SARAH LAWRENCE COLLEGE: Form 990, tax year 2013

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
SARAH LAWRENCE COLLEGE (EIN 23-7223216)
Tax period
2013-06-01 to 2014-05-31
Filed
2015-01-15
IRS object ID
201540159349300224
Schema version
2013v4.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2015-01-15T11:23:27-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2014-05-31TaxPeriodEndDt
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2013-06-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN237223216EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SARAH LAWRENCE COLLEGEBusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
In Care Of% DAVID C KLEIN CONTROLLERInCareOfNm
Business Name ControlSARABusinessNameControlTxt
Phone9143952556PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11 MEAD WAYAddressLine1
Address Line2SuiteAddressLine2
CityBRONXVILLECity
StateNYState
ZIP Code10708ZIPCode

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonVincent MassaroPersonNm
Person TitleVice President FinancePersonTitleTxt
Signature2015-01-14SignatureDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2013TaxYr
Build TS2016-04-25 22:37:26ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerKAREN LAWRENCE PRESIDENTPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11 MEAD WAYAddressLine1
CityBRONXVILLECity
StateNYState
ZIP Code107085999ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$102,933,214GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.sarahlawrence.eduWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1926FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateNYLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionSARAH LAWRENCE COLLEGE IS A FOUR-YEAR LIBERAL ARTS COLLEGE OFFERING SELECT GRADUATE PROGRAMS ON ITS MAIN CAMPUS IN BRONXVILLE, NY AND 5 UNDERGRADUATE OVERSEAS PROGRAMS. SEE O.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body27VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent25VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee1815TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers25TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI-$7,429TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm-$42,512NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$19,521,998PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$10,212,763CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$87,497,051PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$92,650,113CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$9,961PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$7,623CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$75,053PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$62,715CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$107,104,063PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$102,933,214CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$27,684,315PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$30,086,467CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$45,521,241PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$46,272,102CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$4,405,104CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$30,944,958PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$32,407,043CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$104,150,514PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$108,765,612CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$2,953,549PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$5,832,398CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$197,770,190TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$199,413,323TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$83,400,915TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$80,764,226TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$114,369,275NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$118,649,097NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$75,582,248ExpenseAmt
Grant$28,888,148GrantAmt
Revenue$67,897,681RevenueAmt
DescUndergraduate Programs: Educational costs including instruction, academic support, financial aid, library and allocated administrative and occupancy costs for a head count enrollment of 1315 students in Bronxville, New York and 131 students in five overseas programs in London, Oxford, Paris, Florence and Havana.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$5,639,853ExpenseAmt
Grant$1,169,062GrantAmt
Revenue$6,703,412RevenueAmt
DescGraduate Programs: Educational costs and financial aid leading to masters degrees in selected graduate programs including Writing, Theatre, Women's History, Dance, Child Development, Art of Teaching, Human Genetics, and Health Advocacy; for a total headcount of 311 students.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$11,181,251ExpenseAmt
Revenue$15,366,979RevenueAmt
DescAuxiliary Enterprises: Operational costs consisting of student housing (housing 1083 in Bronxville and 112 in overseas programs), food service and occupancy costs of College bookstore.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Other Prog Srvc Expense$1,547,827TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Grant$29,257TotalOtherProgSrvcGrantAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue$2,682,041TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt
Total Program Service Expenses$93,951,179TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (true)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (true)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (true)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficeYes (true)ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesYes (true)ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (true)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (true)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (true)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt BondsfalseInvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow AccountfalseEscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntfalseBusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (true)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (true)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntYes (true)TransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document374IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee1815EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (true)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (true)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial AccountYes (true)ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Foreign CountryFRForeignCountryCd
Foreign CountryITForeignCountryCd
Foreign CountryUKForeignCountryCd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members27GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member25IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyfalseForm990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldNYStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonDAVID C KLEIN CONTROLLERPersonNm
Phone9143952556PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11 MEAD WAYAddressLine1
CityBRONXVILLECity
StateNYState
ZIP Code107085999ZIPCode

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (40 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
CAROL CHRIST
TRUSTEE1.0Yes (X)
DAVID CARMEN
TRUSTEE1.0Yes (X)
LAURA DONNELLEY
TRUSTEE1.0Yes (X)
DAVID DULL
TRUSTEE1.0Yes (X)
ELLEN SCHLOSS FLAMM
TRUSTEE1.0Yes (X)
VICKI FORD
TRUSTEE1.0Yes (X)
BETH-ANN FISCHER GENTILE
TRUSTEE1.0Yes (X)
MARK GOODMAN
VICE CHAIRPERSON1.0Yes (X)Yes (X)
JOANNA HEIMBOLD
TRUSTEE1.0Yes (X)
CLARION JOHNSON
TRUSTEE1.0Yes (X)
JOHN LILLY
TRUSTEE1.0Yes (X)
WENDY LIPP
TRUSTEE1.0Yes (X)
TRACEY RIESE
TRUSTEE1.0Yes (X)
NANCY MILLER MONTGOMERY
TRUSTEE1.0Yes (X)
JAY PACK
TRUSTEE1.0Yes (X)
RONA CARR
TRUSTEE1.0Yes (X)
MICHAEL STUTZMAN
TRUSTEE1.0Yes (X)
LINDA SUPINO
TRUSTEE1.0Yes (X)
SARAH GRAY GUND
TRUSTEE1.0Yes (X)
DAVID NETTO
TRUSTEE1.0Yes (X)
RACHEL ZEBROWSKI
TRUSTEE1.0Yes (X)
JOHN HILL
Chair of Board1.0Yes (X)Yes (X)
NANCIE COOPER
VICE CHAIRPERSON1.0Yes (X)Yes (X)
Karen Lawrence
President40.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$369,172$0$149,745
CAMERON AFZAL
FACULTY/TRUSTEE1.0Yes (X)$81,472$0$28,680
WILLIAM GOETZMANN
TRUSTEEYes (X)
PETER VAN DIJK
TRUSTEEYes (X)
Thomas Blum
VP Administration40.0Yes (X)$165,240$0$34,924
Julie Auster
VP of Human Resources40.0Yes (X)$146,872$0$33,348
Allen Green
Dean-Studies&Chief Dvrsity Ofc40.0Yes (X)$155,244$0$82,097
Jerrilyn Dodds
Dean of the College40.0Yes (X)$213,057$0$62,679
Charles Rasberry
Vice President for Advancement40.0Yes (X)$252,024$0$43,639
Gerald Schorin
VP Communications & Marketing40.0Yes (X)$150,318$0$47,195
Vincent Massaro
VP Finance&Operations40.0Yes (X)$266,667$0$25,197
Mary Beth Carey
Dean of Admissions/Enrollment40.0Yes (X)$106,683$0$12,708
Sean Jameson
Director Information Systems40.0$149,374$0$33,505Yes (X)
Ellen Reynolds
Associate VP Advancement40.0$153,803$0$13,519Yes (X)
Joseph Woolfson
Professor40.0$231,467$0$18,541Yes (X)
Shirley Kaplan
Professor40.0$144,716$0$20,174Yes (X)
Daniel Kaiser
Professor40.0$135,142$0$19,594Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$2,721,251TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$625,545TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K65IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityStateContractorAddress/USAddress/StateZIP CodeContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCodeServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
AVI Fresh
2920 Elm Road NEWARRENOH44483Food Service$4,916,676
ABM Janitorial Services
551 Fifth Ave Suite 300NEW YORKNY10176janitorial service$1,060,684
Flora Landscapes Ltd
PO Box 654BRONXVILLENY10708Landscaping$678,934
Alda Building Company LLC
128 Norman AvenueBROOKKLYNNY11222Construction Service$496,986
Royall Company
1920 E Parham RoadRICHMONDVA23228Recruitment services$459,536
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K32CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$415,284GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$9,797,479AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$388,980NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$10,212,763TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
UNDERGRADUATE TUITION AND FEES611600$67,897,681$67,897,681
GRADUATE TUITION AND FEES611600$6,703,412$6,703,412
AUXILIARY ENTERPRISES611710$15,366,979$15,366,979
OTHER EDUCATION PROGRAMS611600$2,682,041$2,682,041
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$92,650,113TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$7,623TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue-$7,429UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$194ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$55,500RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$55,500RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$55,500TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$55,500ExclusionAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescSTUDENT LOAN INTERESTDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$7,215TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$7,215ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$7,215OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$102,933,214TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$92,650,113RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue-$7,429UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$62,909ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$30,086,467TotalAmt
Program Services$30,086,467ProgramServicesAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,219,864TotalAmt
Program Services$646,148ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,266,857ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$306,859FundraisingAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$32,725,894TotalAmt
Program Services$27,587,635ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,874,555ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,263,704FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,992,966TotalAmt
Program Services$1,661,699ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$196,822ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$134,445FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,000,441TotalAmt
Program Services$5,579,383ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$927,831ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$493,227FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,332,937TotalAmt
Program Services$1,865,602ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$299,624ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$167,711FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$89,579TotalAmt
Management And General$89,579ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$199,840TotalAmt
Management And General$199,840ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$103,388TotalAmt
Management And General$103,388ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,370,491TotalAmt
Program Services$895,244ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$396,541ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$78,706FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$411,617TotalAmt
Management And General$411,617ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,274,564TotalAmt
Program Services$708,238ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$402,336ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$163,990FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$801,731TotalAmt
Management And General$801,731ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,147,438TotalAmt
Program Services$4,767,043ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$316,567ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$63,828FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$527,542TotalAmt
Program Services$389,297ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$28,861ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$109,384FundraisingAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$134,984TotalAmt
Program Services$110,192ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$21,818ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,974FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,427,836TotalAmt
Program Services$3,174,519ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$210,812ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$42,505FundraisingAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,136,914TotalAmt
Program Services$3,605,071ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$507,649ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$24,194FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$583,032TotalAmt
Program Services$539,946ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$35,856ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$7,230FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
FOREIGN PROGRAM COSTS$5,198,140$5,198,140
CONTRACTED FOOD SERVICE COSTS$3,628,274$3,628,274
RESTRICTED FUNDS EXPENSES$1,101,706$874,184$227,522
BUILDING REPAIR & RENOVATION$767,608$710,882$47,208$9,518

