VANTAGE CREDIT UNION: Form 990, tax year 2014

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
VANTAGE CREDIT UNION (EIN 43-0739854)
Tax period
2014-01-01 to 2014-12-31
Filed
2015-04-24
IRS object ID
201541149349300444
Schema version
2014v5.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2015-04-24T14:32:15-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2014-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN431887384PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1STEPHEN LANG & ASSOCIATES LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line114323 S OUTER 40 STE N205AddressLine1Txt
CityCHESTERFIELDCityNm
State AbbreviationMOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP63017ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2014-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN430739854EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1VANTAGE CREDIT UNIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlVANTBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone3142980055PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line14020 FEE FEE ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityBRIDGETONCityNm
State AbbreviationMOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP630442708ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonERIC V ACREEPersonNm
Person TitlePRESIDENT & CEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone3142980055PhoneNum
Signature2015-04-24SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PTINP01203453PTIN
Phone3142058601PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2014TaxYr
Build TS2016-04-25 22:37:26ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerERIC V ACREEPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line14020 FEE FEE ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityBRIDGETONCityNm
State AbbreviationMOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP630442708ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$130,754,769GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.VCU.COMWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1957FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMOLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionENHANCING YOUR LIFE, STRENGTHENING OUR COMMUNITYActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body7VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent7VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee375TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers12TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$45,646,032PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$48,185,557CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$937,543PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$717,483CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$0PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$46,583,575PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$48,903,040CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$17,398,240PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$19,259,563CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$27,481,671PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$26,172,911CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$44,879,911PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$45,432,474CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$1,703,664PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$3,470,566CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$705,408,966TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$735,795,509TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$646,520,608TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$676,450,037TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$58,888,358NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$59,345,472NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionENHANCING YOUR LIFE, STRENGTHENING OUR COMMUNITYMissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescPROVIDES FINANCIAL AND FINANCIALLY RELATED SERVICES TO 105,423 MEMBERS.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescPROVIDES A SOURCE OF CREDIT TO MEMBERS AT A FAIR AND REASONABLE RATE OF INTEREST. AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2014, THERE WERE 61,326 LOANS OUTSTANDING TOTALING $582,876,203.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescPAID DIVIDENDS ON MEMBER DEPOSITS TOTALING $2,757,334 FOR THE YEAR.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyYes (1)PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingYes (1)CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent Endowments0TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityYes (1)DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document16150IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee375EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members7GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member7IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersYes (1)LocalChaptersInd
Policies Reference ChaptersYes (1)PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body0Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process Other0CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VentureYes (1)InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Written Policy Or ProcedureYes (1)WrittenPolicyOrProcedureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1DOUGLAS E RUCKMANBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone3142980055PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line14020 FEE FEE ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityBRIDGETONCityNm
State AbbreviationMOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP630442708ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (19 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
DR JERRY EICHHOLZ
CHAIRMAN1.00Yes (X)$1,528$0$0
DR WILLIAM SOLOMON
VICE CHAIRMAN1.00Yes (X)$1,679$0$0
MARK RUDOLPH
SECRETARY/TREASURER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DANIEL BOYLE
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DANIEL ISOM
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
TONI MARTIN
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$2,824$0$0
DR PAUL T ZIEGLER
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$329
ERIC V ACREE
PRESIDENT & CEO40.00$344,511$0$57,096Yes (X)
DOUGLAS E RUCKMAN
EXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENT40.00$175,083$0$38,965Yes (X)
RANDAL T YECK
EXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENT40.00$169,220$0$26,649Yes (X)
JAMES M COCHRAN
EXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENT40.00$160,699$0$24,649Yes (X)
TOBY D RAGAINI
EXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENT40.00$153,325$0$35,391Yes (X)
DENISE M STEVENS
EXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENT40.00$180,367$0$33,288Yes (X)
CINDY A HARBISON
PRESIDENT/CEO, MEMBERS RESOURCE40.00$159,574$0$18,695Yes (X)
JOHN M HOPKINS
VICE PRESIDENT40.00$114,710$0$31,335Yes (X)
KATHLEEN J PALMER
VICE PRESIDENT40.00$104,680$0$34,171Yes (X)
JOHN D OSBORN JR
DIRECTOR40.00$114,137$0$29,981Yes (X)
JODY M HARRIS
DIRECTOR40.00$110,919$0$27,428Yes (X)
DEAN A PARKINSON
DIRECTOR40.00$112,762$0$24,472Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,906,018TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$382,449TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K12IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K0CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
INTEREST ON LOANS522100$30,561,724$30,561,724
FEES & OTHER INCOME522100$17,623,833$17,623,833
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$48,185,557TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$810,132TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$810,132RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$81,536,718SecuritiesAmt
Other$222,362OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$81,437,448SecuritiesAmt
Other$414,281OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$99,270SecuritiesAmt
Other-$191,919OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$92,649TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income-$92,649RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$48,903,040TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$48,903,040RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,583,872TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$11,540,843TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,337,657TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,830,851TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$966,340TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$116,721TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$132,825TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,244,551TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$879,458TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,898,718TotalAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,496,681TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,443,567TotalAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$178,596TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$113,129TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,301,354TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$470,052TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
LOAN SERVICING$5,131,268
PROVISION FOR LOAN LOSS$4,083,763
MEMBER DIVIDENDS$2,757,334
DUES & SUBSCRIPTIONS$189,164

