BURKE DIVIDE ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC: Form 990, tax year 2014

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
BURKE DIVIDE ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC (EIN 45-0217065)
Tax period
2014-01-01 to 2014-12-31
Filed
2015-10-29
IRS object ID
201513029349301131
Schema version
2014v5.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2015-10-29T13:11:17-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2014-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN450250958PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1EIDE BAILLY LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line14310 17TH AVE S PO BOX 2545AddressLine1Txt
CityFARGOCityNm
State AbbreviationNDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP581082545ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2014-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN450217065EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Burke-Divide Electric CooperativeBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlBURKBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone7019396671PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO Box 6AddressLine1Txt
CityColumbusCityNm
State AbbreviationNDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP587270006ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJerry KingPersonNm
Person TitleGeneral ManagerPersonTitleTxt
Phone7019396671PhoneNum
Signature2015-10-29SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonLISA CHAFFEE CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00193453PTIN
Phone7012398500PhoneNum
Preparation2015-10-29PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2014TaxYr
Build TS2016-02-25 16:41:14ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerJerry KingPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO Box 6AddressLine1Txt
CityColumbusCityNm
State AbbreviationNDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP587270006ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$29,007,162GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website Addresswww.bdec.coopWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1948FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateNDLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTo provide reliable high quality electricity to members at a competitive cost.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body7VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent6VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee44TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$21,400,838PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$28,321,472CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$34,120PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$920CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$267,980PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$10,639CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$21,702,938PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$28,333,031CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$6,396,470PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$9,250,178CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$3,177,286PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$3,532,541CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$12,129,181PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$15,550,312CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$21,702,937PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$28,333,031CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$1PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$0CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$57,470,463TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$71,902,817TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$39,205,265TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$45,914,949TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$18,265,198NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$25,987,868NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionTo provide reliable high quality electricity at a competitive cost. To strengthen the area economy and to lead in improving the region's quality of life through innovative, state of the art products and service while operating within cooperative principles.The vision of Burke-Divide Electric is that we are and will be the preferred choice and trusted provider of our member-owners in the areas of low cost power supply, state of the art products and services and that we strive to be a full service organization.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescThe Cooperative has 3,501 services, serves 1,449 members and maintains 2,683 miles of line.Desc
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingYes (1)CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent Endowments0TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other Liabilities0ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemYes (1)BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (1)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control Ent0TransactionWithControlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document338IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee44EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Members And Shr Gross Income$36,356,811MembersAndShrGrossIncomeAmt
Other Sources Gross Income$920OtherSourcesGrossIncomeAmt
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members7GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member6IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of Committees0MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention Policy0DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process Other0CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonBrooke WatterudPersonNm
Phone7019396671PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1Burke-Divide Electric CooperativeAddressLine1Txt
CityColumbusCityNm
State AbbreviationNDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP587270006ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part VIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (10 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
David Sigloh
President5.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$10,566$0$0
Kent Haugland
Vice President5.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$8,516$0$0
Lynn Jacobson
Secretary/Treasurer6.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$3,866$0$6,750
Steven Overlee
Assistant Sec/Treas6.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$16$0$10,600
Lane Titus
Director5.00Yes (X)$5,416$0$0
Kurt Koppelsloen
Director5.00Yes (X)$7,916$0$0
Jeff Dahlin
Director5.00Yes (X)$16$0$7,600
Jerry King
General Manager48.00Yes (X)$140,987$0$46,500
Tori Kling
Office Manager45.00Yes (X)$99,107$0$37,616
Lex Lindo
Line Foreman48.00$104,140$0$26,623Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$380,546TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$135,689TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K2IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
Keller Construction LLC
2902 Yale CourtRapid CitySD57702Building Line$3,383,762
Freese & Sonn Inc
PO Box 36LanderWY82520URD Construction$1,189,133
Corwin Utility Electrical Support
4187 Goeneste Withamsville RdCincinnatiOH45245Building Line$1,186,924
HDR Engineering
PO Box 3480OmahaNE68103Engineering Service$1,109,998
Highmark Inc
PO Box 491Black HawkSD57718Building Substations$711,975
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K8CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Electricity221000$27,605,028$27,605,028
G&T Capital Credits221000$716,444$716,444
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$28,321,472TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$920TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$920ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$2,796RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$2,796RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$2,796TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$2,796ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$681,974GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$674,131CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$7,843TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$7,843RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$28,333,031TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$28,329,315RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$3,716ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$9,250,178TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$386,452TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,509,353TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$427,890TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$208,846TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,104,316TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,341,922TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
Cost of Power$12,330,880
Distribution$2,302,855
Admin & General$1,365,218
Customer Service and Sa$370,249

