Laughlin Memorial Hospital Inc: Form 990, tax year 2013

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
Laughlin Memorial Hospital Inc (EIN 62-0701119)
Tax period
2013-07-01 to 2014-06-30
Filed
2015-05-13
IRS object ID
201541339349301854
Schema version
2013v4.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2015-05-13T09:23:55-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2014-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BKD LLPBusinessNameLine1

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1360 E 8TH AVE STE 201 PO BOX 1196AddressLine1
CityBOWLING GREENCity
StateKYState
ZIP Code421021196ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2013-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN620701119EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1LAUGHLIN MEMORIAL HOSPITAL INCBusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
In Care Of% MARK COMPTON CFOInCareOfNm
Business Name ControlLAUGBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone4237875000PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11420 TUSCULUM BLVDAddressLine1
Address Line2SuiteAddressLine2
CityGREENEVILLECity
StateTNState
ZIP Code37745ZIPCode

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonCHARLES WHITFIELD JRPersonNm
Person TitleCEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone4237875000PhoneNum
Signature2015-05-12SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonJESSICA FREEMANPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01261457PTIN
Phone4237875000PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2013TaxYr
Build TS2016-04-25 22:37:26ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerCHARLES H WHITFIELD JRPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11420 TUSCULUM BLVDAddressLine1
CityGREENEVILLECity
StateTNState
ZIP Code37745ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$88,370,684GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.LAUGHLINMEMORIAL.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1966FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateTNLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionIMPROVING THE HEALTH AND WELL BEING OF INDIVIDUALS, FAMILIES AND OUR COMMUNITY BASED ON IDENTIFIED NEEDS. DELIVERING EMERGENCY CARE WITHOUT REGARD TO PATIENTS' ABILITY TO PAY.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body10VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent5VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee936TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers73TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI-$2,000TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm-$2,000NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$262,389PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$235,119CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$62,044,700PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$63,943,970CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$2,628,758PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$2,998,869CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$2,040,154PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$1,819,708CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$66,976,001PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$68,997,666CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$39,882,952PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$40,051,049CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$334,261CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$32,193,849PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$32,602,657CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$72,076,801PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$72,653,706CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$5,100,800PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$3,656,040CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$161,015,154TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$161,891,855TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$48,689,994TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$48,309,104TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$112,325,160NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$113,582,751NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionIMPROVING THE HEALTH AND WELL BEING OF INDIVIDUALS, FAMILIES AND OUR COMMUNITY BASED ON IDENTIFIED NEEDS. DELIVERING EMERGENCY CARE WITHOUT REGARD TO PATIENTS' ABILITY TO PAY.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$58,940,751ExpenseAmt
Revenue$64,960,911RevenueAmt
DescLAUGHLIN MEMORIAL HOSPITAL IS COMMITTED TO IMPROVING THE HEALTH AND WELL BEING OF INDIVIDUALS, FAMILIES AND OUR COMMUNITY THROUGH INNOVATION AND PURSUIT OF EXCELLENCE. WE PROMOTE CONTINUITY OF CARE THROUGHOUT THE HOSPITAL, HOME HEALTH AGENCY, NURSING HOME AND OTHER COMMUNITY SETTINGS. EMERGENCY SERVICES ARE OFFERED 24 HOURS PER DAY WITHOUT REGARD TO PATIENTS' ABILITY TO PAY. OUR STAFF PROMOTES HEALTHY LIFESTYLES AND STRATEGIES FOR DISEASE PREVENTION.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$58,940,751TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesYes (true)LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsfalseTempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalYes (true)OperateHospitalInd
Audited Financial Stmt AttYes (true)AuditedFinancialStmtAttInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (true)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt BondsfalseInvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow AccountfalseEscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntfalseBusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document87IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee936EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members10GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member5IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnYes (true)FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyfalseForm990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonMARK COMPTON CFOPersonNm
Phone4237875000PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11420 TUSCULUM BLVDAddressLine1
CityGREENEVILLECity
StateTNState
ZIP Code37745ZIPCode

