FURP.ORG / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

MINNIE HAMILTON HEALTH CARE CENTER: Form 990, tax year 2014

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
MINNIE HAMILTON HEALTH CARE CENTER (EIN 55-0629032)
Tax period
2014-01-01 to 2014-12-31
Filed
2015-11-13
IRS object ID
201513179349303286
Schema version
2014v5.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2015-11-13T10:54:52-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2014-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN550486667PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Arnett Carbis Toothman LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1P O Box 2629AddressLine1Txt
CityCharlestonCityNm
State AbbreviationWVStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP25329ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2014-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN550629032EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Minnie Hamilton Health Care Center IncBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlMINNBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone3043549244PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1186 Hospital DriveAddressLine1Txt
CityGrantsvilleCityNm
State AbbreviationWVStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP26147ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonKyle PiersonPersonNm
Person TitleCFOPersonTitleTxt
Phone3043549244PhoneNum
Signature2015-10-29SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonHarry C HarlessPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01042847PTIN
Phone3043460441PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2014TaxYr
Build TS2016-02-25 16:41:14ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

Doing Business As Name DoingBusinessAsName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Minnie Hamilton Health SystemBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerStephen S WhitedPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1186 Hospital DriveAddressLine1Txt
CityGrantsvilleCityNm
State AbbreviationWVStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP26147ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$21,240,761GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.mhhcc.comWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1983FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateWVLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionThe organization operates a critical access hospital, community health center, federal qualified health center, and long-term care unit.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body9VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent9VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee307TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers25TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$1,688,404PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$1,775,899CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$17,539,535PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$19,071,325CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$2,012PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$3,032CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$191,531PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$386,670CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$19,421,482PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$21,236,926CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$12,450,134PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$13,278,291CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$7,257,850PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$8,029,339CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$19,707,984PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$21,307,630CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$286,502PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$70,704CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$7,550,728TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$6,825,539TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$4,284,811TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$3,630,326TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$3,265,917NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$3,195,213NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionMinnie Hamilton Health System is dedicated to maintaining the health and improving the quality of life of all people in our service area through an innovative delivery system of services and education.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$18,143,450ExpenseAmt
Revenue$19,071,325RevenueAmt
DescInpatient services provided included 828 acute care days, 8,174 long-term care days and 855 swing bed days. Outpatient services included 23,119 outpatient visits and 3,554 emergency room visits. RHC and Gilmer primary care included 29,390 visits and RHC dental visits totaled 4,544 for the year.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$18,143,450TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent Endowments0TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (1)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalYes (1)OperateHospitalInd
Audited Financial Stmt AttYes (1)AuditedFinancialStmtAttInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt Bonds0InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow Account0EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document26IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee307EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members9GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member9IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Kyle PiersonBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone3043549730PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1186 Hospital DriveAddressLine1Txt
CityGrantsvilleCityNm
State AbbreviationWVStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP26147ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (18 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
Beverly Marks
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
David Bishop
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Richard Fitzwater
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Larry Baker
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
James Mace
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Kathy Mason
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jean Simers
Vice President2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Kathy Frederick
Secretary1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Ronald Blankenship
President4.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Harold Carpenter
Treasurer1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Stephen S Whited
CEO40.00$146,752$0$5,870Yes (X)
Kyle Pierson
CFO40.00$128,160$0$7,399Yes (X)
Suresh Balasubramony
Chief of Staff52.00$561,250$0$15,434Yes (X)
Alfonso Cinco
Physician38.00$386,183$0$7,656Yes (X)
John D'Angelo
Physician52.00$205,650$0$0Yes (X)
Chadwick Smith
Physician52.00$469,683$0$15,434Yes (X)
Jason Fincham
Physician52.00$443,288$0$15,434Yes (X)
Roshan Hussain
Physician24.00$172,679$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$2,513,645TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$67,227TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K13IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (4 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
Radiological Physician Associates
700 Village DriveFairmontWV26554Radiological Professional Services$316,931
CPSI
600 Wall StreetMobileAL36695Computer Operating Systems$311,081
Labcorp of America
231 Maple AveBurlingtonNC27216Reference Lab$194,198
Arnett Foster Toothman
PO Box 2629CharlestonWV25329Accounting Services$108,197
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K4CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$1,736,025GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$39,874AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$1,775,899TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Patient services622110$17,823,036$17,823,036
Other health care622110$1,248,289$1,248,289
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$19,071,325TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$3,032TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$3,032ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$7,716RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$7,716RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$7,716TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$7,716ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$16,198FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$3,835FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$12,363TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$12,363ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
Rebates/refunds900099$212,953$212,953
Day care624410$80,154$80,154
Cafeteria722210$65,046$65,046