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total-$3,265,128TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$28,333,031TotalAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,644,326BOYAmt
EOY$2,669,248EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,684,603BOYAmt
EOY$3,713,559EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,151,837BOYAmt
EOY$2,152,734EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$211,764BOYAmt
EOY$252,724EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$70,700,233LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$13,418,942LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$44,414,497BOYAmt
EOY$57,281,291EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$689,023BOYAmt
EOY$1,821,821EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,747,829BOYAmt
EOY$3,187,103EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$926,584BOYAmt
EOY$824,337EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$57,470,463BOYAmt
EOY$71,902,817EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,415,623BOYAmt
EOY$2,698,169EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,258,712BOYAmt
EOY$12,368,526EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,764BOYAmt
EOY$1,789EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$17,529,166BOYAmt
EOY$17,846,465EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,000,000BOYAmt
EOY$13,000,000EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$39,205,265BOYAmt
EOY$45,914,949EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow SFAS117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowSFAS117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$355,150BOYAmt
EOY$361,128EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$17,910,048BOYAmt
EOY$25,626,740EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$18,265,198BOYAmt
EOY$25,987,868EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$57,470,463BOYAmt
EOY$71,902,817EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$0ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$7,722,670OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Agent Trustee Etc0AgentTrusteeEtcInd
Incl Escrow Custodial Acct LiabYes (1)InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd
Explanation ProvidedYes (X)ExplanationProvidedInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$166,011OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$166,011BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,506,309OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$786,596DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,719,713BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$45,844,733OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$12,632,346DepreciationAmt
Book Value$33,212,387BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$22,183,180OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$22,183,180BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$57,281,291TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$28,333,031TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$28,333,031RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$28,333,031TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$19,082,853TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$19,082,853ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$9,250,178OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$9,250,178ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$28,333,031TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part IV, Line 2b:The Cooperative collects funds for the Operation Round Up program for the Burke-Divide Electric Trust from the members. These funds are recorded as a liability on the Cooperative financials until they are released to the Trust on a quarterly basis. The Trust uses the expenditures for rural development. The amount in the financial statements at December 31, 2014 was $1,789.
Part X, Line 2:The Cooperative is exempt from income taxes under Section 501(c)(12). The Cooperative evaluates its tax positions that have been taken or are expected to be taken on income tax returns to determine if an accrual is necessary for uncertain tax positions. As of December 31, 2014 and 2013, the unrecognized tax benefit accrual was zero. The Cooperative will recognize future accrued interest and penalties related to unrecognized tax benefits in income tax expense if incurred. The Company is no longer subject to Federal tax examinations by tax authorities for years before 2011 and state examinations for years before 2011. The Cooperative undergoes an annual analysis of various tax positions, assessing the likelihood of those positions being upheld upon examination with relevant tax authorities.
Part XII, Line 4b - Other Adjustments:Current Year Patronage Capital Allocated to Members 9,250,178.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Travel For CompanionsYes (X)TravelForCompanionsInd
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Written Policy Ref T And E Expnss0WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJerry KingPersonNm
TitleGeneral ManagerTitleTxt
Base Compensation Filing Org$135,367BaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Compensation Based On Rltd Orgs$0CompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt
Bonus Filing Organization$250BonusFilingOrganizationAmount
Bonus Related Organizations$0BonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt
Other Compensation Filing Org$5,370OtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Other Compensation Rltd Orgs$0OtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt
Deferred Compensation Flng Org$30,349DeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt
Deferred Comp Rltd Orgs$0DeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt
Nontaxable Benefits Filing Org$27,243NontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt
Nontaxable Benefits Rltd Orgs$0NontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt
Total Compensation Filing Org$198,579TotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Total Compensation Rltd Orgs$0TotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt
Comp Report Prior990 Filing Org$0CompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt
Comp Report Prior990 Rltd Orgs$0CompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part I, Line 1aTravel for companions - The Cooperative will pay for the travel expenses for spouses to attend the NRECA Annual Meeting with the General Manager and Board of Directors. Housing allowance - The Cooperative paid for transitional housing for Jerry King until March 31, 2014.
Part I, Line 1bThe Board of Directors and key employees discuss the payment of travel expenses for spouses. The Board of Directors determined the hiring package for Jerry King when he was hired as General Manager.

