FURP.ORG / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

DUPONT COMMUNITY CREDIT UNION: Form 990, tax year 2024

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
DUPONT COMMUNITY CREDIT UNION (EIN 54-0662923)
Tax period
2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31
Filed
2025-11-13
IRS object ID
202513179349304171
Schema version
2024v5.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2025-11-13T10:41:07-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2024-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN540504608PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BROWN EDWARDS & COMPANY LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13906 ELECTRIC ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityROANOKECityNm
State AbbreviationVAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP24018ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2024-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN540662923EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1DUPONT COMMUNITY CREDIT UNIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlDUPOBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone5409463200PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 1365AddressLine1Txt
CityWAYNESBOROCityNm
State AbbreviationVAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP22980ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonSTEPHEN F ELKINSPersonNm
Person TitlePRESIDENT AND CEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone5409463200PhoneNum
Signature2025-11-12SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info CurrYes (1)IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonEVAN ROSSPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01786214PTIN
Phone5403450936PhoneNum
Preparation2025-11-12PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2024TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerSTEPHEN F ELKINSPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 1365AddressLine1Txt
CityWAYNESBOROCityNm
State AbbreviationVAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP22980ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$208,554,414GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.MYDCCU.COMWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1959FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateVALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionCOMMITTED TO EXCELLENCE THROUGH OUR RELATIONSHIPS WITH OUR MEMBERS, EMPLOYEES AND COMMUNITY.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body7VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent7VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee451TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers16TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$881,236TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$302,997NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$81,033,109PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$88,462,277CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$14,181,004PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$9,265,253CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$733,558PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$486,139CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$95,947,671PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$98,213,669CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$21,736,374PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$30,270,580CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$29,742,524PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$32,467,754CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$26,179,421PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$26,620,006CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$77,658,319PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$89,358,340CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$18,289,352PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$8,855,329CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$1,790,174,769TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$1,862,408,749TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$1,653,687,488TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$1,701,882,248TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$136,487,281NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$160,526,501NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTO BE THE PREMIER PROVIDER OF FINANCIAL SERVICES, WE ARE COMMITTED TO EXCELLENCE THROUGH OUR RELATIONSHIPS WITH OUR MEMBERS, EMPLOYEES, AND COMMUNITY.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescCONSUMER & BUSINESS LENDING AND SAVINGS, CHECKING, AND CERTIFICATES OF DEPOSIT ACCOUNTS.Desc
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (1)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan OutstandingYes (1)LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document26884IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee451EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members7GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member7IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersYes (1)LocalChaptersInd
Policies Reference ChaptersYes (1)PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body0Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldVAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1STEVE PITTMANBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone5409463200PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 1365AddressLine1Txt
