIATION IS NOT SUBJECT TO U.S. FEDERAL INCOME TAX OR STATE INCOME TAX AND DOES NOT EXPECT THE TOTAL AMOUNT OF UNRECOGNIZED TAX BENEFITS TO SIGNIFICANTLY CHANGE IN THE NEXT 12 MONTHS. THE ASSOCIATION'S TAX YEARS 2011 THROUGH 2013 ARE OPEN UNDER APPLICABLE UNITED STATES STATUTES OF LIMITATIONS.

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (3 entries)

Grant TypeGrantTypeTxtRecipientRecipientCntCash GrantCashGrantAmt
PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT26$117,067
SCHOLARSHIPS16$108,265
FELLOWSHIPS11$278,136

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE I, PART III, COLUMN (C), PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENTBEREA COLLEGE - 2,000 BETHANY COLLEGE - 500 BREVARD COLLEGE - 1,000 CAMPBELLSVILLE UNIVERSITY - 1,000 CARSON-NEWMAN COLLEGE - 1,727 EMORY & HENRY COLLEGE - 2,100 FERRUM COLLEGE - 2,476 JOHNSON UNIVERSITY - 915 KENTUCKY CHRISTIAN UNIVERSITY - 819 KING UNIVERSITY - 500 LEE UNIVERSITY - 500 LEES-MCRAE COLLEGE - 500 LENOIR-RHYNE UNIVERSITY - 1,763 LINCOLN MEMORIAL UNIVERSITY - 1,000 LINDSEY WILSON COLLEGE - 475 MILLIGAN COLLEGE - 500 MONTREAT COLLEGE - 1,000 OHIO VALLEY UNIVERSITY - 400 UNIVERSITY OF CHARLESTON - 500 UNIVERSITY OF PIKEVILLE - 2,675 UNIVERSITY OF THE CUMBERLANDS - 2,256 TUSCULUM COLLEGE - 500 VIRGINIA INTERMONT COLLEGE - 5,000 WARREN WILSON COLLEGE - 1,000 WHEELING JESUIT UNIVERSITY - 500 WEST VIRGINIA WESLEYAN COLLEGE - 2,446
SCHEDULE I, PART III, COLUMN (C), SCHOLARSHIPSALDERSON-BROADDUS COLLEGE - 5,080 BEREA COLLEGE - 6,100 CARSON-NEWMAN COLLEGE - 2,834 EMORY & HENRY COLLEGE - 7,468 FERRUM COLLEGE - 11,075 JOHNSON UNIVERSITY - 6,050 KING COLLEGE - 5,972 LEE UNIVERSITY - 14,674 LENOIR-RHYNE UNIVERSITY - 5,285 MARYVILLE COLLEGE - 15,525 TENNESSEE WESLEYAN COLLEGE - 10,152 UNIVERSITY OF PIKEVILLE - 10,147 WHEELING JESUIT UNIVERSITY - 4,049
SCHEDULE I, PART III, COLUMN (C), FELLOWSHIPSALICE LLOYD COLLEGE - 6,000 BEREA COLLEGE - 48,000 BLUEFIELD COLLEGE - 28,726 EMORY & HENRY COLLEGE - 6,000 MARS HILL UNIVERSITY - 25,873 MARYVILLE COLLEGE - 3,000 MILLIGAN COLLEGE - 12,735 TENNESSEE WESLEYAN COLLEGE - 12,000 UNION COLLEGE - 18,125 UNIVERSITY OF THE SOUTH - 56,475 WARREN WILSON COLLEGE - 30,000
Schedule I, Part I, Line 2, Procedures for monitoring use of grant fundsAFTER A STRICT APPLICATION PROCESS, GRANTS ARE AWARDED TO MEMBER INSTITUTIONS ON BEHALF OF INDIVIDUALS IN THE FORMS OF SCHOLARSHIPS, FELLOWSHIPS AND OTHER PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT AWARDS. ALL AWARDS MUST BE USED FOR EDUCATIONAL PURPOSES AND ARE PAID DIRECTLY TO THE EDUCATIONAL INSTITUTION FOR THE BENEFIT OF THE INDIVIDUAL.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonPAUL CHEWNINGPersonNm
TitlePRESIDENTTitleTxt
Base Compensation Filing Org$92,758BaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Compensation Based On Rltd Orgs$0CompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt
Bonus Filing Organization$0BonusFilingOrganizationAmount
Bonus Related Organizations$0BonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt
Other Compensation Filing Org$0OtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Other Compensation Rltd Orgs$0OtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt
Deferred Compensation Flng Org$14,145DeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt
Deferred Comp Rltd Orgs$0DeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt
Nontaxable Benefits Filing Org$8,230NontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt
Nontaxable Benefits Rltd Orgs$0NontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt
Total Compensation Filing Org$115,133TotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Total Compensation Rltd Orgs$0TotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt
Comp Report Prior990 Filing Org$0CompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt
Comp Report Prior990 Rltd Orgs$0CompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Sec A, Line 1a, Delegate broad authority to a committeeAN EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE CONSISTING OF TEN (10) MEMBERS SHALL CONDUCT THE BUSINESS OF THE CORPORATION, INCLUDING PROGRAM PROPOSAL APPROVALS, BETWEEN MEETINGS OF THE FULL BOARD OF DIRECTORS. THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE SHALL CONSIST OF THE CHAIR; SECRETARY/TREASURER, FOUR (4) STATE REPRESENTATIVES (KENTUCKY, TENNESSEE, WEST VIRGINIA, VIRGINIA/NORTH CAROLINA), AN AT-LARGE REPRESENTATIVE, A REPRESENTATIVE OF THE DEANS' COUNCIL, A DESIGNATED MEMBER OF THE ADVISORY COUNCIL (EX-OFFICIO WITHOUT VOTE) AND THE PRESIDENT (EX OFFICIO WITH VOTE). THE CHAIR OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS SHALL ALSO SERVE AS CHAIR OF THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE. THE ASSOCIATION STRUCTURE CONSISTS OF MEMBER INSTITUTIONS AND IT IS GOVERNED BY A BOARD OF DIRECTORS ("BOARD") CONSTITUTED OF THE PRESIDENTS OF EACH OF THOSE INSTITUTIONS. THERE SHALL BE THE ADMINISTRATIVE STAFF, AN EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE, A DEANS' COUNCIL, A NOMINATING COMMITTEE, A FINANCE COMMITTEE, AND OTHER COMMITTEES AND TASK FORCES APPOINTED AS NECESSARY TO CARRY OUT THE BUSINESS OF THE CORPORATION. THE WORK OF THE CORPORATION IS ACCOMPLISHED LARGELY THROUGH ITS COMMITTEES (STANDING AND AD HOC). IT MAY OPERATE CERTAIN PROGRAMS DIRECTLY, OR IT MAY FACILITATE THE CREATION OF PROGRAMS WHICH WILL FUNCTION AMONG SEVERAL MEMBER COLLEGES.
Form 990, Part VI, Sec A, Line 6, Classes of members or stockholdersANY HIGHER LEARNING COMMISSION (HLC) OR SOUTHERN ASSOCIATION OF COLLEGES AND SCHOOLS (SACS) REGIONALLY ACCREDITED, INDEPENDENT FOUR-YEAR COLLEGE WITH A BROAD RANGE OF PROGRAMS IN THE ARTS AND SCIENCES LOCATED IN AN APPALACHIAN PORTION OF THE STATES OF KENTUCKY, NORTH CAROLINA, TENNESSEE, VIRGINIA, AND WEST VIRGINIA (AS DEFINED BY THE APPALACHIAN REGIONAL COMMISSION (ARC)) AND WHICH CAN DEMONSTRATE THE COMMITMENT TO THE REGION IS ELIGIBLE FOR MEMBERSHIP IN THE APPALACHIAN COLLEGE ASSOCIATION. THE APPALACHIAN COLLEGE ASSOCIATION HAD 35 MEMBERS DURING THE 2014 FISCAL YEAR.
