SME EDUCATION FOUNDATION: Form 990, tax year 2014

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
SME EDUCATION FOUNDATION (EIN 38-2746841)
Tax period
2014-01-01 to 2014-12-31
Filed
2015-10-28
IRS object ID
201523019349301307
Schema version
2014v5.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2015-10-28T13:35:11-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2014-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1GRANT THORNTON LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1171 N CLARK ST SUITE 200AddressLine1Txt
CityCHICAGOCityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP60601ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2014-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN382746841EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SME Education FoundationBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
In Care Of% JULIE DUFFInCareOfNm
Business Name ControlSMEEBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone3134253000PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1One SME DriveAddressLine1Txt
CityDearbornCityNm
State AbbreviationMIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP481282408ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJeffrey M KrausePersonNm
Person TitleDirector & CEO of SMEPersonTitleTxt
Phone3134253000PhoneNum
Signature2015-10-27SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonBridget T RochePreparerPersonNm
PTINP00666837PTIN
Phone3128560200PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2014TaxYr
Build TS2016-02-25 16:41:14ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address ChangeYes (X)AddressChangeInd
Principal OfficerJeffrey M KrausePrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1One SME DriveAddressLine1Txt
CityDearbornCityNm
State AbbreviationMIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP481282408ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$9,611,591GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.smeef.orgWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1987FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMILegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionThe SME Education Foundation mission is to inspire, prepare, and support the next generation of manufacturing engineers and technologists.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body20VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent20VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers100TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$1,846,005PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$1,284,471CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$0PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$38,938CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$1,136,062PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$1,184,272CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$0PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$2,982,067PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$2,507,681CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$1,754,553PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$2,473,546CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$0PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$0CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$226,399CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$1,541,717PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$1,078,936CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$3,296,270PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$3,552,482CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$314,203PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$1,044,801CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$21,422,731TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$20,154,167TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$583,711TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$723,161TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$20,839,020NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$19,431,006NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionTHE PURPOSE OF THE SME EDUCATION FOUNDATION IS TO STIMULATE INTERACTION AMONG AND BETWEEN SME, THE EDUCATIONAL COMMUNITY, INDUSTRY, AND GOVERNMENT FOR THE ADVANCEMENT OF MANUFACTURING EDUCATION. THIS INCLUDES PROMOTION AND SUPPORT OF YOUTH ACTIVITIES.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$2,023,145ExpenseAmt
Grant$1,919,363GrantAmt
Revenue$38,938RevenueAmt
Descscholarships: In 2014 the SME Education Foundation awarded academic scholarships to 565 graduating high school seniors, current undergraduates, and masters or doctoral degree students pursuing post-secondary degrees in manufacturing engineering, manufacturing technology, and related fields. Total scholarship awards distributed to 233 higher educational institutions equaled $1,919,363.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$453,648ExpenseAmt
Grant$322,948GrantAmt
Revenue$0RevenueAmt
DescEducational Programs: The PRIME (Partnership Response in Manufacturing Education) program provides high school students with hands-on training and manufacturing skills through access to advanced technologies, industry-led curriculum, job shadowing and mentoring programs. In 2014, grants totaling $322,948 were awarded for program support and scholarships. The PRIME network serves 6,000 students in 32 schools nationwide.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$231,235ExpenseAmt
Grant$231,235GrantAmt
Revenue$0RevenueAmt
DescProgram Grants to other 501(c)(3) organizations in support of STEM Education initiatives. See Schedule I for a list of these organizations and the amounts awarded.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$20,389ExpenseAmt
Grant$0GrantAmt
Revenue$0RevenueAmt
DescSee Schedule ODesc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Other Prog Srvc Expense$20,389TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Grant$0TotalOtherProgSrvcGrantAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue$0TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt
Total Program Service Expenses$2,728,417TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingYes (true)CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (true)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesYes (true)ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgYes (true)MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsYes (true)MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (true)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (true)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntfalseBusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document4IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee0EmployeeCnt
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OfYes (true)Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Form8282 Filed1Form8282FiledCnt
