ST JOHNS SCHOOL: Form 990, tax year 2013

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
ST JOHNS SCHOOL (EIN 74-1185668)
Tax period
2013-07-01 to 2014-06-30
Filed
2015-02-12
IRS object ID
201530439349301843
Schema version
2013v4.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2015-02-12T14:07:16-08:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2014-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Blazek & VetterlingBusinessNameLine1

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12900 Weslayan Suite 200AddressLine1
CityHoustonCity
StateTXState
ZIP Code770275132ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2013-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN741185668EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1St Johns SchoolBusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlSTJOBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone7138500222PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12401 Claremont LaneAddressLine1
CityHoustonCity
StateTXState
ZIP Code77019ZIPCode

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonL Greg SwanPersonNm
Person TitleDirector of Fin/Op.PersonTitleTxt
Signature2015-02-12SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonJody BlazekPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00072674PTIN
Phone7134395739PhoneNum
Self EmployedYes (X)SelfEmployedInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2013TaxYr
Build TS2016-02-25 16:41:14ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerMark D DesjardinsPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12401 Claremont LaneAddressLine1
CityHoustonCity
StateTXState
ZIP Code770195897ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$62,794,391GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
All Affiliates IncludedfalseAllAffiliatesIncludedInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.sjs.orgWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1946FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateTXLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionSt. John's School provides approximately 1,300 talented students in grades K-12 with a rigorous college preparatory curriculum and a wealth of enrichment opportunities carefully designed to prepare students for lives of leadership, service, and personal fulfillment.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body20VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent20VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee555TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers500TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$1,484TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$39,140,934PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$18,013,090CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$28,619,484PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$31,027,599CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$3,692,302PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$4,905,774CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$396,941PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$342,941CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$71,849,661PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$54,289,404CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$2,528,970PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$2,643,103CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$23,560,185PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$24,715,323CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$868,451CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$11,075,165PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$15,385,750CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$37,164,320PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$42,744,176CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$34,685,341PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$11,545,228CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$256,574,384TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$290,564,078TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$103,126,257TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$121,124,871TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$153,448,127NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$169,439,207NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionSt. John's is an independent, co-educational day school presenting a 13-year sequence of college preparatory training. A non-profit institution, it was founded in 1946 to provide the community with a school of exacting standards in the development of individual, spiritual, ethical, intellectual, social and physical growth. While the means to achieve that purpose may change, it remains the basic mission of the School.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$30,608,213ExpenseAmt
Grant$2,613,103GrantAmt
Revenue$31,927,609RevenueAmt
DescSt. John's School provides approximately 1,300 talented students in grades K-12 with a rigorous college preparatory curriculum and a wealth of enrichment opportunities carefully designed to prepare students for lives of leadership, service, and personal fulfillment.The School seeks to develop the whole person in preparation for a lifetime of personal fulfillment and contribution to society. In particular, it is dedicated to the enhancement and the expansion of future leadership for Houston and the country. The School offers talented, motivated and energetic students a genuine challenge for academic accomplishment and for development of a sense of self-worth and of personal responsibility. The School in turn holds itself responsible for providing that challenge.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$425,544ExpenseAmt
DescBreakthrough Houston (BTH) is a tuition-free program for academically gifted students from underserved families in the Houston community. The program makes a six-year commitment to its students, starting the summer before 7th grade and lasting until high school graduation. Middle school students participate in an academically rigorous six-week Summer Program and a School Year program made up of ten school-year Saturday enrichment sessions. High school students participate in a four year college preparatory program made up of ACT prep, college visits, and resume building opportunities.BTH, part of the national Breakthrough Collaborative, is a joint venture of St. John's School (SJS) and Episcopal High School. Both schools co-host the program by making their campuses available for BTH to operate. BTH operates under the 501(c)3 designation of SJS and SJS acts as the fiscal agent for BTH.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$31,033,757TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingYes (true)CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (true)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (true)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesYes (true)ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (true)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (true)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt BondsfalseInvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow AccountfalseEscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingYes (true)LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntfalseBusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (true)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntfalseTransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document70IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee555EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (true)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Form8282 Filed0Form8282FiledCnt
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Form8899 FiledindfalseForm8899Filedind
Form1098 C FiledfalseForm1098CFiledInd
Excess Business HoldingsfalseExcessBusinessHoldingsInd
Taxable DistributionsfalseTaxableDistributionsInd
Distribution To DonorfalseDistributionToDonorInd
Org Filed In Lieu Of Form1041falseOrgFiledInLieuOfForm1041Ind
Licensed More Than One StatefalseLicensedMoreThanOneStateInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members20GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member20IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonL Greg SwanPersonNm
Phone7138504100PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12401 Claremont LaneAddressLine1
CityHoustonCity
StateTXState
ZIP Code77019ZIPCode

