FURP.ORG / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

FAMILY HEALTH CENTER OF BOONE COUNTY: Form 990, tax year 2014

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
FAMILY HEALTH CENTER OF BOONE COUNTY (EIN 43-1709422)
Tax period
2014-03-01 to 2015-02-28
Filed
2015-11-10
IRS object ID
201513149349302766
Schema version
2014v5.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2015-11-10T13:32:06-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2015-02-28TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BKD LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1910 E ST LOUIS 200/PO BOX 1190AddressLine1Txt
CitySPRINGFIELDCityNm
State AbbreviationMOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP658062523ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2014-03-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN431709422EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1FAMILY HEALTH CENTER OF BOONE COUNTYBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
In Care Of% GLORIA CRULLInCareOfNm
Business Name ControlFAMIBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone5732142314PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11001 WEST WORLEYAddressLine1Txt
CityCOLUMBIACityNm
State AbbreviationMOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP65203ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonGLORIA CRULLPersonNm
Person TitleEXECUTIVE DIRECTORPersonTitleTxt
Phone5732142314PhoneNum
Signature2015-10-12SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonBrian D ToddPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00422601PTIN
Phone4178658701PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2014TaxYr
Build TS2016-03-07 17:11:31ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerGLORIA CRULLPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11001 WEST WORLEYAddressLine1Txt
CityCOLUMBIACityNm
State AbbreviationMOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP65203ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$11,932,726GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.FHCMO.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1995FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMOLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionFAMILY HEALTH CENTER PROVIDES PRIMARY MEDICAL, DENTAL, AND MENTAL HEALTH SERVICES TO INDIVIDUALS IN ITS COMMUNITY. SEE SCHEDULE O FOR ADDITIONAL INFORMATION.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body13VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent13VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee141TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers16TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$4,339,599PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$3,803,924CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$7,247,203PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$8,139,496CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$481PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income-$3,680CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue-$16,784PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue-$12,796CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$11,570,499PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$11,926,944CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$6,293,254PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$6,998,114CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$26,593CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$3,599,861PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$4,225,083CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$9,893,115PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$11,223,197CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$1,677,384PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$703,747CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$6,864,628TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$7,614,502TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$1,914,670TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$1,960,797TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$4,949,958NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$5,653,705NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTO PROVIDE ACCESS TO PRIMARY MEDICAL, DENTAL AND MENTAL HEALTH SERVICES FOR COMMUNITY MEMBERS, WITH EMPHASIS ON THE MEDICALLY UNDERSERVED, TO IMPROVE THE HEALTH OF THE COMMUNITY AND TO TRAIN FUTURE HEALTH CARE PROVIDERS.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$5,068,553ExpenseAmt
Revenue$3,499,983RevenueAmt
DescFAMILY HEALTH CENTER (FHC) PROVIDES PRIMARY MEDICAL SERVICES. FHC IS STAFFED WITH EXPERIENCED AND PROFESSIONAL BOARD CERTIFIED PHYSICIANS, NURSE PRACTITIONERS, UNIVERSITY OF MISSOURI RESIDENTS, AND REGISTERED AND LICENSED PRACTICAL NURSES TO MEET PATIENTS' MEDICAL HEALTH CARE NEEDS. FHC ALSO PROVIDES MEDICATION ASSISTANCE SERVICES FOR UNINSURED PERSONS, REFERRAL TO SPECIALTY CARE, REFERRAL TO OTHER COMMUNITY RESOURCES AND LANGUAGE INTERPRETATION SERVICES. THE NUMBER OF PEOPLE SERVED DURING THE YEAR FOR MEDICAL PRIMARY CARE WAS 9,029.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$3,891,925ExpenseAmt
Revenue$4,558,118RevenueAmt
DescFAMILY HEALTH CENTER (FHC) PROVIDES DENTAL CARE SERVICES. FHC IS STAFFED WITH EXPERIENCED AND PROFESSIONAL LICENSED DENTISTS, REGISTERED DENTAL HYGIENISTS, AND DENTAL ASSISTANTS TO MEET PATIENTS' ORAL HEALTH CARE NEEDS. FHC ALSO PROVIDES REFERRAL TO SPECIALTY CARE. THE NUMBER OF PEOPLE SERVED DURING THE YEAR FOR DENTAL CARE WAS 6,470.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$90,510ExpenseAmt
Revenue$81,395RevenueAmt
DescFAMILY HEALTH CENTER (FHC) PROVIDES MENTAL HEALTH SERVICES. FHC IS STAFFED WITH EXPERIENCED THERAPISTS, A STAFF PSYCHIATRIST AND A CLINICAL NURSE SPECIALIST WHO HELP DEVELOP COPING AND STRESS MANAGEMENT SKILLS AND PROVIDE MEDICATION MANAGEMENT, CONSULTATIONS AND CLINICAL SERVICES TO CHILDREN AND ADULTS EXPERIENCING ANXIETY, DEPRESSION, ANGER PROBLEMS, PARENTING CONCERNS, RELATIONSHIP CONFLICTS AND OTHER LIFE ADJUSTMENT ISSUES. THE NUMBER OF PEOPLE SERVED DURING THE YEAR FOR MENTAL HEALTH CARE WAS 923.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$9,050,988TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesYes (true)LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsfalseTempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (true)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntfalseBusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (true)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document8IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee141EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members13GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member13IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonGLORIA CRULLPersonNm
Phone5732142314PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11001 WEST WORLEYAddressLine1Txt
CityCOLUMBIACityNm
State AbbreviationMOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP65203ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (26 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
NOLAN HOLLINGSWORTH
PRESIDENT2.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARKETTA HAYES
VICE PRESIDENT2.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
SHARON-FRANCES REYNOLDS
SECRETARY2.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
REBECCA ROESSLET
TREASURER2.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
LYNN BARNETT
MEMBER2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOE CUPP
MEMBER2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
JUDY FEHLING
MEMBER2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
KAREN LUMLEY
MEMBER BEGINNING 7/20142.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
JESSICA MACY
MEMBER BEGINNING 7/20142.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
DIANA MORRIS
MEMBER BEGINNING 7/20142.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
LORI OSBORNE
MEMBER2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
DON REYNOLDS
MEMBER2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
SHELIA SHAFFER
MEMBER2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
MICHAEL EDWARD BOZARTH
PAST PRESIDENT ENDING 6/20142.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
MELODY FREEMAN
MEMBER ENDING 6/20142.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
KATHY NALOR
MEMBER ENDING 6/20142.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
GLORIA CRULL
CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER40.00.0Yes (X)$142,515$0$8,532
DARREN STICE
CFO BEGINNING 7/201440.00.0Yes (X)$46,005$0$2,140
MARY HAYDEN
CFO ENDING 5/201440.00.0Yes (X)$68,545$0$1,809
DR LAN-TU HOLEM
DENTAL DIRECTOR40.00.0$170,858$0$9,442Yes (X)
DR ANDREW QUINT
MEDICAL DIRECTOR40.00.0$174,583$0$10,229Yes (X)