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$8,438TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$8,438ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$366,591OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$21,236,926TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$19,071,325RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$389,702ExclusionAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$864,951TotalAmt
Program Services$733,132ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$131,819ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$10,521,887TotalAmt
Program Services$8,918,351ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,603,536ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$233,497TotalAmt
Program Services$197,912ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$35,585ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$862,412TotalAmt
Program Services$730,980ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$131,432ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$795,544TotalAmt
Program Services$674,303ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$121,241ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,235TotalAmt
Management And General$6,235ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$86,132TotalAmt
Management And General$86,132ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,571,246TotalAmt
Program Services$1,331,788ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$239,458ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$52,934TotalAmt
Program Services$44,867ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$8,067ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$975,511TotalAmt
Program Services$826,843ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$148,668ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$434,551TotalAmt
Program Services$368,325ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$66,226ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$348,138TotalAmt
Program Services$295,082ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$53,056ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$63,265TotalAmt
Program Services$53,623ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$9,642ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$118,431TotalAmt
Management And General$118,431ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$793,074TotalAmt
Program Services$672,210ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$120,864ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$177,687TotalAmt
Management And General$177,687ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
Medical supplies$1,454,019$1,454,019
Bad debts$968,207$968,207
Healthcare provider tax$244,250$244,250
WV use taxes$113,368$96,091$17,277

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$622,291TotalAmt
Program Services$533,467ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$88,824ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$21,307,630TotalAmt
Program Services$18,143,450ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,164,180ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,235BOYAmt
EOY$3,234EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$296,627BOYAmt
EOY$596,277EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$59,972BOYAmt
EOY$74,456EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,989,215BOYAmt
EOY$3,128,560EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$140,151BOYAmt
EOY$152,492EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$45,109BOYAmt
EOY$100,655EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$10,100,094LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$7,554,509LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,910,193BOYAmt
EOY$2,545,585EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,000BOYAmt
EOY$12,000EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$94,226BOYAmt
EOY$212,280EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,550,728BOYAmt
EOY$6,825,539EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,090,973BOYAmt
EOY$1,607,559EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$512,635BOYAmt
EOY$506,184EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$798,292BOYAmt
EOY$519,774EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$823,353BOYAmt
EOY$900,017EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$59,558BOYAmt
EOY$96,792EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,284,811BOYAmt
EOY$3,630,326EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,265,917BOYAmt
EOY$3,195,213EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,265,917BOYAmt
EOY$3,195,213EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,550,728BOYAmt
EOY$6,825,539EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$70,704ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (1)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (1)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
HospitalYes (X)HospitalInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$72,395OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$72,395BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,346,049OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,444,615DepreciationAmt
Book Value$901,434BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$462,218OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$126,244DepreciationAmt
Book Value$335,974BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$7,219,432OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$5,983,650DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,235,782BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$2,545,585TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescCapital leasesDesc
Amt$96,792Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$96,792TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$20,272,554TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Revenue$3,835OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$3,835RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$20,268,719RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$968,207OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$968,207RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$21,236,926TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$20,343,258TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$3,835OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$3,835ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$20,339,423ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$968,207OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$968,207ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$21,307,630TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part X, Line 2:Accounting principles generally accepted in the United States of America require the management of the System to evaluate tax positions taken by the System. Management has evaluated the System's tax positions and did not become aware of any course of action on services or events that might adversely affect the System's tax exempt status. Therefore, no provision or liability for income taxes has been included in the financial statements.
Part XI, Line 2d - Other Adjustments:Direct fundraising expenes netted against fundraising revenue on 990 3,835.
Part XI, Line 4b - Other Adjustments:Bad debts netted against revenue in the financial statements 968,207.
Part XII, Line 2d - Other Adjustments:Direct fundraising expenes netted against fundraising revenue on 990 3,835.
Part XII, Line 4b - Other Adjustments:Bad debts netted against revenue in the financial statements 968,207.