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (27 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
Ann Stern
Chairman10.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jane Bland
Vice Chairman2.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Robert W Harvey
Treasurer2.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Anne Hamman Shepherd
Secretary2.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Edward R Allen III
Trustee2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Maria W Boyce
Trustee2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Anthony R Chase
Trustee2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jenny Elkins
Trustee2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
D Fort Flowers Jr
Trustee2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Steven J Gibson
Trustee2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
John R Holstead
Trustee2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Isabel Lummis
Trustee2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jeremy L Radcliffe
Trustee2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Reynaldo Reza
Trustee2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Y Ping Sun
Trustee2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Harper B Trammell
Trustee2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
S Wil VanLoh Jr
Trustee2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jennifer L Vogel
Trustee2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Carl W Vogt
Trustee2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Molly Voorhees
Trustee2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mark D Desjardins
Headmaster50.000.00Yes (X)$469,484$0$281,860
L Greg Swan
Dir Fin/Oper50.000.00Yes (X)$228,417$0$36,693
Mark Dini
Dir of Advancement50.000.00$215,301$0$28,519Yes (X)
Eric Lombardi
Head Middle Sch50.000.00$161,793$0$20,117Yes (X)
Christine Curran
Lower Sch Head50.000.00$144,451$0$20,079Yes (X)
Dwight Raulston
Curriculum Dir50.000.00$127,191$0$37,520Yes (X)
Vincent Arduini
Athletics Dir50.000.00$124,540$0$14,526Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,471,177TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$439,314TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K21IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityStateContractorAddress/USAddress/StateZIP CodeContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCodeServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
KendallHeaton Associates Inc
PO Box 4346HoustonTX77210Architectural Srvc.$1,448,232
River Dale Patrol
PO Box 27321HoustonTX77227Security Patrol$392,120
Hirtle Callaghan & Co
300 Barr HarborW ConshohockenPA19428Investment mgmt$227,667
Ponder & Co
8498 Solution CenterChicagoIL606778004Financial Advisory$3,024,486
Bracewell & Giuliani LLP
PO Box 848566DallasTX75284Legal services$306,880
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K9CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
All Other Contributions$18,013,090AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$6,889,784NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$18,013,090TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Auxiliary service fees611710$2,211,012$2,211,012
Cafeteria fees611710$817,972$817,972
Tuition611600$27,998,615$27,998,615
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$31,027,599TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,586,337TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,586,337ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$134,287RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$134,287RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$134,287TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$134,287ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$11,277,972SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$7,958,535SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$3,319,437SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$3,319,437TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$3,319,437ExclusionAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$752,758GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$546,452CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$206,306TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$206,306RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescPartnership incomeDesc
Business722100BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$2,348TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$1,484UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$864ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$2,348OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$54,289,404TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$31,233,905RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$1,484UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$5,040,925ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,643,103TotalAmt
Program Services$2,643,103ProgramServicesAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,043,376TotalAmt
Program Services$305,475ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$584,163ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$153,738FundraisingAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$18,654,362TotalAmt
Program Services$14,623,746ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,854,002ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$176,614FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,067,137TotalAmt
Program Services$824,758ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$228,884ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$13,495FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,529,944TotalAmt
Program Services$2,060,083ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$450,785ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$19,076FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,420,504TotalAmt
Program Services$1,113,047ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$281,147ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$26,310FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$85,629TotalAmt
Management And General$85,629ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$51,478TotalAmt
Management And General$51,478ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$341,400TotalAmt
Management And General$341,400ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$605,999TotalAmt
Program Services$509,641ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$89,274ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$7,084FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$823,131TotalAmt
Program Services$73,901ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$507,241ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$241,989FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$275,480TotalAmt
Program Services$35,617ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$239,863ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,396,226TotalAmt
Program Services$1,218,680ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$168,176ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$9,370FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$191,109TotalAmt
Program Services$137,440ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$53,183ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$486FundraisingAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$337,202TotalAmt
Program Services$8,979ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$201,034ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$127,189FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,580,494TotalAmt
Program Services$485,548ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,094,946ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,781,387TotalAmt
Program Services$2,648,281ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$111,899ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$21,207FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$403,096TotalAmt
Program Services$352,668ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$47,604ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,824FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
Student activities$1,597,280$1,597,280
Curriculum expenses$1,431,352$1,431,352
Cafeteria expenses$596,159$596,159
Security and other expenses$482,510$206,480$265,675$10,355

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$405,818TotalAmt
Program Services$161,519ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$185,585ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$58,714FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$42,744,176TotalAmt
Program Services$31,033,757ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$10,841,968ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$868,451FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$37,747BOYAmt
EOY$4,398EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$20,165,399BOYAmt
EOY$40,888,098EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$25,510,875BOYAmt
EOY$21,153,974EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$908,536BOYAmt
EOY$1,244,781EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$110,108BOYAmt
EOY$82,943EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$203,166BOYAmt
EOY$126,919EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$101,299BOYAmt
EOY$138,637EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$187,074,062LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$33,755,569LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$146,476,091BOYAmt
EOY$153,318,493EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$57,507,723BOYAmt
EOY$66,590,721EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,112,310BOYAmt
EOY$5,461,464EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$441,130BOYAmt
EOY$1,553,650EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$256,574,384BOYAmt
EOY$290,564,078EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,070,780BOYAmt
EOY$7,523,524EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,647,316BOYAmt
EOY$13,259,089EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$99,524,226EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$388,282BOYAmt
EOY$426,382EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$89,019,879BOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$391,650EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$103,126,257BOYAmt
EOY$121,124,871EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$75,614,117BOYAmt
EOY$82,542,512EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$45,096,139BOYAmt
EOY$51,342,529EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$32,737,871BOYAmt
EOY$35,554,166EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$153,448,127BOYAmt
EOY$169,439,207EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$256,574,384BOYAmt
EOY$290,564,078EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$11,545,228ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$4,837,502NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$391,650OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Agent Trustee EtcfalseAgentTrusteeEtcInd
Incl Escrow Custodial Acct LiabYes (true)InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd
Explanation ProvidedYes (X)ExplanationProvidedInd

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$62,350,985BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$2,816,295ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$9,372,986InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$2,600,000OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$71,940,266EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$56,799,889BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$2,145,605ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$6,025,491InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$2,620,000OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$62,350,985EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$59,356,617BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$65,420ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$362,852InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$2,985,000OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$56,799,889EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$50,434,629BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$283,007ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$11,238,981InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$2,600,000OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$59,356,617EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$47,314,245BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$408,416ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$5,834,529InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$3,122,561OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$50,434,629EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.07460BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.49420PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.43120TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd
Related Org List Sch RfalseRelatedOrgListSchRInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$106,263,727OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$106,263,727BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$53,723,490OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$20,741,260DepreciationAmt
Book Value$32,982,230BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$5,001,370OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$3,434,244DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,567,126BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$12,424,472OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$9,580,065DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,844,407BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$9,661,003OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$9,661,003BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$153,318,493TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescFair value of derivative agreementDesc
Amt$391,650Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$391,650TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$56,713,685TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$4,837,502NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$546,452OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$5,383,954RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$51,329,731RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$341,400InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$2,618,273OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$2,959,673RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$54,289,404TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$40,722,605TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$938,102OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$938,102ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$39,784,503ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$341,400InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$2,618,273OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$2,959,673ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$42,744,176TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part IV, Line 2b: Explanation of escrow account liabilityThe School holds funds for several related school groups. The School has limited discretion over the use of these funds. Funds held for others are included in the Schools cash and as a liability of the School.
Part V, Line 4: Intended uses of the endowment fund.The endowment fund was established to support St. John's School in the following areas: faculty salaries, tuition aid, faculty studies, college scholarships, college counseling, technology, and operation and maintenance of the facilities.
Part XI, Line 2d: Other revenue amounts included in F/S but not included on form 990Bookstore COGS $546452
Part XI, Line 4b: Other revenue amounts included on 990 but not included in F/SFinancial Aid $2613103 Annuity expense $5170
Part XII, Line 2d: Other expenses and losses per audited F/SBookstore COGS $546452 Change in fair value of derivative agrmt $391650
Part XII, Line 4b: Other revenue amounts included on 990 but not included in F/SFinancial Aid $2613103 Annuity expense $5170

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (true)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (true)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (true)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (true)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (true)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (true)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (true)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts RghtsfalseDiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm FcultyfalseDiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race SchsfalseDiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of FcltsfalseDiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt ProgfalseDiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other ActyfalseDiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdfalseGovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid RvkdfalseGovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (true)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule E, Line 3 - Racially Nondiscriminatory Policy PublicizedNotice of the school's nondiscriminatory policy as to students was published in the Houston Chronicle on September 6, 2013.
Schedule E, Line 4 - Explanation of Records and Materials Not Maintained
Schedule E, Line 5 - Explanation of Organization Discrimination by Race

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
RegionCaribbeanRegionTxt
Offices0OfficesCnt
Employee0EmployeeCnt
Type Of Activities ConductedInvestmentsTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxt
Region Total Expenditures$5,461,464RegionTotalExpendituresAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Subtotal Spent$5,461,464SubtotalSpentAmt
Total Spent$5,461,464TotalSpentAmt
Transfer To Foreign CorpYes (true)TransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign TrustfalseInterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp OwnershipYes (true)ForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest CoYes (true)PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign PartnershipfalseForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott CountriesfalseBoycottCountriesInd

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd
Total501c3 Org0Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org0TotalOtherOrgCnt

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (2 entries)

Grant TypeGrantTypeTxtRecipientRecipientCntNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmtValuation Method UsedValuationMethodUsedDescNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceDescCash GrantCashGrantAmt
Financial assistance171$2,613,103Amt of tuition reductionTuition reduction
Teaching awards12$30,000

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceGrantmaker's Description of How Grants are UsedFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationSt. John's School awards financial aid each year based on demonstrated financial need of the family regardless of race, color, national or ethnic origin. The financial aid awards are reflected as reduction of tuition, not cash grants, therefore no monitoring is required to ensure the grants are used as intended.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Idemnification Gross Up PmtsYes (X)IdemnificationGrossUpPmtsInd
Discretionary Spending AcctYes (X)DiscretionarySpendingAcctInd
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Personal ServicesYes (X)PersonalServicesInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (true)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (true)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (true)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd
Rebuttable Presumption ProcfalseRebuttablePresumptionProcInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (6 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Christine Curran
Lower Sch Head$144,451$11,525$8,554$164,530
Dwight Raulston
Curriculum Dir$127,191$12,881$24,639$164,711
Eric Lombardi
Head Middle Sch$146,408$11,693$8,424$181,910$15,385
L Greg Swan
Dir Fin/Oper$228,417$11,980$24,713$265,110
Mark D Desjardins
Headmaster$337,993$141,292$140,568$751,344$131,491
Mark Dini
Dir of Advancement$215,301$11,220$17,299$243,820

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I, Line 1a: Relevant information in regards to selections on 1a.FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationAll of the benefits checked in Part I are provided to Mark Desjardins, the school's headmaster.The school provides a house on campus and pays for utilities and maintenance of the house including the services of a housekeeper. The cost of this benefit is not treated as taxable compensation to him as it meets the criteria for exclusion under IRC Section 119.The school provides a discretionary spending allowance of $2,000 per year. This amount is treated as taxable compensation to him.The school includes a gross-up payment relating to a non-cash fringe benefit received by him. This amount is treated as taxable compensation to him.ExplanationTxt

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdBond Issuer EINBondIssuerEINCUSIPCUSIPNumBond IssuedBondIssuedDtIssue PriceIssuePriceAmtPurposePurposeDescDefeasedDefeasedIndOn Behalf Of IssuerOnBehalfOfIssuerIndPool FinancingPoolFinancingInd
COH Higher Ed Fin Corp
A760387014442378FK62013-10-29$94,495,673Land & constr. educ facilitiesfalsefalsefalse
COH Higher Ed Fin Corp
B7603870142013-10-29$30,000,000Constr/equip educ facilitiesfalsefalsefalse

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdTotal ProceedsTotalProceedsAmtIssuance Costs From ProceedsIssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmtCapital ExpendituresCapitalExpendituresAmtSubstantial CompletionSubstantialCompletionYrCurrent RefundingCurrentRefundingIndAdvance RefundingAdvanceRefundingIndFinal Allocation MadeFinalAllocationMadeIndAdequate Books And Rec MaintAdequateBooksAndRecMaintIndUnspentUnspentAmt
A$94,495,673$995,329$93,500,3442015falsefalseYes (true)Yes (true)
B$30,000,000$5,000,0002015falsefalsefalse$25,000,000

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdOwning Bond Financed PropertyOwningBondFinancedPropertyIndAny Lease ArrangementsAnyLeaseArrangementsIndMgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropMgmtContractBondFincdPropIndAny Research AgreementsAnyResearchAgreementsIndBond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestIndChange In Use Bond Financed PropChangeInUseBondFinancedPropIndProcs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd
Afalsefalsefalsefalsefalsefalsefalse
Bfalsefalsefalsefalsefalsefalsefalse

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdForm8038 T FiledForm8038TFiledIndRebate Not Due YetRebateNotDueYetIndHedge Identified In Bks And RecHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecIndGross Proceeds Invested In GICGrossProceedsInvestedInGICIndGross Proceeds InvestedGrossProceedsInvestedIndWritten Proc To Monitor ReqsWrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd
AfalseYes (true)falsefalsefalsefalse
BfalseYes (true)falsefalsefalsefalse

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdProcedures Corrective ActionProceduresCorrectiveActionInd
AYes (true)
BYes (true)

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart VIFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationAlthough the Series B Bonds issued in 2013 had total proceeds of $30,000,000, only $5,000,000 was actually drawn down by the school during the 2013 tax year.ExplanationTxt

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Loans Btwn Org Interested Prsn LoansBtwnOrgInterestedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonMark DesjardinsPersonNm
Relationship With OrgOfficerRelationshipWithOrgTxt
Loan PurposeRelocateLoanPurposeTxt
Loan From OrganizationYes (X)LoanFromOrganizationInd
Original Principal$138,759OriginalPrincipalAmt
Balance Due$82,943BalanceDueAmt
DefaultfalseDefaultInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (true)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Written AgreementYes (true)WrittenAgreementInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Balance Due$82,943TotalBalanceDueAmt

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution10ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$2,216,861NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFMV date recdMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Any Property That Must Be HeldfalseAnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (true)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedfalseThirdPartiesUsedInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b: Form 990 Review ProcessThe Form 990 is reviewed by the Audit Committee of the Board of Trustees. A copy of the Form is provided to the entire Board prior to filing.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 12c: Explanation of Monitoring and Enforcement of ConflictsBoard members are required to complete a questionnaire annually which discloses any potential conflicts of interest. The question of whether a Financial Interest gives rise to a Conflict of Interest shall, at the Chairman of the Board of Trustees' discretion, be referred to either the full Board or the Audit Committee. After disclosure of the Financial Interest and all material facts relating thereto, and after any discussion thereof, including the Interested Persons presentation to the Board or Audit Committee (as the case may be), the Interested Person shall leave the Board meeting or Audit Committee meeting while the Financial Interest is discussed and voted upon. The remaining disinterested Board Trustees or Audit Committee members shall decide if a Conflict of Interest exists. An Interested Person shall not be present in any meeting during any discussion of, and vote on, the Financial Interest, transaction or arrangement that results in the potential or actual Conflict of Interest.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15a: Compensation Review & Approval Process - CEO, Top ManagementCompensation of the Headmaster (CEO) is determined by the Headmaster Committee of the Board of Trustees. The Headmaster Committee consists of only independent trustees. To assist in its determinations, the Committee is provided with information from an independent consultant regarding comparability data and the Intermediate Sanctions provisions of the Internal Revenue Code. The deliberations and determinations of the Committee are recorded in the minutes of the Committee's meetings, which are approved by the Committee.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15b: Compensation Review and Approval Process for Officers and Key EmployeesCompensation of other officers of the organization is determined by the CEO based upon comparability data and contemporaneous substantiation. The organization is a member of several groups that benchmark various metrics for independent schools including compensation comparative data.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 19: Other Organization Documents Publicly AvailableThe organization does not currently make these items available to the public.
Other Changes In Net Assets Or Fund Balances - Other DecreasesChange in value of derivative agreement = -$391650

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.