SUBURBAN HOSPITAL HEALTHCARE SYSTEM INC: Form 990, tax year 2013
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- SUBURBAN HOSPITAL HEALTHCARE SYSTEM INC (EIN 52-2052354)
- Tax period
- 2013-07-01 to 2014-06-30
- Filed
- 2015-05-13
- IRS object ID
- 201531339349304603
- Schema version
- 2013v4.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2015-05-13T14:52:35-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2014-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2013-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 522052354 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | SUBURBAN HOSPITAL HEALTHCARE SYSTEM INC | BusinessNameLine1 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | SUBU | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 3018963900 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 3910 KESWICK RD SOUTH BLDG 4TH | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | FLOOR NO 4300A | AddressLine2 |
| City | BALTIMORE | City |
| State | MD | State |
| ZIP Code | 21211 | ZIPCode |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | MARTIN BASSO SR | PersonNm |
| Person Title | VICE PRESIDENT FINANCE | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 3018963900 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2015-05-13 | SignatureDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2013 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2016-02-25 16:41:14Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Change | Yes (X) | AddressChangeInd |
| Principal Officer | MARTIN BASSO SR | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 3910 KESWICK RD SOUTH BLDG 4TH | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | FLOOR NO 4 | AddressLine2 |
| City | BALTIMORE | City |
| State | MD | State |
| ZIP Code | 21211 | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $102,185,716 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.SUBURBANHOSPITAL.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1997 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | MD | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | A HEALTHCARE OPERATION THAT PROVIDES THE COMMUNITY WITH A CONVENIENT AND EASILY ACCESSIBLE AMBULATORY SURGERY FACILITY. THESE SERVICES ARE DESIGNED TO COMPLEMENT AND ENHANCE THOSE SERVICES IN THE INPATIENT ACUTE CARE SETTING. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 6 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 0 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 35 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 3 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $0 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $2,564,847 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $2,383,856 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $5,052,945 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $4,972,454 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | -$2,346,600 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | -$2,334,595 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $5,271,192 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $5,021,715 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $1,422,272 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $1,434,480 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $3,332,767 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $2,802,276 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $4,755,039 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $4,236,756 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $516,153 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $784,959 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $179,465,249 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $190,581,386 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $35,556,324 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $33,857,456 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $143,908,925 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $156,723,930 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | A HEALTHCARE OPERATION THAT PROVIDES THE COMMUNITY WITH A CONVENIENT AND EASILY ACCESSIBLE AMBULATORY SURGERY FACILITY. THESE SERVICES ARE DESIGNED TO COMPLEMENT AND ENHANCE THOSE SERVICES IN THE INPATIENT ACUTE CARE SETTING. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $3,813,066 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $5,087,110 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | A HEALTHCARE OPERATION THAT PROVIDES THE COMMUNITY WITH A CONVENIENT AND EASILY ACCESSIBLE AMBULATORY SURGERY FACILITY AND MAINTAINS A PHYSICIAN PRACTICE GROUP THAT PROVIDES GENERAL AND SPECIALTY SERVICES FOR PATIENT CARE. THESE SERVICES ARE DESIGNED TO COMPLEMENT AND ENHANCE THOSE SERVICES IN THE INPATIENT ACUTE CARE SETTING. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $3,813,066 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Temp Or Permanent Endowments | 0 | TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | Yes (1) | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | Yes (1) | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With Officer Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | Yes (1) | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (1) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 11 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 35 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 6 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 0 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (1) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | MD | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | MARTIN BASSO SR VP FIN TREAS | BusinessNameLine1 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 3018962333 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 8600 OLD GEORGETOWN RD | AddressLine1 |
| City | BETHESDA | City |
| State | MD | State |
| ZIP Code | 208141497 | ZIPCode |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (15 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Former Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RONALD R PETERSON | ||||||||
| CORPORATE VICE CHAIRMAN & | 1.00 | 59.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $1,980,826 | $1,418,697 | |
| BRIAN A GRAGNOLATI | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | 59.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $1,414,418 | $55,177 | ||
| G DANIEL SHEALER JR ESQUIRE | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | 59.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $825,326 | $256,525 | ||
| RONALD J WERTHMAN | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | 59.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $1,145,582 | $378,039 | ||
| PATRICIA MC BROWN | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | 59.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $747,493 | $182,877 | ||
| GENE GREEN | ||||||||
| PRESIDENT & TRUSTEE | 1.00 | 59.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $485,472 | $106,217 | |
| MARTIN BASSO | ||||||||
| SR VP FINANCE AND TREASURE | 1.00 | 59.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $811,453 | $51,060 | ||
| DENNIS PARNELL | ||||||||
| SR VP HUMAN RESOURCES | 1.00 | 59.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $630,785 | $63,673 | ||
| JACQUELINE SCHULTZ | ||||||||
| SR VP PATIENT CARE SERVICE | 1.00 | 59.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $781,592 | $123,765 | ||
| PETER B MANCINO | ||||||||
| CORPORATE SECRETARY | 1.00 | 59.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $284,232 | $49,600 | ||
| STEVEN J THOMPSON | ||||||||
| FORMER TRUSTEE | 0.00 | 60.00 | $0 | $715,165 | $268,815 | Yes (X) | ||
| NANCY MILLER | ||||||||
| FORMER CORPORATE SECRETARY | 0.00 | 60.00 | $0 | $187,797 | $9,237 | Yes (X) | ||
| LESLIE FORD WEBER | ||||||||
| FORMER VP | 0.00 | 60.00 | $0 | $176,966 | $8,913 | Yes (X) | ||
| CHRISTOPHER TIMBERS | ||||||||
| FORMER VP | 0.00 | 60.00 | $0 | $256,881 | $83,983 | Yes (X) | ||
| MATTHEW POFFENROTH MD | ||||||||
| FORMER VP | 0.00 | 60.00 | $0 | $365,923 | $41,715 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $0 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $10,809,911 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $3,098,293 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 0 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | Yes (1) | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 0 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | OUTPATIENT REVENUE | Desc |
| Business | 621990 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $2,383,856 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $2,383,856 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $2,383,856 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $2,269,200 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $2,269,200 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $3,920,079 | RealAmt |
Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $7,964,255 | RealAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | -$4,044,176 | RealAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$4,044,176 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | -$4,044,176 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $91,903,000 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $89,199,746 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $2,703,254 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $2,703,254 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $2,703,254 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | ExclusionExclusionAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| PARKING GARAGE | 900099 | $896,956 | $896,956 |
| MISCELLANEOUS | 900099 | $812,625 | $812,625 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $1,709,581 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $5,021,715 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $5,087,110 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | -$65,395 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,214,155 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,080,598 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $133,557 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $35,493 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $31,589 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $3,904 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $92,842 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $82,629 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $10,213 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $91,990 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $81,871 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $10,119 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $965 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $965 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $261,880 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $233,073 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $28,807 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,560,570 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,470,751 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $89,819 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $10,749 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $9,567 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,182 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $626 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $557 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $69 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $589,129 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $589,129 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $117,145 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $117,145 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| OTHER | $153,307 | $136,443 | $16,864 |
| CONTRACTED SERVICES | $100,417 | $89,371 | $11,046 |
| COLLECTION SERVICES | $7,488 | $7,488 |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,236,756 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $3,813,066 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $423,690 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,994,186 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $27,658 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $298,976 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $71,087 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $126,789 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $46,767 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $139,254 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $164,901 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $416,033 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $446,447 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $62,011,328 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $33,305,825 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $30,768,810 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $28,705,503 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $105,237,607 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $122,572,531 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $22,662,221 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $24,470,413 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $14,821,373 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $14,076,079 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $179,465,249 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $190,581,386 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $638,415 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $191,548 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $34,917,909 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $33,665,908 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $35,556,324 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $33,857,456 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows SFAS117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind |
Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $143,908,925 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $156,723,930 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $143,908,925 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $156,723,930 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $179,465,249 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $190,581,386 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $784,959 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $12,030,046 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Consolidated Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Supporting Organization509a3 | Yes (X) | SupportingOrganization509a3Ind |
| Supporting Org Type3 Func Int | Yes (X) | SupportingOrgType3FuncIntInd |
| Certification | Yes (X) | CertificationInd |
| IRS Written Determination | Yes (X) | IRSWrittenDeterminationInd |
| Contribution Controller | 0 | ContributionControllerInd |
| Contribution Family | 0 | ContributionFamilyInd |
| Contribution35 Controlled | 0 | Contribution35ControlledInd |
Supported Org Information SupportedOrgInformationGrp
Supported Organization Name SupportedOrganizationName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | SUBURBAN HOSPITAL | BusinessNameLine1 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 520610545 | EIN |
| Organization Type | 3 | OrganizationTypeDesc |
| Governing Document Listed | Yes (1) | GoverningDocumentListedInd |
| Supported Org Notified | Yes (1) | SupportedOrgNotifiedInd |
| US Organized | Yes (1) | USOrganizedInd |
| Support | $0 | SupportAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Supported Organizations Total | 1 | SupportedOrganizationsTotalCnt |