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1Golf TournamentEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$16,198GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$16,198GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Cash Prizes Event1$300CashPrizesEvent1Amt
Non Cash Prizes Event1$988NonCashPrizesEvent1Amt
Rent Facility Costs Event1$1,924RentFacilityCostsEvent1Amt
Food And Beverage Event1$623FoodAndBeverageEvent1Amt
Gross Receipts Total$16,198GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$16,198GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Cash Prizes Total Events$300CashPrizesTotalEventsAmt
Non Cash Prizes Total Events$988NonCashPrizesTotalEventsAmt
Rent Fclty Costs Total Events$1,924RentFcltyCostsTotalEventsAmt
Food And Beverage Total Events$623FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$3,835DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary$12,363NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule H IRS990ScheduleH

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Financial Assistance PolicyYes (1)FinancialAssistancePolicyInd
Written PolicyYes (1)WrittenPolicyInd
All Hospitals PolicyYes (X)AllHospitalsPolicyInd
FPG Reference Free CareYes (1)FPGReferenceFreeCareInd
Percent200Yes (X)Percent200Ind
FPG Reference Discounted CareYes (1)FPGReferenceDiscountedCareInd
Percent200 DYes (X)Percent200DInd
Free Care Medically IndigentYes (1)FreeCareMedicallyIndigentInd
Financial Assistance BudgetYes (1)FinancialAssistanceBudgetInd
Expenses Exceed Budget0ExpensesExceedBudgetInd
Annual Community Bnft Report0AnnualCommunityBnftReportInd

Financial Assistance At Cost Typ FinancialAssistanceAtCostTyp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Community Benefit Expns$738,947TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Direct Offsetting Revenue$738,947DirectOffsettingRevenueAmt

Unreimbursed Medicaid UnreimbursedMedicaidGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Community Benefit Expns$2,979,657TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Direct Offsetting Revenue$2,534,143DirectOffsettingRevenueAmt
Net Community Benefit Expns$445,514NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Total Expense0.02190TotalExpensePct

Total Financial Assistance Typ TotalFinancialAssistanceTyp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Community Benefit Expns$3,718,604TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Direct Offsetting Revenue$3,273,090DirectOffsettingRevenueAmt
Net Community Benefit Expns$445,514NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Total Expense0.02190TotalExpensePct

Total Community Benefits TotalCommunityBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Community Benefit Expns$3,718,604TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Direct Offsetting Revenue$3,273,090DirectOffsettingRevenueAmt
Net Community Benefit Expns$445,514NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Total Expense0.02190TotalExpensePct
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bad Debt Expense Reported0BadDebtExpenseReportedInd
Bad Debt Expense$782,989BadDebtExpenseAmt
Reimbursed By Medicare$3,981,211ReimbursedByMedicareAmt
Cost Of Care Reimbursed By Medcr$3,981,211CostOfCareReimbursedByMedcrAmt

Costing Methodology Used CostingMethodologyUsedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cost To Charge RatioYes (X)CostToChargeRatioInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Written Debt Collection PolicyYes (1)WrittenDebtCollectionPolicyInd
Financial Assistance PrvsnYes (1)FinancialAssistancePrvsnInd
Hospital Facilities1HospitalFacilitiesCnt

