FURP.ORG / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

DIVERSUS HEALTH INC: Form 990, tax year 2013

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
DIVERSUS HEALTH INC (EIN 42-1600485)
Tax period
2013-07-01 to 2014-06-30
Filed
2015-04-08
IRS object ID
201540989349300509
Schema version
2013v4.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2015-04-08T09:40:08-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2014-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BKD LLPBusinessNameLine1

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1111 South Tejon Suite 800AddressLine1
CityColorado SpringsCity
StateCOState
ZIP Code809039848ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2013-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN421600485EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Aspenpointe IncBusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
In Care Of% ASPENPOINTE INCInCareOfNm
Business Name ControlASPEBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone7195726150PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1675 Southpointe Ct Suite 210AddressLine1
Address Line2SuiteAddressLine2
CityColorado SpringsCity
StateCOState
ZIP Code80906ZIPCode

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonLLOYD K LIGHTPersonNm
Person TitleCHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICERPersonTitleTxt
Phone7194714290PhoneNum
Signature2015-04-15SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonDavid S Mason CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00137279PTIN
Phone7194714290PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2013TaxYr
Build TS2016-02-25 16:41:14ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerDr Mick PattinsonPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1675 Southpointe Ct Suite 210AddressLine1
CityColorado SpringsCity
StateCOState
ZIP Code80906ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$44,015,971GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Group Exemption9701GroupExemptionNum
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.ASPENPOINTE.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation2003FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateCOLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionASPENPOINTE PROVIDES INNOVATIVE SOLUTIONS TO SOLVE SOME OF OUR to solve some of our COMMUNITY'S LARGEST SOCIAL ISSUES (access to healthcare, UNEMPLOYMENT, AND LACK OF EDUCATION) ONE PERSON AT A TIME.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body18VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent17VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee731TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers17TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$41,986PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$44,676CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$34,736,945PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$43,917,477CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$4,217PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income-$16,629CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$4,718PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue-$25,203CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$34,787,866PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$43,920,321CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$100PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$50CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$5,773,001PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$6,220,922CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$16,640PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$14,880CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$14,880CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$28,585,124PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$31,470,167CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$34,374,865PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$37,706,019CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$413,001PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$6,214,302CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$20,882,469TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$26,818,663TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$4,862,316TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$4,101,771TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$16,020,153NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$22,716,892NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionAmong other things, AspenPointe provides behavioral health care services to individuals in the Pikes Peak Region and beyond. AspenPointe provided $4,120,390 in charity care for the year ending 6/30/2014. AspenPointe and its subsidiaries served approximately 67,000 clients for the year ending 6/30/2014.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$29,219,539ExpenseAmt
Revenue$43,923,794RevenueAmt
DescSEE SCHEDULE O FOR DESCRIPTION OF EXEMPT PURPOSE ACHIEVEMENTS RELATED TO CREATING OPPORTUNITIES AND PROVIDING BEHAVIORAL HEALTH SOLUTIONS FOR INDIVIDUALS AND COMMUNITIES.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$29,219,539TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesYes (true)LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsfalseTempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstYes (true)ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesfalseReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtfalseIndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (true)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntfalseBusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityYes (true)DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (true)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntYes (true)TransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document40IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee731EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (true)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (true)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members18GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member17IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnYes (true)FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOfalseCompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherfalseCompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonASPENPOINTE INCPersonNm
Phone7195726100PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1525 CASCADEAddressLine1
CityColorado SpringsCity
StateCOState
ZIP Code80903ZIPCode

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (31 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
Morris Roth
CEO (FORMER)40.01.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$387,863$0$55,059
CAROLENA STEEN PHD
DIRECTOR1.0Yes (X)
DR BILL CROUCH
IMMEDIATE PAST CHAIR1.0Yes (X)Yes (X)
Cathy Skiles
DIRECTOR1.0Yes (X)
Sue Autry
Director1.0Yes (X)
Camille Blakely
VICE CHAIR1.01.0Yes (X)Yes (X)
Larry Dewell MD
Director1.0Yes (X)
CHARLES EMMER
DIRECTOR1.0Yes (X)
STEVE EVERSON
DIRECTOR1.0Yes (X)
FLETCHER HOWARD
SECRETARY1.0Yes (X)Yes (X)
STACY LUTZ DAVIDSON
TREASURER1.0Yes (X)Yes (X)
JOHN MCCAA
DIRECTOR1.0Yes (X)
Dr John Stevens
DIRECTOR1.0Yes (X)
DICK SULLIVAN
CHAIR1.0Yes (X)Yes (X)
GARY WHITLOCK
DIRECTOR (former)1.0Yes (X)
DEBBIE COONTS
DIRECTOR1.01.0Yes (X)
VAL SIEVERS
DIRECTOR1.0Yes (X)
PETE VUJCICH
DIRECTOR (FORMER)1.0Yes (X)
DENNY CRIPPS
DIRECTOR1.0Yes (X)
DEBBIE SAGAN
DIRECTOR1.0Yes (X)
VIC ANDREWS
DIRECTOR (FORMER)1.0Yes (X)
MICHAEL PATTINSON
CEO40.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$124,705$30,728
Paul Sexton
DEPUTY CEO (FORMER)40.01.0Yes (X)$174,412$7,284
Kelly Phillips-Henry
COO - CLINICAL40.01.0Yes (X)$213,555$7,922
KEVIN LIGHT
CFO40.01.0Yes (X)$202,425$15,082
FREDERICK MICHEL
CMO40.01.0Yes (X)$256,058$36,044
MARY ZESIEWICZ
PSYCHIATRIST40.0$285,822$15,040Yes (X)
ANDREW SEDILLO
PSYCHIATRIST40.0$204,975$32,845Yes (X)
RACHEL REBECCA
PSYCHIATRIST40.0$201,782$16,847Yes (X)
KEVIN SNYDER
PSYCHIATRIST40.0$197,304$18,810Yes (X)
MANINDER BALI
PSYCHIATRIST40.0$189,852$5,237Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$2,438,753TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$240,898TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K28IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp

Contractor Name ContractorName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonBKD LLPPersonNm

Contractor Address ContractorAddress

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1111 S TEJON STEET STE 800AddressLine1
CityCOLORADO SPRINGSCity
StateCOState
ZIP Code80903ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ServicesACCOUNTING SERVICESServicesDesc
Compensation$120,000CompensationAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K1CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Fundraising$37,896FundraisingAmt
All Other Contributions$6,780AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$44,676TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
PATIENT SERVICE REVENUE900099$35,821,234$35,821,234
MANAGING PARTNER OVERHEAD900099$8,163,384$8,163,384
LOSS ON INVESTMENT IN EQUITY INVESTEE900099-$67,141-$67,141
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$43,917,477TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$17,201TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$17,201ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$33,830OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other-$33,830OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$33,830TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$33,830ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$30,300FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$37,896ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$61,820FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$31,520TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$31,520ExclusionAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescOTHER INCOMEDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$6,317TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$6,317RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$6,317OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$43,920,321TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$43,923,794RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion-$48,149ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$50TotalAmt
Program Services$50ProgramServicesAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,031,324TotalAmt
Management And General$1,031,324ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,562,179TotalAmt
Management And General$3,562,179ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$202,899TotalAmt
Management And General$202,899ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,150,527TotalAmt
Management And General$1,150,527ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$273,993TotalAmt
Management And General$273,993ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$51,826TotalAmt
Management And General$51,826ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$145,000TotalAmt
Management And General$145,000ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,500TotalAmt
Management And General$7,500ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$14,880TotalAmt
Fundraising$14,880FundraisingAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$29,516,451TotalAmt
Program Services$29,219,489ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$296,962ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$111,913TotalAmt
Management And General$111,913ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$205,949TotalAmt
Management And General$205,949ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$362,187TotalAmt
Management And General$362,187ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$475,322TotalAmt
Management And General$475,322ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$36,429TotalAmt
Management And General$36,429ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$116,474TotalAmt
Management And General$116,474ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$349,800TotalAmt
Management And General$349,800ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$87,139TotalAmt
Management And General$87,139ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescMISCELLANEOUS EXPENSESDesc
Total$4,177TotalAmt
Management And General$4,177ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$37,706,019TotalAmt
Program Services$29,219,539ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$8,471,600ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$14,880FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,444,464BOYAmt
EOY$14,882,989EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$254,009BOYAmt
EOY$587,098EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$570,087BOYAmt
EOY$1,838,912EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$29,885BOYAmt
EOY$62,174EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$858,913BOYAmt
EOY$834,267EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$3,997,802LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$3,291,520LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$859,920BOYAmt
EOY$706,282EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,090,291BOYAmt
EOY$1,195,479EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,758,346BOYAmt
EOY$6,711,462EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$16,554BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$20,882,469BOYAmt
EOY$26,818,663EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,134,301BOYAmt
EOY$2,903,696EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$728,015BOYAmt
EOY$1,198,075EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,862,316BOYAmt
EOY$4,101,771EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$16,020,153BOYAmt
EOY$22,716,892EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$16,020,153BOYAmt
EOY$22,716,892EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$20,882,469BOYAmt
EOY$26,818,663EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$6,214,302ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$6,563NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$475,874OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Publicly Supported Org509a2Yes (X)PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind

Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$22,435CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$34,336CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$17,860CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$41,986CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$44,676CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$161,293TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$27,702,561CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$30,430,958CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$33,219,812CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$34,747,783CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$43,923,794CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$170,024,908TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Non Unrlt Bus GrossReceiptsNonUnrltBusGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$37,310CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$52,968CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$66,186CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$53,016CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$30,300CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$239,780TotalAmt

Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft509 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl509 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Total509 Total509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$27,762,306CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$30,518,262CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$33,303,858CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$34,842,785CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$43,998,770CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$170,425,981TotalAmt

Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$5,064,031CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$5,284,250CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$6,091,214CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$6,198,094CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$6,112,006CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$28,749,595TotalAmt

Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$5,064,031CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$5,284,250CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$6,091,214CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$6,198,094CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$6,112,006CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$28,749,595TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total509$141,676,386PublicSupportTotal509Amt

Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$16,859CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$6,892CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$832CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$2,520CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$17,201CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$44,304TotalAmt

Post1975 UBTI Post1975UBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$16,859CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$6,892CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$832CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$2,520CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$17,201CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$44,304TotalAmt

Net Income From Other UBI NetIncomeFromOtherUBIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$27,779,165CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$30,525,154CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$33,304,690CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$34,845,305CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$44,015,971CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$170,470,285TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support CY5090.83109PublicSupportCY509Pct
Public Support PY5090.81879PublicSupportPY509Pct
Investment Income CY0.00026InvestmentIncomeCYPct
Investment Income PY0.00036InvestmentIncomePYPct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Grassroots LobbyingTotalGrassrootsLobbyingGrp
Total Direct LobbyingTotalDirectLobbyingGrp
Total Lobbying ExpendTotalLobbyingExpendGrp
Other Exempt Purpose ExpendOtherExemptPurposeExpendGrp
Total Exempt Purpose ExpendTotalExemptPurposeExpendGrp
Lobbying Nontaxable AmountLobbyingNontaxableAmountGrp
Grassroots NontaxableGrassrootsNontaxableGrp
Tot Lbbyng Grassroot Mns Non TxTotLbbyngGrassrootMnsNonTxGrp
Tot Lbby Expend Mns Lbbyng Non TxTotLbbyExpendMnsLbbyngNonTxGrp
VolunteersfalseVolunteersInd
Paid Staff Or ManagementfalsePaidStaffOrManagementInd
Media AdvertisementsfalseMediaAdvertisementsInd
Mailings MembersfalseMailingsMembersInd
Publications Or BroadcastfalsePublicationsOrBroadcastInd
Grants Other OrganizationsfalseGrantsOtherOrganizationsInd
Direct Contact LegislatorsYes (true)DirectContactLegislatorsInd
Direct Contact Legislators$7,500DirectContactLegislatorsAmt
Rallies DemonstrationsfalseRalliesDemonstrationsInd
Other ActivitiesfalseOtherActivitiesInd
Total Lobbying Expenditures$7,500TotalLobbyingExpendituresAmt
Not Described Section501c3falseNotDescribedSection501c3Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceLobby ExpendituresFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationSchedule C, Part II-B, Line 1G ASPENPOINTE PAYS A LOBBYIST TO MONITOR PENDING LEGISLATION AND TO SCHEDULE MEETINGS WITH POLITICIANS FOR ASPENPOINTE TO PRESENT THEIR VIEW AND TO ADVISE ASPENPOINTE AS NEEDED. THE AMOUNT LISTED ABOVE IS ASPENPOINTE'S PORTION OF THE TOTAL LOBBYING FEES PAID TO THE LOBBYIST. THE REMAINING PORTION OF THE FEES PAID TO THE LOBBYIST IS DISCLOSED ON ITS GROUP RETURN.ExplanationTxt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Art Public Exhibition AmountsArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp
Held Works ArtHeldWorksArtGrp
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt FundCYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt FundCYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
LandLandGrp
BuildingsBuildingsGrp

