FURP.ORG / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

PEOPLES CREDIT UNION: Form 990, tax year 2014

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
PEOPLES CREDIT UNION (EIN 05-0198580)
Tax period
2014-01-01 to 2014-12-31
Filed
2015-08-14
IRS object ID
201532269349303658
Schema version
2014v5.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2015-08-14T15:00:28-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2014-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN010523282PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Berry Dunn McNeil & Parker LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO Box 1100AddressLine1Txt
CityPortlandCityNm
State AbbreviationMEStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP041041100ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2014-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN050198580EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1People's Credit UnionBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlPEOPBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone4018468930PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1858 West Main RoadAddressLine1Txt
CityMiddletownCityNm
State AbbreviationRIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP02842ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJohn KnierimPersonNm
Person TitleExecutive Vice President & CFOPersonTitleTxt
Phone4018468930PhoneNum
Signature2015-08-14SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonJoseph R Byrne CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01289281PTIN
Phone2077752387PhoneNum
Preparation2015-08-14PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2014TaxYr
Build TS2016-04-25 22:37:26ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerEllen FordPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1858 West Main RoadAddressLine1Txt
CityMiddletownCityNm
State AbbreviationRIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP02842ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$18,799,184GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website Addresswww.peoplescu.comWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization OtherYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationOtherInd
Other Organization DscCooperative Financial InstitutionOtherOrganizationDsc
Formation1922FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateRILegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionState chartered credit unionActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body8VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent8VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee152TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$202,759TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$174,688NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$16,627,884PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$17,284,923CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$724,177PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$523,963CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$0PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$17,352,061PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$17,808,886CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$6,526,004PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$6,742,180CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$9,866,244PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$9,774,220CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$16,392,248PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$16,516,400CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$959,813PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$1,292,486CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$379,810,527TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$388,882,512TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$339,125,604TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$349,303,066TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$40,684,923NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$39,579,446NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionThe priority of People's Credit Union is to offer value added products and services for the benefit of our existing and prospective members. We are committed to providing convenient delivery of our products and services in a friendly, welcoming, and responsive environment. To ensure ongoing confidence and trust, we will continue to promote our financial strength as an organization.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescPeople's is a member-owned organization committed to providing superior financial services to the community. People's provided 8,420 loans to members. The outstanding loan balance at 12/31/14 was $323,206,914.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescPeople's maintains savings accounts for members. Total outstanding savings accounts at 12/31/14 was 23,495 for $236,277,066.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescPeople's maintains demand deposit accounts for members. Total outstanding demand deposit accounts at 12/31/14 was 18,773 for $91,324,421.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescPeople's offers safe deposit boxes to members. The number of safe deposit boxes rented is 1,266.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent Endowments0TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 Footnote0IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document8399IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee152EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members8GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member8IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersYes (1)LocalChaptersInd
Policies Reference ChaptersYes (1)PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body0Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldRIStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1John T KnierimBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone4018468930PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1858 West Main RoadAddressLine1Txt
CityMiddletownCityNm
State AbbreviationRIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP02842ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (17 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
Terri Marcucci Fitch
Chair1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$10,400$0$0
Louann Lawrence
Vice Chair1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$8,600$0$0
Edward T Lopes Jr
Treasurer1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$8,200$0$0
William L Douglas Jr
Secretary1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$8,600$0$0
David F Faucher
Director1.00Yes (X)$6,387$0$0
John J Greichen
Director1.00Yes (X)$1,600$0$0
Christopher S Ottiano MD
Director1.00Yes (X)$6,000$0$0
Alyson Adkins
Director1.00Yes (X)$4,800$0$0
Joseph E Rosa
Director1.00Yes (X)$6,600$0$0
John J Trifero
Director1.00Yes (X)$1,800$0$0
Ellen N Ford
President & CEO40.00Yes (X)$297,997$0$58,798
Amy Martel
EVP & COO40.00Yes (X)$240,065$0$30,185
John Knierim
EVP & COO40.00Yes (X)$147,719$0$37,320
Peter Murray
Business Relationship Mana40.00$121,670$0$37,529Yes (X)
Nancy Quick
VP Sales & Service40.00$105,758$0$28,882Yes (X)
Melissa Burton
VP Human Resources40.00$104,060$0$19,939Yes (X)
Lynette Dawley
VP Lending40.00$100,463$0$32,965Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,180,719TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$245,618TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K7IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
COCC
100 Executive BlvdSouthingtonCT06489Data Processing Services$943,167
US Banccorp DBA Elan
Commerce Court 4 Station Sq StPittsburghPA15219ATM & Debit Card Services$282,937
Diebold
Po Box 643543PittsburghPA15264Security Services$247,156
Octant Business Services LLC
225 Great Rd PO BOX 1530LittletonMA01460Underwriting Loan Service$238,774
Wolf & Company PC
99 High StreetBostonMA02110Auditing Services$109,847
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K5CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Loan Interest522100$14,117,808$14,117,808
Fee & Service Income522100$3,167,115$2,964,356$202,759
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$17,284,923TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$470,139TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$470,139ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$32,039SecuritiesAmt
Other$1,012,083OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$0SecuritiesAmt
Other$990,298OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$32,039SecuritiesAmt
Other$21,785OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$53,824TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$53,824ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$17,808,886TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$17,082,164RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$202,759UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$523,963ExclusionAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$875,071TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,613,106TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$186,435TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$595,271TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$472,297TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$37,820TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$194,100TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$287,375TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$681,030TotalAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$90,212TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,506,480TotalAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$35,451TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$153,485TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,087,279TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$764,776TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$108,632TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
Bad Debt Expense$1,722,510
Miscellaneous Expenses$1,526,878
ATM Debit Expense$526,814
UBI Tax$51,378

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$16,516,400TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXInd

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$31,974,291BOYAmt
EOY$14,385,040EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$479,456BOYAmt
EOY$730,064EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$297,798,897BOYAmt
EOY$318,034,997EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,253,697BOYAmt
EOY$1,137,715EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$22,241,810LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$9,027,704LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,584,637BOYAmt
EOY$13,214,106EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,345,945BOYAmt
EOY$13,602,115EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$15,745,430BOYAmt
EOY$15,746,100EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$863,432BOYAmt
EOY$1,384,607EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,764,742BOYAmt
EOY$10,647,768EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$379,810,527BOYAmt
EOY$388,882,512EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,579,299BOYAmt
EOY$3,476,983EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$20,396,560BOYAmt
EOY$18,224,596EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$315,149,745BOYAmt
EOY$327,601,487EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$339,125,604BOYAmt
EOY$349,303,066EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow SFAS117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowSFAS117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$40,684,923BOYAmt
EOY$39,579,446EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$40,684,923BOYAmt
EOY$39,579,446EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$379,810,527BOYAmt
EOY$388,882,512EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$1,292,486ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$19,818NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$2,378,145OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$3,519,847OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$3,519,847BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$13,683,065OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$4,932,038DepreciationAmt
Book Value$8,751,027BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$9,605OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$9,605DepreciationAmt
Book Value$0BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$5,029,293OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$4,086,061DepreciationAmt
Book Value$943,232BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$13,214,106TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescDepositsDesc
Amt$327,601,487Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$327,601,487TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$15,410,923TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$19,818NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue-$2,378,145OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$2,397,963RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$17,808,886RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$17,808,886TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$16,516,400TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$16,516,400ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$16,516,400TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart XI, Line 2d - Other Adjustments:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationUnrealized Loss on Post Retirement Plans -2,378,145.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Discretionary Spending AcctYes (X)DiscretionarySpendingAcctInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (4 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Ellen N Ford
President & CEO$288,872$0$768$0$8,357$0$33,810$0$24,988$0$356,795$0$0$0
Amy Martel
EVP & COO$169,979$0$65,000$0$5,086$0$11,537$0$18,648$0$270,250$0$0$0
John Knierim
EVP & COO$142,551$0$0$0$5,168$0$3,952$0$33,368$0$185,039$0$0$0
Peter Murray
Business Relationship Mana$121,118$0$0$0$552$0$10,514$0$27,015$0$159,199$0$0$0

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 6People's Credit Union is owned by its members.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 7aAll People's Credit Union members are encouraged to attend the annual meeting, where they may vote to elect the volunteer Board of Directors who oversee the Credit Union's operations. Each member in good standing receives one vote, regardless of their account balance.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11The Form 990 is reviewed by the CFO.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12cThe Board of Directors, Supervisory Committee and all employees certify annually as to potential conflicts of interest.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15Peer information is obtained through surveys and utilized in determining compensation, which is approved by a committee.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19Consolidated financial statements are posted in each branch lobby. Financial information is reported quarterly to the federal regulator and available to the public on their website.
Form 990, Part X, Line 10: Land, Buildings, and EquipmentSection 1.263(a)-3(n) Election: People's Credit Union 858 West Main Road Middletown, RI 02842 EIN 05-0198580 People's Credit Union is electing to capitalize repair and maintenance costs under Regulation Section 1.263(a)-3(n).
Form 990, Part XI, line 9:Unrealized Loss on Post Retirement Plans -2,378,145.