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members20GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member20IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsYes (true)ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (true)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (true)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (true)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyfalseForm990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldCAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldILStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMIStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldNJStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldNYStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldOHStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldPAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldWAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldWIStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJULIE DUFFPersonNm
Phone3134253000PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1ONE SME DRIVEAddressLine1Txt
CityDearbornCityNm
State AbbreviationMIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP48128ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (22 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndFormer Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd
Brian Ruestow
President4.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Kathy Burnham
Vice President/Secretary2.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Peter F Mackie
Treasurer/Chair of Finance2.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Edward M Swallow
Asst Treas/Vice Chair Finance2.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Ashok Agrawal
Director2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
David Bozeman
Director2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Elizabeth Kautzmann
Director2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Lazaro Lopez
Director2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Gwendolyn Malone
Director2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jennifer McNelly
Director2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Karla Middlebrooks
Director2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Irving Pressley McPhail
Director2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Julian E Pate
Director2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Ted Peachee
Director2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Pamela Ruschau
Director2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mike Schmidt
Director2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Sue Shimoyama
Director2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Roy Sweatman
Director2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Peter Zierhut
Director2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Barbara Fossum
Director2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jeannine Kunz
Director, Tooling U-SME/SME-EF10.040.0$0$259,152$26,655Yes (X)
Bart Aslin
Former CEO0.00.0$0$103,488$7,044Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$0TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$362,640TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$33,699TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K0IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedYes (true)FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K0CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Related Organizations$385,000RelatedOrganizationsAmt
All Other Contributions$899,471AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$1,284,471TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescSCHOLARSHIP ADMINISTRATION REVENUEDesc
Business561000BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$38,938TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$38,938RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$38,938TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$329,395TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$329,395ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$7,915,060SecuritiesAmt
Other$43,727OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$7,060,183SecuritiesAmt
Other$43,727OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$854,877SecuritiesAmt
Other$0OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$854,877TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$854,877ExclusionAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$0OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$2,507,681TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$38,938RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$1,184,272ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$594,183TotalAmt
Program Services$594,183ProgramServicesAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,272,659TotalAmt
Program Services$1,272,659ProgramServicesAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$606,704TotalAmt
Program Services$606,704ProgramServicesAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,223TotalAmt
Management And General$8,223ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$18,199TotalAmt
Management And General$18,199ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$26,084TotalAmt
Management And General$26,084ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$178TotalAmt
Management And General$178ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$102,190TotalAmt
Program Services$11,517ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$39,768ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$50,905FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$22,671TotalAmt
Program Services$693ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$20,564ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,414FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$49,293TotalAmt
Program Services$41,885ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$143ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$7,265FundraisingAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$20TotalAmt
Management And General$20ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$101,949TotalAmt
Program Services$28,376ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$58,766ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$14,807FundraisingAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$19,509TotalAmt
Program Services$3,552ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$15,477ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$480FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$100,000TotalAmt
Management And General$73,500ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$26,500FundraisingAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,758TotalAmt
Fundraising$1,758FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
REIMBURSED PAYROLL/BENEFITS$620,536$165,031$334,719$120,786
MISC AWARDS/PRIZES$6,535$3,817$774$1,944
DUES/SUBSCRIPTIONS$1,692$1,152$540
EDUCATION/TRAINING$99$99