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp

Name Of Interested NameOfInterested

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonKent HauglandPersonNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Relationship DescriptionBoard DirectorRelationshipDescriptionTxt
Transaction$244,000TransactionAmt
TransactionCooperative purchased land at FMV from board member, Kent HauglandTransactionDesc
Sharing Of Revenues0SharingOfRevenuesInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (13 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 1All board members have one voting right. The President only votes if there is a tie.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 6The Cooperative has 1,449 members. There is only one class of members. Each member is allowed one vote. Each household is considered one member.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 7aThe members of the Cooperative elect the Board of Directors.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 7bChanges to the bylaws and new business activities are both subject to approval of the members.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 8bThere are no committees that have the authority to act on behalf of the governing body.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11The General Manager and the Office Manager reviewed a draft of the 990 prior to it being electronically sent to the board for their review and final approval before being filed with the IRS.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12cAll employees and Board Members are covered under the policy. The General Manager, staff, and the President of the Board of Directors review the suspected conflicts. The General Manager works with the employees to resolve the conflict. If the conflict is deemed detrimental to the Cooperative, the employee/board member would be terminated. The board is responsible for managing the conflicts that may exist with board members and the General Manager.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15aThe Board of Directors performs an annual review of the General Manager's performance with the General Manager. This review includes the involvement of a Compensation Committee that performs a compensation survey or study. After the review, the board will go into executive session to determine the adjustment to the salary. The General Manager uses compensation studies to determine the Office Manager's compensation. The board does not approve any other employee salaries. This process is undertaken annually in November.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19The Cooperative bylaws are distributed upon becoming a member and are available to the public upon request. Financial statements are available at the annual meeting and upon request.
Form 990 Part VII, Section A, Column (F)Included in column "F", Other Compensation, is the estimated annual increase in the actuarial value of the defined benefit plan. The estimated increase for Jerry King is $26,270, $21,297 for Tori Kling and $8,608 for Lex Lindbo. These amounts are estimates in the increase of the value of the plan and are not current year expenses of the cooperative. The current year expense for the defined benefit plan was $11,998, $24,296, and $17,840 respectively.
Form 990, Part IX, Line 24eThe labor, pension and payroll taxes reported on lines 5-10 are already included in distribution expense, administrative & general expense and customer expense. Therefore, these amounts are being subtracted out as an other deduction on line 24e in the amount of $(3,532,541).
Form 990, Part IX, Line 4The Cooperative has interpreted the instructions to Part IX, Line 4, to mean patronage capital allocated for the year, rather than patronage capital retired. This is consistent with the Bylaws of the Cooperative.
Form 990, Part XI, line 9:Retirement of Capital Credits -1,533,486. Current Year Patronage Capital Allocated to Members 9,250,178. Donated Capital 5,978.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Burke-Divide Electric TrustBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO Box 6AddressLine1Txt
CityColumbusCityNm
State AbbreviationNDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP587270006ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN273710967EIN
Primary ActivitiesOperation Round UpPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateNDLegalDomicileStateCd
Exempt Code Section501(c)(3)ExemptCodeSectionTxt
Public Charity StatusLine 7PublicCharityStatusTxt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Burke-Divide Electric CooperativeBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Controlled OrganizationYes (1)ControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgYes (1)PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (1)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees Sharing0PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other Org0ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgYes (1)TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.