HOSPICE OF HOPE INC: Form 990, tax year 2014

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
HOSPICE OF HOPE INC (EIN 61-1145339)
Tax period
2014-01-01 to 2014-12-31
Filed
2015-07-29
IRS object ID
201522109349301317
Schema version
2014v5.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2015-07-29T15:59:08-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2014-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN201416603PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BALDWIN CPAS PLLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1116 SUTTON ST SUITE 1AddressLine1Txt
CityMAYSVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationKYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP41056ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2014-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN611145339EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1HOSPICE OF HOPE INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlHOSPBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone6067594050PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1909 KENTON STATION ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityMAYSVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationKYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP41056ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonKAVIN CARTMELLPersonNm
Person TitleEXECUTIVE DIRECTORPersonTitleTxt
Phone6067594050PhoneNum
Signature2015-07-29SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonSUZAN ROSSPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00114441PTIN
Phone6065643690PhoneNum
Preparation2015-07-29PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2014TaxYr
Build TS2016-02-25 16:41:14ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerKAVIN CARTMELLPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1909 KENTON STATION DRIVEAddressLine1Txt
CityMAYSVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationKYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP41056ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$16,808,752GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.HOSPICEOFHOPE.COMWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1988FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateKYLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionHOPSICE OF HOPE STRIVES TO IMPROVE THE QUALITY OF LIFE AND DEATH WITH DIGNITY BY PROVIDING EMOTIONAL, SPIRITUAL, AND PHYSICAL CARE TO TERMINALLY ILL PATIENTS, THEIR FAMILIES, AND OUR COMMUNITY.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body18VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent18VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee230TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers83TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$359,661PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$325,754CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$15,498,298PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$13,918,770CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$1,884,527PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$472,038CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$56,171PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$19,960CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$17,798,657PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$14,736,522CYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$8,553,499PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$8,113,370CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$70,707CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$6,838,210PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$6,129,975CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$15,391,709PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$14,243,345CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$2,406,948PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$493,177CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$30,209,389TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$31,007,968TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$5,349,613TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$4,977,633TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$24,859,776NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$26,030,335NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionHOPSICE OF HOPE STRIVES TO IMPROVE THE QUALITY OF LIFE AND DEATH WITH DIGNITY BY PROVIDING EMOTIONAL, SPIRITUAL, AND PHYSICAL CARE TO TERMINALLY ILL PATIENTS, THEIR FAMILIES, AND OUR COMMUNITY.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$9,929,838ExpenseAmt
Revenue$12,853,052RevenueAmt
DescHOSPICE OF HOPE IS AN ORGANIZATION DEVOTED TO CARING FOR THE PHYSICAL, PSYCHOSOCIAL, EMOTIONAL, AND SPIRITUAL NEEDS OF TERMINALLY ILL INDIVIDUALS AND THEIR FAMILIES.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$1,212,191ExpenseAmt
Revenue$1,130,147RevenueAmt
DescKENTON POINTE PROVIDES FOR AN ASSISTED LIVING FACILITY IN MAYSVILLE, KENTUCKY.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$11,142,029TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesYes (true)LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtYes (true)CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (true)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (true)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesfalseReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtfalseIndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (true)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemYes (true)BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntYes (true)BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityYes (true)DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document60IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee230EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (true)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (true)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Form8899 FiledindfalseForm8899Filedind
Form1098 C FiledfalseForm1098CFiledInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members18GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member18IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldKYStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldOHStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Other WebsiteYes (X)OtherWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonKAVIN CARTMELLPersonNm
Phone6067594050PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1909 KENTON STATION DRIVEAddressLine1Txt
Address Line2909 KENTON STATION DRIVEAddressLine2Txt
CityMAYSVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationKYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP41056ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (21 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
KAVIN CARTMELL
EXECUTIVE DI40.00Yes (X)$139,716$0$14,284
RANDY ANDERSON