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$735,730TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$45,432,474TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$18,184,993BOYAmt
EOY$18,780,276EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$35,280,296BOYAmt
EOY$45,311,371EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$499,147,997BOYAmt
EOY$577,247,346EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,480,303BOYAmt
EOY$2,144,605EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$59,651,544LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$24,816,353LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$34,434,445BOYAmt
EOY$34,835,191EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$103,646,529BOYAmt
EOY$43,689,260EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$100,000EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,234,403BOYAmt
EOY$13,687,460EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$705,408,966BOYAmt
EOY$735,795,509EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,066,409BOYAmt
EOY$13,311,960EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$374,029BOYAmt
EOY$382,624EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$635,080,170BOYAmt
EOY$662,755,453EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$646,520,608BOYAmt
EOY$676,450,037EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow SFAS117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowSFAS117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$58,888,358BOYAmt
EOY$59,345,472EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$58,888,358BOYAmt
EOY$59,345,472EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$705,408,966BOYAmt
EOY$735,795,509EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$3,470,566ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$113,957NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Prior Period Adjustments$58,137PriorPeriodAdjustmentsAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$2,957,632OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Political Expenditures$1,665PoliticalExpendituresAmt
Internal Funds Contributed$1,665InternalFundsContributedAmt
Total Exempt Function Expend$1,665TotalExemptFunctionExpendAmt
Form1120 POL FiledYes (1)Form1120POLFiledInd

Section527 Political Org Section527PoliticalOrgGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPaid Internal FundsPaidInternalFundsAmt
CUPAC OF MISSOURI
2055 CRAIGSHIRE DRST LOUISMO631464009431310069$375
CUPAC IL (BURNETT CHAPTER)
1807 W DIEHL RDNAPERVILLEIL605667107363092340$1,290

