UNIVERSITY OF MARY HARDIN-BAYLOR: Form 990, tax year 2013

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
UNIVERSITY OF MARY HARDIN-BAYLOR (EIN 74-1161940)
Tax period
2013-06-01 to 2014-05-31
Filed
2015-04-13
IRS object ID
201541039349301159
Schema version
2013v4.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2015-04-13T17:33:24-07:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2014-05-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Davis Kinard & Co PCBusinessNameLine1

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1400 Pine St Ste 600AddressLine1
CityAbileneCity
StateTXState
ZIP Code79601ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2013-06-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN741161940EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1University of Mary Hardin-BaylorBusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlUNIVBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone2542954169PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1900 College Street Box 8003AddressLine1
CityBeltonCity
StateTXState
ZIP Code76513ZIPCode

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJennifer RammPersonNm
Person TitleCFOPersonTitleTxt
Signature2015-04-13SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonRobert Womack CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00541020PTIN
Phone3256724000PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2013TaxYr
Build TS2016-02-25 16:41:14ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$116,798,547GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
All Affiliates IncludedfalseAllAffiliatesIncludedInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.umhb.eduWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization OtherYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationOtherInd
Formation1845FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateTXLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionThe University of Mary Hardin-Baylor prepares students for leadership, service, and faith-informed discernment in a global society. Academic excellence, personal attention, broad-based scholarship and a commitment to a Baptist vision for education distinguish our Christ-centered learning community.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body37VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent37VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee1615TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers100TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$9,615TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$5,924NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$13,086,813PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$10,550,697CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$80,393,622PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$88,994,356CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$4,530,849PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$12,040,849CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Other Revenue$9,615CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$98,011,284PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$111,595,517CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$17,780,263PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$19,461,607CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$35,701,180PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$36,795,123CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$20,899PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$2,478,159CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$26,263,380PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$32,548,984CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$79,765,722PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$88,805,714CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$18,245,562PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$22,789,803CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$265,857,405TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$299,184,866TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$85,806,465TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$91,319,724TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$180,050,940NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$207,865,142NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionThe University of Mary Hardin-Baylor prepares students for leadership, service, and faith-informed discernment in a global society. Academic excellence, personal attention, broad-based scholarship and a commitment to a Baptist vision for education distinguish our Christ-centered learning community.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$79,139,208ExpenseAmt
Grant$19,461,607GrantAmt
Revenue$88,994,356RevenueAmt
DescHigher education institution serving approximately 3,500 undergraduate and graduate students at an amount less than the aggregate cost of these services. This is the primary purpose for which the institution was formed. Additionally, the institution provides the necessary auxiliary services (housing, meal plans, etc.) to support the needs of students.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$79,139,208TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (true)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (true)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (true)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (true)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (true)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt BondsfalseInvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow AccountfalseEscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonYes (true)GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntfalseBusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntfalseTransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document162IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee1615EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (true)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountYes (true)ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Foreign CountryOCForeignCountryCd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Form8282 Filed0Form8282FiledCnt
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Form8899 FiledindfalseForm8899Filedind
Form1098 C FiledfalseForm1098CFiledInd
Excess Business HoldingsfalseExcessBusinessHoldingsInd
Taxable DistributionsfalseTaxableDistributionsInd
Distribution To DonorfalseDistributionToDonorInd
Org Filed In Lieu Of Form1041falseOrgFiledInLieuOfForm1041Ind
Licensed More Than One StatefalseLicensedMoreThanOneStateInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members37GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member37IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (true)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyfalseForm990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJennifer RammPersonNm
Phone2542955527PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1900 College St UMHB Box 8003AddressLine1
CityBeltonCity
StateTXState
ZIP Code76513ZIPCode

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (48 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
Mr Vincent Arriaga
Trustee1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mr Steve Barksdale
Trustee1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mr Ted Bartley
Trustee1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dr Travis Burleson
Trustee1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
J Vince Banks
Trustee1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Rev Andy Davis
Trustee1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mr Rod Deyoe
Trustee1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dr Perry Fulcher
Trustee1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mr Robert Galligan
Trustee1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Anne W Halbert
Trustee1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mrs Leska Hendricks
Trustee1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Rev Jimmy Hinton
Trustee1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mr Glenn Hodge
Trustee1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mr Carl Hudson
Trustee1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mr Eduardo Lara
Trustee1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mr Ryan Lindsey
Trustee1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mrs Pam Manly
Trustee1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mrs Jennifer Manning
Trustee1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mrs Sue Mayborn
Trustee1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mr Drayton McLane III
Trustee1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Janie Marie Minten
Trustee1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mrs JoAn Musick-Dillard
Trustee1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mr James O'Barr
Trustee1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mr Jack A Phelps
Trustee1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mrs Jane Potter
Trustee1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dr Delia Quintanilla
Trustee1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mr Don Ringler
Trustee1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Cindy Roberts
Trustee1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mr Ernie Roberts
Trustee1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Willie Robertson
Trustee1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Nelda Sanders
Trustee1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mrs Jan Thomas
Trustee1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Rev Hallie Tolbert Jr
Trustee1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dr Stephen C Walker
Trustee1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mr Gordon Wiggers
Trustee1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mr Dean Winkler
Trustee1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Rose T Wong
Trustee1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Randal G O'Rear
President40.000.00$394,933$0$106,465Yes (X)
Steve Theodore
COO40.000.00$241,265$0$66,168Yes (X)
Steven L Oldham
Provost40.000.00$227,933$0$20,969Yes (X)
Edward E Martin
Sr VP Planning40.000.00$224,896$0$34,052Yes (X)
Jennifer L Ramm
VP Business/Fin40.000.00$193,218$0$28,802Yes (X)
Brent E Davison
VP for Development40.000.00$181,147$0$36,660Yes (X)
Cliffa A Foster
Dept. Chair-EXSS40.000.00$142,612$0$20,661Yes (X)
Randell R Mann
VP Athletics40.000.00$144,037$0$19,989Yes (X)
Sharon S Souter
Dean-Nursing40.000.00$152,861$0$28,742Yes (X)
Tamra R Cooper
Assoc. Provost40.000.00$139,461$0$53,876Yes (X)
Marlene M Zipperlen
Dean-Education40.000.00$145,361$0$26,790Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$2,187,724TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$443,174TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K36IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityStateContractorAddress/USAddress/StateZIP CodeContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCodeServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
Turner Construction Company
2001 N Lamar Ste 100DallasTX75202Construction$31,889,854
Bartlett Cocke General Contractors
8706 LockwaySan AntonionTX78217Construction$2,688,733
Sodexo Services of Texas LLP
PO Box 352BuffaloNY14240Food Service$2,143,598
RT Schneider Construction Company Ltd
PO Box 876BeltonTX76513Construction$1,124,568
SSC Service Solutions
1845 Midpark Road Ste 201KnoxvilleTN37921Housekeeping$950,029
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K33CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Related Organizations$275,000RelatedOrganizationsAmt
Government Grants$367,752GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$9,907,945AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$10,550,697TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Tuition & Fees$75,223,894$75,223,894
Auxiliary Enterprises$10,633,070$10,633,070
Student Related Charges$3,137,392$3,137,392
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$88,994,356TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$5,145,946TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$5,145,946ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$12,097,933SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$5,203,030SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$6,894,903SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$6,894,903TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$6,894,903ExclusionAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescSponsorshipsDesc
Total Revenue Column$9,615TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$9,615UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$9,615OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$111,595,517TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$88,994,356RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$9,615UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$12,040,849ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$19,461,607TotalAmt
Program Services$19,461,607ProgramServicesAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,695,541TotalAmt
Program Services$696,279ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$595,321ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$403,941FundraisingAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$26,399,199TotalAmt
Program Services$23,807,500ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,633,469ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$958,230FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,636,848TotalAmt
Program Services$1,394,457ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$175,558ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$66,833FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,991,381TotalAmt
Program Services$4,198,057ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$569,639ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$223,685FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,072,154TotalAmt
Program Services$1,765,302ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$222,246ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$84,606FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$259,125TotalAmt
Program Services$147,992ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$111,133ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$46,000TotalAmt
Management And General$46,000ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,512,883TotalAmt
Program Services$3,512,883ProgramServicesAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$285,256TotalAmt
Program Services$152,374ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$54,335ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$78,547FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,465,962TotalAmt
Program Services$1,875,347ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$333,933ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$256,682FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,680,996TotalAmt
Program Services$2,634,835ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$34,657ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$11,504FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,885,372TotalAmt
Program Services$1,698,383ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$87,417ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$99,572FundraisingAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$148,430TotalAmt
Program Services$118,974ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$20,192ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$9,264FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,457,288TotalAmt
Program Services$2,457,288ProgramServicesAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,294,255TotalAmt
Program Services$7,294,255ProgramServicesAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$542,455TotalAmt
Program Services$542,455ProgramServicesAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
Other$6,002,057$3,202,524$2,704,149$95,384
Services$3,577,362$2,787,153$600,298$189,911
Bookstore Purchases$1,391,543$1,391,543

