FURP.ORG / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

CHARLES COUNTY NURSING HOME INC: Form 990, tax year 2013

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
CHARLES COUNTY NURSING HOME INC (EIN 52-1071433)
Tax period
2013-07-01 to 2014-06-30
Filed
2015-01-27
IRS object ID
201530279349301058
Schema version
2013v4.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2015-01-27T16:29:14-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2014-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN390859910PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BAKER TILLY VIRCHOW KRAUSE LLPBusinessNameLine1

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11869 CHARTER LANE STE 301AddressLine1
CityLANCASTERCity
StatePAState
ZIP Code17601ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2013-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN521071433EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CHARLES COUNTY NURSING & REHABILITATIONBusinessNameLine1
Business Name Line2CENTER INCBusinessNameLine2
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlCHARBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone3019341900PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line110200 LA PLATA ROADAddressLine1
CityLA PLATACity
StateMDState
ZIP Code20646ZIPCode

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonWILLIAM M HOLMANPersonNm
Person TitleCEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone3019341900PhoneNum
Signature2015-01-22SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonMICHAEL S FREYPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00327329PTIN
Phone7173935696PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2013TaxYr
Build TS2016-03-07 17:11:31ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerWILLIAM M HOLMANPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line110200 LA PLATA ROADAddressLine1
CityLA PLATACity
StateMDState
ZIP Code20646ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$18,227,951GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.CCNRC.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1976FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMDLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionLONG-TERM CARE, REHABILITATION, ASSISTED LIVING, AND ADULT DAY SERVICES.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body9VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent9VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee358TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers35TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$4,713PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$13,866CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$17,201,483PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$17,862,701CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$20,377PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$28,748CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$280,950PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$310,715CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$17,507,523PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$18,216,030CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$10,935,764PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$10,900,980CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$5,368,906PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$6,348,844CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$16,304,670PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$17,249,824CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$1,202,853PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$966,206CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$25,084,261TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$8,493,869TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$7,825,613TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$2,987,401TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$17,258,648NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$5,506,468NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionTO PROVIDE EXCELLENCE IN REHABILITATION AND AGING SERVICES DELIVERED BY EMPLOYEES THAT REFLECT OUR VALUES.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcYes (1)SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangeYes (1)SignificantChangeInd
Expense$12,309,991ExpenseAmt
Grant$0GrantAmt
Revenue$14,952,814RevenueAmt
DescCHARLES COUNTY NURSING & REHABILITATION CENTER PROVIDES LONG-TERM CARE AND REHABILITATIVE SERVICES TO THE RESIDENTS OF SOUTHERN MARYLAND. TOTAL RESIDENT DAYS OF 57,578 EQUATE TO AN AVERAGE OF OVER 157 RESIDENTS ON ANY GIVEN DAY OUT OF A CAPACITY OF 165 WITH A TOTAL OF ALMOST 200 RESIDENTS BEING ADMITTED ANNUALLY. MOST OF THESE RESIDENTS ARE ADMITTED FOR REHABILITATIVE SERVICES AFTER DISCHARGE FROM AN ACUTE-CARE SETTING. THE REMAINDER ARE ADMITTED FOR LONG-TERM CARE ON A MEDICALLY-NECESSARY BASIS. THE MAJORITY OF LONG-TERM CARE RESIDENTS ARE INDIGENT AND QUALIFY FINANCIALLY FOR THE MEDICAL ASSISTANCE PROGRAM. THE CENTER ALSO PROVIDES CHARITY CARE IN THE FORM OF DENTISTRY AND OTHER MEDICAL SERVICES THAT ARE NOT COVERED BY THE MEDICAL ASSISTANCE PROGRAM.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$1,387,566ExpenseAmt
Grant$0GrantAmt
Revenue$1,632,961RevenueAmt
DescTHE ASSISTED LIVING FACILITY, ABBEY MANOR, PROVIDES CARE AND SUPPORT TO THE AGED WHO HAVE MEDICAL DIAGNOSES AND WHO REQUIRE ASSISTANCE WITH ACTIVITIES OF DAILY LIVING. IN A FACILITY THAT HAS A CAPACITY TO CARE FOR 32 RESIDENTS, CARE WAS PROVIDED TO AN AVERAGE OF OVER 31 RESIDENTS PER DAY.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$887,934ExpenseAmt
Grant$0GrantAmt
Revenue$1,078,564RevenueAmt
DescTHE ADULT DAY CENTER IS A 63-SLOT PROGRAM PROVIDING DAY CARE FOR DISABLED AND SEVERELY DISABLED ADULTS OF ALL AGES THROUGHOUT CHARLES COUNTY, MARYLAND. THE CENTER PROVIDES TRANSPORTATION FOR ALL PARTICIPANTS REQUIRING IT. THE CENTER FURTHER SUPPORTS THE NEEDS OF ITS PARTICIPANTS AND THEIR FAMILY MEMBERS OPERATING ON A 6-DAY WEEK, RATHER THAN A 5-DAY WEEK. ABILITY TO PAY IS NOT A CRITERION FOR PARTICIPATION, AS THE CENTER PARTICIPATES IN THE MARYLAND MEDICAL ASSISTANCE PROGRAM. THE CENTER TYPICALLY AVERAGES ALMOST 50 OF THE ENROLLED PARTICIPANTS ON A DAILY BASIS.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$163,303ExpenseAmt
Grant$0GrantAmt
Revenue$198,362RevenueAmt
DescTHE MEMORY CARE FACILITY, HOMEPLACE, PROVIDES CARE AND SUPPORT TO THE AGED WHO HAVE MEDICAL DIAGNOSES INCLUDING FORMS OF DEMENTIA, AND WHO REQUIRE ASSISTANCE WITH ACTIVITIES OF DAILY LIVING. IN A FACILITY THAT HAS A CAPACITY TO CARE FOR 12 RESIDENTS, CARE WAS PROVIDED TO AN AVERAGE OF OVER 10 RESIDENTS PER DAY.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Other Prog Srvc Expense$163,303TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Grant$0TotalOtherProgSrvcGrantAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue$198,362TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt
Total Program Service Expenses$14,748,794TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingYes (1)CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent Endowments0TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl Stmt0IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationYes (1)PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document25IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee358EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members9GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member9IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesYes (1)DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsYes (1)ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMDStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1DENNIS O'NEILL CFOBusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone3019341900PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line110200 LA PLATA ROADAddressLine1
CityLA PLATACity
StateMDState
ZIP Code20646ZIPCode

