AMERICAN COLLEGE OF OBSTETRICIANS AND GYNECOLOGISTS: Form 990, tax year 2024
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- AMERICAN COLLEGE OF OBSTETRICIANS AND GYNECOLOGISTS (EIN 90-0489809)
- Tax period
- 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31
- Filed
- 2025-11-17
- IRS object ID
- 202513219349307031
- Schema version
- 2024v5.1
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
- Return header
- Form 990
- Schedule B
- Schedule C
- Schedule D
- Schedule F
- Schedule I
- Schedule J
- Schedule O
- Schedule R
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2025-11-17T11:33:19+00:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2024-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 135381590 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | BDO USA | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 8401 GREENSBORO DR STE 800 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | MCLEAN | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | VA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 221023599 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2024-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 900489809 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | AMERICAN COLLEGE OF OBSTETRICIANS AND GYNECOLOGISTS | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | AMER | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 2026385577 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 409 12TH STREET SW | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | WASHINGTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | DC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 200242188 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | ROB BATARLA | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CFO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 2026385577 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2025-11-17 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (true) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | TODD TERESCO | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00247720 | PTIN |
| Phone | 7038930600 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2025-11-17 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2024 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2025-03-06 01:10:19Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
Principal Ofcr Business Name PrincipalOfcrBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | SANDRA E BROOKS | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 409 12TH STREET SW | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | WASHINGTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | DC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 200242188 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $67,530,159 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | false | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | WWW.ACOG.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 2009 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | DC | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | DEDICATED TO THE ADVANCEMENT OF WOMEN'S HEALTH CARE AND THE PROFESSIONAL AND SOCIOECONOMIC INTERESTS OF OUR MEMBERS THROUGH CONTINUING MEDICAL EDUCATION, PRACTICE, RESEARCH, AND ADVOCACY. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 31 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 30 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 249 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 1087 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $238,215 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $109,056 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $14,556,115 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $13,263,216 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $41,672,361 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $44,022,368 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $4,859,295 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $2,159,121 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $8,834,330 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $4,061,272 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $69,922,101 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $63,505,977 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $276,566 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $211,195 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $27,452,041 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $27,403,633 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $36,427,654 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $35,663,967 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $64,156,261 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $63,278,795 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $5,765,840 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $227,182 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $83,325,557 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $93,212,684 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $20,583,509 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $23,666,055 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $62,742,048 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $69,546,629 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | DEDICATED TO THE ADVANCEMENT OF WOMEN'S HEALTH CARE AND THE PROFESSIONAL AND SOCIOECONOMIC INTERESTS OF OUR MEMBERS THROUGH CONTINUING MEDICAL EDUCATION, PRACTICE, RESEARCH, AND ADVOCACY. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | false | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | false | SignificantChangeInd |
| Desc | SUPPORT OF PROFESSION - INCLUDES THE FUNCTIONS NECESSARY TO ADDRESS AND SATISFY THE MANY DIVERGENT NEEDS OF THE ORGANIZATION'S MEMBERSHIP AND OUR PUBLIC PROGRAMS. THESE FUNCTIONS INCLUDE VARIOUS AREAS OF THE ORGANIZATION THAT ARE NECESSARY FOR THE DISSEMINATION OF INFORMATION TO OUR MEMBERSHIP AND SUPPORT OF THE PROFESSION. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | EDUCATION - INCLUDES MEDICAL EDUCATION COURSES AND MATERIALS THAT ARE NECESSARY TO SATISFY THE CRITICAL EDUCATIONAL NEEDS OF WOMEN'S HEALTH PROFESSIONALS AND THE DEVELOPMENT OF NEW EDUCATIONAL OFFERINGS GEARED TOWARD PRACTITIONERS AND THEIR PATIENTS. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | CLINICAL GUIDANCE - INDISPENSABLE DECISION SUPPORT RESOURCE FOR WOMEN'S HEALTH CARE PROVIDERS THAT ARE RELIABLE, RELEVANT, AND GROUNDED IN SCIENCE. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Expenses | $0 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | false | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | Yes (true) | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | false | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | Yes (true) | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | false | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | false | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | false | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | false | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | false | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (true) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | Yes (true) | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | false | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | false | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (true) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (true) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | false | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (true) | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | false | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | Yes (true) | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | Yes (true) | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | false | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | false | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | false | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | false | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | false | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | false | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | Yes (true) | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | Yes (true) | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | false | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Escrow Account | false | EscrowAccountInd |
| On Behalf Of Issuer | false | OnBehalfOfIssuerInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | false | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | false | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | false | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | false | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | false | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | false | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | false | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | false | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | false | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | false | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (true) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | false | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Transaction With Control Ent | false | TransactionWithControlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | false | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | false | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 419 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (true) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 249 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (true) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (true) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (true) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | false | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | false | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | false | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | Yes (true) | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Nondeductible Contri Discl | Yes (true) | NondeductibleContriDisclInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | false | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | false | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | false | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 31 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 30 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | false | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | false | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | false | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | false | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (true) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (true) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | false | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (true) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (true) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | false | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | false | LocalChaptersInd |