Form 990, Part VI, Sec B, Line 11b, Review of form 990 by governing bodyTHE ASSOCIATION'S 990 IS REVIEWED BY THE FINANCE COMMITTEE, FULL BOARD AND BY THE PRESIDENT BEFORE FILING BY THE CHIEF FINANCE AND OPERATIONS OFFICER.
Form 990, Part VI, Sec B, Line 12c, Conflict of interest policyACA'S CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY IS OUTLINED IN ITS EMPLOYEE MANUAL AND ITS NEW BOARD MEMBER PACKAGE. EACH EMPLOYEE AND BOARD MEMBER ARE PROVIDED A COPY OF THESE DOCUMENTS. THEREAFTER, EMPLOYEES AND BOARD MEMBERS ARE ENCOURAGED TO REPORT ANY POTENTIAL CONFLICTS THAT THEY MAY BE INVOLVED IN OR THAT THEY ARE AWARE. ANY DIRECTOR, OFFICER, OR KEY EMPLOYEE WHO HAS AN INTEREST IN A CONTRACT OR OTHER TRANSACTION PRESENTED TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS OR A COMMITTEE THEREOF FOR AUTHORIZATION, APPROVAL, OR RATIFICATION SHALL MAKE A PROMPT AND FULL DISCLOSURE OF HIS OR HER INTEREST TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS OR COMMITTEE PRIOR TO ITS ACTING ON SUCH CONTRACT OR TRANSACTION. SUCH DISCLOSURE SHALL INCLUDE ANY RELEVANT AND MATERIAL FACTS KNOWN TO SUCH PERSON ABOUT THE CONTRACT OR TRANSACTION, WHICH MIGHT REASONABLY BE CONSTRUED TO BE ADVERSE TO THE CORPORATION'S INTEREST. THE BODY TO WHICH SUCH DISCLOSURE IS MADE SHALL THEREUPON DETERMINE, BY A VOTE OF TWO-THIRDS OF THE VOTES ENTITLED TO VOTE, WHETHER THE DISCLOSURE SHOWS THAT A CONFLICT OF INTEREST EXISTS OR CAN REASONABLY BE CONSTRUED TO EXIST. IF A CONFLICT IS DEEMED TO EXIST, SUCH PERSON SHALL NOT VOTE ON, NOR USE HIS OTHER PERSONAL INFLUENCE ON, NOR PARTICIPATE (OTHER THAN TO PRESENT FACTUAL INFORMATION OR TO RESPOND TO QUESTIONS), IN THE DISCUSSION OR DELIBERATIONS WITH RESPECT TO SUCH CONTRACT OR TRANSACTION. SUCH PERSON MAY BE COUNTED IN DETERMINING WHETHER A QUORUM IS PRESENT BUT MAY NOT BE COUNTED WHEN THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS OR A COMMITTEE TAKES ACTION ON THE TRANSACTION. THE MINUTES OF THE MEETING SHALL REFLECT THE DISCLOSURE MADE, THE VOTE THEREON, THE ABSTENTION FROM VOTING AND PARTICIPATION, AND WHETHER A QUORUM WAS PRESENT.
Form 990, Part VI, Sec B, Line 15a, Process to establish compensation of top management officialALL COMPENSATION AND BENEFIT PAYMENTS TO OFFICERS, DIRECTORS AND EMPLOYEES ARE REVIEWED BY THE INDIVIDUAL'S DIRECT SUPERVISOR, COMPARED WITH SURVEY AND BENCHMARK DATA AND SUBMITTED TO THE FULL BOARD FOR FINAL APPROVAL DURING THE FY2014 ANNUAL BUDGET PROCESS. THIS IS DOCUMENTED IN THE BOARD MINUTES.
Form 990, Part VI, Sec B, Line 15b, Process to establish compensation of other employeesSEE ABOVE
Form 990, Part VI, Sec C, Line 19, Required documents available to the publicGOVERNING DOCUMENTS, AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY WILL BE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST.

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.