CHARLES COUNTY NURSING HOME INC: Form 990, tax year 2013
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- CHARLES COUNTY NURSING HOME INC (EIN 52-1071433)
- Tax period
- 2013-07-01 to 2014-06-30
- Filed
- 2015-01-27
- IRS object ID
- 201530279349301058
- Schema version
- 2013v4.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2015-01-27T16:29:14-06:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2014-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 390859910 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | BAKER TILLY VIRCHOW KRAUSE LLP | BusinessNameLine1 |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1869 CHARTER LANE STE 301 | AddressLine1 |
| City | LANCASTER | City |
| State | PA | State |
| ZIP Code | 17601 | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2013-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 521071433 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CHARLES COUNTY NURSING & REHABILITATION | BusinessNameLine1 |
| Business Name Line2 | CENTER INC | BusinessNameLine2 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | CHAR | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 3019341900 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 10200 LA PLATA ROAD | AddressLine1 |
| City | LA PLATA | City |
| State | MD | State |
| ZIP Code | 20646 | ZIPCode |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | WILLIAM M HOLMAN | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CEO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 3019341900 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2015-01-22 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | MICHAEL S FREY | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00327329 | PTIN |
| Phone | 7173935696 | PhoneNum |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2013 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2016-03-07 17:11:31Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | WILLIAM M HOLMAN | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 10200 LA PLATA ROAD | AddressLine1 |
| City | LA PLATA | City |
| State | MD | State |
| ZIP Code | 20646 | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $18,227,951 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.CCNRC.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1976 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | MD | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | LONG-TERM CARE, REHABILITATION, ASSISTED LIVING, AND ADULT DAY SERVICES. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 9 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 9 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 358 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 35 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $4,713 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $13,866 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $17,201,483 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $17,862,701 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $20,377 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $28,748 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $280,950 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $310,715 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $17,507,523 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $18,216,030 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $10,935,764 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $10,900,980 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $5,368,906 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $6,348,844 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $16,304,670 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $17,249,824 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $1,202,853 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $966,206 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $25,084,261 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $8,493,869 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $7,825,613 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $2,987,401 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $17,258,648 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $5,506,468 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | TO PROVIDE EXCELLENCE IN REHABILITATION AND AGING SERVICES DELIVERED BY EMPLOYEES THAT REFLECT OUR VALUES. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | Yes (1) | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | Yes (1) | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $12,309,991 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $0 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $14,952,814 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | CHARLES COUNTY NURSING & REHABILITATION CENTER PROVIDES LONG-TERM CARE AND REHABILITATIVE SERVICES TO THE RESIDENTS OF SOUTHERN MARYLAND. TOTAL RESIDENT DAYS OF 57,578 EQUATE TO AN AVERAGE OF OVER 157 RESIDENTS ON ANY GIVEN DAY OUT OF A CAPACITY OF 165 WITH A TOTAL OF ALMOST 200 RESIDENTS BEING ADMITTED ANNUALLY. MOST OF THESE RESIDENTS ARE ADMITTED FOR REHABILITATIVE SERVICES AFTER DISCHARGE FROM AN ACUTE-CARE SETTING. THE REMAINDER ARE ADMITTED FOR LONG-TERM CARE ON A MEDICALLY-NECESSARY BASIS. THE MAJORITY OF LONG-TERM CARE RESIDENTS ARE INDIGENT AND QUALIFY FINANCIALLY FOR THE MEDICAL ASSISTANCE PROGRAM. THE CENTER ALSO PROVIDES CHARITY CARE IN THE FORM OF DENTISTRY AND OTHER MEDICAL SERVICES THAT ARE NOT COVERED BY THE MEDICAL ASSISTANCE PROGRAM. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $1,387,566 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $0 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $1,632,961 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | THE ASSISTED LIVING FACILITY, ABBEY MANOR, PROVIDES CARE AND SUPPORT TO THE AGED WHO HAVE MEDICAL DIAGNOSES AND WHO REQUIRE ASSISTANCE WITH ACTIVITIES OF DAILY LIVING. IN A FACILITY THAT HAS A CAPACITY TO CARE FOR 32 RESIDENTS, CARE WAS PROVIDED TO AN AVERAGE OF OVER 31 RESIDENTS PER DAY. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $887,934 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $0 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $1,078,564 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | THE ADULT DAY CENTER IS A 63-SLOT PROGRAM PROVIDING DAY CARE FOR DISABLED AND SEVERELY DISABLED ADULTS OF ALL AGES THROUGHOUT CHARLES COUNTY, MARYLAND. THE CENTER PROVIDES TRANSPORTATION FOR ALL PARTICIPANTS REQUIRING IT. THE CENTER FURTHER SUPPORTS THE NEEDS OF ITS PARTICIPANTS AND THEIR FAMILY MEMBERS OPERATING ON A 6-DAY WEEK, RATHER THAN A 5-DAY WEEK. ABILITY TO PAY IS NOT A CRITERION FOR PARTICIPATION, AS THE CENTER PARTICIPATES IN THE MARYLAND MEDICAL ASSISTANCE PROGRAM. THE CENTER TYPICALLY AVERAGES ALMOST 50 OF THE ENROLLED PARTICIPANTS ON A DAILY BASIS. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $163,303 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $0 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $198,362 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | THE MEMORY CARE FACILITY, HOMEPLACE, PROVIDES CARE AND SUPPORT TO THE AGED WHO HAVE MEDICAL DIAGNOSES INCLUDING FORMS OF DEMENTIA, AND WHO REQUIRE ASSISTANCE WITH ACTIVITIES OF DAILY LIVING. IN A FACILITY THAT HAS A CAPACITY TO CARE FOR 12 RESIDENTS, CARE WAS PROVIDED TO AN AVERAGE OF OVER 10 RESIDENTS PER DAY. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Other Prog Srvc Expense | $163,303 | TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt |
| Total Other Prog Srvc Grant | $0 | TotalOtherProgSrvcGrantAmt |
| Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue | $198,362 | TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $14,748,794 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | Yes (1) | CreditCounselingInd |
| Temp Or Permanent Endowments | 0 | TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With Officer Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | Yes (1) | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (1) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 25 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 358 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 9 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 9 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | Yes (1) | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | Yes (1) | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (1) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | MD | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | DENNIS O'NEILL CFO | BusinessNameLine1 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 3019341900 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 10200 LA PLATA ROAD | AddressLine1 |
| City | LA PLATA | City |
| State | MD | State |
| ZIP Code | 20646 | ZIPCode |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (18 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KING ADKINS JR | ||||||||
| PAST - CHAIR | 1.50 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| CAROLYN W CORE | ||||||||
| CHAIR | 1.50 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| THOMAS M DATCHER JR | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE (RESIGNED) | 1.50 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| SUE GREEN | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.50 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MOHAMMED HAZIQ MD | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.50 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DEL SALLY JAMESON | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.50 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JON JOHNSON | ||||||||
| SECRETARY/TREASURER | 1.50 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| GRANT A MCCLURE | ||||||||
| CHAIR-ELECT | 1.50 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| FRANK A NICOLAI | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.50 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DANA LEVY | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.50 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| WILLIAM M HOLMAN | ||||||||
| PRESIDENT/CEO | 30.00 | 10.00 | Yes (X) | $220,523 | $0 | $14,474 | ||
| TERESA ROBINSON | ||||||||
