GRANITE VNA INC: Form 990, tax year 2014

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
GRANITE VNA INC (EIN 02-0222122)
Tax period
2014-10-01 to 2015-09-30
Filed
2015-12-18
IRS object ID
201533529349300403
Schema version
2014v5.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2015-12-18T08:04:33-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2015-09-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN010523282PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Berry Dunn McNeil & Parker LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO Box 1100AddressLine1Txt
CityPortlandCityNm
State AbbreviationMEStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP041041100ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2014-10-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN020222122EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Concord Regional Visiting Nurse Association IncBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlCONCBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone6032244093PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line130 Pillsbury StreetAddressLine1Txt
CityConcordCityNm
State AbbreviationNHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP03301ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonMary B DeveauPersonNm
Person TitlePresidentPersonTitleTxt
Phone6032244093PhoneNum
Signature2015-12-11SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonBarbara J McGuan CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00219457PTIN
Phone2077752387PhoneNum
Preparation2015-12-11PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2014TaxYr
Build TS2016-04-25 22:37:26ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerMary B DeVeauPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line130 Pillsbury StreetAddressLine1Txt
CityConcordCityNm
State AbbreviationNHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP03301ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$60,456,890GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.crvna.orgWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1899FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateNHLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionConcord Regional Visiting Nurse Association, incorporated in 1899, is a home health and hospice care provider, offering both preventive and supportive health care services. Our mission is to provide and facilitate comprehensive care in the home and community to optimize health, well-being and independence. Our services include: Skilled Nursing; Physical Therapy, Occupational Therapy, & Speech Therapy; Homemaking; Maternal/Child Health; Social Work; Hospice Care; Personal Home Services; Pediatric Care; Nutritional Counseling; Senior Health Clinics; Flu Immunization Clinics; Immunization Clinics; Blood Pressure Clinics; and Community Education.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body17VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent15VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee461TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers118TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$2,620,614PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$528,572CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$26,347,516PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$28,638,715CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$1,038,542PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$636,341CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$4,751PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue-$4,740CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$30,011,423PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$29,798,888CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$20,901,654PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$22,233,879CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$65,081CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$5,335,269PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$6,258,855CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$26,236,923PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$28,492,734CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$3,774,500PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$1,306,154CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$31,442,705TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$31,597,825TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$3,652,470TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$3,543,295TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$27,790,235NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$28,054,530NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionThe Organization provides and facilitates comprehensive care in the home and community to optimize health, well-being and independence.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$13,425,171ExpenseAmt
Revenue$17,908,369RevenueAmt
DescHome Health Care - provides skilled care services to patients who qualify for care in their home. Services were rendered to 5,036 patients including 114,999 chargable visits and 8,706 additional service hours for indigent patients. Charity care is provided to individuals who are uninsured, underinsured, or otherwise unable to pay the published fee for service.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$7,774,155ExpenseAmt
Revenue$8,881,070RevenueAmt
DescHospice - supportive care for the terminally ill on a 24 hour basis. Services were rendered to 815 patients providing 44,573 hospice care days. Hospice care is provided in a ten bed house for those who require twenty four hour skilled nursing care for symptom management and in the community. Charity care is provided to individuals who are uninsured, underinsured, or otherwise unable to pay the published fee for services or for the house room and board.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$1,812,952ExpenseAmt
Revenue$1,626,280RevenueAmt
DescPersonal Care Services - Provides care and support primarily to frail elders who need assistance to stay living independently in their own homes.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$558,065ExpenseAmt
Revenue$222,996RevenueAmt
DescCommunity Health Services - provides community based health care services in individual homes and clinic setting including senior health clinics, immunization clinics, and community health education including "Better Choices, Better Health" a program that assists older adults in learning more effective ways of self-managing their chronic condition to improve their quality of life and "A Matter of Balance" a program that assists older adults in reducing their fear of falling and improving their activity levels. Powerful Tools for Caregivers is also an educational program offered for caregivers who are caring for someone with advance dementia or other cognitive impairments; in addition, a monthly Capital Area Memory Cafe is offered to support those who are caring for someone with advance dementia to help connect them with others for peer group support. Monthly walk in clinics and our "Dying to Talk Cafe's" are offered to help those living with a chronic illness, life limiting illness or anyone in the community who would like to explore how to begin having the conversation about advanced care planning and their end of life wishes.In 2014, a new program was launched providing a community health worker to work with elderly (over 65 years of age) who are living with complex and/or chronic illness. The Community Health worker works to improve health outcomes and health care utilization of the target population while increasing the client/consumers knowledge and ability to self-manage while improving awareness of their health issues. Funding for services is subsidized by agency and community funding.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Other Prog Srvc Expense$558,065TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue$222,996TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt
Total Program Service Expenses$23,570,343TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesYes (1)LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (1)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 Footnote0IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (1)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntYes (1)BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document12IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee461EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members17GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member15IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldNHStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Violet RoundsBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone6032244093PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line130 Pillsbury StreetAddressLine1Txt
CityConcordCityNm
State AbbreviationNHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP03301ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (23 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
Mary B DeVeau
President & CEO50.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$594,521$0$12,434
Christopher Parkinson
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Kathleen Ames
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mark T Broth Esq
Vice Chair1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Vera Buck
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Charles J Fanaras RPh
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Marianne Fleischman MD
Chair1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jessica S Pollack APRN
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Melvin J Severance CFP
Treasurer1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Deacon Winton DeRosia
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Andrew B Eills Esq
Secretary1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Patricia Bourgault
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Paul Greenan
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Amelia Larsen Curti
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Michelline Dufort
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Tim Lesko
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
James Mullins
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Violet Rounds
Chief Finance Officer50.00Yes (X)$173,154$0$20,597
Linda Flewelling
VP Human Resources45.00$128,056$0$7,196Yes (X)
Deborah Mullen
Chief Information Officer45.00$126,489$0$14,143Yes (X)
Laurie Farmer
VP Hospice House45.00$119,520$0$18,419Yes (X)
Andrew Westbrook
Medical Director40.00$177,355$0$9,128Yes (X)
Art Savage
PT45.00$123,973$0$4,959Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,443,068TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$86,876TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K10IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K0CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Fundraising$279,257FundraisingAmt
Government Grants$5,000GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$244,315AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$2,426NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$528,572TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Home Care Revenue621610$17,908,369$17,908,369
Hospice Revenue623000$8,881,070$8,881,070
Personal Home Services Revenue621610$1,626,280$1,626,280
Community Services Revenue621990$222,996$222,996
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$28,638,715TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$549,402TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$549,402ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$30,719,076SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$30,632,137SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$86,939SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$86,939TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$86,939ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$21,125FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$279,257ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$25,865FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$4,740TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$4,740ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$29,798,888TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$28,638,715RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$631,601ExclusionAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$800,706TotalAmt
Management And General$740,011ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$60,695FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$16,923,860TotalAmt
Program Services$15,383,288ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,540,572ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$613,410TotalAmt
Program Services$548,633ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$64,777ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,599,112TotalAmt
Program Services$2,321,808ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$277,304ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,296,791TotalAmt
Program Services$1,127,597ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$164,808ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$4,386FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,053TotalAmt
Management And General$8,053ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$70,600TotalAmt
Management And General$70,600ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$124,932TotalAmt
Management And General$124,932ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,044,495TotalAmt
Program Services$916,675ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$127,820ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,472,377TotalAmt
Program Services$1,998,326ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$474,051ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$470,596TotalAmt
Management And General$470,596ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$635,972TotalAmt
Program Services$251,939ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$384,033ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$721,692TotalAmt
Program Services$700,011ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$21,681ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$103,811TotalAmt
Management And General$103,811ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$350,690TotalAmt
Program Services$260,677ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$90,013ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$118,195TotalAmt
Management And General$118,195ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
Dues & Subscriptions$78,916$61,389$17,527
Bad Debt Expense$54,704$54,704
Equipment Rental$3,822$3,822

