FURP.ORG / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

NORTH PARK UNIVERSITY: Form 990, tax year 2013

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
NORTH PARK UNIVERSITY (EIN 36-1557840)
Tax period
2013-07-01 to 2014-06-30
Filed
2015-05-11
IRS object ID
201521319349302677
Schema version
2013v4.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2015-05-11T14:03:07-07:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2014-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2013-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN361557840EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1NORTH PARK UNIVERSITYBusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlNORTBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone7732445597PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13225 W Foster AveAddressLine1
CityChicagoCity
StateILState
ZIP Code60625ZIPCode

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonLester CarlstromPersonNm
Person TitleDirector of FinancePersonTitleTxt
Phone7732445597PhoneNum
Signature2015-05-11SignatureDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2013TaxYr
Build TS2016-03-07 17:11:31ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerDavid L ParkynPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13225 W Foster AveAddressLine1
CityChicagoCity
StateILState
ZIP Code60625ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$225,456,125GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.northpark.eduWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1891FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateILLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionNorth Park University is an accredited institution of higher education. The University offers over 50 undergraduate majors and concentrations of study, pre-professional programs and certificates. The University also has a variety of graduate degree programs offered through the Schools of Business and Non-Profit Management, Nursing, Education and Music. The University also has a School of Adult Learning offering an undergraduate degree completion program.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body31VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent29VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee1569TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers100TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$160,520TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$23,098,163PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$20,506,202CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$62,301,750PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$63,932,025CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$3,708,072PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$9,938,782CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$12,844PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$5,034CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$89,120,829PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$94,382,043CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$20,162,274PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$22,755,523CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$32,143,976PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$32,383,146CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$92,838PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$32,145CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$1,867,785CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$23,217,357PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$23,095,761CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$75,616,445PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$78,266,575CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$13,504,384PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$16,115,468CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$251,256,710TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$300,297,753TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$81,345,047TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$105,111,579TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$169,911,663NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$195,186,174NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionThe mission of North Park University, as an intentionally Christian University of the Evangelical Covenant Church, is to prepare students for lives of significance and service through education in the liberal arts, professional studies, and theology.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$69,417,951ExpenseAmt
Grant$22,755,523GrantAmt
Revenue$94,382,043RevenueAmt
DescNorth Park University provided undergraduate and graduate degree programs to approximately 3,140 students during the year. Of this total, approximately 1,925 students were undergraduates and 1,215 were graduate and adult students. The university offered 30 undergraduate degree majors plus 20 concentrations and pre-professional programs. The university also offered graduate degree programs in business administration, nursing, education, music and theology. In addition, the university also provided residential living for approximately 900 students.Desc
Total Other Prog Srvc Expense$0TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Grant$0TotalOtherProgSrvcGrantAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue$0TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt
Total Program Service Expenses$69,417,951TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (1)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (1)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (1)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingYes (1)ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt Bonds0InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow Account0EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemYes (1)BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (1)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgYes (1)TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document4231IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee1569EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (1)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (1)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Form8899 Filedind1Form8899Filedind
Form1098 C FiledYes (1)Form1098CFiledInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members31GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member29IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonLester CarlstromPersonNm
Phone7732445597PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13225 W Foster AveAddressLine1
CityChicagoCity
StateILState
ZIP Code60625ZIPCode

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (38 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
Lars Anderson
Trustee50Yes (X)$0$0$0
Virgil Applequist
Treasurer50Yes (X)$0$0$0
Thomas Bagley
Trustee50Yes (X)$0$0$0
Bruce Bickner
Trustee50Yes (X)$0$0$0
Renee Borkowski
Trustee50Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jay Carstenbrock
Trustee50Yes (X)$0$0$0
Grant Clay
Trustee50Yes (X)$0$0$0
Gail Dahlstrom
Trustee50Yes (X)$0$0$0
Lorrie Dupont
Trustee50Yes (X)$0$0$0
Kathryn
Edin50Yes (X)$0$0$0
Randy Furushima
Trustee50Yes (X)$0$0$0
Darrell Griffin
Trustee50Yes (X)$0$0$0
Donna Harris
Trustee50Yes (X)$0$0$0
Paul Hawkinson
Trustee-Vice Chairperson50Yes (X)$0$0$0
David Helwig
Trustee-Chairperson50Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dawn Helwig
Trustee50Yes (X)$0$0$0
Calla Homgren
Trustee50Yes (X)$0$0$0
Carole Johnson
Trustee50Yes (X)$0$0$0
Stephen Johnson
Trustee50Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mark Lindberg
Trustee50Yes (X)$0$0$0
John Martz
Trustee50Yes (X)$0$0$0
Nancy Nyberg
Trustee50Yes (X)$0$0$0
David Otfinoski
Trustee50Yes (X)$0$0$0
David Parkyn
University President400Yes (X)$231,511$0$60,432Yes (X)Yes (X)Yes (X)
LoAnn Peterson
Trustee50Yes (X)$0$0$0
Amy Rohler
Trustee50Yes (X)$0$0$0
Kristine Strand
Trustee50Yes (X)$0$0$0
Albert Tizon
Trustee50Yes (X)$0$0$0
Gary Walter
Trustee- Ex-Offficio040Yes (X)$0$148,198$108,038
William Werner
Trustee50Yes (X)$0$0$0
Gregory Wittrock
Trustee50Yes (X)$0$0$0
Carl Balsam
Exec VP and CFO400$160,351$0$56,944Yes (X)Yes (X)
Lester Carlstrom
Director of Finance400$111,403$0$18,086Yes (X)
Joseph Jones
Provost500$157,351$0$28,079Yes (X)
Mary Surridge
Vice President400$138,361$0$14,904Yes (X)
David Kersten
Dean of Seminary400$124,931$0$24,392Yes (X)
Nathan Mouttet
Vice President400$124,121$0$14,258Yes (X)
Linda Duncan
Director, School of Nursing400$116,156$0$16,716Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,164,185TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$148,198TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$341,849TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K16IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityStateContractorAddress/USAddress/StateZIP CodeContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCodeServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmtBusiness Name Line2ContractorName/BusinessName/BusinessNameLine2
WB Olson
3235 Arnold LaneNorthbrookIL60062General Construction Contractor$26,246,326
ARAMARK Corp
1101 Market StPhiladelphiaPA19107Food Service Provider$2,041,19419107
Sound and Vision
530 Executive DrWillowbrookIL60527IT and IV Contractor$1,166,502
Jamerson Bauwens
3055 Mc ArthurNorthbrookIL60062Electrical Contractor$957,286
Sentinel Technologies
PO Box 85080ChicagoIL60680IT and Systems Contractor$810,024
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K37CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Federated Campaigns$0FederatedCampaignsAmt
Membership Dues$0MembershipDuesAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt
Related Organizations$1,000,000RelatedOrganizationsAmt
Government Grants$0GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$19,506,202AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$839,035NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$20,506,202TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescTuition, Fees and Auxilary IncomeDesc
Business611710BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$63,486,365TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$63,486,365RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$445,660TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$192,867RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$160,520UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$92,273ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$63,932,025TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$4,846,831TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$4,846,831RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$245,594RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$240,560RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$5,034RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$5,034TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$5,034RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$135,925,473SecuritiesAmt
Other$0OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$130,833,522SecuritiesAmt
Other$0OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$5,091,951SecuritiesAmt
Other$0OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$5,091,951TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$5,091,951RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$0ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Other Revenue Total$0OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$94,382,043TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$73,623,048RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$160,520UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$92,273ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$22,755,523TotalAmt
Program Services$22,755,523ProgramServicesAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$503,265TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$503,265ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$25,290,310TotalAmt
Program Services$23,045,488ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,413,854ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$830,968FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,604,555TotalAmt
Program Services$1,375,564ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$173,540ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$55,451FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,397,463TotalAmt
Program Services$3,131,458ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$204,998ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$61,007FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,587,553TotalAmt
Program Services$1,424,353ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$108,115ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$55,085FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,560,360TotalAmt
Program Services$1,560,360ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$110,248TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$110,248ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$82,313TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$82,313ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$32,145TotalAmt
Fundraising$32,145FundraisingAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$453,862TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$453,862ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,987,956TotalAmt
Program Services$1,828,244ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$159,712FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$650,322TotalAmt
Program Services$550,172ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$48,167ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$51,983FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,790,088TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,790,088ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,373,473TotalAmt
Program Services$3,373,473ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$545,952TotalAmt
Program Services$434,487ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$46,727ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$64,738FundraisingAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$729,790TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$729,790ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$544,532TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$254,919ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$289,613FundraisingAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,932,135TotalAmt
Program Services$4,932,135ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,227,514TotalAmt
Program Services$517,685ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$709,829ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
Equip Repair/maint$1,432,474$1,432,474$0$0
Library Resources$440,688$440,688$0$0
Post Retirment Benefit Obligation$291,000$0$291,000$0