| Support Sum | $0 | SupportSumAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $3,092,755 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $3,092,755 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $46,616,793 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $23,399,420 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $23,217,373 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $8,124,251 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $6,611,462 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $1,512,789 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $4,071,799 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $3,247,504 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $824,295 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $105,730 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $47,439 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $58,291 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $28,705,503 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | INVEST RELATED HEALTH VENTURES | Desc |
| Book Value | $24,470,413 | BookValueAmt |
| Method Valuation | C | MethodValuationCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Securities | $24,470,413 | TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt |
Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt |
|---|---|
| ACCRUED RENT RECEIVABLE | $1,122,496 |
| EXEC RETIREMENT PLAN ASSETS | $202,913 |
| DUE FROM AFFILIATES | $12,550,611 |
| OTHER ASSETS | $200,059 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Other Assets | $14,076,079 | TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (5 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| LT CAPITAL LEASE OBLIGATION | $32,300,309 |
| ACCRUED RENT PAYABLE | $59,656 |
| EXEC CAPITAL ACCUMULATION ACCT | $202,913 |
| ST CAPITAL LEASE OBLIGATION | $1,070,696 |
| DUE TO AFFILIATES | $32,334 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $33,665,908 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $12,275,008 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Revenue | $9,957,512 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $9,957,512 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $2,317,496 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $2,704,219 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $2,704,219 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $5,021,715 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $12,200,047 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $7,964,256 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $7,964,256 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $4,235,791 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $965 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $965 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $4,236,756 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART X, LINE 2: | FASB'S GUIDANCE ON ACCOUNTING FOR UNCERTAINTY IN INCOME TAXES CLARIFIES THE ACCOUNTING FOR UNCERTAINTY OF INCOME TAX POSITIONS. THIS GUIDANCE DEFINES THE THRESHOLD FOR RECOGNIZING TAX RETURN POSITIONS IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AS "MORE LIKELY THAN NOT" THAT THE POSITION IS SUSTAINABLE, BASED ON ITS TECHNICAL MERITS. THIS GUIDANCE ALSO PROVIDES GUIDANCE ON THE MEASUREMENT, CLASSIFICATION AND DISCLOSURE OF TAX RETURN POSITIONS IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THERE IS NO IMPACT ON JHHS'S CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS THAT INCLUDE SHHS DURING THE YEARS ENDED JUNE 30, 2014 AND 2013. |
| PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | RENTAL EXPENSES 7,964,254. INCOME FROM COLONIAL REGIONAL ALLIANCE K-1 -5,932. JOINT VENTURE INVESTMENTS 1,999,190. |
| PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | GAIN ON SALE OF SECURITIES 2,703,254. MANGEMENT FEE 965. |
| PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | RENTAL EXPENSES 7,964,256. |
| PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | MANAGEMENT FEES 965. |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Independent Consultant | Yes (X) | IndependentConsultantInd |
| Written Employment Contract | Yes (X) | WrittenEmploymentContractInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | Yes (1) | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | Yes (1) | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (15 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RONALD R PETERSON | ||||||||||||||
| CORPORATE VICE CHAIRMAN & | $0 | $1,296,286 | $0 | $504,543 | $0 | $179,997 | $0 | $1,394,743 | $0 | $23,954 | $0 | $3,399,523 | $0 | $0 |
| BRIAN A GRAGNOLATI | ||||||||||||||
| TRUSTEE | $0 | $720,501 | $0 | $229,526 | $0 | $464,391 | $0 | $27,555 | $0 | $27,622 | $0 | $1,469,595 | $0 | $0 |
| G DANIEL SHEALER JR ESQUIRE | ||||||||||||||
| TRUSTEE | $0 | $455,055 | $0 | $117,318 | $0 | $252,953 | $0 | $243,945 | $0 | $12,580 | $0 | $1,081,851 | $0 | $0 |
| RONALD J WERTHMAN | ||||||||||||||
| TRUSTEE | $0 | $619,578 | $0 | $179,690 | $0 | $346,314 | $0 | $352,306 | $0 | $25,733 | $0 | $1,523,621 | $0 | $0 |
| PATRICIA MC BROWN | ||||||||||||||
| TRUSTEE | $0 | $446,770 | $0 | $161,397 | $0 | $139,326 | $0 | $169,202 | $0 | $13,675 | $0 | $930,370 | $0 | $0 |
| GENE GREEN | ||||||||||||||
| PRESIDENT & TRUSTEE | $0 | $377,115 | $0 | $68,765 | $0 | $39,592 | $0 | $84,817 | $0 | $21,400 | $0 | $591,689 | $0 | $0 |
| MARTIN BASSO | ||||||||||||||
| SR VP FINANCE AND TREASURE | $0 | $298,540 | $0 | $436,288 | $0 | $76,625 | $0 | $29,114 | $0 | $21,946 | $0 | $862,513 | $0 | $0 |
| DENNIS PARNELL | ||||||||||||||
| SR VP HUMAN RESOURCES | $0 | $241,565 | $0 | $39,413 | $0 | $349,807 | $0 | $43,699 | $0 | $19,974 | $0 | $694,458 | $0 | $0 |
| JACQUELINE SCHULTZ | ||||||||||||||
| SR VP PATIENT CARE SERVICE | $0 | $309,603 | $0 | $90,416 | $0 | $381,573 | $0 | $113,867 | $0 | $9,898 | $0 | $905,357 | $0 | $0 |
| PETER B MANCINO | ||||||||||||||
| CORPORATE SECRETARY | $0 | $238,941 | $0 | $44,537 | $0 | $754 | $0 | $29,002 | $0 | $20,598 | $0 | $333,832 | $0 | $0 |
| STEVEN J THOMPSON | ||||||||||||||
| FORMER TRUSTEE | $0 | $537,042 | $0 | $161,389 | $0 | $16,734 | $0 | $245,473 | $0 | $23,342 | $0 | $983,980 | $0 | $0 |
| NANCY MILLER | ||||||||||||||
| FORMER CORPORATE SECRETARY | $0 | $168,737 | $0 | $11,115 | $0 | $7,945 | $0 | $7,535 | $0 | $1,702 | $0 | $197,034 | $0 | $0 |
| LESLIE FORD WEBER | ||||||||||||||
| FORMER VP | $0 | $166,726 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $10,240 | $0 | $7,102 | $0 | $1,811 | $0 | $185,879 | $0 | $0 |
| CHRISTOPHER TIMBERS | ||||||||||||||
| FORMER VP | $0 | $196,823 | $0 | $31,525 | $0 | $28,533 | $0 | $60,442 | $0 | $23,541 | $0 | $340,864 | $0 | $0 |
| MATTHEW POFFENROTH MD | ||||||||||||||
| FORMER VP | $0 | $316,645 | $0 | $32,282 | $0 | $16,996 | $0 | $18,938 | $0 | $22,777 | $0 | $407,638 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART I, LINE 4B | THE SUBURBAN HOSPITAL, INC. SERP PLAN IS A NON-TAX QUALIFIED DEFINED CONTRIBUTION PLANS. THE PLAN PROVIDES A FIXED PERCENTAGE OF SALARY AS SUPPLEMENTAL RETIREMENT BENEFIT FOR EACH PARTICIPANT. IN THE MANNER REQUIRED BY APPLICABLE IRS RULES, THE DESIGN OF EACH OF THESE ARRANGEMENTS WAS APPROVED AS REASONABLE, IN ADVANCE, BY AN INDEPENDENT COMPENSATION COMMITTEE, WHICH BASED ITS DECISION ON DATA PROVIDED BY AN INDEPENDENT COMPENSATION CONSULTANT. PARTICIPANTS' INTERESTS UNDER THESE ARRANGEMENTS ARE NOT GUARANTEED OR SECURED AT ANY WAY AND AT ALL TIMES ARE SUBJECT TO CLAIMS OF EMPLOYER'S BANKRUPTCY/INSOLVENCY CREDITORS. IF A PARTICIPANT VOLUNTARILY TERMINATES EMPLOYMENT AND FAILS TO SATISFY CERTAIN NON-COMPETE PROVISIONS, THE PARTICIPANT'S ACCOUNT IS FORFEITED. IN ADDITION, UNDER CURRENT LAW, INTERESTS UNDER THESE ARRANGEMENTS ARE REPORTABLE AS TAXABLE COMPENSATION WHEN THEY BECOME VESTED, EVEN IF THOSE AMOUNTS ARE NOT YET PAYABLE TO THE PARTICIPANT (AND EVEN IF THOSE AMOUNTS ARE NEVER PAID TO THE PARTICIPANT). NO ROLLOVER OR OTHER TAX-DEFERRAL OPTIONS ARE AVAILABLE TO PARTICIPANTS. NOTE THAT ANY SERP PLAN VESTED AMOUNT OR PAYMENT BEING REPORTED AS COMPENSATION WAS ALSO REPORTED IN PREVIOUS YEAR(S) WHEN THAT INTEREST ACCRUED UNDER THE PLAN. THE FOLLOWING INDIVIDUALS LISTED ON FORM 990, PART VII, SECTION A, LINE 1A PARTICIPATED IN A NONQUALIFIED RETIREMENT PLAN WITH THE RELATED ORGANIZATION SUBURBAN HOSPITAL, INC. AND RECEIVED ACCRUED DEFERRED COMPENSATION THAT IS REPORTED ON SCHEDULE J, PART II, COLUMN (C): JAQUELINE SCHULTZ $72,573.00; AND CHRISTOPHER TIMBERS $40,383.00 THE FOLLOWING INDIVIDUALS LISTED ON FORM 990, PART VII, SECTION A, LINE 1A PARTICIPATED IN A NON QUALIFIED RETIREMENT PLAN WITH THE RELATED ORGANIZATION SUBURBAN HOSPITAL, INC AND RECEIVED PAYMENT FROM THE PLAN, IT IS REPORTED ON SCHEDULE J, PART II, COLUMN (B)(III) AS WELL AS SCHEDULE J, PART II, COLUMN (F) IF THEY WERE REQUIRED TO BE DISCLOSED ON PRIOR YEAR'S FORMS 990: MARTY BASSO $372,636.37; DENNIS PARNELL $332,431.83; JACQUELINE SCHULTZ $295,351.14; AND BRIAN GRAGNOLATI $411,462.00 THE JOHNS HOPKINS HEALTH SYSTEM CORPORATION'S MAKE WHOLE AND SERP I PLANS ARE FROZEN, NON-TAX QUALIFIED DEFINED BENEFIT PLANS. PARTICIPATION IN THE PLANS IS LIMITED TO THE EXISTING PLAN PARTICIPANTS. THE BENEFITS UNDER THE PLANS ARE BASED UPON THE PARTICIPANT'S LENGTH OF SERVICE AND COMPENSATION. THE MAKE WHOLE PLAN WAS DESIGNED TO REPLACE THE BENEFITS THE PARTICIPANTS LOST DUE TO THE COMPENSATION LIMITS IMPOSED BY LAW UPON OUR QUALIFIED DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN. IN THE MANNER REQUIRED BY APPLICABLE IRS RULES, THE DESIGN OF EACH OF THESE ARRANGEMENTS WAS APPROVED AS REASONABLE, IN ADVANCE, BY AN INDEPENDENT COMPENSATION COMMITTEE, WHICH BASED ITS DECISION ON DATA PROVIDED BY AN INDEPENDENT COMPENSATION CONSULTANT. PARTICIPANTS' INTERESTS UNDER THESE ARRANGEMENTS ARE NOT GUARANTEED OR SECURED AT ANY WAY AND AT ALL TIMES ARE SUBJECT TO CLAIMS OF EMPLOYER'S BANKRUPTCY/INSOLVENCY CREDITORS. FURTHERMORE, IF A PARTICIPANT VOLUNTARILY TERMINATES EMPLOYMENT OR IS TERMINATED BY THE EMPLOYER FOR CAUSE PRIOR TO THE APPLICABLE VESTING DATE UNDER THE MAKE WHOLE PLAN, THE PARTICIPANT'S ENTIRE MAKE WHOLE PLAN BENEFIT IS FORFEITED. IF A PARTICIPANT TERMINATES EMPLOYMENT FOR ANY REASON PRIOR TO THE APPLICABLE VESTING DATE UNDER THE SERP I, THE PARTICIPANT'S ENTIRE SERP I BENEFIT IS FORFEITED. IN ADDITION, UNDER CURRENT LAW, INTERESTS UNDER THESE ARRANGEMENTS ARE REPORTABLE AS TAXABLE COMPENSATION WHEN THEY BECOME VESTED, EVEN IF THOSE AMOUNTS ARE NOT YET PAYABLE TO THE PARTICIPANT (AND EVEN IF THOSE AMOUNTS ARE NEVER PAID TO THE PARTICIPANT). NO ROLLOVER OR OTHER TAX-DEFERRAL OPTIONS ARE AVAILABLE TO PARTICIPANTS. NOTE THAT ANY MAKE WHOLE PLAN OR SERP I VESTED AMOUNT OR PAYMENT BEING REPORTED AS COMPENSATION WAS ALSO REPORTED IN PREVIOUS YEAR(S) WHEN THAT INTEREST ACCRUED UNDER THE PLAN. THE JOHNS HOPKINS HEALTH SYSTEM CORPORATION'S SERP II AND SRP PLANS ARE ACTIVE; NON-TAX QUALIFIED DEFINED CONTRIBUTION TARGET BENEFIT PLANS. THE PLANS ARE DESIGNED TO ACHIEVE A REASONABLE TARGETED RETIREMENT BENEFIT LEVEL FOR EACH PARTICIPANT (IN COMBINATION WITH THE OTHER RETIREMENT PROGRAMS OF THE EMPLOYER) BASED UPON CERTAIN CRITERIA, SUCH AS EACH PARTICIPANT'S LENGTH OF SERVICE AND COMPENSATION. IN THE MANNER REQUIRED BY APPLICABLE IRS RULES, THE DESIGN OF EACH OF THESE ARRANGEMENTS WAS APPROVED AS REASONABLE, IN ADVANCE, BY AN INDEPENDENT COMPENSATION COMMITTEE, WHICH BASED ITS DECISION ON DATA PROVIDED BY AN INDEPENDENT COMPENSATION CONSULTANT. PARTICIPANTS' INTERESTS UNDER THESE ARRANGEMENTS ARE NOT GUARANTEED OR SECURED AT ANY WAY AND AT ALL TIMES ARE SUBJECT TO CLAIMS OF EMPLOYER'S BANKRUPTCY/INSOLVENCY CREDITORS. IF A PARTICIPANT VOLUNTARILY TERMINATES EMPLOYMENT OR IS TERMINATED BY THE EMPLOYER FOR CAUSE PRIOR TO THE APPLICABLE VESTING DATE UNDER EACH ARRANGEMENT, THE PARTICIPANT'S ACCOUNT IS FORFEITED. IN ADDITION, UNDER CURRENT LAW, INTERESTS UNDER THESE ARRANGEMENTS ARE REPORTABLE AS TAXABLE COMPENSATION WHEN THEY BECOME VESTED, EVEN IF THOSE AMOUNTS ARE NOT YET PAYABLE TO THE PARTICIPANT (AND EVEN IF THOSE AMOUNTS ARE NEVER PAID TO THE PARTICIPANT). NO ROLLOVER OR OTHER TAX-DEFERRAL OPTIONS ARE AVAILABLE TO PARTICIPANTS. NOTE THAT ANY SERP II OR SRP PLAN VESTED AMOUNT OR PAYMENT BEING REPORTED AS COMPENSATION WAS ALSO REPORTED IN PREVIOUS YEAR(S) WHEN THAT INTEREST ACCRUED UNDER THE PLAN. THE FOLLOWING INDIVIDUALS LISTED ON FORM 990, PART VII, SECTION A, LINE 1A PARTICIPATED IN A NONQUALIFIED RETIREMENT PLAN WITH THE RELATED ORGANIZATION JOHNS HOPKINS HEALTH SYSTEM CORPORATION AND RECEIVED ACCRUED DEFERRED COMPENSATION THAT IS REPORTED ON SCHEDULE J, PART II, COLUMN (C): RONALD PETERSON $1,349,219; G. DANIEL SHEALER $175,994.30; PATRICIA BROWN $111,855.76; RONALD WERTHMAN $265,488.46; GENE GREEN $43,846.00; STEVEN THOMPSON $218,210.00; AND PETER MANCINO $13,072.00. THE FOLLOWING INDIVIDUALS LISTED ON FORM 990, PART VII, SECTION A, LINE 1A PARTICIPATED IN A NON QUALIFIED RETIREMENT PLAN WITH THE RELATED ORGANIZATION JOHNS HOPKINS HEALTH SYSTEM CORPORATION AND RECEIVED PAYMENT FROM THE PLAN, IT IS REPORTED ON SCHEDULE J, PART II, COLUMN (B)(III) AS WELL AS SCHEDULE J, PART II, COLUMN (F) IF THEY WERE REQUIRED TO BE DISCLOSED ON PRIOR YEAR'S FORMS 990: G. DANIEL SHEALER, JR. $216,417.76; RONALD WERTHMAN $295,398.56; AND PATRICA BROWN $107,728.01. |
| PART I, LINE 7 | EXECUTIVES, CEO AND DIRECTORS PARTICIPATE IN AN ANNUAL INCENTIVE PLAN. THE ANNUAL INCENTIVE PLAN HAS THREE POTENTIAL PAYOUT LEVELS - THRESHOLD, TARGET AND MAXIMUM. EACH YEAR SPECIFIC TARGETS ARE ESTABLISHED IN THE AREAS OF QUALITY PATIENT SATISFACTION, FINANCE, HUMAN RESOURCES AND INDIVIDUAL PERFORMANCE. THE INCENTIVE AMOUNT DEPENDS ON THE LEVEL ACCOMPLISHED DURING THE YEAR. THERE IS A 3 YEAR EXECUTIVE LONG TERM INCENTIVE PLAN ONLY AVAILABLE TO CEO AND SENIOR VICE PRESIDENTS. PAYOUT LEVELS ARE THE SAME AS THE ANNUAL PLAN EXCEPT THAT THE PAYOUTS UNDER THE PLAN ARE MADE IN TWO PARTS - 50% OF THE PAYOUT IS MADE AT THE END OF THE 3 YEAR CYCLE AND THE REMAINING 50% IS PAID OUT THE FOLLOWING YEAR. |
| PART I, LINE 7 | THE FLEXIBLE BENEFIT ALLOWANCE PLAN IS A NON-TAX QUALIFIED FLEXIBLE BENEFIT PLAN. THE PLAN IS DESIGNED TO PROVIDE A FIXED PERCENTAGE OF SALARY FOR SUPPLEMENTAL HEALTH WELFARE BENEFITS FOR EACH PARTICIPANT. IN THE MANNER REQUIRED BY APPLICABLE IRS RULES, THE DESIGN OF EACH OF THESE ARRANGEMENTS WAS APPROVED AS REASONABLE, IN ADVANCE, BY AN INDEPENDENT COMPENSATION COMMITTEE, WHICH BASED ITS DECISION ON DATA PROVIDED BY AN INDEPENDENT COMPENSATION CONSULTANT. PARTICIPANTS' INTERESTS UNDER THESE ARRANGEMENTS ARE NOT GUARANTEED OR SECURED AT ANY WAY AND AT ALL TIMES ARE SUBJECT TO CLAIMS OF EMPLOYER'S BANKRUPTCY/INSOLVENCY CREDITORS. IF A PARTICIPANT VOLUNTARILY TERMINATES EMPLOYMENT AND FAILS TO SATISFY CERTAIN NON-COMPETE PROVISIONS, THE PARTICIPANT'S ACCOUNT IS FORFEITED. IN ADDITION, UNDER CURRENT LAW, INTERESTS UNDER THESE ARRANGEMENTS ARE REPORTABLE AS TAXABLE COMPENSATION WHEN THEY BECOME VESTED, EVEN IF THOSE AMOUNTS ARE NOT YET PAYABLE TO THE PARTICIPANT (AND EVEN IF THOSE AMOUNTS ARE NEVER PAID TO THE PARTICIPANT). NO ROLLOVER OR OTHER TAX-DEFERRAL OPTIONS ARE AVAILABLE TO PARTICIPANTS. NOTE THAT ANY FLEXIBLE BENEFIT ALLOWANCE PLAN VESTED AMOUNT OR PAYMENT BEING REPORTED AS COMPENSATION WAS ALSO REPORTED IN PREVIOUS YEAR(S) WHEN THAT INTEREST ACCRUED UNDER THE PLAN. |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7A | JOHNS HOPKINS HEALTH SYSTEM CORPORATION, AN IRC 501C (3) TAX EXEMPT PARENT ORGANIZATION OF SUBURBAN HOSPITAL HEALTHCARE SYSTEM, INC. ELECTS THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7B | THE GOVERNING BODY OF SUBURBAN HOSPITAL HEALTHCARE SYSTEM, INC. IS EMPOWERED BY ITS BY-LAWS TO MAKE CERTAIN DECISIONS; ALL OTHER DECISIONS ARE SUBJECT TO APPROVAL OF THE PARENT ORGANIZATION JOHNS HOPKINS HEALTH SYSTEM CORPORATION. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11 | A COPY OF THE FORM 990 WAS PROVIDED TO THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE BEFORE IT WAS FILED. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY IS A PART OF THE ANNUAL FINANCIAL AUDIT CONFIRMATION PROCESS PROVIDED ONLINE. ALL OFFICERS, DIRECTORS, TRUSTEES, AND KEY EMPLOYEES ARE REQUIRED TO COMPLY ON AN ANNUAL BASIS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | EVERY THREE YEARS AN INDEPENDENT STUDY IS CONDUCTED GATHERING INDUSTRY COMPENSATION AVERAGES FROM SELECT PEER INSTITUTIONS. EVERY YEAR THE JOHNS HOPKINS BOARD OF TRUSTEES COMPENSATION COMMITTEE REVIEWS COMPENSATION AMOUNTS FOR OFFICERS AND ALL EMPLOYEES AT THE DIRECTOR AND HIGHER LEVELS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | INTERNAL POLICIES, INCLUDING CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, ARE PROVIDED TO THE PUBLIC ON THE ORGANIZATION'S WEBSITE. FINANCIAL STATEMETNS ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST, THE GOVERNING DOCUMENTS HAVE BEEN MADE AVAILABLE IN OUR PUBLIC FILING WITH THE STATE OF MARYLAND AND THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE. |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9: | INCREASE INTERCO PAID IN CAPTIAL 2,034,340. JOINT VENTURE INVESTMENTS 1,999,190. COLONIAL REGIONAL ALLIANCE K-1 -5,932. UNREALIZED LOSS ON ALTERNATIVE INVESTMENTS 8,692,491. CONTRIBUTION TO/FROM AFFILIATE -690,043. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp
Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | SUBURBAN OUTPATIENT SURGERY CENTER LLC | BusinessNameLine1 |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 8600 OLD GEORGETOWN ROAD | AddressLine1 |
| City | BETHESDA | City |
| State | MD | State |
| ZIP Code | 20814 | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 542054326 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | OUTPATIENT SURGERY | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | MD | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Total Income | $2,409,482 | TotalIncomeAmt |
| End Of Year Assets | $1,493,507 | EndOfYearAssetsAmt |
| Direct Controlling NA | N/A | DirectControllingNACd |
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (19 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1 | CityUSAddress/City | StateUSAddress/State | ZIP CodeUSAddress/ZIPCode | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Exempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxt | Public Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxt | Business Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1 | Controlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd | Direct Controlling NADirectControllingNACd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JOHNS HOPKINS HEALTH SYSTEM CORPORATION | |||||||||||
| 3910 KESWICK RD SOUTH BLDG 4TH FL S | BALTIMORE | MD | 21211 | 521465301 | MANAGEMENT ORGANIZATION | MD | 501(C)(3) | LINE 11C, III-FI | JOHNS HOPKINS HEALTH SYSTEM CORPORATION | 0 | |
| HOWARD COUNTY GENERAL HOSPITAL INC | |||||||||||
| 3910 KESWICK RD SOUTH BLDG 4TH FL S | BALTIMORE | MD | 21211 | 522093120 | HOSPITAL | MD | 501(C)(3) | LINE 3 | JOHNS HOPKINS HEALTH SYSTEM CORPORATION | 0 | |
| HOWARD COUNTY LIQUIDATION CORPORATION | |||||||||||
| 3910 KESWICK RD SOUTH BLDG 4TH FL S | BALTIMORE | MD | 21211 | 520892284 | INACTIVE TAX-EXEMPT ORGANIZATION | MD | 501(C)(3) | LINE 3 | JOHNS HOPKINS HEALTH SYSTEM CORPORATION | 0 | |
| JOHNS HOPKINS BAYVIEW MEDICAL CENTER INC | |||||||||||
| 3910 KESWICK RD SOUTH BLDG 4TH FL S | BALTIMORE | MD | 21211 | 521341890 | HOSPITAL | MD | 501(C)(3) | LINE 3 | JOHNS HOPKINS HEALTH SYSTEM CORPORATION | 0 | |
| JOHNS HOPKINS COMMUNITY PHYSICIANS INC | |||||||||||
| 3910 KESWICK RD SOUTH BLDG 4TH FL S | BALTIMORE | MD | 21211 | 521467441 | HEALTHCARE SERVICES | MD | 501(C)(3) | LINE 11C, III-FI | JOHNS HOPKINS HEALTH SYSTEM CORPORATION | 0 | |
| JOHNS HOPKINS MEDICAL SERVICES CORPORATION | |||||||||||
| 3910 KESWICK RD SOUTH BLDG 4TH FL S | BALTIMORE | MD | 21211 | 521232569 | HEALTHCARE SERVICES | MD | 501(C)(3) | LINE 3 | JOHNS HOPKINS HEALTH SYSTEM CORPORATION | 0 | |
| THE JOHNS HOPKINS HOSPITAL INC | |||||||||||
| 3910 KESWICK RD SOUTH BLDG 4TH FL S | BALTIMORE | MD | 21211 | 520591656 | HOSPITAL | MD | 501(C)(3) | LINE 3 | JOHNS HOPKINS HEALTH SYSTEM CORPORATION | 0 | |
| SUBURBAN HOSPITAL INC | |||||||||||
| 8600 OLD GEORGETOWN ROAD | BETHESDA | MD | 21218 | 520610545 | HOSPITAL | MD | 501(C)(3) | LINE 3 | JOHNS HOPKINS HEALTH SYSTEM CORPORATION | 0 | |
| LUCY WEBB HAYES NATIONAL TRAINING SCHOOL FOR DEACONESSES & | |||||||||||
| 5255 LOUGHBORO RD NW | WASHINGTON | DC | 20016 | 530196602 | HOSPITAL | DC | 501(C)(3) | LINE 3 | JOHNS HOPKINS HEALTH SYSTEM CORPORATION | 0 | |
| POTOMAC HOME SUPPORT INC | |||||||||||
| 6001 MONTROSE ROAD NO 1020 | ROCKVILLE | MD | 20852 | 521750383 | HOME HEALTH CARE | MD | 501(C)(3) | LINE 9 | 0 | N/A | |
| SIBLEY SUBURBAN HOME HEALTH AGENCY | |||||||||||
| 6001 MONTROSE ROAD NO 307 | ROCKVILLE | MD | 20852 | 521450142 | HOME HEALTH CARE | MD | 501(C)(3) | LINE 9 | 0 | N/A | |
| PEDIATRIC PHYSICIAN SERVICES INC | |||||||||||
| 501 SIXTH AVENUE SOUTH | ST PETERSBURG | FL | 33701 | 593425191 | PEDIATRIC MEDICAL SERVICE | FL | 501(C)(3) | LINE 9 | ALL CHILDREN'S HEALTH SYSTEM INC | 0 | |
| ALL CHILDREN'S HOSPITAL FOUNDATION INC | |||||||||||
| 501 SIXTH AVENUE SOUTH | ST PETERSBURG | FL | 33701 | 592481738 | FOUNDATION | FL | 501(C)(3) | LINE 7 | ALL CHILDREN'S HEALTH SYSTEM INC | 0 | |
| ALL CHILDREN'S HOSPITAL INC | |||||||||||
| 501 SIXTH AVENUE SOUTH | ST PETERSBURG | FL | 33701 | 590683252 | HOSPITAL | FL | 501(C)(3) | LINE 3 | JOHNS HOPKINS HEALTH SYSTEM CORPORATION | 0 | |