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$28,492,734TotalAmt
Program Services$23,570,343ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,857,310ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$65,081FundraisingAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXInd

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$120BOYAmt
EOY$200EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,625,433BOYAmt
EOY$6,018,929EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$48,124BOYAmt
EOY$101,539EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,524,396BOYAmt
EOY$3,963,178EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$154,090BOYAmt
EOY$177,267EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$3,172,361LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$1,385,268LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$888,272BOYAmt
EOY$1,787,093EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$17,484,752BOYAmt
EOY$18,270,058EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,717,518BOYAmt
EOY$1,279,561EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$31,442,705BOYAmt
EOY$31,597,825EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,139,006BOYAmt
EOY$2,304,679EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,058,817BOYAmt
EOY$1,166,267EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$454,647BOYAmt
EOY$72,349EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,652,470BOYAmt
EOY$3,543,295EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$21,195,778BOYAmt
EOY$21,566,638EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,951,473BOYAmt
EOY$1,898,111EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,642,984BOYAmt
EOY$4,589,781EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$27,790,235BOYAmt
EOY$28,054,530EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$31,442,705BOYAmt
EOY$31,597,825EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$1,306,154ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$976,656NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$65,203OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Publicly Supported Org509a2Yes (X)PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind

Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$661,035CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$652,383CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$817,617CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$2,620,614CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$528,572CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$5,280,221TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$25,817,855CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$23,493,083CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$23,516,044CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$26,352,267CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$28,633,975CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$127,813,224TotalAmt

Total509 Total509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$26,478,890CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$24,145,466CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$24,333,661CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$28,972,881CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$29,162,547CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$133,093,445TotalAmt

Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year$5,485CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$5,485TotalAmt

Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year$5,485CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$5,485TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total509$133,087,960PublicSupportTotal509Amt

Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$400,809CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$407,721CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$354,480CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$350,877CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$549,402CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$2,063,289TotalAmt

Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$400,809CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$407,721CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$354,480CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$350,877CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$549,402CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$2,063,289TotalAmt

Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$26,879,699CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$24,553,187CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$24,688,141CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$29,323,758CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$29,711,949CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$135,156,734TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support CY5090.98470PublicSupportCY509Pct
Public Support PY5090.98580PublicSupportPY509Pct
Investment Income CY0.01530InvestmentIncomeCYPct
Investment Income PY0.01410InvestmentIncomePYPct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Volunteers0VolunteersInd
Paid Staff Or Management0PaidStaffOrManagementInd
Media Advertisements0MediaAdvertisementsInd
Mailings Members0MailingsMembersInd
Publications Or Broadcast0PublicationsOrBroadcastInd
Grants Other Organizations0GrantsOtherOrganizationsInd
Direct Contact Legislators0DirectContactLegislatorsInd
Rallies Demonstrations0RalliesDemonstrationsInd
Other ActivitiesYes (1)OtherActivitiesInd
Other Activities$7,709OtherActivitiesAmt
Total Lobbying Expenditures$7,709TotalLobbyingExpendituresAmt
Not Described Section501c30NotDescribedSection501c3Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart II-B, Line 1:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationThe Organization pays dues to various organizations, some to which a portion of the dues are attributable to lobbying expenses.ExplanationTxt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$3,395,569BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$12,000ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$89,216InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$89,216OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$3,407,569EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$2,400,248BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$995,321ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$21,940InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$21,940OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$3,395,569EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$2,151,083BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$249,165ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$40,009InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$40,009OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$2,400,248EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$2,073,418BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$77,665ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$91,186InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$91,186OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$2,151,083EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$2,073,418BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$37,759InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$37,759OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$2,073,418EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY1.00000PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,855,310OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$457,636DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,397,674BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,317,051OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$927,632DepreciationAmt
Book Value$389,419BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$1,787,093TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescDeferred CompensationDesc
Amt$72,349Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$72,349TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$28,766,290TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$976,656NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$25,865OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$950,791RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$29,717,081RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$16,604InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$65,203OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$81,807RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$29,798,888TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$28,501,995TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$25,865OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$25,865ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$28,476,130ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$16,604InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$16,604ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$28,492,734TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part V, Line 4:The Endowment funds are used to subsidize charitable care, support community programs that have no outside funding, provide seed money for program expansion and new programs and to make capital improvements to the Hospice House. Programs and Services supported by the Agency's funds include Community Health Education including "Better Choices, Better Health" a program that assists older adults in learning more effective ways of self-managing their chronic condition to improve their quality of life and "A Matter of Balance" a program that assists older adults in reducing their fear of falling and improving their activity levels, health clinics for seniors that provide screenings, footcare, ear wax removal, and other related services and immunization clinics. In addition, the Hospice Program and the Hospice House are supported through charitable funds to provide subsidized or free services; bereavement support groups, Hospice volunteer training and community education. Funds also would be used to support CRVNA's Home Care Program's Telehealth Program and to subsidize charitable care for patients that are uninsured or underinsured in the Home Care Program.
Part XI, Line 2d - Other Adjustments:Fundraising Expenses 25,865.
Part XI, Line 4b - Other Adjustments:Change in Fair Value of Beneficial Interest in Perpetual Trusts 65,203.
Part XII, Line 2d - Other Adjustments:Fundraising Expenses 25,865.

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1Lights of LifeEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$81,349GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$81,349CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Rent Facility Costs Event1$300RentFacilityCostsEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$3,918OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Event2Annual AppealEvent2Nm
Gross Receipts Event2$151,885GrossReceiptsEvent2Amt
Charitable Contri Event2$151,885CharitableContriEvent2Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event2$15,199OtherDirectExpensesEvent2Amt
Other Events Total1OtherEventsTotalCnt
Gross Receipts Other Events$67,148GrossReceiptsOtherEventsAmt
Charitable Contri Other Events$46,023CharitableContriOtherEventsAmt
Gross Revenue Other Events$21,125GrossRevenueOtherEventsAmt
Food And Beverage Other Events$3,118FoodAndBeverageOtherEventsAmt
Entertainment Other Events$565EntertainmentOtherEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Other Events$2,765OthDirectExpnssOtherEventsAmt
Gross Receipts Total$300,382GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$279,257CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$21,125GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Rent Fclty Costs Total Events$300RentFcltyCostsTotalEventsAmt
Food And Beverage Total Events$3,118FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt
Entertainment Total Events$565EntertainmentTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$21,882OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$25,865DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary-$4,740NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsYes (1)AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (3 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Mary B DeVeau
President & CEO$247,417$0$24,600$0$322,504$0$10,400$0$2,034$0$606,955$0$0$0
Violet Rounds
Chief Finance Officer$161,502$0$6,852$0$4,800$0$7,144$0$13,453$0$193,751$0$0$0
Andrew Westbrook
Medical Director$168,824$0$8,531$0$0$0$7,094$0$2,034$0$186,483$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part I, Line 7The bonus compensation paid to Mary DeVeau & Violet Rounds is determined based on a compensation survey conducted by the Organization, and therefore is non-fixed in nature. The bonus compensation paid to Dr. Andrew Westbrook was part of a 5% management bonus which was given to all managers.
Part II, Column B(iii):An unusual, one-time compensatory event occurred in 2012. There was a change in retirement plan providers which resulted in a settlement of contractual obligations related to services performed by Mary DeVeau between 1997-2011. In calendar year 2014, Ms. DeVeau received a $300,204 pension distribution as a result of the changes noted above. This pension distribution was included in Ms. DeVeau's 2014 Form W-2 and is reported in Schedule J, Part II, Column B(iii).

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp

Name Of Interested NameOfInterested

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1The Prescription Center and Northeast PharmacyBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Relationship DescriptionVendor of OrganizationRelationshipDescriptionTxt
Transaction$479,733TransactionAmt
TransactionCharles Fanaras, a member of the Board of Trustees of the Organization is the sole owner of The Prescription Center and Northeast Pharmacy. The Organization purchases prescriptions from this organization. All transactions are at arm's length.TransactionDesc
Sharing Of Revenues0SharingOfRevenuesInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 6Capital Region HealthCare Corporation is the sole member of the Concord Regional VNA.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 7aCapital Region HealthCare Corporation accepts any changes made to the bylaws by the governing body.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11The role of Concord Regional Visiting Nurse Association's Audit Committee has expanded to include review of the agency's 990. The accounting firm of Berry, Dunn, McNeil and Parker presented the 990 to the Audit Committee prior to filing the form. The Audit Committee engages the auditors and receives the audit and the 990 Report. The Audit Committee receives a complete copy of the 990 including all schedules. The initial presentation of the FY2015 audit and the 990 Form will occur at the November 18, 2015 meeting of the Audit/Finance Committee meeting. Subsequent Audit Committee meetings will occur if necessary to complete the review. The Audit Committee will report to the Board of Trustees that the 990 review has occurred. The Board of Trustees accepts the Audit Committee reports, the audit, and the 990 documents. All members of the Board will have access to the reports. The Form 990 is available to the public upon request.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12cThe Conflict of Interest, Statement of Conflict of Interest with Respect to a Relationship, Transaction and/or Financial Interest form was revised by the Audit Committee in February 2010 and approved by the Board in March 2010. The form was revised to ensure compliance with the State of NH Pecuniary Benefit Law (Chapter 7: RSA 7:19a) and the revised IRS 990 disclosure requirements. The Chief Executive Officer/President reviewed the form and the regulation requirements at the April 14, 2015 Board Meeting. Trustees at the meeting were requested to complete the forms and return them to management. The Executive Administrative Manager worked with Board members to ensure each member had returned the Conflict of Interest Forms. In FY2015, 100% of the Board of Trustees returned the signed conflict of interest forms. The Audit Committee at its June 3, 2015 meeting reviewed the forms for those Trustees that reported a conflict of interest. The Audit Committee reported to the full Board the conflict of interest transactions that had been disclosed on the conflict of interest forms. The Board at its June 9, 2015 meeting approved the conflict of interest disclosures. The approved transactions over $5,000 were reported as required by law to the State of New Hampshire's Director of Charitable Trust at the Attorney General's office and a notice was published in the Concord Monitor. In addition to the annual completion of the form, Trustees were asked at every Board meeting during Fiscal Year 2015, if there were any conflicts that they have identified that should be reported to Management and the Board.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15The Board at its November 10, 2009 meeting adopted an Executive Compensation policy for the CEO/CFO positions. The Executive Committee's compensation philosophy is to pay the CEO and CFO at the appropriate level of compensation based on market data and surveys such as the compensation report noted above. The compensation will be performance based using the salary information available. In October 2012, the Executive Committee in collaboration with other VNAs affiliated with the Visiting Nurse Association of Northern New England engaged Gallagher Surveys to complete an executive compensation analysis/review that would be used to determine the compensation for the Chief Executive Officer and the Chief Financial Officer for a three year period. The results of this report were presented to the CRVNA Executive Committee in March of 2013. The Executive Committee members decided at this meeting to accept the report as the appropriate tool to use to set the compensation for the CEO and CFO positions. The Executive Committee of the Board of Trustees using the Gallagher compensation survey recommended the annual compensation for the CEO and CFO at the December 9, 2014 Board meeting. The Board unanimously approved the compensation recommendation.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19The Organization makes its governing documents, conflict of interest policy and financial statements available to the public upon request.
Form 990, Part X, Line 10: Land, Buildings, and EquipmentSection 1.263(a)-3(n) Election: Concord Regional Visiting Nurse Association, Inc. 30 Pillsbury Street Concord, NH 03301 EIN 02-0222122 Concord Regional Visiting Nurse Association, Inc. is electing to capitalize repair and maintenance costs under Regulation Section 1.263(a)-3(n).
Form 990, Part XI, line 9:Change in fair value of beneficial interest in perpetual trusts -65,203.
Form 990, Part I, Line 1The agency's service area includes Merrimack County and portions of Hillsborough County, representing more than 35 communities in central New Hampshire. Concord Regional VNA serves 7,000 patients annually and provides 150,000 homecare hours and more than 44,500 hospice days annually, including a 10-bed Hospice House. Patients who are uninsured, underinsured, or otherwise unable to pay the published fees for services are provided charity care. In the Fiscal Year 2015, the CRVNA Home Care Program provided care to 5,036 patients. Thirteen percent (13%) of the patients served in the Home Care Program were uninsured or received funding from Medicaid. In addition, 66.7% of the Home Care patients had Medicare or Medicare replacement plans as their insurance plan. The Hospice program provided care to 815 patients. Eighty seven percent of the Hospice patients had Medicare and 5% of the patients were uninsured or received funding from Medicaid. We are a 501(c)(3) non-profit agency and a subsidiary of Capital Region Health Care. Concord Regional VNA is a Medicare and Medicaid Certified Home Health and Hospice Provider and is licensed by the State of New Hampshire Bureau of Health Care Facilities. In addition, Concord Regional VNA's Hospice House, an inpatient setting providing care and comfort for the terminally ill, is licensed by the State of New Hampshire as a Supportive Residential Care Facility.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (4 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxtDirect Controlling NADirectControllingNACdControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd
Capital Region Health Care Corporation
250 Pleasant StreetConcordNH03301020222123Health Care ServicesNH501(c)(3)Line 11a, IN/A0
Concord Hospital Inc
250 Pleasant StreetConcordNH03301222594672Patient Care ServicesNH501(c)(3)Line 3N/A0
Riverbend Community Mental Health Inc
3-5 North State Street PO Box 2032ConcordNH03302020264383Mental Health ServicesNH501(c)(3)Line 7N/A0
Capital Region Health Care Development Corporation
250 Pleasant StreetConcordNH03301020429749Management of Real Estate HoldingsNH501(c)(2)N/A0
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgYes (1)AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgYes (1)PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of Facilities0SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees Sharing0PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other Org0ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.