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (18 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
KING ADKINS JR
PAST - CHAIR1.501.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
CAROLYN W CORE
CHAIR1.501.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
THOMAS M DATCHER JR
TRUSTEE (RESIGNED)1.501.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SUE GREEN
TRUSTEE1.501.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MOHAMMED HAZIQ MD
TRUSTEE1.501.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DEL SALLY JAMESON
TRUSTEE1.501.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JON JOHNSON
SECRETARY/TREASURER1.501.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
GRANT A MCCLURE
CHAIR-ELECT1.501.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
FRANK A NICOLAI
TRUSTEE1.501.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DANA LEVY
TRUSTEE1.501.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
WILLIAM M HOLMAN
PRESIDENT/CEO30.0010.00Yes (X)$220,523$0$14,474
TERESA ROBINSON
VP CLINICAL SVC30.0010.00Yes (X)$142,533$0$10,817
DENNIS O'NEILL
VP FINANCE/CFO30.0010.00Yes (X)$112,758$0$10,339
PATRICIA YOUNGER
VP ASSISTED LIVING30.0010.00$109,600$0$2,218Yes (X)
ROSEMOND BARTLES
RN40.00$127,381$0$10,785Yes (X)
MICHAEL MUDD
VP FACILITIES30.0010.00$105,142$0$2,133Yes (X)
BEVERLY AUTH
VP HUMAN RESOURCES30.0010.00$107,534$0$6,211Yes (X)
CYNTHIA PARKER
VP MARKETING40.00$102,332$0$9,190Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,027,803TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$66,167TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K10IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityStateContractorAddress/USAddress/StateZIP CodeContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCodeServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
REHAB CARE GROUP INC
PO BOX 277365ATLANTAGA30384THERAPY$853,933
THE KORTH COMPANIES
9101 A GAITHER ROADGAITHERSBURGMD20877CONSTRUCTION$672,810
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K2CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Federated Campaigns$19FederatedCampaignsAmt
All Other Contributions$13,847AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$13,866TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
NURSING CARE623000$14,952,813$14,952,813
ASSISTED LIVING623000$1,632,962$1,632,962
ADULT DAY CARE623000$1,078,564$1,078,564
MEMORY CARE623000$198,362$198,362
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$17,862,701TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$29,726TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$29,726ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$110,322RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$10,943RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$99,379RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$99,379TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$99,379ExclusionAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$978OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other-$978OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$978TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$978ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
MANAGEMENT FEES623000$123,046$123,046
COMMUNITY FEE623000$45,000$45,000
BEAUTY/BARBERSHOP INCOME623000$28,925$28,925

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$14,365TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$14,365ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$211,336OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$18,216,030TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$17,862,701RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$339,463ExclusionAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$441,529TotalAmt
Management And General$441,529ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,758,810TotalAmt
Program Services$8,243,641ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$515,169ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$51,849TotalAmt
Program Services$26,839ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$25,010ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$799,871TotalAmt
Program Services$394,104ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$405,767ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$848,921TotalAmt
Program Services$771,587ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$77,334ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$462,497TotalAmt
Management And General$462,497ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,034TotalAmt
Management And General$3,034ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$55,525TotalAmt
Management And General$55,525ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,500,794TotalAmt
Program Services$1,394,503ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$106,291ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$33,146TotalAmt
Program Services$640ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$32,506ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$542,151TotalAmt
Program Services$472,253ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$69,898ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$45,198TotalAmt
Management And General$45,198ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,139,995TotalAmt
Program Services$1,107,535ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$32,460ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,887TotalAmt
Program Services$156ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,731ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$14,313TotalAmt
Program Services$3,276ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$11,037ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,367TotalAmt
Program Services$7,367ProgramServicesAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$652,934TotalAmt
Program Services$652,934ProgramServicesAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$198,562TotalAmt
Program Services$41,731ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$156,831ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmt
MEDICAL SUPPLIES$709,348$709,348
FOOD$648,635$648,635
SOCIAL EVENTS$116,868$116,868
BAD DEBT EXPENSE$79,331$79,331

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$137,259TotalAmt
Program Services$78,046ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$59,213ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$17,249,824TotalAmt
Program Services$14,748,794ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,501,030ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$287,817BOYAmt
EOY$3,350EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,016,456BOYAmt
EOY$2,954,805EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,888,849BOYAmt
EOY$1,940,707EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$93,269BOYAmt
EOY$110,434EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$19,508BOYAmt
EOY$61,807EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$4,164,049LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$2,544,819LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$16,287,416BOYAmt
EOY$1,619,230EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,291,247BOYAmt
EOY$1,782,225EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$103,792BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$95,907BOYAmt
EOY$21,311EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$25,084,261BOYAmt
EOY$8,493,869EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,514,617BOYAmt
EOY$1,371,498EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$475,466BOYAmt
EOY$486,197EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,537,818BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$79,962BOYAmt
EOY$721,341EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$217,750BOYAmt
EOY$408,365EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,825,613BOYAmt
EOY$2,987,401EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$17,258,303BOYAmt
EOY$5,506,468EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$345BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$17,258,648BOYAmt
EOY$5,506,468EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$25,084,261BOYAmt
EOY$8,493,869EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$966,206ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$5,691NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$12,724,077OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Publicly Supported Org509a2Yes (X)PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind

Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$7,899,520CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$70,070CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$25,928CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$4,713CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$13,866CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$8,014,097TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$16,651,647CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$17,311,578CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$16,998,313CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$17,201,483CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$17,915,201CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$86,078,222TotalAmt

Total509 Total509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$24,551,167CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$17,381,648CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$17,024,241CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$17,206,196CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$17,929,067CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$94,092,319TotalAmt

Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total509$94,092,319PublicSupportTotal509Amt

Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$26,252CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$22,173CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$20,755CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$147,567CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$140,048CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$356,795TotalAmt

Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$26,252CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$22,173CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$20,755CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$147,567CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$140,048CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$356,795TotalAmt

Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$49,229CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$81,413CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$135,450CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$167,478CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$211,336CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$644,906TotalAmt

Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$24,626,648CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$17,485,234CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$17,180,446CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$17,521,241CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$18,280,451CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$95,094,020TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support CY5090.98950PublicSupportCY509Pct
Public Support PY5090.99250PublicSupportPY509Pct
Investment Income CY0.00380InvestmentIncomeCYPct
Investment Income PY0.00290InvestmentIncomePYPct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind

Form990 Schedule A Part IV Form990ScheduleAPartIVGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE A, PART III, LINE 12, EXPLANATION OF OTHER INCOME:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationMISCELLANEOUS INCOME - 2009 AMOUNT: $ 2,649. 2010 AMOUNT: $ 864. 2011 AMOUNT: $ 446. 2012 AMOUNT: $ 196. 2013 AMOUNT: $ 1,345. TELEPHONE TV REHAB - 2009 AMOUNT: $ 4,580. 2010 AMOUNT: $ 4,960. 2011 AMOUNT: $ 5,420. 2012 AMOUNT: $ 4,397. 2013 AMOUNT: $ 5,520. MANAGEMENT FEES - 2009 AMOUNT: $ 42,000. 2010 AMOUNT: $ 42,000. 2011 AMOUNT: $ 43,560. 2012 AMOUNT: $ 77,856. 2013 AMOUNT: $ 123,046. APPLICATION FEE - 2010 AMOUNT: $ 5,000. 2011 AMOUNT: $ 7,000. 2012 AMOUNT: $ 7,500. 2013 AMOUNT: $ 7,500. BEAUTY BARBERSHOP INCOME - 2010 AMOUNT: $ 28,589. 2011 AMOUNT: $ 35,524. 2012 AMOUNT: $ 33,429. 2013 AMOUNT: $ 28,925. COMMUNITY FEE - 2011 AMOUNT: $ 43,500. 2012 AMOUNT: $ 44,100. 2013 AMOUNT: $ 45,000.ExplanationTxt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Agent Trustee EtcYes (1)AgentTrusteeEtcInd
Beginning Balance$44,161BeginningBalanceAmt
Additions During Year$1,011,649AdditionsDuringYearAmt
Distributions During Year$1,001,047DistributionsDuringYearAmt
Ending Balance$54,763EndingBalanceAmt
Incl Escrow Custodial Acct Liab0InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$10,000OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$10,000BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,591,333OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$832,975DepreciationAmt
Book Value$758,358BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,562,716OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,711,844DepreciationAmt
Book Value$850,872BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$1,619,230TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescDUE TO THIRD PARTY PAYORSDesc
Amt$408,365Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$408,365TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$18,232,664TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$5,691NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Revenue Not Reported$5,691RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$18,226,973RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included-$10,943OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt-$10,943RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$18,216,030TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$17,260,767TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$10,943OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$10,943ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$17,249,824ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$17,249,824TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART IV, LINE 1B:THE ORGANIZATION SERVES AS CUSTODIAN FOR RESIDENTS WHO ARE UNABLE TO MANAGE THEIR OWN FINANCES. RESIDENTS CONTACT THE INDIVIDUAL CUSTODIAN OF THEIR ACCOUNT WHEN FUNDS ARE NEEDED TO REQUEST DISBURSEMENTS.
PART X, LINE 2:THE ORGANIZATION FOLLOWS THE PROVISIONS OF ACCOUNTING FOR UNCERTAINTY IN INCOME TAXES WHICH PRESCRIBES A RECOGNITION THRESHOLD OF MORE-LIKELY-THAN-NOT TO BE SUSTAINED UPON EXAMINATION BY THE APPROPRIATE TAXING AUTHORITY. MEASUREMENT OF THE TAX UNCERTAINTY OCCURS IF THE RECOGNITION THRESHOLD HAS BEEN MET. THE PROVISION ALSO PROVIDES GUIDANCE ON DE-RECOGNITION, CLASSIFICATION, INTEREST AND PENALTIES, AND DISCLOSURES. MANAGEMENT HAS DETERMINED THAT THESE PROVISIONS DO NOT HAVE A MATERIAL IMPACT ON THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. CHARLES COUNTY NURSING & REHABILITATION CENTER, INC.'S FEDERAL EXEMPT ORGANIZATION BUSINESS INCOME TAX RETURNS FOR THE YEARS ENDED JUNE 30, 2013, 2012 AND 2011 REMAIN SUBJECT TO EXAMINATION BY THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE.
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:RENTAL EXPENSES -10,943.
PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:RENTAL EXPENSES 10,943.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsYes (1)AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (2 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
WILLIAM M HOLMAN
PRESIDENT/CEO$181,763$0$38,760$0$0$0$3,549$0$10,925$0$234,997$0$0$0
TERESA ROBINSON
VP CLINICAL SVC$137,450$0$5,083$0$0$0$0$0$10,817$0$153,350$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 7FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE CEO AND VICE PRESIDENTS MAY RECEIVE A BONUS AT THE DISCRETION OF THE BOARD BASED ON A NUMBER OF FACTORS SURROUNDING THE ORGANIZATION'S FINANCIAL HEALTH AS WELL AS QUALITY AND STRATEGIC INDICATORS. WILLIAM HOLMAN RECEIVED VARIABLE COMPENSATION OF $38,760 FOR THE YEAR REPORTED. TERESA ROBINSON RECEIVED $5,083 IN ADDITIONAL COMPENSATION FOR THE YEAR.ExplanationTxt

Schedule N IRS990ScheduleN

Disposition Of Assets Detail DispositionOfAssetsDetail (2 entries)

Assets Distri Or Expnss PaidAssetsDistriOrExpnssPaidDescDistributionDistributionDtFair Market Value Of AssetFairMarketValueOfAssetAmtMethod Of FMV DeterminationMethodOfFMVDeterminationTxtEINEINAddress Line1USAddress/AddressLine1CityUSAddress/CityStateUSAddress/StateZIP CodeUSAddress/ZIPCodeIRC SectionIRCSectionTxt
FAMILY OF CARE ALLIANCE INC
CASH, ORGANIZATION COSTS, MARKETING COSTS2014-04-01$2,392,951BOOK VALUE90086039010200 LA PLATA ROADLA PLATAMD20646501(C)(3)
FAMILY OF CARE REAL ESTATE HOLDING COMPANY INC
CASH, FIXED ASSETS, ORGANIZATION COSTS, DEBT, DEFERRED FINANCING COSTS2014-04-01$10,331,125BOOK VALUE80082712610200 LA PLATA ROADLA PLATAMD20646501(C)(3)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Director Of Successor2Yes (1)DirectorOfSuccessor2Ind
Employee Of Successor2Yes (1)EmployeeOfSuccessor2Ind
Owner Of Successor20OwnerOfSuccessor2Ind
Receive Compensation20ReceiveCompensation2Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART II, LINE 2E:PERSON(S) INVOLVED: KING ADKINS, GRANT MCCLURE, JON JOHNSON AND CAROLYN CORE
PART II, LINE 2E:EXPLANATION OF INVOLVEMENT: THESE CHARLES COUNTY NURSING AND REHABILITATION CENTER, INC. BOARD MEMBERS ARE ALSO ON THE BOARD OF FAMILY OF CARE REAL ESTATE HOLDING COMPANY, INC.
SECTION II LINE 2EALL BOARD MEMBER OF CHARLES COUNTY NURSING AND REHABILITATION CENTER, INC. ARE ALSO BOARD MEMBERS FOR FAMILY OF CARE ALLIANCE, INC. KEY EMPLOYEES OF CHARLES COUNTY NURSING AND REHABILITATION CENTER, INC. WHO BECAME EMPLOYEES OF FAMILY OF CARE ALLIANCE, INC ARE: WILLIAM HOLMAN, TERESA ROBINSON, AND DENNIS O'NEILL.

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (12 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART III, LINE 2HOMEPLACE, A MEMORY CARE ASSISTED LIVING FACILITY, OPENED IN MARCH 2014 WITH A CAPACITY TO CARE FOR 12 RESIDENTS.
FORM 990, PART III, LINE 3CHARLES COUNTY NURSING AND REHABILITATION CENTER, INC. UNDERWENT A CHANGE IN STRUCTURE WITH THE ESTABLISHMENT OF A PARENT COMPANY, FAMILY OF CARE ALLIANCE, INC. (EIN 90-0860390), WHICH PROVIDES MANAGEMENT AND FUNDRAISING SUPPORT, AND FAMILY OF CARE REAL ESTATE HOLDING COMPANY (EIN 80-0827126) WHICH HOLDS THE REAL PROPERTY FOR CHARLES COUNTY NURSING AND REHABILITATION CENTER, INC.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 3CONTROL OVER MANAGEMENT DUTIES IS DELEGATED TO FAMILY OF CARE ALLIANCE, INC. (90-0860390), A RELATED ORGANIZATION.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 4THE ARTICLES OF INCORPORATION AND BYLAWS WERE AMENDED TO REFLECT CHARLES COUNTY NURSING & REHABILIATION'S RELATIONSHIP WITH FAMILY OF CARE ALLIANCE AS ITS SOLE MEMBER.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6FAMILY OF CARE ALLIANCE, INC. (90-0860390), A MARYLAND NONSTOCK CORPORATION, IS THE SOLE MEMBER OF CHARLES COUNTY NURSING & REHABILITATION CENTER, INC.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7ATHE SOLE MEMBER, FAMILY OF CARE ALLIANCE, ELECTS ALL BOARD MEMBERS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BTHE SOLE MEMBER HAS RESERVED THE FOLLOWING POWERS AND SHALL REQUIRE THE AFFIRMATIVE VOTE OR WRITTEN CONSENT OF THE SOLE MEMBER: 1. APPROVAL OF ANY AMENDMENT, ALTERATION, REPEAL OR ADOPTION OF CHANGES TO THE BY-LAWS OR THE CHARTER 2. ADOPTION, APPROVAL OR REPEAL OF ANY PLAN OF DISSOLUTION, OR MERGER 3. ADOPTION, APPROVAL, OR REPEAL OF ANY MATERIAL CHANGES IN OPERATIONS, INCLUDING WITHOUT LIMITATION, ANY CHANGE OR OMISSION THAT WOULD RESULT IN THE LOSS OF OR NEGATIVE IMPACT ON ANY OF THE CORPORATION'S LICENSES, PERMITS, CERTIFICATES OF NEED OR THE LIKE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11THE CFO WILL COMPARE THE DRAFT FORM 990 TO THE PREVIOUS YEAR'S RETURN IN DETAIL, LOOKING FOR ANY SIGNIFICANT DIFFERENCES OR OMISSIONS. THE CFO ALSO TRACES AMOUNTS TO THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND TRIAL BALANCE. THE CFO THEN REVIEWS THE 990 WITH THE CEO BEFORE IT IS PRESENTED TO THE FINANCE COMMITTEE AND THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES FOR APPROVAL BEFORE BEING FILED WITH THE IRS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CEACH DIRECTOR, PRINCIPAL OFFICER AND MEMBER OF A COMMITTEE WITH BOARD DELEGATED POWERS SHALL ANNUALLY SIGN A STATEMENT THAT AFFIRMS COMPLIANCE WITH THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY. THE BOARD AS A WHOLE MONITORS THE POLICY. ANY BOARD MEMBER, OFFICER, OR KEY EMPLOYEE WHO IS INVOLVED IN A CONFLICT SITUATION WILL REMOVE HIMSELF OR HERSELF FROM ANY DECISION-MAKING REGARDING THE CONFLICT. FAMILY AND BUSINESS RELATIONSHIPS ARE EXPRESSLY MENTIONED IN THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15COMPENSATION FOR THE OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES OF THE CENTER IS DETERMINED BASED ON A REVIEW OF INDIVIDUAL PERFORMANCE UTILIZING COMPARABLE COMPENSATION DATA FROM VARIOUS SOURCES, SUCH AS FROM OTHER ENTITIES' FORM 990S AND SALARY SURVEY REPORTS. THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES APPROVES THE COMPENSATION OF OTHER OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES THROUGH THE PERFORMANCE REVIEW PROCESS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE ORGANIZATION MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE UPON WRITTEN REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:NET ASSET TRANSFERS -12,724,077.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (3 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1CityUSAddress/CityStateUSAddress/StateZIP CodeUSAddress/ZIPCodeEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxtDirect Controlling NADirectControllingNACdControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationIndBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1
CHARLES CO NURSING & REHAB CTR FOUND
10200 LA PLATA ROADLA PLATAMD20646201666771FUNDRAISING FOR RELATED ENTITYMD501(C)(3)LINE 7N/A0
FAMILY OF CARE ALLIANCE INC
10200 LA PLATA ROADLA PLATAMD20646900860390FUNDING AND SUPPORT FOR AFFILIATED ORGANIZATIONSMD501(C)(3)LINE 11B, IIN/A0
FAMILY OF CARE REAL ESTATE HOLDING COMPANY INC
10200 LA PLATA ROADLA PLATAMD20646800827126REAL ESTATE HOLDINGS FOR AFFILIATED ORGANIZATIONSMD501(C)(3)LINE 11B, IIYes (1)FAMILY OF CARE ALLIANCE INC
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgYes (1)PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of Facilities0SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees Sharing0PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgYes (1)ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other Org0ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgYes (1)TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd