EASTVIEW AT MIDDLEBURY: Form 990, tax year 2024
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- EASTVIEW AT MIDDLEBURY (EIN 20-3537263)
- Tax period
- 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31
- Filed
- 2025-11-14
- IRS object ID
- 202513189349304561
- Schema version
- 2024v5.2
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2025-11-14T10:42:57-00:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2024-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 264046110 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Wisehart Wimette Associates PLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 159 River Road | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Essex Junction | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | VT | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 05452 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2024-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 203537263 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | EastView at Middlebury Inc | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | EAST | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 8029897500 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 100 EastView Terrace | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Middlebury | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | VT | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 05753 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Andrew H Dix | PersonNm |
| Person Title | Director of Finance | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 8029897500 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2025-11-14 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (true) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | Kirk P Wisehart | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00533236 | PTIN |
| Phone | 8028791055 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2025-11-14 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2024 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2025-03-06 01:10:19Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | Andrew H Dix | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 100 EastView Terrace | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Middlebury | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | VT | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 05753 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $8,776,084 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | false | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | www.eastviewmiddlebury.com | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 2006 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | VT | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | 1. EastViews mission is to provide a resident-centered retirement community that fosters independence and freedom, promotes a high quality of life, and is respectful of and open to all persons. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 12 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 11 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 162 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 15 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $205,058 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $624,439 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $7,177,162 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $7,829,492 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $179,685 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $322,153 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $201,302 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $0 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $7,763,207 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $8,776,084 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $3,950,134 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $3,921,221 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $3,727,688 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $4,126,157 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $7,677,822 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $8,047,378 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $85,385 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $728,706 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $31,861,506 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $32,820,288 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $36,551,994 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $36,757,727 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | -$4,690,488 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | -$3,937,439 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | 1. EastViews mission is to provide a resident-centered retirement community that fosters independence and freedom, promotes a high quality of life, and is respectful of and open to all persons. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | false | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | false | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $7,488,275 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $7,829,492 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | EastView at Middlebury is a nonprofit 501c3 organization located near Middlebury College in the heart of Middlebury, Vermont. EastView offers a residential community that provides daily engagement, dining, a continuum of care, and a variety of other supportive services for its residents. Currently, EastView provides 99 residences on a beautiful 40-acre campus next door to UVM Health Networks Porter Medical Center and Helen Porter Healthcare and Rehabilitation Center. At least one resident in each home at EastView must be 62 years of age or older. Continued on Schedule O | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $7,488,275 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (true) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | false | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | false | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | false | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | false | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | false | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | false | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | false | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | false | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (true) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | false | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | false | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | Yes (true) | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (true) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (true) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (true) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | false | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | false | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | false | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | false | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | false | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | false | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | false | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | false | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | false | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | false | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | false | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | false | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | Yes (true) | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Invest Tax Exempt Bonds | false | InvestTaxExemptBondsInd |
| Escrow Account | false | EscrowAccountInd |
| On Behalf Of Issuer | false | OnBehalfOfIssuerInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | false | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | false | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | false | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | false | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | false | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | Yes (true) | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | false | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | false | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | false | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | false | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | false | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | false | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | false | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | false | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 6 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (true) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 162 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (true) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | false | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | false | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | false | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | false | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | false | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | false | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | false | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | false | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | false | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | false | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | false | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | false | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 12 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 11 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | false | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | false | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | false | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | false | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | false | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | false | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | false | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (true) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (true) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | false | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | false | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (true) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (true) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (true) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (true) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (true) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | false | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | false | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Andrew H Dix | PersonNm |
