FURP.ORG / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

THE CEDARVILLE UNIVERSITY: Form 990, tax year 2013

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
THE CEDARVILLE UNIVERSITY (EIN 31-0536647)
Tax period
2013-07-01 to 2014-06-30
Filed
2015-02-09
IRS object ID
201530409349300913
Schema version
2013v4.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2015-02-09T15:06:30-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2014-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN363990892PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Capin Crouse LLPBusinessNameLine1

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1972 Emerson Parkway STE AAddressLine1
CityGreenwoodCity
StateINState
ZIP Code46143ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2013-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN310536647EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Cedarville UniversityBusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlCEDABusinessNameControlTxt
Phone9377667818PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1251 North Main StreetAddressLine1
CityCedarvilleCity
StateOHState
ZIP Code453148501ZIPCode

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonChristopher SohnPersonNm
Person TitleVP for BusinessPersonTitleTxt
Phone9377667821PhoneNum
Signature2015-02-09SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonDavid C MojaPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00747006PTIN
Phone3178852620PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2013TaxYr
Build TS2016-03-07 17:11:31ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerDr Thomas WhitePrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1251 North Main StreetAddressLine1
CityCedarvilleCity
StateOHState
ZIP Code453148501ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$122,681,861GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.cedarville.eduWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1887FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateOHLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionA Christ-centered learning comm. equipping students with an education grounded in biblical truth.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body24VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent23VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee3011TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers20TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$10,123,293PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$8,523,219CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$100,593,503PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$107,413,304CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$1,985,506PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$3,518,154CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$34,008PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$38,288CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$112,736,310PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$119,492,965CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$25,011,743PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$27,803,581CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$49,433,943PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$49,308,907CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$1,958,171CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$34,541,425PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$33,146,786CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$108,987,111PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$110,259,274CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$3,749,199PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$9,233,691CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$157,866,958TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$165,068,676TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$36,170,747TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$32,166,868TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$121,696,211NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$132,901,808NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionCedarville University is a Christ-centered learning community, equipping students for lifelong leadership and service through an education marked by excellence and grounded in biblical truth.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$50,836,606ExpenseAmt
Revenue$90,676,611RevenueAmt
DescLocated in southwest Ohio, Cedarville University attracts 3,400 undergraduate, graduate, and online students to more than 100 areas of study. Cedarville is a Christ-centered learning community recognized nationally for rigorous academic programs, strong graduation and retention rates, accredited professional and health science offerings, and leading student satisfaction ratings.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$27,803,581ExpenseAmt
Grant$27,803,581GrantAmt
DescStudent Aid:Excellence is expected from everyone at Cedarville. We provide students in each of our 111 areas of study the resources and support necessary to meet our community's high standards for academic achievement. Graduates emerge from Cedarville well-prepared to succeed in a highly competitive professional environment. As a result, we are taking our well-earned place as one of the nation's best colleges.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$11,837,306ExpenseAmt
Revenue$16,736,693RevenueAmt
DescAuxiliary Services:Cedarville is comitted to the development of the "whole person". From our student life initiatives to our curriculum design, all of our structures and strategies have been developed to produce graduates who will possess the expertise and character needed to engage their professional, social, and political spheres-of-influence with truth from God's unchanging Word.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$7,508,520ExpenseAmt
DescStudent ServicesDesc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Other Prog Srvc Expense$7,508,520TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt
Total Program Service Expenses$97,986,013TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (1)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (1)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesYes (1)ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (1)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt Bonds0InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow Account0EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonYes (1)GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemYes (1)BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (1)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document5098IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee3011EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (1)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (1)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members24GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member23IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnYes (1)FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersYes (1)LocalChaptersInd
Policies Reference ChaptersYes (1)PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body0Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldAKStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldAZStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldCOStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldDCStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMDStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMIStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldNHStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldNYStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldOHStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldOKStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldORStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldWAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Brian CaviggiolaBusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone9377667818PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1251 North Main StreetAddressLine1
CityCedarvilleCity
StateOHState
ZIP Code453148501ZIPCode