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (16 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
CHARLES H WHITFIELD JR
CEO50.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$1,009,342$0$25,558
CLINTON RAY ADAMS
CHAIRMAN OF BOARD2.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$8,058
WILLARD S BLEVINS
DIRECTOR2.0Yes (X)$0$0$13,058
C HERBERT WHITFIELD SR
DIRECTOR2.0Yes (X)$0$0$13,058
JACK G WILSON
DIRECTOR16.0Yes (X)$9,000$0$13,058
DOMINICK L JACKSON
DIRECTOR2.0Yes (X)$0$0$13,058
CHARLES A MONTGOMERY MD
DIRECTOR2.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
RICHARD W PECTOL MD
DIRECTOR2.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
JAMIE OAKLEY MD
DIRECTOR2.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
BOBBY WELLS
DIRECTOR2.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOHN MARK COMPTON
CFO40.0Yes (X)$183,262$0$47,914
KEVIN C STROHMEYER MD
ORTHOPEDIC SURGEON40.0$549,650$0$19,460Yes (X)
MARK PATTERSON MD
SURGEON40.0$428,376$0$26,538Yes (X)
ROBERT S FLOHR MD
SURGEON40.0$361,799$0$27,589Yes (X)
NATALIE SCOTT MD
SURGEON40.0$299,567$0$25,558Yes (X)
MICHELLE DILKS DO
PHYSICIAN40.0$176,453$0$16,900Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$3,017,449TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$249,807TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K18IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityStateContractorAddress/USAddress/StateZIP CodeContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCodeServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
DIVERSIFIED CLINICAL SERVICES
PO BOX 551187JACKSONVILLEFL32255CLINICAL LABWORK$500,742
SUMMIT MEDICAL GROUP PLLC
1225 WEISGARBER ROADKNOXVILLETN37909PHYSICIAN GROUP$657,442
ANGELICA CORPORATION
PO BOX 535122ATLANTAGA30353LAUNDRY SERVICE$455,168
WELLMONT CARDIOLOGY SERVICES INC
1905 AMERICAN WAYKINGSPORTTN37660CARDIOLOGY SERVICES$381,563
WC THACKER MD
209 NORTH COLLEGE STREETGREENEVILLETN37743PATHOLOGY SERVICES$352,220
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K17CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Related Organizations$187,677RelatedOrganizationsAmt
Government Grants$23,200GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$24,242AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$235,119TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescNET PATIENT REVENUE (NET OF CONTRACTUAL ALLOWANCESDesc
Business621300BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$63,943,970TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$63,943,970RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$63,943,970TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,551,384TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue-$2,000UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$1,553,384ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$1,112,945RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$1,021,417RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$91,528RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$91,528TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$91,528ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$19,795,586SecuritiesAmt
Other$3,500OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$18,343,990SecuritiesAmt
Other$7,611OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$1,451,596SecuritiesAmt
Other-$4,111OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,447,485TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,447,485ExclusionAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtExclusionExclusionAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
CAFETERIA722210$375,537$375,537
GIFT SHOP453220$94,755$94,755
MEDICAL RECORDS900099$1,016,941$1,016,941

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$240,947TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$240,947ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$1,728,180OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$68,997,666TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$64,960,911RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue-$2,000UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$3,803,636ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$708,548TotalAmt
Management And General$708,548ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$31,435,454TotalAmt
Program Services$28,659,221ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,608,932ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$167,301FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,055,822TotalAmt
Program Services$941,359ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$108,968ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$5,495FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,630,539TotalAmt
Program Services$4,128,535ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$477,903ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$24,101FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,220,686TotalAmt
Program Services$1,988,204ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$221,159ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$11,323FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,135TotalAmt
Management And General$7,135ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$83,579TotalAmt
Management And General$83,579ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,183TotalAmt
Management And General$7,183ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$140,757TotalAmt
Management And General$140,757ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$9,782,072TotalAmt
Program Services$6,905,224ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,867,674ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$9,174FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$282,092TotalAmt
Program Services$38,431ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$243,661ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,398,919TotalAmt
Program Services$1,215,411ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$181,645ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,863FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,019,700TotalAmt
Program Services$995,191ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$24,509ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$48,087TotalAmt
Program Services$48,087ProgramServicesAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$111,610TotalAmt
Program Services$82,431ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$29,009ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$170FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,405,277TotalAmt
Program Services$2,326ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,402,951ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,453,482TotalAmt
Program Services$2,399,914ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,051,662ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,906FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$420,655TotalAmt
Program Services$60,284ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$360,371ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
DUES & SUBSCRIPTIONS$252,264$126,991$125,023$250
EMPLOYEE RECRUITMENT$425,391$52,332$373,059
TAXES$244,288$244,288
MEDICAL SUPPLIES$11,087,865$11,053,127$32,039$2,699

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$432,301TotalAmt
Program Services$243,683ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$78,639ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$109,979FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$72,653,706TotalAmt
Program Services$58,940,751ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$13,378,694ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$334,261FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,460,191BOYAmt
EOY$907,009EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$81,652BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,733,313BOYAmt
EOY$10,256,411EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$641,807BOYAmt
EOY$126,366EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,590,097BOYAmt
EOY$2,809,478EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,216,423BOYAmt
EOY$1,203,783EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$142,617,553LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$82,974,292LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$61,604,422BOYAmt
EOY$59,643,261EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$82,232,102BOYAmt
EOY$83,914,226EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,455,147BOYAmt
EOY$3,031,321EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$161,015,154BOYAmt
EOY$161,891,855EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,480,196BOYAmt
EOY$6,093,181EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$38,750,000BOYAmt
EOY$37,550,000EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$291,296BOYAmt
EOY$949,595EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,168,502BOYAmt
EOY$3,716,328EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$48,689,994BOYAmt
EOY$48,309,104EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$111,828,929BOYAmt
EOY$113,023,660EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$496,231BOYAmt
EOY$559,091EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$112,325,160BOYAmt
EOY$113,582,751EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$161,015,154BOYAmt
EOY$161,891,855EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$3,656,040ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$4,781,106NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$132,525OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
HospitalYes (X)HospitalInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Grassroots LobbyingTotalGrassrootsLobbyingGrp
Total Direct LobbyingTotalDirectLobbyingGrp
Total Lobbying ExpendTotalLobbyingExpendGrp
Other Exempt Purpose ExpendOtherExemptPurposeExpendGrp
Total Exempt Purpose ExpendTotalExemptPurposeExpendGrp
Lobbying Nontaxable AmountLobbyingNontaxableAmountGrp
Grassroots NontaxableGrassrootsNontaxableGrp
Tot Lbbyng Grassroot Mns Non TxTotLbbyngGrassrootMnsNonTxGrp
Tot Lbby Expend Mns Lbbyng Non TxTotLbbyExpendMnsLbbyngNonTxGrp
VolunteersfalseVolunteersInd
Paid Staff Or ManagementfalsePaidStaffOrManagementInd
Media AdvertisementsfalseMediaAdvertisementsInd
Mailings MembersfalseMailingsMembersInd
Publications Or BroadcastfalsePublicationsOrBroadcastInd
Grants Other OrganizationsfalseGrantsOtherOrganizationsInd
Direct Contact LegislatorsfalseDirectContactLegislatorsInd
Rallies DemonstrationsfalseRalliesDemonstrationsInd
Other ActivitiesYes (true)OtherActivitiesInd
Other Activities$7,183OtherActivitiesAmt
Total Lobbying Expenditures$7,183TotalLobbyingExpendituresAmt
Not Described Section501c3falseNotDescribedSection501c3Ind
Form4720 Filed4912 TaxfalseForm4720Filed4912TaxInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCH C, PART II-B, LINE 1IFormAndLineReferenceDesc
Explanation------------- A PORTION OF DUES PAID TO THE TENNESSEE HOSPITAL ASSOCIATION AND THE AMERICAN HOSPITAL ASSOCIATION IS FOR LOBBYING.ExplanationTxt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Art Public Exhibition AmountsArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp
Held Works ArtHeldWorksArtGrp
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt FundCYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt FundCYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,054,075OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$1,054,075BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$69,769,509OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$17,458,622DepreciationAmt
Book Value$52,310,887BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Leasehold ImprovementsLeaseholdImprovementsGrp

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$69,519,224OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$63,816,469DepreciationAmt
Book Value$5,702,755BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,274,745OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,699,201DepreciationAmt
Book Value$575,544BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$59,643,261TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Federal Income Tax Liability$0FederalIncomeTaxLiabilityAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
DEFERRED COMPENSATION$579,794
INTEREST RATE SWAP AGREEMENT$3,136,534
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$3,716,328TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$74,729,097TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$4,781,106NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$1,091,082OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$5,872,188RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$68,856,909RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$140,757InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$140,757RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$68,997,666TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$73,534,366TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$1,021,417OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$1,021,417ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$72,512,949ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$140,757InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$140,757ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$72,653,706TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCH D, PART XI, LINE 2DRECONCILIATION TO AUDIT REPORT - REVENUES ----------------------------------------- RENTAL EXPENSES SHOWN NET OF REVENUE PER 990 1,021,417 CHANGE IN FAIR VALUE OF INTEREST RATE SWAP 69,665 ---------- 1,091,082
SCH D, PART XII, LINE 2DRECONCILIATION TO AUDIT REPORT - EXPENSES ----------------------------------------- RENTAL EXPENSES SHOWN NET OF REVENUE PER 990 1,021,417
SCH D, PART X, LINE 2INCOME TAXES ------------ The organization's audited financial statements did not include a footnote that addressed the organization's liability for uncertain tax positions under FIN48 (ASC 740). Management has evaluated their income tax positions under the guidance included in ASC 740. Based on their review,management has not identified any material uncertain tax positions to be recorded or disclosed in the financial statements.

Schedule H IRS990ScheduleH

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Financial Assistance PolicyYes (true)FinancialAssistancePolicyInd
Written PolicyYes (true)WrittenPolicyInd
FPG Reference Free CareYes (true)FPGReferenceFreeCareInd
Percent150Yes (X)Percent150Ind
FPG Reference Discounted CareYes (true)FPGReferenceDiscountedCareInd
Percent200 DYes (X)Percent200DInd
Free Care Medically IndigentYes (true)FreeCareMedicallyIndigentInd
Financial Assistance BudgetYes (true)FinancialAssistanceBudgetInd
Expenses Exceed BudgetYes (true)ExpensesExceedBudgetInd
Unable To Provide CarefalseUnableToProvideCareInd
Annual Community Bnft ReportYes (true)AnnualCommunityBnftReportInd
Report Publically AvailablefalseReportPublicallyAvailableInd

Financial Assistance At Cost Typ FinancialAssistanceAtCostTyp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Community Benefit Expns$1,664,934TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Net Community Benefit Expns$1,664,934NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Total Expense0.02290TotalExpensePct

Unreimbursed Medicaid UnreimbursedMedicaidGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Community Benefit Expns$10,346,811TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Direct Offsetting Revenue$7,461,279DirectOffsettingRevenueAmt
Net Community Benefit Expns$2,885,532NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Total Expense0.03970TotalExpensePct

Unreimbursed Costs UnreimbursedCostsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Community Benefit Expns$212,188TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Direct Offsetting Revenue$124,554DirectOffsettingRevenueAmt
Net Community Benefit Expns$87,634NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Total Expense0.00120TotalExpensePct

Total Financial Assistance Typ TotalFinancialAssistanceTyp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Community Benefit Expns$12,223,933TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Direct Offsetting Revenue$7,585,833DirectOffsettingRevenueAmt
Net Community Benefit Expns$4,638,100NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Total Expense0.06380TotalExpensePct

Community Health Services CommunityHealthServicesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Community Benefit Expns$429,176TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Direct Offsetting Revenue$116,362DirectOffsettingRevenueAmt
Net Community Benefit Expns$312,814NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Total Expense0.00430TotalExpensePct

Health Professions Education HealthProfessionsEducationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Community Benefit Expns$56,499TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Net Community Benefit Expns$56,499NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Total Expense0.00080TotalExpensePct

Subsidized Health Services SubsidizedHealthServicesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Community Benefit Expns$335,594TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Direct Offsetting Revenue$143,002DirectOffsettingRevenueAmt
Net Community Benefit Expns$192,592NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Total Expense0.00270TotalExpensePct

Cash And In Kind Contributions CashAndInKindContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Community Benefit Expns$29,810TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Net Community Benefit Expns$29,810NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Total Expense0.00040TotalExpensePct

Total Other Benefits TotalOtherBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Community Benefit Expns$851,079TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Direct Offsetting Revenue$259,364DirectOffsettingRevenueAmt
Net Community Benefit Expns$591,715NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Total Expense0.00820TotalExpensePct

Total Community Benefits TotalCommunityBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Community Benefit Expns$13,075,012TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Direct Offsetting Revenue$7,845,197DirectOffsettingRevenueAmt
Net Community Benefit Expns$5,229,815NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Total Expense0.07200TotalExpensePct

Workforce Development WorkforceDevelopmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Community Benefit Expns$373,059TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Net Community Benefit Expns$373,059NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Total Expense0.00510TotalExpensePct

Total Communtity Building Acty TotalCommuntityBuildingActyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Community Benefit Expns$373,059TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Net Community Benefit Expns$373,059NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Total Expense0.00510TotalExpensePct
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bad Debt Expense ReportedYes (true)BadDebtExpenseReportedInd
Bad Debt Expense$2,432,838BadDebtExpenseAmt
Bad Debt Expense Attributable$1,224,300BadDebtExpenseAttributableAmt
Reimbursed By Medicare$17,785,854ReimbursedByMedicareAmt
Cost Of Care Reimbursed By Medcr$18,592,467CostOfCareReimbursedByMedcrAmt
Medicare Surplus Or Shortfall-$806,613MedicareSurplusOrShortfallAmt

Costing Methodology Used CostingMethodologyUsedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
OtherYes (X)OtherInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Written Debt Collection PolicyYes (true)WrittenDebtCollectionPolicyInd
Financial Assistance PrvsnYes (true)FinancialAssistancePrvsnInd
Hospital Facilities1HospitalFacilitiesCnt

Hospital Facilities HospitalFacilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Facility1FacilityNum

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1LAUGHLIN MEMORIAL HOSPITALBusinessNameLine1

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11420 TUSCULUM BLVDAddressLine1
CityGREENEVILLECity
StateTNState
ZIP Code37745ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Licensed HospitalYes (X)LicensedHospitalInd
General Medical And SurgicalYes (X)GeneralMedicalAndSurgicalInd
Emergency Room24 HrsYes (X)EmergencyRoom24HrsInd

Hospital Fclty Policies Prctc HospitalFcltyPoliciesPrctcGrp

Hospital Facility Name HospitalFacilityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1LAUGHLIN MEMORIAL HOSPITALBusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Facility1FacilityNum
CHNA ConductedYes (true)CHNAConductedInd
Community DefinitionYes (X)CommunityDefinitionInd
Community DemographicsYes (X)CommunityDemographicsInd
Existing ResourcesYes (X)ExistingResourcesInd
How Data ObtainedYes (X)HowDataObtainedInd
Community Health NeedsYes (X)CommunityHealthNeedsInd
Other Health IssuesYes (X)OtherHealthIssuesInd
Community Hlth Needs Id ProcessYes (X)CommunityHlthNeedsIdProcessInd
Consulting ProcessYes (X)ConsultingProcessInd
CHNA Conducted12CHNAConductedYr
Take Into Account Others InputYes (true)TakeIntoAccountOthersInputInd
CHNA Conducted With Other FcltsYes (true)CHNAConductedWithOtherFcltsInd
CHNA Report Widely AvailableYes (true)CHNAReportWidelyAvailableInd
Rpt Available On Own WebsiteYes (X)RptAvailableOnOwnWebsiteInd
Own Website URLwww.laughlinmemorial.orgOwnWebsiteURLTxt
Rpt Available Upon RequestYes (X)RptAvailableUponRequestInd
Adopt Implementation StrategyYes (X)AdoptImplementationStrategyInd
Exec Implementation StrategyYes (X)ExecImplementationStrategyInd
Develop Community Wide PlanYes (X)DevelopCommunityWidePlanInd
Exec Community Wide PlanYes (X)ExecCommunityWidePlanInd
Adopt BudgetYes (X)AdoptBudgetInd
Prioritize Health NeedsYes (X)PrioritizeHealthNeedsInd
Prioritize ServicesYes (X)PrioritizeServicesInd
All Needs AddressedYes (true)AllNeedsAddressedInd
Organization Incur Excise TaxfalseOrganizationIncurExciseTaxInd
Elig Criteria ExplainedYes (true)EligCriteriaExplainedInd
FPG Used Deter Elig Free CareYes (true)FPGUsedDeterEligFreeCareInd
FPG Family Incm Lmt Free Care150.FPGFamilyIncmLmtFreeCarePct
FPG Used Determ Elig Dscnt CareYes (true)FPGUsedDetermEligDscntCareInd
FPG Family Incm Lmt Dscnt Care200.FPGFamilyIncmLmtDscntCarePct
Explained BasisYes (true)ExplainedBasisInd
Income LevelYes (X)IncomeLevelInd
Asset LevelYes (X)AssetLevelInd
Medical IndigencyYes (X)MedicalIndigencyInd
Insurance StatusYes (X)InsuranceStatusInd
Uninsured DiscountYes (X)UninsuredDiscountInd
Medicaid MedicareYes (X)MedicaidMedicareInd
State RegulationYes (X)StateRegulationInd
ResidencyYes (X)ResidencyInd
App Financial Asst ExplnYes (true)AppFinancialAsstExplnInd
Includes Publicity MeasuresYes (true)IncludesPublicityMeasuresInd
Posted On WebsiteYes (X)PostedOnWebsiteInd
Provided On AdmissionYes (X)ProvidedOnAdmissionInd
Available On RequestYes (X)AvailableOnRequestInd
FAP Actions On NonpaymentYes (true)FAPActionsOnNonpaymentInd
Collection ActivitiesfalseCollectionActivitiesInd
FAP Notified Upon AdmissionYes (X)FAPNotifiedUponAdmissionInd
FAP Notified Before DischargeYes (X)FAPNotifiedBeforeDischargeInd
FAP Notified All PatientsYes (X)FAPNotifiedAllPatientsInd
Documented Elig DeterminationYes (X)DocumentedEligDeterminationInd
Nondis Emergency Care PolicyYes (true)NondisEmergencyCarePolicyInd
Other Method UsedYes (X)OtherMethodUsedInd
Amounts Generally BilledfalseAmountsGenerallyBilledInd
Gross ChargesfalseGrossChargesInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Facility3FacilityNum

Oth Hlth Care Fclts Not Hospital OthHlthCareFcltsNotHospitalGrp

Oth Hlth Care Fclts OthHlthCareFcltsGrp (3 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1CityUSAddress/CityStateUSAddress/StateZIP CodeUSAddress/ZIPCodeFacilityFacilityTxt
LAUGHLIN HEALTHCARE CENTER
801 E MCKEEGREENEVILLETN37743NURSING HOME SNF/ICF/REHAB
LAUGHLIN HOME HEALTH
1420 TUSCULUM BLVDGREENEVILLETN37745HOME HEALTH AGENCY
LAUGHLIN MEDICAL GROUP
1406 TUSCULUM BLVDGREENEVILLETN37745PHYSICIAN PRACTICE

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (11 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCH H, PART III, LINE 4BAD DEBT EXPENSE ---------------- THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS DO NOT CONTAIN A FOOTNOTE THAT DESCRIBES BAD DEBT. ACCOUNTS ARE CONSIDERED DELINQUENT AND SUBSEQUENTLY WRITTEN OFF AS BAD DEBTS, BASED ON THE INDIVIDUAL CREDIT EVALUATION AND SPECIFIC CIRCUMSTANCES OF THE ACCOUNTS. COST OF BAD DEBTS IS ESTIMATED BY APPLICATION OF A COST TO CHARGE RATIO. HOSPITAL MANAGEMENT ESTIMATES THAT 40% OF THE NET BAD DEBT AMOUNTS WOULD QUALIFY FOR CHARITY IF FAMILY MEMBERS WOULD GIVE COMPLETE INFORMATION TO FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE PERSONNEL OF THE HOSPITAL.
SCH H, PART III, LINE 8AMEDICARE SHORTFALL ------------------ THE TOTAL REPORTED SHORTFALL IS COMMUNITY BENEFIT. AMOUNT REPORTED ON LINE 6 WAS OBTAINED THROUGH EXAMINATION OF MEDICARE COST REPORT COMPONENTS FOR 6/30/14.
SCH H, PART III, LINE 9BCOLLECTION PRACTICES -------------------- Patients known to qualify for financial assistance are sent a letter indicating they have been approved for free or discounted care. These adjustments are applied to patient accounts before the next billing cycle.
SCH H, PART VI, LINE 2NEEDS ASSESSMENT ---------------- LAUGHLIN MEMORIAL HOSPITAL PARTICIPATES IN THE GREENE COUNTY HEALTH COUNCIL ALONG WITH NUMEROUS OTHER HEALTH-RELATED ORGANIZATIONS. A GREENE COUNTY COMMUNITY HEALTH ASSESSMENT IS PREPARED BASED ON THIS GROUP'S WORK AND COORDINATED THROUGH THE NORTHEAST TENNESSEE REGIONAL HEALTH OFFICE OF THE TENNESSEE DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH. THE ASSESSMENT INCLUDES TOP 10 CONCERNS AND WAYS IN WHICH THE COUNCIL ADDRESSES FUTURE HEALTH PLANNING. THE MANAGEMENT TEAM OF LAUGHLIN MEMORIAL HOSPITAL DETERMINES HOW BEST TO WORK AS AN ORGANIZATION OR IN CONJUCTION WITH OTHER COUNCIL MEMBERS ON SOLUTIONS TO IDENTIFIED NEEDS. LAUGHLIN MEMORIAL HOSPITAL ALSO performed a formal Community Needs Assessment to assess the health care needs and health risk factors of the community. See the full report on the Hospital's website at: http://www.laughlinmemorial.org/wellness/lmhchna.pdf.
SCH H, PART VI, LINE 3PATIENT EDUCATION OF ELIGIBILITY FOR ASSISTANCE ----------------------------------------------- THE REGISTRATION STAFF DESCRIBE AND PROVIDE LITERATURE ABOUT FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE DURING THE PATIENT INTERVIEW PROCESS. A MEDICAID STATE ELIGIBILITY WORKER IS PROVIDED OFFICE SPACE WITHIN THE HOSPITAL AND EFFORTS ARE MADE TO PUT PATIENTS IN CONTACT WITH THIS RESOURCE. APPLICATIONS FOR HOSPITAL CHARITY CARE ARE DISTRIBUTED BOTH BY THE REGISTRARS AND BILLING OFFICE STAFF. POSTED NOTICES AND THE HOSPITAL WEB SITE ARE OTHER SOURCES OF INFORMATION.
SCH H, PART VI, LINE 4COMMUNITY INFORMATION --------------------- GREENE COUNTY, TN HAD A 2013 POPULATION OF 68,267 CITIZENS. THE HOSPITAL SERVES PRIMARILY GREENE COUNTY AND PATIENTS CLOSE TO THE BORDER OF GREENE COUNTY. THE MEDIAN HOUSEHOLD INCOME IN 2013 WAS $35,613 WITH AN ESTIMATED 22.5% OF THE COUNTY'S POPULATION LIVING IN POVERTY. THE COUNTY COVERS 621 SQUARE MILES.
SCH H, PART VI, LINE 5PROMOTION OF COMMUNITY HEALTH ----------------------------- THE HOSPITAL PROVIDES REPRESENTATIVES AND SUPPORT FOR THE GREENE COUNTY PARTNERSHIP WHICH WORKS TOWARD ECONOMIC GROWTH OF THE AREA. LOCAL SCHOOLS ARE SUPPORTED THROUGH THE PARTNERS IN EDUCATION PROGRAM. THE GREENE COUNTY HEALTH COUNCIL IS HOSTED BY THE HOSPITAL. THE MEDICAL STAFF IS OPEN TO ANY PHYSICIAN WHO MEETS CREDENTIALING STANDARDS AND AGREES TO STANDARDS ESTABLISHED BY THE MEDICAL STAFF. VARIOUS BUSINESS LEADERS SERVE ON THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS ALONG WITH LEADERS OF THE PHYSICIAN COMMUNITY. SURPLUS FUNDS PROVIDE FOR CONTINUITY OF HEALTHCARE SERVICES DURING PERIODS OF ECONOMIC DOWNTURN AND ARE REINVESTED IN NEW TECHNOLOGY AND EQUIPMENT AS NEEDED.
SCH H, PART V, LINE 20CHARGES FOR MEDICAL CARE ------------------------ The Hospital used the ratio from the latest state of Tennessee joint annual report reflecting average commercial insurance reimbursement to determine the maximum amounts that can be charged to FAP-eligible individuals.
SCH H, PART V, LINE 3CHNA COMMUNITY INPUT -------------------- Input for the Community Health Needs Assessment report was asked from individuals with knowledge of the community, commitment to improving social issues, and desire to improve health in the community. Included were the County Health department, wellness committees of both Laughlin and Takoma hospitals, Greene County Health Council, Tusculum College nursing program, Frontier mental health. A survey made publicly available included 263 responses.
SCH H, PART V, LINE 4CHNA CONDUCTED WITH OTHER FACILITIES ------------------------------------ LAUGHLIN MEMORIAL HOSPITAL COLLABORATED WITH TAKOMA REGIONAL HOSPITAL, THE OTHER HOSPITAL IN GREENE COUNTY, TENNESSEE IN CONDUCTING THE COMMUNITY HEALTH NEEDS ASSESSMENT.
SCH H, PART V, LINE 6IMPLEMENTATION STRATEGY ----------------------- A COPY OF THE HOSPITAL'S IMPLEMENTATION STRATEGY HAS BEEN ATTACHED TO FORM 990.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (true)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (7 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
CHARLES H WHITFIELD JR
CEO$330,170$0$0$0$679,172$0$12,500$0$13,058$0$1,034,900$0$430,463$0
JOHN MARK COMPTON
CFO$183,262$0$0$0$0$0$31,283$0$16,631$0$231,176$0$0$0
KEVIN C STROHMEYER MD
ORTHOPEDIC SURGEON$548,516$0$0$0$1,134$0$12,500$0$6,960$0$569,110$0$0$0
MARK PATTERSON MD
SURGEON$428,376$0$0$0$0$0$12,500$0$14,038$0$454,914$0$0$0
ROBERT S FLOHR MD
SURGEON$355,964$0$0$0$5,835$0$12,500$0$15,089$0$389,388$0$0$0
NATALIE SCOTT MD
SURGEON$299,567$0$0$0$0$0$12,500$0$13,058$0$325,125$0$0$0
MICHELLE DILKS DO
PHYSICIAN$176,453$0$0$0$0$0$3,144$0$13,756$0$193,353$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCH J, PART I, LINE 4BFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationNONQUALIFIED RETIREMENT PLAN ---------------------------- LAUGHLIN MEMORIAL HOSPITAL HAS A SECTION 457(F) PLAN THAT PROVIDES FOR NON-ELECTIVE DISCRETIONARY CONTRIBUTIONS. PARTICIPANTS MUST BE EMPLOYED BY THE HOSPITAL FOR 12 MONTHS OF CONTINUOUS SERVICE DURING THE PLAN YEAR AND REMAIN EMPLOYED AT THE END OF THE PLAN YEAR. PARTICIPANTS VESTED PERCENTAGE REMAINS AT 0% UNTIL COMPLETION OF 10 FULL YEARS OF PLAN PARTICIPATION. PARTICIPANTS ARE 100% VESTED AFTER 10 YEARS, UPON DEATH OR DISABILITY THAT RESULTS IN SEVERANCE OF EMPLOYMENT, ATTAINMENT OF NORMAL RETIREMENT AGE (65), TERMINATION OF EMPLOYMENT BY REDUCTION IN FORCE, OR THE SALE OR CLOSURE OF SUBSTANTIALLY ALL OF THE HOSPITAL'S OPERATIONS. THE FOLLOWING INDIVIDUALS PARTICIPATED IN THE PLAN DURING THE CURRENT YEAR: CHARLES H. WHITFIELD, JR. $46,706 JOHN MARK COMPTON $23,300 ADDITIONALLY, A VESTED DISTRIBUTION WAS MADE TO CHARLES H. WHITFIELD, JR. OF $676,873. THE DISBURSEMENT WAS A FEDERALLY REQUIRED DISBURSEMENT, AS MR. WHITFIELD WAS FULLY VESTED THROUGH THE PLAN (HAS OVER 10 YEARS OF EXPERIENCE).ExplanationTxt