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,552,482TotalAmt
Program Services$2,728,417ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$597,666ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$226,399FundraisingAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXInd

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$762,851BOYAmt
EOY$139,166EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,005,927BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$237,000BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,957BOYAmt
EOY$25,430EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$71,420LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$66,758LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$4,662EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$19,369,269BOYAmt
EOY$19,889,966EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$43,727BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$94,943EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$21,422,731BOYAmt
EOY$20,154,167EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$14,675BOYAmt
EOY$7,108EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$124,450BOYAmt
EOY$113,750EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$134,100EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$170,750BOYAmt
EOY$158,851EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$273,836BOYAmt
EOY$309,352EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$583,711BOYAmt
EOY$723,161EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,040,923BOYAmt
EOY$5,707,835EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,145,913BOYAmt
EOY$7,028,796EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,652,184BOYAmt
EOY$6,694,375EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$20,839,020BOYAmt
EOY$19,431,006EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$21,422,731BOYAmt
EOY$20,154,167EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$1,044,801ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$163,522NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$199,691OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consol And Sep Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolAndSepBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Organization170Yes (X)PublicOrganization170Ind

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,242,629CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,664,252CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,440,407CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,846,005CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,284,471CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$7,477,764TotalAmt

Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft170 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl170 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,242,629CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,664,252CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,440,407CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,846,005CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,284,471CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$7,477,764TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$2,912,085SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$4,565,679PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$251,313CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$335,490CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$377,974CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$240,810CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$329,395CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$1,534,982TotalAmt

Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$9,012,746TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$38,938GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.50658PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.50149PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Art Public Exhibition AmountsArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp
Held Works ArtHeldWorksArtGrp
Agent Trustee EtcfalseAgentTrusteeEtcInd
Incl Escrow Custodial Acct LiabYes (true)InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd
Explanation ProvidedYes (X)ExplanationProvidedInd

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$17,944,029BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$42,191ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$903,519InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$904,898GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$0OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$17,984,841EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$19,074,837BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$50,776ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$2,998,031InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$716,716GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$3,462,899OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$17,944,029EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$18,005,729BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$123,627ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$2,536,275InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$1,089,794GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$501,000OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$19,074,837EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$19,257,048BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$61,381ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$351,744InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$960,956GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$18,005,729EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$17,430,437BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$317,007ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$2,781,244InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$1,271,640GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$19,257,048EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.30301BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.37222PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.32477TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd
LandLandGrp
BuildingsBuildingsGrp
Leasehold ImprovementsLeaseholdImprovementsGrp

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$71,420OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$66,758DepreciationAmt
Book Value$4,662BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Land BuildingsOtherLandBuildingsGrp
Total Book Value Land Buildings$4,662TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Federal Income Tax Liability$0FederalIncomeTaxLiabilityAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
ANNUITY OBLIGATIONS$304,220
ACCRUED INTEREST$5,132
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$309,352TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$2,318,075TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$163,522NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$163,522RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$2,481,597RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$26,084InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$26,084RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$2,507,681TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$3,726,089TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$199,691OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$199,691ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$3,526,398ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$26,084InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$26,084ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$3,552,482TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part IV, Line 2bSME Education Foundation ("SME-EF") Served as an Intermediary for certain scholarship programs whereby the scholarship recipients were selected by the donor.
Part V, Line 1a - 1g, Column (b)The prior year endowment funds column was amended from that which appeared on the 2013 Form 990. Subsequent to the filing of the 2013 Form 990, the organization completed a review of past donor instructions and agreements, which affected the end of the year endowment balance as of December 31, 2013.
Part V, Line 4SME-EF classifies donations as permanently restricted endowment funds in those instances in which the donor has stipulated that the principal is to be maintained in perpetuity for the benefit of SME-EF. SME-EF is entitled to the earnings of such funds for operating purposes or such other purpose specified by the donor. Earnings from permanently restricted endowment funds are temporarily restricted until used for the purpose intended by the donor, primarily to support STEM related youth programs and scholarships. The Board of Directors has designated certain accumulated unrestricted earnings of endowment funds and amounts for which restrictions have been met as Board-designated (quasi) endowment funds.
Part X, Line 2SME-EF has received a favorable determination letter from the Internal Revenue Service stating that it is exempt from federal income taxes under Section 501(a) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 (IRC), as an organization described in Section 501(c)(3), except for income taxes pertaining to unrelated business income. The Financial Accounting Standards Board issued guidance that requires tax effects from uncertain tax positions to be recognized in the financial statements only if the position is more likely than not to be sustained if the position were to be challenged by a taxing authority. Management has determined that there are no material uncertain positions that require recognition in the financial statements. Additionally, no provision for income taxes is reflected in these financial statements, and there is no interest or penalties recognized in the statement of activities or statement of financial position. The tax years ended 2011, 2012, 2013 and 2014 are still open to audit for both federal and state purposes.
Part XII, Line 2dReturned Grants and Scholarships: ($78,526) Revaluation of Charitable Gift Annuity Obligations: $278,217

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedfalseGrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp (4 entries)

RegionRegionTxtType Of Activities ConductedTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxtRegion Total ExpendituresRegionTotalExpendituresAmt
Europe (Including Iceland and Greenland)Grantmaking$443,785
North AmericaGrantmaking$107,100
Sub-Saharan AfricaGrantmaking$50,000
Russia and the Newly Independent StatesGrantmaking$5,819
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Subtotal Spent$606,704SubtotalSpentAmt
Total Spent$606,704TotalSpentAmt