| Phone | 8029897517 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 100 EastView Terrace | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Middlebury | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | VT | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 05753 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (14 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | OfficerOfficerInd | Former Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Constance Leach | |||||||
| CEO/President/Executive Director | 040.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $161,567 | $0 | $13,835 | |
| Andrew Dix | |||||||
| Treasurer | 001.00 | Yes (X) | $87,649 | $0 | $4,420 | Yes (X) | |
| Edward Dunakin | |||||||
| Secretary | 001.00 | Yes (X) | $67,785 | $0 | $10,947 | Yes (X) | |
| Robert H Alberts | |||||||
| Director Emeritus/Founder | 001.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| Sarah Peluso | |||||||
| Co-Chair | 001.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| John Phinney | |||||||
| Co-Chair | 001.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| Mary Cullinane left during 2024 | |||||||
| Member | 001.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| Joanie Donahue left during 2024 | |||||||
| Member | 001.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| Evan Langfeldt | |||||||
| Member | 001.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| Russ Leng | |||||||
| Member | 001.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| Chris Metzler | |||||||
| Member | 001.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| Ian Phair | |||||||
| Member | 001.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| Benjamin Putnam | |||||||
| Member | 001.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| Diana Barnard | |||||||
| Member | 001.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $317,001 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $29,202 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 1 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | Yes (true) | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (true) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | false | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (4 entries)
| ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|
| Carpet Warehouse | |
| Repairs and maintenance | $113,420 |
| Control Technologies | |
| Repairs and maintenance | $148,382 |
| Royal Group | |
| Repairs and maintenance | $109,317 |
| TLC Nursing Associates | |
| Contract for Health Services | $505,723 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 4 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| All Other Contributions | $624,439 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Noncash Contributions | $212,366 | NoncashContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $624,439 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $7,829,492 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $7,829,492 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $7,829,492 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $322,153 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $322,153 | ExclusionAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $8,776,084 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $7,829,492 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Exclusion | $322,153 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $317,001 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $317,001 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,930,996 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,856,783 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $74,213 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $69,312 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $56,201 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $13,111 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $352,697 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $336,497 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $16,200 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $251,215 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $221,948 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $29,267 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,796 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $1,796 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $17,973 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $17,973 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Fees For Services Prof Fundraising | FeesForServicesProfFundraising |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $106,642 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $106,642 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $50,944 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $41,986 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $8,958 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $84,045 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $17,770 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $66,275 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $46,719 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $46,719 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Royalties RoyaltiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,061,355 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,061,355 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $492,347 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $492,347 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $911,981 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $911,981 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $131,790 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $131,790 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| Program supplies | $1,202,713 | $1,202,654 | $59 |
| Miscellaneous | $17,852 | $3,602 | $14,250 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $8,047,378 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $7,488,275 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $559,103 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $540,757 | BOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,515,999 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $9,038,512 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $92,241 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $10,703 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,494 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $84,674 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $31,209,966 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $11,301,244 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $20,567,602 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $19,908,722 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $15,799 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $691,479 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,122,614 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,086,198 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $31,861,506 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $32,820,288 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $212,159 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $235,033 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $964,944 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,207,369 | EOYAmt |
Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $11,011,325 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $10,755,856 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $24,363,566 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $24,559,469 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $36,551,994 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $36,757,727 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | -$5,139,098 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | -$4,050,963 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $448,610 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $113,524 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | -$4,690,488 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | -$3,937,439 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $31,861,506 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $32,820,288 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $728,706 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $27,452 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Investment Expense | -$3,109 | InvestmentExpenseAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | false | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (true) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (true) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | false | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Publicly Supported Org509a2 | Yes (X) | PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind |
Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $919,030 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $27,419 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $287,865 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $205,058 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $624,439 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $2,063,811 | TotalAmt |
Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $6,223,198 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $6,625,211 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $6,614,284 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $7,177,162 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $7,829,492 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $34,469,347 | TotalAmt |
Total509 Total509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $7,142,228 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $6,652,630 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $6,902,149 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $7,382,220 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $8,453,931 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $36,533,158 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support Total509 | $36,533,158 | PublicSupportTotal509Amt |
Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $21,188 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $6,372 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $19,646 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $179,685 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $322,153 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $549,044 | TotalAmt |
Post1975 UBTI Post1975UBTIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $21,188 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $6,372 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $19,646 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $179,685 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $322,153 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $549,044 | TotalAmt |
