FURP.ORG / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

NAZARETH LIVING CENTER: Form 990, tax year 2013

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
NAZARETH LIVING CENTER (EIN 43-1450394)
Tax period
2013-07-01 to 2014-06-30
Filed
2015-05-13
IRS object ID
201521339349304632
Schema version
2013v4.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2015-05-13T13:46:36-07:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2014-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2013-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN431450394EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1NAZARETH LIVING CENTERBusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlNAZABusinessNameControlTxt
Phone3144873950PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12 NAZARETH LANEAddressLine1
CityST LOUISCity
StateMOState
ZIP Code63129ZIPCode

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonKEVIN RYMANOWSKIPersonNm
Person TitleCFOPersonTitleTxt
Signature2015-05-13SignatureDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2013TaxYr
Build TS2016-02-25 16:41:14ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerRON MANTIAPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11995 E RUM RIVER DRIVE SAddressLine1
CityCAMBRIDGECity
StateMNState
ZIP Code55008ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$17,376,060GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
All Affiliates IncludedfalseAllAffiliatesIncludedInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.NAZARETHLIVINGCENTER.COMWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1987FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMOLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionMEET THE PHYSICAL, SOCIAL AND PSYCHOLOGICAL NEEDS OF OLDER ADULTS IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE MISSION AND PHILOSOPHY OF THE SISTERS OF ST JOSEPH OF CARONDELET AND THE BENEDICTINE SISTERS IN DULUTH MINNESOTA.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body15VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent13VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee314TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers178TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$1,069,998PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$92,272CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$15,278,968PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$17,007,855CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$170,498PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$275,933CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$16,519,464PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$17,376,060CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$125,520PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$204,024CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$9,179,578PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$9,728,693CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$6,096,803PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$7,603,165CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$15,401,901PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$17,535,882CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$1,117,563PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$159,822CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$33,544,327TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$34,104,326TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$25,862,558TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$25,350,783TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$7,681,769NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$8,753,543NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionTHE CORPORATION IS ORGANIZED FOR THE PURPOSES OF PROVIDING, DIRECTLY OR IN CONJUNCTION WITH OTHER PERSONS, HEALTH, HOUSING AND OTHER SERVICES TO MEET THE PHYSICAL, SOCIAL AND PSYCHOLOGICAL NEEDS OF OLDER ADULTS IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE MISSION AND PHILOSOPHY OF THE SISTERS OF ST JOSEPH OF CARONDELET, ST LOUIS PROVINCE AND THE BENEDICTINE SISTERS OF ST. SCHOLASTICA MONASTERY IN DULUTH MINNESOTA.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcYes (true)SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$9,801,646ExpenseAmt
Grant$204,024GrantAmt
Revenue$11,437,637RevenueAmt
DescOperation of Nazareth Living Center, is a 140 bed skilled nursing facility in St. Louis Missouri known as McGovern Commons. The facility had a 88% occupancy and served 350 individuals during the fiscal yearending 6/30/14.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$5,550,087ExpenseAmt
Revenue$5,570,218RevenueAmt
DescOperation of Nazareth Living Center a 150 unit assisted living facility known as Gleason Hall, and a 50 unit independent living facility known as The Villages of Nazareth located in St. Louis, Missouri.The facility had a 65% occupancy and served 143 individuals during the fiscal yearending 6/30/14.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$15,351,733TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingYes (true)CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsfalseTempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (true)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (true)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (true)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (true)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt BondsfalseInvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow AccountfalseEscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntfalseBusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntfalseTransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document40IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee314EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledfalseForm990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Form8282 Filed0Form8282FiledCnt
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Form8899 FiledindfalseForm8899Filedind
Form1098 C FiledfalseForm1098CFiledInd
Excess Business HoldingsfalseExcessBusinessHoldingsInd
Taxable DistributionsfalseTaxableDistributionsInd
Distribution To DonorfalseDistributionToDonorInd
Org Filed In Lieu Of Form1041falseOrgFiledInLieuOfForm1041Ind
Licensed More Than One StatefalseLicensedMoreThanOneStateInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members15GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member13IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesYes (true)DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (true)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (true)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (true)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOfalseCompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherfalseCompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonKEVIN RYMANOWSKI CFOPersonNm
Phone7636891162PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11995 E RUM RIVER DRIVE SAddressLine1
CityCAMBRIDGECity
StateMNState
ZIP Code55008ZIPCode