Hospital Facilities HospitalFacilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Facility1FacilityNum

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Minnie Hamilton Health Care CenterBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1186 Hospital DriveAddressLine1Txt
CityGrantsvilleCityNm
State AbbreviationWVStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP26147ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Licensed HospitalYes (X)LicensedHospitalInd
General Medical And SurgicalYes (X)GeneralMedicalAndSurgicalInd
Critical Access HospitalYes (X)CriticalAccessHospitalInd
Emergency Room24 HrsYes (X)EmergencyRoom24HrsInd
OtherLong Term Care (24 beds)OtherDesc

Hospital Fclty Policies Prctc HospitalFcltyPoliciesPrctcGrp

Hospital Facility Name HospitalFacilityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Minnie Hamilton Health Care Center IncBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Facility1FacilityNum
First Licensed CY Or PY0FirstLicensedCYOrPYInd
Tax Exempt Hospital CY Or PY0TaxExemptHospitalCYOrPYInd
CHNA ConductedYes (1)CHNAConductedInd
Community DefinitionYes (X)CommunityDefinitionInd
Community DemographicsYes (X)CommunityDemographicsInd
Existing ResourcesYes (X)ExistingResourcesInd
How Data ObtainedYes (X)HowDataObtainedInd
Community Health NeedsYes (X)CommunityHealthNeedsInd
Other Health IssuesYes (X)OtherHealthIssuesInd
Community Hlth Needs Id ProcessYes (X)CommunityHlthNeedsIdProcessInd
Consulting ProcessYes (X)ConsultingProcessInd
Information GapsYes (X)InformationGapsInd
CHNA Conducted13CHNAConductedYr
Take Into Account Others InputYes (1)TakeIntoAccountOthersInputInd
CHNA Conducted With Other Fclts0CHNAConductedWithOtherFcltsInd
CHNA Conducted With Non Fclts0CHNAConductedWithNonFcltsInd
CHNA Report Widely AvailableYes (1)CHNAReportWidelyAvailableInd
Rpt Available On Own WebsiteYes (X)RptAvailableOnOwnWebsiteInd
Own Website URLhttp://www.mhhcc.comOwnWebsiteURLTxt
Paper Copy Public InspectionYes (X)PaperCopyPublicInspectionInd
Implementation Strategy AdoptYes (1)ImplementationStrategyAdoptInd
Implementation Strategy Adpt13ImplementationStrategyAdptYr
Strategy Posted WebsiteYes (1)StrategyPostedWebsiteInd
Strategy Website URLhttp://www.mhhcc.comStrategyWebsiteURLTxt
Strategy Attached0StrategyAttachedInd
Organization Incur Excise Tax0OrganizationIncurExciseTaxInd
Elig Criteria ExplainedYes (1)EligCriteriaExplainedInd
FPG Family Incm Lmt Free DscntYes (X)FPGFamilyIncmLmtFreeDscntInd
FPG Family Incm Lmt Free Care200.000000000000FPGFamilyIncmLmtFreeCarePct
FPG Family Incm Lmt Dscnt Care200.000000000000FPGFamilyIncmLmtDscntCarePct
Income Level CriteriaYes (X)IncomeLevelCriteriaInd
Asset Level CriteriaYes (X)AssetLevelCriteriaInd
Medical Indigency CriteriaYes (X)MedicalIndigencyCriteriaInd
Insurance Status CriteriaYes (X)InsuranceStatusCriteriaInd
Underinsurance Stat CriteriaYes (X)UnderinsuranceStatCriteriaInd
Explained BasisYes (1)ExplainedBasisInd
App Financial Asst ExplnYes (1)AppFinancialAsstExplnInd
Includes Publicity MeasuresYes (1)IncludesPublicityMeasuresInd
FAP Available On WebsiteYes (X)FAPAvailableOnWebsiteInd
FAP Avlbl On Request No ChargeYes (X)FAPAvlblOnRequestNoChargeInd
Other PublicityYes (X)OtherPublicityInd
FAP Actions On NonpaymentYes (1)FAPActionsOnNonpaymentInd
Collection Activities0CollectionActivitiesInd
FAP Notified Upon AdmissionYes (X)FAPNotifiedUponAdmissionInd
FAP Notified Before DischargeYes (X)FAPNotifiedBeforeDischargeInd
FAP Notified All PatientsYes (X)FAPNotifiedAllPatientsInd
Documented Elig DeterminationYes (X)DocumentedEligDeterminationInd
Nondis Emergency Care PolicyYes (1)NondisEmergencyCarePolicyInd
Medicare RatesYes (X)MedicareRatesInd
Amounts Generally Billed0AmountsGenerallyBilledInd
Gross Charges0GrossChargesInd

Supplemental Information SupplementalInformationGrp (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Minnie Hamilton Health Care Center, Inc.Part V, Section B, Line 5: In addition to the management and various department heads of the Minnie Hamilton Health System, various persons throughout the community were interviewed: Dick Wittberg, Executive Director, Mid-Ohio Valley Health Department; Carol Beam, Administrator, Gilmer County Health Department; Julie Brenneman, Adminstrator, Glenville Center Nursing Facility; Bev Ferguson, RN, Gilmer County School Nurse; Rhonda Williams, RN, Director of Campus Health, Glenville State College; Bob Williams, Executive Director, United Summit Center; Dave Cisler, Director of Quality Assurance, Westbrook Health Services; Sallie Mathess, Executive Director, Gilmer County Senior Center.
Minnie Hamilton Health Care Center, Inc.Part V, Section B, Line 11: The needs identified in the most recent CHNA which have not been addressed include cardiovascular disease, asthma, public transportation. The reasons the Hospital was unable to address these needs are because of limited resources and limited manpower.
Minnie Hamilton Health Care Center, Inc.Part V, Section B, Line 16i: The complete URL for the financial assistance policy:http://www.mhhcc.com/documents/Policies and Procedures/Administration/ExonerationCharityCareBOD072815.pdfhttp://www.mhhcc.com/documents/Policies and Procedures/Administration/SlidingFeePolicyBOD07282015.pdf
Part V, Section B, Line 16Financial Assistance Policy Website Availability
Minnie Hamilton Health Care Center, Inc. Part V, Section B, line 16a website:http://www.mhhcc.com/documents/Policies and Procedures/Administration/Exone
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Facility1FacilityNum