Net Income From Other UBI NetIncomeFromOtherUBIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $7,920 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $197,302 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Total | $205,222 | TotalAmt |
Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $7,163,416 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $6,659,002 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $6,929,715 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $7,759,207 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $8,776,084 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $37,287,424 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support CY509 | 0.97980 | PublicSupportCY509Pct |
| Public Support PY509 | 0.98700 | PublicSupportPY509Pct |
| Investment Income CY | 0.01470 | InvestmentIncomeCYPct |
| Investment Income PY | 0.00720 | InvestmentIncomePYPct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Incl Escrow Custodial Acct Liab | false | InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $30,223,580 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $10,498,101 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $19,725,479 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $977,214 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $803,143 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $174,071 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $9,172 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $9,172 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $19,908,722 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc |
|---|
| Financial derivatives and other financial products |
| Closely-held equity interests |
Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt |
|---|---|
| Operating lease right of use asset - current | $36,415 |
| Operating lease right of use asset - long-term | $3,049,783 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Other Assets | $3,086,198 | TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (7 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| Federal income taxes | |
| Priority list deposits | $282,000 |
| Resident security deposits | $290,653 |
| Current portion of operating lease payable | $440 |
| Operating lease payable, less current portion | $3,193,866 |
| Resident refundable entrance fees | $20,792,510 |
| Resident funds |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $24,559,469 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $8,800,427 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $27,452 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $27,452 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $8,772,975 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld | $3,109 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $3,109 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $8,776,084 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $8,047,378 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $8,047,378 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $8,047,378 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | X 2 | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | The Organization annually files an IRS Form 990, Return of Organization Exempt Form Income Tax, tax return in the U.S. federal jurisdiction. The Organization is no longer subject to U.S. federal income tax examination by tax authorities for the years prior to 2021 In the normal course of business, the Organization is subject to examination by various taxing authorities. Although the outcome of tax audits is always uncertain, the Organization believes it has taken no uncertain tax positions that could have an effect on its financial statements at December 31, 2024 and 2023. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Severance Payment | false | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | false | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | false | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | false | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | false | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | false | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | false | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | false | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | false | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Constance Leach | PersonNm |
| Title | CEO/President/Executive Director | TitleTxt |
| Base Compensation Filing Org | $158,007 | BaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
| Bonus Filing Organization | $3,560 | BonusFilingOrganizationAmount |
| Deferred Compensation Flng Org | $6,644 | DeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt |
| Nontaxable Benefits Filing Org | $7,191 | NontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt |
| Total Compensation Filing Org | $175,402 | TotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK
Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
Issuer Name IssuerName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | VT Housing Finance Agency | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Issuer EIN | 030239902 | BondIssuerEIN |
| CUSIP | 924190QC8 | CUSIPNum |
| Bond Issued | 2018-12-27 | BondIssuedDt |
| Issue Price | $12,870,000 | IssuePriceAmt |
| Purpose | Mortgage revenue bond | PurposeDesc |
| Defeased | false | DefeasedInd |
| On Behalf Of Issuer | false | OnBehalfOfIssuerInd |
| Pool Financing | false | PoolFinancingInd |
Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Retired | $1,060,513 | RetiredAmt |
| Total Proceeds | $12,870,000 | TotalProceedsAmt |
| Issuance Costs From Proceeds | $637,557 | IssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt |
| Refunding Tax Exempt Bonds | Yes (true) | RefundingTaxExemptBondsInd |
| Refunding Taxable Bonds | false | RefundingTaxableBondsInd |
| Final Allocation Made | Yes (true) | FinalAllocationMadeInd |
| Adequate Books And Rec Maint | Yes (true) | AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd |
Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Form8038 T Filed | false | Form8038TFiledInd |
| Variable Rate Issue | Yes (true) | VariableRateIssueInd |
| Hedge Identified In Bks And Rec | false | HedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd |
| Gross Proceeds Invested In GIC | false | GrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd |
| Gross Proceeds Invested | false | GrossProceedsInvestedInd |
| Written Proc To Monitor Reqs | Yes (true) | WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd |
Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM
Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Non Cash Checkbox | Yes (X) | NonCashCheckboxInd |
| Contribution | 2 | ContributionCnt |
| Noncash Contributions Rpt F990 | $212,366 | NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt |
| Method Of Determining Revenues | Fair market value | MethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Form 990, Part III, Line 4 | EastViews aging-in-place model includes 4 distinct neighborhoods. EastViews most independent residential setting is a neighborhood of 30 cottages freestanding or two cottages joined by two single car garages. All other residential options are available within our 2-story Inn. For those seeking support and conveniences, EastView provides 32 independent living one and two-bedroom apartments where residents have easy access to a robust calendar of engagement, weekly housekeeping, and a chef-prepared daily main meal as part of their monthly fee. Both the Cottages and Independent Living Apartments are secured with an Entry Fee coupled with a monthly fee. To date, the Entry Fee Agreement provides a 90 refund of the original Entry Fee less a 3-5 refurbishing fee when a resident leaves their cottage or independent living apartment, and a new resident has paid a full Entry Fee for that home. Community spaces in the independent living areas of the Inn include the Terrace Dining Room, a Bistro open for lunchtime meals several times a week, a large Community Room that hosts a wide variety of gathers, plus a library, fitness room, a comfy fireplaced gathering space in the lobby, and art room. In addition, the Inn has two elevators and several public bathrooms. IL Apartment residents may also secure a garage bay for an additional Entry Fee in one of two 4-bay garage units on the EastView campus. Residents seeking care in addition to engagement, dining, and maintenance services, have three distinct neighborhood options for securing this added service. EastView holds a Vermont Residential Care Home license from the Department of Disabilities, Aging Independent Living - Division of Licensing Protection within the Agency of Human Services for 55 licensed beds 22 Residential Care beds, 18 Memory Care beds, and 15 Floating Residential Care License slots. The Residential Care neighborhood MeadowSweet offers 19 apartments ranging from a studio to 1-bedroom and 2-bedroom apartments. MeadowSweet has its own Dining Room, community Living Room, a hub for nurses and caregivers, and a laundry room. GardenSong, EastViews memory care neighborhood, offers 18 studio apartments. It also has its own Dining Room, community Living Room, an activity room, and a secure garden area with walking path off of the Dining Room. EastViews Floating Residential Care License for up to 15 independent living residents who reside in an IL apartment in the Inn, enables EastView to deliver residential care to Independent Living apartment residents without their needing to move immediately upon needing addition support and care with activities of daily living. EastView utilizes staff within our Residential Care and Memory Care neighborhoods to support Residents on Floating License thus the number of active residents on Floating License is dependent on our staffing within our Health Services department. We also offer several other enhanced services such as transportation to appointments or off-site engagements, pet care, tech support, companionship. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b | Prior to filing, the Finance Committee and the Board of Directors review the Form 990. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 12c | For conflicts of interest that are noted, the Executive Director and the Board evaluate how the conflict can be mitigated and establish appropriate controls and oversign to monitor |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 15a | Board of Directors and management review all compensation for all staff annually as part of the budgeting process. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 15b | Board of Directors and management review all compensation for all staff annually as part of the budgeting process. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 19 | All documents available upon request. |
Comments