TREASURER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
KRISTY KLEBECK BOGGS
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JUNE A DEMOYA
VICE CHAIR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
MELISSA HENDRICKSON
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARY W HILLENMEYER
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
R DENNISON KELLER
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOHN H LAWLER
CHAIRMAN1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
CLAYTON G LYKINS JR
IMMED. PAST1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
MICHAEL R MINEER
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LESLIE NEWMAN
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CINDY ORME
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR JUSTON PATE
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
RONALD J RICE
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DARRIN L SCHNEIDER
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CONNIE L SCHUMACHER
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ROBERT VALENTINE
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ROBIN WALTON
SECRETARY1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
DR RALPH WILLIAMS
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR PAUL F JUNKER
MEDICAL DIRE$156,876$0$8,413Yes (X)
JULIA HAY
STAFF40.00$145,795$0$24,811Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$442,387TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$47,508TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K3IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Business Name Line2ContractorName/BusinessName/BusinessNameLine2TxtAddress Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtAddress Line2ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine2TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
ANTHEM BCBS KY GROUP
ANTHEM BCBS KY GROUPPO BOX 105124PO BOX 105124ATLANTAGA30348INS BENEFITS$928,795
GGNSC VANCEBURG LLC
GGNSC VANCEBURG LLC589 EASTHAM ST58 EASTHAM STVANCEBURGKY41179ROOM & BOARD$357,024
COMMUNITY NURSING SERVICES INC
COMMUNITY NURSING SERVICES INC115 PIONEER TRACE115 PIONEER TRACEFLEMINGSBURGKY41041ROOM & BOARD$333,822
QUALIS MANAGEMENT
QUALIS MANAGEMENTPO BOX 7458PO BOX 7458ROCKY MOUNTNC27804DME MANAGEMENT$284,593
OHIO VALLEY MANOR INC
OHIO VALLEY MANOR INC5280 US ROUTE 62-685280 US ROUTE 62-68RIPLEYOH45167ROOM & BOARD$248,333
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K5CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Fundraising$35,514FundraisingAmt
Government Grants$177,000GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$113,240AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$1,199NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$325,754TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
INCOME900099$12,788,623$12,788,623
KENTON POINTE900099$1,065,060$1,065,060
RESIDENT SERVICES900099$65,087$65,087
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$13,918,770TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$407,932TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$407,932ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$2,112,649SecuritiesAmt
Other$8,864OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$2,050,080SecuritiesAmt
Other$7,327OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$62,569SecuritiesAmt
Other$1,537OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$64,106TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$64,106ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$34,460FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$35,514ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$14,823FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$19,637TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$19,637ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescMISCELLANEOUS REVENUEDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$323TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$323RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$323OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$14,736,522TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$13,919,093RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$491,675ExclusionAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$139,716TotalAmt
Management And General$139,716ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,166,488TotalAmt
Program Services$4,988,102ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,145,842ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$32,544FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$145,763TotalAmt
Program Services$105,018ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$40,745ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,190,304TotalAmt
Program Services$898,532ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$291,772ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$471,099TotalAmt
Program Services$346,652ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$114,243ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$10,204FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$465TotalAmt
Management And General$465ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$42,343TotalAmt
Management And General$42,343ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$91,930TotalAmt
Management And General$91,930ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,838TotalAmt
Program Services$4,332ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,506ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$44,173TotalAmt
Program Services$940ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$43,233ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$101,468TotalAmt
Program Services$18,176ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$83,292ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$270,240TotalAmt
Program Services$599ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$269,641ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$440,273TotalAmt
Program Services$149,353ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$290,920ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$429,625TotalAmt
Program Services$412,538ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$17,087ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,428TotalAmt
Management And General$6,428ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$122,161TotalAmt
Management And General$122,161ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$511,465TotalAmt
Program Services$353,796ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$157,669ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$74,570TotalAmt
Program Services$13,520ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$61,050ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
OTHER PATIENT SERVICES$2,879,582$2,879,582
MEDICAL SUPPLIES$448,145$448,145
PHARMACY$431,957$431,957
OTHER EMPLOYEE RELATED EX$128,233$89,226$39,007