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (40 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndFormer Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd
Mr Lorne Scharnberg
Trustee - Chairman1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mr William Bolthouse
Trustee - Vice Chairman1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dr David Gower
Trustee - Secretary1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mr David Lodwick
Trustee - Treasurer1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dr Corey Abney
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Rev William Bernhard
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dr John Blodgett
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Lt Col David Carr
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mr David Dykema
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$450$0$0
Rev David Graham
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mr Warren Jenkins
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dr David Jeremiah
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dr Deforia Lane
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dr Michael Loftis
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dr Don Lough
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dr Dominic McKinley
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dr Eric Mounts
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Rev Randy Patten
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dr Paige Patterson
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Rev Mark Vroegop
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dr David Warren
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dr Hayes Wicker
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Rev Jeffory Willetts
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mr Robert Wynalda
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$5,891$0$0
Mr Randall Wilcox
Trustee (part year)1.00Yes (X)$10,408$0$0
Rev Christopher Williamson
Trustee (part year)1.00Yes (X)$9,248$0$0
William Bigham
VP - Advancement40.00Yes (X)$144,510$0$29,026
John Gredy
Provost40.00Yes (X)$191,876$0$29,149
Thomas Cornman
VP - Academic40.00Yes (X)$84,738$0$77,697
Janice Supplee
VP - Enrollment & Mktg40.00Yes (X)$110,595$0$11,528
Christopher Sohn
VP for Business/CFO40.00Yes (X)$129,923$0$49,951
Jonathan Wood
VP - Student Life40.00Yes (X)$16,940$0$13,725
Thomas White
President40.00Yes (X)$106,088$0$48,045
Robert Rohm part year
VP - Christian Ministry40.00Yes (X)$84,469$0$61,506
Rodney Johnson
Assoc VP - Operations40.00$116,111$0$14,345Yes (X)
Marc Sweeney
Professor40.00$158,421$0$31,537Yes (X)
Douglas Anderson
Professor40.00$121,979$0$26,913Yes (X)
Rebecca Gryka
Professor40.00$119,448$0$55,275Yes (X)
Jeffrey Lewis
Assoc. Dean40.00$117,003$0$53,409Yes (X)
Carl Ruby
VP - Student Life40.00$115,033$0$50,732Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,643,131TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$552,838TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K11IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedYes (1)FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityStateContractorAddress/USAddress/StateZIP CodeContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCodeServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
Pioneer College Caterers
12351 W 9th Ter Ste 204LenexaKS662154410Food service$5,080,898
Ferguson Construction
2201 Embury Park RdDaytonOH454145544Construction$1,290,169
International Center for Creativity
1266 Manning PkwyPowellOH430659179Education services$556,779
Applied Mechanical Systems
5598 Wolf Creed PikeDaytonOH454262432Mechanical systems construction$501,190
Schupp Company Inc
401 Pine StSt LouisMO631022731Advertising$480,000
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K34CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Fundraising$12,126FundraisingAmt
Government Grants$2,827,107GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$5,683,986AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$78,207NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$8,523,219TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Tuition & fees611710$87,155,298$87,155,298
Auxiliary fees611710$16,736,693$16,736,693
Other program revenue611710$3,521,313$3,521,313
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$107,413,304TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$2,123,756TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$2,123,756ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$4,800RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$4,800RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$4,800TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$4,800ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$4,552,182SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$3,157,784SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$1,394,398SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,394,398TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,394,398ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$64,600FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$12,126ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$31,112FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$33,488TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$33,488ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$119,492,965TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$107,413,304RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$3,556,442ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$27,803,581TotalAmt
Program Services$27,803,581ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,581,111TotalAmt
Program Services$138,664ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,267,885ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$174,562FundraisingAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$117,386TotalAmt
Program Services$104,396ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$12,990ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$34,799,493TotalAmt
Program Services$31,655,294ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,249,429ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$894,770FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,467,743TotalAmt
Program Services$2,244,778ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$159,514ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$63,451FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,889,410TotalAmt
Program Services$7,176,587ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$509,969ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$202,854FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,453,764TotalAmt
Program Services$2,232,061ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$158,611ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$63,092FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$135,026TotalAmt
Management And General$135,026ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$81,162TotalAmt
Management And General$81,162ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$94,434TotalAmt
Management And General$94,434ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$396,819TotalAmt
Program Services$313,312ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$67,627ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$15,880FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,066,992TotalAmt
Program Services$161,599ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$841,673ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$63,720FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,753,916TotalAmt
Program Services$2,227,932ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,315,756ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$210,228FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,146,870TotalAmt
Program Services$1,952,896ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$138,773ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$55,201FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,578,385TotalAmt
Program Services$3,040,807ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$537,578ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,516,408TotalAmt
Program Services$1,260,099ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$172,194ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$84,115FundraisingAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,012,164TotalAmt
Program Services$628,499ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$253,367ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$130,298FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$751,475TotalAmt
Program Services$613,090ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$138,385ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,234,358TotalAmt
Program Services$7,432,496ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$801,862ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$378,855TotalAmt
Management And General$378,855ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmt
Auxiliary enterprises$7,081,931$7,081,931
Study abroad program$939,734$939,734
Student fee transfers$816,084$816,084
Bad Debts$162,173$162,173