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$939,616OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$719,370DepreciationAmt
Book Value$220,246BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,225,078OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,964,583DepreciationAmt
Book Value$260,495BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$833,108OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$607,567DepreciationAmt
Book Value$225,541BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$706,282TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Invst Program Related Org InvstProgramRelatedOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
INVESTMENT IN AFFILIATES$2,168,100F
ASPENPOINTE FOUNDATION$4,543,362F
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Program Rltd$6,711,462TotalBookValueProgramRltdAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$44,464,578TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$6,563NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$537,694OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$544,257RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$43,920,321RevenueSubtotalAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$43,920,321TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$37,767,839TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$61,820OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$61,820ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$37,706,019ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$37,706,019TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part XI, Line 2dOther Revenue on Books, Not on Return CHANGE IN THE INTEREST OF ASPENPOINTE FOUNDATION 475,874 SPECIAL EVENT EXPENSES NETTED AGAINST INCOME 61,820 TOTAL 537,694
PART XII, LINE 2DOTHER EXPENSE ON BOOKS, NOT ON RETURN SPECIAL EVENT EXPENSES NETTED AGAINST INCOME 61,820

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Name Of Event1HEROES-MNTL HLTNameOfEvent1Amt
Gross Receipts Event1$68,196GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$37,896CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$30,300GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Rent Facility Costs Event1$26,991RentFacilityCostsEvent1Amt
Entertainment Event1$9,500EntertainmentEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$25,329OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Other Events Total0OtherEventsTotalCnt
Gross Receipts Total$68,196GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$37,896CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$30,300GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Rent Fclty Costs Total Events$26,991RentFcltyCostsTotalEventsAmt
Entertainment Total Events$9,500EntertainmentTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$25,329OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$61,820DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary-$31,520NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (true)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredfalseSubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (true)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsYes (true)AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (11 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Morris Roth
CEO (FORMER)$187,735$0$40,000$0$160,128$0$40,063$0$14,996$0$442,922$0$70,000$0
Paul Sexton
DEPUTY CEO (FORMER)$127,420$27,000$19,992$5,175$2,109$181,696
Kelly Phillips-Henry
COO - CLINICAL$169,720$22,000$21,835$6,838$1,084$221,477
KEVIN LIGHT
CFO$155,314$25,000$22,111$6,340$8,742$217,507
FREDERICK MICHEL
CMO$217,195$16,000$22,863$9,074$26,970$292,102
MARY ZESIEWICZ
PSYCHIATRIST$284,822$1,000$15,040$300,862
ANDREW SEDILLO
PSYCHIATRIST$203,975$1,000$8,405$24,440$237,820
RACHEL REBECCA
PSYCHIATRIST$200,382$1,400$8,105$8,742$218,629
KEVIN SNYDER
PSYCHIATRIST$196,304$1,000$7,963$10,847$216,114
MANINDER BALI
PSYCHIATRIST$188,852$1,000$5,237$195,089
MICHAEL PATTINSON
CEO$100,600$24,105$23,188$7,540$155,433

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Description of Non-Fixed PaymentsSchedule J, Part 1, Question 7 A Performance Award program was approved based on the overall performance of the company at the end of the fiscal year 2013/2014. Recommendations for awards were based upon a number of target success factors including productivity, contribution, services customers/clients, and leadership (for managers). Dollar amounts of individual awards were determined by the President and CEO, after consultation with the Vice Presidents and above.
NON-QUALIFIED PLANSSCHEDULE J, PART 1, QUESTION 4B INCLUDED IN MORRIS ROTH'S OTHER REPORTABLE COMPENSATION (COLUMN III) IS $99,167 OF 457(F) PAID OUT TO HIM. OF THIS AMOUNT, $50,000 WAS COMPENSATION REPORTED AS DEFERRED (COLUMN F) IN THE 2012 FORM 990. ADDITIONALLY, INCLUDED IN OTHER DEFERRED COMPENSATION (COLUMN C) IS $32,500 TO MORRIS ROTH AND $20,833 TO MICHAEL PATTINSON FOR THE CALENDAR YEAR 2013 457(F) DEFERRAL.
HOUSING ALLOWANCESCHEDULE J, PART 1, QUESTION 1A A HOUSING ALLOWANCE IN THE AMOUNT OF $10,000 WAS PROVIDED TO MICHAEL PATTINSON. THIS AMOUNT IS INCLUDED IN HIS TAXABLE INCOME FOR CALENDAR YEAR 2013.

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (10 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
990 Review ProcessPart VI, Question 10 The form 990 return is prepared by a third party and goes through a detailed review by the controller and CFO of the organization. Once reviewed, the return is then presented to the Audit committee of the board where they will conduct a secondary review and recommend the filing of the 990 to the board of directors. Once approval is made, a final copy of the 990 will be sent to the board via email and the 990 will be electronically filed with the IRS.
Describe how conflict of interest policy is monitored & enforcedPart VI, Question 12c The organization has a comprehensive corporate compliance program which covers staff and directors. Compliance is monitored through internal audits of billing, medical charting, accounting, and the compliance program itself. The organization educates staff on compliance on an ongoing basis and conducts an annual on-line questionnaire to confirm staff understanding of the program. The program utilizes a hotline for reporting of suspected compliance issues. The hotline is run by a third party vendor and offers anonymity to the reporter. The staff is educated on the hotline's use and access on an ongoing basis and this knowledge is an important part of the annual staff questionnaire. Designated personnel working in areas affecting compliance report to the board of directors' compliance subcommittee on a quarterly basis. The compliance committee reports directly to the board. The conflict of interest policy applies to all board members and to all staff of all companies. The committee or the board may make determinations of whether or not an actual conflict of interest exists. The individual with the conflict cannot participate in the decision making process and is not permitted to vote on the proposed transaction creating the conflict. The subcommittee or the board may investigate any suspected failures to report a conflict and may take appropriate disciplinary action or corrective action. Each year the board of directors is given a compliance report on the previous year's compliance program. Following this presentation, each board member is required to sign an acknowledgement which confirms their understanding of, and agreement with, the organization's conflict of interest policy.
REVIEW OF CEO COMPENSATIONPart VI, Question 15a In 2014, the Vice President of Human Resources completed a salary survey of relevant local, regional, and national compensation data. This included a review of 990 filing information representing regional behavioral health and related healthcare organization. This information was supplemented by regional data provided by the Colorado Behavioral Health Council. Additionally, data was collected from national sources including data from Economic Research Institute (ERI), Mental Health Corporations of America (MHCA), Towers Watson, and Mercer. The Board of Directors was provided with a summary of results for consideration in compensation-related decisions.
REVIEW OF OTHER OFFICER OR KEY EMPLOYEE COMPENSATIONPart VI, Question 15b In 2014, the Sr. Vice President of Human Resources and the Compensation Committee of the Board of Directors reviewed the 2013 salary survey data from Economic Research Institute (ERI), Mental Health Corporations of America (MHCA), Mountain States Employers Council (MSEC), and Cejka Search. This information was then presented to the full Board by the Board Chair, along with annual compensation recommendations for the other officers and key employees. These discussions were held in executive session, so they were not recorded in the Board minutes.
Describe how documents are made available to the publicPart VI, Question 19 The organization's financial statements, conflict of interest policy, and governing documents are made available to the public upon request.
DESCRIBE THE EXEMPT PURPOSE ACHIEVEMENTS FOR THE ORGANIZATIONFORM 990, PART III, 4A The Affordable Care Act went into effect on Jan. 1, 2014, and Colorado is among 26 states that expanded Medicaid benefits for adults who earn up to 138 percent of the federal poverty level. This resulted in a 40 percent increase in eligible beneficiaries in the region. In response to that increase, AspenPointe developed innovative solutions to meet this new demand. The Center for WellBeing was launched in January, and provided holistic health services to nearly 4,000 clients in its first six months. AspenPointe also established walk-in services at several of its key facilities and integrated new assessment tools into the way we interact with patients. This enables us to connect people to the appropriate levels of care more quickly, reduce bottlenecks within our system, decrease wait times and handle the increased number of patients we're seeing. This is one way that AspenPointe continues to focus on Access and Capacity Building, one of the four areas under which we list our accomplishments over the last year. The other three categories are "Partnering Opportunities," "Vertical and Horizontal Healthcare Opportunities" and "Resources/Supports/Infrastructure." ACCESS AND CAPACITY BUILDING - Community Care of Central Colorado (RCCO 7) membership reached 104,928 in July. AspenPointe continues to be a key contributor to the RCCO initiative, delivering ever-increasing service center, care coordination, provider network, and data analysis services. - Creative Expressions Art Therapy Program received the Community Impact Award from the Colorado Business Committee for the Arts. - Awarded contract to provide regional Crisis Stabilization Unit, in conjunction with other mental health facilities throughout Colorado. - AspenPointe Caf provided Tier 4 culinary training to 157 students, with a 65 percent job placement rate. PARTNERING OPPORTUNITIES - Wellness Care Management program, including telephonic coaching for tobacco cessation and weight management, was added to services offered for adult Medicaid members who also have a co-occurring mental health diagnosis. - Adolph Coors Foundation renewed grant for Peer Navigator's Veteran's Integration Program, increasing annual funding to $325,000, enabling program to serve 20 percent more veterans annually. - Sponsored and participated in Mental Health Begins With Me campaign, resulting in increased awareness and funding for Mental Health issues. - Heroes of Mental Health Luncheon raised nearly $20,000 for Mental Health First Aid training. VERTICAL AND HORIZONTAL HEALTHCARE OPPORTUNITIES - Successfully completed pilot year of the Reach Youth and Families demonstration project (an integrated home and community-based service delivery model for high-risk children and youth). - Launched new Center for WellBeing to provide holistic health services to clients, and served nearly 4,000 clients in the first six months of operation. - Created Housekeeping and Custodial Training program in partnership with DoubleTree Hotel and Pikes Peak Workforce Center. - Developed Teen Substance Use Treatment program and expanded substance use treatment for adults. RESOURCES/SUPPORTS/INFRASTRUCTURE - The AspenPointe-managed Community Care of Central Colorado (RCCO 7) provider network was expanded by 11 unique primary care medical providers (PCMPs), which included 70 unique rendering practitioners. - Partnered with Peak Vista Community Health Center to be a part of new state-of-the-art Health Center in Fountain, which offers primary medical, dental and behavioral healthcare under one roof. - Upgraded Electronic Health Records to capture more meaningful data in compliance with Healthcare Reform regulations. - Mental health first aid efforts have expanded to included schools from many districts and other community service entities, bringing total trained regionally to 1,300.
other changes in net assetspart xi, line 9 CHANGE IN THE INTEREST OF ASPENPOINTE FOUNDATION 475,874
business relationshipspart vi, question 2 MORRIS ROTH, MICHAEL PATTINSON, KEVIN LIGHT, KELLY PHILLIPS-HENRY, AND PAUL SEXTON HAVE A BUSINESS RELATIONSHIP AS THEY ARE DIRECTORS OF ASPENPOINTE MANAGEMENT, A RELATED ORGANIZATION TAXABLE AS A CORPORATION.
group returnpage 1, question h(c) ASPENPOINTE INC. IS THE PARENT ORGANIZATION OF A GROUP FORM 990 RETURN. THE FOLLOWING ENTITIES ARE SUBSIDIARY ORGANIZATIONS OF ASPENPOINTE INC UNDER THE GROUP EXEMPTION #9701: ASPENPOINTE TELECARE, LLC EIN: 20-2788182 ASPENPOINTE HEALTH NETWORK EIN: 20-4048014 ASPENPOINTE ENTERPRISES EIN: 32-0098858 ASPENPOINTE BEHAVIORAL HEALTH SERVICES EIN: 84-0602716 ASPENPOINTE YOUTH DIRECTIONS EIN: 84-0681414 ASPENPOINTE FOUNDATION EIN: 84-0893577 ASPENPOINTE PROPERTIES EIN: 84-1119153 ASPENPOINTE EMPLOYMENT EIN: 84-1191609 ASPENPOINTE GROUP RETURN EIN: 90-0528134
FORM 990 PART IX LINE 11GDESCRIPTION:OF BEHAVIORAL HEALTH SERVICES TOTAL FEES:29516451

