FURP.ORG / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

ALBANY LAW SCHOOL: Form 990, tax year 2013

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
ALBANY LAW SCHOOL (EIN 14-1338309)
Tax period
2013-07-01 to 2014-06-30
Filed
2015-02-13
IRS object ID
201530459349300828
Schema version
2013v4.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2015-02-13T18:57:22-07:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2014-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2013-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN141338309EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ALBANY LAW SCHOOLBusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlALBABusinessNameControlTxt
Phone5184452391PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line180 New Scotland AvenueAddressLine1
CityAlbanyCity
StateNYState
ZIP Code122083494ZIPCode

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonVictor E RauscherPersonNm
Person TitleVice President for FinancePersonTitleTxt
Phone5184453294PhoneNum
Signature2015-02-13SignatureDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2013TaxYr
Build TS2016-02-25 16:41:14ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerPenelope AndrewsPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line180 New Scotland AvenueAddressLine1
CityAlbanyCity
StateNYState
ZIP Code12208ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$45,021,949GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.albanylaw.eduWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1851FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateNYLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionAlbany Law School educates and empowers tomorrow's leaders in law practice, business, public interest, and government. We connect the classroom to the profession, government, and the community through experienced-based learning, engaged scholarship, and a robust network of alumni and supporters. Learning at Albany Law School is a joint venture between students and faculty members, supported by staff, administrators, alumni, and the Board of Trustees. Our students develop a sophisticated understanding of legal policy and doctrine, a broad range of professional competencies, and a deep commitment to justice and ethical values.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body34VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent34VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee431TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers432TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$3,195,824PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$2,452,096CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$25,990,534PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$25,306,779CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$2,036,754PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$2,321,340CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$280,349PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$304,040CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$31,503,461PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$30,384,255CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$4,456,337PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$7,515,204CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$15,633,815PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$14,660,168CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$13,754PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$24,273CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$1,032,211CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$8,645,349PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$7,751,042CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$28,749,255PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$29,950,687CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$2,754,206PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$433,568CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$97,243,832TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$105,018,896TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$23,719,000TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$23,795,631TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$73,524,832NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$81,223,265NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionHigher education: Albany Law School is an institution of higher education that provides instructional and educational activities singularly focused on the study of law. Completion of the programs by students culminates in the awarding of one of two degrees (J.D. or LLM) in the area of law.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$24,985,159ExpenseAmt
Grant$7,515,204GrantAmt
Revenue$25,177,266RevenueAmt
DescHigher education: Albany Law School has an enrollment of 562 FTEs and full time faculty of 45. In the current fiscal year 208 degrees were awarded to JD and LLM students.Desc
Total Other Prog Srvc Expense$0TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Grant$0TotalOtherProgSrvcGrantAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue$0TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt
Total Program Service Expenses$24,985,159TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (1)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (1)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingYes (1)ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt Bonds0InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow Account0EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (1)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document900IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee431EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (1)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (1)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Form8899 Filedind0Form8899Filedind
Form1098 C Filed0Form1098CFiledInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members34GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member34IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body0Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process Other0CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Other WebsiteYes (X)OtherWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonVictor E RauscherPersonNm
Phone5184453294PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line180 New Scotland AveAddressLine1
CityAlbanyCity
StateNYState
ZIP Code122083494ZIPCode

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (42 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
Daniel P Nolan
Trustee-Chair20Yes (X)$0$0$0
James E Kelly
Trustee - Vice Chair20Yes (X)$0$0$0
Johnna G Torsone
Trustee-Secretary20Yes (X)$0$0$0
Robert C Miller
Trustee-Treasurer20Yes (X)$0$0$0
James N Benedict
Trustee20Yes (X)$0$0$0
Constance M Boland
Trustee20Yes (X)$0$0$0
William A Brewer III
Trustee20Yes (X)$0$0$0
Gregory B Butler
Trustee20Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mary Ann Cody
Trustee20Yes (X)$0$0$0
Andrea L Colby
Trustee20Yes (X)$0$0$0
William J Curry
Trustee20Yes (X)$0$0$0
Frank L Fernandez
Trustee20Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dan S Grossman
Trustee20Yes (X)$0$0$0
James E Hacker
Trustee20Yes (X)$0$0$0
J K Hage III
Trustee20Yes (X)$0$0$0
John J Halloran
Trustee20Yes (X)$0$0$0
Paul Harding
Trustee20Yes (X)$0$0$0
E Stewart Jones Jr
Trustee20Yes (X)$0$0$0
Amy J Kellogg
Trustee20Yes (X)$0$0$0
Peter C Kopff
Trustee20Yes (X)$0$0$0
Thomas J Mullin
Trustee20Yes (X)$0$0$0
Timothy O'Hara
Trustee20Yes (X)$0$0$0
Rory J Radding
Trustee20Yes (X)$0$0$0
Robert A Rausch
Trustee20Yes (X)$0$0$0
Christina L Ryba
Trustee20Yes (X)$0$0$0
Harry L Robinson
Trustee20Yes (X)$0$0$0
Katherine M Sheehan
Trustee20Yes (X)$0$0$0
Leslie E Stein
Trustee20Yes (X)$0$0$0
Robert B Stiles
Trustee20Yes (X)$0$0$0
Christine G Stone
Trustee20Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dale M Thuillez
Trustee20Yes (X)$0$0$0
Randolph F Treece
Trustee20Yes (X)$0$0$0
Debra B Treyz
Trustee20Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jack Withiam
Trustee20Yes (X)$0$0$0
Penelope Andrews
President and Dean350$319,556$0$28,951Yes (X)
Victor E Rauscher
Vice President for Finance & Business350$181,860$0$22,130Yes (X)
Alicia Ouellette
Associate Dean - Academic Affairs and Intellectual Life350$159,013$0$15,729Yes (X)
Paul Finkelman
Faculty350$231,947$0$40,081Yes (X)
Sheldon W Halpern
Faculty350$215,644$0$32,909Yes (X)
Timothy Lytton
Professor350$172,484$0$35,108Yes (X)
Ira M Bloom
Faculty350$173,599$0$35,297Yes (X)
Connie Mayer
Professor350$158,064$0$39,879Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,612,167TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$250,084TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K42IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityStateContractorAddress/USAddress/StateZIP CodeContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCodeServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
University Heights Association
84 Holland AvenueAlbanyNY12208Security$397,508
Janitronics
1988 Central AveAlbanyNY12212Custodial services$331,703
Computer Professionals International
2165 Technology DrSchenectadyNY12308Information Technology$347,833
Ellucian
4375 Fair Lakes CtFairfaxVA22033Data services$149,790
Wainschaf Associates Inc
65 Washington StRensselaerNY12144Construction services$536,193
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K8CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Federated Campaigns$0FederatedCampaignsAmt
Membership Dues$0MembershipDuesAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt
Related Organizations$0RelatedOrganizationsAmt
Government Grants$1,076,182GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$1,375,914AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$132,117NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$2,452,096TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
Tuition and fees611310$25,177,266$25,177,266$0$0
Income on student loans900099$109,343$109,343$0$0
Bookstore451211$20,170$20,170$0$0

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$25,306,779TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,269,092TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$1,269,092RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$17,010TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$17,010RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$15,689,942SecuritiesAmt
Other$0OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$14,637,694SecuritiesAmt
Other$0OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$1,052,248SecuritiesAmt
Other$0OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,052,248TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$1,052,248RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$0ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$287,030TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$287,030RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$287,030OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$30,384,255TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$27,932,159RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,515,204TotalAmt
Program Services$7,515,204ProgramServicesAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$840,101TotalAmt
Program Services$179,217ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$499,220ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$161,664FundraisingAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$10,896,116TotalAmt
Program Services$9,347,899ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,150,226ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$397,991FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$881,935TotalAmt
Program Services$698,709ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$152,424ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$30,802FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,306,285TotalAmt
Program Services$1,034,898ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$225,764ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$45,623FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$735,731TotalAmt
Program Services$582,879ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$127,156ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$25,696FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$111,924TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$111,924ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$89,246TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$89,246ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$24,273TotalAmt
Fundraising$24,273FundraisingAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$193,310TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$193,310ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$613,809TotalAmt
Program Services$201,839ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$361,720ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$50,250FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$44,895TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$44,895ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$234,736TotalAmt
Program Services$125,638ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$95,522ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$13,576FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$235,203TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$235,203ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,450,046TotalAmt
Program Services$1,274,743ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$138,069ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$37,234FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$330,399TotalAmt
Program Services$179,212ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$122,582ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$28,605FundraisingAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$291,687TotalAmt
Program Services$76,066ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$76,346ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$139,275FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$817,640TotalAmt
Program Services$760,405ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$40,882ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$16,353FundraisingAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,539,082TotalAmt
Program Services$1,431,346ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$76,954ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$30,782FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$109,880TotalAmt
Program Services$103,079ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,858ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,943FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
Library$872,313$872,313$0$0
Student services$221,549$221,549$0$0
Printing$140,374$53,307$73,990$13,077
All other expenses$454,949$326,856$113,026$15,067