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$110,259,274TotalAmt
Program Services$97,986,013ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$10,315,090ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,958,171FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,934,413BOYAmt
EOY$4,145,594EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,894,943BOYAmt
EOY$11,037,969EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,816,240BOYAmt
EOY$1,907,263EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$487,524BOYAmt
EOY$573,315EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$782,960BOYAmt
EOY$632,124EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$200,935,870LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$91,550,277LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$108,216,330BOYAmt
EOY$109,385,593EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$28,004,974BOYAmt
EOY$32,731,809EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,480,913BOYAmt
EOY$2,591,931EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,248,661BOYAmt
EOY$2,063,078EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$157,866,958BOYAmt
EOY$165,068,676EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,839,875BOYAmt
EOY$5,106,838EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,680,868BOYAmt
EOY$3,717,353EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,850,000BOYAmt
EOY$3,880,000EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$14,147,303BOYAmt
EOY$12,709,782EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,652,701BOYAmt
EOY$6,752,895EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$36,170,747BOYAmt
EOY$32,166,868EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$91,830,883BOYAmt
EOY$97,078,525EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,440,796BOYAmt
EOY$19,177,479EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$16,424,532BOYAmt
EOY$16,645,804EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$121,696,211BOYAmt
EOY$132,901,808EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$157,866,958BOYAmt
EOY$165,068,676EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$9,233,691ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$1,943,696NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$28,210OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (1)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (1)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$23,813,772BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$232,957ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$4,095,896InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$822,633GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$181,700OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$63,351AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$27,074,941EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$19,792,474BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,392,069ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$3,284,727InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$424,607GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$167,000OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$63,891AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$23,813,772EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$20,280,073BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$495,748ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$322,324InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$412,911GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$159,700OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$88,412AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$19,792,474EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$16,146,659BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$952,903ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$3,804,454InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$536,234GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Administrative Expenses$87,709AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$20,280,073EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$13,149,075BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$630,331ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$2,354,674InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$484,308GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures-$592,572OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$95,685AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$16,146,659EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.00000BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.38520PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.61480TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,710,346OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$2,710,346BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$141,052,092OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$55,311,901DepreciationAmt
Book Value$85,740,191BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$4,373,959OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$3,182,788DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,191,171BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$32,147,361OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$24,916,656DepreciationAmt
Book Value$7,230,705BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$20,652,112OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$8,138,932DepreciationAmt
Book Value$12,513,180BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$109,385,593TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (5 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Deposits$679,898
Life income payments$3,517,050
Deferred compensation$110,414
Fair value of swap agreements$383,262
Advances from government for federal students loans$2,062,271
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$6,752,895TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$93,597,968TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$1,943,696NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$271,098OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$2,214,794RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$91,383,174RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$94,434InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$28,015,357OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$28,109,791RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$119,492,965TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$82,392,371TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$31,112OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$31,112ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$82,361,259ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$94,434InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$27,803,581OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$27,898,015ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$110,259,274TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part V, Line 4:Income from the organization's endowment funds are awarded as scholarships to needy or gifted students to continue their studies at the institution. Part V, line 1e: Other expenditure for facilities and programs is a negative expense of $592,572 for four years back. This represents transfers that do not sum to zero due to the transfer of prior gifts released by the Attorney General for treatment as permanently restricted funds.
Part X, Line 2:The financial statement effects of a tax position taken or expected to be taken are recognized in the financial statements when it is more likely than not, based on the technical merits, that the position will be sustained upon examination. Interest and penalties, if any, are included in expenses in the statement of activities. As of June 30, 2014, the University had no uncertain tax positions that qualify for recognition or disclosure in the financial statements. The University files information tax returns in the U.S. and various states. The University is generally no longer subject to U.S. federal and state income tax examinations by tax authorities for years before 2009.
Part XI, Line 2d - Other Adjustments:Change in the value of swap agreement 239,986. Fundraising expense included on Line 8b 31,112.
Part XI, Line 4b - Other Adjustments:Financial aid expense netted against tuition 27,803,581. Change in the value of life income agreements 211,776.
Part XII, Line 2d - Other Adjustments:Fundraising expense included on Line 8b 31,112.
Part XII, Line 4b - Other Adjustments:Financial aid expense netted against tuition 27,803,581.

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (1)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (1)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (1)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (1)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (1)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (1)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (1)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts0DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy0DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty0DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race Schs0DiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ Plcy0DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts0DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt Prog0DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other Acty0DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (1)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid Rvkd0GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (1)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule E, Part I, Line 3Cedarville University does not illegally discriminate on the basis of race, color, genetic information, sex, age, national or ethnic origin, or disability in relation to admission or access to employment in its programs and activities. The policy is stated in the academic catalog employee handbook and application section of our webpage.
Schedule E, Part I, Line 6Cedarville University receives government grants for Pell, Perkins, Federal Work Study Program, and Federal Supplemental Education Opportunity Grants for Student Financial Aid and assistance. An A-133 audit of these programs is conducted annually.

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
RegionEurope (Including Iceland & Greenland) - Albania, Andorra, Austria, BelgiumRegionTxt
Offices0OfficesCnt
Employee0EmployeeCnt
Type Of Activities ConductedProgram ServicesTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxt
Specific Services ProvidedStudy abroad program.SpecificServicesProvidedTxt
Region Total Expenditures$123,002RegionTotalExpendituresAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Subtotal Offices0SubtotalOfficesCnt
Subtotal Employees0SubtotalEmployeesCnt
Continutation Total Office0ContinutationTotalOfficeCnt
Continutation Total Employee0ContinutationTotalEmployeeCnt
Total Office0TotalOfficeCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Subtotal Spent$123,002SubtotalSpentAmt
Continuation Spent$0ContinuationSpentAmt
Total Spent$123,002TotalSpentAmt
Transfer To Foreign Corp0TransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign Trust0InterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp Ownership0ForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest Co0PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign Partnership0ForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott Countries0BoycottCountriesInd

