THE HUN SCHOOL OF PRINCETON: Form 990, tax year 2013

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
THE HUN SCHOOL OF PRINCETON (EIN 21-0639868)
Tax period
2013-07-01 to 2014-06-30
Filed
2015-05-07
IRS object ID
201521279349301782
Schema version
2013v4.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2015-05-07T15:03:18-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2014-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1WITHUMSMITHBROWNPCBusinessNameLine1

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1331 NEWMAN SPRINGS RD STE 125AddressLine1
CityRED BANKCity
StateNJState
ZIP Code077016765ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2013-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN210639868EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1The Hun School of PrincetonBusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
In Care Of% STEFANIE CONNELLInCareOfNm
Business Name ControlHUNSBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone6099217600PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1176 EDGERSTOUNE ROADAddressLine1
Address Line2SuiteAddressLine2
CityPRINCETONCity
StateNJState
ZIP Code08540ZIPCode

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonSTEFANIE CONNELLPersonNm
Person TitleCFOPersonTitleTxt
Phone6099217600PhoneNum
Signature2015-04-28SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonWITHUMSMITHBROWNPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00579162PTIN
Phone6099217600PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2013TaxYr
Build TS2016-02-25 16:41:14ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerSTEFANIE CONNELLPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1176 EDGERSTOUNE ROADAddressLine1
CityPRINCETONCity
StateNJState
ZIP Code08540ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$41,021,802GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.HUNSCHOOL.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1943FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateNJLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTHE HUN SCHOOL OF PRINCETON IS DEDICATED TO PROVIDING A STRONG COLLEGE PREPATORY PROGRAM LEADING TO INFORMED COLLEGE CHOICES. THE FACULTY AND CURRICULUM ARE RESPONSIVE (SCH. O)ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body26VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent26VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee298TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers110TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$1,874,712PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$3,082,929CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$24,749,543PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$26,664,932CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$637,826PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$1,544,770CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$414,323PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$374,935CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$27,676,404PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$31,667,566CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$3,958,767PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$4,091,632CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$14,788,519PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$15,726,940CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$2,061,559CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$9,421,534PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$9,438,176CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$28,168,820PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$29,256,748CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$492,416PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$2,410,818CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$50,961,746TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$59,249,571TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$24,828,874TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$28,756,160TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$26,132,872NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$30,493,411NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionTHE HUN SCHOOL OF PRINCETON IS DEDICATED TO PROVIDING A STRONG COLLEGE PREPATORY PROGRAM LEADING TO INFORMED COLLEGE CHOICES. THE FACULTY AND CURRICULUM ARE RESPONSIVE TO INDIVIDUAL LEARNING STYLES AND INTERESTS. THE TOTAL PROGRAM IS COMMITTED TO THE DEVELOPMENT OF SOLID SCHOLARSHIP AND SOUND CHARACTER IN AN ENVIRONMENT DEDICATED TO TIMELESS VALUES, HONOR, SERVICE, PERSERVERANCE, RESPONSIBLITY, COMPASSION, RESPECT AND LEADERSHIP.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Activity611600ActivityCd
Expense$25,338,180ExpenseAmt
Revenue$26,664,932RevenueAmt
DescCOLLEGE PREPARATORY SECONDARY EDUCATION FOR GRADES SIX THROUGH TWELVE.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$25,338,180TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (true)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (true)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (true)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (true)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (true)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (true)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (true)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt BondsfalseInvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow AccountfalseEscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntfalseBusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (true)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document141IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G1IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee298EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (true)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (true)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Form8899 FiledindfalseForm8899Filedind
Form1098 C FiledfalseForm1098CFiledInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members26GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member26IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldNJStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonSTEFANIE CONNELLPersonNm
Phone6099217600PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1176 EDGERSTOUNE ROADAddressLine1
CityPRINCETONCity
StateNJState
ZIP Code08540ZIPCode