| ALL CHILDREN'S RESEARCH INSTITUTE INC | |||||||||||
| 501 SIXTH AVENUE SOUTH | ST PETERSBURG | FL | 33701 | 592481742 | RESEARCH | FL | 501(C)(3) | LINE 4 | ALL CHILDREN'S HEALTH SYSTEM INC | 0 | |
| SURGIKID OF FLORIDA INC | |||||||||||
| 501 SIXTH AVENUE SOUTH | ST PETERSBURG | FL | 33701 | 593441883 | MEDICAL SERVICES | FL | 501(C)(3) | LINE 9 | ALL CHILDREN'S HEALTH SYSTEM INC | 0 | |
| KIDS HOME CARE INC | |||||||||||
| 501 SIXTH AVENUE SOUTH | ST PETERSBURG | FL | 33701 | 593476049 | HOME HEALTH CARE | FL | 501(C)(3) | LINE 9 | ALL CHILDREN'S HEALTH SYSTEM INC | 0 | |
| WEST COAST NEONATOLOGY INC | |||||||||||
| 501 SIXTH AVENUE SOUTH | ST PETERSBURG | FL | 33701 | 593398308 | NEONATAL CARE | FL | 501(C)(3) | LINE 9 | ALL CHILDREN'S HEALTH SYSTEM INC | 0 | |
| ALL CHILDREN'S HEALTH SYSTEM INC | |||||||||||
| 501 SIXTH AVENUE SOUTH | ST PETERSBURG | FL | 33701 | 592481740 | MANAGEMENT SERVICES | FL | 501(C)(3) | LINE 11C, III-FI | JOHNS HOPKINS HEALTH SYSTEM CORPORATION | 0 | |
Id Related Org Txbl Partnership IdRelatedOrgTxblPartnershipGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1 | CityUSAddress/City | StateUSAddress/State | ZIP CodeUSAddress/ZIPCode | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Direct Controlling NADirectControllingNACd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUBURBAN WELLNESS CENTER LLC | |||||||
| 20500 GOLDENROD LANE | GERMANTOWN | MD | 20874 | 562296930 | REAL ESTATE | MD | N/A |
| GCM SUBURBAN IMAGING LLC | |||||||
| 1201 SEVEN LOCKS ROAD SUITE 200 | ROCKVILLE | MD | 20854 | 522326237 | OUTPATIENT RADIOLOGY | MD | N/A |
| OPHTHALMOLOGY ASSOCIATES LLC | |||||||
| 3910 KESWICK RD SOUTH BLDG 4TH FL S | BALTIMORE | MD | 21211 | 521890957 | OPHTHALMOLOGY SERVICES | MD | N/A |
| ROCKVILLE IMAGING LLC | |||||||
| 1201 SEVEN LOCKS ROAD SUITE 200 | ROCKVILLE | MD | 20854 | 141944128 | OUTPATIENT RADIOLOGY | MD | N/A |
| CHEVY CHASE IMAGING LLC | |||||||
| 1201 SEVEN LOCKS ROAD SUITE 200 | ROCKVILLE | MD | 20854 | 141944126 | RADIOLOGY SERVICES | MD | N/A |
Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp (10 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1 | CityUSAddress/City | StateUSAddress/State | ZIP CodeUSAddress/ZIPCode | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Direct Controlling NADirectControllingNACd | Entity TypeEntityTypeTxt | OwnershipOwnershipPct | Controlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd | Share Of Total IncomeShareOfTotalIncomeAmt | Share Of EOY AssetsShareOfEOYAssetsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUBURBAN CONTRACTING CORP INC | ||||||||||||
| 8600 OLD GEORGETOWN ROAD | BETHESDA | MD | 20814 | 522188022 | MEDICARE CONTRACTING | MD | N/A | C | 1.00000 | 0 | ||
| SUBURBAN HEALTH ENTERPRISES INC | ||||||||||||
| 8600 OLD GEORGETOWN ROAD | BETHESDA | MD | 20814 | 522052352 | MEDICAL OFFICE LEASING AND RELEASING | MD | N/A | C | 1.00000 | 0 | $823,790 | $4,616,720 |
| SUBURBAN SPECIALTY CARE PHYSICIANS PC | ||||||||||||
| 8600 OLD GEORGETOWN ROAD | BETHESDA | MD | 20814 | 522116011 | MULTI SPECIALTY MEDICAL PRACTICE | MD | N/A | C | 0 | |||
| HOWARD COUNTY HEALTH SERVICE INC | ||||||||||||
| 3910 KESWICK RD SOUTH BLDG 4TH FL S | BALTIMORE | MD | 21211 | 521434783 | HEALTHCARE MANAGEMENT | MD | N/A | C | 0 | |||
| HSI MEDICAL SERVICES CORPORATION | ||||||||||||
| 3910 KESWICK RD SOUTH BLDG 4TH FL S | BALTIMORE | MD | 21211 | 521847705 | HEALTHCARE - SLEEP DIAGNOSTICS | MD | N/A | C | 0 | |||
| JOHNS HOPKINS MEDICAL MANAGEMENT CORPORATION | ||||||||||||
| 3910 KESWICK RD SOUTH BLDG 4TH FL S | BALTIMORE | MD | 21211 | 521250028 | NURSING SERVICES | MD | N/A | C | 0 | |||
| JOHNS HOPKINS EMPLOYER HEALTH PROGRAMS INC | ||||||||||||
| 3910 KESWICK RD SOUTH BLDG 4TH FL S | BALTIMORE | MD | 21211 | 521947678 | BENEFIT PLANS | MD | N/A | C | 0 | |||
| TCAS INC | ||||||||||||
| 3910 KESWICK RD SOUTH BLDG 4TH FL S | BALTIMORE | MD | 21211 | 521979344 | NURSING SERVICES | MD | N/A | C | 0 | |||
| HCP VENTURE ONE CORPORATION | ||||||||||||
| 3910 KESWICK RD SOUTH BLDG 4TH FL S | BALTIMORE | MD | 21211 | 521558858 | MEDICAL SERVICES | MD | N/A | C | 0 | |||
| ACHPOB INC | ||||||||||||
| 501 SIXTH AVENUE SOUTH | ST PETERSBURG | FL | 33701 | 592427749 | MEDICAL OFFICE BUILDING MANAGEMENT | FL | N/A | C | 0 | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | Yes (1) | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | 0 | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | 0 | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | 0 | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | 0 | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | Yes (1) | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | 0 | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | 0 | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | 0 | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | 0 | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |
Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp
Other Organization Name OtherOrganizationName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | GCM - SUBURBAN IMAGING LLC | BusinessNameLine1 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Transaction Type | J | TransactionTypeTxt |
| Involved | $990,479 | InvolvedAmt |
| Method Of Amount Determination | FMV | MethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt |
Comments