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Name Of Event1Cedarville OpenNameOfEvent1Amt
Gross Receipts Event1$76,726GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$12,126CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$64,600GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Non Cash Prizes Event1$10,330NonCashPrizesEvent1Amt
Rent Facility Costs Event1$9,348RentFacilityCostsEvent1Amt
Food And Beverage Event1$10,874FoodAndBeverageEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$560OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Gross Receipts Total$76,726GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$12,126CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$64,600GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Non Cash Prizes Total Events$10,330NonCashPrizesTotalEventsAmt
Rent Fclty Costs Total Events$9,348RentFcltyCostsTotalEventsAmt
Food And Beverage Total Events$10,874FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$560OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$31,112DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary$33,488NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeScholarships and Student AidGrantTypeTxt
Recipient3222RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$27,803,581CashGrantAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I, Line 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationCedarville University awards financial aid grants to students in accordance with the University's institutional financial aid policies.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Club Dues Or FeesYes (X)ClubDuesOrFeesInd
Personal ServicesYes (X)PersonalServicesInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentYes (1)SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (9 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
William Bigham
VP - Advancement$142,462$0$0$0$2,048$0$11,741$0$17,985$0$174,236$0$0$0
John Gredy
Provost$187,354$0$0$0$4,522$0$15,320$0$14,680$0$221,876$0$0$0
Thomas Cornman
VP - Academic$83,686$0$0$0$1,052$0$18,412$0$59,953$0$163,103$0$0$0
Christopher Sohn
VP for Business/CFO$129,561$0$0$0$362$0$10,800$0$39,809$0$180,532$0$0$0
Thomas White
President$105,878$0$0$0$210$0$8,600$0$40,017$0$154,705$0$0$0
Marc Sweeney
Professor$153,102$0$5,000$0$319$0$13,011$0$19,314$0$190,746$0$0$0
Rebecca Gryka
Professor$117,923$0$0$0$1,525$0$9,806$0$46,120$0$175,374$0$0$0
Jeffrey Lewis
Assoc. Dean$116,483$0$0$0$520$0$9,562$0$44,490$0$171,055$0$0$0
Carl Ruby
VP - Student Life$51,935$0$0$0$63,098$0$9,298$0$41,901$0$166,232$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part I, Line 1aThe University's President is provided with a University owned house that is serviced by our custodial, grounds, and maintenance departments. This benefit qualifies as non-taxable housing provided for the convenience of the employer, under IRC Section 119. Health/social club dues paid on behalf of University Chancellor and the VP for advancement for donor relations activities. This benefit is included in taxable compensation.
Part I, Line 4aCarl Ruby received severance pay in the amount of $62,787 for the calendar year (includes health/life insurance). Carl also received tuition remission for his children ($19,774 for Fall 2013) as part of the severance agreement.

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp (4 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdBond Issuer EINBondIssuerEINBond IssuedBondIssuedDtIssue PriceIssuePriceAmtPurposePurposeDescDefeasedDefeasedIndOn Behalf Of IssuerOnBehalfOfIssuerIndPool FinancingPoolFinancingInd
Ohio Higher Ed Facility Commission
A3468496742006-12-21$7,000,000Dorm renovations000
Ohio Higher Ed Facility Commission
B3468496742011-12-30$5,000,000Health Science Building000
Ohio Higher Ed Facility Commission
C3468496742013-05-30$4,850,000Refinance of 2004 Bond000
Ohio Higher Ed Facility Commission
D3468496742013-05-30$5,000,000Hill/Ann/Town #1000

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp (4 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdRetiredRetiredAmtTotal ProceedsTotalProceedsAmtCapital ExpendituresCapitalExpendituresAmtSubstantial CompletionSubstantialCompletionYrCurrent RefundingCurrentRefundingIndAdvance RefundingAdvanceRefundingIndFinal Allocation MadeFinalAllocationMadeIndAdequate Books And Rec MaintAdequateBooksAndRecMaintIndOther Spent ProceedsOtherSpentProceedsAmt
A$2,871,969$7,000,000$7,000,000200900Yes (1)Yes (1)
B$979,864$5,000,000$5,000,000201200Yes (1)Yes (1)
C$970,000$4,850,0002013Yes (1)0Yes (1)Yes (1)$4,850,000
D$438,385$5,000,000$5,000,000201300Yes (1)Yes (1)

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp (4 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdOwning Bond Financed PropertyOwningBondFinancedPropertyIndAny Lease ArrangementsAnyLeaseArrangementsIndMgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropMgmtContractBondFincdPropIndEngage Bond Counsel ContractsEngageBondCounselContractsIndAny Research AgreementsAnyResearchAgreementsIndBond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestIndChange In Use Bond Financed PropChangeInUseBondFinancedPropIndProcs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd
A00Yes (1)Yes (1)000Yes (1)
B00Yes (1)Yes (1)000Yes (1)
C00Yes (1)Yes (1)000Yes (1)
D00Yes (1)Yes (1)000Yes (1)