| Policies Reference Chapters | false | PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (true) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (true) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (true) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (true) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (true) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (true) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | false | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Written Policy Or Procedure | false | WrittenPolicyOrProcedureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | DC | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | ROB BATARLA | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 2028632495 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 409 12TH STREET SW | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | WASHINGTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | DC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 200242188 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (58 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CAMILLE ANGELA CLARE MD MPH CPE | |||||||||
| SECRETARY | 9.0 | 0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $22,500 | $0 | $0 | ||
| GRANT RICHARDS COX MD | |||||||||
| TREASURER (AS OF 05/24) | 9.0 | 0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $15,918 | $0 | $0 | ||
| IFFATH ABBASI HOSKINS MD | |||||||||
| IMMEDIATE PAST PRESIDENT (THRU 05/24) | 9.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $22,500 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MARGUERITE P COHEN MD | |||||||||
| ASSISTANT SECRETARY (AS OF 05/24) | 9.0 | 0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $9,000 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MICHELLE Y OWENS MD | |||||||||
| ASSISTANT SECRETARY (THRU 05/24) | 9.0 | 0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $4,600 | $0 | $0 | ||
| STELLA MARIE DANTAS MD | |||||||||
| PRESIDENT | 9.0 | 0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $122,500 | $0 | $0 | ||
| STEVEN JAY FLEISCHMAN MD | |||||||||
| PRESIDENT ELECT | 9.0 | 0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $54,721 | $0 | $0 | ||
| VERDA JOSEPHINE HICKS MD | |||||||||
| IMMEDIATE PAST PRESIDENT (THRU 05/24) | 9.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $50,000 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ALLEN GHAREEB MD | |||||||||
| CHAIR, JFCAC | 9.0 | 0 | Yes (X) | $12,375 | $0 | $0 | |||
| ANITRA DANIELLE BEASLEY MD MPH | |||||||||
| SUBSPECIALTY REPRESENTATIVE, SFP | 1.0 | 0 | Yes (X) | $6,338 | $0 | $0 | |||
| ANNA CAROLINE COCHRANE MD MSCR | |||||||||
| CHAIR, JFCAC (THRU 05/24) | 9.0 | 0 | Yes (X) | $4,500 | $0 | $0 | |||
| CHRISTINE MARIE HERDE | |||||||||
| CHAIR, DISTRICT II (THRU 09/24) | 9.0 | 0 | Yes (X) | $27,688 | $0 | $0 | |||
| CHRISTOPHER T WELSCH MD | |||||||||
| CHAIR, DISTRICT VII | 9.0 | 0 | Yes (X) | $35,100 | $0 | $0 | |||
| COLE DOUGLAS GREVES MD | |||||||||
| CHAIR, DISTRICT XII (THRU 08/24) | 9.0 | 0 | Yes (X) | $20,475 | $0 | $0 | |||
| DANIEL MARC BREITKOPF MD | |||||||||
| FELLOW AT LARGE (THRU 05/24) | 2.0 | 0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| DAVID I SHALOWITZ MD | |||||||||
| SUBSPECIALTY REPRESENTATIVE, SGO (AS OF 05/24) | 1.0 | 0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| ELISA RODRIGUEZ TROWBRIDGE MD | |||||||||
| SUBSPECIALTY REPRESENTATIVE, AUGS | 1.0 | 0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| EMILY RENEE PENICK MD | |||||||||
| EARLY-CAREER FELLOW AT LARGE | 2.0 | 0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| ERICA ELIZABETH MARSH MD MSCI | |||||||||
| SUBSPECIALTY REPRESENTATIVE, SREI | 1.0 | 0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| ERIN TRACY BRADLEY MD MPH | |||||||||
| CHAIR, DISTRICT I | 9.0 | 0 | Yes (X) | $35,350 | $0 | $0 | |||
| FADI BSAT MD | |||||||||
| SUBSPECIALTY REPRESENTATIVE, SMFM (AS OF 05/24) | 1.0 | 0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| GAYLE OLSON KOUTROUVELIS MD MPH | |||||||||
| CHAIR, DISTRICT XI | 9.0 | 0 | Yes (X) | $7,200 | $0 | $0 | |||
| GREGORY W DEMEO DO | |||||||||
| CHAIR, DISTRICT III | 9.0 | 0 | Yes (X) | $45,800 | $0 | $0 | |||
| HECTOR O CHAPA MD | |||||||||
| FELLOW AT LARGE (AS OF 05/24) | 2.0 | 0 | Yes (X) | $10,400 | $0 | $0 | |||
| ILANA B ADDIS MD | |||||||||
| CHAIR, DISTRICT VIII (AS OF 09/24) | 9.0 | 0 | Yes (X) | $9,725 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JODY JONES MD | |||||||||
| CHAIR, DISTRICT V (THRU 09/24) | 9.0 | 0 | Yes (X) | $11,700 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JOHN P MCHUGH | |||||||||
| CHAIR, DISTRICT IX (AS OF 09/24) | 9.0 | 0 | Yes (X) | $10,850 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JUDITH MARA KIMELMAN MD | |||||||||
| CHAIR, DISTRICT VIII (THRU 09/24) | 9.0 | 0 | Yes (X) | $35,100 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JULIE ZEMAITIS DECESARE MD | |||||||||
| CHAIR, DISTRICT XII (AS OF 08/24) | 9.0 | 0 | Yes (X) | $10,850 | $0 | $0 | |||
| KELLY A MCCUE | |||||||||
| CHAIR, DISTRICT IX (THRU 09/24) | 9.0 | 0 | Yes (X) | $11,700 | $0 | $0 | |||
| KIMBERLY ANN BUTLER MPH | |||||||||
| PUBLIC MEMBER (AS OF 05/24) | 2.0 | 0 | Yes (X) | $9,000 | $0 | $0 | |||
| LEE-MAY CHEN MD | |||||||||
| SUBSPECIALTY REPRESENTATIVE, SGO (THRU 05/24) | 1.0 | 0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| MALKA S ZEEFE JD | |||||||||
| PUBLIC MEMBER (THRU 05/24) | 2.0 | 0 | Yes (X) | $4,500 | $0 | $0 | |||
| MARVIN WILLIAMS JR DO | |||||||||
| SUBSPECIALTY REPRESENTATIVE, SMFM (THRU 05/24) | 1.0 | 0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| MARY L ROSSER | |||||||||
| CHAIR, DISTRICT II (AS OF 09/24) | 9.0 | 0 | Yes (X) | $12,650 | $0 | $0 | |||
| MAY HSIEH BLANCHARD | |||||||||
| CHAIR, DISTRICT IV (THRU 10/24) | 9.0 | 0 | Yes (X) | $34,500 | $0 | $0 | |||
| MONICA ANN LUTGENDORF MD | |||||||||
| CHAIR, ARMED FORCES DISTRICT | 9.0 | 0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| NICOLE LEE PLENTY MD | |||||||||
| EARLY-CAREER FELLOW AT LARGE (THRU 05/24) | 9.0 | 0 | Yes (X) | $4,500 | $0 | $0 | |||
| NIRAJ RAM CHAVAN MD | |||||||||
| EARLY-CAREER FELLOW AT LARGE (AS OF 05/24) | 9.0 | 0 | Yes (X) | $11,073 | $0 | $0 | |||
| PRATIMA GUPTA MD | |||||||||
| FELLOW AT LARGE | 2.0 | 0 | Yes (X) | $19,400 | $0 | $0 | |||
| SCOTT A SULLIVAN | |||||||||
| CHAIR, DISTRICT IV (AS OF 10/24) | 9.0 | 0 | Yes (X) | $10,850 | $0 | $0 | |||
| SIVANI ALURU MD | |||||||||
| VICE CHAIR, JFCAC (AS OF 05/24) | 9.0 | 0 | Yes (X) | $9,942 | $0 | $0 | |||
| TAMARA GAMMILL HELFER MD MBA | |||||||||
| CHAIR, DISTRICT VI | 9.0 | 0 | Yes (X) | $19,232 | $0 | $0 | |||
| WAYNE C TROUT MD | |||||||||
| CHAIR, DISTRICT V (AS OF 09/24) | 9.0 | 0 | Yes (X) | $10,850 | $0 | $0 | |||
| ANNAMARIE CONNOLLY | |||||||||
| CHIEF OF EDUCATION AND ACADEMICS AFFAIRS | 40.0 | 10.0 | $452,410 | $0 | $85,923 | Yes (X) | |||
| CHRISTOPHER ZAHN | |||||||||
| CHIEF CLINICAL PRACTICE (THRU 08/24) | 40.0 | 20.0 | $730,967 | $0 | $76,676 | Yes (X) | |||
| DAVID JOHNSON | |||||||||
| CHIEF MEMBERSHIP AND ENGAGEMENT OFFICER | 40.0 | 10.0 | $255,994 | $0 | $43,531 | Yes (X) | |||
| DAWN HOLDREN | |||||||||
| CHIEF OF STAFF | 40.0 | 10.0 | $205,110 | $0 | $62,837 | Yes (X) | |||
| JENNIFER WALSH | |||||||||
| CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER | 40.0 | 10.0 | $229,404 | $0 | $107,074 | Yes (X) | |||
| MARK WILSON | |||||||||
| CHIEF TECHNOLOGY OFFICER | 40.0 | 10.0 | $236,116 | $0 | $86,076 | Yes (X) | |||
| MOLLY MEEGAN | |||||||||
| CHIEF LEGAL OFFICER | 40.0 | 10.0 | $354,105 | $0 | $96,985 | Yes (X) | |||
| ROBERT BATARLA | |||||||||
| CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | 40.0 | 10.0 | $341,536 | $0 | $85,895 | Yes (X) | |||
| SANDRA E BROOKS MD | |||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER/ EVP & CEO (THRU 12/24) | 40.0 | 12.0 | $216,885 | $0 | $82,437 | Yes (X) | |||
| CHRISTIE ALLEN | |||||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT QUALITY IMPROVEMENT & PROGRAMS | 40.0 | 10.0 | $189,541 | $0 | $64,541 | Yes (X) | |||
| DENIELLE NALL | |||||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT MARKETING & COMMUNICATIONS | 40.0 | 10.0 | $156,994 | $0 | $75,332 | Yes (X) | |||
| KENDRA DAVIS | |||||||||
| SR. DIRECTOR PHILANTHROPY | 40.0 | 10.0 | $183,382 | $0 | $47,946 | Yes (X) | |||
| MARK GRAVES | |||||||||
| SR. DIRECTOR IT INFRASTRUCTURE & SUPPORT | 40.0 | 10.0 | $188,591 | $0 | $70,275 | Yes (X) | |||
| NANCY O'REILLY | |||||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT CLINICAL GUIDANCE & PROGRAMS | 40.0 | 10.0 | $206,971 | $0 | $58,227 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $4,691,393 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $1,043,755 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 72 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | false | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (true) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | false | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt | Address Line2ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine2Txt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BIG DUCK STUDIO INC | ||||||
| 123 7TH AVENUE PMB 223 | BROOKLYN | NY | 11215 | BRANDING | $286,233 | |
| BRIGHTKEY INC | ||||||
| 60 WEST STREET | ANNAPOLIS | MD | 21401 | FULLFILLMENT | $275,507 | SUITE 300 |
| JONES PUBLIC AFFAIRS INC | ||||||
| 1101 CONNECTICUIT AVENUE SUITE 600 | WASHINGTON | DC | 20036 | CONSULTING | $250,538 | |
| COMAPSS MANAGEMENT & CONSULTING INC | ||||||
| 6816 SOUTHPOINT PARKWAY | JACKSONVILLE | FL | 32216 | EVENT MANAGEMENT | $121,822 | |
| RUSSELL REYNOLDS ASSOCIATES INC | ||||||
| 1700 NEW YORK AVENUE NW SUITE 400 | WASHINGTON | DC | 200065208 | RECRUITING | $116,481 | |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 5 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Government Grants | $6,452,616 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $6,810,600 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $13,263,216 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt | Unrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt | ExclusionExclusionAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DUES AND FEES | 900099 | $28,564,100 | $28,564,100 | $0 | $0 |
| TUITION AND REGISTRATION | 900099 | $7,270,296 | $7,270,296 | $0 | $0 |
| PUBLIC SERVICES | 900099 | $5,786,546 | $5,713,343 | $73,203 | $0 |
| PUBLICATIONS | 900099 | $2,401,426 | $2,385,274 | $16,152 | $0 |
Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $44,022,368 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $1,643,014 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $74 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,642,940 | ExclusionAmt |
Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $3,196,543 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $148,786 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $3,047,757 | ExclusionAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $0 | RealAmt |
| Personal | $0 | PersonalAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $4,540,289 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $4,024,182 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $516,107 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $0 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $516,107 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $516,107 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt | Unrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt | ExclusionExclusionAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MISCELLANEOUS INCOME | 900099 | $792,062 | $792,062 | $0 | $0 |
| RENTAL AND ADVERTISING | 900099 | $72,667 | $72,667 | $0 | $0 |
Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $864,729 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $63,505,977 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $44,797,742 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $238,215 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $5,206,804 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part IX | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $166,302 | TotalAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $44,893 | TotalAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,022,527 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $18,714,093 | TotalAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $45,014 | TotalAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,883,682 | TotalAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,738,317 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $111,574 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,099,445 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $214,578 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $8,959,320 | TotalAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,253,985 | TotalAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $823,653 | TotalAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,459,335 | TotalAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,418,757 | TotalAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $9,821,855 | TotalAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $200,688 | TotalAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt |
|---|---|
| STIPENDS/HONORARIA | $1,645,351 |
| INDIRECT COSTS | $1,406,185 |
| DUES & SUBSCRIPTIONS | $1,139,257 |
| GIFTS/AWARDS | $109,984 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $63,278,795 | TotalAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $10,470,141 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $8,966,402 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,459,595 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,733,057 | EOYAmt |
Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $257,723 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $149,206 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $149,206 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $282,838 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $790,801 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $6,508,424 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $5,525,750 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,013,295 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $982,674 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $56,273,686 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $62,649,404 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $9,127,442 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $9,944,721 | EOYAmt |
Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,067,889 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,067,889 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $223,742 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,928,530 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $83,325,557 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $93,212,684 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,250,541 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,498,605 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $14,082,883 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $17,315,658 | EOYAmt |
Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,159,678 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $250,085 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,692,114 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $20,583,509 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $23,666,055 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $62,220,608 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $69,546,408 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $521,440 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $221 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $62,742,048 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $69,546,629 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $83,325,557 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $93,212,684 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $227,182 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $6,973,291 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Prior Period Adjustments | -$395,892 | PriorPeriodAdjustmentsAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | false | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (true) | FSAuditedInd |
| Audit Committee | Yes (true) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | Yes (true) | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Performed | Yes (true) | FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Exempt Function Expend | $0 | TotalExemptFunctionExpendAmt |
| Form1120 POL Filed | false | Form1120POLFiledInd |
Section527 Political Org Section527PoliticalOrgGrp
Organization Business Name OrganizationBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | ACOG PAC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 409 12TH STREET SW | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | WASHINGTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | DC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 20024 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Paid Internal Funds | $0 | PaidInternalFundsAmt |
| Contributions Rcvd Dlvr | $366,042 | ContributionsRcvdDlvrAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Substantially All Dues Nonded | Yes (true) | SubstantiallyAllDuesNondedInd |
| Only In House Lobbying | false | OnlyInHouseLobbyingInd |
| Agree Carryover Prior Year | false | AgreeCarryoverPriorYearInd |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Schedule C, Part I-C | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | AMERICAN CONGRESS OF OB GYNS PAC | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $47,530 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $0 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $47,530 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $2,075,237 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $1,521,945 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $553,292 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $4,385,657 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $4,003,805 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $381,852 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $982,674 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (5 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt | Method ValuationMethodValuationCd |
|---|---|---|
| Closely-held equity interests | ||
| Financial derivatives | ||
| COMMON TRUST & HEDGE FUNDS | $9,936,970 | F |
| REAL ESTATE | ||
| PRIVATE EQUITY | $7,751 | F |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Securities | $9,944,721 | TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| Federal Income Taxes | |
| DUE TO AFFILIATE | $1,499,143 |
| AFFILIATE EQUITY CONTRIBUTION | $192,971 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $1,692,114 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Other Revenue | $0 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $0 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $0 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $0 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $0 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Other Expenses Included | $0 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $0 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $0 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $0 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Schedule D, Part X, Line 2 FIN 48 (ASC 740) footnote | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE ORGANIZATION IS STILL OPEN TO EXAMINATION BY TAXING AUTHORITIES FROM FISCAL YEAR 2021 FORWARD. MANAGEMENT BELIEVES IT HAS NO MATERIAL UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS AND, ACCORDINGLY, HAS NOT RECOGNIZED ANY LIABILITY OR PENALTIES AND INTEREST FOR UNRECOGNIZED TAX BENEFITS. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (true) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Region | Central America and the Caribbean | RegionTxt |
| Offices | 0 | OfficesCnt |
| Employee | 0 | EmployeeCnt |
| Type Of Activities Conducted | Investments | TypeOfActivitiesConductedTxt |
| Region Total Expenditures | $9,944,721 | RegionTotalExpendituresAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Subtotal Offices | 0 | SubtotalOfficesCnt |
| Subtotal Employees | 0 | SubtotalEmployeesCnt |
| Continuation Total Office | 0 | ContinuationTotalOfficeCnt |
| Continuation Total Employee | 0 | ContinuationTotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Office | 0 | TotalOfficeCnt |
| Total Employee | 0 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Subtotal Spent | $9,944,721 | SubtotalSpentAmt |
| Continuation Spent | $0 | ContinuationSpentAmt |
| Total Spent | $9,944,721 | TotalSpentAmt |
| Transfer To Foreign Corp | false | TransferToForeignCorpInd |
| Interest In Foreign Trust | false | InterestInForeignTrustInd |
| Foreign Corp Ownership | false | ForeignCorpOwnershipInd |
| Passive Foreign Investmest Co | false | PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd |
| Foreign Partnership | false | ForeignPartnershipInd |
| Boycott Countries | false | BoycottCountriesInd |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Schedule F, Part I, Line 3 Method used to account for expenditures on org's financial statements | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | CENTRAL AMERICA AND THE CARIBBEAN-Accrual | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (true) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Recipient Table RecipientTable (4 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | Recipient EINRecipientEIN | IRC SectionIRCSectionDesc | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt | Purpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AMERICAN ASSOC OBSTET & GYNEC FDN | |||||||
| 2331 ROCK SPRING RD | FOREST HILL | MD | 21050 | 386042799 | 501(C)(3) | $75,000 | BRIDGE AWARD |
| FL OBSTETRIC & GYNECOLOGY SOCIETY | |||||||
| 6816 S POINT PRKWY | JACKSONVILLE | FL | 32216 | 592986220 | 501(C)(6) | $10,000 | COMMUNITY SPONSORSHIP |
| GA WASHINGTON UNIV | |||||||
| 950 NEW HAMPSHIRE | WASHINGTON | DC | 20052 | 530196584 | 501(C)(3) | $10,000 | REPRODUCTIVE HEALTH |
| FOUNDATION FOR WOMEN'S CANCER | |||||||
| 26533 NETWORK PLACE | CHICAGO | IL | 60673 | 237067756 | 501(C)(3) | $5,500 | WOMEN FIRST RESEARCH |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total501c3 Org | 3 | Total501c3OrgCnt |
| Total Other Org | 1 | TotalOtherOrgCnt |
Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Type | INDIVIDUAL GRANTS & AWARD | GrantTypeTxt |
| Recipient | 88 | RecipientCnt |
| Cash Grant | $44,893 | CashGrantAmt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Schedule I, Part I, Line 2 Procedures for monitoring use of grant funds | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE AMERICAN COLLEGE OF OBSTETRICIANS AND GYNECOLOGISTS (ACOG) MAKE AWARDS AND GRANTS TO INDIVIDUALS AND INSTITUTIONS TO ENCOURAGE AND RECOGNIZE RESEARCH AND CLINICAL ACCOMPLISHMENTS IN OBSTETRICS & GYNECOLOGY. ALL AWARDS AND GRANTS ARE MADE UPON THE BASIS OF WRITTEN APPLICATION OR PEER NOMINATION. A SELECTION COMMITTEE REVIEWS AND SELECTS FROM THE APPLICATIONS AND NOMINATIONS. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Independent Consultant | Yes (X) | IndependentConsultantInd |
| Form990 Of Other Organizations | Yes (X) | Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Written Employment Contract | Yes (X) | WrittenEmploymentContractInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | false | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | false | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | false | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (14 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROBERT BATARLA | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | $341,536 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $46,470 | $0 | $39,425 | $0 | $427,431 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ANNAMARIE CONNOLLY | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF OF EDUCATION AND ACADEMICS AFFAIRS | $413,487 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $38,923 | $0 | $50,600 | $0 | $35,323 | $0 | $538,333 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DAWN HOLDREN | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF OF STAFF | $205,110 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $19,003 | $0 | $43,834 | $0 | $267,947 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DAVID JOHNSON | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF MEMBERSHIP AND ENGAGEMENT OFFICER | $255,994 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $20,921 | $0 | $22,610 | $0 | $299,525 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MOLLY MEEGAN | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF LEGAL OFFICER | $354,105 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $46,645 | $0 | $50,340 | $0 | $451,090 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JENNIFER WALSH | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER | $229,404 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $35,728 | $0 | $71,346 | $0 | $336,478 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MARK WILSON | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF TECHNOLOGY OFFICER | $231,798 | $0 | $4,318 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $21,353 | $0 | $64,723 | $0 | $322,192 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| SANDRA E BROOKS MD | ||||||||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER/ EVP & CEO (THRU 12/24) | $216,885 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $34,001 | $0 | $48,436 | $0 | $299,322 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| CHRISTOPHER ZAHN | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF CLINICAL PRACTICE (THRU 08/24) | $620,626 | $0 | $110,341 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $43,363 | $0 | $33,313 | $0 | $807,643 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| CHRISTIE ALLEN | ||||||||||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT QUALITY IMPROVEMENT & PROGRAMS | $189,541 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $16,345 | $0 | $48,196 | $0 | $254,082 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| KENDRA DAVIS | ||||||||||||||
| SR. DIRECTOR PHILANTHROPY | $183,382 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $16,264 | $0 | $31,682 | $0 | $231,328 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MARK GRAVES | ||||||||||||||
| SR. DIRECTOR IT INFRASTRUCTURE & SUPPORT | $185,228 | $0 | $3,363 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $17,413 | $0 | $52,862 | $0 | $258,866 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DENIELLE NALL | ||||||||||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT MARKETING & COMMUNICATIONS | $156,994 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $14,736 | $0 | $60,596 | $0 | $232,326 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| NANCY O'REILLY | ||||||||||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT CLINICAL GUIDANCE & PROGRAMS | $206,971 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $17,131 | $0 | $41,096 | $0 | $265,198 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 6 Classes of members or stockholders | YES, THE AMERICAN COLLEGE OF OBSTETRICIANS AND GYNECOLOGISTS IS A MEMBERSHIP ORGANIZATION. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 7a Members or stockholders electing members of governing body | THE MEMBERS ELECT THE GOVERNING BODY. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b Review of form 990 by governing body | THE ACCOUNTING DEPARTMENT AT THE ORGANIZATION PROVIDES ITS OUTSIDE TAX PREPARER THE INFORMATION NECESSARY TO PREPARE THE 990. THE FORM IS REVIEWED BY LEADERSHIP BEFORE IT IS FINALIZED. THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS ARE PROVIDED A COPY OF THIS FORM TO REVIEW PRIOR TO FILING. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 12c Conflict of interest policy | ANNUALLY, THE COLLEGE OBTAINS THE REQUISITE DISCLOSURES OF CONFLICTS OF INTEREST FROM ALL BOARD OF DIRECTOR MEMBERS, OFFICERS, COMMITTEE MEMBERS, TASK FORCE MEMBERS, AND KEY EMPLOYEES. MANAGEMENT ENSURES THESE INDIVIDUALS FULLY COMPLY WITH THE POLICY. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 15a Process to establish compensation of top management official | THE COLLEGE HAS ESTABLISHED AN INDEPENDENT COMPENSATION COMMITTEE TO REVIEW, ASSESS, AND ESTABLISH COMPENSATION POLICIES FOR ALL OFFICERS, DISQUALIFIED PERSONS, AND STAFF. THE COMMITTEE RELIES ON INDEPENDENT COMPENSATION CONSULTANTS, LEGAL, AND TAX PROFESSIONALS IN ITS DELIBERATIONS. THE COMMITTEE'S DECISIONS ARE NOT SUBJECT TO APPROVAL BY ANY OTHER COMMITTEE. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 15b Process to establish compensation of other employees | THE COLLEGE HAS ESTABLISHED AN INDEPENDENT COMPENSATION COMMITTEE TO REVIEW, ASSESS, AND ESTABLISH COMPENSATION POLICIES FOR ALL OFFICERS, DISQUALIFIED PERSONS, AND STAFF. THE COMMITTEE RELIES ON INDEPENDENT COMPENSATION CONSULTANTS, LEGAL, AND TAX PROFESSIONALS IN ITS DELIBERATIONS. THE COMMITTEE'S DECISIONS ARE NOT SUBJECT TO APPROVAL BY ANY OTHER COMMITTEE. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 19 Required documents available to the public | THE GOVERNANCE DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST AND THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST. |
| Form 990, Part IX, Line 11g Other Fees | OTHER CONSULTING - Total Expense: 8959320, Program Service Expense: , Management and General Expenses: , Fundraising Expenses: ; |
| Form 990, Part XII, Line 2c Change of oversight process or selection process | THERE HAVE BEEN NO CHANGES DURING THE YEAR IN THE PROCESS FOR OVERSIGHT OF THE AUDIT OF THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (3 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Exempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxt | Business Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt | Controlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd | Public Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ACOG LANDHOLDING CORPORATION | ||||||||||
| 409 12TH STREET SW | WASHINGTON | DC | 20024 | 521639668 | TITLE HOLDING CORPORATION FOR EXEMPT ORGANIZATION | DC | 501(c)(2) | NA | false | |
| ACOG FOUNDATION | ||||||||||
| 409 12TH STREET SW | WASHINGTON | DC | 20024 | 362217981 | ADVANCING WOMEN'S HEALTH | DC | 501(c)(3) | ACOG | Yes (true) | 10 |
| AMERICAN CONGRESS OF OB GYNS PAC | ||||||||||
| 409 12TH STREET SW | WASHINGTON | DC | 20024 | POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE | DC | 527 | NA | false | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | false | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | false | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | Yes (true) | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | Yes (true) | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | false | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | false | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | false | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | false | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | false | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | false | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | false | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | false | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | false | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | false | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | Yes (true) | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | Yes (true) | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | false | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | Yes (true) | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | false | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |
Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (3 entries)
| Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxt | InvolvedInvolvedAmt | Method Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt |
|---|---|---|
| AGOG FOUNDATION | ||
| C | $1,516,970 | FMV |
| ACOG FOUNDATION | ||
| D | $2,481,686 | COST |
| AMERICAN CONGRESS OF OB-GYNS PAC | ||
| R | $366,042 | COST |