ST ANNES EPISCOPAL SCHOOL INC: Form 990, tax year 2014
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- ST ANNES EPISCOPAL SCHOOL INC (EIN 84-6049400)
- Tax period
- 2014-07-01 to 2015-06-30
- Filed
- 2015-11-09
- IRS object ID
- 201513139349300131
- Schema version
- 2014v5.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
- Return header
- Form 990
- Schedule A
- Schedule B
- Schedule D
- Schedule E
- Schedule G
- Schedule I
- Schedule J
- Schedule L
- Schedule M
- Schedule O
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2015-11-09T08:59:08-06:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2015-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Kundinger Corder & Engle PC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 475 Lincoln St Ste 200 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Denver | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CO | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 80203 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2014-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 846049400 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | St Anne's Episcopal School Inc | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | STAN | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 3037569481 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2701 S York St | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Denver | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CO | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 802106098 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Judy Persing | PersonNm |
| Person Title | Business Manager | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 3037569481 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2015-11-09 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | Laurie Anderson | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01416697 | PTIN |
| Phone | 3035345953 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2015-11-09 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2014 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2016-03-07 17:11:31Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | Alan Smiley | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2701 S York St | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Denver | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CO | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 802106098 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $10,833,981 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | www.st-annes.org | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1967 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | CO | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | See description for Part III, Line 1 on Schedule O. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 17 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 17 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 117 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 150 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $2,172,013 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $954,877 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $8,202,510 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $8,665,912 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $864,486 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $879,576 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $75,698 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $40,639 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $11,314,707 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $10,541,004 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $1,142,986 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $1,197,409 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $6,431,525 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $6,580,670 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $378,550 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $2,000,987 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $2,651,429 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $9,575,498 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $10,429,508 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $1,739,209 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $111,496 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $36,843,383 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $35,315,191 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $3,081,644 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $2,106,086 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $33,761,739 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $33,209,105 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | See Schedule O.St. Anne's Episcopal School is an independent school from preschool through grade 8. The School is committed to the heritage and environment created by its founding sisters. The school strives to 1) guide each child toward the development of his or her own moral, intellectual, creative and physical capacity while fostering a shared purpose of social responsibility and involvement; 2) instill a genuine love of learning while providing a broad challenging and stimulating education, promoting self-reliance, and establishing a supportive and nurturing learning experience for students of varied talents and abilities; 3) maintain a strong, inclusive family atmosphere committed to Judeo-Christian values while honoring the socio-economic, ethnic, and religious diversity within the school community. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $8,636,713 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $1,197,409 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $8,665,912 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | St. Anne's Episcopal School has grown into a premier preschool through grade 8 independent, coeducational day school with more than 420 students currently enrolled. Students are provided with well-balanced, state-of-the-art programs in academics, athletics and the arts. Additionally, an extraordinary emphasis is placed on character development and ethical decision making through the school's unique history and heritage and an array of programs and activities. These activities and relationships occur on a beautiful, garden-filled 7.5 acre Denver campus and a scenic, 15.5 acre experiential facility in the foothills outside the city. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $8,636,713 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Temp Or Permanent Endowments | Yes (1) | TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | Yes (1) | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | Yes (1) | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | Yes (1) | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | Yes (1) | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With Officer Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | Yes (1) | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 16 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 117 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 17 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 17 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Ms Judy Persing | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 3037569481 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2701 S York St | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Denver | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CO | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 802106098 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (20 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | OfficerOfficerInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Holly Baroway | |||||||
| Trustee | 4.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Javier Baz | |||||||
| Trustee | 4.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Michele Bergner | |||||||
| Trustee | 4.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| John Birkeland | |||||||
| Treasurer | 4.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| Edward R Bowditch | |||||||
| Secretary | 4.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| Ed Calligan | |||||||
| Trustee | 4.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Barry Danielsen | |||||||