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$88,805,714TotalAmt
Program Services$79,139,208ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$7,188,347ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,478,159FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$505,299BOYAmt
EOY$5,638,088EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$14,974,811BOYAmt
EOY$12,038,524EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,752,205BOYAmt
EOY$7,826,063EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,758,286BOYAmt
EOY$2,651,387EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,219,359BOYAmt
EOY$1,130,946EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$490,482BOYAmt
EOY$471,196EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$312,305BOYAmt
EOY$199,167EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$224,401,898LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$59,536,083LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$138,871,587BOYAmt
EOY$164,865,815EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$98,693,337BOYAmt
EOY$104,114,015EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$279,734BOYAmt
EOY$249,665EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$265,857,405BOYAmt
EOY$299,184,866EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,581,798BOYAmt
EOY$8,735,820EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,359,697BOYAmt
EOY$2,648,637EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$56,527,142BOYAmt
EOY$65,742,175EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$27,188BOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,310,640BOYAmt
EOY$14,193,092EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$85,806,465BOYAmt
EOY$91,319,724EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$102,450,205BOYAmt
EOY$121,764,081EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$36,842,667BOYAmt
EOY$40,237,407EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$40,758,068BOYAmt
EOY$45,863,654EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$180,050,940BOYAmt
EOY$207,865,142EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$265,857,405BOYAmt
EOY$299,184,866EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$22,789,803ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$6,406,981NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$1,382,582OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (true)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (true)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$68,195,166BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$4,483,215ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$8,185,525InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships-$2,046,896GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$78,817,010EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$59,550,762BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,242,547ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$9,401,666InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships-$1,999,809GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$68,195,166EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$63,096,461BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,119,737ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$2,583,398InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships-$2,082,038GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$59,550,762EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$54,043,017BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$895,513ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$9,935,476InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships-$1,778,245GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$63,096,461EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$50,353,670BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,165,373ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$4,348,946InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships-$1,824,272GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$54,043,717EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.12000BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.55000PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.33000TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd
Related Org List Sch RfalseRelatedOrgListSchRInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$6,380,326OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$6,380,326BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$148,990,686OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$33,861,113DepreciationAmt
Book Value$115,129,573BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$28,373,732OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$19,512,254DepreciationAmt
Book Value$8,861,478BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$40,657,154OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$6,162,716DepreciationAmt
Book Value$34,494,438BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$164,865,815TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Total Book Value Securities$104,114,015TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Accrued Post-Retirement Benefits$11,348,327
Annuities Payable$1,660,050
Student Loans Refundable$1,184,715
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$14,193,092TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$98,545,811TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$6,406,981NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue-$19,456,687OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$13,049,706RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$111,595,517RevenueSubtotalAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$111,595,517TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$70,731,609TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Losses Reported$11,349LossesReportedAmt
Other Expenses Included$1,376,153OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$1,387,502ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$69,344,107ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$19,461,607OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$19,461,607ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$88,805,714TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part X : FIN48 FootnoteUniversity of Mary Hardin-Baylor is exempt from income tax under Section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code. University of Mary Hardin-Baylor has been classified as an organization that is not a private foundation under the Tax Reform Act of 1969 and contributions to it qualify for deduction as charitable contributions; accordingly, no provision for taxes has been made in the financial statements. The University is liable for any federal income taxes resulting from certain unrelated business income. For fiscal years 2014 and 2013, there was no liability for any federal income tax resulting from unrelated business income.The University recognizes interest accrued on and penalties related to unrecognized tax benefits in tax expense. During the years ended May 31, 2014 and 2013, the University recognized no interest and penalties.
Part XII, Line 2d: Other expenses and losses per audited F/SPost-retirement Benefit Changes $1033990 Present Value Adjustments to Annuities $342163
Part XII, Line 4b: Other revenue amounts included on 990 but not included in F/SReclass of Scholarships/Discounts $19461607