| VP CLINICAL SVC | 30.00 | 10.00 | Yes (X) | $142,533 | $0 | $10,817 | ||
| DENNIS O'NEILL | ||||||||
| VP FINANCE/CFO | 30.00 | 10.00 | Yes (X) | $112,758 | $0 | $10,339 | ||
| PATRICIA YOUNGER | ||||||||
| VP ASSISTED LIVING | 30.00 | 10.00 | $109,600 | $0 | $2,218 | Yes (X) | ||
| ROSEMOND BARTLES | ||||||||
| RN | 40.00 | $127,381 | $0 | $10,785 | Yes (X) | |||
| MICHAEL MUDD | ||||||||
| VP FACILITIES | 30.00 | 10.00 | $105,142 | $0 | $2,133 | Yes (X) | ||
| BEVERLY AUTH | ||||||||
| VP HUMAN RESOURCES | 30.00 | 10.00 | $107,534 | $0 | $6,211 | Yes (X) | ||
| CYNTHIA PARKER | ||||||||
| VP MARKETING | 40.00 | $102,332 | $0 | $9,190 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $1,027,803 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $66,167 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 10 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (2 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1 | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/City | StateContractorAddress/USAddress/State | ZIP CodeContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCode | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| REHAB CARE GROUP INC | |||||
| PO BOX 277365 | ATLANTA | GA | 30384 | THERAPY | $853,933 |
| THE KORTH COMPANIES | |||||
| 9101 A GAITHER ROAD | GAITHERSBURG | MD | 20877 | CONSTRUCTION | $672,810 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 2 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Federated Campaigns | $19 | FederatedCampaignsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $13,847 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $13,866 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| NURSING CARE | 623000 | $14,952,813 | $14,952,813 |
| ASSISTED LIVING | 623000 | $1,632,962 | $1,632,962 |
| ADULT DAY CARE | 623000 | $1,078,564 | $1,078,564 |
| MEMORY CARE | 623000 | $198,362 | $198,362 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $17,862,701 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $29,726 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $29,726 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $110,322 | RealAmt |
Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $10,943 | RealAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $99,379 | RealAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $99,379 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $99,379 | ExclusionAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $978 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | -$978 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$978 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | -$978 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | ExclusionExclusionAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| MANAGEMENT FEES | 623000 | $123,046 | $123,046 |
| COMMUNITY FEE | 623000 | $45,000 | $45,000 |
| BEAUTY/BARBERSHOP INCOME | 623000 | $28,925 | $28,925 |
Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $14,365 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $14,365 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $211,336 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $18,216,030 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $17,862,701 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $339,463 | ExclusionAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $441,529 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $441,529 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $8,758,810 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $8,243,641 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $515,169 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $51,849 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $26,839 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $25,010 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $799,871 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $394,104 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $405,767 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $848,921 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $771,587 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $77,334 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $462,497 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $462,497 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,034 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $3,034 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $55,525 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $55,525 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,500,794 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,394,503 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $106,291 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $33,146 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $640 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $32,506 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $542,151 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $472,253 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $69,898 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $45,198 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $45,198 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,139,995 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,107,535 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $32,460 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,887 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $156 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,731 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $14,313 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $3,276 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $11,037 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $7,367 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $7,367 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $652,934 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $652,934 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $198,562 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $41,731 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $156,831 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt |
|---|---|---|
| MEDICAL SUPPLIES | $709,348 | $709,348 |
| FOOD | $648,635 | $648,635 |
| SOCIAL EVENTS | $116,868 | $116,868 |
| BAD DEBT EXPENSE | $79,331 | $79,331 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $137,259 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $78,046 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $59,213 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $17,249,824 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $14,748,794 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,501,030 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $287,817 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,350 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,016,456 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,954,805 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,888,849 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,940,707 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $93,269 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $110,434 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $19,508 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $61,807 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $4,164,049 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $2,544,819 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $16,287,416 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,619,230 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,291,247 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,782,225 | EOYAmt |
Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $103,792 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $95,907 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $21,311 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $25,084,261 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $8,493,869 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,514,617 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,371,498 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $475,466 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $486,197 | EOYAmt |
Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,537,818 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $79,962 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $721,341 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $217,750 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $408,365 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,825,613 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,987,401 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows SFAS117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind |
Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $17,258,303 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,506,468 | EOYAmt |
Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $345 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $17,258,648 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,506,468 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $25,084,261 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $8,493,869 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $966,206 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $5,691 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | -$12,724,077 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Consolidated Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Publicly Supported Org509a2 | Yes (X) | PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind |
Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $7,899,520 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $70,070 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $25,928 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $4,713 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $13,866 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $8,014,097 | TotalAmt |
Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $16,651,647 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $17,311,578 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $16,998,313 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $17,201,483 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $17,915,201 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $86,078,222 | TotalAmt |
Total509 Total509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $24,551,167 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $17,381,648 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $17,024,241 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $17,206,196 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $17,929,067 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $94,092,319 | TotalAmt |
Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support Total509 | $94,092,319 | PublicSupportTotal509Amt |
Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $26,252 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $22,173 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $20,755 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $147,567 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $140,048 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $356,795 | TotalAmt |
Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $26,252 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $22,173 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $20,755 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $147,567 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $140,048 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $356,795 | TotalAmt |
Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $49,229 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $81,413 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $135,450 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $167,478 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $211,336 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $644,906 | TotalAmt |
Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $24,626,648 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $17,485,234 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $17,180,446 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $17,521,241 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $18,280,451 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $95,094,020 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support CY509 | 0.98950 | PublicSupportCY509Pct |
| Public Support PY509 | 0.99250 | PublicSupportPY509Pct |
| Investment Income CY | 0.00380 | InvestmentIncomeCYPct |
| Investment Income PY | 0.00290 | InvestmentIncomePYPct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind |
Form990 Schedule A Part IV Form990ScheduleAPartIVGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | SCHEDULE A, PART III, LINE 12, EXPLANATION OF OTHER INCOME: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | MISCELLANEOUS INCOME - 2009 AMOUNT: $ 2,649. 2010 AMOUNT: $ 864. 2011 AMOUNT: $ 446. 2012 AMOUNT: $ 196. 2013 AMOUNT: $ 1,345. TELEPHONE TV REHAB - 2009 AMOUNT: $ 4,580. 2010 AMOUNT: $ 4,960. 2011 AMOUNT: $ 5,420. 2012 AMOUNT: $ 4,397. 2013 AMOUNT: $ 5,520. MANAGEMENT FEES - 2009 AMOUNT: $ 42,000. 2010 AMOUNT: $ 42,000. 2011 AMOUNT: $ 43,560. 2012 AMOUNT: $ 77,856. 2013 AMOUNT: $ 123,046. APPLICATION FEE - 2010 AMOUNT: $ 5,000. 2011 AMOUNT: $ 7,000. 2012 AMOUNT: $ 7,500. 2013 AMOUNT: $ 7,500. BEAUTY BARBERSHOP INCOME - 2010 AMOUNT: $ 28,589. 2011 AMOUNT: $ 35,524. 2012 AMOUNT: $ 33,429. 2013 AMOUNT: $ 28,925. COMMUNITY FEE - 2011 AMOUNT: $ 43,500. 2012 AMOUNT: $ 44,100. 2013 AMOUNT: $ 45,000. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Agent Trustee Etc | Yes (1) | AgentTrusteeEtcInd |
| Beginning Balance | $44,161 | BeginningBalanceAmt |
| Additions During Year | $1,011,649 | AdditionsDuringYearAmt |
| Distributions During Year | $1,001,047 | DistributionsDuringYearAmt |
| Ending Balance | $54,763 | EndingBalanceAmt |
| Incl Escrow Custodial Acct Liab | 0 | InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd |
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $10,000 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $10,000 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,591,333 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $832,975 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $758,358 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $2,562,716 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $1,711,844 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $850,872 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $1,619,230 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | DUE TO THIRD PARTY PAYORS | Desc |
| Amt | $408,365 | Amt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $408,365 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $18,232,664 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $5,691 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $5,691 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $18,226,973 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | -$10,943 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | -$10,943 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $18,216,030 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $17,260,767 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $10,943 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $10,943 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $17,249,824 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $17,249,824 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART IV, LINE 1B: | THE ORGANIZATION SERVES AS CUSTODIAN FOR RESIDENTS WHO ARE UNABLE TO MANAGE THEIR OWN FINANCES. RESIDENTS CONTACT THE INDIVIDUAL CUSTODIAN OF THEIR ACCOUNT WHEN FUNDS ARE NEEDED TO REQUEST DISBURSEMENTS. |
| PART X, LINE 2: | THE ORGANIZATION FOLLOWS THE PROVISIONS OF ACCOUNTING FOR UNCERTAINTY IN INCOME TAXES WHICH PRESCRIBES A RECOGNITION THRESHOLD OF MORE-LIKELY-THAN-NOT TO BE SUSTAINED UPON EXAMINATION BY THE APPROPRIATE TAXING AUTHORITY. MEASUREMENT OF THE TAX UNCERTAINTY OCCURS IF THE RECOGNITION THRESHOLD HAS BEEN MET. THE PROVISION ALSO PROVIDES GUIDANCE ON DE-RECOGNITION, CLASSIFICATION, INTEREST AND PENALTIES, AND DISCLOSURES. MANAGEMENT HAS DETERMINED THAT THESE PROVISIONS DO NOT HAVE A MATERIAL IMPACT ON THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. CHARLES COUNTY NURSING & REHABILITATION CENTER, INC.'S FEDERAL EXEMPT ORGANIZATION BUSINESS INCOME TAX RETURNS FOR THE YEARS ENDED JUNE 30, 2013, 2012 AND 2011 REMAIN SUBJECT TO EXAMINATION BY THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE. |
| PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | RENTAL EXPENSES -10,943. |
| PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | RENTAL EXPENSES 10,943. |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Form990 Of Other Organizations | Yes (X) | Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | Yes (1) | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (2 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WILLIAM M HOLMAN | ||||||||||||||
| PRESIDENT/CEO | $181,763 | $0 | $38,760 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $3,549 | $0 | $10,925 | $0 | $234,997 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| TERESA ROBINSON | ||||||||||||||
| VP CLINICAL SVC | $137,450 | $0 | $5,083 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $10,817 | $0 | $153,350 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 7 | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE CEO AND VICE PRESIDENTS MAY RECEIVE A BONUS AT THE DISCRETION OF THE BOARD BASED ON A NUMBER OF FACTORS SURROUNDING THE ORGANIZATION'S FINANCIAL HEALTH AS WELL AS QUALITY AND STRATEGIC INDICATORS. WILLIAM HOLMAN RECEIVED VARIABLE COMPENSATION OF $38,760 FOR THE YEAR REPORTED. TERESA ROBINSON RECEIVED $5,083 IN ADDITIONAL COMPENSATION FOR THE YEAR. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule N IRS990ScheduleN
Disposition Of Assets Detail DispositionOfAssetsDetail (2 entries)
| Assets Distri Or Expnss PaidAssetsDistriOrExpnssPaidDesc | DistributionDistributionDt | Fair Market Value Of AssetFairMarketValueOfAssetAmt | Method Of FMV DeterminationMethodOfFMVDeterminationTxt | EINEIN | Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1 | CityUSAddress/City | StateUSAddress/State | ZIP CodeUSAddress/ZIPCode | IRC SectionIRCSectionTxt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FAMILY OF CARE ALLIANCE INC | |||||||||
| CASH, ORGANIZATION COSTS, MARKETING COSTS | 2014-04-01 | $2,392,951 | BOOK VALUE | 900860390 | 10200 LA PLATA ROAD | LA PLATA | MD | 20646 | 501(C)(3) |
| FAMILY OF CARE REAL ESTATE HOLDING COMPANY INC | |||||||||
| CASH, FIXED ASSETS, ORGANIZATION COSTS, DEBT, DEFERRED FINANCING COSTS | 2014-04-01 | $10,331,125 | BOOK VALUE | 800827126 | 10200 LA PLATA ROAD | LA PLATA | MD | 20646 | 501(C)(3) |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Director Of Successor2 | Yes (1) | DirectorOfSuccessor2Ind |
| Employee Of Successor2 | Yes (1) | EmployeeOfSuccessor2Ind |
| Owner Of Successor2 | 0 | OwnerOfSuccessor2Ind |
| Receive Compensation2 | 0 | ReceiveCompensation2Ind |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART II, LINE 2E: | PERSON(S) INVOLVED: KING ADKINS, GRANT MCCLURE, JON JOHNSON AND CAROLYN CORE |
| PART II, LINE 2E: | EXPLANATION OF INVOLVEMENT: THESE CHARLES COUNTY NURSING AND REHABILITATION CENTER, INC. BOARD MEMBERS ARE ALSO ON THE BOARD OF FAMILY OF CARE REAL ESTATE HOLDING COMPANY, INC. |
| SECTION II LINE 2E | ALL BOARD MEMBER OF CHARLES COUNTY NURSING AND REHABILITATION CENTER, INC. ARE ALSO BOARD MEMBERS FOR FAMILY OF CARE ALLIANCE, INC. KEY EMPLOYEES OF CHARLES COUNTY NURSING AND REHABILITATION CENTER, INC. WHO BECAME EMPLOYEES OF FAMILY OF CARE ALLIANCE, INC ARE: WILLIAM HOLMAN, TERESA ROBINSON, AND DENNIS O'NEILL. |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (12 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART III, LINE 2 | HOMEPLACE, A MEMORY CARE ASSISTED LIVING FACILITY, OPENED IN MARCH 2014 WITH A CAPACITY TO CARE FOR 12 RESIDENTS. |
| FORM 990, PART III, LINE 3 | CHARLES COUNTY NURSING AND REHABILITATION CENTER, INC. UNDERWENT A CHANGE IN STRUCTURE WITH THE ESTABLISHMENT OF A PARENT COMPANY, FAMILY OF CARE ALLIANCE, INC. (EIN 90-0860390), WHICH PROVIDES MANAGEMENT AND FUNDRAISING SUPPORT, AND FAMILY OF CARE REAL ESTATE HOLDING COMPANY (EIN 80-0827126) WHICH HOLDS THE REAL PROPERTY FOR CHARLES COUNTY NURSING AND REHABILITATION CENTER, INC. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 3 | CONTROL OVER MANAGEMENT DUTIES IS DELEGATED TO FAMILY OF CARE ALLIANCE, INC. (90-0860390), A RELATED ORGANIZATION. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 4 | THE ARTICLES OF INCORPORATION AND BYLAWS WERE AMENDED TO REFLECT CHARLES COUNTY NURSING & REHABILIATION'S RELATIONSHIP WITH FAMILY OF CARE ALLIANCE AS ITS SOLE MEMBER. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6 | FAMILY OF CARE ALLIANCE, INC. (90-0860390), A MARYLAND NONSTOCK CORPORATION, IS THE SOLE MEMBER OF CHARLES COUNTY NURSING & REHABILITATION CENTER, INC. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7A | THE SOLE MEMBER, FAMILY OF CARE ALLIANCE, ELECTS ALL BOARD MEMBERS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7B | THE SOLE MEMBER HAS RESERVED THE FOLLOWING POWERS AND SHALL REQUIRE THE AFFIRMATIVE VOTE OR WRITTEN CONSENT OF THE SOLE MEMBER: 1. APPROVAL OF ANY AMENDMENT, ALTERATION, REPEAL OR ADOPTION OF CHANGES TO THE BY-LAWS OR THE CHARTER 2. ADOPTION, APPROVAL OR REPEAL OF ANY PLAN OF DISSOLUTION, OR MERGER 3. ADOPTION, APPROVAL, OR REPEAL OF ANY MATERIAL CHANGES IN OPERATIONS, INCLUDING WITHOUT LIMITATION, ANY CHANGE OR OMISSION THAT WOULD RESULT IN THE LOSS OF OR NEGATIVE IMPACT ON ANY OF THE CORPORATION'S LICENSES, PERMITS, CERTIFICATES OF NEED OR THE LIKE. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11 | THE CFO WILL COMPARE THE DRAFT FORM 990 TO THE PREVIOUS YEAR'S RETURN IN DETAIL, LOOKING FOR ANY SIGNIFICANT DIFFERENCES OR OMISSIONS. THE CFO ALSO TRACES AMOUNTS TO THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND TRIAL BALANCE. THE CFO THEN REVIEWS THE 990 WITH THE CEO BEFORE IT IS PRESENTED TO THE FINANCE COMMITTEE AND THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES FOR APPROVAL BEFORE BEING FILED WITH THE IRS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | EACH DIRECTOR, PRINCIPAL OFFICER AND MEMBER OF A COMMITTEE WITH BOARD DELEGATED POWERS SHALL ANNUALLY SIGN A STATEMENT THAT AFFIRMS COMPLIANCE WITH THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY. THE BOARD AS A WHOLE MONITORS THE POLICY. ANY BOARD MEMBER, OFFICER, OR KEY EMPLOYEE WHO IS INVOLVED IN A CONFLICT SITUATION WILL REMOVE HIMSELF OR HERSELF FROM ANY DECISION-MAKING REGARDING THE CONFLICT. FAMILY AND BUSINESS RELATIONSHIPS ARE EXPRESSLY MENTIONED IN THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | COMPENSATION FOR THE OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES OF THE CENTER IS DETERMINED BASED ON A REVIEW OF INDIVIDUAL PERFORMANCE UTILIZING COMPARABLE COMPENSATION DATA FROM VARIOUS SOURCES, SUCH AS FROM OTHER ENTITIES' FORM 990S AND SALARY SURVEY REPORTS. THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES APPROVES THE COMPENSATION OF OTHER OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES THROUGH THE PERFORMANCE REVIEW PROCESS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | THE ORGANIZATION MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE UPON WRITTEN REQUEST. |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9: | NET ASSET TRANSFERS -12,724,077. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (3 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1 | CityUSAddress/City | StateUSAddress/State | ZIP CodeUSAddress/ZIPCode | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Exempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxt | Public Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxt | Direct Controlling NADirectControllingNACd | Controlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd | Business Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CHARLES CO NURSING & REHAB CTR FOUND | |||||||||||
| 10200 LA PLATA ROAD | LA PLATA | MD | 20646 | 201666771 | FUNDRAISING FOR RELATED ENTITY | MD | 501(C)(3) | LINE 7 | N/A | 0 | |
| FAMILY OF CARE ALLIANCE INC | |||||||||||
| 10200 LA PLATA ROAD | LA PLATA | MD | 20646 | 900860390 | FUNDING AND SUPPORT FOR AFFILIATED ORGANIZATIONS | MD | 501(C)(3) | LINE 11B, II | N/A | 0 | |
| FAMILY OF CARE REAL ESTATE HOLDING COMPANY INC | |||||||||||
| 10200 LA PLATA ROAD | LA PLATA | MD | 20646 | 800827126 | REAL ESTATE HOLDINGS FOR AFFILIATED ORGANIZATIONS | MD | 501(C)(3) | LINE 11B, II | Yes (1) | FAMILY OF CARE ALLIANCE INC | |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | 0 | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | 0 | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | 0 | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | 0 | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | 0 | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | Yes (1) | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | 0 | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | 0 | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | Yes (1) | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | Yes (1) | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | 0 | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |