FURP.ORG / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

UNIVERSITY OF HOUSTON FOUNDATION: Form 990, tax year 2013

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
UNIVERSITY OF HOUSTON FOUNDATION (EIN 74-6041411)
Tax period
2013-09-01 to 2014-08-31
Filed
2015-04-08
IRS object ID
201540989349300804
Schema version
2013v4.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2015-04-08T11:20:23-07:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2014-08-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Blazek & VetterlingBusinessNameLine1

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12900 Weslayan Suite 200AddressLine1
CityHoustonCity
StateTXState
ZIP Code770275132ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2013-09-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN746041411EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1University of Houston FoundationBusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlUNIVBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone7136226061PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line14543 Post Oak Place Ste 250AddressLine1
CityHoustonCity
StateTXState
ZIP Code77027ZIPCode

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonTerrylin G NealePersonNm
Person TitlePresidentPersonTitleTxt
Signature2015-04-08SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonJody BlazekPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00072674PTIN
Phone7134395739PhoneNum
Self EmployedYes (X)SelfEmployedInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2013TaxYr
Build TS2016-02-25 16:41:14ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerTerrylin G NealePrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO Box 27405AddressLine1
CityHoustonCity
StateTXState
ZIP Code772277405ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$56,197,378GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
All Affiliates IncludedfalseAllAffiliatesIncludedInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.universityofhoustonfoundation.orgWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1960FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateTXLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionThe University of Houston Foundation operates for the advancement and general welfare of the educational programs of the University of Houston and its components. The Foundation receives contributions and manages and administers those funds.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body9VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent9VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee6TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$6,871,682PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$8,129,683CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$224,735PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$243,678CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$3,684,179PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$6,024,773CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$10,780,596PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$14,398,134CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$5,124,330PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$5,772,620CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$513,804PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$557,631CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$412,885PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$636,585CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$6,051,019PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$6,966,836CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$4,729,577PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$7,431,298CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$105,379,827TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$121,656,106TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$9,789,696TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$10,280,727TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$95,590,131NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$111,375,379NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionUniversity of Houston Foundation provides program support to University of Houston System for various scholarship and educational programs.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$5,772,620ExpenseAmt
Grant$5,772,620GrantAmt
Revenue$243,678RevenueAmt
DescUniversity of Houston Foundation provides program support to University of Houston System for various scholarship and educational programs for colleges listed in Schedule I.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$5,772,620TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (true)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (true)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt BondsfalseInvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow AccountfalseEscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntfalseBusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (true)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntfalseTransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document88IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee6EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledfalseForm990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (true)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (true)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Form8282 Filed0Form8282FiledCnt
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Form8899 FiledindfalseForm8899Filedind
Form1098 C FiledfalseForm1098CFiledInd
Excess Business HoldingsfalseExcessBusinessHoldingsInd
Taxable DistributionsfalseTaxableDistributionsInd
Distribution To DonorfalseDistributionToDonorInd
Org Filed In Lieu Of Form1041falseOrgFiledInLieuOfForm1041Ind
Licensed More Than One StatefalseLicensedMoreThanOneStateInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members9GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member9IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherfalseCompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJoanne KelleyPersonNm
Phone7136226061PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line14543 Post Oak Place 250AddressLine1
CityHoustonCity
StateTXState
ZIP Code77027ZIPCode

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (11 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
Leonard Rauch
Chairman1.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Rob Arnold
Vice Chairman1.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Robert Cullen
Secretary1.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Paula Douglas
Treasurer1.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Cheryl Creuzot
Trustee1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Michael Cemo
Trustee1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Gene McDavid
Trustee1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Marvin Nathan
Trustee1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Alvin Zimmerman
Trustee1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Terrylin G Neale
President40.000.00Yes (X)$226,087$0$22,840
Daisy M Hicks
Accounting Manager40.000.00$108,865$0$11,997Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$334,952TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$34,837TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K2IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityStateContractorAddress/USAddress/StateZIP CodeContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCodeServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
UBS Financial Services
4400 Post Oak Pkwy 2000HoustonTX77027Investment Mgmt$305,845
Private Capital Management
8889 Pelican Bay BlvdNaplesFL34108Investment Mgmt$112,770
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K2CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$904,106GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$7,225,577AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$319,493NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$8,129,683TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescTuition rec'd for U of HDesc
Business611600BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$243,678TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$243,678RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$243,678TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$3,749,141TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$3,749,141ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$44,074,876SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$41,799,244SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$2,275,632SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$2,275,632TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$2,275,632ExclusionAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$0OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$14,398,134TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$243,678RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$6,024,773ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,772,620TotalAmt
Program Services$5,772,620ProgramServicesAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$252,568TotalAmt
Management And General$252,568ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$245,332TotalAmt
Management And General$245,332ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$13,321TotalAmt
Management And General$13,321ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$16,828TotalAmt
Management And General$16,828ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$29,582TotalAmt
Management And General$29,582ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$25,469TotalAmt
Management And General$25,469ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$540,664TotalAmt
Management And General$540,664ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,555TotalAmt
Management And General$3,555ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$16,049TotalAmt
Management And General$16,049ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$32,164TotalAmt
Management And General$32,164ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$515TotalAmt
Management And General$515ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,107TotalAmt
Management And General$4,107ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$14,062TotalAmt
Management And General$14,062ManagementAndGeneralAmt

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,966,836TotalAmt
Program Services$5,772,620ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,194,216ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$100BOYAmt
EOY$100EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$129,482BOYAmt
EOY$154,206EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,015,234BOYAmt
EOY$1,255,252EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$17,310BOYAmt
EOY$20,263EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$33,744BOYAmt
EOY$46,292EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$97,462LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$36,841LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$64,178BOYAmt
EOY$60,621EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$104,119,779BOYAmt
EOY$120,119,372EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$105,379,827BOYAmt
EOY$121,656,106EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$31,795BOYAmt
EOY$27,524EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,814,448BOYAmt
EOY$8,176,118EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$318,639BOYAmt
EOY$402,171EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,624,814BOYAmt
EOY$1,674,914EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,789,696BOYAmt
EOY$10,280,727EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,735,437BOYAmt
EOY$3,173,188EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$53,911,449BOYAmt
EOY$65,019,599EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$38,943,245BOYAmt
EOY$43,182,592EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$95,590,131BOYAmt
EOY$111,375,379EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$105,379,827BOYAmt
EOY$121,656,106EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$7,431,298ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$8,551,560NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$197,610OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteefalseAuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
College OrganizationYes (X)CollegeOrganizationInd

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$6,994,206CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$4,394,069CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$3,780,188CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$6,871,682CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$8,129,683CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$30,169,828TotalAmt

Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft170 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl170 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$6,994,206CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$4,394,069CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$3,780,188CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$6,871,682CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$8,129,683CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$30,169,828TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$12,259,014SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$17,910,814PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,818,353CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$2,841,503CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$3,800,153CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$3,473,432CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$3,749,141CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$15,682,582TotalAmt

Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$45,852,410TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$1,686,012GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.39060PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.37190PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$94,491,911BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$5,444,496ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$12,871,167InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$2,807,814GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$109,999,760EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$82,787,533BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$6,945,406ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$9,697,296InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$4,938,324GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$94,491,911EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$80,379,437BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$4,083,758ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$2,151,406InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$3,827,068GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$82,787,533EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$71,622,217BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$4,859,785ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$7,558,260InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$3,660,825GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$80,379,437EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$66,863,002BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$7,436,926ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$2,928,689InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$5,606,400GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$71,622,217EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.01630BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.39260PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.59110TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd
Related Org List Sch RfalseRelatedOrgListSchRInd

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$39,150OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$36,841DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,309BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$58,312OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$58,312BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$60,621TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescAnnuities payableDesc
Amt$1,674,914Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$1,674,914TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$22,211,420TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$8,551,560NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue-$197,610OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$8,353,950RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$13,857,470RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$540,664InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$540,664RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$14,398,134TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$6,426,172TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Subtotal$6,426,172ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$540,664InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$540,664ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$6,966,836TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart V, Line 4: Intended uses of the endowment fund.FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationThe Foundation's endowment consists of approximately 200 individual funds established for a variety of purposes, all of which are for the benefit of the University of Houston, a state institution of learning in Texas. The endowments include both donor-restricted endowment funds and funds designated by the Board of Trustees to function as endowments. Intended uses of the endowment funds include scholarships, operating expenses, college support, and building projects.ExplanationTxt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable (12 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1CityUSAddress/CityStateUSAddress/StateZIP CodeUSAddress/ZIPCodeRecipient EINRecipientEINIRC SectionIRCSectionDescCash GrantCashGrantAmtNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmtPurpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt
UH - Arts Soc Sciences
4800 CalhounHoustonTX77004746001399170(c)(1)$1,363,044$0Program Support
UH - Athletics
4800 CalhounHoustonTX77004746001399170(c)(1)$427,568$0Program Support
UH - Business
4800 CalhounHoustonTX77004746001399170(c)(1)$59,234$0Program Support
UH - Honors College
4800 CalhounHoustonTX77004746001399170(c)(1)$173,057$0Program Support
UH - HotelRest Mg
4800 CalhounHoustonTX77004746001399170(c)(1)$1,145,463$0Program Support
UH - Law Center
4800 CalhounHoustonTX77004746001399170(c)(1)$56,519$0Program Support
UH - Liberal Arts
4800 CalhounHoustonTX77004746001399170(c)(1)$6,381$0Program Support
UH - Nat SciMath
4800 CalhounHoustonTX77004746001399170(c)(1)$263,046$0Program Support
UH - Optometry
4800 CalhounHoustonTX77004746001399170(c)(1)$129,087$0Program Support
UH - System
4800 CalhounHoustonTX77004746001399170(c)(1)$779,325$0Program Support
UH Downtown
4800 CalhounHoustonTX77004746001399170(c)(1)$95,100$0Program Support
University of Houston
4800 CalhounHoustonTX77004746001399170(c)(1)$1,308,360$0Scholarships
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org12Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org0TotalOtherOrgCnt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceGrantmaker's Description of How Grants are UsedFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationEach fund maintained by the Foundation has written use criteria which are evaluated to ensure that all distributions meet the specified criteria.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd
Rebuttable Presumption ProcfalseRebuttablePresumptionProcInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonTerrylin G NealePersonNm
TitlePresidentTitleTxt
Base Compensation Filing Org$226,087BaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Deferred Compensation Flng Org$15,241DeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt
Nontaxable Benefits Filing Org$7,599NontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt
Total Compensation Filing Org$248,927TotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution4ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$319,493NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesSales proceedsMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Any Property That Must Be HeldfalseAnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (true)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedfalseThirdPartiesUsedInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b: Form 990 Review ProcessThe Form 990 is first reviewed by the President of the Foundation then a copy of the draft is sent electronically to each trustee for review and comments before filing with the IRS.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 12c: Explanation of Monitoring and Enforcement of ConflictsTrustees annually review and sign conflict of interest policy.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15a: Compensation Review & Approval Process - CEO, Top ManagementThe Board reviews the comparable information gathered and votes on the compensation.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 19: Other Organization Documents Publicly AvailableUpon request at the office of the University of Houston Foundation.
Other Changes In Net Assets Or Fund Balances - Other DecreasesChange in value of annuities = -$197610