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (true)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (true)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (true)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (true)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (true)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (true)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (true)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts RghtsfalseDiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm FcultyfalseDiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race SchsfalseDiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of FcltsfalseDiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt ProgfalseDiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other ActyfalseDiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (true)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid RvkdfalseGovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (true)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule E, Line 6 - Explanation of Aid or Assistance from Governmental AgencyUMHB receives scholarship grants from federal agencies and the state of Texas to assist students with their costs of education. UMHB participates in the direct loan program which provides students federal subsidized loans to assist with their educational costs.
Schedule E, Line 3 - Racially Nondiscriminatory Policy PublicizedUMHB publishes its nondiscrimination policy on website, catalog, student handbook, and on application for admission. During registration period, UMHB publishes in local newspapers.
Schedule E, Line 4 - Explanation of Records and Materials Not Maintained
Schedule E, Line 5 - Explanation of Organization Discrimination by Race

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd
Total501c3 Org0Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org0TotalOtherOrgCnt

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeScholarships, Various StudentsGrantTypeTxt
Recipient3177RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$19,461,607CashGrantAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceGrantmaker's Description of How Grants are UsedFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationFor all scholarship funds, Financial Aid has established specific criteria for eligibility and selection. The eligibility requirements are documented and monitored for compliance. Scholarships are credited to student tuition bills.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
First Class Or Charter TravelYes (X)FirstClassOrCharterTravelInd
Travel For CompanionsYes (X)TravelForCompanionsInd
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Club Dues Or FeesYes (X)ClubDuesOrFeesInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (true)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (true)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsYes (true)AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd
Rebuttable Presumption ProcfalseRebuttablePresumptionProcInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (11 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Cliffa A Foster
Dept. Chair-EXSS$139,595$1,997$1,020$13,339$7,322$163,273
Randell R Mann
VP Athletics$127,737$16,300$12,667$7,322$164,026
Sharon S Souter
Dean-Nursing$146,483$6,378$15,280$13,462$181,603
Tamra R Cooper
Assoc. Provost$127,461$11,400$600$13,244$40,632$193,337
Marlene M Zipperlen
Dean-Education$144,135$1,151$75$14,628$12,162$172,151
Randal G O'Rear
President$333,475$61,458$25,500$80,965$501,398
Steve Theodore
COO$217,507$23,758$22,127$44,041$307,433
Steven L Oldham
Provost$205,833$22,100$20,583$386$248,902
Edward E Martin
Sr VP Planning$202,896$22,000$19,806$14,246$258,948
Jennifer L Ramm
VP Business/Fin$173,999$19,219$17,356$11,446$222,020
Brent E Davison
VP for Development$163,020$9,727$8,400$3,193$33,467$217,807

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part I, Line 1a: Relevant information in regards to selections on 1a.The President is contractually required to live in on-campus housing. The value of employer-provided home is included in Schedule J, Part II Column D - Nontaxable Benefits.
Part I, Line 7: Non-Fixed payments not listed aboveFrom time to time, the University provides discretionary flexible compensation to administrators, faculty and staff. Any discretionary compensation is evaluated and approved by independent parties.

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp (4 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdBond Issuer EINBondIssuerEINBond IssuedBondIssuedDtIssue PriceIssuePriceAmtPurposePurposeDescDefeasedDefeasedIndOn Behalf Of IssuerOnBehalfOfIssuerIndPool FinancingPoolFinancingInd
Wallis Higher Education Facilities Corporation
A7605995302005-01-18$6,000,000Construct campus facilityfalsefalsefalse
Roman Forest Higher Educaiton Facilities Corp
B2004316032002-12-31$10,000,000Construct campus facilityfalsefalsefalse
Crawford Higher Edu Corp
C7215365942009-07-15$5,000,000Construct campus facilityfalsefalsefalse
Crawford Higher Edu Corp
D7215365942010-02-25$6,000,000Construct campus facilityfalsefalsefalse

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp (4 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdRetiredRetiredAmtTotal ProceedsTotalProceedsAmtCapital ExpendituresCapitalExpendituresAmtSubstantial CompletionSubstantialCompletionYrCurrent RefundingCurrentRefundingIndAdvance RefundingAdvanceRefundingIndFinal Allocation MadeFinalAllocationMadeIndAdequate Books And Rec MaintAdequateBooksAndRecMaintIndIssuance Costs From ProceedsIssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt
A$3,118,350$6,000,000$6,000,0002006falsefalseYes (true)Yes (true)
B$4,282,160$10,000,000$10,000,0002003falsefalseYes (true)Yes (true)
C$822,000$5,000,000$4,938,2722012falsefalseYes (true)Yes (true)$61,728
D$2,086,800$6,000,000$5,948,0002010falsefalseYes (true)Yes (true)$52,000

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp (4 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdOwning Bond Financed PropertyOwningBondFinancedPropertyIndAny Lease ArrangementsAnyLeaseArrangementsIndMgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropMgmtContractBondFincdPropIndAny Research AgreementsAnyResearchAgreementsIndBond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestIndChange In Use Bond Financed PropChangeInUseBondFinancedPropIndProcs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd
AfalsefalsefalsefalseYes (true)falsefalse
BfalsefalsefalsefalseYes (true)falsefalse
CfalsefalsefalsefalseYes (true)falsefalse
DfalsefalsefalsefalseYes (true)falsefalse

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp (4 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdForm8038 T FiledForm8038TFiledIndException To RebateExceptionToRebateIndHedge Identified In Bks And RecHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecIndTerm Of HedgeTermOfHedgePctSuperintegrated HedgeSuperintegratedHedgeIndHedge TerminatedHedgeTerminatedIndGross Proceeds Invested In GICGrossProceedsInvestedInGICIndGross Proceeds InvestedGrossProceedsInvestedIndWritten Proc To Monitor ReqsWrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd
Bank of America
AfalseYes (true)Yes (true)15.0000Yes (true)falsefalsefalsefalse
Bank of America
BfalseYes (true)Yes (true)20.0000Yes (true)falsefalsefalsefalse
Frost Capital
CfalseYes (true)Yes (true)10.0000Yes (true)falsefalsefalsefalse
Frost Capital
DfalseYes (true)Yes (true)10.0000Yes (true)falsefalsefalsefalse

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp (4 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdProcedures Corrective ActionProceduresCorrectiveActionInd
AYes (true)
BYes (true)
CYes (true)
DYes (true)

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp (4 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdBond Issuer EINBondIssuerEINBond IssuedBondIssuedDtIssue PriceIssuePriceAmtPurposePurposeDescDefeasedDefeasedIndOn Behalf Of IssuerOnBehalfOfIssuerIndPool FinancingPoolFinancingInd
Crawford Higher Edu Corp
A7215365942010-12-15$10,000,000Construct campus facilitiesfalsefalsefalse
Milford Higher Ed Corp
B7523830372011-12-06$10,000,000Construct campus facilitiesfalsefalsefalse
Milford Higher Ed Corp
C7523830372012-05-22$10,000,000Construct campus facilitiesfalsefalsefalse
Milford Higher Ed Corp
D7523830372013-05-21$10,000,000Construct campus facilitiesfalsefalsefalse

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp (4 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdRetiredRetiredAmtTotal ProceedsTotalProceedsAmtIssuance Costs From ProceedsIssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmtCapital ExpendituresCapitalExpendituresAmtSubstantial CompletionSubstantialCompletionYrCurrent RefundingCurrentRefundingIndAdvance RefundingAdvanceRefundingIndFinal Allocation MadeFinalAllocationMadeIndAdequate Books And Rec MaintAdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd
A$1,497,552$10,000,000$49,000$9,951,0002011falsefalseYes (true)Yes (true)
B$734,332$10,000,000$65,530$9,934,4702012falsefalseYes (true)Yes (true)
C$704,186$10,000,000$51,500$9,948,5002012falsefalseYes (true)Yes (true)
D$574,765$10,000,000$45,500$9,954,5002013falsefalseYes (true)Yes (true)

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp (4 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdOwning Bond Financed PropertyOwningBondFinancedPropertyIndAny Lease ArrangementsAnyLeaseArrangementsIndMgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropMgmtContractBondFincdPropIndAny Research AgreementsAnyResearchAgreementsIndBond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestIndChange In Use Bond Financed PropChangeInUseBondFinancedPropIndProcs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd
AfalsefalsefalsefalseYes (true)falsefalse
BfalsefalsefalsefalseYes (true)falsefalse
CfalsefalsefalsefalseYes (true)falsefalse
DfalsefalsefalsefalseYes (true)falsefalse

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp (4 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdForm8038 T FiledForm8038TFiledIndException To RebateExceptionToRebateIndHedge Identified In Bks And RecHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecIndTerm Of HedgeTermOfHedgePctSuperintegrated HedgeSuperintegratedHedgeIndHedge TerminatedHedgeTerminatedIndGross Proceeds Invested In GICGrossProceedsInvestedInGICIndGross Proceeds InvestedGrossProceedsInvestedIndWritten Proc To Monitor ReqsWrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd
Frost Capital
AfalseYes (true)Yes (true)15.0000Yes (true)falsefalsefalsefalse
Frost Capital
BfalseYes (true)Yes (true)20.0000Yes (true)falsefalsefalsefalse
Frost Capital
CfalseYes (true)Yes (true)20.0000Yes (true)falsefalsefalsefalse
Frost Capital
DfalseYes (true)Yes (true)20.0000Yes (true)falsefalsefalsefalse

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp (4 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdProcedures Corrective ActionProceduresCorrectiveActionInd
AYes (true)
BYes (true)
CYes (true)
DYes (true)

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Grnt Asst Bnft Interested Prsn GrntAsstBnftInterestedPrsnGrp (2 entries)

Relationship With OrgRelationshipWithOrgTxtCash GrantCashGrantAmtType Of AssistanceTypeOfAssistanceTxtAssistance PurposeAssistancePurposeTxt
Officer/Trustee Rel.$10,024Merit Schol.Edu. Grant
Officer/Trustee Rel.$113,220Dis. TuitionEdu. Assistance

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule L, Part V Supplemental InformationFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationMerit scholarship awarded to 3 officer/trustee relatives in the normal course of scholarship guidelines.Discounted tuition awarded to 6 officer/trustee relatives according to tuition remission benefits offered to all full time faculty and staff.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b: Form 990 Review ProcessPrior to filing, Form 990 is provided to the Executive Committee and Audit Sub-Committee of the Board of Trustees.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 12c: Explanation of Monitoring and Enforcement of Conflicts12 b, 12c) Written conflict of interest disclosure statements are required for all trustees, university officers, and key employees. All disclosure statements are reviewed by Board chair and administration. All potential conflicts of interest are raised by officers, trustees, and key employees in accordance with conflict of interest policy. Depending on the potential conflict, restrictions are enforced to eliminate or mitigate the conflict of interest.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15b: Compensation Review and Approval Process for Officers and Key EmployeesThe compensation of the President is reviewed, approved, and documented by the Executive Committee of the Board of Trustees annually. The Executive Committee utilizes comparability data in its review. The compensation of other officers and key employees is determined by the President. Compensation data of all officers and key employees is benchmarked on a periodic basis.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 19: Other Organization Documents Publicly AvailableThe governing documents, policies, and financial statements of University of Mary Hardin-Baylor are made available upon request.
Other Changes In Net Assets Or Fund Balances - Other IncreasesGain on disposal of assets = $4920
Other Changes In Net Assets Or Fund Balances - Other DecreasesPost-retirement Benefit Changes = -$1033990
Other Changes In Net Assets Or Fund Balances - Other DecreasesLoan cancellation & loss provisions = -$11349
Other Changes In Net Assets Or Fund Balances - Other DecreasesPresent Value Adjustments to Annuities = -$342163

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1UMHB FoundationBusinessNameLine1

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1900 College Street Box 8003AddressLine1
CityBeltonCity
StateTXState
ZIP Code76513ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN742052543EIN
Primary ActivitiesBenefit UMHBPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateTXLegalDomicileStateCd
Exempt Code Section501(c)(3)ExemptCodeSectionTxt
Public Charity StatusPrivate FoundationPublicCharityStatusTxt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1University of Mary Hardin-BaylorBusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Controlled OrganizationfalseControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgYes (true)GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgfalsePerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgfalsePerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesfalseSharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingfalsePaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgfalseTransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgfalseTransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp

Other Organization Name OtherOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1UMHB FoundationBusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Transaction TypecTransactionTypeTxt
Involved$275,000InvolvedAmt
Method Of Amount DeterminationCash GiftMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.