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$100,079TotalAmt
Program Services$1,561ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$70,559ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$27,959FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$14,243,345TotalAmt
Program Services$11,142,029ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,030,609ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$70,707FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,410,390BOYAmt
EOY$2,580,498EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$59,459BOYAmt
EOY$59,475EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$327,710BOYAmt
EOY$210,744EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,647,369BOYAmt
EOY$1,767,674EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$48,803BOYAmt
EOY$37,318EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$133,280BOYAmt
EOY$130,111EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$13,330,443LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$2,681,649LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,111,756BOYAmt
EOY$10,648,794EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$14,401,325BOYAmt
EOY$15,504,582EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$69,297BOYAmt
EOY$68,772EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$30,209,389BOYAmt
EOY$31,007,968EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,058,781BOYAmt
EOY$955,600EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,290,832BOYAmt
EOY$4,022,033EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,349,613BOYAmt
EOY$4,977,633EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$24,496,072BOYAmt
EOY$25,778,634EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$363,704BOYAmt
EOY$251,701EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$24,859,776BOYAmt
EOY$26,030,335EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$30,209,389BOYAmt
EOY$31,007,968EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$493,177ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$677,382NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Publicly Supported Org509a2Yes (X)PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind

Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$170,160CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$751,149CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$465,162CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$359,661CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$325,754CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$2,071,886TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$12,185,454CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$13,229,159CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$15,105,495CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$15,498,298CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$13,919,093CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$69,937,499TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Non Unrlt Bus GrossReceiptsNonUnrltBusGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$58,750CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$72,045CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$34,460CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$165,255TotalAmt

Total509 Total509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$12,355,614CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$13,980,308CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$15,629,407CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$15,930,004CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$14,279,307CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$72,174,640TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total509$72,174,640PublicSupportTotal509Amt

Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$86,234CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$329,654CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$294,401CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$268,168CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$407,932CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$1,386,389TotalAmt

Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$86,234CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$329,654CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$294,401CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$268,168CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$407,932CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$1,386,389TotalAmt

Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$58,658CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$37,028CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,248CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$370CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$323CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$97,627TotalAmt

Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$12,500,506CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$14,346,990CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$15,925,056CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$16,198,542CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$14,687,562CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$73,658,656TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support CY5090.97990PublicSupportCY509Pct
Public Support PY5090.98690PublicSupportPY509Pct
Investment Income CY0.02000InvestmentIncomeCYPct
Investment Income PY0.01000InvestmentIncomePYPct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART III, LINE 12FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationNET FUNDRAISING INCOME 95,686 MISCELLANEOUS INCOME 1,941ExplanationTxt

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
VolunteersfalseVolunteersInd
Paid Staff Or ManagementfalsePaidStaffOrManagementInd
Media AdvertisementsfalseMediaAdvertisementsInd
Mailings MembersfalseMailingsMembersInd
Publications Or BroadcastfalsePublicationsOrBroadcastInd
Grants Other OrganizationsfalseGrantsOtherOrganizationsInd
Direct Contact LegislatorsYes (true)DirectContactLegislatorsInd
Direct Contact Legislators$936DirectContactLegislatorsAmt
Rallies DemonstrationsfalseRalliesDemonstrationsInd
Other ActivitiesfalseOtherActivitiesInd
Total Lobbying Expenditures$936TotalLobbyingExpendituresAmt
Not Described Section501c3falseNotDescribedSection501c3Ind

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Held Works Art HeldWorksArtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Assets Included$48,860AssetsIncludedAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Solicited Assets SalefalseSolicitedAssetsSaleInd

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$5,970,790BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$3,109,385ContributionsAmt
End Year Balance$9,080,175EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$5,948,690BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$22,100InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$5,970,790EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$5,948,690BeginningYearBalanceAmt
End Year Balance$5,948,690EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$7,118,458BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$1,169,768InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$5,948,690EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$6,333,199BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$785,259InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$7,118,458EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY1.00000BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$712,773OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$712,773BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$10,177,978OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,173,916DepreciationAmt
Book Value$9,004,062BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$291,179OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$102,901DepreciationAmt
Book Value$188,278BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,055,605OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,328,998DepreciationAmt
Book Value$726,607BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$92,908OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$75,834DepreciationAmt
Book Value$17,074BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$10,648,794TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
COMMON STOCKS$9,855,478F
CORPORATE BONDS & NOTES$2,049,719F
MUTUAL FUNDS$1,742,537F
CASH EQUIVALENTS$1,483,555F
REAL ESTATE INVESTMENTS$373,293F
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$15,504,582TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$15,428,727TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$677,382NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$14,823OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$692,205RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$14,736,522RevenueSubtotalAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$14,736,522TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$14,258,168TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$14,823OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$14,823ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$14,243,345ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$14,243,345TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 3, PART XTHE ORGANIZATION HAS ADOPTED THE PROVISIONS OF THE ACCOUNTING PRONOUNCEMENT RELATED TO ACCOUNTING FOR UNCERTAINTY IN INCOME TAXES. THE ORGANIZATION RECOGNIZED NO INTEREST OR PENALTIES IN THE CONSOLIDATED STATEMENTS OF ACTIVITIES FOR THE YEARS ENDED DECEMBER 31, 2014 AND 2013. IF THE SITUATION AROSE IN WHICH THE ORGANIZATION WOULD HAVE INTEREST TO RECOGNIZE, IT WOULD RECOGNIZE THIS AS INTEREST EXPENSE AND PENALTIES WOULD BE RECOGNIZED IN OTHER EXPENSES. TAX YEARS STILL OPEN UNDER FEDERAL AND STATE STATUTE OF LIMITATIONS REMAIN SUBJECT TO REVIEW AND CHANGE. BASED ON THE EVALUATION OF THE ORGANIZATION TAX POSITIONS, MANAGEMENT BELIEVES ALL POSITIONS TAKEN WOULD BE UPHELD UNDER AN EXAMINATION. THEREFORE, NO PROVISION FOR THE EFFECTS OF UNCERTAIN TAX POSITONS HAS BEEN RECORDED FOR THE YEARS ENDED DECEMBER 31, 2014 AND 2013.
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XI, LINE 2DFUNDRAISING EXPENSE 14,823
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XII, LINE 2DFUNDRAISING EXPENSES 14,823

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1GALA FUNDRAISEREvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$21,851GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$1,199CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$20,652GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$11,372OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Event2BUILDING CAMPAIEvent2Nm
Gross Receipts Event2$19,515GrossReceiptsEvent2Amt
Charitable Contri Event2$19,515CharitableContriEvent2Amt
Other Events Total3OtherEventsTotalCnt
Gross Receipts Other Events$26,850GrossReceiptsOtherEventsAmt
Charitable Contri Other Events$14,800CharitableContriOtherEventsAmt
Gross Revenue Other Events$12,050GrossRevenueOtherEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Other Events$3,351OthDirectExpnssOtherEventsAmt
Gross Receipts Total$68,216GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$35,514CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$32,702GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$14,723OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$14,723DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary$17,979NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (3 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount
KAVIN CARTMELL
EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$139,716$14,284$154,000
DR PAUL F JUNKER
MEDICAL DIRECTOR$156,703$8,413$165,289$173
JULIA HAY
STAFF$145,795$24,811$170,606

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp (3 entries)

Relationship DescriptionRelationshipDescriptionTxtTransactionTransactionAmtTransactionTransactionDescSharing Of RevenuesSharingOfRevenuesInd
MEADOWVIEW REGIONAL MEDICAL CENTER
K CARTMELL$9,019MEDICAL SVC PMTSfalse
JENNIE BUCHANAN
EXE DIR SISTER$66,717WAGESfalse
COMMUNITY NURSING SERVICES INC
ROBIN WALTON$333,822MEDICAL SVC PMTSfalse

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE L, PART VFormAndLineReferenceDesc
Explanation(A) NAME OF PERSON: MEADOWVIEW REGIONAL MEDICAL CENTER (B) RELATIONSHIP BETWEEN INTERESTED PERSON AND ORGANIZATION: KAVIN CARTMELL, EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR, IS A BOARD MEMBER OF MEADOWVIEW REGIONAL MEDICAL CENTER. (C) AMOUNT OF TRANSACTION 9,019 (D) DESCRIPTION OF TRANSACTION: PAYMENTS FOR MEDICAL SERVICES PROVIDED TO HOSPICE PATIENTS THROUGHOUT THE YEAR. (E) SHARING OF ORGANIZATION REVENUES?: NO. (A) NAME OF PERSON: JENNIE BUCHANAN (B) RELATIONSHIP BETWEEN INTERESTED PERSON AND ORGANIZATION: JENNIE IS THE SISTER OF KAVIN AND IS EMPLOYED BY HOSPICE OF HOPE. (C) AMOUNT OF TRANSACTION: 66,716 (D) DESCRIPTION OF TRANSACTION: JENNIE BUCHANAN IS EMPLOYED FULL-TIME AS A NURSING SUPERVISOR OF HOSPICE OF HOPE, INC. AND RECEIVED COMPENSATION WITHIN THE ESTABLISHED JOB GRADE RANGE APPROVED FOR THE SAME TYPE OF POSITION WITH SIMILAR EDUCATION AND WORK EXPERIENCE. (E) SHARING OF ORGANIZATION REVENUES?: NO. (A) NAME OF PERSON: ROBIN WALTON (B) RELATIONSHIP BETWEEN INTERESTED PERSON AND ORGANIZATION: ROBIN IS A BOARD MEMBER OF HOSPICE OF HOPE. ROBIN AND HER SPOUSE ARE 1/3 OWNERS OF COMMUNITY NURSING SERVICES, INC. IN FLEMINGSBURG, KY. (C) AMOUNT OF TRANSACTION: 333,822 (D) DESCRIPTION OF TRANSACTION: HOSPICE OF HOPE CONTRACTS WITH COMMUNITY NURSING SERVICES, INC. TO PROVIDE HOSPICE CARE FOR RESIDENTS. THE MAJORITY OF THE PAYMENT FOR SERVICES IS FOR NURSING HOME ROOM & BOARD THAT IS REIMBURSED AT 100% OF THE MEDICAID ROOM & BOARD RATE AS STIPULATED UNDER MEDICARE AND MEDICAID GUIDELINES. SERVICES ARE CONTRACTED AT RATES SIMILAR WITH OTHER NURSING HOMES IN OUR SERVICE AREA. THIS RELATIONSHIP WAS CREATED UPON THE INHERITANCE OF THE BUSINESS FROM A FAMILY MEMBER OF HER SPOUSE. (E) SHARING OF ORGANIZATION REVENUES?: NO.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 11BTHE FORM 990 WILL BE PROVIDED TO THE AUDIT COMMITTEE, BUSINESS MANAGER, AND EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR. ANY CHANGES NECESSARY WILL THEN BE MADE AND THEN THE FORM WILL BE SIGNED BY THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 12CIN THE EVENT THAT A HOSPICE PARTY IS INVOLVED IN ANY CONFLICT OF INTEREST, THE FOLLOWING PROCEDURES ARE FOLLOWED: 1) FULL DISCLOSURE SHOULD BE MADE TO THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR. 2) THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR WILL INFORM THE BOARD CHAIRPERSON OF ANY SITUATIONS INVOLVING THE BOARD MEMBER IMMEDIATELY. 3) THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR WILL HAVE THE FINAL AUTHORITY IN DETERMINING CONFLICTS OF INTEREST WITH STAFF AND VOLUNTEERS. 4) THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE SHALL HAVE FULL AUTHORITY IN DEALING WITH SITUATIONS OF CONFLICT INVOLVING BOARD MEMBERS.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15ATHE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR WILL BE REVIEWED BY THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD ANNUALLY. THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR WILL PROVIDE THE COMMITTEE WITH A SELF-APPRAISAL BASED ON THE GOALS AND OBJECTIVES ESTABLISHED FOR THE PRIOR YEAR. THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR WILL BE PROVIDED REASONABLE COMPENSATION AS DETERMINED BY THE BOARD.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15BTHE BOARD OF DIRECTORS APPROVES COMPENSATION BASED ON THE ANNUAL PERFORMANCE REVIEW COMPLETED BY SUPERVISOR.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 19THE ORGANIZATION MAKES THIS INFORMATION AVAILABLE TO ANYONE UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9FUNDRAISING EXPENSE 14,823 FUNDRAISING EXPENSES -14,823

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1KENTON POINTE LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11455 KENTON POINTE WAYAddressLine1Txt
CityMAYSVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationKYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP41056ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN454495363EIN
Primary ActivitiesAST LV FACPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateKYLegalDomicileStateCd
Total Income$1,238,112TotalIncomeAmt
End Of Year Assets$130,154EndOfYearAssetsAmt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1HOSPICEBusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2HOSPICE OF HOPE INCBusinessNameLine2Txt

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.