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,502,359TotalAmt
Program Services$1,923,215ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,042,315ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$536,829FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$108,765,612TotalAmt
Program Services$93,951,179ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$10,409,329ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$4,405,104FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,518,291BOYAmt
EOY$9,426,922EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$14,872,607BOYAmt
EOY$11,365,298EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$230,996BOYAmt
EOY$211,603EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,067,022BOYAmt
EOY$1,011,400EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,770,740BOYAmt
EOY$1,121,769EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$125,694,650LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$41,289,364LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$84,445,084BOYAmt
EOY$84,405,286EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$82,191,742BOYAmt
EOY$88,718,105EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,673,708BOYAmt
EOY$3,152,940EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$197,770,190BOYAmt
EOY$199,413,323EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,319,960BOYAmt
EOY$7,218,997EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,419,650BOYAmt
EOY$3,343,205EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$43,500,000BOYAmt
EOY$43,500,000EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,088,762BOYAmt
EOY$4,050,294EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,500,000BOYAmt
EOY$3,500,000EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$18,572,543BOYAmt
EOY$19,151,730EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$83,400,915BOYAmt
EOY$80,764,226EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$44,330,577BOYAmt
EOY$40,691,946EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,025,275BOYAmt
EOY$17,650,507EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$57,013,423BOYAmt
EOY$60,306,644EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$114,369,275BOYAmt
EOY$118,649,097EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$197,770,190BOYAmt
EOY$199,413,323EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$5,832,398ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$10,580,730NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$468,510OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (true)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (true)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Art Public Exhibition AmountsArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp
Held Works ArtHeldWorksArtGrp

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$75,768,291BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$6,550,543ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$10,581,224InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$1,141,771GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$4,441,103OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$103,388AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$87,213,796EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$66,016,091BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$5,920,539ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$10,459,314InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$1,080,349GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$5,430,773OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$116,531AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$75,768,291EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$74,591,964BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,685,381ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$4,141,977InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$1,095,784GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$4,918,030OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$102,463AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$66,019,091EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$66,803,789BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,810,714ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$12,483,613InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$1,208,248GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$5,196,378OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$101,526AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$74,591,964EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$58,990,582BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$2,228,330ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$9,256,316InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$1,324,769GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$2,238,290OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$108,380AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$66,803,789EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.43100BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.56900PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$5,830,155OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$5,830,155BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$109,879,823OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$36,227,565DepreciationAmt
Book Value$73,652,258BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Leasehold ImprovementsLeaseholdImprovementsGrp

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$9,984,672OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$5,061,799DepreciationAmt
Book Value$4,922,873BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$0OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$0DepreciationAmt
Book Value$0BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$84,405,286TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Financial DerivativesFinancialDerivativesGrp
Closely Held Equity InterestsCloselyHeldEquityInterestsGrp

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (9 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
FIXED INCOME FUNDS$4,716,561F
GLOBAL EQUITY FUNDS$46,730,875F
HEDGED EQUITY FUNDS$1,736,630F
RELATIVE VALUE&EVENT-DRIVEN FD$4,828,039F
REAL ASSETS FUNDS$5,915,910F
PRIVATE EQ.& VENTURE CAP FUNDS$16,806,693F
L-T SPLIT-INTEREST STRATEGIES$2,703,815F
ALPHA PORTFOLIO SEGREGATED FND$4,286,371
EQUITY MRKT NEUTRAL SEGRET FND$993,211
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$88,718,105TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt
Federal Income Tax Liability$0FederalIncomeTaxLiabilityAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (5 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
INTEREST RATE SWAP LIABILITY$7,236,100
ANNUITIES PAYABLE$2,184,784
US GOV'T GRANTS REFUNDABLE$996,586
POSTRETIREMENT HEALTH&LIFE INS$8,349,720
ASSET RETIREMENT OBLIGATION$384,540
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$19,151,730TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$82,966,661TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$10,580,730NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue-$357,428OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$10,223,302RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$72,743,359RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$103,388InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$30,086,467OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$30,189,855RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$102,933,214TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$77,715,503TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Losses Reported-$623,782LossesReportedAmt
Other Expenses Included-$236,472OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported-$860,254ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$78,575,757ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$103,388InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$30,086,467OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$30,189,855ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$108,765,612TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SUPPLEMENTAL INFORMATIONPART V LINE 4 THE COLLEGE'S INTENDED USE OF THE ENDOWMENT FUNDS IS FOR ACADEMIC PROGRAMS, LIBRARY ACQUISITIONS, SCHOLARSHIPS AND FELLOWSHIPS, AND FACULTY SALARIES. PART XI LINE 2D CHANGE IN VALUE OF SPLIT-INTEREST AGREEMENTS $173,777, LOSS NOT YET RECOGNIZED AS A COMPONENT OF NET PERIODIC PENSION COST ($531,205) PART XI LINE 4B SCHOLARSHIPS AND FELLOWSHIPS $30,086,467 PART XII LINE 2C WRITE OFF OF CONSTRUCTION EXPENDITURE ($623,782). PART XII LINE 2D CHANGE IN FAIR VALUE OF INTEREST RATE SWAP $236,472. PART XII LINE 4B SCHOLARSHIPS AND FELLOWSHIPS $30,086,467.
SCHEDULE D, PART X, FIN 48The College follows the FASB's accounting guidance Topic 740, "Accounting for Uncertainty in Income Taxes", which clarifies the accounting for uncertainty in tax positions taken or expected to be taken in a tax return, including issues relating to financial statement recognition and measurement. This section provides that the tax effects from an uncertain tax position can be recognized in the financial statements only if the position is "more-likely-than-not" to be sustained if the position were to be challenged by a taxing authority. The assessment of the tax position is based solely on the technical merits of the position, without regard to the likelihood that the tax position may be challenged. The College is exempt from income tax under IRC Section 501(c)(3), though it is subject to tax on income unrelated to its exempt purposes, unless that income is otherwise excluded by the Code. The tax years ending May 31, 2011, 2012, 2013 and 2014 are still open to audit for both federal and state purposes.