CityWAYNESBOROCityNm
State AbbreviationVAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP22980ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (19 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
ANGIE M SIMONETTI
CHAIR1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
MICHAEL P BLINN
VICE CHAIR1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
JANET P MANGUN
SECRETARY1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHRISTOPHER D TERRY
TREASURER1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
DREW ELLEN GOGIAN
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARVIN G COPELAND JR
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DAVID A KIRBY
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
STEVE ELKINS
PRESIDENT/CEO, OFFICER40.00Yes (X)$653,021$0$35,062
STEVE PITTMAN
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER/KEY40.00Yes (X)$298,740$0$78,872
BARRY SMITH
CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER/KEY40.00$405,868$0$93,155Yes (X)
MIKE TRANUM
CHIEF INFORMATION/KEY40.00$318,843$0$86,487Yes (X)
MICHAEL MCALLISTER
CHIEF LENDING OFFICER40.00$245,033$0$66,259Yes (X)
JACKIE CASON
CHIEF HUMAN RESOURCE OFFICER40.00$312,396$0$71,328Yes (X)
JACOB LAREW
CHIEF RETAIL OFFICER40.00$237,339$0$74,190Yes (X)
TINA COFFEY
MORTGAGE ADVISOR40.00$145,757$0$21,323Yes (X)
MARGARET HERSH
TREASURY MANAGEMENT VP40.00$130,016$0$28,522Yes (X)
CYNTHIA NUCKOLES
INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY VP40.00$160,033$0$22,211Yes (X)
JOSHUA TROMBLEY
INFORMATION SECURITY AVP40.00$143,373$0$12,272Yes (X)
BRANDON MURRAY
SOFTWARE DEVELOPMENT VP40.00$143,187$0$28,809Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$3,193,606TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$618,490TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K12IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
LUMIN DIGITAL
3001 BISHOP DR SUITE 110SAN RAMONCA94583ONLINE BANKING SUPPORT AND SERVICES$1,396,491
TTEC DIGITAL LLC
PO BOX 856660MINNEAPOLISMN554856660PURECLOUD SUPPORT AND USAGE$229,285
SYCOM TECHNOLOGIES
PO BOX 790379ST LOUISMO631790379MICROSOFT 365 SUPPORT$167,761
MORTGAGE CADENCE LLC
500 W MADISON STCHICAGOIL606612592MORTGAGE LENDING LICENSES & SUPPORT$157,465
CAMPBELL PRINT CENTER
4564 S VALLEY PIKEHARRISONBURGVA22801MARKETING PRINT SERVICES$104,627
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K5CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
DEPOSITORY CREDIT INTERMEDIATION522100$67,695,625$67,695,625
PROCESSING FEES522100$18,248,316$18,077,682$170,634
CARD PROGRAM INCENTIVES900099$841,350$841,350
INSURANCE SALES524298$824,077$824,077
NON-MEMBER MISC INVESTMENT SERVIC900099$710,602$710,602

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$142,307TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$142,307RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$88,462,277TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$18,484,996TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$18,484,996ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$7,926RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$7,926RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$7,926TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$7,926RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$101,052,988SecuritiesAmt
Other$68,014OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$110,300,111SecuritiesAmt
Other$40,634OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities-$9,247,123SecuritiesAmt
Other$27,380OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$9,219,743TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$9,219,743ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
LOAN SERVICING INCOME900099$434,505$434,505
SECONDARY MARKET GAIN900099$36,829$36,829
ALL OTHER REVENUE900099$6,879$6,879
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$478,213OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$98,213,669TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$88,060,301RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$881,236UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$9,272,132ExclusionAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$30,270,580TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$25,215,272TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$357,072TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,309,519TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,585,891TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$31,990TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$250,554TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$623,905TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,078,782TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,541,694TotalAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,106,270TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,505,109TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$61,801TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$207,073TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,392,872TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$210,996TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
UBTI$69,196
DEBIT CARD EXPENSE$3,093,937