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (36 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndFormer Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd
PETER E BLACK
BOARD MEMBER1.0Yes (X)
LYNN M BREEN
BOARD MEMBER1.0Yes (X)
LESLIE FLORIO
TREASURER/BOARD MEMBER1.0Yes (X)Yes (X)
THOMAS GALLAGHER
BOARD MEMBER1.0Yes (X)
MICHAEL GUADAGNO
BOARD MEMBER1.0Yes (X)
SHEILAGH MESCAL GUNSTENSEN
BOARD MEMBER1.0Yes (X)
THOMAS HORWICH
BOARD MEMBER1.0Yes (X)
KAREN ELLIOT HOUSE
BOARD MEMBER1.0Yes (X)
HUGH HURLEY
VP OF THE CORP./BOARD MEMBER1.0Yes (X)Yes (X)
ERIC HUTCHERSON
BOARD MEMBER1.0Yes (X)
SANJAY KANNAMBADI
BOARD MEMBER1.0Yes (X)
JOHN Y KEFFER
BOARD MEMBER1.0Yes (X)
SCOTT LANDIS
BOARD MEMBER1.0Yes (X)
ALFRED W LEACH II
BOARD MEMBER1.0Yes (X)
EDWIN H LLOYD
BOARD MEMBER1.0Yes (X)
BRIAN C LOGUE
BOARD MEMBER1.0Yes (X)
SUSAN MICHEL
BOARD MEMBER1.0Yes (X)
SHERYL PUNIA
BOARD MEMBER1.0Yes (X)
NICHOLAS SCOZZARI
BOARD MEMBER1.0Yes (X)
LAURA LEAPER SNOOK
BOARD MEMBER1.0Yes (X)
KENNETH B STODDARD
BOARD MEMBER1.0Yes (X)
BARRY SUSSMAN
BOARD MEMBER1.0Yes (X)
JOHN TUGWELL
BOARD MEMBER1.0Yes (X)
F KEVIN TYLUS
PRESIDENT/CHAIRMAN1.0Yes (X)Yes (X)
THOMAS J VALERI JR
BOARD MEMBER1.0Yes (X)
ORIN S WILF
BOARD MEMBER1.0Yes (X)$0$61,909
JONATHAN G BROUGHAM
HEADMASTER/VICE PRESIDENT40.0Yes (X)$255,838$55,317$0
RICHARD GOLDMAN ESQ
SECRETARY/COUNSEL1.0Yes (X)
ANDREW C HAMLIN
ASST SECRETARY/ASST HEADMASTER40.0Yes (X)$178,587$30,777$0
STEFANIE CONNELL
CFO40.0Yes (X)$114,510$60,748$0
WILLIAM R MCQUADE
ASST. HEAD FOR ADMIN. PROJECTS40.0$143,601$43,921$0Yes (X)
KATHARIN KIEFER
DEAN OF FACULTY40.0$132,205$41,135$0Yes (X)
RYAN K HEWS
HEAD OF UPPER SCHOOL40.0$126,152$26,866$0Yes (X)
STEVEN C BRISTOL
DIRECTOR OF ADMISSIONS40.0$127,846$111,445$0Yes (X)
J MICHAEL CHAYKOWSKY
DIRECTOR OF FACILITIES40.0$121,565$28,988Yes (X)
RICHARD FLECK
FORMER ASST SECRETARY/CFO40.0$126,331$15,047$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,326,635TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$476,153TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K13IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedYes (true)FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityStateContractorAddress/USAddress/StateZIP CodeContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCodeServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
THE BRICKMAN GROUP LTD LLC
3630 SOLUTIONS CENTERCHICAGOIL606773006LANDSCAPING$288,296
ALLAN INDUSTRIES INC
270 ROUTE 46 EAST SUITE EROCKAWAYNJ07866CUSTODIAL SERVICES$259,000
H2L2 ARCHITECTSPLANNERS INC
PO BOX 822680PHILADELPHIAPA191822680ARCHITECTURAL/DESIGN$284,954
CASCADES CONSTRUCTION LP
PO BOX 60597PHILADELPHIAPA19145CONSTRUCTION$893,135
COMM SOLUTIONS
140 Quaker LaneMALVERNPA19355IT NETWORK SERVICES$233,366
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K7CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
All Other Contributions$3,082,929AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$724,904NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$3,082,929TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
TUITION AND FEES611600$25,304,988$25,304,988
STUDENT FEES611600$145,435$145,435
SUMMER TUITION611600$810,065$810,065
OPTIONAL TRIPS611600$404,444$404,444
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$26,664,932TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$427,109TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$427,109ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$117,362RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$29,893RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$87,469RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$87,469TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$87,469RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$8,417,422SecuritiesAmt
Other$1,830,140OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$8,140,207SecuritiesAmt
Other$989,694OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$277,215SecuritiesAmt
Other$840,446OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,117,661TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,117,661ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$116,714FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$81,652FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$35,062TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$35,062ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gaming Gross Income$9,000GamingGrossIncomeAmt
Gaming Direct Expenses$30GamingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$8,970TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$8,970ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$202,212GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$112,760CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$89,452TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$89,452ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescOTHER REVENUEDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$153,982TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$153,982RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$153,982OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$31,667,566TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$26,906,383RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$1,678,254ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,091,632TotalAmt
Program Services$4,091,632ProgramServicesAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$781,818TotalAmt
Program Services$374,148ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$174,748ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$232,922FundraisingAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$11,099,332TotalAmt
Program Services$10,181,263ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$252,451ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$665,618FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$752,332TotalAmt
Program Services$616,912ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$82,757ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$52,663FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,251,460TotalAmt
Program Services$1,846,197ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$247,661ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$157,602FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$841,998TotalAmt
Program Services$690,438ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$92,620ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$58,940FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$416,516TotalAmt
Program Services$309,931ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$40,264ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$66,321FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$147,654TotalAmt
Program Services$34,048ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$113,606ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,900,136TotalAmt
Program Services$1,598,091ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$87,305ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$214,740FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$119,753TotalAmt
Program Services$98,233ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$13,151ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$8,369FundraisingAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$926,927TotalAmt
Program Services$771,304ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$95,103ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$60,520FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$220,907TotalAmt
Program Services$194,651ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$6,768ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$19,488FundraisingAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$84,868TotalAmt
Program Services$82,181ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,428ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,259FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$389,435TotalAmt
Program Services$319,337ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$42,838ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$27,260FundraisingAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,077,505TotalAmt
Program Services$1,703,554ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$228,526ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$145,425FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$184,208TotalAmt
Program Services$18,769ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$165,439ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
REPAIRS & MAINTENANCE$214,752$177,840$22,557$14,355
FOOD$598,017$598,017
CONTRACTED SERVICES$1,084,166$878,931$117,894$87,341
SPECIAL PROGRAMS$921,876$680,685$70,340$170,851