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I-A, LINE 1:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationCONTRIBUTIONS TO VARIOUS CREDIT UNION POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEES (CUPAC) RELATED TO CUPAC SPONSORED FUNDRAISING EVENTS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Agent Trustee Etc0AgentTrusteeEtcInd
Incl Escrow Custodial Acct LiabYes (1)InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd
Explanation ProvidedYes (X)ExplanationProvidedInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$17,988,758OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$17,988,758BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$21,274,527OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$9,136,170DepreciationAmt
Book Value$12,138,357BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,927,560OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,163,243DepreciationAmt
Book Value$764,317BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$17,460,699OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$13,516,940DepreciationAmt
Book Value$3,943,759BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$34,835,191TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
MEMBER SHARE DEPOSITS$655,101,109
PENSION PLAN LIABILITY - SFAS 158$7,654,344
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$662,755,453TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$48,984,890TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Revenue$81,908OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$81,908RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$48,902,982RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$58OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$58RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$48,903,040TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$45,447,154TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$14,738OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$14,738ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$45,432,416ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$58OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$58ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$45,432,474TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART IV, LINE 2B:THE CREDIT UNION MAINTAINS ESCROW ACCOUNTS FOR INSURANCE AND PROPERTY TAXES RELATED TO MEMBER REAL ESTATE LOANS. IN ADDITION, IN COORDINATION WITH ACCEL, THE CREDIT UNION PROVIDES MEMBERS WITH FREE FINANCIAL EDUCATION AND COUNSELING.
PART X, LINE 2:THE CREDIT UNION IS EXEMPT BY STATUTE FROM FEDERAL INCOME TAXES EXCEPT FOR CERTAIN PRODUCTS AND SERVICES WHICH HAVE BEEN DEEMED BY THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE (IRS) TO BE UNRELATED TO THE CREDIT UNION'S EXEMPT PURPOSE. AS PRESENTED IN TECHNICAL ADVICE MEMORANDUMS, THE NET TAXABLE INCOME FROM THESE PRODUCTS AND SERVICES IS SUBJECT TO INCOME TAXES UNDER THE UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME TAX (UBIT) REGULATIONS. IN MANAGEMENT'S OPINION, THE CREDIT UNION HAS NO UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME AND NO ACCRUAL HAS BEEN RECORDED. TAXING AUTHORITIES HAVE THE ABILITY TO ASSESS TAXES, PENALTIES AND INTEREST FOR ANY YEARS FOR WHICH NO TAX RETURN WAS FILED. IN THE OPINION OF MANAGEMENT, THE ESTIMATED LIABILITY FOR ANY POTENTIAL TAX ASSESSMENT WOULD NOT HAVE A MATERIAL EFFECT ON THE CREDIT UNION'S FINANCIAL POSITION OR RESULTS OF OPERATIONS.
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:TECHATCHERY, LLC - TOTAL INCOME 81,908.
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:INTERCOMPANY INTEREST INCOME 58.
PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:TECHATCHERY, LLC - TOTAL EXPENSES 14,738.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:INERCOMPANY DIVIDEND EXPENSE 58.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Travel For CompanionsYes (X)TravelForCompanionsInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (7 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
ERIC V ACREE
PRESIDENT & CEO$344,511$0$0$0$0$0$37,601$0$19,495$0$401,607$0$0$0
DOUGLAS E RUCKMAN
EXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENT$175,083$0$0$0$0$0$19,274$0$19,691$0$214,048$0$0$0
RANDAL T YECK
EXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENT$169,220$0$0$0$0$0$18,435$0$8,214$0$195,869$0$0$0
JAMES M COCHRAN
EXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENT$157,699$0$0$0$3,000$0$17,348$0$7,301$0$185,348$0$0$0
TOBY D RAGAINI
EXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENT$153,325$0$0$0$0$0$16,356$0$19,035$0$188,716$0$0$0
DENISE M STEVENS
EXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENT$180,367$0$0$0$0$0$20,031$0$13,257$0$213,655$0$0$0
CINDY A HARBISON
PRESIDENT/CEO, MEMBERS RESOURCE$152,974$0$0$0$6,600$0$16,820$0$1,875$0$178,269$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART I, LINE 1ATHE CREDIT UNION PROVIDED TRAVEL FOR COMPANIONS OF THE FOLLOWING BOARD MEMBERS: DR. JERRY EICHHOLZ, CHAIRMAN - $1,528 DR. WILLIAM SOLOMON, VICE CHAIRMAN - $1,679 TONI MARTIN, DIRECTOR - $2,824 DR. PAUL ZIEGLER, DIRECTOR - $329 APPLICABLE FORMS 1099-MISC WERE FILED AS REQUIRED.
PART I, LINE 3THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS REVIEWS THE PRESIDENT'S PERFORMANCE AND DETERMINES COMPENSATION WITH THE ASSISTANCE OF AN INDEPENDENT CONSULTANT AND PURSUANT TO A SIGNED EMPLOYMENT CONTRACT. THE BOARD'S DELIBERATIONS AND DECISIONS ARE DOCUMENTED IN THE MINUTES.