PROVISION FOR LOAN LOSS$2,603,814
CREDIT CARD EXPENSE$1,515,517

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$326,496TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$89,358,340TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,056,578BOYAmt
EOY$16,301,996EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$63,489,680BOYAmt
EOY$116,680,272EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,376,219BOYAmt
EOY$1,676,022EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$28,051,395BOYAmt
EOY$28,659,751EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,143,336,584BOYAmt
EOY$1,140,330,775EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,029,329BOYAmt
EOY$3,043,565EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$91,547,155LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$36,455,795LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$55,428,366BOYAmt
EOY$55,091,360EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$397,746,104BOYAmt
EOY$389,852,879EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,631,000BOYAmt
EOY$2,487,900EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,614,771BOYAmt
EOY$1,633,016EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,329,858BOYAmt
EOY$1,963,225EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$78,084,885BOYAmt
EOY$104,687,988EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,790,174,769BOYAmt
EOY$1,862,408,749EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$24,748,763BOYAmt
EOY$21,336,953EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,640,000BOYAmt
EOY$4,940,000EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,621,298,725BOYAmt
EOY$1,675,605,295EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,653,687,488BOYAmt
EOY$1,701,882,248EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow FASB117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$136,487,281BOYAmt
EOY$160,526,501EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$136,487,281BOYAmt
EOY$160,526,501EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,790,174,769BOYAmt
EOY$1,862,408,749EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$8,855,329ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$11,269,642NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$3,914,249OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$12,929,388OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$12,929,388BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$44,142,780OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$14,073,124DepreciationAmt
Book Value$30,069,656BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,091,873OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$204,948DepreciationAmt
Book Value$886,925BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$25,582,859OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$19,617,155DepreciationAmt
Book Value$5,965,704BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$7,800,255OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,560,568DepreciationAmt
Book Value$5,239,687BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$55,091,360TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (6 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
MISC RECEIVABLES$28,251
ACCRUED INCOME$5,483,667
CLEARING ACCOUNTS$32,454,849
BENEFIT PLANS$66,387,972
ROU ASSETS$321,641
OTHER ASSETS$11,608
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$104,687,988TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
MEMBERS' SHARE AND SAVINGS ACCOUNTS$1,672,245,388
LEASE LIABILITIES$321,641
DEFINED BENEFIT LIABILITY$3,038,266
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$1,675,605,295TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$113,397,559TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$11,269,642NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$3,914,248OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$15,183,890RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$98,213,669RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$98,213,669TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$89,358,340TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$89,358,340ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$89,358,340TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART X, LINE 2:THE CREDIT UNION IS EXEMPT, UNDER IRC 501(C)(14), FROM FEDERAL AND STATE INCOME TAXES. THE CREDIT UNION HAS FILED TAX RETURNS FOR CALENDAR 2014 AND SUBSEQUENT YEARS FOR ACTIVITIES IT HAS DEEMED TAXABLE. THE TAXING AUTHORITIES HAVE THE ABILITY TO ASSESS TAXES, PENALTIES AND INTEREST FOR ANY YEARS FOR WHICH NO TAX RETURN WAS FILED. IN THE OPINION OF MANAGEMENT, ANY LIABILITY RESULTING FROM TAXING AUTHORITIES IMPOSING INCOME TAXES ON THE NET TAXABLE INCOME FROM ACTIVITIES POTENTIALLY DEEMED TO BE UNRELATED TO THE CREDIT UNION'S EXEMPT PURPOSE IS NOT EXPECTED TO HAVE A MATERIAL EFFECT ON THE CREDIT UNION'S FINANCIAL POSITION OR RESULTS OF OPERATIONS. THE CREDIT UNION EVALUATED ITS TAX POSITIONS AND DETERMINED NO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS EXIST AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2024 AND 2023. THE CREDIT UNION'S 2021 THROUGH 2023 YEARS TAX YEARS ARE OPEN FOR EXAMINATION BY FEDERAL AND STATE TAXING AUTHORITIES.