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$151,456TotalAmt
Program Services$72,018ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,553ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$77,885FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$29,256,748TotalAmt
Program Services$25,338,180ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,857,009ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,061,559FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$19,432BOYAmt
EOY$10,387EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,618,191BOYAmt
EOY$6,383,163EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,580,386BOYAmt
EOY$2,582,219EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$519,512BOYAmt
EOY$566,186EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$77,038BOYAmt
EOY$85,051EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$858,078BOYAmt
EOY$753,174EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$46,553,634LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$23,189,390LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$25,152,093BOYAmt
EOY$23,364,244EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$15,515,185BOYAmt
EOY$18,577,159EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$326,101BOYAmt
EOY$293,876EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,295,730BOYAmt
EOY$6,634,112EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$50,961,746BOYAmt
EOY$59,249,571EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,037,719BOYAmt
EOY$2,823,591EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,914,636BOYAmt
EOY$4,120,970EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,851,613BOYAmt
EOY$18,447,864EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,024,906BOYAmt
EOY$3,363,735EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$24,828,874BOYAmt
EOY$28,756,160EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$15,868,063BOYAmt
EOY$18,148,225EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,086,160BOYAmt
EOY$4,947,166EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,178,649BOYAmt
EOY$7,398,020EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$26,132,872BOYAmt
EOY$30,493,411EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$50,961,746BOYAmt
EOY$59,249,571EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$2,410,818ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$1,925,308NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$24,413OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Art Public Exhibition AmountsArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp
Held Works ArtHeldWorksArtGrp