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,943,054TotalAmt
Program Services$2,615,847ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$60,124ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$267,083FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$78,266,575TotalAmt
Program Services$69,417,951ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$6,980,839ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,867,785FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,953,524BOYAmt
EOY$20,907,548EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,692,403BOYAmt
EOY$7,613,439EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,891,002BOYAmt
EOY$3,323,762EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,085,232BOYAmt
EOY$2,477,175EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$168,187,012LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$49,071,828LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$88,718,189BOYAmt
EOY$119,115,184EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$60,750,289BOYAmt
EOY$116,577,089EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$80,925,261BOYAmt
EOY$29,076,721EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,240,810BOYAmt
EOY$1,206,835EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$251,256,710BOYAmt
EOY$300,297,753EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,852,151BOYAmt
EOY$9,213,383EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,377,133BOYAmt
EOY$1,520,973EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$55,200,000BOYAmt
EOY$85,100,000EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,691,440BOYAmt
EOY$784,889EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,224,323BOYAmt
EOY$8,492,334EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$81,345,047BOYAmt
EOY$105,111,579EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$98,892,934BOYAmt
EOY$118,861,961EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$14,704,159BOYAmt
EOY$18,540,020EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$56,314,570BOYAmt
EOY$57,784,193EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$169,911,663BOYAmt
EOY$195,186,174EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$251,256,710BOYAmt
EOY$300,297,753EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$16,115,468ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$9,159,043NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$0DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Investment Expense$0InvestmentExpenseAmt
Prior Period Adjustments$0PriorPeriodAdjustmentsAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (1)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (1)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$70,471,011BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,605,405ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$8,097,152InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$1,980,316GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$719,684OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$201,542AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$77,272,026EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$64,828,282BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$2,730,347ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$6,969,282InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$1,947,759GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$1,752,241OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$356,900AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$70,471,011EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$68,243,332BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$2,147,282ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$1,377,569InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$2,022,391GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$1,827,609OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$334,763AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$64,828,282EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$55,585,159BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$3,963,118ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$11,829,185InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$1,983,150GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$716,850OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$434,130AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$68,243,332EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$49,188,724BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$3,021,107ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$6,179,391InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$1,773,936GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$608,700OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$421,427AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$55,585,159EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.12BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.7PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.18TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$10,216,296OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$10,216,296BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$134,279,932OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$38,951,198DepreciationAmt
Book Value$95,328,734BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$0OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$0DepreciationAmt
Book Value$0BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$11,503,863OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$5,965,826DepreciationAmt
Book Value$5,538,037BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$12,186,921OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$4,154,804DepreciationAmt
Book Value$8,032,117BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$119,115,184TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Financial Derivatives FinancialDerivativesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Book Value$0BookValueAmt