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:DEFINED BENEFIT PENSION PLAN 3,745,376. POST RETIREMENT BENEFITS 168,872.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (12 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
STEVE ELKINS
PRESIDENT/CEO, OFFICER$555,653$0$97,368$0$0$0$10,350$0$24,712$0$688,083$0$0$0
BARRY SMITH
CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER/KEY$339,460$0$66,408$0$0$0$76,487$0$16,668$0$499,023$0$0$0
MIKE TRANUM
CHIEF INFORMATION/KEY$285,672$0$33,171$0$0$0$61,775$0$24,712$0$405,330$0$0$0
JACKIE CASON
CHIEF HUMAN RESOURCE OFFICER$275,094$0$37,302$0$0$0$46,616$0$24,712$0$383,724$0$0$0
STEVE PITTMAN
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER/KEY$257,235$0$41,505$0$0$0$54,160$0$24,712$0$377,612$0$0$0
JACOB LAREW
CHIEF RETAIL OFFICER$206,466$0$30,873$0$0$0$49,478$0$24,712$0$311,529$0$0$0
MICHAEL MCALLISTER
CHIEF LENDING OFFICER$214,160$0$30,873$0$0$0$57,673$0$8,586$0$311,292$0$0$0
CYNTHIA NUCKOLES
INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY VP$145,206$0$14,827$0$0$0$4,749$0$17,462$0$182,244$0$0$0
BRANDON MURRAY
SOFTWARE DEVELOPMENT VP$124,102$0$19,085$0$0$0$4,097$0$24,712$0$171,996$0$0$0
TINA COFFEY
MORTGAGE ADVISOR$76,897$0$68,860$0$0$0$3,861$0$17,462$0$167,080$0$0$0
MARGARET HERSH
TREASURY MANAGEMENT VP$109,848$0$20,168$0$0$0$3,810$0$24,712$0$158,538$0$0$0
JOSHUA TROMBLEY
INFORMATION SECURITY AVP$123,772$0$19,601$0$0$0$3,689$0$8,583$0$155,645$0$0$0

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Loans Btwn Org Interested Prsn LoansBtwnOrgInterestedPrsnGrp (6 entries)

Relationship With OrgRelationshipWithOrgTxtLoan PurposeLoanPurposeTxtLoan From OrganizationLoanFromOrganizationIndOriginal PrincipalOriginalPrincipalAmtBalance DueBalanceDueAmtDefaultDefaultIndBoard Or Committee ApprovalBoardOrCommitteeApprovalIndWritten AgreementWrittenAgreementInd
GERALD B HERSHEY
FORMER PRESIDENT AND CEOSPLIT DOLLAR LIFEYes (X)$6,216,401$6,753,7630Yes (1)Yes (1)
STEVE F ELKINS
PRESIDENT/CEOSPLIT DOLLAR LIFEYes (X)$9,950,000$10,527,1950Yes (1)Yes (1)
BARRY SMITH
CHIEF OPERATING OFFICERSPLIT DOLLAR LIFEYes (X)$6,550,000$6,366,8290Yes (1)Yes (1)
STEPHEN PITTMAN
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICERSPLIT DOLLAR LIFEYes (X)$1,400,000$1,477,2110Yes (1)Yes (1)
MICHAEL TRANUM
CHIEF INFORMATION OFFICERSPLIT DOLLAR LIFEYes (X)$1,600,000$1,688,2400Yes (1)Yes (1)
JACKIE CASON
CHIEF HUMAN RESOURCES OFFICERSPLIT DOLLAR LIFEYes (X)$1,750,000$1,846,5130Yes (1)Yes (1)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Balance Due$28,659,751TotalBalanceDueAmt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (10 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6THE ORGANIZATION HAS 92,048 GENERAL MEMBERS
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7AEACH MEMBER IS ENTITLED TO ONE VOTE DURING BOARD MEMBER ELECTIONS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BMEMBERS ARE ENTITLED TO VOTE ON CORPORATE MATTERS AS REQUIRED UNDER VA STATE LAW.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BFORM 990 IS REVIEWED BY PRESIDENT/CEO AND BY SENIOR VICE PRESIDENT/CFO PRIOR TO FILING.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CDUPONT COMMUNITY CREDIT UNION (DCCU) HAS A CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY THAT SERVES AS A PREVENTATIVE CONTROL. IT INFORMS STAFF AND VOLUNTEERS WHAT TYPES OF BUSINESS RELATED TRANSACTIONS AND ACTIVITIES COULD BE CONSIDERED A CONFLICT OF INTEREST, AND SHOULD THEREFORE BE AVOIDED. DCCU'S DETECTIVE CONTROLS RELATING TO CONFLICTS OF INTEREST CONSISTS OF MONITORING (THROUGH INTERNAL AND EXTERNAL AUDITING) ON A RANDOM SAMPLING BASIS TO LOOK FOR INAPPROPRIATE, UNAUTHORIZED, AND CONFLICT-OF-INTEREST TYPE TRANSACTIONS AND ACTIVITY IN ALL AREAS OF THE CREDIT UNION. ANYONE SUSPECTED OF BEING INVOLVED IN INAPPROPRIATE, UNAUTHORIZED, OR CONFLICT-OF-INTEREST TYPE TRANSACTIONS OR ACTIVITIES WOULD BE SUBJECT TO FURTHER INTERROGATION AND INVESTIGATION. MANAGEMENT, AND POSSIBLY ALSO THE SUPERVISORY COMMITTEE WOULD THEN DECIDE THE APPROPRIATE REMEDIAL OR DISCIPLINARY ACTION THAT WOULD BE APPROPRIATE FOR THE SITUATION
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15THE CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER (CEO) SALARY RANGE IS DETERMINED USING A COMPENSATION AND PERFORMANCE CONSULTANT. CEO SALARY RANGE IS IDENTIFIED HEAVILY USING MARKET DATA ANALYSIS; AND INDIVIDUAL COMPENSATION IS DETERMINED BY THE CREDIT UNION BOARD OF DIRECTORS ANNUALLY, USING THE SALARY RANGE AND THE PERFORMANCE EVALUATION OF THE CEO. COMPENSATION OF OTHER OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES IS DETERMINED BY THE INDEPENDENT CONSULTANT AND BY COMPEASE, WHICH USES MARKET DATA AND JOB DESCRIPTIONS. THE PROCESS OCCURS ANNUALLY AS PART OF THE BUDGET PROCESS. THE DECISION RELATED TO COMPENSATION IS DOCUMENTED IN MEETING MINUTES.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 18THE ORGANIZATION'S FORM 990, FORM 990-T AND FORM 1023 ARE AVAILABLE UPON WRITTEN REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE ORGANIZATION'S GOVERNING DOCUMENTS AND CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY ARE AVAILABLE UPON WRITTEN REQUEST. THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE AT BRANCH OFFICE LOCATIONS.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:CHANGE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PENSION PLAN 3,745,376. CHANGE IN POST RETIREMENT BENEFITS 168,872. ROUNDING 1.
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C:PROCESS HAS NOT CHANGED FROM PRIOR YEAR.