| Trustee | 4.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Tim Gardner | |||||||
| Trustee | 4.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Tom Kaesemeyer | |||||||
| Trustee | 4.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Tupper MacDowell | |||||||
| Trustee | 4.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Stacy McHugh | |||||||
| President | 6.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| Keith Oxenreider | |||||||
| Trustee | 4.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Pathy Vatsala | |||||||
| Trustee | 4.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Luke Simpson | |||||||
| Trustee | 4.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Buzz Taplin | |||||||
| Trustee | 4.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Jane Toll | |||||||
| Trustee | 4.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Brian Wilkinson | |||||||
| Trustee | 4.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Alan Smiley | |||||||
| Head of School | 40.00 | $262,394 | $0 | $69,153 | Yes (X) | ||
| Judy Persing | |||||||
| Business Manager | 40.00 | $144,232 | $0 | $13,948 | Yes (X) | ||
| Deena Tarleton | |||||||
| Head of Lower School | 40.00 | $102,560 | $0 | $16,233 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $509,186 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $99,334 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 3 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (2 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fransen Pittman General Contractors | |||||
| 23 Inverness Way E | Englewood | CO | 80112 | Construction services | $2,567,690 |
| Sodexo America LLC | |||||
| 10150 Stone Ridge Terrace | Parker | CO | 80134 | Catering of school lunches and events | $495,269 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 2 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Fundraising | $102,654 | FundraisingAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $852,223 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Noncash Contributions | $28,385 | NoncashContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $954,877 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tuition and fees | 900099 | $8,445,401 | $8,445,401 |
| Auxiliary and other | 900099 | $220,511 | $220,511 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $8,665,912 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $774,464 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $774,464 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $113,226 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $0 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $8,114 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $113,226 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | -$8,114 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $105,112 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $105,112 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Fundraising Gross Income | $70,067 | FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt |
| Contri Rpt Fundraising Event | $102,654 | ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt |
| Fundraising Direct Expenses | $70,067 | FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt |
Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gaming Gross Income | $14,192 | GamingGrossIncomeAmt |
| Gaming Direct Expenses | $1,525 | GamingDirectExpensesAmt |
Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $12,667 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $12,667 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Sales Of Inventory | $241,243 | GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt |
| Cost Of Goods Sold | $213,271 | CostOfGoodsSoldAmt |
Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $27,972 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $27,972 | ExclusionAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $10,541,004 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $8,665,912 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $920,215 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,197,409 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,197,409 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $551,384 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $195,742 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $355,642 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,735,618 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $3,974,663 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $585,296 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $175,659 | FundraisingAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $332,229 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $291,206 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $27,366 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $13,657 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $547,999 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $456,400 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $70,850 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $20,749 | FundraisingAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $413,440 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $329,695 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $69,663 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $14,082 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $9,199 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $9,199 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $55,917 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $55,917 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $48,476 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $48,476 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $153,798 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $47,201 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $106,597 | FundraisingAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $123,141 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $65,700 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $54,635 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $2,806 | FundraisingAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $535,944 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $510,768 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $23,355 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $1,821 | FundraisingAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $754,612 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $719,145 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $32,901 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $2,566 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt | FundraisingFundraisingAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lunch program | $407,555 | $407,555 | ||
| Classroom/education | $370,942 | $370,942 | ||
| Professional dev. | $121,992 | $98,075 | $19,895 | $4,022 |
| Bad debt | $36,241 | $10,241 | $26,000 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $33,612 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $19,413 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $3,608 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $10,591 | FundraisingAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $10,429,508 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $8,636,713 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,414,245 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $378,550 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,713,918 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,000,178 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,477,662 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $604,709 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $74,893 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $51,137 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $141,011 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $125,445 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $19,478,812 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $7,040,897 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $12,774,448 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $12,437,915 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $20,436,549 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $19,837,336 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $84,902 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $83,471 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $140,000 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $175,000 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $36,843,383 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $35,315,191 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,237,362 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $780,793 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $443,569 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $416,237 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,260,713 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $734,056 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $140,000 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $175,000 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,081,644 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,106,086 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows SFAS117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind |
Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $31,963,911 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $31,481,487 | EOYAmt |
Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $314,585 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $193,175 | EOYAmt |
Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,483,243 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,534,443 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $33,761,739 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $33,209,105 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $36,843,383 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $35,315,191 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $111,496 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | -$664,130 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| School | Yes (X) | SchoolInd |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $19,629,340 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $617,310 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $57,810 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $1,276,255 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $19,028,205 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $17,205,765 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $952,712 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $2,502,746 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $1,031,883 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $19,629,340 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $15,968,536 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $513,746 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $1,511,202 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $787,719 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $17,205,765 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $17,495,019 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $731,883 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | -$463,139 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $1,795,227 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $15,968,536 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $14,728,469 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $635,297 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $2,991,820 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $860,567 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $17,495,019 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Board Designated Balance EOY | 0.91300 | BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct |
| Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY | 0.08000 | PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Term Endowment Balance EOY | 0.00700 | TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Endowments Held Unrelated Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd |
| Endowments Held Related Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd |
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $170,750 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $170,750 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $17,623,710 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $5,909,292 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $11,714,418 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,651,423 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $1,131,605 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $519,818 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $32,929 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $32,929 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $12,437,915 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | Deferred compensation | Desc |
| Amt | $175,000 | Amt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $175,000 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $8,623,548 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | -$664,130 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Other Revenue | -$1,197,409 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | -$1,861,539 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $10,485,087 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld | $55,917 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $55,917 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $10,541,004 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $9,176,182 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $9,176,182 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld2 | $55,917 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $1,197,409 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $1,253,326 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $10,429,508 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Part V, Line 4: | The Investment Committee of the School has established a spending policy for an annual distribution from the endowment fund to the operating fund of the School. These funds are designated for financial aid to students, professional development for faculty and staff, and the general operations of the School. Donor restricted endowment funds are used to provide scholarships to selected students. |
| Part X, Line 2: | Management is required to evaluate tax positions taken by St. Anne's and to recognize a tax liability (or asset) if St. Anne's has taken an uncertain position that likely would not be sustained upon examination by taxing authorities. Management has analyzed the tax positions taken or expected to be taken that would require recognition of a liability (or asset) or disclosure in the financial statements and determined there are none. St. Anne's is subject to routine audits by taxing jurisdictions; however, there are currently no audits for any tax periods in progress. Management believes it is no longer subject to income tax examinations for years prior to 2012. |
| Part XI, Line 2d - Other Adjustments: | Scholarships awarded |
| Part XII, Line 4b - Other Adjustments: | Scholarships awarded |
Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Nondiscriminatory Policy Stmt | Yes (1) | NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd |
| Policy Stmt In Brochures Etc | Yes (1) | PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd |
| Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast Media | Yes (1) | PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd |
| Maintain Racial Comp Recs | Yes (1) | MaintainRacialCompRecsInd |
| Maintain Scholarships Recs | Yes (1) | MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd |
| Maintain Cpy Of Brochures Etc | Yes (1) | MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd |
| Maintain Cpy Of All Sol | Yes (1) | MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd |
| Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts | 0 | DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd |
| Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy | 0 | DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd |
| Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty | 0 | DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd |
| Discriminate Race Schs | 0 | DiscriminateRaceSchsInd |