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (20 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
CARL HENDRICKSON
Director1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
PATRICIA HENDRICKSON
VICE CHAIR1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
ZAID HAYDAR
Director1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
S FRAN MAHER
Director1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DANIEL SINCLAIR
VICE CHAIR1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
S MARY CATHERINE O'GORMAN
Director1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LEONARD ESSIG
Director1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOHN SCHMEROLD
CHAIR1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
S KATHLEEN O'MALLEY
Secretary1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
TERRI PURVIANCE
Director1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KEVIN RYMANOWSKI
CFO OF BHS1.0039.00Yes (X)$0$309,776$69,707Yes (X)
ROB LUDWIG
Director1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHRIS BOLDT
SVP OF BHS1.0039.00Yes (X)$0$155,080$37,794
ELAINE S MOORE
Director1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
S MARY KAY HADICAN
Director1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DALE THOMPSON
PRIOR CEO BHS1.0039.00$0$756,460$127,563Yes (X)
LOLA WESTHOFF
PRIOR ADMIN.40.000.00$0$211,161$15,843Yes (X)
ROCKLON CHAPIN
CURRENT CEO BHS1.0039.00$0$178,129$48,964Yes (X)
RON MANTIA
PART YEAR ADMIN40.000.00$0$5,100$0Yes (X)
Cathy Willis
Dir. of Nursing40.000.00$103,835$0$18,141Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$103,835TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$1,615,706TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$318,012TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K1IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityStateContractorAddress/USAddress/StateZIP CodeContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCodeServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
BENEDICTINE HEALTH SYSTEM
1995 E RUM RIVER DRIVE SCAMBRIDGEMN55008MANAGING COMPANY$1,007,999
ALLIANCE REHAB
28100 TORCH PKWY STE 600WARRENVILLEIL60555THERAPY SERVICES$638,991
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K2CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Related Organizations$92,272RelatedOrganizationsAmt
Total Contributions$92,272TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
ASSISTED LIVING623000$5,570,218$5,570,218
RESIDENT SERVICES623000$11,437,637$11,437,637
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$17,007,855TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$275,933TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$275,933ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$0OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$17,376,060TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$17,007,855RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$275,933ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$189,081TotalAmt
Program Services$189,081ProgramServicesAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$14,943TotalAmt
Program Services$14,943ProgramServicesAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,529,674TotalAmt
Program Services$6,907,373ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$622,301ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$237,665TotalAmt
Program Services$221,028ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$16,637ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,364,076TotalAmt
Program Services$1,268,591ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$95,485ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$597,278TotalAmt
Program Services$555,469ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$41,809ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,007,999TotalAmt
Management And General$1,007,999ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$32,401TotalAmt
Management And General$32,401ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$15,386TotalAmt
Management And General$15,386ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,222,225TotalAmt
Program Services$1,222,225ProgramServicesAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$59,741TotalAmt
Program Services$59,741ProgramServicesAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$106,989TotalAmt
Management And General$106,989ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$199,029TotalAmt
Management And General$199,029ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,549,884TotalAmt
Program Services$1,549,884ProgramServicesAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$20,643TotalAmt
Program Services$11,448ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$9,195ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,342TotalAmt
Program Services$2,195ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,147ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,214,140TotalAmt
Program Services$1,214,140ProgramServicesAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$89,427TotalAmt
Program Services$89,427ProgramServicesAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
Medical Supply Expense$797,431$797,431
FOOD$663,529$663,529
SURCHARGE$404,544$404,544
EQUIPMENT REPAIRS/ LEASES$90,407$57,636$32,771

