FURP.ORG / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

CHATHAM HOSPITAL INC: Form 990, tax year 2013

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
CHATHAM HOSPITAL INC (EIN 56-0611546)
Tax period
2013-07-01 to 2014-06-30
Filed
2015-05-14
IRS object ID
201511349349306031
Schema version
2013v4.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2015-05-14T15:55:16-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2014-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN410746749PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CLIFTONLARSONALLEN LLPBusinessNameLine1

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1101 NORTH TRYON STREET SUITE 1000AddressLine1
CityCHARLOTTECity
StateNCState
ZIP Code28246ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2013-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN560611546EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CHATHAM HOSPITAL INCBusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlCHATBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone9197994000PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 649AddressLine1
CitySILER CITYCity
StateNCState
ZIP Code27344ZIPCode

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonROBERT ENDERSPersonNm
Person TitlePRESIDENTPersonTitleTxt
Phone9197994000PhoneNum
Signature2015-05-14SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonJOHN NORMANPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01506766PTIN
Phone7049985200PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2013TaxYr
Build TS2016-02-25 16:41:14ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerROBERT ENDERSPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 649AddressLine1
CitySILER CITYCity
StateNCState
ZIP Code27344ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$31,119,551GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.CHATHAMHOSPITAL.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1939FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateNCLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionPROVIDES SHORT-TERM MEDICAL CARE ON AN INPATIENT AND OUTPATIENT BASIS.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body15VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent9VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee272TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers9TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$1,123,105TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm-$127,658NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$27,795,038PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$30,661,291CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$184,396PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$158,633CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$217,180PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$299,627CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$28,196,614PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$31,119,551CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$10,817,512PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$11,373,746CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$20,028,006PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$22,571,804CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$30,845,518PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$33,945,550CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$2,648,904PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$2,825,999CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$42,721,602TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$40,409,399TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$33,296,840TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$33,966,043TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$9,424,762NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$6,443,356NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionTO PARTICIPATE IN AND PROMOTE THE PROVISION OF PATIENT CARE, FACILITATE THE EDUCATION OF PHYSICIANS AND OTHER HEALTH CARE PROVIDERS, PROMOTE RESEARCH IN COLLABORATION WITH THE HEALTH SCIENCES SCHOOLS OF THE UNIVERSITY OF NORTH CAROLINA AT CHAPEL HILL, AND FACILITATE AND PROMOTE THE DELIVERY OF OTHER SERVICES DESIGNED TO PROMOTE THE HEALTH AND WELL-BEING OF THE CITIZENS OF NORTH CAROLINA.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$25,576,139ExpenseAmt
Revenue$29,520,175RevenueAmt
DescCHATHAM HOSPITAL, INC. (THE "HOSPITAL") IS A PRIVATE, NOT-FOR-PROFIT HEALTH CARE ORGANIZATION LOCATED IN SILER CITY, NORTH CAROLINA. THE FACILITY IS A 25-BED CRITICAL ACCESS HOSPITAL. THE HOSPITAL HAS A 70-YEAR HISTORY OF PROVIDING QUALITY HEALTH SERVICES. THE HOSPITAL PROVIDES COMPREHENSIVE CARE, INCLUDING EMERGENCY, GENERAL SURGERY, INTENSIVE CARE, LAB, CT, MRI, NUCLEUR MEDICINE, PHARMACY, CARDIOPULMANARY, CARDIAC REHABILITATION, PHYSICAL THERAPY, AND DIABETES EDUCATION ON ITS CAMPUS. THE HOSPITAL REACHES BEYOND THE HOSPITAL SETTING TO PROVIDE DIABETES EDUCATION, PHYSICAL THERAPY, AND CARDIAC REHABILITATION IN TEMPORARY LEASED SPACE LOCATED IN SILER CITY NEAR THE MAIN HOSPITAL CAMPUS FOR A PORTION OF THE FISCAL YEAR. THE HOSPITAL CONTINUED ITS FOCUS ON QUALITY MEASURES FROM THE YEAR BEFORE WHICH RESULTED IN SIGNIFICANT IMPROVEMENTS. DURING 2012, CHATHAM HAD 1,695 ACUTE PATIENT DAYS AND AN AVERAGE LENGTH OF STAY OF 3.1 DAYS. THERE WERE 548 DISCHARGES AND 228 INPATIENT AND OUTPATIENT SURGERIES AS WELL AS 380 ENDOSCOPIC PROCEDURES. THERE WERE 14,565 EMERGENCY ROOM VISITS.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$25,576,139TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesYes (1)LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent Endowments0TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (1)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other Liabilities0ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 Footnote0IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalYes (1)OperateHospitalInd
Audited Financial Stmt AttYes (1)AuditedFinancialStmtAttInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt Bonds0InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow Account0EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document24IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee272EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns Filed0EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members15GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member9IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Other WebsiteYes (X)OtherWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1DAVID PAUGHBusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone9197994000PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 649AddressLine1
CitySILER CITYCity
StateNCState
ZIP Code27344ZIPCode