Closely Held Equity Interests CloselyHeldEquityInterestsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Book Value$0BookValueAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
National Covenant Properties Bonds$4,317,629F
FEG-Alternative Funds$24,639,760F
Faculty Mortgages (secured)$119,332C
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$29,076,721TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt
Federal Income Tax Liability$0FederalIncomeTaxLiabilityAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Post Retirement Benefit Obligation$6,117,000
Perkins and Student Nursing Loans$1,638,306
Advance Payments and Deposits$737,028
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$8,492,334TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$80,572,261TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$9,159,043NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$0DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Recoveries Prior Year Grants$0RecoveriesPriorYearGrantsAmt
Other Revenue$0OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$9,159,043RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$71,413,218RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$453,862InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$22,514,963OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$22,968,825RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$94,382,043TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$55,297,750TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$0DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Prior Year Adjustments$0PriorYearAdjustmentsAmt
Losses Reported$0LossesReportedAmt
Other Expenses Included$0OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$55,297,750ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$453,862InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$22,514,963OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$22,968,825ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$78,266,575TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule D, Part V, Line 4The endowment fund consists of approximately 600 individual funds established by donors for a variety of purposes. There are endowments for student scholarship support, faculty chairs, lectureships and other operating support of the university.
Schedule D, Part X, Line 2As of June 30, 2014 the organization had no uncertain tax positions that qualifed for recognition or disclosure in the financial statements.
Schedule D, Part XI, Line 4bInstitutional financial aid is netted from revenue per GAAP ($15,148,512). Non-institutional pass-thru aid from federal and state sources is not reported in GAAP statements ($7,607,011). All other reclassifications are (negative $240,560).
Schedule D, Part XII, Line 4bInstitutional financial aid is netted from revenue per GAAP ($15,148,512). Non-institutional pass-thru aid from federal and state sources is not reported in GAAP statements ($7,607,011). All other reclassifications are (negative $240,560).

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (1)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (1)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (1)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (1)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (1)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (1)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (1)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts0DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy0DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty0DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race Schs0DiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ Plcy0DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts0DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt Prog0DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other Acty0DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (1)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid Rvkd0GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (1)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule E, Part I, Line 3The university has a nondiscriminatory policy towards students. That statement is found in brochures, catalogs and other public communications.
Schedule E, Part I, Line 6The university receives federal financial aid which is awarded to students. Such aid includes federal loans, Pell Grants, SEOG grants, Federal Work Study, Perkins and Student Nursing Loans. The university receives an allowable administrative cost allowance for administration of Title IV student assistance programs.

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Mail SolicitationsYes (X)MailSolicitationsInd
Email SolicitationsYes (X)EmailSolicitationsInd
Phone SolicitationsYes (X)PhoneSolicitationsInd
In Person SolicitationsYes (X)InPersonSolicitationsInd
Solicitation Of Non Govt GrantsYes (X)SolicitationOfNonGovtGrantsInd
Special Fundraising EventsYes (X)SpecialFundraisingEventsInd
Agrmt Prof Fundraising ActyYes (1)AgrmtProfFundraisingActyInd

Fundraiser Activity Info FundraiserActivityInfoGrp

Organization Business Name OrganizationBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Ter Molen Watkins adn Brandt LLCBusinessNameLine1

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1Two North Riverside PlazaAddressLine1
CityChicagoCity
StateILState
ZIP Code60606ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ActivityFirm provides consulting advice on fundraising to the university.ActivityTxt
Fundraiser Control Of Funds0FundraiserControlOfFundsInd
Gross Receipts$0GrossReceiptsAmt
Retained By Contractor$32,155RetainedByContractorAmt
Net To Organization-$32,155NetToOrganizationAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Gross Receipts$0TotalGrossReceiptsAmt
Total Retained By Contractors$32,155TotalRetainedByContractorsAmt
Total Net To Organization-$32,155TotalNetToOrganizationAmt
All StatesAll StatesAllStatesCd

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (5 entries)

Grant TypeGrantTypeTxtRecipientRecipientCntCash GrantCashGrantAmtNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmtValuation Method UsedValuationMethodUsedDesc
University funded financial aid for undergraduate students1796$12,105,095$0applied to the students account
University funded financial aid for graduate and adult studnets786$2,297,797$0applied to stduents accounts
University funded financial aid for seminary students202$745,620$0applied to students accounts
Federal aid passed through to students948$4,706,322$0applied to students accounts
State grants passed through to students accounts758$2,900,689$0applied to students accounts

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule I, Part I, Line 2FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationGrants represent financial aid awarded to students from both institutional funds as well as amounts passed through from Federal and State aid programs. Students applying for financial aid must complete the federal FAFSA form. Institutional aid is awarded according to institutional policy and is based on both academic ability and financial need. Federal and State aid is awarded consistent with applicable Federal and State rules and regulations.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Travel For CompanionsYes (X)TravelForCompanionsInd
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Club Dues Or FeesYes (X)ClubDuesOrFeesInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (5 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
David Parkyn
University President$231,511$0$0$0$0$0$17,000$0$43,432$0$291,943$0$289,626$0
Carl Balsam
Exec VP and CFO$160,351$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$56,944$0$217,295$0$214,813$0
Joseph Jones
Provost$157,351$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$28,079$0$185,430$0$183,370$0
Mary Surridge
Vice President$138,361$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$14,904$0$153,265$0$151,251$0
Gary Walter
Trustee- Ex-Offficio$0$148,198$0$0$0$0$0$22,230$0$85,808$0$256,236$0$275,040

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule J, Part I, Line 1aThe University President lives in university owned property. The President is provided with a health club membership and spousal travel occurs periodically.
Schedule J, Part I, Line 3Compensation for the university president is set by the board of trustees based on a recommendation from the compensation committee of the board. The compensation committee consists of three members of the executive committee of the board. The committee gathers input from independent sources, including comparative university data. The President's compensation is then approved by the university trustees as well as by the sponsoring church denomination via its executive committee. The university chairperson, on behalf of the full board, signs the President's annual statement of salary and benefits.

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdBond Issuer EINBondIssuerEINCUSIPCUSIPNumBond IssuedBondIssuedDtIssue PriceIssuePriceAmtPurposePurposeDescDefeasedDefeasedIndOn Behalf Of IssuerOnBehalfOfIssuerIndPool FinancingPoolFinancingInd
Illinois Finance Authority
A86109196745200BMY12005-04-19$33,000,000Capital improvements and debt refinancing000
Illinois Finance Authority
B8610919672012-10-17$30,000,000Capital Improvements and Debt Refinancing000

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdRetiredRetiredAmtBond DefeasedBondDefeasedAmtTotal ProceedsTotalProceedsAmtIn Reserve FundInReserveFundAmtCapitalized InterestCapitalizedInterestAmtRefunding EscrowRefundingEscrowAmtIssuance Costs From ProceedsIssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmtCredit EnhancementCreditEnhancementAmtWorking Capital ExpendituresWorkingCapitalExpendituresAmtCapital ExpendituresCapitalExpendituresAmtOther Spent ProceedsOtherSpentProceedsAmtUnspentUnspentAmtSubstantial CompletionSubstantialCompletionYrCurrent RefundingCurrentRefundingIndAdvance RefundingAdvanceRefundingIndFinal Allocation MadeFinalAllocationMadeIndAdequate Books And Rec MaintAdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd
A$0$0$33,000,000$0$0$0$449,298$0$0$32,550,702$0$0200600Yes (1)Yes (1)
B$0$0$30,000,000$0$0$0$302,454$0$0$29,697,546$0$02014000Yes (1)

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdOwning Bond Financed PropertyOwningBondFinancedPropertyIndAny Lease ArrangementsAnyLeaseArrangementsIndMgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropMgmtContractBondFincdPropIndAny Research AgreementsAnyResearchAgreementsIndPrivate Bus Use By OthersPrivateBusUseByOthersPctPrivate Bus Concerning UBIPrivateBusConcerningUBIPctTotal Private Business UseTotalPrivateBusinessUsePctBond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestIndChange In Use Bond Financed PropChangeInUseBondFinancedPropIndProcs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd
A0000000Yes (1)0Yes (1)
B00000.00400.004Yes (1)0Yes (1)

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdForm8038 T FiledForm8038TFiledIndRebate Not Due YetRebateNotDueYetIndException To RebateExceptionToRebateIndNo Rebate DueNoRebateDueIndVariable Rate IssueVariableRateIssueIndHedge Identified In Bks And RecHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecIndGross Proceeds Invested In GICGrossProceedsInvestedInGICIndGross Proceeds InvestedGrossProceedsInvestedIndWritten Proc To Monitor ReqsWrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd
A00Yes (1)0Yes (1)000Yes (1)
B0Yes (1)000000Yes (1)

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdProcedures Corrective ActionProceduresCorrectiveActionInd
A0
B0

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp

Name Of Interested NameOfInterested

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonLinda ParkynPersonNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Relationship DescriptionSpouse of University PresidentRelationshipDescriptionTxt
Transaction$77,595TransactionAmt
TransactionCompensation as univeristy faculty memberTransactionDesc
Sharing Of Revenues0SharingOfRevenuesInd

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution19ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$839,035NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining Revenuespublished pricesMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form8283 Received0Form8283ReceivedCnt
Any Property That Must Be Held0AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (1)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties Used0ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 11bIRS form 990 is reviewed by the audit committee of the university. After that review, the form is made available to all trustees prior to its being filed with the IRS.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 12cUpon election or appointment to the board, each trustee and/or officer is required to make disclosure to the board of trustees of any related party transactions with the university. Thereafter, disclosures are updated annually. The university uses a standard disclosure form. The terms of any related party transaction are reviewed annually by a committee of the board comprised of independent trustees. Independent trustees are those trustees who have no related party transactions. Approval of any allowable related party transactions require a majority vole of the committee. The committee then reports its recommendations to the full board.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 15Compensation for the university president is set by the board of trustees based on a recommendation from the compensation committee of the board. The committee gathers input from independent sources, including comparative university data. The president's compensation is then approved by the university trustees as well as by the sponsoring church denomination via the executive committee of the denomination. The university chairperson, on behalf of the full board, signs the president's annual statement of salary and benefits. Compensation for officers and other senior employees is based on a number of factors including seniority, comparable data for similar positions at other universities, etc.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, Line 19Audited financial statements, federal A133 audits, IRS forms 990 and 990T, and conflict of interest policy statements are available upon request by calling the university at 7732445597.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Evangelical Covenant ChurchBusinessNameLine1

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line18803 W Higgins RdAddressLine1
CityChicagoCity
StateILState
ZIP Code60631ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN362167730EIN
Primary ActivitiesChurch DenominationPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateILLegalDomicileStateCd
Exempt Code Section501c3ExemptCodeSectionTxt
Public Charity Status170(b)(1)(A)(i)PublicCharityStatusTxt
Direct Controlling NAN/ADirectControllingNACd
Controlled Organization0ControlledOrganizationInd

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp

Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Covenant Trust CompanyBusinessNameLine1

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line18303 W Higgins RdAddressLine1
CityChicagoCity
StateILState
ZIP Code60631ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN363583163EIN
Primary ActivitiesTrust ServicesPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateILLegalDomicileStateCd
Direct Controlling NAN/ADirectControllingNACd
Entity TypeCEntityTypeTxt
Ownership0.3OwnershipPct
Controlled Organization0ControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgYes (1)GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgYes (1)GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of Facilities0SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees Sharing0PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgYes (1)ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other Org0ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (4 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
Evangelical Covenant Church
p$254,919
Evangelical Covenant Church
c$1,000,000
Covenant Trust Company
p$289,613
Covenant Trust Company
b$33,333additional paid-in-capital