FURP.ORG / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

MEHARRY MEDICAL COLLEGE: Form 990, tax year 2013

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
MEHARRY MEDICAL COLLEGE (EIN 62-0488046)
Tax period
2013-07-01 to 2014-06-30
Filed
2015-02-12
IRS object ID
201530449349300408
Schema version
2013v4.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2015-02-12T16:46:59-07:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2014-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2013-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN620488046EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MEHARRY MEDICAL COLLEGEBusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlMEHABusinessNameControlTxt
Phone6153276241PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11005 Dr D B Todd Jr BlvdAddressLine1
CityNashvilleCity
StateTNState
ZIP Code372083599ZIPCode

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonLaMel Bandy-NealPersonNm
Person TitleSr. Vice President of Finance & CFOPersonTitleTxt
Phone6153276767PhoneNum
Signature2015-02-12SignatureDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2013TaxYr
Build TS2016-02-25 16:41:14ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerDr A Cherrie EppsPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11005 Dr DB Todd Jr BlvdAddressLine1
CityNashvilleCity
StateTNState
ZIP Code37208ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$149,036,015GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.mmc.eduWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1915FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateTNLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTo improve the health and healthcare of miniority and underserved communities by offering excellent education and training programs in the health sciences; delivering high quality health services; and conducting research that fosters the elimination of health disparities.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body27VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent24VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee1360TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$79,061,533PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$72,716,959CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$57,335,035PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$57,447,200CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$4,493,882PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$4,995,537CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$13,017,908PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$13,876,319CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$153,908,358PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$149,036,015CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$1,968,614PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$1,059,207CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$85,945,323PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$83,741,140CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$153,534PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$157,809CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$2,856,117CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$46,504,944PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$51,355,762CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$134,572,415PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$136,313,918CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$19,335,943PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$12,722,097CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$301,749,221TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$334,985,972TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$107,753,913TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$128,268,567TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$193,995,308NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$206,717,405NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTo improve the health and health care of minority and underserved communities by offering excellent education and training programs in the health sciences; delivering high quality health services; and conducting research that fosters the elimination of health disparities.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$40,024,335ExpenseAmt
Grant$0GrantAmt
Revenue$31,328,134RevenueAmt
DescProfessional Education: Education of students in the fields of medicine, dentistry, public health, medical science and allied health profession. Degrees conferred include: MD, DDS, MHS, MSPH, MSCI, and PhD. (Number of Graduates from the programs: 219).Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$25,439,279ExpenseAmt
Grant$0GrantAmt
Revenue$26,119,066RevenueAmt
DescHealth Care Delivery and Management, General/Other: General healthcare delivery, primary and specialty care, dental and mental healthcare. (Number of patient encounters in the year: 233,295).Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$17,574,823ExpenseAmt
Grant$0GrantAmt
Revenue$0RevenueAmt
DescMedical Research, General/Other: The organization does research in a number of major areas (Cancer, Cardiovascular, Neuroscience, Seatbelt Safety, along with research training, and HIV disease, Women's health, community engagement) with a primary focus on health disparities research. (Number of new grants for the year: 12).Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$10,071,727ExpenseAmt
Grant$0GrantAmt
Revenue$0RevenueAmt
DescPublic, Society Benefit Programs, General/Other: Funds expended for activities that are established primarily to provide non-instructional services beneficial to individuals and groups external to the institution. Cost of providing health services to the community. (Number of patient encounters for year: 233,295).Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Other Prog Srvc Expense$10,071,727TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Grant$0TotalOtherProgSrvcGrantAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue$0TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt
Total Program Service Expenses$93,110,164TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (1)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (1)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 Footnote0IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (1)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingYes (1)ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt Bonds0InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow Account0EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemYes (1)BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document230IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee1360EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Form8899 Filedind0Form8899Filedind
Form1098 C Filed0Form1098CFiledInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members27GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member24IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldAKStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldAZStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldHIStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldLAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMDStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMIStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMNStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldNDStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldNHStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldNYStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldORStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldWAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonDora S MoorePersonNm
Phone6153276241PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11005 Dr DB Todd Jr BlvdAddressLine1
CityNashvilleCity
StateTNState
ZIP Code37208ZIPCode

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (53 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtFormer Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeIndOfficerOfficerIndKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
Dr Frank S Royal Sr
Chairman0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Milton H Jones
Vice Chairman0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dr Nelson L Adams III
Trustee0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dr Brandon Barton Jr
Trustee0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dr Kimbra Bell
Trustee0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dr T B Boyd III
Trustee0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dr Kim Cape
Trustee0Yes (X)$0$0$0
M Inez Crutchfield
Trustee0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dr Fernando Daniels
Trustee0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Richard R Davis
Trustee0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dr Eric A Floyd
Trustee0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Gary A Garfield ESQ
Trustee0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Derric Gregory Sr
Trustee0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Aubrey Harwell Jr
Trustee0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dr Velma Hunter Jackson
Trustee0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dr Martin D Jeffries
Trustee0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dr Norman Jones
Trustee0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Lewis Lavine
Trustee0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Gerald Onuha
Trustee0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dr Jonathan Perlin
Trustee0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Edgar G Rios
Trustee0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dr Jeannette South-Paul
Trustee0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Christopher Watson
Trustee0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Carol H Williams-Hood
Trustee0Yes (X)$0$0$0
James E Williams
Trustee0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Lorenzo Williams
Trustee0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dr Robert L Williams Jr
Trustee0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Rabbi Randall Falk
Trustee Emeritus0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dr Abraham McIntosh
Trustee Emeritus0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dr Neal A Vanselow
Trustee Emeritus0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dr Robert Holt
Professor Medicine/Trustee40Yes (X)$97,740$0$14,096
Saletta Holloway
Asst Corp Sec/SVP/Trustee40Yes (X)$131,908$0$6,385
Daphne Ferguson-Young
Assoc Prof Dentistry/Former Trustee40Yes (X)$125,005$0$9,888Yes (X)
George Breaux
Chair Assoc Prof/Former Trustee40Yes (X)$154,327$0$5,192Yes (X)
Dr A Cherrie Epps
President/CEO40$552,381$0$26,772Yes (X)
Dr Wayne J Riley
Former President / CEO40$965,072$0$15,802Yes (X)Yes (X)
LaMel Bandy-Neal
Senior VP Finance / CFO40$318,197$0$44,825Yes (X)
Ivanetta D Samuels
General Counsel/SVP40$208,992$0$29,575Yes (X)
Robert S Poole
SVP Advancement & College Relations40$215,778$0$36,416Yes (X)
Adrian D Samuels
SVP Student Services and Faculty Affairs40$0$0$0Yes (X)
Benjamin Rawlins
Former General Counsel/SVP40$285,130$0$20,287Yes (X)Yes (X)
Frank Royal Jr
Former Executive Vice President40$157,692$0$16,161Yes (X)Yes (X)
Dr Barbara J Johnson
Former SVP Student Services and Faculty Affairs40$217,121$0$27,331Yes (X)Yes (X)
Charles Mouton
Dean School of Medicine40$446,250$0$47,916Yes (X)
Charae Farmer
Dean School of Dentistry/Former Trustee40$219,148$0$27,481Yes (X)Yes (X)
Maria F Lima
Dean School of Graduate Studies40$212,756$0$25,352Yes (X)
Billy Ballard
Former Dean School of Dentistry40$334,973$0$24,209Yes (X)Yes (X)
Janet H Southerland
Former Dean School of Dentistry40$313,000$0$35,963Yes (X)Yes (X)
Lemuel Dent
Chair/Assoc Prof Surgery40$372,957$0$28,413Yes (X)
Anthony Disher
Assoc Prof/Chair Radiology40$365,240$0$18,742Yes (X)
Rahn Bailey
Assoc Prof/Chair&Interim Dir40$360,096$0$28,413Yes (X)
Ronald Baker
Asst Prof/Surgery40$360,096$0$27,453Yes (X)
Duane Smoot
Chair Prof Internal Med40$360,096$0$27,453Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$6,773,955TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$544,125TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K166IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedYes (1)FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Address Line2ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine2CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityStateContractorAddress/USAddress/StateZIP CodeContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCodeServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
Vanderbilt University
Department of FinanceP O Box 40303AtlantaGA311920303Medical Services$2,862,844
Aramark Facility Services
Director of Campus ServicesMeharry Medical CollegeNashvilleTN37208Facilities Management Services$1,353,944
PER-SE Technologies
P O Box 742526AtlantaGA30374Medical Billing Services$978,614
The Rural Partnership
5201 Virginia WayBrentwoodTN37027Recruitment Retention Services$500,000
McKesson Information Solutions
McKesson TechnologiesP O Box 98347ChicagoIL606938347Medical Software Management Services$368,491
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K28CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Federated Campaigns$0FederatedCampaignsAmt
Membership Dues$0MembershipDuesAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt
Related Organizations$0RelatedOrganizationsAmt
Government Grants$58,557,484GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$14,159,475AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$0NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$72,716,959TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
Tuition and fees611310$29,944,254$29,944,254$0$0
Sales and Services of Education Dept611310$1,383,880$1,383,880$0$0
Net Patient Revenue611310$10,625,533$10,625,533$0$0
Contractual Healthcare611310$15,493,533$15,493,533$0$0