Oth Hlth Care Fclts Not Hospital OthHlthCareFcltsNotHospitalGrp

Oth Hlth Care Fclts OthHlthCareFcltsGrp

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Gilmer Primary CareBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1809 Medical Drive Suite 1AddressLine1Txt
CityGlenvilleCityNm
State AbbreviationWVStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP26351ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
FacilityFederally Qualified Health CenterFacilityTxt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (11 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part I, Line 3c:1. The qualifications for the Sliding Fee Program are based on both the number of people in the household and the total gross income received in the household. 2. The applicants are required to complete the Sliding Fee Program application and to provide a proof of income within 30 days after filing their application. Acceptable proof of income includes: wage statement, W-2 forms, check stub, retirement statement, unemployment statement, social security check or benefit letter, alimony check, child support check, food stamp voucher, or other documents approved by financial management.3. If the patient has no income, they are asked to declare so by signing a Lack of Income Verification form. 4. The Financial Assistance Application, along with the above mentioned documents verifying income or lack of it, will be processed promptly by the cashier/clerk.5. After the patient has been approved for the Sliding Fee Program, they will receive a Sliding Fee identification card describing the benefits such as: A. Fee of $15 or $25 for an office visit, collected at the time of the visit B. 50% or 75% discount for lab tests C. 50% to 75% discount of diagnostic, non-invasive radiology services, the technical component only. D. 50% to 75% discount on respiratory procedures: Pulse Ox., EKG (Tech.& Prof.), Aerosol Treatment, Pulmonary Function Testing (PFT) and associated PFT testing. E. 50% to 75% discount on speech pathology procedures: limited to evaluations, testing and treatments. Supplies and equipment not included.6. Qualification for Sliding Fee remains in effect for one year from the date of approval, unless the patient or the household income should change within that year.7. The Sliding Fee Program benefits may apply to the outstanding patient accounts which do not exceed 365 days from the day of service. Accounts which have already been sent to a collection agency may not qualify for this program. 8. It is the patient's responsibility to reapply annually for continued participation in the Sliding Fee Program.
Part I, Line 7:The unreimbursed cost of Medicaid was estimated using a cost to charge ratio derived from Worksheet 2 of the Schedule H instructions.
Part I, Line 7, Column (f):The Bad Debt expense included on Form 990, Part IX, Line 25, Column (A), but subtracted for purposes of calculating the percentage in this column is $ 968,207.
Part III, Line 2:The cost of bad debts was estimated using a cost to charge ratio derived from Worksheet 2 of the Schedule H instructions.
Part III, Line 4:Financial statement footnote that describes bad debt expense: Patient accounts receivable are carried at the original charge less an estimate made for doubtful or uncollectible accounts. In evaluating the collectability of accounts receivable, the System analyzes its past history and identifies trends for each of its major payor sources of revenue to estimate the appropriate allowance for doubtful accounts and provision for bad debts. The allowance is based upon a review of the outstanding balances aged by financial class. Management uses collection percentages based upon historical collection experience to determine collectability. Management also reviews troubled, aged accounts to determine collection potential. For receivables associated with self-pay patients (which includes both patients without insurance and patients with deductible and copayment balances due for which third-party coverage exists for part of the bill), the System records a significant provision for bad debts in the period of service on the basis of its past experience, which indicates that many patients are unable or unwilling to pay the portion of their bill for which they are financially responsible. The difference between the standard rates (or the discounted rates if negotiated) and the amounts actually collected after all reasonable collection efforts have been exhausted is charged off against the allowance for doubtful accounts. Recoveries of accounts previously written off are recorded as a reduction to the provision for bad debt expense when received. Interest is not charged on patient accounts receivable.
Part III, Line 8:Medicare allowable costs were estimated using a cost to charge ratio derived from Worksheet 2 of the Schedule H instructions.
Part III, Line 9b:All uncollectible accounts will be reviewed by the Collector before being sent to a collection agency or magistrate court. Any account over $500 will be reviewed by the Collector to determine whether it could be taken to magistate court. The CFO will sign off on any account sent to magistrate court. Once a month a list of all accounts to be written off is prepared for approval by the Finance Committee and Board of Directors.
Part VI, Line 2:Records of types of visits and diagnosis are kept and analyzed for adjustment of appropriate services. Official community needs assessments are periodically performed by an outside agency.
Part VI, Line 3:The organization informs and educates patients and persons who may be billed for patient care about their eligibility for assistance under federal, state or local government programs or under the organization's financial assistance policy by making information available as follows:1) Posting on the facility's website2) Attaching information to billing invoices3) Posting information in emergency rooms, waiting rooms and admission offices4) Providing in writing to patients on admission to the facility5) Making information available on request
Part VI, Line 4:The organization services a rural area of 16,000 people in Calhoun, Gilmer and surrounding counties. The county has one of the highest unemployment rates in the State of WV. Patient principal payers percentages are: 39% Medicare, 19% Medicaid, 19% commercial, and 23% private pay. The nearest Hospital is over 30 miles away. The Health Care Center is designated as an HPSA site.
Part VI, Line 5:All board members reside in the service area and none are employed by, or have contractual arrangements with Minnie Hamilton Health Care Center. The medical staff privileges are available to all qualified providers in the area. All profit and available funding is utilized for continuation and improvement of the provision of appropriate health services through staffing and acquisition of equipment and supplies. A 24-hour emergency room doctor is provided regardless of a patient's ability to pay. The nearest hospital is 40 minutes away, by car. An active auxiliary is made up of local volunteers and has been present during all years of the facilities hospital services.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (7 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Stephen S Whited
CEO$146,752$0$0$0$0$0$5,870$0$29$0$152,651$0$0$0
Suresh Balasubramony
Chief of Staff$561,250$0$0$0$0$0$7,778$0$7,685$0$576,713$0$0$0
Alfonso Cinco
Physician$386,183$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$7,685$0$393,868$0$0$0
John D'Angelo
Physician$205,650$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$205,650$0$0$0
Chadwick Smith
Physician$469,683$0$0$0$0$0$7,778$0$7,685$0$485,146$0$0$0
Jason Fincham
Physician$443,288$0$0$0$0$0$7,778$0$7,685$0$458,751$0$0$0
Roshan Hussain
Physician$172,679$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$172,679$0$0$0

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd

Issuer Name IssuerName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Calhoun County Building CommissionBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond Issuer EIN556000308BondIssuerEIN
Bond Issued2006-12-13BondIssuedDt
Issue Price$2,455,000IssuePriceAmt
PurposeRefinance existing debt and new capital expendituresPurposeDesc
Defeased0DefeasedInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Pool Financing0PoolFinancingInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Retired$1,935,226RetiredAmt
Total Proceeds$2,455,000TotalProceedsAmt
Issuance Costs From Proceeds$53,570IssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt
Working Capital Expenditures$902,044WorkingCapitalExpendituresAmt
Capital Expenditures$1,499,386CapitalExpendituresAmt
Substantial Completion2007SubstantialCompletionYr
Current Refunding0CurrentRefundingInd
Advance Refunding0AdvanceRefundingInd
Final Allocation MadeYes (1)FinalAllocationMadeInd
Adequate Books And Rec MaintYes (1)AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Owning Bond Financed Property0OwningBondFinancedPropertyInd
Any Lease Arrangements0AnyLeaseArrangementsInd
Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd Prop0MgmtContractBondFincdPropInd
Any Research Agreements0AnyResearchAgreementsInd
Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt Test0BondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd
Change In Use Bond Financed Prop0ChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd
Procs Nonqualified Bond Remdtd0ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Form8038 T Filed0Form8038TFiledInd
Rebate Not Due Yet0RebateNotDueYetInd
Exception To Rebate0ExceptionToRebateInd
No Rebate Due0NoRebateDueInd
Variable Rate Issue0VariableRateIssueInd
Hedge Identified In Bks And Rec0HedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd
Gross Proceeds Invested In GIC0GrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd
Gross Proceeds Invested0GrossProceedsInvestedInd
Written Proc To Monitor Reqs0WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Procedures Corrective Action0ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11Form 990 is reviewed by Senior Management, the Finance Committee and the Board of Directors.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12cThe Board of Directors sign the statement annually. Individual members are excused from decision making on issues where conflicts may arise. Board of Director members recuse themselves from voting on issues where a conflict may exist.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15A survey of like facilities in the state, utilizing the Health Care Authority information that is available, to compare salaries of top executives, as well as looking at job responsibilities and years of experience. The CEO is a contracted position and approved by the Board of Directors. Senior management is approved by the CEO.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19Audited Financial Statements are available upon request to the public. Annually the audited balance sheet and income statement are published in the local newspaper as per the Health Care Authority financial disclosure requirements.
Form 990, Page 1, Line 6Volunteers of the organization include members of the hospital auxiliary and teenagers involved in a volunteer program.