DR BETTY NOLL
PHYSICIAN40.00.0$180,255$0$9,626Yes (X)
DR SUJATHA SIVARAMAN
DENTIST40.00.0$179,591$0$5,462Yes (X)
DR RICK BONNETTE
PHYSICIAN40.00.0$157,580$0$9,681Yes (X)
DR COREY KOCH
DENTIST40.00.0$129,665$0$7,491Yes (X)
CALLIE VERBIST
DENTIST40.00.0$130,111$0$54Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,379,708TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$64,466TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K14IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (4 entries)

ServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
PROFESSIONAL CONTRACTORS ENGINEER
GENERAL CONTRACTOR$758,990
NEXTGEN HEALTHCARE
SOFTWARE PROVIDER$228,796
BKD LLP
AUDIT/TAX/CONSULTING$117,295
MICHIGAN PRIMARY CARE ASSOCIATION
SOFTWARE HOST$109,483
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K4CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Federated Campaigns$96,798FederatedCampaignsAmt
Government Grants$3,452,492GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$254,634AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$116,350NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$3,803,924TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
PATIENT REVENUE624100$8,084,139$8,084,139
OTHER REVENUE624100$55,357$55,357
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$8,139,496TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,052TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,052ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$1,050OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$5,782OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other-$4,732OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$4,732TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescLOSS ON INVESTMENT IN EQUITY INVESTEEDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column-$12,796TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$12,796ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total-$12,796OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$11,926,944TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$8,139,496RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion-$11,744ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$634,658TotalAmt
Program Services$365,112ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$269,546ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,502,101TotalAmt
Program Services$5,021,119ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$457,785ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$23,197FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$105,820TotalAmt
Program Services$96,082ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$9,275ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$463FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$312,107TotalAmt
Program Services$279,911ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$30,948ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,248FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$443,428TotalAmt
Program Services$389,818ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$51,925ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,685FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$14,143TotalAmt
Management And General$14,143ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$108,204TotalAmt
Management And General$108,204ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$727,648TotalAmt
Program Services$640,185ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$87,463ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$40,033TotalAmt
Program Services$10,846ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$29,187ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$410,537TotalAmt
Program Services$271,255ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$139,282ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$614,804TotalAmt
Management And General$614,804ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$312,729TotalAmt
Program Services$252,711ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$60,018ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$33,044TotalAmt
Program Services$408ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$32,636ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$52,896TotalAmt
Management And General$52,896ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,147TotalAmt
Program Services$5,727ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,420ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$492,171TotalAmt
Program Services$377,546ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$114,625ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$56,617TotalAmt
Management And General$56,617ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
MEDICAL SUPPLIES & DRUGS$838,271$838,271
BAD DEBT$383,924$383,924
RECRUITING & RETENTION$66,182$51,982$14,200
LICENSES, DUES, SUBSCRIPTIONS$66,091$66,091

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$642TotalAmt
Management And General$642ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$11,223,197TotalAmt
Program Services$9,050,988ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,145,616ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$26,593FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$277,245BOYAmt
EOY$455,217EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$900,214BOYAmt
EOY$763,009EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$555,743BOYAmt
EOY$451,736EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$318,133BOYAmt
EOY$607,647EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$20,000BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$199,771BOYAmt
EOY$57,389EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$63,302BOYAmt
EOY$56,520EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$7,174,504LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$2,794,883LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,935,988BOYAmt
EOY$4,379,621EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$46,770BOYAmt
EOY$43,587EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$547,462BOYAmt
EOY$799,776EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,864,628BOYAmt
EOY$7,614,502EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,285,021BOYAmt
EOY$1,043,803EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$14,824EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$314,649BOYAmt
EOY$277,170EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$315,000BOYAmt
EOY$625,000EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,914,670BOYAmt
EOY$1,960,797EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,638,048BOYAmt
EOY$5,295,255EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$311,910BOYAmt
EOY$358,450EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,949,958BOYAmt
EOY$5,653,705EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,864,628BOYAmt
EOY$7,614,502EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$703,747ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (true)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (true)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
HospitalYes (X)HospitalInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Grassroots LobbyingTotalGrassrootsLobbyingGrp
Total Direct LobbyingTotalDirectLobbyingGrp
Total Lobbying ExpendTotalLobbyingExpendGrp
Other Exempt Purpose ExpendOtherExemptPurposeExpendGrp
Total Exempt Purpose ExpendTotalExemptPurposeExpendGrp
Lobbying Nontaxable AmountLobbyingNontaxableAmountGrp
Grassroots NontaxableGrassrootsNontaxableGrp
Tot Lbbyng Grassroot Mns Non TxTotLbbyngGrassrootMnsNonTxGrp
Tot Lbby Expend Mns Lbbyng Non TxTotLbbyExpendMnsLbbyngNonTxGrp
VolunteersfalseVolunteersInd
Paid Staff Or ManagementfalsePaidStaffOrManagementInd
Media AdvertisementsfalseMediaAdvertisementsInd
Mailings MembersfalseMailingsMembersInd
Publications Or BroadcastfalsePublicationsOrBroadcastInd
Grants Other OrganizationsfalseGrantsOtherOrganizationsInd
Direct Contact LegislatorsfalseDirectContactLegislatorsInd
Rallies DemonstrationsfalseRalliesDemonstrationsInd
Other ActivitiesYes (true)OtherActivitiesInd
Not Described Section501c3falseNotDescribedSection501c3Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE C, PART II-B, LINE 1(I)FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationOTHER LOBBYING ACTIVITIES: FAMILY HEALTH CENTER IS A MEMBER OF THE NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTERS (NACHC) AND THE MISSOURI PRIMARY CARE ASSOCIATION (MPCA). ACCORDINGLY, FAMILY HEALTH CENTER PAID DUES OF $20,000 TO THE NACHC AND $11,829 TO THE MPCA. A PORTION OF THESE MEMBERSHIP DUES MAY BE ATTRIBUTABLE TO LOBBYING ACTIVITIES.ExplanationTxt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Art Public Exhibition AmountsArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp
Held Works ArtHeldWorksArtGrp