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$12,321,319BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,583,316ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$2,115,225InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$553,235OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$116,113AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$15,350,512EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$11,647,883BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$248,568ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,159,459InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$644,803OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$89,788AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$12,321,319EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$11,339,639BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$145,716ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$254,901InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Administrative Expenses$92,373AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$11,647,883EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$10,055,746BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$211,989ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,186,105InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Administrative Expenses$114,201AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$11,339,639EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$8,988,099BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$468,498ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$692,566InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Administrative Expenses$93,417AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$10,055,746EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.51800BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.48200PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$23,749OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$23,749BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$37,878,571OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$16,445,892DepreciationAmt
Book Value$21,432,679BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Leasehold ImprovementsLeaseholdImprovementsGrp

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$6,179,089OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$4,584,362DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,594,727BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,472,225OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,159,136DepreciationAmt
Book Value$313,089BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$23,364,244TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Financial DerivativesFinancialDerivativesGrp
Closely Held Equity InterestsCloselyHeldEquityInterestsGrp

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescINVESTMENTSDesc
Book Value$18,577,159BookValueAmt
Method ValuationFMethodValuationCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$18,577,159TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
OTHER CURRENT ASSETS$20,673
CONSTRUCTION IN PROCESS$6,613,439
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$6,634,112TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt
Federal Income Tax Liability$0FederalIncomeTaxLiabilityAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
STUDENT DEPOSITS$932,598
OBLIGATION$2,111,191
CAPITAL LEASE PAYABLE$319,946
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$3,363,735TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$29,749,990TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$1,925,308NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue-$4,091,632OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$2,166,324RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$31,916,314RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included-$248,748OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt-$248,748RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$31,667,566TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$25,389,451TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$224,335OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$224,335ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$25,165,116ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$4,091,632OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$4,091,632ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$29,256,748TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PT XI LINE 4BGAIN ON INTEREST RATE SWAP - $ 24,413 COST OF GOODS SOLD - 112,760 RENTAL EXPENSE - 29,893 FUNDRAISING EXPENSES - 81,682 TOTAL $ 248,748
PT XII, LINE 2DCOST OF GOODS SOLD - $ 112,760 RENTAL EXPENSE - 29,893 FUNDRAISING EXPENSES - 81,682 TOTAL - $ 224,335
PART V, LINE 4AS DESIGNATED BY THE DONOR FOR PERMANENTLY RESTRICTED AND AS DESIGNATED BY THE BOARD FOR BOARD RESTRICTED.
PART X, LINE 2Accounting principles generally accepted in the United States of America require management to evaluate tax positions taken by the School and recognize a tax liability (or asset) if the School has taken an uncertain position that more likely than not would not be sustained upon examination by the Internal Revenue Service. Management has analyzed the tax positions taken by the School, and has concluded that as of June 30, 2014, there are no uncertain positions taken or expected to be taken that would require recognition of a liability (or asset) or disclosure in the financial statements. The School files tax returns in the U.S. federal jurisdiction, as well as the state of New Jersey and currently has no open years prior to 2010 and has no income tax related penalties and interest for periods presented in these financial statements. Should any such penalties and interest be incurred, the School's policy would be to recognize them as operating expenses. In the normal course of business, the School is subject to examination by taxing authorities. As of June 30, 2014 and through the date of this report there are no on-going audits or unresolved disputes with the various tax authorities that the School files with. As of June 30, 2014 and 2013, the School had no unrecognized tax benefits.
PART XII, LINE 4BFINANCIAL AID - $ 4,091,632
PART XI, LINE 2DFINANCIAL AID - $(4,091,632)

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (true)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (true)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (true)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (true)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (true)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (true)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (true)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts RghtsfalseDiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm FcultyfalseDiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race SchsfalseDiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of FcltsfalseDiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt ProgfalseDiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other ActyfalseDiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdfalseGovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid RvkdfalseGovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (true)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceEXPLANATION OF NONDISCRIMINATION POLICYFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE POLICY IS INCLUDED IN BROCHURES, CATALOGUES AND WRITTEN COMMUNICATIONS DEALING WITH STUDENT ADMISSIONS, PROGRAMS AND SCHOLARSHIPS. IN CONJUNCTION WITH NEW JERSEY ASSOCIATION OF INDEPENDENT SCHOOLS AND THE ASSOCIATION OF DELAWARE VALLEY INDEPENDENT SCHOOLS, WE PLACE ADS STATING OUR NONDISCRIMINATORY POLICY IN AREA NEWSPAPERS WE HAVE PLACED ADS IN THE STAR LEDGER, THE PHILADELPHIA INQUIRER AND THE PHILADELPHIA DAILY NEWS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Name Of Event1GALANameOfEvent1Amt
Gross Receipts Event1$48,029GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$48,029GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Rent Facility Costs Event1$5,460RentFacilityCostsEvent1Amt
Food And Beverage Event1$15,982FoodAndBeverageEvent1Amt
Entertainment Event1$5,260EntertainmentEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$6,209OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Name Of Event2GOLF & TENNISNameOfEvent2Amt
Gross Receipts Event2$68,685GrossReceiptsEvent2Amt
Gross Revenue Event2$68,685GrossRevenueEvent2Amt
Rent Facility Costs Event2$8,937RentFacilityCostsEvent2Amt
Food And Beverage Event2$14,911FoodAndBeverageEvent2Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event2$8,015OtherDirectExpensesEvent2Amt
Other Events Total0OtherEventsTotalCnt
Gross Receipts Total$116,714GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$116,714GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Rent Fclty Costs Total Events$14,397RentFcltyCostsTotalEventsAmt
Food And Beverage Total Events$30,893FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt
Entertainment Total Events$5,260EntertainmentTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$14,224OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$64,774DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary$51,940NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (2 entries)

Grant TypeGrantTypeTxtRecipientRecipientCntNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmtValuation Method UsedValuationMethodUsedDescNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceDesc
FINANCIAL AID AND TUITION REMISSION182$4,033,821FMVFINANCIAL AID/REMISS
DISCOUNTS210$57,811FMVDISCOUNTS

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE SCHOOL ESTABLISHED A COMMITTEE TO REVIEW APPLICATIONS AND AWARD FINANCIAL AID BASED ON NEED.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Club Dues Or FeesYes (X)ClubDuesOrFeesInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (true)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (true)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentYes (true)SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (9 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
JONATHAN G BROUGHAM
HEADMASTER/VICE PRESIDENT$255,838$0$0$20,320$0$34,997$0$311,155$0$0$0
RICHARD FLECK
FORMER ASST SECRETARY/CFO$126,331$0$0$1,131$0$13,916$0$141,378$0$0$0
ANDREW C HAMLIN
ASST SECRETARY/ASST HEADMASTER$178,587$0$0$13,952$0$16,825$0$209,364$0$0$0
WILLIAM R MCQUADE
ASST. HEAD FOR ADMIN. PROJECTS$143,601$0$0$18,674$0$25,247$0$187,522$0$0$0
KATHARIN KIEFER
DEAN OF FACULTY$132,205$0$0$16,437$0$24,698$0$173,340$0$0$0
RYAN K HEWS
HEAD OF UPPER SCHOOL$126,152$0$0$9,772$0$17,094$0$153,018$0$0$0
STEVEN C BRISTOL
DIRECTOR OF ADMISSIONS$127,846$0$0$10,473$0$100,972$0$239,291$0$0$0
STEFANIE CONNELL
CFO$114,510$0$0$9,874$0$50,874$0$175,258$0$0$0
J MICHAEL CHAYKOWSKY
DIRECTOR OF FACILITIES$121,565$0$560$0$28,428$0$150,553$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART I, LINE 1ATHE HEADMASTER IS REQUIRED TO LIVE ON SCHOOL GROUNDS.
PART I, LINE 4ARick Fleck - severance: 16 weeks of salary - $56,176 Unused vacation time - $11,034 Payday loan forgiveness - $7,607 Use of school-leased vehicle - $4,753

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd

Issuer Name IssuerName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1PUBLIC FINANCE AUTHORITYBusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond Issuer EIN273866124BondIssuerEIN
Bond Issued2013-08-01BondIssuedDt
Issue Price$23,000,000IssuePriceAmt
PurposeBOND REFINANCING + CONSTRUCTIONPurposeDesc
DefeasedfalseDefeasedInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Pool FinancingfalsePoolFinancingInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Retired$13,660,000RetiredAmt
Bond Defeased$0BondDefeasedAmt
Total Proceeds$18,487,111TotalProceedsAmt
In Reserve Fund$0InReserveFundAmt
Capitalized Interest$0CapitalizedInterestAmt
Refunding Escrow$0RefundingEscrowAmt
Issuance Costs From Proceeds$280,950IssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt
Credit Enhancement$0CreditEnhancementAmt
Working Capital Expenditures$0WorkingCapitalExpendituresAmt
Capital Expenditures$4,546,161CapitalExpendituresAmt
Other Spent Proceeds$0OtherSpentProceedsAmt
Unspent$0UnspentAmt
Substantial Completion2014SubstantialCompletionYr
Current RefundingYes (true)CurrentRefundingInd
Advance RefundingfalseAdvanceRefundingInd
Final Allocation MadefalseFinalAllocationMadeInd
Adequate Books And Rec MaintYes (true)AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Owning Bond Financed PropertyfalseOwningBondFinancedPropertyInd
Any Lease ArrangementsfalseAnyLeaseArrangementsInd
Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropfalseMgmtContractBondFincdPropInd
Any Research AgreementsfalseAnyResearchAgreementsInd
Private Bus Use By Others0PrivateBusUseByOthersPct
Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestfalseBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd
Change In Use Bond Financed PropfalseChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd
Remedial Action TakenfalseRemedialActionTakenInd
Procs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdfalseProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Form8038 T FiledfalseForm8038TFiledInd
Rebate Not Due YetYes (true)RebateNotDueYetInd
Exception To RebatefalseExceptionToRebateInd
No Rebate DuefalseNoRebateDueInd
Variable Rate IssuefalseVariableRateIssueInd
Hedge Identified In Bks And RecfalseHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd

Hedge Provider Name HedgeProviderName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line10BusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Proceeds Invested In GICfalseGrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd

GIC Provider Name GICProviderName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line10BusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Proceeds InvestedfalseGrossProceedsInvestedInd
Written Proc To Monitor ReqsfalseWrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Procedures Corrective ActionfalseProceduresCorrectiveActionInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART II LINE 3FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE TOTAL ISSUE PRICE IS 23,000,000 OF WHICH 13,660,000 WAS USED TO PAY OFF THE OUTSTANDING BALANCE ON THE 2004 BONDS AND 280,950 WAS USED TO PAY FINANCING COSTS. THE REMAINING BALANCE OF 9,059,050 IS BEING TREATED AS A CONSTRUCTION LOAN AND IS BEING DRAWN DOWN AS NEEDED. AS OF JUNE 30, 2014 4,564,161 HAD BEEN DRAWN ON THE LOAN.ExplanationTxt

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Works Of ArtWorksOfArtGrp
Art Historical TreasuresArtHistoricalTreasuresGrp
Art Fractional InterestArtFractionalInterestGrp
Books And PublicationsBooksAndPublicationsGrp
Clothing And Household GoodsClothingAndHouseholdGoodsGrp
Cars And Other VehiclesCarsAndOtherVehiclesGrp
Boats And PlanesBoatsAndPlanesGrp
Intellectual PropertyIntellectualPropertyGrp

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution17ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$676,294NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFMV ON DATE OF DONATMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities Closely Held StockSecuritiesCloselyHeldStockGrp
Secur Prtnrshp Trust IntrstsSecurPrtnrshpTrustIntrstsGrp
Securities MiscellaneousSecuritiesMiscellaneousGrp
Qualified Contrib Hist StructQualifiedContribHistStructGrp
Qualified Contrib OtherQualifiedContribOtherGrp
Real Estate ResidentialRealEstateResidentialGrp
Real Estate CommercialRealEstateCommercialGrp
Real Estate OtherRealEstateOtherGrp
CollectiblesCollectiblesGrp
Food InventoryFoodInventoryGrp
Drugs And Medical SuppliesDrugsAndMedicalSuppliesGrp
TaxidermyTaxidermyGrp
Historical ArtifactsHistoricalArtifactsGrp
Scientific SpecimensScientificSpecimensGrp
Archaeological ArtifactsArchaeologicalArtifactsGrp

Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp (7 entries)

Non Cash CheckboxNonCashCheckboxIndDescDescContributionContributionCntNoncash Contributions Rpt F990NoncashContributionsRptF990AmtMethod Of Determining RevenuesMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
Yes (X)GALA MISCELLANEOUS AUCTION ITEMS43$11,204FMV OF DONATED ITEM
Yes (X)GOLF & TENNIS MISCELLANEOUS AUCTION ITEMS6$4,875FMV OF DONATED ITEM
Yes (X)ATHLETICS MISCELLANEOUS AUCTION ITEMS1$108FMV OF DONATED ITEM
Yes (X)ADMIN MISC1$18,1970
Yes (X)GORRIE SCHOLARSHIP5$2250
Yes (X)PHYSICAL PLANT2$14,0000
Yes (X)MUSIC1$10
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Any Property That Must Be HeldfalseAnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (true)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedfalseThirdPartiesUsedInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE ORGANIZATION WAS PROVIDED A COPY OF THE FORM 990 FOR REVIEW AND COMMENT PRIOR TO FILING THE RETURN.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CANNUALLY, BOARD MEMEBERS REVIEW THE SCHOOL'S CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15THE HEADMASTER RECEIVES AN ANNUAL REVIEW BY THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES FOR PERFOMANCE THROUGHOUT THE FISCAL YEAR. THE HEADMASTER HAS A THREE YEAR CONTRACT THAT OUTLINES POTENTIAL SALARY INCREASES AND THE BOARD WILL DETERMINE IF AN INCREASE IS APPROPRIATE BASED ON THEIR REVIEW. OTHER OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES RECEIVE ANNUAL REVIEWS BY THE HEADMASTER. THE BOARD WILL REVIEW THE HEADMASTER'S REVIEW AND RECOMMENDATION OF OTHER OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES AND THEY WILL DETERMINE THE APPROPRIATE COMPENSATION ADJUSTMENTS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 18FORM 990 IS AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST FROM THE ORGANIZATION.
FORM 990, PART IV, SECTION C, LINE 19THE ORGANIZATION MAKES ALL OF ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND CONFLICTS OF INTEREST POLICY AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST.
PART XII, LINE 2CTHE ORGANIZATION HAS A FINANCE COMMITTEE THAT REVIEWS THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENT BY THE INDEPENDENT AUDITORS.
FORM 990, PART I, LINE 1TO INDIVIDUAL LEARNING STYLES AND INTERESTS. THE TOTAL PROGRAM IS COMMITTED TO THE DEVELOPMENT OF SOLID SCHOLARSHIP AND SOUND CHARACTER IN AN ENVIRONMENT DEDICATED TO TIMELESS VALUES, HONOR, SERVICE, PERSERVERANCE, RESPONSIBILITY, COMPASSION, RESPECT AND LEADERSHIP.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9OTHER CHANGES IN NET ASSETS FOR FUND BALANCES: GAIN ON INTEREST RATE SWAP CONTRACT = $24,423

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.