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$29,950,687TotalAmt
Program Services$24,985,159ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,933,317ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,032,211FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$899,923BOYAmt
EOY$594,744EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,797,637BOYAmt
EOY$4,815,365EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$46,803BOYAmt
EOY$69,206EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$474,961BOYAmt
EOY$374,093EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,401,512BOYAmt
EOY$2,735,201EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$184,583BOYAmt
EOY$233,164EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$50,845,250LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$28,731,389LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$23,091,683BOYAmt
EOY$22,113,861EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$56,790,189BOYAmt
EOY$70,016,775EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,556,541BOYAmt
EOY$4,066,487EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$97,243,832BOYAmt
EOY$105,018,896EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,483,181BOYAmt
EOY$5,145,178EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$177,509BOYAmt
EOY$148,238EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$16,526,342BOYAmt
EOY$15,970,247EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,531,968BOYAmt
EOY$2,531,968EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$23,719,000BOYAmt
EOY$23,795,631EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$47,963,612BOYAmt
EOY$54,545,093EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,086,612BOYAmt
EOY$6,680,738EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$19,474,608BOYAmt
EOY$19,997,434EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$73,524,832BOYAmt
EOY$81,223,265EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$97,243,832BOYAmt
EOY$105,018,896EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$433,568ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$6,562,445NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$0DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Investment Expense$0InvestmentExpenseAmt
Prior Period Adjustments$0PriorPeriodAdjustmentsAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$702,420OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (1)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (1)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$41,746,499BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$355,286ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$7,381,514InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$329,518GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$824,820OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$170,277AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$48,158,684EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$35,658,881BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,899,256ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$4,931,266InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$190,144GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$416,776OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$135,984AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$41,746,499EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$34,102,812BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,170,959ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,031,750InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$171,501GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$335,422OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$139,717AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$35,658,881EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$19,894,845BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$9,857,984ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$4,968,154InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$168,871GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$299,501OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$149,799AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$34,102,812EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$17,734,818BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,052,493ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$2,328,330InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$344,134GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$719,616OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$157,046AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$19,894,845EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.661BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.339PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,256,405OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$2,256,405BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$33,055,851OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$16,682,222DepreciationAmt
Book Value$16,373,629BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$0OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$0DepreciationAmt
Book Value$0BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$14,063,159OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$11,309,673DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,753,486BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,469,835OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$739,494DepreciationAmt
Book Value$730,341BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$22,113,861TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Federal Income Tax Liability$0FederalIncomeTaxLiabilityAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescUS Government advances for Perkins loansDesc
Amt$2,531,968Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$2,531,968TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$29,983,278TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$6,195,621NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$5,000DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Recoveries Prior Year Grants$0RecoveriesPriorYearGrantsAmt
Other Revenue-$6,601,598OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$400,977RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$30,384,255RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$0InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$0OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$30,384,255TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$22,284,845TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$5,000DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Prior Year Adjustments$0PriorYearAdjustmentsAmt
Losses Reported$0LossesReportedAmt
Other Expenses Included$0OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$5,000ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$22,279,845ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$0InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$7,670,842OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$7,670,842ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$29,950,687TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule D, Part V, Line 4Endowment funds are either donor restricted or board designated/quasi endowment funds. In general, the use of the funds' investment income is generally earmarked for scholarships, fellowships, prizes, endowed and distinguished professorships and academic programs.
Schedule D, Part X, Line 2The School evaluated its tax positions and concluded that it does not have any uncertain tax positions that meet the criteria under FIN 48 (ASC 740).
Schedule D, Part XI, Line 2dStudent financial aid ($7,670,842) and Change in value of beneficial interest in trusts $366,824 and Postretirement-related changes other than net periodic cost $702,420.
Schedule D, Part XII, Line 4bStudent financial aid $7,670,842.

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (1)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (1)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (1)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (1)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (1)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (1)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (1)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts0DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy0DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty0DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race Schs0DiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ Plcy0DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts0DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt Prog0DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other Acty0DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (1)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid Rvkd0GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (1)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule E, Part I, Line 3The policy is published annually in the newspaper.
Schedule E, Part I, Line 6Albany Law School participates in the following Federal Financial Assistance programs and grants: Department of Education (Federal Work-Study, William D. Ford Direct Loans and Perkins Loan Programs), US Department of Health and Human Services (Developmental Disabilities Basic Support and Advocacy Grants passed through New York State Commission on Quality Care and Advocacy for Persons with Disabilities).

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Mail SolicitationsYes (X)MailSolicitationsInd
Email SolicitationsYes (X)EmailSolicitationsInd
Phone SolicitationsYes (X)PhoneSolicitationsInd
In Person SolicitationsYes (X)InPersonSolicitationsInd
Solicitation Of Non Govt GrantsYes (X)SolicitationOfNonGovtGrantsInd
Solicitation Of Govt GrantsYes (X)SolicitationOfGovtGrantsInd
Special Fundraising EventsYes (X)SpecialFundraisingEventsInd
Agrmt Prof Fundraising ActyYes (1)AgrmtProfFundraisingActyInd

Fundraiser Activity Info FundraiserActivityInfoGrp

Organization Business Name OrganizationBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Stockade Consulting GroupBusinessNameLine1

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1650 Franklin StreetAddressLine1
CitySchenectadyCity
StateNYState
ZIP Code12305ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ActivityThe entity assists with phone solicitation for the Albany Law School's annual fund campaign.ActivityTxt
Fundraiser Control Of Funds0FundraiserControlOfFundsInd
Gross Receipts$50,568GrossReceiptsAmt
Retained By Contractor$24,273RetainedByContractorAmt
Net To Organization$26,295NetToOrganizationAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Gross Receipts$50,568TotalGrossReceiptsAmt
Total Retained By Contractors$24,273TotalRetainedByContractorsAmt
Total Net To Organization$26,295TotalNetToOrganizationAmt
Licensed StatesNYLicensedStatesCd

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeScholarships, fellowships and grantsGrantTypeTxt
Recipient375RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$7,515,204CashGrantAmt
Non Cash Assistance$0NonCashAssistanceAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule I, Part I, Line 2FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationEach year Albany Law School awards a number of merit and diversity scholarships funded from restricted and unrestricted endowment funds, annual giving by alumni and friends and other sources. The Admissions Committee awards the scholarships to first year students in the form of three year scholarships in varying amounts. Financial aid personnel, in conjunction with Development and Business Office personnel, are responsible for monitoring compliance with restrictions associated with endowment funds. All scholarships are merit-based and awarded on the basis of academic promise and individual characteristics that strengthen the applicant pool. The Admissions Committee also offers merit-based scholarships to students from diverse backgrounds including those minorities who historically have been under-represented in the legal profession. A scholarship may be retained from year to year without re-application upon achievement of grades set forth as conditions of the award. Monitoring of continued awarding for second and third year students is performed by the Financial Aid Office in conjunction with the Registrar's Office.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Discretionary Spending AcctYes (X)DiscretionarySpendingAcctInd
Club Dues Or FeesYes (X)ClubDuesOrFeesInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentYes (1)SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsYes (1)AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (8 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Penelope Andrews
President and Dean$299,556$0$20,000$0$24,667$0$22,950$0$4,285$0$371,458$0$0$0
Victor E Rauscher
Vice President for Finance & Business$181,860$0$0$0$18,709$0$16,130$0$4,285$0$220,984$0$0$0
Alicia Ouellette
Associate Dean - Academic Affairs and Intellectual Life$159,784$0$0$0$17,401$0$13,931$0$950$0$192,066$0$0$0
Paul Finkelman
Faculty$231,947$0$0$0$24,559$0$20,486$0$11,683$0$288,675$0$0$0
Sheldon W Halpern
Faculty$215,644$0$0$0$11,340$0$10,556$0$11,681$0$249,221$0$0$0
Timothy Lytton
Professor$172,484$0$0$0$15,480$0$15,255$0$11,681$0$214,900$0$0$0
Ira M Bloom
Faculty$173,599$0$0$0$26,667$0$19,022$0$8,243$0$227,531$0$0$0
Connie Mayer
Professor$158,064$0$0$0$2,078$0$18,226$0$11,681$0$190,049$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule J, Part I, Line 1aAll faculty members are allotted a discretionary spending account each year for travel, books, memberships and dues. Support for all expenditures is required to be submitted. The President and Dean is provided with memberships to social clubs as part of the contractual agreement with Albany Law School.
Schedule J, Part I, Line 4One half of the amount reported in Part II, Line 5, column (B)(i) was paid as severance to the individual. The severance payment made to the individual was in connection with relinquishment of tenure and separation from employment.
Schedule J, Part I, Line 7Under the terms of the President and Dean's contract, the Board, at its discretion, authorized a bonus to the President and Dean in the calendar year based on an annual evaluation process. The amount of the bonus was included as part of Reportable compensation from the organization (Part VII, Line 1a, column d).

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd

Issuer Name IssuerName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1City of Albany Industrial Development AgencyBusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond Issuer EIN522015750BondIssuerEIN
CUSIP012440JD6CUSIPNum
Bond Issued2007-06-25BondIssuedDt
Issue Price$18,947,846IssuePriceAmt
PurposeRefinancing and land purchasePurposeDesc
Defeased0DefeasedInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Pool Financing0PoolFinancingInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Retired$0RetiredAmt
Bond Defeased$0BondDefeasedAmt
Total Proceeds$18,947,846TotalProceedsAmt
In Reserve Fund$1,379,543InReserveFundAmt
Capitalized Interest$0CapitalizedInterestAmt
Refunding Escrow$15,096,040RefundingEscrowAmt
Issuance Costs From Proceeds$378,956IssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt
Credit Enhancement$0CreditEnhancementAmt
Working Capital Expenditures$0WorkingCapitalExpendituresAmt
Capital Expenditures$2,093,306CapitalExpendituresAmt
Other Spent Proceeds$0OtherSpentProceedsAmt
Unspent$0UnspentAmt
Substantial Completion2007SubstantialCompletionYr
Current Refunding0CurrentRefundingInd
Advance RefundingYes (1)AdvanceRefundingInd
Final Allocation MadeYes (1)FinalAllocationMadeInd
Adequate Books And Rec MaintYes (1)AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Owning Bond Financed Property0OwningBondFinancedPropertyInd
Any Lease Arrangements0AnyLeaseArrangementsInd
Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd Prop0MgmtContractBondFincdPropInd
Any Research Agreements0AnyResearchAgreementsInd
Private Bus Use By Others0PrivateBusUseByOthersPct
Private Bus Concerning UBI0PrivateBusConcerningUBIPct
Total Private Business Use0TotalPrivateBusinessUsePct
Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt Test0BondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd
Change In Use Bond Financed Prop0ChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd
Procs Nonqualified Bond Remdtd0ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Form8038 T Filed0Form8038TFiledInd
Rebate Not Due Yet0RebateNotDueYetInd
Exception To Rebate0ExceptionToRebateInd
No Rebate DueYes (1)NoRebateDueInd
Variable Rate Issue0VariableRateIssueInd
Hedge Identified In Bks And Rec0HedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd
Gross Proceeds Invested In GIC0GrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd
Gross Proceeds Invested0GrossProceedsInvestedInd
Written Proc To Monitor Reqs0WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule K, Part IV, Line 2c-06/25/2007 18,947,846 City of Albany Industrial Development AgencyFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationThe date the rebate computation was performed was June 25, 2012.ExplanationTxt

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution20ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$115,962NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesAverage Market ValueMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
DescVarious in kindDesc
Contribution12ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$16,155NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFair valueMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Any Property That Must Be Held0AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (1)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties Used0ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 11bA review of the public portions of the 990 tax return (Schedule B details are not reviewed) is first conducted by the Vice President for Finance and Business with the Audit Committee at a regularly scheduled meeting of the Audit Committee. This review highlights significant aspects of the return. Subsequent to the Audit Committee meeting a copy of the public portions of the 990 tax return (Schedule B is not included) is provided to each voting Board member. In addition to a summary of the Audit Committee's review of the tax return during a regularly scheduled meeting of the Board of Trustees prior to the filing of the return.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 12cOn an annual basis, each Board member, officer and key employee is provided with a copy of the Conflict of Interest Policy and a disclosure form to identify any known or potential conflict. The disclosure forms are returned to the Vice President for Finance and Business to summarize any conflicts that are identified. The summarization includes a description of the conflict and proposed resolution and is presented to the Audit Committee of the Board of Trustees for discussion. The Audit Committee then recommends to the Board the appropriate action to be taken for each identified conflict. Any member found to have a conflict or potential conflict is recused from the deliberations concerning the conflict and also decisions concerning any transaction associated with the conflict. If a conflict arises mid year, a new disclosure form is required to be submitted by the affected individual and another review by the Audit Committee and Board is undertaken. In order to waive a conflict, the policy requires 75% of the voting members to vote in favor of waiving the conflict.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 15The Executive Committee of the Board of Trustees is charged with the annual review of the top management official's (President and Dean) compensation. The President and Dean provides the Executive Committee with an annual self assessment for their review. In addition, the Committee utilizes comparable compensation data of other presidents and deans in order to make a compensation recommendation to the entire Board of Trustees. The deliberations by the Executive Committee and Board of Trustees are held solely by the members with no management or staff involved in those deliberations. The President and Dean is responsible for determining the compensation of her/his direct reports (key employees). The compensation review includes examining comparable compensation data for similar positions.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, Line 19Governing documents, the conflict of interest policy and financial statements are not generally made available to the public. Certain documents are available upon request.
Form 990, Part XI, Line 9Postretirement-related changes other than net periodic cost $702,420.