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt FundCYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt FundCYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$18,952OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$18,952BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$3,721,377OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$665,607DepreciationAmt
Book Value$3,055,770BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$304,190OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$118,036DepreciationAmt
Book Value$186,154BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$3,084,892OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,011,240DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,073,652BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$45,093OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$45,093BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$4,379,621TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
OTHER RECEIVABLES$117,927
EST AMT DUE FROM THIRD PTY PYR$681,849
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$799,776TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt
Federal Income Tax Liability$0FederalIncomeTaxLiabilityAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescEST AMOUNT DUE TO THIRD PTY PYRDesc
Amt$625,000Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$625,000TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$11,571,244TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$70,032DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Other Revenue$62,385OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$132,417RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$11,438,827RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$488,117OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$488,117RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$11,926,944TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$10,914,037TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$70,032DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Other Expenses Included$4,732OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$74,764ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$10,839,273ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$383,924OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$383,924ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$11,223,197TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE D, PART X, LINE 2UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS: MANAGEMENT HAS EVALUATED THEIR INCOME TAX POSITIONS UNDER THE GUIDANCE INCLUDED IN ASC 740. BASED ON THEIR REVIEW, MANAGEMENT HAS NOT IDENTIFIED ANY MATERIAL UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS TO BE RECORDED OR DISCLOSED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. DISCLOSED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS.
SCHEDULE D, PART XI, LINE 2DAMOUNTS INCLUDED ON LINE 1, BUT NOT ON FORM 990, PART VIII, LINE 12: $ (383,924) BAD DEBT EXPENSE 446,309 NET ASSETS RELEASED FROM RESTRICTION ----------- $ 62,385
SCHEDULE D, PART XI, LINE 4BAMOUNTS INCLUDED ON FORM 990, PART VIII, LINE 12, BUT NOT ON LINE 1: $ 492,849 TEMPORARILY RESTRICTED CONTRIBUTION (4,792) LOSS ON SALE OF ASSET --------- $ 488,117
SCHEDULE D, PART XII, LINE 2DAMOUNTS INCLUDED ON LINE 1 BUT NOT ON FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 25: $ 4,792 LOSS ON SALE OF ASSET
SCHEDULE D, PART XII, LINE 4BAMOUNTS INCLUDED ON FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 25, BUT NOT ON LINE 1: $ 383,924

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentYes (true)SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (6 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
DR BETTY NOLL
PHYSICIAN$180,089$0$0$0$166$0$5,432$0$4,194$0$189,881$0$0$0
DR SUJATHA SIVARAMAN
DENTIST$179,534$0$0$0$57$0$5,386$0$76$0$185,053$0$0$0
DR RICK BONNETTE
PHYSICIAN$157,270$0$0$0$310$0$5,122$0$4,559$0$167,261$0$0$0
GLORIA CRULL
CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER$142,149$0$0$0$366$0$4,354$0$4,178$0$151,047$0$0$0
DR LAN-TU HOLEM
DENTAL DIRECTOR$167,411$0$0$0$3,447$0$5,252$0$4,190$0$180,300$0$0$0
DR ANDREW QUINT
MEDICAL DIRECTOR$174,417$0$0$0$166$0$5,663$0$4,566$0$184,812$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE J, PART I, LINE 4AFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationSEVERANCE PAYOUT: MARY HAYDEN RECEIVED A SEVERANCE PAYOUT DURING THE FISCAL YEAR OF $5,645. THIS AMOUNT IS INCLUDED IN OTHER REPORTABLE COMPENSATION.ExplanationTxt

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Works Of ArtWorksOfArtGrp
Art Historical TreasuresArtHistoricalTreasuresGrp
Art Fractional InterestArtFractionalInterestGrp
Books And PublicationsBooksAndPublicationsGrp
Clothing And Household GoodsClothingAndHouseholdGoodsGrp
Cars And Other VehiclesCarsAndOtherVehiclesGrp
Boats And PlanesBoatsAndPlanesGrp
Intellectual PropertyIntellectualPropertyGrp
Securities Publicly TradedSecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp
Securities Closely Held StockSecuritiesCloselyHeldStockGrp
Secur Prtnrshp Trust IntrstsSecurPrtnrshpTrustIntrstsGrp
Securities MiscellaneousSecuritiesMiscellaneousGrp
Qualified Contrib Hist StructQualifiedContribHistStructGrp
Qualified Contrib OtherQualifiedContribOtherGrp
Real Estate ResidentialRealEstateResidentialGrp
Real Estate CommercialRealEstateCommercialGrp
Real Estate OtherRealEstateOtherGrp
CollectiblesCollectiblesGrp
Food InventoryFoodInventoryGrp

Drugs And Medical Supplies DrugsAndMedicalSuppliesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution1ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$116,350NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesCOSTMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
TaxidermyTaxidermyGrp
Historical ArtifactsHistoricalArtifactsGrp
Scientific SpecimensScientificSpecimensGrp
Archaeological ArtifactsArchaeologicalArtifactsGrp
Any Property That Must Be HeldfalseAnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (true)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedfalseThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE M, PART I, LINE 20FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationNON-CASH CONTRIBUTIONS: THE NUMBERS IN COLUMN B REPRESENTS THE NUMBER OF CONTRIBUTORS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART I, LINE 1ORGANIZATION'S MISSION: FAMILY HEALTH CENTER'S VISION IS TO BECOME THE LEADING PROVIDER OF COMPREHENSIVE HEALTH, DENTAL AND BEHAVIORAL HEALTH CARE SERVICES TO THE MEDICALLY UNDERSERVED IN MID-MISSOURI. THE ORGANIZATION STRIVES TO BE: - RESPONSIVE TO THE CHANGING NEEDS OF THE COMMUNITY - PROACTIVE IN DEVELOPMENT OF COLLABORATIVE PARTNERSHIPS - SUPPORTIVE OF TRAINING PROGRAMS FOR HEALTH CARE PROFESSIONALS - INNOVATIVE IN MODELS OF CARE - AN ADVOCATE FOR PATIENTS - FISCALLY RESPONSIBLE FAMILY HEALTH CENTER'S VALUES: - MEDICAL, DENTAL AND MENTAL HEALTH SERVICES SHOULD BE AFFORDABLE AND AVAILABLE FROM A SINGLE SOURCE. - THERE IS A SHARED RESPONSIBILITY FOR ACHIEVING A FAMILY'S GOALS BETWEEN THE FAMILY MEMBER AND THEIR PRIMARY HEALTH CARE PROVIDER. - FAMILIES SHOULD BE TREATED WITH DIGNITY AND RESPECT. - FAMILIES SHOULD HAVE ACCESS TO QUALITY CHILDCARE, SAFE HOUSING, APPROPRIATE EDUCATIONAL AND EMPLOYMENT OPPORTUNITIES, SOUND NUTRITION, AND A VIOLENCE-FREE HOME ENVIRONMENT. - HEALTH SERVICES SHOULD BE DELIVERED IN A PERSONALIZED, PROFESSIONAL MANNER WITH COMPASSION. - THE DELIVERY OF HEALTH SERVICES SHOULD BE ACCOMPLISHED IN A CULTURALLY COMPETENT MANNER. - BOTH THE STAFF AND THE PATIENTS SERVED SHOULD DEMONSTRATE RESPECT FOR ALL PERSONS, AND THE PROPERTY OF OTHERS AND OF FHC. - OUR STAFF SHOULD DEMONSTRATE INTEGRITY AND PERSONAL RESPONSIBILITY IN ALL INTERACTIONS. - FAMILY HEALTH CENTER SHALL INSPIRE AND UPHOLD A CONTINUOUS LEARNING ENVIRONMENT.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BFORM 990 REVIEW PROCESS: THE FORM 990 IS PREPARED BY AN INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTING FIRM BASED ON THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND INFORMATION PROVIDED BY THE ACCOUNTING DEPARTMENT OF THE ORGANIZATION. THE CEO AND CFO THEN REVIEW THE FORM 990. AFTER THIS REVIEW, THE FORM 990 IS PRESENTED TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS PRIOR TO FILING.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CMONITORING COMPLIANCE WITH CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY: THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS REVIEWS THE POLICY AND SIGNS UPDATED CONFLICT OF INTEREST STATEMENTS ANNUALLY. PRIOR TO BOARD OR COMMITTEE ACTION ON A CONTRACT OR TRANSACTION INVOLVING A CONFLICT OF INTEREST, A DIRECTOR OR COMMITTEE MEMBER HAVING A CONFLICT OF INTEREST AND WHO IS IN ATTENDANCE AT THE MEETING DISCLOSES ALL FACTS MATERIAL TO THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST. SUCH DISCLOSURE IS REFLECTED IN THE MINUTES OF THE MEETING. A DIRECTOR OR COMMITTEE MEMBER WHO PLANS NOT TO ATTEND A MEETING AT WHICH HE OR SHE HAS REASON TO BELIEVE THAT THE BOARD OR COMMITTEE WILL ACT ON A MATTER IN WHICH THE PERSON HAS A CONFLICT OF INTEREST DISCLOSES TO THE CHAIR OF THE MEETING ALL FACTS MATERIAL TO THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST. THE CHAIR REPORTS THE DISCLOSURE AT THE MEETING AND THE DISCLOSURE IS REFLECTED IN THE MINUTES OF THE MEETING. A PERSON WHO HAS A CONFLICT OF INTEREST DOES NOT PARTICIPATE IN NOR IS PERMITTED TO HEAR THE BOARD'S OR COMMITTEE'S DISCUSSION OF THE MATTER EXCEPT TO DISCLOSE MATERIAL FACTS AND TO RESPOND TO QUESTIONS. SUCH PERSON CAN NOT ATTEMPT TO EXERT HIS OR HER PERSONAL INFLUENCE WITH RESPECT TO THE MATTER, EITHER AT OR OUTSIDE THE MEETING. A PERSON WHO HAS A CONFLICT OF INTEREST WITH RESPECT TO A CONTRACT OR TRANSACTION THAT WILL BE VOTED ON AT A MEETING IS NOT COUNTED IN DETERMINING THE PRESENCE OF A QUORUM FOR PURPOSES OF THE VOTE. THE PERSON HAVING A CONFLICT OF INTEREST DOES NOT VOTE ON THE CONTRACT OR TRANSACTION AND IS NOT PRESENT IN THE MEETING ROOM WHEN THE VOTE IS TAKEN, UNLESS THE VOTE IS BY SECRET BALLOT. SUCH PERSON'S INELIGIBILITY TO VOTE IS REFLECTED IN THE MINUTES OF THE MEETING. A MEMBER OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS OF FAMILY HEALTH CENTER HAS A CONFLICT OF INTEREST WHEN HE OR SHE STANDS FOR ELECTION AS AN OFFICER OR FOR RE-ELECTION AS A MEMBER OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. RESPONSIBLE PERSONS WHO ARE NOT MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS OF FAMILY HEALTH CENTER, OR WHO HAVE A CONFLICT OF INTEREST WITH RESPECT TO A CONTRACT OR TRANSACTION THAT IS NOT THE SUBJECT OF BOARD OR COMMITTEE ACTION, MUST DISCLOSE TO THE CHAIR OR THE CHAIR'S DESIGNEE ANY CONFLICT OF INTEREST THAT SUCH RESPONSIBLE PERSON HAS WITH RESPECT TO A CONTRACT OR TRANSACTION. SUCH DISCLOSURE IS MADE AS SOON AS THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST IS KNOWN TO THE RESPONSIBLE PERSON. THE RESPONSIBLE PERSON MUST REFRAIN FROM ANY ACTION THAT MAY AFFECT FAMILY HEALTH CENTER'S PARTICIPATION IN SUCH CONTRACT OR TRANSACTION. IN THE EVENT IT IS NOT ENTIRELY CLEAR THAT A CONFLICT OF INTEREST EXISTS, THE INDIVIDUAL WITH THE POTENTIAL CONFLICT MUST DISCLOSE THE CIRCUMSTANCES TO THE CHAIR OR THE CHAIR'S DESIGNEE, WHO DETERMINES WHETHER THERE EXISTS A CONFLICT OF INTEREST THAT IS SUBJECT TO THE POLICY.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINES 15A & 15BCOMPENSATION DETERMINATION: THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS REVIEWS COMPARABILITY DATA FROM THE MISSOURI PRIMARY CARE ASSOCIATION AND THE NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTERS FOR THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR POSITION AND VOTES ON THE CONTRACT SALARY BASED ON THIS DATA. THE ORGANIZATION DEVELOPED AN EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION POLICY CLEARLY DEFINING THIS PROCESS, APPROVED BY THE BOARD IN SEPTEMBER 2009. THIS COMPENSATION REVIEW WAS COMPLETED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS IN 2014. IN DETERMINING THE COMPENSATION OF OTHER OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES, THE CEO AND BOARD OF DIRECTORS REVIEW SALARY SURVEY DATA FROM THE NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTERS, THE MISSOURI PRIMARY CARE ASSOCIATION, AND FOR THE PROVIDERS, USES OTHER MARKET INFORMATION TO DETERMINE SALARY RANGES AND APPROPRIATENESS OF EMPLOYEE SALARIES. IF ADDITIONAL INFORMATION IS NEEDED, THE ORGANIZATION WILL REQUEST A MARKET SURVEY BE PERFORMED BY CBIZ, WHICH IS FHC'S OUTSOURCED HUMAN RESOURCES ORGANIZATION. THIS PROCESS IS INCORPORATED IN THE EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION POLICY APPROVED BY THE BOARD IN SEPTEMBER 2009. THIS COMPENSATION REVIEW WAS COMPLETED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS IN 2014.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19AVAILABILITY OF DOCUMENTS: THE ORGANIZATION MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST. IF REQUESTED, THESE DOCUMENTS ARE SCANNED, E-MAILED, FAXED, OR MAILED VIA US MAIL DEPENDING ON THE CIRCUMSTANCES AND PARTY REQUESTING.
FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 11GOTHER FEES FOR SERVICES: $ 309,749 PHARMACY SERVICES 137,000 LABORATORY SERVICES 136,032 CONTRACTED SERVICES 77,621 OTHER PROFESSIONAL FEES 67,246 OTHER FEES FOR SERVICES ---------- $ 727,648