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$123,048TotalAmt
Program Services$123,048ProgramServicesAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$17,535,882TotalAmt
Program Services$15,351,733ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,184,149ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,164,637BOYAmt
EOY$1,545,262EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,225,411BOYAmt
EOY$4,521,864EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$564,342BOYAmt
EOY$477,467EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$46,877BOYAmt
EOY$63,092EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$162,018BOYAmt
EOY$192,985EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$35,947,289LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$14,412,285LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$21,952,897BOYAmt
EOY$21,535,004EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,029,951BOYAmt
EOY$993,510EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,398,194BOYAmt
EOY$4,775,142EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$33,544,327BOYAmt
EOY$34,104,326EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,059,577BOYAmt
EOY$1,625,038EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$1,129,896EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$17,545,000BOYAmt
EOY$15,320,000EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,946BOYAmt
EOY$5,449EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,251,035BOYAmt
EOY$7,270,400EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$25,862,558BOYAmt
EOY$25,350,783EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,959,324BOYAmt
EOY$6,809,079EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$722,445BOYAmt
EOY$1,944,464EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,681,769BOYAmt
EOY$8,753,543EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$33,544,327BOYAmt
EOY$34,104,326EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$159,822ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$9,576NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$1,222,020OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consol And Sep Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolAndSepBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Publicly Supported Org509a2Yes (X)PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind

Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$3,553CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$2,658CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$101,854CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,069,988CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$92,272CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$1,270,325TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$14,819,727CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$14,848,540CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$15,363,660CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$15,278,968CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$17,007,855CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$77,318,750TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Non Unrlt Bus GrossReceiptsNonUnrltBusGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft509 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl509 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Total509 Total509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$14,823,280CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$14,851,198CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$15,465,514CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$16,348,956CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$17,100,127CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$78,589,075TotalAmt

Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total509$78,589,075PublicSupportTotal509Amt

Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$778,890CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$146,683CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$156,189CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$170,498CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$275,933CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$1,528,193TotalAmt

Post1975 UBTI Post1975UBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$778,890CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$146,683CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$156,189CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$170,498CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$275,933CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$1,528,193TotalAmt

Net Income From Other UBI NetIncomeFromOtherUBIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$10,004CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$7,396CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Total$17,400TotalAmt

Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$15,612,174CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$15,005,277CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$15,621,703CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$16,519,454CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$17,376,060CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$80,134,668TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support CY5090.98070PublicSupportCY509Pct
Public Support PY5090.97960PublicSupportPY509Pct
Investment Income CY0.01910InvestmentIncomeCYPct
Investment Income PY0.01750InvestmentIncomePYPct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Agent Trustee EtcfalseAgentTrusteeEtcInd
Incl Escrow Custodial Acct LiabYes (true)InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd
Explanation ProvidedYes (X)ExplanationProvidedInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,500,000OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$1,500,000BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$28,507,898OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$9,942,149DepreciationAmt
Book Value$18,565,749BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$481,840OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$358,536DepreciationAmt
Book Value$123,304BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$5,432,872OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$4,111,600DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,321,272BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$24,679OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$24,679BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$21,535,004TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (6 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
BOND FUNDS$944,093
CONSTRUCTION FUNDS$17
DEBT SERVICE RESERVE FUND$1,371,812
INTEREST IN NA OF FOUNDATION$2,130,955
INVESTMENT IN JOINT VENTURES$322,797
RESTRICTED ASSET$5,468
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$4,775,142TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescRESIDENT DEPOSITS PAYABLEDesc
Amt$7,270,400Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$7,270,400TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$17,293,362TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$9,576NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Revenue Not Reported$9,576RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$17,283,786RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$92,274OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$92,274RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$17,376,060TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$17,346,799TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Subtotal$17,346,799ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$189,083OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$189,083ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$17,535,882TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part IV, Line 2b: Explanation of escrow account liabilityCARETAKER OF RESIDENT TRUST FUNDS IN A SEPARATE ACCOUNT.
Part X : FIN48 FootnoteTax Exempt StatusBHS has been determined to qualify as a tax-exempt charitable, educational, and scientific organization under Section 501 (c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code and also has been determined to be exempt from state income tax. The Organization follows the accounting standard for contingencies in evaluating the accounting for uncertainty in income taxes recognized in an entity's financial statements. The standard prescribes recognition and measurement of tax provisions taken or expected to be taken on a tax return that are not certain to be realized. The Organization's income tax returns are subject to review and examination by federal, state, and local authorities. The Organization is not aware of any activities that would jeopardize its tax-exempt status. The Organization is not aware of any activities that are subject to tax on unrelated business income or excise or other taxes. The tax returns for the fiscal years 2011 to 2013 are open to examination by federal, local, and state authorities.
Part XI, Line 4b: Other revenue amounts included on 990 but not included in F/SRELATED ORGANIZATIONS CONTRIBUTION $92272 ROUNDING $2
Part XII, Line 4b: Other revenue amounts included on 990 but not included in F/SGRANTS TO RELATED COMPANIES $189081 ROUNDING $2

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1CityUSAddress/CityStateUSAddress/StateZIP CodeUSAddress/ZIPCodeRecipient EINRecipientEINIRC SectionIRCSectionDescCash GrantCashGrantAmtNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmtPurpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt
BENEDICTINE HEALTH SYSTEM
1995 E RUM RIVER DRIVE SCAMBRIDGEMN55008411531892501 (C) 3$47,452$0CAPITAL
BHS FOUNDATION
503 E THIRD ST SUITE 400DULUTHMN55805411513014501 (C) 3$141,629$0SUPPORT
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org2Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org0TotalOtherOrgCnt

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeSCHOLARSHIPSGrantTypeTxt
Recipient6RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$6,793CashGrantAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Additional Supplemental InformationTRANSFERS BETWEEN RELATED ORGANIZATIONS ARE ACCOUNTED FOR IN INTERNAL FINANCIAL STATEMENTS, OF WHICH ALL ARE UNDER COMMON CONTROL.
Grantmaker's Description of How Grants are UsedNazareth offers employees tuition payment through an educational assistance plan that complies with Section 127 of the Internal Revenue Code.To provide payment for expenses incurred by eligible Senior Care employees for the successful completion of approved courses that lead to career advancement.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd
Rebuttable Presumption ProcfalseRebuttablePresumptionProcInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (5 entries)

TitleTitleTxtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt
CHRIS BOLDT
SVP OF BHS$146,085$8,995$19,758$18,036$192,874$19,758
DALE THOMPSON
PRIOR CEO BHS$477,602$56,221$113,098$14,465$884,023$113,098$222,637
KEVIN RYMANOWSKI
CFO OF BHS$242,852$22,123$47,455$22,252$379,483$47,455$44,801
LOLA WESTHOFF
PRIOR ADMIN.$196,122$15,039$6,136$9,707$227,004$6,136
ROCKLON CHAPIN
CURRENT CEO BHS$178,129$38,959$10,005$227,093$38,959

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart III, Additional InformationFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationDALE THOMPSON PART YEAR CEO, ROCKLON CHAPIN CURRENT CEO,AND KEVIN RYMANOWSKI CFO OF BENEDICTINE HEALTH SYSTEM 41-1531892 SHARE THEIR TIME BETWEEN THE REPORTING ORGANIZATION AND RELATED ORGANIZATIONS.THE CEO IS COMPENSATED BY BENEDICTINE HEALTH SYSTEM, A RELATED ORGANIZATION. THIS ORGANIZATION USES THE FOLLOWING TO SET CEO / ADMINISTRATIVE COMPENSATIONS:1. COMPENSATION COMMITTEE2. INDEPENDENT COMPENSATION CONSULTANT3. WRITTEN EMPLOYMENT CONTRACT4. COMPENSATION SURVEY OR STUDY5. APPROVAL BY THE BOARD OR COMPENSATION COMMITTEE.ExplanationTxt

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd

Issuer Name IssuerName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1COUNTY OF ST LOUIS MOBusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
CUSIP79130GHC8CUSIPNum
Bond Issued2012-07-20BondIssuedDt
Issue Price$8,035,000IssuePriceAmt
PurposeSEE PART VPurposeDesc
DefeasedfalseDefeasedInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Pool FinancingfalsePoolFinancingInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Total Proceeds$8,035,000TotalProceedsAmt
In Reserve Fund$616,325InReserveFundAmt
Issuance Costs From Proceeds$160,700IssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt
Capital Expenditures$7,073,675CapitalExpendituresAmt
Substantial Completion2012SubstantialCompletionYr
Current RefundingfalseCurrentRefundingInd
Advance RefundingfalseAdvanceRefundingInd
Final Allocation MadeYes (true)FinalAllocationMadeInd
Adequate Books And Rec MaintYes (true)AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Owning Bond Financed PropertyfalseOwningBondFinancedPropertyInd
Any Lease ArrangementsfalseAnyLeaseArrangementsInd
Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropfalseMgmtContractBondFincdPropInd
Any Research AgreementsfalseAnyResearchAgreementsInd
Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestfalseBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd
Change In Use Bond Financed PropfalseChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd
Procs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdYes (true)ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Form8038 T FiledfalseForm8038TFiledInd
No Rebate DueYes (true)NoRebateDueInd
Hedge Identified In Bks And RecfalseHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd
Gross Proceeds Invested In GICfalseGrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd
Gross Proceeds InvestedfalseGrossProceedsInvestedInd
Written Proc To Monitor ReqsYes (true)WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Procedures Corrective ActionYes (true)ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart VIFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE PROJECT CONSISTS OF PAYING OR REIMBURSING THE COSTS OF ACQUIRING AND CONSTRUCTING APPROXIMATELY 50 INDEPENDENT LIVING UNITS TO BE LOCATED IN ST. LOUIS, MO.Last rebate computation was performed on 8/11/2014.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (10 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part III, Line 2: New ServicesTHE VILLAGES OF NAZARETH, A 50 UNIT INDEPENDENT LIVING FACILITY OPENNED IN JULY 2013.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 3: Description of Delegated Duties to Management CompanyThe Corporation contracts with Benedictine Health System, a related organization, for Management Services. Benedictine Health System employed the Administrator/CEO of the Corporation
Form 990, Part VI, Line 6: Explanation of Classes of Members or ShareholderBenedictine Health System, a Minnesota nonprofit corporation and St. Joseph of Carondelet, St. Louis Province are the two members.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 7a: How Members or Shareholders Elect Governing BodyEach Director of the Corporation is appointed by Benedictine Health System and Sisters of St. Joseph of Carondelet.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 7b: Describe Decisions of Governing Body Approval by Members or ShareholdersBenedictine Health System has certain Reserved Powers relating to the activities of the Corporation as set out in the Corporation's By-Laws. In addition, in keeping with the Corporation's mission "to assist and coordinate activities of facilities for health care, education, and care for the aged and social services in accordance with the charitable works tradition of the Roman Catholic Church", all activities of the Corporation are required to be carried out in accordance with the charisms of the Benedictine Sisters Benevolent Association ("BSBA"), a civil law corporation for the Sisters of St. Benedict of St. Scholastica Monastery located in Duluth, Minnesota.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b: Form 990 Review ProcessAN ELECTRONIC COPY OF THE FORM 990 WAS DISTRIBUTED PRIOR TO FILING.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 12c: Explanation of Monitoring and Enforcement of ConflictsThis Corporation shall not enter into any contract or transaction with (a) its Director or officer or a member of the family of a Director or an officer; (b) a director or officer of a related organization (within the meaning of Minnesota Statutes, section 317A.011, Subd. 18) or a member of the family of a director or officer of a related organization; or (c) an organization in or of which this Corporation's Director or officer is a director, officer or legal representative or has a material financial interest; unless the material facts as to the contract or transaction and as to the director's or officer's interest are fully disclosed or known to the Board of Directors, and the Board of Directors authorizes, approves, or ratifies the contract or transaction in good faith by the affirmative vote (without counting any interested Director) of a majority of the entire Board of Directors, at a meeting at which there is a quorum without counting any interested Director. For purposes of these Bylaws, "member of the family" of a director or officer shall mean a spouse, parent, child, spouse of a child, brother, sister, or spouse of a brother or sister, of the director or officer. Failure to comply with the provisions of this section shall not invalidate any contract or transaction to which this Corporation is a party. The provisions of this section shall not apply to any contracts or transaction between or among BHS and its Subsidiaries.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 19: Other Organization Documents Publicly AvailableNOT AVAILABLE TO PUBLIC
Other Changes In Net Assets Or Fund Balances - Other IncreasesCHANGE IN TEMP. RES. NA = $1222020
OFFICER COMPENSATIONDALE THOMPSON PART YEAR CEO, ROCKLON CHAPIN CURRENT CEO AND KEVIN RYMANOWSKI CFO OF BENEDICTINE HEALTH SYSTEM 41-1531892 SHARE THEIR TIME BETWEEN THE REPORTING ORGANIZATION AND THE FOLLOWING RELATED ORGANIZATIONS.ARROWHEAD SENIOR LIVING COMMUNITY41-1978619BENEDICTINE CARE CENTERS41-1907571BENEDICTINE HEALTH CENTER41-1381401BENEDICTINE HEALTH SYSTEM 41-1531892BENEDICTINE HEALTH SYSTEM FOUNDATION41-1513014BENEDICTINE LIVING COMMUNITIES41-1639687BENEDICTINE LIVING COMMUNITIES -BISMARCK INC.26-4376543BENEDICTINE LIVING COMMUNITY OF MORA27-4219119BENEDICTINE LIVING COMMUNITY OF NEW LONDON27-4218436BENEDICTINE LIVING COMMUNITY OF SPOONER45-0700468BENEDICTINE LIVING COMMUNITY OF ST. PETER86-1113231BENEDICTINE LIVING COMMUNITY OF WINSTED27-4219293BENEDICTINE SENIOR LIVING COMMUNITY OF ST PETER27-2716531BRIDGES CARE COMMUNITY26-2620983CERENITY SENIOR CARE36-3517696CERENITY CARE CENTER - WHITE BEAR LAKE41-1983267CITY OF LAKES CARE CENTER41-1985663ELLENDALE EVERGREEN PLACE, INC41-1796445LIVING COMMUNITY OF ST. JOSEPH41-2011661MADONNA MEADOWS OF ROCHESTER47-0855891MADONNA TOWERS OF ROCHESTER, INC41-1809914NAZARETH LIVING CENTER43-1450394ROSEWOOD COURT41-2011389SAINT ANNE OF WINONA41-0850791ST. GERTRUDE'S HEALTH CENTER41-1848720STEELE COUNTY COMMUNITIES FOR A LIFETIME INC27-0705237STEEPLE POINTE SENIOR LIVING COMMUNITY41-1852273TEKAKWITHA NURSING CENTER, INC41-1809912VILLA ST. BENEDICT36-4343235VILLA ST. VINCENT 41-1352227BLC OF RED WING 45-4929398BLC OF WAHPETON 45-4274091CRS OF WISCONSIN 39-0982340BENEDICTINE LIVING CENTER OF FRIDLEY 46-2904490REGINA SENIOR LIVING 46-3700475

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (35 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1CityUSAddress/CityStateUSAddress/StateZIP CodeUSAddress/ZIPCodeEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxtDirect Controlling NADirectControllingNACdControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationIndBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1
BENEDICTINE HEALTH SYSTEM
1995 E RUM RIVER DRIVE SCAMBRIDGEMN55008411531892SUPPORTING ORGMN501 (C) 311 TYPE IIIN/Afalse
SISTERS OF ST JOESPH OF CARONDELET
2 NAZARETH LANEST LOUISMO63129436000007RELIGIOUS ORGANIZATIONMO170 (B)(A)1N/Afalse
BENEDICTINE CARE CENTERS
1995 E RUM RIVER DRIVE SCAMBRIDGEMN55008411907571NURSING HOMEMN501 (C) 39falseBHS
ARROWHEAD SENIOR LIVING COMM
1995 E RUM RIVER DRIVE SCAMBRIDGEMN55008411978619NURSING HOMEMN501 (C) 39falseBHS
BHS FOUNDATION
1995 E RUM RIVER DRIVE SCAMBRIDGEMN55008411513014SUPPORTING ORGANIZATIONMN501 (C) 39falseBHS
BENEDICTINE LIVING COMM
1995 E RUM RIVER DRIVE SCAMBRIDGEMN55008411639687NURSING HOMEMN501 (C) 39falseBHS
BENEDICTINE LIV COMM BISMARCK
1995 E RUM RIVER DRIVE SCAMBRIDGEMN55008264376543NURSING HOMEMN501 (C) 39falseBHS
BLC - MORA
1995 E RUM RIVER DRIVE SCAMBRIDGEMN55008274219119NURSING HOMEMN501 (C) 39falseBHS
BLC-NEW LONDON
1995 E RUM RIVER DRIVE SCAMBRIDGEMN55008274218436NURSING HOMEMN501 (C) 39falseBHS
BLC-SPOONER
1995 E RUM RIVER DRIVE SCAMBRIDGEMN55008450700468NURSING HOMEMN501 (C) 39falseBHS
BLC OF ST PETER
1995 E RUM RIVER DRIVE SCAMBRIDGEMN55008861113231NURSING HOMEMN501 (C) 39falseBHS
BLC-WINSTED
1995 E RUM RIVER DRIVE SCAMBRIDGEMN55008274219293NURSING HOMEMN501 (C) 39falseBHS
BRIDGES CARE COMMUNITY
1995 E RUM RIVER DRIVE SCAMBRIDGEMN55008262620983NURSING HOMEMN501 (C) 39falseBHS
CITY OF LAKES CARE CENTER
1995 E RUM RIVER DRIVE SCAMBRIDGEMN55008411985663NURSING HOMEMN501 (C) 39falseBHS
LIVING COMM OF ST JOSEPH
1995 E RUM RIVER DRIVE SCAMBRIDGEMN55008412011661NURSING HOMEMN501 (C) 39falseBHS
MADONNA TOWERS OF ROCHESTER
1995 E RUM RIVER DRIVE SCAMBRIDGEMN55008411809914NURSING HOMEMN501 (C) 39falseBHS
SAINT ANNE OF WINONA
1995 E RUM RIVER DRIVE SCAMBRIDGEMN55008410850791NURSING HOMEMN501 (C) 39falseBHS
ST GERTRUDES HEALTH CENTER
1995 E RUM RIVER DRIVE SCAMBRIDGEMN55008411848720NURSING HOMEMN501 (C) 39falseBHS
TEKAWITHA NURSING CENTER
1995 E RUM RIVER DRIVE SCAMBRIDGEMN55008411809912NURSING HOMEMN501 (C) 39falseBHS
VILLA ST VINCENT
1995 E RUM RIVER DRIVE SCAMBRIDGEMN55008411352227NURSING HOMEMN501 (C) 39falseBHS
STEEPLE POINTE SEN LIV COMM
1995 E RUM RIVER DRIVE SCAMBRIDGEMN55008411852273ASSISTED LIVINGMN501 (C) 39falseBHS
MADONNA MEADOWS OF ROCHESTER
1995 E RUM RIVER DRIVE SCAMBRIDGEMN55008470855891ASSISTED LIVINGMN501 (C) 39falseBHS
BENEDICTINE HEALTH CENTER
1995 E RUM RIVER DRIVE SCAMBRIDGEMN55008411381401NURSING HOMEMN501 (C) 39falseBHS
BLC OF WAHPETON
1995 E RUM RIVER DRIVE SCAMBRIDGEMN55008454274091NURSING HOMEMN501 (C) 39falseBHS
BLC OF RED WING
1995 E RUM RIVER DRIVE SCAMBRIDGEMN55008454929398NURSING HOMEMN501 (C) 39falseBHS
BSLC OF ST PETER
1995 E RUM RIVER DRIVE SCAMBRIDGEMN55008272716531NURSING HOMEMN501 (C) 39falseBHS
CATHOLIC RESIDENTIAL SERVICES
1995 E RUM RIVER DRIVE SCAMBRIDGEMN55008390982340NURSING HOMEWI501 (C) 39falseBHS
CERENITY SENIOR CARE
1995 E RUM RIVER DRIVE SCAMBRIDGEMN55008363517696NURSING HOMEMN501 (C) 39falseNA
CERENITY CARE CENTER - WBL
1995 E RUM RIVER DRIVE SCAMBRIDGEMN55008411983267NURSING HOMEMN501 (C) 39falseNA
ELLENDALE EVERGREEN PLACE
1995 E RUM RIVER DRIVE SCAMBRIDGEMN55008411796445ASSISTED LIVINGMN501 (C) 39falseBHS
ROSEWOOD COURT
1995 E RUM RIVER DRIVE SCAMBRIDGEMN55008412011389ASSISTED LIVINGMN501 (C) 39falseBHS
STEELE COUNTY COMMUNITIES
1995 E RUM RIVER DRIVE SCAMBRIDGEMN55008270705237NURSING HOMEMN501 (C) 39falseBHS
VILLA ST BENEDICT
1995 E RUM RIVER DRIVE SCAMBRIDGEMN55008364343235NURSING HOMEMN501 (C) 39falseBHS
BLC OF FRIDLEY
1995 E RUM RIVER DRIVE SCAMBRIDGEMN55008462904490NURSING HOMEMN501 (C) 39falseBHS
REGINA SENIOR LIVING
1995 E RUM RIVER DRIVE SCAMBRIDGEMN55008463700475NURSING HOMEMN501 (C) 39falseBHS
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgYes (true)GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgYes (true)GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgfalsePerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgYes (true)PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesfalseSharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (true)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgfalseTransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgfalseTransferFromOtherOrgInd