NEW MEXICO EDUCATIONAL ASSISTANCE FOUNDATION: Form 990, tax year 2013

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
NEW MEXICO EDUCATIONAL ASSISTANCE FOUNDATION (EIN 85-0291313)
Tax period
2013-07-01 to 2014-06-30
Filed
2015-05-12
IRS object ID
201521329349303972
Schema version
2013v4.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2015-05-12T15:39:29-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2014-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN850450765PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Urbielewicz Murphree CPAs PCBusinessNameLine1

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line14940 Corrales Road Suite 200AddressLine1
CityCorralesCity
StateNMState
ZIP Code87048ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2013-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN850291313EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1New Mexico Educational Assistance FoundationBusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlNEWMBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone5057612063PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO Box 27020AddressLine1
CityAlbuquerqueCity
StateNMState
ZIP Code871257020ZIPCode

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonBrad AllpassPersonNm
Person TitleVice President of FinancePersonTitleTxt
Phone5057612063PhoneNum
Signature2015-05-12SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonKaren Urbielewicz CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00228679PTIN
Phone5058977382PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2013TaxYr
Build TS2016-02-25 16:41:14ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

Doing Business As Name DoingBusinessAsName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1New Mexico Student LoansBusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerMichael NemelkaPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO Box 27020AddressLine1
CityAlbuquerqueCity
StateNMState
ZIP Code871257020ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$23,736,445GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.nmstudentloans.orgWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1981FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateNMLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTo create educational opportunities for the residents of New Mexico by providing student loans.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body5VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent5VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee124TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$293,185PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$329,609CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$26,258,951PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$23,374,752CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$324,223PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$32,084CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$0PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$26,876,359PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$23,736,445CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$7,486,723PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$8,246,162CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$23,077,299PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$16,496,883CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$30,564,022PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$24,743,045CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$3,687,663PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$1,006,600CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$967,148,854TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$916,329,911TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$838,919,629TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$791,121,336TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$128,229,225NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$125,208,575NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionNew Mexico Student Loans is an association of full service lending, loan servicing and loan guarantee organizations providing quality financial services and cultivating strong professional relationships to encourage, and assist in, the pursuit of higher education, thus enhancing the quality of life and future success of our stakeholders.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$18,315,320ExpenseAmt
Revenue$22,743,229RevenueAmt
DescStudent Loan Programs: Originate, purchase and service student loans. Program service expense amounts include cost of interest on debt issued to fund loans. The number of outstanding loans on 6/30/14 was 154,364.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$631,523ExpenseAmt
Revenue$631,523RevenueAmt
DescStudent Loan Programs: Provide administrative service for the New Mexico Student Loan Guarantee Corporation, functioning as the Guaranty Agency under the Guaranteed Student Loan Program (Federal Family Education Loan Program.)Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$18,946,843TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesYes (1)LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingYes (1)CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent Endowments0TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstYes (1)ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 Footnote0IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt Bonds0InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow Account0EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of IssuerYes (1)OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document10389IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee124EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members5GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member5IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldNMStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Other WebsiteYes (X)OtherWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonBrad AllpassPersonNm
Phone5057612063PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line17400 Tiburon NEAddressLine1
CityAlbuquerqueCity
StateNMState
ZIP Code87109ZIPCode

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (10 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtOfficerOfficerIndFormer Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd
Dan Salzwedel
Vice Chairperson2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Eileen Givler
Secretary/Treasurer2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Marilyn B Hill
Director2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Pauline Garcia
Chairperson2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Brad Allpass
Vice President, Finance30.00$165,204$0$11,76510.00Yes (X)
Lucas Covington
Asst. Vice Pres, Info Tech30.00$111,200$0$21,63910.00Yes (X)
Grace Tackman
Asst. Vice Pres, Human Res30.00$95,841$0$7,51410.00Yes (X)
Michael Nemelka
Executive Vice President30.00$183,170$0$16,81810.00Yes (X)
Elwood Farber
Former President0.00$138,851$0$19,539Yes (X)
Christopher Sanchez
Former Director Internal Audit0.00$120,394$0$12,934Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$814,660TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$90,209TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K6IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedYes (1)FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityStateContractorAddress/USAddress/StateZIP CodeContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCodeServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
Avtex
3500 American Blvd West Suite 300BloomingtonMN55431Telephone System Install$517,771
Data Print
5201 Venice Avenue SE Suite EAlbuquerqueNM87113Outside Mail Service$385,720
North Texas Higher Education
4381 W Green Blvd Suite 200ArlingtonTX76016Legal Fees$247,436
DellMarketing
1 Dell WayRound RockTX78682Computer Systems & Maintenance$155,968
Nelnet IFA
121 S 13th Street Suite 201LincolnNE68508Computer Software Maintenance$150,000
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K5CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$329,609GovernmentGrantsAmt
Total Contributions$329,609TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Student Loan Interest900099$31,220,763$31,220,763
Late and Legal Fees900099$1,262,087$1,262,087
Service Fees900099$631,523$631,523
Purchase Fees900099$88,195$88,195
Other Revenue900009$5,895$5,895

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$9,833,711TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income-$9,833,711RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$23,374,752TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$32,084TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$32,084ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$23,736,445TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$23,374,752RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$32,084ExclusionAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,075,757TotalAmt
Program Services$268,939ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$806,818ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,536,770TotalAmt
Program Services$3,398,595ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,138,175ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$226,037TotalAmt
Program Services$146,139ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$79,898ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$945,068TotalAmt
Program Services$580,753ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$364,315ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$462,530TotalAmt
Program Services$273,009ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$189,521ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$383,205TotalAmt
Management And General$383,205ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$41,730TotalAmt
Management And General$41,730ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$617,785TotalAmt
Program Services$510,208ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$107,577ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$24,659TotalAmt
Program Services$20,598ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,061ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,041,583TotalAmt
Program Services$775,333ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$266,250ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$407,392TotalAmt
Management And General$407,392ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$416,545TotalAmt
Program Services$226,646ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$189,899ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$76,305TotalAmt
Program Services$36,652ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$39,653ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,544,172TotalAmt
Program Services$6,544,172ProgramServicesAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$534,604TotalAmt
Management And General$534,604ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$122,506TotalAmt
Management And General$122,506ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmt
Department of Education$3,032,559$3,032,559
Student Loan Related Co$2,346,236$2,346,236
Bad Debt Expense$454,017$454,017
Trust Expense$321,290$321,290

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$132,295TotalAmt
Program Services$11,697ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$120,598ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$24,743,045TotalAmt
Program Services$18,946,843ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$5,796,202ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,140BOYAmt
EOY$9,212EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$20,278,009BOYAmt
EOY$16,957,067EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$96,123BOYAmt
EOY$105,373EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$795,370,263BOYAmt
EOY$724,452,038EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,176,919BOYAmt
EOY$6,031,170EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$12,514,941LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$6,812,742LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,784,815BOYAmt
EOY$5,702,199EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$97,166,682BOYAmt
EOY$125,699,424EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$41,265,903BOYAmt
EOY$37,373,428EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$967,148,854BOYAmt
EOY$916,329,911EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,644,746BOYAmt
EOY$3,600,010EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$574,556,205BOYAmt
EOY$547,262,577EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$749BOYAmt
EOY$789EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$260,717,929BOYAmt
EOY$240,257,960EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$838,919,629BOYAmt
EOY$791,121,336EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow SFAS117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowSFAS117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$128,229,225BOYAmt
EOY$125,208,575EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$128,229,225BOYAmt
EOY$125,208,575EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$967,148,854BOYAmt
EOY$916,329,911EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$1,006,600ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$2,014,050NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (1)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (1)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Publicly Supported Org509a2Yes (X)PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind

Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$458,841CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$405,506CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$293,185CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$329,609CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$1,487,141TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$37,492,963CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$38,355,199CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$29,622,877CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$26,258,951CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$23,374,752CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$155,104,742TotalAmt

Total509 Total509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$37,492,963CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$38,814,040CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$30,028,383CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$26,552,136CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$23,704,361CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$156,591,883TotalAmt

Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$3,904,321CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Total$3,904,321TotalAmt

Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$3,904,321CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Total$3,904,321TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total509$152,687,562PublicSupportTotal509Amt

Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$609,716CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$181,853CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$147,907CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$324,223CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$32,084CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$1,295,783TotalAmt

Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$609,716CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$181,853CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$147,907CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$324,223CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$32,084CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$1,295,783TotalAmt

Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$38,102,679CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$38,995,893CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$30,176,290CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$26,876,359CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$23,736,445CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$157,887,666TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support CY5090.96710PublicSupportCY509Pct
Public Support PY5090.96330PublicSupportPY509Pct
Investment Income CY0.00820InvestmentIncomeCYPct
Investment Income PY0.01540InvestmentIncomePYPct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Volunteers0VolunteersInd
Paid Staff Or ManagementYes (1)PaidStaffOrManagementInd
Media Advertisements0MediaAdvertisementsInd
Mailings Members0MailingsMembersInd
Publications Or Broadcast0PublicationsOrBroadcastInd
Grants Other Organizations0GrantsOtherOrganizationsInd
Direct Contact LegislatorsYes (1)DirectContactLegislatorsInd
Direct Contact Legislators$10,351DirectContactLegislatorsAmt
Rallies Demonstrations0RalliesDemonstrationsInd
Other Activities0OtherActivitiesInd
Total Lobbying Expenditures$10,351TotalLobbyingExpendituresAmt
Not Described Section501c30NotDescribedSection501c3Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart II-B, Line 1:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationThe New Mexico Educational Assistance Foundation is a member of the Education Finance Council (EFC). EFC is a non-profit trade association that represents state based student loan secondary market organization, including scholarship funding corporations throughout the country. These public purpose organizations are dedicated to the single purpose of making sure students can get the money they need to go to college. The President of New Mexico Educational Assistance Foundation also calls and meets with the New Mexico State legislature to determine the status of loan funding in the state of New Mexico.ExplanationTxt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Agent Trustee Etc0AgentTrusteeEtcInd
Incl Escrow Custodial Acct LiabYes (1)InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd
Explanation ProvidedYes (X)ExplanationProvidedInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,011,520OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$1,011,520BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$6,346,010OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,199,060DepreciationAmt
Book Value$4,146,950BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,682,726OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,362,692DepreciationAmt
Book Value$320,034BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$3,474,685OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$3,250,990DepreciationAmt
Book Value$223,695BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$5,702,199TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Invst Program Related Org InvstProgramRelatedOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
Fidelity Money Market$475,188F
Trustee Loan Program Funds$125,224,236F
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Program Rltd$125,699,424TotalBookValueProgramRltdAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (4 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Taxable Bonds O/S$230,468,000
Special Allowance Payable$3,990,302
Deferred Gain on Refunded Bond$5,696,717
Other Deferred Gain$102,941
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$240,257,960TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$21,722,395TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$21,722,395RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$2,014,050OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$2,014,050RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$23,736,445TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$24,743,045TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$24,743,045ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$24,743,045TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part IV, Line 2b:Deposits in transit are held for other banks and financial institutions as of June 30, 2014. These amounts transferred to the owners in July.
Part XI, Line 4b - Other Adjustments:Decrease in FMV of Derivative Instruments 2,014,050.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentYes (1)SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (4 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Brad Allpass
Vice President, Finance$157,441$0$7,763$0$0$0$0$0$11,765$0$176,969$0$0$0
Michael Nemelka
Executive Vice President$175,970$0$7,200$0$0$0$0$0$16,818$0$199,988$0$0$0
Elwood Farber
Former President$120,829$0$18,022$0$0$0$0$0$19,539$0$158,390$0$0$0
Christopher Sanchez
Former Director Internal Audit$109,135$0$11,259$0$0$0$0$0$12,934$0$133,328$0$0$0

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp (4 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdBond Issuer EINBondIssuerEINCUSIPCUSIPNumBond IssuedBondIssuedDtIssue PriceIssuePriceAmtPurposePurposeDescDefeasedDefeasedIndOn Behalf Of IssuerOnBehalfOfIssuerIndPool FinancingPoolFinancingInd
New Mexico Educational Assistance Foundation
A850291313647110CP82003-10-09$89,590,000Education Loan Bonds0Yes (1)0
New Mexico Educational Assistance Foundation
B850291313647110CV52004-04-21$109,750,000Education Loan Bonds0Yes (1)0
New Mexico Educational Assistance Foundation
C850291313647110D672007-08-01$113,430,000Education Loan Bonds0Yes (1)0
New Mexico Educational Assistance Foundation
D850291313647110DU62009-09-16$292,170,000Education Loan Bonds0Yes (1)0

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp (4 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdRetiredRetiredAmtTotal ProceedsTotalProceedsAmtIn Reserve FundInReserveFundAmtIssuance Costs From ProceedsIssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmtOther Spent ProceedsOtherSpentProceedsAmtSubstantial CompletionSubstantialCompletionYrCurrent RefundingCurrentRefundingIndAdvance RefundingAdvanceRefundingIndFinal Allocation MadeFinalAllocationMadeIndAdequate Books And Rec MaintAdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd
A$79,590,000$92,765,233$579,000$632,743$91,553,4902005Yes (1)0Yes (1)Yes (1)
B$98,100,000$112,043,642$1,097,500$652,945$110,293,1972005Yes (1)0Yes (1)Yes (1)
C$74,030,000$114,329,058$882,556$113,446,502200800Yes (1)Yes (1)
D$72,725,000$303,925,526$2,921,863$3,484,705$297,518,9582010Yes (1)0Yes (1)Yes (1)

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp (4 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdOwning Bond Financed PropertyOwningBondFinancedPropertyIndAny Lease ArrangementsAnyLeaseArrangementsIndMgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropMgmtContractBondFincdPropIndAny Research AgreementsAnyResearchAgreementsIndBond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestIndChange In Use Bond Financed PropChangeInUseBondFinancedPropIndProcs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd
A000000Yes (1)
B000000Yes (1)
C000000Yes (1)
D000000Yes (1)

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp (4 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdForm8038 T FiledForm8038TFiledIndVariable Rate IssueVariableRateIssueIndHedge Identified In Bks And RecHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecIndGross Proceeds Invested In GICGrossProceedsInvestedInGICIndGross Proceeds InvestedGrossProceedsInvestedIndWritten Proc To Monitor ReqsWrittenProcToMonitorReqsIndRebate Not Due YetRebateNotDueYetIndException To RebateExceptionToRebateIndNo Rebate DueNoRebateDueIndBusiness Name Line2HedgeProviderName/BusinessNameLine2Term Of HedgeTermOfHedgePctSuperintegrated HedgeSuperintegratedHedgeIndHedge TerminatedHedgeTerminatedInd
(no name)
AYes (1)Yes (1)000Yes (1)
(no name)
BYes (1)Yes (1)000Yes (1)
(no name)
C0Yes (1)000Yes (1)00Yes (1)
Royal Bank of
D0Yes (1)Yes (1)00Yes (1)00Yes (1)Canada11.00000000000000

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp (4 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdProcedures Corrective ActionProceduresCorrectiveActionInd
AYes (1)
BYes (1)
CYes (1)
DYes (1)

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (10 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Date Rebate Computation PerformedIssuer Name: New Mexico Educational Assistance Foundation Date the Rebate Computation was Performed: 05/01/2012 Issuer Name: New Mexico Educational Assistance Foundation Date the Rebate Computation was Performed: 05/01/2014
Part II, Line 3In all cases - the difference between the original issue price and the net proceeds is the Earnings on Investments and Student Loans net of any arbitrage liability during the proceeds period.
Part II, Lines 6 and 7The issuer is assuming, for these reporting purposes, that amounts used to purchase qualified student loans are not appropriately reportable on either Line 6 or Line 7 of Part II of Schedule K.
Schedule K - Refunding Bonds - A: Used to refund all of:2001 A-1 issue date 12/03/2001
Schedule K - Refunding Bonds - B: used to refund all of:2002 A-2 issue date 12/09/2002
Schedule K - Refunding Bonds - C: Used to refund all of:2003 A-2 issue date 10/09/2003
Schedule K - Refunding Bonds - D: Used to refund all of:2004 A-1 issue date 04/21/2004
Schedule K - Refunding Bonds - F: Used to refund all or a portion of:1995 A issue date 11/01/1995 1996 A issue date 07/15/1996 1998 issue date 02/24/1998 1999 issue date 05/18/1999 2001 issue date 12/03/2001 2003 issue date 10/09/2003 2005 issue date 10/13/2005 2006 issue date 07/26/2006
Schedule K - Refunding Bonds - G: Used to refund all or a portion of:2008 A-1 issue date 06/28/2006 2008 A-2 issue date 06/28/2006 2008 A-3 issue date 06/28/2006
Schedule K - Refunding Bonds - H: Used to refund all or a portion of:2008 A-1 issue date 06/28/2006 2008 A-2 issue date 06/28/2006 2008 A-3 issue date 06/28/2006

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdBond Issuer EINBondIssuerEINCUSIPCUSIPNumBond IssuedBondIssuedDtIssue PriceIssuePriceAmtPurposePurposeDescDefeasedDefeasedIndOn Behalf Of IssuerOnBehalfOfIssuerIndPool FinancingPoolFinancingInd
New Mexico Educational Assistance Foundation
A850291313647110FB62010-09-22$198,700,000Education Loan Bonds0Yes (1)0
New Mexico Educational Assistance Foundation
B850291313647110FD22010-12-15$167,300,000Education Loan Bonds0Yes (1)0

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdRetiredRetiredAmtTotal ProceedsTotalProceedsAmtIn Reserve FundInReserveFundAmtIssuance Costs From ProceedsIssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmtOther Spent ProceedsOtherSpentProceedsAmtSubstantial CompletionSubstantialCompletionYrCurrent RefundingCurrentRefundingIndAdvance RefundingAdvanceRefundingIndFinal Allocation MadeFinalAllocationMadeIndAdequate Books And Rec MaintAdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd
A$65,300,000$198,817,887$1,262,800$1,385,558$196,169,5292010Yes (1)0Yes (1)Yes (1)
B$52,500,000$167,300,136$1,000,500$1,010,973$165,288,6632010Yes (1)0Yes (1)Yes (1)

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdOwning Bond Financed PropertyOwningBondFinancedPropertyIndAny Lease ArrangementsAnyLeaseArrangementsIndMgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropMgmtContractBondFincdPropIndAny Research AgreementsAnyResearchAgreementsIndBond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestIndChange In Use Bond Financed PropChangeInUseBondFinancedPropIndProcs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd
A000000Yes (1)
B000000Yes (1)

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdForm8038 T FiledForm8038TFiledIndRebate Not Due YetRebateNotDueYetIndException To RebateExceptionToRebateIndNo Rebate DueNoRebateDueIndVariable Rate IssueVariableRateIssueIndHedge Identified In Bks And RecHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecIndBusiness Name Line2HedgeProviderName/BusinessNameLine2Term Of HedgeTermOfHedgePctSuperintegrated HedgeSuperintegratedHedgeIndHedge TerminatedHedgeTerminatedIndGross Proceeds Invested In GICGrossProceedsInvestedInGICIndGross Proceeds InvestedGrossProceedsInvestedIndWritten Proc To Monitor ReqsWrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd
Royal Bank of
A000Yes (1)Yes (1)Yes (1)Canada15.0000000000000000Yes (1)
(no name)
B000Yes (1)Yes (1)000Yes (1)

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdProcedures Corrective ActionProceduresCorrectiveActionInd
AYes (1)
BYes (1)

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 7aThere is one member of the Board that is a regent.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11After the independent accountants have prepared the Form 990 it is sent to the Accounting Department of NMEAF where it is reviewed. The Form 990 is then reviewed by the Vice President of Finance. All changes are then forwarded to the independent accountant. When completed the Form 990 is reviewed again and then the Vice President of Finance sends a copy to the members of the governing body to comment. After all comments are reviewed and final changes made, the Vice President of Finance will allow the independent accountant to electronically file the Form 990.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12cTo guard against situations involving a conflict of interest, all directors, officers, and employees will receive a copy of New Mexico Student Loans' (NMSL) Code of Conduct and must complete and sign an annual disclosure statement identifying his or her business and/or property and financial interests in any organization that has or is interested in having any contract with NMSL. Additionally, directors, officers and employees are prohibited from using his/her official status to interfere with a public election, solicit or coerce contributions for political purposes, or use organizational funds for a political candidate. An employee who wishes to become a candidate for public office must have Board approval Any conflicts of interest for a director, officer, employee, or family memebers thereof with regards to a financial interest or business dealings (unless with a division of the State of New Mexico) must be disclosed in writing and discussed at Board meetings. These dealings are to be reflected in the minutes.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15The President's salary is set by analyzing competitors' salaries annually. Surveys are conducted each year to ensure that the President's salary is reasonable. The compensation is enumerated by contract and discussed by the Board in executive session. Deliberations are documented in the minutes and supported by a performance evaluation. Employee's salaries are set by analyzing competitors' salaries annually. The compensation is enumerated by an approved salary structure within set ranges. Deliberations by upper management are documented with a performance evaluation. Raise pools and total salaries expense are reviewed and approved by the Board.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19NMEAF posts the audited financial statements on their website. Audited financial statements are sent to Dun and Bradstreet and are available through that website as well. Copies of the audited financials and notes are available upon request. Governing documents and internal policies are not made available to the public at this time.
Form 990, Part XII, Line 2cThere has been no change in the process for oversight of the audit or selection of an independent auditor.
Form 990, Part IV, Question 24bTax Exempt Bonds relating to Student Loans do not have a temporary period.
Form 990, Part VIIThe compensation reported on this schedule includes deductions for cafeteria plan deductions. The cafeteria plan deductions have been added to Form W-2, Box 5 to properly report compensation.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1New Mexico Student Loan Guarantee CorporationBusinessNameLine1

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line17400 Tiburon NEAddressLine1
CityAlbuquerqueCity
StateNMState
ZIP Code87109ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN850291314EIN
Primary ActivitiesFFELP Student Loan GuarantorPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateNMLegalDomicileStateCd
Exempt Code Section501(c)(3)ExemptCodeSectionTxt
Public Charity Status9PublicCharityStatusTxt
Direct Controlling NAN/ADirectControllingNACd
Controlled Organization0ControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgYes (1)RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgYes (1)PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of Facilities0SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees Sharing0PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgYes (1)ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (3 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmt
New Mexico Student Loan Guarantee Corporation
J$105,053
New Mexico Student Loan Guarantee Corporation
L$404,761
New Mexico Student Loan Guarantee Corporation
Q$227,413

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.