| Discriminate Race Educ Plcy | 0 | DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd |
| Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts | 0 | DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd |
| Discriminate Race Athlt Prog | 0 | DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd |
| Discriminate Race Other Acty | 0 | DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd |
| Government Financial Aid Rcvd | 0 | GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd |
| Government Financial Aid Rvkd | 0 | GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd |
| Compliance With Rev Proc7550 | Yes (1) | ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Schedule E, Part I, Line 3 | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | Publicized in newspapers and included in both written and verbal communication to applicants. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG
Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Event1 | 8th Grade Fundraisers | Event1Nm |
| Gross Receipts Event1 | $106,129 | GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt |
| Charitable Contri Event1 | $61,766 | CharitableContriEvent1Amt |
| Gross Revenue Event1 | $44,363 | GrossRevenueEvent1Amt |
| Other Direct Expenses Event1 | $44,363 | OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt |
| Other Events Total | 9 | OtherEventsTotalCnt |
| Gross Receipts Other Events | $66,592 | GrossReceiptsOtherEventsAmt |
| Charitable Contri Other Events | $40,888 | CharitableContriOtherEventsAmt |
| Gross Revenue Other Events | $25,704 | GrossRevenueOtherEventsAmt |
| Oth Direct Expnss Other Events | $25,704 | OthDirectExpnssOtherEventsAmt |
| Gross Receipts Total | $172,721 | GrossReceiptsTotalAmt |
| Charitable Contributions Tot | $102,654 | CharitableContributionsTotAmt |
| Gross Revenue Total Events | $70,067 | GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt |
| Oth Direct Expnss Total Events | $70,067 | OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt |
| Direct Expense Summary Events | $70,067 | DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt |
| Net Income Summary | $0 | NetIncomeSummaryAmt |
Gaming Information GamingInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Revenue Bingo | $6,747 | GrossRevenueBingoAmt |
| Cash Prizes Bingo | $1,525 | CashPrizesBingoAmt |
| Volunteer Labor Bingo | Yes (1) | VolunteerLaborBingoInd |
| Volunteer Labor Bingo | 1.00000 | VolunteerLaborBingoPct |
| Gross Revenue Other Gaming | $7,445 | GrossRevenueOtherGamingAmt |
| Volunteer Labor Other Gaming | Yes (1) | VolunteerLaborOtherGamingInd |
| Volunteer Labor Other Gaming | 1.00000 | VolunteerLaborOtherGamingPct |
| Gross Revenue Total Gaming | $14,192 | GrossRevenueTotalGamingAmt |
| Cash Prizes Total Gaming | $1,525 | CashPrizesTotalGamingAmt |
| Direct Expense Summary Gaming | $1,525 | DirectExpenseSummaryGamingAmt |
| Net Gaming Income Summary | $12,667 | NetGamingIncomeSummaryAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| States Where Gaming Conducted | CO | StatesWhereGamingConductedCd |
| Licensed | Yes (1) | LicensedInd |
| License Suspended Etc | 0 | LicenseSuspendedEtcInd |
| Gaming With Nonmembers | 0 | GamingWithNonmembersInd |
| Member Of Other Entity | 0 | MemberOfOtherEntityInd |
| Gaming Own Facility | 1.00000 | GamingOwnFacilityPct |
| Individual With Books | Shannon Love | IndividualWithBooksNm |
Persons With Books US Address PersonsWithBooksUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2701 S York St | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Denver | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CO | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 80210 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct With3rd Prty For Game Rev | 0 | CntrctWith3rdPrtyForGameRevInd |
| Gaming Manager Person | Shannon Love - Volunteer | GamingManagerPersonNm |
| Gaming Manager Compensation | $0 | GamingManagerCompensationAmt |
| Gaming Manager Services Prov | Maintain valid gaming licenses for the state of Colorado; record revenue and expenes for the event; review expenses made for event to assure they are valid and appropriate expenses. | GamingManagerServicesProvTxt |
| Charitable Distribution Rqr | Yes (1) | CharitableDistributionRqrInd |
| Distributed | $12,667 | DistributedAmt |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Type | Scholarships | GrantTypeTxt |
| Recipient | 95 | RecipientCnt |
| Cash Grant | $1,197,409 | CashGrantAmt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Part I, Line 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | Scholarships are awarded based on need and monitored over the course of the year. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Written Employment Contract | Yes (X) | WrittenEmploymentContractInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | Yes (1) | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (2 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alan Smiley | ||||||||||||||
| Head of School | $217,412 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $44,982 | $0 | $55,992 | $0 | $13,161 | $0 | $331,547 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Judy Persing | ||||||||||||||
| Business Manager | $144,232 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $11,539 | $0 | $2,409 | $0 | $158,180 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL
Grnt Asst Bnft Interested Prsn GrntAsstBnftInterestedPrsnGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Alan Smiley | PersonNm |
| Relationship With Org | Head of School | RelationshipWithOrgTxt |
| Cash Grant | $44,982 | CashGrantAmt |
| Type Of Assistance | Family scholarships | TypeOfAssistanceTxt |
Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM
Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Non Cash Checkbox | Yes (X) | NonCashCheckboxInd |
| Contribution | 11 | ContributionCnt |
| Noncash Contributions Rpt F990 | $28,385 | NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt |
| Method Of Determining Revenues | Sale price | MethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Any Property That Must Be Held | 0 | AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd |
| Review Process Unusual NC Gifts | 0 | ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd |
| Third Parties Used | 0 | ThirdPartiesUsedInd |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11 | The 990 is reviewed by the ad hoc compensation committee composed of the Board President and Chair of the Finance Committee before it is finalized. This information is then reported to the Board of Trustees. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12c | Trustees, faculty and staff review the appropriate Conflict of Interest Policy annually and complete a Conflict of Interest Disclosure Statement. Potential conflicts are required to be reported to an officer of the Board as they occur. Matters requiring discussion are brought to the full board for resolution. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15 | Salary for the Head of School is determined by an ad hoc compensation committee composed of the Board President and Chair of the Finance Committee. This committee reviews data gathered by the Business Manager comparing Head of School salaries within ACIS and NAIS. They set the salary and the Head of School is given a contract that is revised every three to four years. This committee also prepares an annual evaluation of the Head of School. When a member of senior management is hired, the salary is set by the Business Manager and the Head of School based on salary data from ACIS and NAIS. These salaries are reviewed tri-annually. If the position being hired is the business manager, the Chair of the Finance Committee and the Board President play a role in the hiring process. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19 | The governing documents, conflict of interest policy and financial statements are made available to the public upon request. |
| Form 990, Part XII, Line 2c | The Board of Trustees assumes responsibility for the oversight of the audit. The independent auditors are recommended to the Board of Trustees by the School's finance committee. The independent auditors meet with both the Board and the finance committee at least once annually to review the audit process and results. There has been no change to these procedures since the prior year. |