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd

Issuer Name IssuerName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1HEALTH & EDUCATIONAL FACILITIES BOARDBusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond Issuer EIN621220275BondIssuerEIN
CUSIP000000000CUSIPNum
Bond Issued2012-09-05BondIssuedDt
Issue Price$38,750,000IssuePriceAmt
PurposeREFUND 2012 BONDSPurposeDesc
DefeasedfalseDefeasedInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Pool FinancingfalsePoolFinancingInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Retired$0RetiredAmt
Bond Defeased$0BondDefeasedAmt
Total Proceeds$38,750,000TotalProceedsAmt
In Reserve Fund$0InReserveFundAmt
Capitalized Interest$0CapitalizedInterestAmt
Refunding Escrow$0RefundingEscrowAmt
Issuance Costs From Proceeds$50,000IssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt
Credit Enhancement$0CreditEnhancementAmt
Working Capital Expenditures$0WorkingCapitalExpendituresAmt
Capital Expenditures$0CapitalExpendituresAmt
Other Spent Proceeds$38,700,000OtherSpentProceedsAmt
Unspent$0UnspentAmt
Current RefundingYes (true)CurrentRefundingInd
Advance RefundingfalseAdvanceRefundingInd
Final Allocation MadeYes (true)FinalAllocationMadeInd
Adequate Books And Rec MaintYes (true)AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Owning Bond Financed PropertyfalseOwningBondFinancedPropertyInd
Any Lease ArrangementsfalseAnyLeaseArrangementsInd
Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropfalseMgmtContractBondFincdPropInd
Any Research AgreementsfalseAnyResearchAgreementsInd
Private Bus Use By Others0PrivateBusUseByOthersPct
Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestfalseBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd
Change In Use Bond Financed PropfalseChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd
Remedial Action TakenfalseRemedialActionTakenInd
Procs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdYes (true)ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Form8038 T FiledfalseForm8038TFiledInd
Rebate Not Due YetfalseRebateNotDueYetInd
Exception To RebateYes (true)ExceptionToRebateInd
No Rebate DuefalseNoRebateDueInd
Variable Rate IssueYes (true)VariableRateIssueInd
Hedge Identified In Bks And RecfalseHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd

Hedge Provider Name HedgeProviderName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line10BusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Proceeds Invested In GICfalseGrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd

GIC Provider Name GICProviderName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line10BusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Proceeds InvestedfalseGrossProceedsInvestedInd
Written Proc To Monitor ReqsYes (true)WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Procedures Corrective ActionYes (true)ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 2RELATIONSHIPS AMONG OFFICERS, DIRECTORS AND KEY EMPLOYEES --------------------------------------------------------- THE FOLLOWING FAMILY RELATIONSHIP EXISTS: CHARLES H. WHITFIELD, JR., PRESIDENT AND CEO, IS THE SON OF C. HERBERT WHITFIELD, SR., A DIRECTOR OF LAUGHLIN MEMORIAL HOSPITAL, INC.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11PROCESS TO REVIEW FORM 990 -------------------------- THE CEO VERIFIES THAT THE FORM 990 REFLECTS DATA COLLECTED BY THE ORGANIZATION. A REVIEW OF HIGHLIGHTS IS CONDUCTED BY THE CEO AND BOARD.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINES 12B AND 12CMONITORING THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY ------------------------------------------ ALL BOARD MEMBERS AND DEPARTMENT HEADS SIGN A STATEMENT ANNUALLY TO INDICATE THAT THEY HAVE NO CONFLICTS OF INTEREST OR DESCRIBING THE NATURE OF ANY POTENTIAL CONFLICTS OF INTEREST. THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY IS AVAILABLE ON THE INTRANET AND THE COMPLIANCE OFFICER REVIEWS THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST STATEMENTS EACH YEAR. BOARD MEMBERS DO NOT VOTE ON ISSUES WHERE THEIR INTERESTS COULD CONFLICT WITH THOSE OF THE ORGANIZATION.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINES 15A AND 15BPROCESS FOR DETERMINING COMPENSATION ------------------------------------ A COMPENSATION REVIEW WAS CONDUCTED BY THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD IN 2013 FOR THE ORGANIZATION'S TOP MANAGEMENT OFFICIALS. FOR OTHER OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES, A REVIEW IS CONDUCTED ANNUALLY AS PART OF THE EMPLOYEE'S ANNUAL PERFORMANCE APPRAISAL.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19MAKING FORMS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC ------------------------------------ CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICIES ARE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST AND ARE AVAILABLE ON THE EMPLOYEE INTRANET. REQUESTS FOR GOVERNING DOCUMENTS OR FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE CONSIDERED BY THE CEO AND CFO BASED ON THE BEST INTEREST OF THE ORGANIZATION AND ITS HEALTHCARE MISSION.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9RECONCILIATION OF NET ASSETS ---------------------------- OTHER CHANGES IN NET ASSETS: CHANGE IN INTEREST OF LAUGHLIN HEALTHCARE FDN $62,860 CHANGE IN VALUE OF INTEREST SWAP $69,665 --------- $132,525

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1LAUGHLIN HEALTHCARE FOUNDATIONBusinessNameLine1

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11420 TUSCULUM BLVDAddressLine1
CityGREENEVILLECity
StateTNState
ZIP Code37745ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN582105493EIN
Primary ActivitiesFUNDRAISINGPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateTNLegalDomicileStateCd
Exempt Code Section501(C)(3)ExemptCodeSectionTxt
Public Charity Status11PublicCharityStatusTxt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1NABusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Controlled OrganizationfalseControlledOrganizationInd

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp

Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1NOLICHUCKEY MANAGEMENT SERVICES INCBusinessNameLine1

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11420 TUSCULUM BLVDAddressLine1
CityGREENEVILLECity
StateTNState
ZIP Code377454279ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN621776681EIN
Primary ActivitiesDOCTOR OFFICEPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateTNLegalDomicileStateCd

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1NABusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Entity TypeC CORPORATIONEntityTypeTxt
Share Of Total Income-$1,194,726ShareOfTotalIncomeAmt
Share Of EOY Assets$445,225ShareOfEOYAssetsAmt
Ownership1.00000OwnershipPct
Controlled OrganizationfalseControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgYes (true)GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgYes (true)GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangeYes (true)AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgfalsePerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgfalsePerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (true)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (true)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgYes (true)ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgYes (true)ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgYes (true)TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgYes (true)TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp

Other Organization Name OtherOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1LAUGHLIN HEALTHCARE FOUNDATIONBusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Transaction TypeCTransactionTypeTxt
Involved$187,677InvolvedAmt
Method Of Amount DeterminationFMVMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.