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$57,447,200TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$4,995,537TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$4,995,537RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$0SecuritiesAmt
Other$0OtherAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$0ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
Other Sources611310$4,426,893$4,426,893$0$0
Net gain (loss) on investments611310$9,449,426$9,449,426$0$0

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$13,876,319OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$149,036,015TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$76,319,056RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,059,207TotalAmt
Program Services$1,059,207ProgramServicesAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,446,490TotalAmt
Program Services$1,526,127ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,704,585ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$215,778FundraisingAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$63,639,883TotalAmt
Program Services$46,337,744ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$16,030,079ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,272,060FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,339,489TotalAmt
Program Services$1,644,632ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$643,734ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$51,123FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,907,762TotalAmt
Program Services$6,262,046ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,451,062ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$194,654FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,407,516TotalAmt
Program Services$3,098,429ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,212,773ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$96,314FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$13,247,250TotalAmt
Program Services$7,917,861ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,964,505ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$364,884FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$383,617TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$383,617ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$130,802TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$130,802ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$157,809TotalAmt
Fundraising$157,809FundraisingAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$718,693TotalAmt
Program Services$707,797ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$10,896ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$119,593TotalAmt
Program Services$94,483ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$24,158ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$952FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,119,728TotalAmt
Program Services$5,521,117ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,467,063ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$131,548FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,391,098TotalAmt
Program Services$1,025,859ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$363,651ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,588FundraisingAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,785,892TotalAmt
Program Services$3,285,994ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,398,916ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$100,982FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,406,846TotalAmt
Program Services$842,566ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$490,864ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$73,416FundraisingAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$391,217TotalAmt
Program Services$310,760ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$74,526ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$5,931FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$975,179TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$975,179ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,246,249TotalAmt
Program Services$3,166,428ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,079,821ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,304,226TotalAmt
Program Services$1,582,082ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$673,525ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$48,619FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (2 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
Membership dues$487,598$234,138$243,295$10,165
Student Aid$4,743,659$1,102,324$3,641,270$65

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,904,115TotalAmt
Program Services$7,390,570ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$383,316ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$130,229FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$136,313,918TotalAmt
Program Services$93,110,164ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$40,347,637ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,856,117FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$26,276,327BOYAmt
EOY$23,502,306EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,130,329BOYAmt
EOY$2,538,792EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$33,807,857BOYAmt
EOY$29,056,603EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,740,966BOYAmt
EOY$2,852,602EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$223,242,727LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$87,558,741LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$105,602,997BOYAmt
EOY$135,683,986EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$86,819,683BOYAmt
EOY$101,725,846EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$42,371,062BOYAmt
EOY$39,625,837EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$301,749,221BOYAmt
EOY$334,985,972EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$16,327,701BOYAmt
EOY$16,086,167EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,371,891BOYAmt
EOY$806,919EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,072,945BOYAmt
EOY$10,762,251EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$44,782,635BOYAmt
EOY$72,713,250EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,605,893BOYAmt
EOY$13,168,943EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$22,592,848BOYAmt
EOY$14,731,037EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$107,753,913BOYAmt
EOY$128,268,567EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$20,922,612BOYAmt
EOY$23,141,445EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$44,626,272BOYAmt
EOY$48,392,988EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$128,446,424BOYAmt
EOY$135,182,972EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$193,995,308BOYAmt
EOY$206,717,405EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$301,749,221BOYAmt
EOY$334,985,972EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$12,722,097ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$0NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$0DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Investment Expense$0InvestmentExpenseAmt
Prior Period Adjustments$0PriorPeriodAdjustmentsAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (1)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (1)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$159,978,206BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$6,736,547ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$15,596,038InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$0GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$7,605,258OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$1,151,076AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$173,554,457EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$146,192,930BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$6,253,048ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$13,181,767InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$0GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$4,581,947OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$1,067,592AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$159,978,206EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$139,783,619BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$6,046,019ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$4,298,871InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$0GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$3,145,650OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$790,469AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$146,192,390EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$121,737,417BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$5,526,043ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$17,034,166InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$0GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$3,617,212OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$896,795AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$139,783,619EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$109,240,349BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$6,161,507ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$11,906,690InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$0GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$4,768,863OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$802,266AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$121,737,417EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY1PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$6,461,224OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$6,461,224BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$25,257,860InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$113,215,598OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$78,090,847DepreciationAmt
Book Value$60,382,611BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$0OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$0DepreciationAmt
Book Value$0BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$28,231,694OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$8,572,503DepreciationAmt
Book Value$19,659,191BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$50,076,351OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$895,391DepreciationAmt
Book Value$49,180,960BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$135,683,986TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
Cash equivalents$1,481,217F
Bonds$33,860,179F
Other$4,284,441F
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$39,625,837TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Government advances for student loans$12,873,963
Funds held in trusts for others$1,857,074
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$14,731,037TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$144,817,472TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$0NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$0DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Recoveries Prior Year Grants$0RecoveriesPriorYearGrantsAmt
Other Revenue$0OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$144,817,472RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$0InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$4,218,543OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$4,218,543RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$149,036,015TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$132,469,301TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$0DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Prior Year Adjustments$0PriorYearAdjustmentsAmt
Losses Reported$0LossesReportedAmt
Other Expenses Included$0OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$132,469,301ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$0InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$3,844,617OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$3,844,617ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$136,313,918TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule D, Part V, Line 4The intended use of endowment funds is to fund scholarships for students and programs for the institution.
Schedule D, Part XI, Line 4bAudited financial statement total revenues include adjustment for scholarships, change in net minimum pension liability, and adjustment in change in market value of interest swap agreement.
Schedule D, Part XII, Line 4bAudited financial statement expenses include adjustment for college funded scholarships.

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (1)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (1)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (1)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (1)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (1)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (1)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (1)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts0DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy0DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty0DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race Schs0DiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ Plcy0DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts0DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt Prog0DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other Acty0DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (1)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid Rvkd0GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (1)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule E, Part I, Line 3A non-discriminatory policy statement accompanies all solicitations.
Schedule E, Part I, Line 6The organization receives funds and disburses to students financial assistance based on criteria as required by the funding agency.

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Mail SolicitationsYes (X)MailSolicitationsInd
Email SolicitationsYes (X)EmailSolicitationsInd
Phone SolicitationsYes (X)PhoneSolicitationsInd
In Person SolicitationsYes (X)InPersonSolicitationsInd
Solicitation Of Non Govt GrantsYes (X)SolicitationOfNonGovtGrantsInd
Solicitation Of Govt GrantsYes (X)SolicitationOfGovtGrantsInd
Agrmt Prof Fundraising ActyYes (1)AgrmtProfFundraisingActyInd

Fundraiser Activity Info FundraiserActivityInfoGrp

Organization Business Name OrganizationBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Gurley Allegiant DirectBusinessNameLine1

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1278 Franklin RoadAddressLine1
Address Line2Suite 290AddressLine2
CityBrentwoodCity
StateTNState
ZIP Code37027ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ActivityDirect mailActivityTxt
Fundraiser Control Of Funds0FundraiserControlOfFundsInd
Gross Receipts$679,048GrossReceiptsAmt
Retained By Contractor$157,809RetainedByContractorAmt
Net To Organization$521,239NetToOrganizationAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Gross Receipts$679,048TotalGrossReceiptsAmt
Total Retained By Contractors$157,809TotalRetainedByContractorsAmt
Total Net To Organization$521,239TotalNetToOrganizationAmt
Licensed StatesAKLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesALLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesARLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesAZLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesCALicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesCTLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesFLLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesGALicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesHILicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesILLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesKSLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesKYLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesLALicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesMALicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesMDLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesMELicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesMILicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesMNLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesMSLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesNCLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesNDLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesNHLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesNJLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesNMLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesNYLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesOHLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesOKLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesORLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesPALicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesRILicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesSCLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesTNLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesUTLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesVALicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesWALicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesWILicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesWVLicensedStatesCd

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeScholarships to studentsGrantTypeTxt
Recipient179RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$1,059,207CashGrantAmt
Non Cash Assistance$0NonCashAssistanceAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule I, Part I, Line 2FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationThe organization has a Grants and Contracts management system for ensuring compliance with federal, state, local and private grant stipulations and requirements. Each program is responsible for monitoring the individual grants and contracts. The College retains independent auditors who prepare the federal OMB Circular A-133 audit for compliance.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
First Class Or Charter TravelYes (X)FirstClassOrCharterTravelInd
Travel For CompanionsYes (X)TravelForCompanionsInd
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentYes (1)SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (19 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Dr A Cherrie Epps
President/CEO$464,697$0$0$0$87,684$0$21,500$0$5,272$0$579,153$0$0$0
Dr Wayne J Riley
Former President / CEO$250,031$0$0$0$715,041$0$12,750$0$3,052$0$980,874$0$0$0
LaMel Bandy-Neal
Senior VP Finance / CFO$318,197$0$0$0$0$0$30,228$0$14,598$0$363,023$0$0$0
Ivanetta D Samuels
General Counsel/SVP$208,992$0$0$0$0$0$17,110$0$12,465$0$238,567$0$0$0
Benjamin Rawlins
Former General Counsel/SVP$159,287$0$0$0$125,842$0$14,203$0$6,084$0$305,416$0$0$0
Robert S Poole
SVP Advancement & College Relations$215,778$0$0$0$0$0$26,131$0$10,284$0$252,193$0$0$0
Frank Royal Jr
Former Executive Vice President$157,692$0$0$0$0$0$8,750$0$7,411$0$173,853$0$0$0
Dr Barbara J Johnson
Former SVP Student Services and Faculty Affairs$217,121$0$0$0$0$0$19,192$0$8,138$0$244,451$0$0$0
Charles Mouton
Dean School of Medicine$446,250$0$0$0$0$0$30,250$0$17,666$0$494,166$0$0$0
Charae Farmer
Dean School of Dentistry/Former Trustee$219,148$0$0$0$0$0$13,059$0$14,422$0$246,629$0$0$0
Maria F Lima
Dean School of Graduate Studies$212,756$0$0$0$0$0$17,260$0$8,092$0$238,108$0$0$0
Billy Ballard
Former Dean School of Dentistry$334,973$0$0$0$0$0$12,750$0$11,459$0$359,182$0$0$0
Janet H Southerland
Former Dean School of Dentistry$313,000$0$0$0$0$0$21,270$0$14,693$0$348,963$0$0$0
Lemuel Dent
Chair/Assoc Prof Surgery$372,957$0$0$0$0$0$12,750$0$15,663$0$401,370$0$0$0
Anthony Disher
Assoc Prof/Chair Radiology$365,240$0$0$0$0$0$12,750$0$5,992$0$383,982$0$0$0
Rahn Bailey
Assoc Prof/Chair&Interim Dir$360,096$0$0$0$0$0$12,750$0$15,663$0$388,509$0$0$0
Ronald Baker
Asst Prof/Surgery$360,096$0$0$0$0$0$12,750$0$14,703$0$387,549$0$0$0
Duane Smoot
Chair Prof Internal Med$360,096$0$0$0$0$0$12,750$0$14,703$0$387,549$0$0$0
George Breaux
Chair Assoc Prof/Former Trustee$154,327$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$5,192$0$159,519$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule J, Part I, Line 1aThe compensation package paid to the CEO/President is approved by the compensation committee of the Board of Trustees.
Schedule J, Part I, Line 4Former President/CEO severance amount $692,874 and former General Counsel/SVP Administration severance amount $125,842.

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd

Issuer Name IssuerName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Health and Educational Facilities Board of the Metropolitan GovernmentBusinessNameLine1
Business Name Line2of Nashville and Davidson County TNBusinessNameLine2
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond Issuer EIN626139016BondIssuerEIN
CUSIP592041SK4CUSIPNum
Bond Issued2009-12-03BondIssuedDt
Issue Price$17,025,000IssuePriceAmt
PurposeRefunding of outstanding callable bond issue.PurposeDesc
DefeasedYes (1)DefeasedInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Pool Financing0PoolFinancingInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Retired$0RetiredAmt
Bond Defeased$17,025,000BondDefeasedAmt
Total Proceeds$17,025,000TotalProceedsAmt
In Reserve Fund$0InReserveFundAmt
Capitalized Interest$0CapitalizedInterestAmt
Refunding Escrow$0RefundingEscrowAmt
Issuance Costs From Proceeds$0IssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt
Credit Enhancement$0CreditEnhancementAmt
Working Capital Expenditures$0WorkingCapitalExpendituresAmt
Capital Expenditures$0CapitalExpendituresAmt
Other Spent Proceeds$0OtherSpentProceedsAmt
Unspent$0UnspentAmt
Substantial Completion1996SubstantialCompletionYr
Current RefundingYes (1)CurrentRefundingInd
Advance Refunding0AdvanceRefundingInd
Final Allocation MadeYes (1)FinalAllocationMadeInd
Adequate Books And Rec MaintYes (1)AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Owning Bond Financed Property0OwningBondFinancedPropertyInd
Any Lease Arrangements0AnyLeaseArrangementsInd
Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd Prop0MgmtContractBondFincdPropInd
Any Research Agreements0AnyResearchAgreementsInd
Private Bus Use By Others0PrivateBusUseByOthersPct
Private Bus Concerning UBI0PrivateBusConcerningUBIPct
Total Private Business Use0TotalPrivateBusinessUsePct
Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestYes (1)BondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd
Change In Use Bond Financed Prop0ChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd
Procs Nonqualified Bond Remdtd0ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Form8038 T Filed0Form8038TFiledInd
Rebate Not Due Yet0RebateNotDueYetInd
Exception To Rebate0ExceptionToRebateInd
No Rebate Due0NoRebateDueInd
Variable Rate IssueYes (1)VariableRateIssueInd
Hedge Identified In Bks And Rec0HedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd
Gross Proceeds Invested In GIC0GrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd
Gross Proceeds Invested0GrossProceedsInvestedInd
Written Proc To Monitor ReqsYes (1)WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Procedures Corrective ActionYes (1)ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp (5 entries)

Relationship DescriptionRelationshipDescriptionTxtTransactionTransactionAmtTransactionTransactionDescSharing Of RevenuesSharingOfRevenuesInd
Ivanetta Davis-Samuels
Family member of Adrian D Samuels, Key Employee$208,993Employment0
Fernando Villalta
Family member of Maria F Lima, Officer$187,923Employment0
Frank Royal Jr
Family member of Frank Royal, Sr, Chairman$157,692Employment0
Paula N Yarbrough
Family member of Charae Farmer-Dixon, Key employee$46,298Employment0
Christian D Neal
Family member of LaMel Bandy-Neal, Officer/CFO$45,385Employment0

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 11bCopies of the Form 990 are reviewed by the Executive Committee of the board of trustees prior to filing. The Executive Committee provides review on behalf of the full board. The College posts the 990 on its SharePoint web system and make hard copies available, giving access to all board members. The College files return with the IRS.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 12cThe organization has a formal conflict of interest policy that requires an annual update from its Board of Trustees members and employees. The employees are required to complete a web based conflict of interest training prior to completing the form. The policy requires reporting of existing or potential conflicts to the Office of the General Counsel. Potential and actual conflicts are discussed between the employee's immediate supervisor and a representative from the Office of the General Counsel. A conflict of interest committee hears complaints and provides advice in cases where conflicts can be resolved. Potential or actual conflicts that are identified by Board of Trustees members are reviewed by the Board.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 15Compensation for the CEO is determined by a compensation committee of the Board of Trustees. Compensation arrangements of the officers are approved by the compensation committee. Periodic use of an independent compensation consultant is utilized. Comparable data from affiliates such as the Association of Academic Health Centers, Association of American Medical Colleges, and NACUBO is utilized to determine compensation.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, Line 19Policies are reviewed and approved by the executive management of the College and made available to the campus through the College's intranet site. Training is provided where deemed necessary. The organization provides upon request governing documents through the Office of the General Counsel and financial statements through the Office of the Controller.