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6THE CREDIT UNION IS MUTUALLY OWNED BY MEMBERS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7ATHE BOARD OF DIRECTORS ARE ELECTED BY THE CREDIT UNION MEMBERS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BSIGNIFICANT CHANGES SUCH AS CHANGES TO BYLAWS ARE SUBJECT TO APPROVAL BY THE CREDIT UNION MEMBERS; HOWEVER, NO SUCH CHANGES WERE MADE DURING THE YEAR.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11AN OUTSIDE ACCOUNTING FIRM PREPARES THE FORM 990 BASED ON DATA PROVIDED BY CREDIT UNION MANAGEMENT. UPON COMPLETION, IT IS REVIEWED BY MEMBERS OF SENIOR MANAGEMENT PRIOR TO FILING.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CON AN ANNUAL BASIS, THE PRESIDENT AND ALL DIRECTORS, COMMITTEE MEMBERS, AND KEY EMPLOYEES ARE REQUIRED TO REVIEW THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, DISCLOSE ANY INTERESTS THAT COULD GIVE RISE TO CONFLICTS, AND SUBMIT A SIGNED STATEMENT TO THAT EFFECT. THESE STATEMENTS ARE MAINTAINED ON FILE AT THE CREDIT UNION.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15ATHE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS REVIEWS THE PRESIDENT'S PERFORMANCE AND DETERMINES COMPENSATION WITH THE ASSISTANCE OF AN INDEPENDENT CONSULTANT AND PURSUANT TO A SIGNED EMPLOYMENT CONTRACT. ALL OTHER MANAGEMENT COMPENSATION IS DETERMINED BY THE PRESIDENT AND IS PRESENTED AS PART OF THE BUDGET PACKAGE TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS FOR APPROVAL. THE BOARD'S DELIBERATIONS AND DECISIONS ARE DOCUMENTED IN THE MINUTES.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE PRESENTED AT THE ANNUAL MEETING AND ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST. IN ADDITION, THE NCUA WEBSITE POSTS FINANCIAL INFORMATION AS PART OF THE QUARTERLY CALL REPORTS. OTHER DOCUMENTS, POLICIES, AND PROCEDURES ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:PENSION LIABILITY ADJUSTMENT -2,957,632.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MEMBERS RESOURCES LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line14020 FEE FEE ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityBRIDGETONCityNm
State AbbreviationMOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP63044ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN274479158EIN
Primary ActivitiesCREDIT UNION SERVICE ORGANIZATION PROVIDING MORTGAGE AND INSURANCE SERVICESPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateMOLegalDomicileStateCd
Total Income$958,051TotalIncomeAmt
End Of Year Assets$5,186,670EndOfYearAssetsAmt

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp

Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1TECHATCHERY LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line14020 FEE FEE ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityBRIDGETONCityNm
State AbbreviationMOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP63044ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN272789465EIN
Primary ActivitiesCREDIT UNION SERVICE ORGANIZATION PROVIDING IT SOFTWARE SERVICESPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateMOLegalDomicileStateCd
Entity TypeCEntityTypeTxt
Share Of Total Income$81,908ShareOfTotalIncomeAmt
Share Of EOY Assets$114,034ShareOfEOYAssetsAmt
Ownership1.00000OwnershipPct
Controlled Organization0ControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of Facilities0SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees Sharing0PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other Org0ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.