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp (4 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdForm8038 T FiledForm8038TFiledIndRebate Not Due YetRebateNotDueYetIndException To RebateExceptionToRebateIndNo Rebate DueNoRebateDueIndVariable Rate IssueVariableRateIssueIndHedge Identified In Bks And RecHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecIndGross Proceeds Invested In GICGrossProceedsInvestedInGICIndGross Proceeds InvestedGrossProceedsInvestedIndWritten Proc To Monitor ReqsWrittenProcToMonitorReqsIndTerm Of HedgeTermOfHedgePctSuperintegrated HedgeSuperintegratedHedgeIndHedge TerminatedHedgeTerminatedInd
(no name)
A00Yes (1)0Yes (1)000Yes (1)
(no name)
B00Yes (1)00000Yes (1)
Key Bank
C00Yes (1)0Yes (1)Yes (1)00Yes (1)14.000000000000Yes (1)0
(no name)
D00Yes (1)0Yes (1)000Yes (1)

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp (4 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdProcedures Corrective ActionProceduresCorrectiveActionInd
AYes (1)
BYes (1)
CYes (1)
DYes (1)

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule K, Bond C, Part I, Column (f)FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationThe bond issue was a re-financing secured to consolidate several smaller financing debt instruments.ExplanationTxt

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Grnt Asst Bnft Interested Prsn GrntAsstBnftInterestedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cash Grant$118,363CashGrantAmt
Type Of AssistanceTuition RemissionTypeOfAssistanceTxt

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp (2 entries)

Relationship DescriptionRelationshipDescriptionTxtTransactionTransactionAmtTransactionTransactionDescSharing Of RevenuesSharingOfRevenuesInd
Brian Nester
Family member of trustee, Mike Loftis$63,065Compensation0
Lynn Rohm
Family member of VP, Robert Rohm$12,990Compensation0

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Clothing And Household Goods ClothingAndHouseholdGoodsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$53,097NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFair Market ValueMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution8ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$25,110NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFair Market ValueMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Any Property That Must Be Held0AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (1)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties Used0ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I, Column (b):FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationThe number of contributions reported is the number of contributions received, not the number of contributed items.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 1The Chair of the Board is the Chair of the Executive Committee. Other members of the Committee are the Vice Chair, Secretary, Treasurer, and Chair of each standing committee of the Board, and two Trustees at large. The President is an ex-officio member of the Executive Committee. The Executive Committee conducts business between regular Board meetings if necessary, and any actions are reported to the full Board at the next meeting.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 2Janice Supplee and David Warren - family relationship.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11Cedarville's board of trustees operates in committee fashion. The Business Committee (also serving as the audit committee and investment committee) is responsible to the full board for financial related items. As such, a copy of the Form 990 was provided to the Business Committee for review prior to filing. Additionally, the University's outside independent CPA firm prepared and reviewed the Form 990 prior to filing.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12cThe University enforces compliance with the conflict of interest policy by requiring trustees to annually sign bylaws statements. All trustees are required to disclose to the board any possible conflict of interest at the earliest practicable time. No trustee shall vote on any matter under consideration at a board or committee meeting in which such trustee has a conflict of interest. The minutes of such meetings shall reflect that a disclosure was made and that the trustee, having a conflict of interest, abstained from voting. If a trustee is uncertain as to whether a conflict of interest may exist, the trustee may request the board or committee resolve the question by majority vote.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15Compensation for the President and other officers is set by an independent body consisting of the Executive committee of the Board of Trustees. Comparable market data from CCCU and CUPA is used. This process and results are thoroughly documented in the committee minutes.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19The University makes its governing documents and conflict of interest policy available to the public upon request. Financial statements are not available to the general public.
Form 990, Part XI, line 9:Change in the value of interest rate swap 239,986. Change in value of split interest agreement -211,776.
Form 990, Part XII, Line 2c:The organization has a committee that assumes responsibility for oversight of the audit of its financial statements and selection of an independent accountant. This process has not changed since the prior year.