Grants To Org Outside US GrantsToOrgOutsideUSGrp (26 entries)

RegionRegionTxtPurpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxtCash GrantCashGrantAmtManner Of Cash DisbursementMannerOfCashDisbursementTxt
Europe (Including Iceland and Greenland)Scholarships$53,250Wire
Europe (Including Iceland and Greenland)Scholarships$53,250Wire
Sub-Saharan AfricaScholarships$50,000Wire
North AmericaScholarships$42,017Wire
North AmericaScholarships$26,891Wire
North AmericaScholarships$17,647Wire
Europe (Including Iceland and Greenland)Scholarships$17,169Wire
Europe (Including Iceland and Greenland)Scholarships$14,265Wire
Europe (Including Iceland and Greenland)Scholarships$11,161Wire
Europe (Including Iceland and Greenland)Scholarships$10,300Wire
North AmericaScholarships$8,403Wire
Europe (Including Iceland and Greenland)Scholarships$8,294Wire
Europe (Including Iceland and Greenland)Scholarships$6,930Wire
Europe (Including Iceland and Greenland)Scholarships$6,599wire
North AmericaScholarships$5,042Wire
Europe (Including Iceland and Greenland)Scholarships$27,563Wire
Europe (Including Iceland and Greenland)Scholarships$27,249Wire
Europe (Including Iceland and Greenland)Scholarships$27,656Wire
Europe (Including Iceland and Greenland)Scholarships$28,262Wire
Europe (Including Iceland and Greenland)Scholarships$26,611Wire
Europe (Including Iceland and Greenland)Scholarships$5,563Wire
Europe (Including Iceland and Greenland)Scholarships$28,262Wire
Europe (Including Iceland and Greenland)Scholarships$28,262Wire
Europe (Including Iceland and Greenland)Scholarships$11,307Wire
Europe (Including Iceland and Greenland)Scholarships$11,306Wire
Europe (Including Iceland and Greenland)Scholarships$27,566Wire
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org26Total501c3OrgCnt

Foreign Individuals Grants ForeignIndividualsGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Type Of AssistanceForeign College ScholarshipsTypeOfAssistanceTxt
RegionNorth AmericaRegionTxt
Recipient5RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$7,100CashGrantAmt
Manner Of Cash DisbursementCashMannerOfCashDisbursementTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Transfer To Foreign CorpfalseTransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign TrustfalseInterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp OwnershipfalseForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest CofalsePassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign PartnershipfalseForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott CountriesfalseBoycottCountriesInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part I, Line 2SME-EF had two foreign scholarship programs in 2014. 1) Universities in the United Kingdom were awarded funds through the Ford Blue Oval Scholarship program. Personnel from the Ford Motor Company Fund assist in selecting the universities, and the universities selected their own scholarship recipients. Each scholarship recipient receives the same scholarship amount. The universities must report back the names of the students selected for scholarship awards. 2) Manufacturing-focused schools in Canada, Europe, and South Africa were invited to apply for HAAS block scholarship grants. Grant amounts were based on the portion of student tuition not covered by state funding. The universities must report back the names of the students selected for scholarship awards.
Part I, Line 3FAccrual method of accounting

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable (33 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdRecipient EINRecipientEINIRC SectionIRCSectionDescCash GrantCashGrantAmtPurpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt
Missouri Univ of Science & Technology
400 West 10th StRollaMO65409436003859501(c)(3)$67,000Project Lead the Way and K-12 Pre-College Programs Programs
University of Michigan
2121 Bonisteel BlvdAnn ArborMI48109386006309501(c)(3)$50,000Support STEM Program for High School Students
St Louis Comm College Fdn
300 S BroadwaySt LouisMO63102431374500501(c)(3)$45,000FIRST Robotics Tournament Support
El Camino Community College
16007 Crenshaw BlvdTorranceCA90506953874302501(c)(3)$40,000Technical School Scholarships
Focus Hope
1355 Oakman BlvdDetroitMI48238381948285501(c)(3)$25,000Support for STEM Program
Nat'l Action Council for Minorities in Engineering
440 Hamilton AveWhite PlainsNY10601521190664501(c)(3)$20,000Support Scholarship Program
Cazenovia Central School District
31 Emory AveCazenoviaNY13035156002158501(a)$15,000PRIME School Support
Charlotte Mecklenburg Board of Education
700 East Stonewall StCharlotteNC28202566001074501(a)$15,000PRIME School Support
Colorado Springs School Dst 11
1590 W Fillmore StColorado SpringsCO80904846001179501(a)$15,000PRIME School Support
Escondido Union High School Dst
302 N Midway DrEscondidoCA92027956001096501(a)$15,000PRIME School Support
Independent School District #885
11343 50th St NEAlbertvilleMN55301416004774501(a)$15,000PRIME School Support
Metropolitan School Dst of Wayne Twp
1220 S High School RdIndianapolisIN46241351072270501(a)$15,000PRIME School Support
Newport News Public Schools
12465 Warwick BlvdNewport NewsVA23606541398784501(a)$15,000PRIME School Support
Pinellas County School Board
301 4th St SWLargoFL33770596000799501(a)$22,948PRIME School Support
Seattle Public Schools
2445 3rd Avenue SSeattleWA96124916001541501(a)$15,000PRIME School Support
Wando MSE Booster Fund
1000 Warrior WayMt PleasantSC29466208790730501(c)(3)$15,000PRIME School Support
City of WorcesterWorcester Public Schools
20 Irving StWorcesterMA01609046001418501(a)$15,000PRIME School Support
Cedar Falls Community Schools
1002 W First StCedar FallsIA50613420862684501(a)$10,000PRIME School Support
Centerville City Schools
111 Virginia AveCentervilleOH45458316000994501(a)$10,000PRIME School Support
Centinela Valley Union High School Dist
14901 S Inglewood AveLawndaleCA90260956000539501(a)$10,000PRIME School Support
Jackson County Interm School Dist
6700 Browns Lake RdJacksonMI49201381710621501(a)$10,000PRIME School Support
Francis Tuttle Technology Center School Dst
12777 N Rockwell AveOklahoma CityOK73142731077928501(a)$10,000PRIME School Support
Kettering City School District
3750 Far Hills AveKetteringOH45429316000922501(a)$10,000PRIME School Support
Metropolitan School Dst of Lawrence Twp
975 North Post RdIndianapolisIN46219356006802501(a)$10,000PRIME School Support
Metropolitan School Dist of Warren Twp
9651 E 21st StIndianapolisIN46229356006000501(a)$10,000PRIME School Support
Milwaukee Public Schools
700 S 4th StMilwaukeeWI53204396003457501(a)$10,000PRIME School Support
Petaluma City Schools
200 Douglas StPetalumaCA94952680343405501(a)$10,000PRIME School Support
Placentia-Yorba Linda School Dist
1301 E Orangethorpe AvePlacentiaCA92870956002435501(a)$10,000PRIME School Support
Reorganized School Dist 7 - Jackson Cty
301 NE Tudor RdLees SummitMO64086446004933501(a)$10,000PRIME School Support
Shelby County Board of Education
100 Calera Eagle DrCaleraAL35040636001081501(a)$10,000PRIME School Support
Township High School Dist 214
900 S Elmhurst RdWheelingIL60090366004405501(a)$10,000PRIME School Support
Westfield Public Schools
1029 North RdWestfieldMA01085046001356501(a)$10,000PRIME School Support
EDUEVERYTHING INC
3359 Martel RdCaledoniaOH43314455145307501(c)(3)$10,000Support Natl Robotics Challenge
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org33Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org0TotalOtherOrgCnt

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeCollege and Technical School ScholarshipsGrantTypeTxt
Recipient560RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$1,272,659CashGrantAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I, Line 2FormAndLineReferenceDesc
Explanation1) Sites within our PRIME network that are receiving funding from SME-EF are continuously engaged with SME-EF staff. All PRIME designated sites complete year end reports that detail funding allocations and expenditures. An SME-EF staff member or SME volunteer visits or consults with each PRIME school at least annually to monitor their program. 2) Organizations receiving other grants and assistance are required to provide a year end report on their use of the funds and on their program activities.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Severance PaymentYes (true)SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsYes (true)CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (2 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Bart Aslin
Former CEO$0$0$0$0$0$103,488$0$0$0$7,044$0$110,532$0$0
Jeannine Kunz
Director, Tooling U-SME/SME-EF$0$166,441$0$92,442$0$269$0$9,888$0$22,061$0$291,101$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part I, Line 3Society of Manufacturing Engineers ("SME"), a related organization of SME-EF, uses the following to establish the compensation of the organization's Executive Director: 1) Recommendation of the SME Executive Compensation Committee 2) Benchmark studies by an independent compensation consultant 3) Form 990 of other similar organizations 4) Pre-established job objectives in accordance with the SME Executive Incentive plan 5) Approval by the SME EF Board President
Part I, Line 4aBart Aslin's term as CEO ended November 11, 2013. He received severance payments totaling $103,488 during 2014.
Part I, Line 5bSME, a related organization, paid bonuses to its management, including the Director of SME Education Foundation. The bonuses were based on the achievement of specific project management goals and partly upon the revenues of SME. No portion was contingent upon the net earnings of SME-EF or any related organization.

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (11 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Other Program ServicesForm 990, part III, line 4d Educational Websites and Events (Inspire), for the purpose of inspiring youth to consider future careers in engineering and manufacturing. Projects funded included the Manufacturing is Cool and CareerME Websites and sponsorship of 3D Printing and Computer-Aided Design projects for middle and high school students.
Significant Changes to BylawsForm 990, Part VI, Line 4 The SME Education Foundation bylaws were amended in 2014. Changes were made in the number of Board members, years in Board term of office, and Committee structure to better align with those of its parent organization, Society of Manufacturing Engineers ("SME").
Members or ShareholdersForm 990, Part VI, Line 6 SME is the sole shareholder.
Members or Stockholders Who May ElectForm 990, Part VI, Line 7a All elected Directors are approved by the SME Executive Compensation Committee, and serve at the pleasure of the shareholder, SME.
Governance DecisionsForm 990, Part VI, Line 7b The SME-EF bylaws are reviewed and approved by the SME Executive Compensation Committee.
Form 990 Review ProcessForm 990, Part VI, Line 11 SME and SME-EF's combined audit committee reviews the completed Form 990's before filing, as delegated by the governing bodies.
Conflict of Interest Policy Monitoring & EnforcementForm 990, Part VI, Line 12c All employees sign a disclosure form when they are hired, and are reminded of the policy annually. If a conflict arises, they are evaluated by the Director of Human Resources and the SME CEO. Corrective action is taken if required.
Process for Determining CompensationForm 990, Part VI, Line 15a All SME-EF staff are employed by SME, which also provides access to employee benefit plans. SME-EF reimburses SME for its employee costs. Target salary levels for the Director and other management positions are set based upon benchmark studies by compensation consultants. The SME CEO and SME-EF Board President conduct an annual performance review of the SME-EF Director against pre-established objectives and recommend salary merit increases for the coming year. Both the objectives and merit increases are approved by the SME Executive Compensation Committee, after consultation with the SME-EF Board President. Prior year performance is reviewed with these two oversight bodies at year end. Executive incentives (bonuses) are also awarded based upon the Executive incentive plan.
Governing Documents Made AvailableForm 990, Part VI, Line 19 SME-EF makes their conflict of interest policy, articles of incorporation, and audited financial statements available to the general public upon request. Normally electronic copies are provided; however, printed copies are also available.
Revision to Prior Year Balance SheetForm 990, Part X, Column (A), Lines 27 - 29 The prior year balance sheet was revised from that which was filed with the 2013 Form 990. Subsequent to the filing of the 2013 Form 990, net assets at the beginning of the year were reclassified to correct errors in original classification of donor contributions and charitable gift annuity agreements.
Other Changes in Net AssetsForm 990, Part XI, Line 9 Returned Grants and Scholarships: $78,526 Revaluation of Charitable Gift Annuity Obligations: ($278,217)

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Society of Manufacturing EngineersBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1One SME DriveAddressLine1Txt
CityDearbornCityNm
State AbbreviationMIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP48128ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN380298770EIN
Primary ActivitiesEducationPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateMILegalDomicileStateCd
Exempt Code Section501(c)(3)ExemptCodeSectionTxt
Public Charity Status09PublicCharityStatusTxt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1NABusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Controlled OrganizationfalseControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgYes (true)GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgYes (true)LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgfalsePerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgYes (true)PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (true)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (true)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgYes (true)ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgfalseTransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgfalseTransferFromOtherOrgInd

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.