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Aspenpointe Medicaid LLCBusinessNameLine1

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1220 Ruskin DriveAddressLine1
CityColorado SpringsCity
StateCOState
ZIP Code80910ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN202578024EIN
Primary ActivitiesMental HealthPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateCOLegalDomicileStateCd
Total Income$35,821,234TotalIncomeAmt
End Of Year Assets$13,140,658EndOfYearAssetsAmt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ASPEN NTWKBusinessNameLine1

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (8 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1CityUSAddress/CityStateUSAddress/StateZIP CodeUSAddress/ZIPCodeEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxtBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Controlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd
Aspenpointe Behavioral Health Services
220 Ruskin DriveColorado SpringsCO80910840602716Behav. HealthCO501(C)(3)LINE 9NAYes (true)
Aspenpointe Employment
220 Ruskin DriveColorado SpringsCO80910841191609VocationCO501(C)(3)LINE 9NAYes (true)
ASPENPOINTE ENTERPRISES
220 Ruskin DriveColorado SpringsCO80910320098858VocationCO501(C)(3)LINE 9NAYes (true)
ASPENPOINTE YOUTH DIRECTIONS
220 Ruskin DriveColorado SpringsCO80910840681414Justice PrgmCO501(C)(3)LINE 9NAYes (true)
ASPENPOINTE HEALTH NETWORK
220 Ruskin DriveColorado SpringsCO80910204048014Service Cont.CO501(C)(3)LINE 9NAYes (true)
ASPENPOINTE FOUNDATION
220 Ruskin DriveColorado SpringsCO80910840893577FundraisingCO501(C)(3)LINE 9NAYes (true)
ASPENPOINTE PROPERTIES
220 Ruskin DriveColorado SpringsCO80910841119153Low Inc HouseCO501(C)(3)LINE 11NAYes (true)
ASPENPOINTE TELECARE LLC
220 RUSKIN DRIVECOLORADO SPRINGSCO80910202788182HLTHCARE MGMCO501(C)(3)LINE 9CNNCT CAREYes (true)

Id Related Org Txbl Partnership IdRelatedOrgTxblPartnershipGrp

Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ASPENPOINTE BUILDERBusinessNameLine1

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1220 Ruskin DriveAddressLine1
CityColorado SpringsCity
StateCOState
ZIP Code80910ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN261579796EIN
Primary ActivitiesConstructionPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateCOLegalDomicileStateCd

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ASPEN MGMTBusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Predominant Income Typen/aPredominantIncomeTypeTxt
Disproportionate AllocationsfalseDisproportionateAllocationsInd
General Or Managing PartnerfalseGeneralOrManagingPartnerInd

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp

Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Aspen Management IncBusinessNameLine1

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1220 RuskinAddressLine1
CityColorado SpringsCity
StateCOState
ZIP Code80910ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN841116981EIN
Primary ActivitiesMgmt ServicesPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateCOLegalDomicileStateCd

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ASPEN ENTERPRBusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Entity TypeC CorpEntityTypeTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgYes (true)LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgYes (true)RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgYes (true)RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgYes (true)PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgYes (true)PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesfalseSharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (true)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgYes (true)ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgYes (true)ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgYes (true)TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgYes (true)TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (25 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmt
Aspenpointe Behavioral Health Services
K & P$5,615,103
Aspenpointe Behavioral Health Services
L$29,219,489
ASPENPOINTE PROPERTIES
J$414,675
ASPENPOINTE PROPERTIES
K & P$603,164
ASPENPOINTE HEALTH NETWORKS
K & P$571,294
ASPENPOINTE EMPLOYMENT
K & P$130,010
ASPENPOINTE ENTERPRISES
K & P$1,083,084
ASPENPOINTE YOUTH DIRECTIONS
K & P$138,261
ASPENPOINTE BEHAVIORAL HEALTH SERVICES
N$21,993,250
ASPENPOINTE EMPLOYMENT
N$450,779
ASPENPOINTE ENTERPRISES
N$3,321,069
ASPENPOINTE YOUTH DIRECTIONS
N$601,521
ASPENPOINTE HEALTH NETWORK
N$2,508,038
ASPENPOINTE PROPERTIES
N$300,181
ASPENPOINTE BEHAVIORAL HEALTH SERVICES
R$22,850,819
ASPENPOINTE HEALTH NETWORK
R$1,623,696
ASPENPOINTE PROPERTIES
R$6,836,593
ASPENPOINTE EMPLOYMENT
R$226,191
ASPENPOINTE ENTERPRISES
R$130,504
ASPENPOINTE BEHAVIORAL HEALTH SERVICES
S$283,291
ASPENPOINTE PROPERTIES
S$7,060,083
ASPENPOINTE HEALTH NETWORK
S$1,173,951
ASPENPOINTE TELECARE
S$122,765
ASPENPOINTE ENTERPRISES
S$3,574,508
ASPENPOINTE YOUTH DIRECTIONS
S$594,091