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (true)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (true)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (true)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (true)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (true)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (true)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (true)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts RghtsfalseDiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm FcultyfalseDiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race SchsfalseDiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of FcltsfalseDiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt ProgfalseDiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other ActyfalseDiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (true)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid RvkdfalseGovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (true)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule E Part I Line 3 NON-DISCRIMINATORY POLICYNON-DISCRIMINATORY POLICY REGARDING STUDENT ADMISSIONS AND EMPLOYMENT POLICIES ARE ON THE COLLEGE'S PUBLIC WEBSITE AT WWW.SARAHLAWRENCE.EDU. NON-DISCRIMINATORY POLICIES ARE ALSO PRINTED IN STUDENTS ADMISSIONS APPLICATION, STUDENTS HANDBOOK, COLLEGE CATALOGUE, ETC.
Schedule E Explanation for Line 6AFEDERAL CAMPUS-BASED STUDENT AID FUNDS ARE RECEIVED FROM THE U.S. DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION. THE COLLEGE ALSO RECEIVES FUNDS FROM VARIOUS AGENCIES AS RESEARCH AND TRAINING GRANTS.

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp (2 entries)

RegionRegionTxtOfficesOfficesCntEmployeeEmployeeCntType Of Activities ConductedTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxtSpecific Services ProvidedSpecificServicesProvidedTxtRegion Total ExpendituresRegionTotalExpendituresAmt
Europe (Including Iceland and Greenland)34Program ServicesUNDERGRAD EDUCATION$4,930,112
Central America and the Caribbean2Program ServicesUNDERGRAD EDUCATION$407,239
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Subtotal Offices3SubtotalOfficesCnt
Subtotal Employees6SubtotalEmployeesCnt
Total Office3TotalOfficeCnt
Total Employee6TotalEmployeeCnt
Subtotal Spent$5,337,351SubtotalSpentAmt
Total Spent$5,337,351TotalSpentAmt
Transfer To Foreign CorpYes (true)TransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign TrustfalseInterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp OwnershipfalseForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest CofalsePassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign PartnershipfalseForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott CountriesfalseBoycottCountriesInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I Line 3 Column FFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationAmounts represent direct expenditures incurred on the accrual basis associated with the College's Study Abroad programs in England, France, Italy, and Cuba.ExplanationTxt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeScholarships & Fellowships to eligible studentsGrantTypeTxt
Recipient1406RecipientCnt
Non Cash Assistance$30,086,467NonCashAssistanceAmt
Valuation Method UsedFMVValuationMethodUsedDesc
Non Cash Assistancecr. against tuitionNonCashAssistanceDesc

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationA LIST OF RECIPIENTS OF SCHOLARSHIPS IS ON FILE AT THE COLLEGE. THE RECIPIENTS ARE SELECTED ON AN EQUAL, OBJECTIVELY DETERMINABLE BASIS WITH OTHER RECIPIENTS. THAT IS, ALL STUDENTS RECEIVING SCHOLARSHIPS AND FELLOWSHIPS ARE JUDGED WORTHY BY THE COLLEGE'S ASSESSMENT ON THE BASIS OF ACADEMIC ACHIEVEMENT, FINANCIAL NEED, AND OTHER SIMILAR STANDARDS ESTABLISHED BY THE COLLEGE COMMITTEES THAT JUDGE THE APPLICANTS. THE COLLEGE HAS PROCEDURES THAT ARE DESIGNED TO ENSURE THAT INDIVIDUALS FROM THE COLLEGE QUALIFY TO RECEIVE PAYMENTS. THE COLLEGE'S FINANCIAL AID OFFICE ENSURES THAT GRANTS AND AWARDS ARE IN COMPLIANCE WITH PROCEDURES ESTABLISHED BY THE COLLEGE.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Travel For CompanionsYes (X)TravelForCompanionsInd
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Personal ServicesYes (X)PersonalServicesInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (true)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (true)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (true)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (13 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Karen Lawrence
President$353,560$0$0$0$15,612$0$64,950$0$84,795$0$518,917$0$0$0
Thomas Blum
VP Administration$165,240$0$0$0$0$0$14,529$0$20,395$0$200,164$0$0$0
Julie Auster
VP of Human Resources$146,872$0$0$0$0$0$12,953$0$20,395$0$180,220$0$0$0
Allen Green
Dean-Studies&Chief Dvrsity Ofc$155,244$0$0$0$0$0$13,702$0$68,395$0$237,341$0$0$0
Jerrilyn Dodds
Dean of the College$213,057$0$0$0$0$0$18,334$0$44,345$0$275,736$0$0$0
Sean Jameson
Director Information Systems$149,374$0$0$0$0$0$13,110$0$20,395$0$182,879$0$0$0
Ellen Reynolds
Associate VP Advancement$153,803$0$0$0$0$0$13,519$0$0$0$167,322$0$0$0
Charles Rasberry
Vice President for Advancement$252,024$0$0$0$0$0$22,244$0$21,395$0$295,663$0$0$0
Gerald Schorin
VP Communications & Marketing$150,318$0$0$0$0$0$13,180$0$34,015$0$197,513$0$0$0
Joseph Woolfson
Professor$231,467$0$0$0$0$0$6,644$0$11,897$0$250,008$0$0$0
Shirley Kaplan
Professor$144,716$0$0$0$0$0$12,507$0$7,667$0$164,890$0$0$0
Daniel Kaiser
Professor$135,142$0$0$0$0$0$11,927$0$7,667$0$154,736$0$0$0
Vincent Massaro
VP Finance&Operations$266,667$0$0$0$0$0$13,300$0$11,897$0$291,864$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part I Line 1a-----TRAVEL FOR COMPANIONS - THE COLLEGE PROVIDES, AS CONDITION OF EMPLOYMENT, EXPENDITURE FOR TRAVEL FOR THE PRESIDENT'S SPOUSE WHEN EXPECTED TO MAKE AN IMPORTANT CONTRIBUTION TO ACHIEVING THE PURPOSES OF THE TRAVEL OR EVENTS, WHILE ACCOMPANYING THE PRESIDENT IN PERFORMING HER OFFICIAL DUTIES IN THE AREAS OF DEVELOPMENT, TRUSTEE AND ALUMNI RELATIONS, AND OTHER BUSINESS OF THE COLLEGE. IN THOSE CASES, THE COLLEGE'S POLICY IS TO AUTHORIZE THE PAYMENT OF TRAVEL AND RELATED EXPENSES OF THE PRESIDENT'S SPOUSE, AND THE PAYMENT TOTALS ARE REPORTED TO THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD. SUCH EXPENDITURES FOR SPOUSAL TRAVEL ARE INCLUDED IN TAXABLE COMPENSATION OF THE PRESIDENT. -----HOUSING ALLOWANCE FOR RESIDENCE OR PERSONAL USE - THE COLLEGE HOUSES THE PRESIDENT, (KAREN LAWRENCE), THE DEAN OF STUDIES AND DIVERSITY OFFICER, (ALLEN GREEN), THE DIRECTOR OF PUBLIC SAFETY, AND 4 STAFF FROM STUDENT AFFAIRS IN CAMPUS HOUSING. THE COLLEGE ALSO PROVIDES HOUSING CLOSE TO CAMPUS FOR THE DEAN OF STUDENT AFFAIRS AND THE DIRECTOR OF RESIDENTIAL LIFE. THIS HOUSING IS REQUIRED BY THE NATURE OF THEIR POSITIONS AND IS A CONDITION OF THEIR EMPLOYMENT. -----PERSONAL SERVICES - THE COLLEGE PROVIDES LIMITED PERSONAL SERVICE CONSISTING OF RESIDENCE HOUSEKEEPING FOR THE PRESIDENT.
SCHEDULE J, PART I, LINE 4B-----PAYMENT FROM EQUITY-BASED COMPENSATION ARRANGEMENT- KAREN LAWRENCE, PRESIDENT, PARTICIPATED IN SECTION 457(f) PLAN WITH DEFERRED COMPENSATION OF $30,000 IN 2013.

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd

Issuer Name IssuerName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1City of Yonkers Industrial Development AgencyBusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond Issuer EIN521294255BondIssuerEIN
CUSIP986083CA9CUSIPNum
Bond Issued2009-12-01BondIssuedDt
Issue Price$44,217,481IssuePriceAmt
PurposeCITY OF YONKERS IND. DEV AGENCPurposeDesc
DefeasedfalseDefeasedInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Pool FinancingfalsePoolFinancingInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Retired$0RetiredAmt
Bond Defeased$0BondDefeasedAmt
Total Proceeds$44,217,481TotalProceedsAmt
In Reserve Fund$0InReserveFundAmt
Capitalized Interest$0CapitalizedInterestAmt
Refunding Escrow$569,901RefundingEscrowAmt
Issuance Costs From Proceeds$0IssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt
Credit Enhancement$0CreditEnhancementAmt
Working Capital Expenditures$0WorkingCapitalExpendituresAmt
Capital Expenditures$5,670,179CapitalExpendituresAmt
Other Spent Proceeds$37,977,301OtherSpentProceedsAmt
Unspent$0UnspentAmt
Current RefundingYes (true)CurrentRefundingInd
Advance RefundingfalseAdvanceRefundingInd
Final Allocation MadeYes (true)FinalAllocationMadeInd
Adequate Books And Rec MaintYes (true)AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Owning Bond Financed PropertyfalseOwningBondFinancedPropertyInd
Any Lease ArrangementsfalseAnyLeaseArrangementsInd
Engage Bond Counsel ContractsfalseEngageBondCounselContractsInd
Any Research AgreementsfalseAnyResearchAgreementsInd
Private Bus Use By Others0PrivateBusUseByOthersPct
Procs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdYes (true)ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Form8038 T FiledfalseForm8038TFiledInd
Exception To RebateYes (true)ExceptionToRebateInd
Variable Rate IssuefalseVariableRateIssueInd
Hedge Identified In Bks And RecfalseHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd

Hedge Provider Name HedgeProviderName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line10BusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Proceeds Invested In GICfalseGrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd

GIC Provider Name GICProviderName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line10BusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Proceeds InvestedfalseGrossProceedsInvestedInd
Written Proc To Monitor ReqsfalseWrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Procedures Corrective ActionfalseProceduresCorrectiveActionInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule K Part I(F)FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE CITY OF YONKERS INDUSTRIAL DEVLOPMENT BONDS WERE ISSUED TO CONVERT FROM VARIABLE TO FIXED RATE FOR BONDS ISSUES 5/27/04, 10/16/03, AND 6/5/01.ExplanationTxt

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Works Of ArtWorksOfArtGrp
Art Historical TreasuresArtHistoricalTreasuresGrp
Art Fractional InterestArtFractionalInterestGrp
Books And PublicationsBooksAndPublicationsGrp
Clothing And Household GoodsClothingAndHouseholdGoodsGrp
Cars And Other VehiclesCarsAndOtherVehiclesGrp
Boats And PlanesBoatsAndPlanesGrp
Intellectual PropertyIntellectualPropertyGrp

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution34ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$388,980NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFAIR MARKET VALUEMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities Closely Held StockSecuritiesCloselyHeldStockGrp
Secur Prtnrshp Trust IntrstsSecurPrtnrshpTrustIntrstsGrp
Securities MiscellaneousSecuritiesMiscellaneousGrp
Qualified Contrib Hist StructQualifiedContribHistStructGrp
Qualified Contrib OtherQualifiedContribOtherGrp
Real Estate ResidentialRealEstateResidentialGrp
Real Estate CommercialRealEstateCommercialGrp
Real Estate OtherRealEstateOtherGrp
CollectiblesCollectiblesGrp
Food InventoryFoodInventoryGrp
Drugs And Medical SuppliesDrugsAndMedicalSuppliesGrp
TaxidermyTaxidermyGrp
Historical ArtifactsHistoricalArtifactsGrp
Scientific SpecimensScientificSpecimensGrp
Archaeological ArtifactsArchaeologicalArtifactsGrp
Any Property That Must Be HeldfalseAnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (true)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedYes (true)ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 32AFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE COLLEGE SELLS DONATED SECURITIES THROUGH A THIRD PARTY BROKER.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART I, LINE 1 and PART III, LINE 1THE MISSION AND METHOD OF SARAH LAWRENCE EDUCATION At Sarah Lawrence College, our mission is to graduate citizens of the world who are diverse in every definition of the word, who take intellectual and creative risks, and who are able to focus exceptional intellectual discipline within a framework of humanistic values and concern for community. Our unique educational practices, including unparalleled time with faculty, aim at preparing the whole student to solve problems in new ways, to cross disciplinary boundaries, and to think and act independently as they become protagonists on the world stage.
FORM 990, PART III, LINE 4DOTHER PROGRAMS Other educational programs consisting of non-credit continuing education programs (with a headcount of 22 students), special non-credit courses for adults, (language, photography, swimming and fitness, etc.), writing institute classes, certificate courses, and early childhood programs.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11990 REVIEW PROCESS The College's Controller's Office compiled financial information and prepared the 990. A draft was reviewed by Grant Thornton, an independent accounting firm. Acting for the full Board, a draft of the 990 was sent to each member of the Audit Committee and the Executive Committee of the Board to review. A final public inspection copy of the 990 was placed on the College's password-protected trustee page for access by each Board member, with e-mail notification thereto, prior to filing.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CCONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY The Secretary of the College regularly and consistently monitors and enforces the conflict of interest policy. Annually, the Trustees are sent the College's conflict of interest policy by the Secretary of the College. Compliance is acknowledged by signature and return of the signed statement. At the same time, a disclosure statement is completed in order to disclose any potential conflict of interest with the College. The policy requires disclosure of all potential conflicts of interest to the Secretary, or Chair of the Board, as soon as possible after the Trustee learns of the conflict. All disclosed potential conflicts of interest are presented to the Board with the material facts for discussion and decision for approval. The Board sets forth its basis in the minutes of the meeting in which the decision was made.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15a and 15bDETERMINING COMPENSATION FOR OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES The Executive Committee, comprised of independent Trustees, meets annually to fix the compensation of the President, the faculty Trustee, and other officers who are not Trustees. The Vice President of Human Resources meets with the Executive Committee at the end of each academic year to present objective comparative information on all officers of the College. Data is collected from 2 sets of objective comparative peer groups. The President presents to the Committee the annual evaluation and salary recommendation for each officer for the following academic year. The Committee approves the new salaries. The Committee determines and approves the President's salary. The determination is documented in the contemporaneous meeting minutes. This process was last undertaken on June 30, 2014.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19AVAILABILITY OF DOCUMENTS, POLICY, AND FINANCIALS The College's governing documents are available by request, the conflict of interest policy is on the College's public website, and the College's Financial Statements are made available by request.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9RECONCILIATION OF NET ASSETS DECREASE IN FAIR VALUE OF INTEREST RATE SWAP LIABILITY $236,472; CHANGE IN FAIR VALUE OF SPLIT INTEREST AGREEMENTS ($173,777); LOSS NOT RECOGNIZED AS A COMPONENT OF NET PERIODIC PENSION COST ($531,205).
Schedule R Part II Line (1) and Part V Line (2)Related Organizations Sarah Lawrence College operates several educational programs outside the United States. The program in Oxford, England required the College to set up a separate legal entity. The entity is listed in Schedule R of Form 990, as required. The program and financial information contained in this Form 990 includes the activity of the Sarah Lawrence at Oxford program since the operations are conducted as a program of the College, and is not easily separable.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Sarah Lawrence at OxfordBusinessNameLine1

Foreign Address ForeignAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1Wadham CollegeAddressLine1
CityOxfordCity
Province Or StateEndlandProvinceOrState
CountryUKCountry
Postal CodeOX1 3PNPostalCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Primary ActivitiesEducationPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile Foreign CountryUKLegalDomicileForeignCountryCd

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SLCBusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Controlled OrganizationYes (true)ControlledOrganizationInd

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp

Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Charitable Remainder Trusts (18)BusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Primary ActivitiesN/APrimaryActivitiesTxt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1NABusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Entity TypeTEntityTypeTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgYes (true)GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgfalsePerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgfalsePerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesfalseSharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingfalsePaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgYes (true)ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgfalseTransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgfalseTransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (2 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
Charitable Remainder Unitrust
(c)$39,452FMV
Sarah Lawrence at Oxford
(p)$1,178,527COST

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.