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (20 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
MARY BECK
DIRECTOR2.0058.00Yes (X)$0$312,956$48,532
LAURA CLAPP
DIRECTOR2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JAMES DAVIS MD
DIRECTOR2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ETTA FOUSHEE
DIRECTOR2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BARRY HAYES
DIRECTOR2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MEL HURSTON
DIRECTOR2.0058.00Yes (X)$0$300,333$47,871
JOHN LEWIS
DIRECTOR2.0058.00Yes (X)$0$529,066$41,605
TOD PETERSON
DIRECTOR2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
WALTER PETTY
DIRECTOR2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
PAUL POWELL DDS
DIRECTOR2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DONALD SPENCER MD
DIRECTOR2.0058.00Yes (X)$0$369,502$19,959
DAVID STRONG
DIRECTOR2.0058.00Yes (X)$0$1,034,493$275,234
TIM WEINER MD
DIRECTOR2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BARRY WILKIE
DIRECTOR2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BOB ENDERS
CEO60.000.00Yes (X)$0$211,510$35,188Yes (X)
TAMMY NEEDHAM
CNO60.000.00$0$132,527$24,576Yes (X)
DAVID PAUGH
CFO60.000.00$0$22,143$4,309Yes (X)
WILLIAM BOYD
PHYSICIANS ASSISTANT60.000.00$108,476$0$10,023Yes (X)
SHERLYNN POWELL
DIRECTOR OF PHARMACY60.000.00$130,301$0$13,484Yes (X)
LINDA ELLINGTON
DIRECTOR OF COMPLIANCE60.000.00$102,638$0$2,714Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$341,415TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$2,912,530TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$523,495TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K3IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityStateContractorAddress/USAddress/StateZIP CodeContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCodeServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
LABCORP
458 S MAIN STBURLINGTONNC27215LABORATORY$836,966
ALLIANCE HEALTH CARE
100 BAY VIEW CIRCLENEWPORT BEACHCA92660MEDICAL EQUIPMENT$396,896
ARAMARK CTS
10510 TWIN LAKES PARKWAYCHARLOTTENC28265MEDICAL EQUIPMENT$186,399
FIRST HEALTH OF THE CAROLINAS
155 MEMORIAL DRIVEPINEHURSTNC28374MEDICAL EQUIPMENT$129,273
RAO KOTHAPALLI MD
PO BOX 767SILER CITYNC27344PHYSICIAN$105,567
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K5CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescPATIENT SERVICE REVENUEDesc
Business621110BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$30,463,739TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$29,340,634RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$1,123,105UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$197,552TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$197,552RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$30,661,291TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$158,633TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$158,633ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$254,577RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$254,577RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$254,577TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$254,577ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescMISCELLANEOUSDesc
Business624100BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$45,050TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$45,050ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$45,050OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$31,119,551TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$29,538,186RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$1,123,105UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$458,260ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$600,431TotalAmt
Management And General$600,431ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,608,277TotalAmt
Program Services$5,850,277ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,758,000ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$98,030TotalAmt
Program Services$62,278ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$35,752ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,555,818TotalAmt
Program Services$899,111ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$656,707ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$511,190TotalAmt
Program Services$324,758ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$186,432ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,375,860TotalAmt
Management And General$3,375,860ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$53,186TotalAmt
Management And General$53,186ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,389,206TotalAmt
Program Services$7,198,103ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$191,103ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$9,395TotalAmt
Management And General$9,395ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,178,707TotalAmt
Program Services$1,708,155ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$470,552ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,839,769TotalAmt
Program Services$1,839,769ProgramServicesAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$34,826TotalAmt
Program Services$13,045ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$21,781ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$18,779TotalAmt
Program Services$8,567ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$10,212ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,427,025TotalAmt
Program Services$2,427,025ProgramServicesAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$294,055TotalAmt
Program Services$294,055ProgramServicesAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (2 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
BAD DEBT EXPENSE$4,792,842$4,792,842$0$0
FOOD$158,154$158,154$0$0

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$33,945,550TotalAmt
Program Services$25,576,139ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$8,369,411ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,502BOYAmt
EOY$2,802EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,415,437BOYAmt
EOY$4,414,921EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,472,670BOYAmt
EOY$4,423,868EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$266,330BOYAmt
EOY$332,040EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$141,099BOYAmt
EOY$157,323EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$41,589,227LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$16,769,510LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$27,043,705BOYAmt
EOY$24,819,717EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,761,357BOYAmt
EOY$6,227,050EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,618,502BOYAmt
EOY$31,678EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$42,721,602BOYAmt
EOY$40,409,399EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,924,584BOYAmt
EOY$3,290,521EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$28,353,933BOYAmt
EOY$27,529,479EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,018,323BOYAmt
EOY$3,146,043EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$33,296,840BOYAmt
EOY$33,966,043EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,424,762BOYAmt
EOY$6,443,356EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,424,762BOYAmt
EOY$6,443,356EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$42,721,602BOYAmt
EOY$40,409,399EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$2,825,999ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$155,407OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
HospitalYes (X)HospitalInd

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Volunteers0VolunteersInd
Paid Staff Or Management0PaidStaffOrManagementInd
Media Advertisements0MediaAdvertisementsInd
Mailings Members0MailingsMembersInd
Publications Or Broadcast0PublicationsOrBroadcastInd
Grants Other Organizations0GrantsOtherOrganizationsInd
Direct Contact Legislators0DirectContactLegislatorsInd
Rallies Demonstrations0RalliesDemonstrationsInd
Other ActivitiesYes (1)OtherActivitiesInd
Other Activities$3,031OtherActivitiesAmt
Total Lobbying Expenditures$3,031TotalLobbyingExpendituresAmt
Not Described Section501c30NotDescribedSection501c3Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART II-B, LINE 1:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationPART II- B, LINE 1, LOBBYING ACTIVITIES: THE AMOUNT ABOVE REPRESENTS A PORTION OF THE DUES PAID TO THE NORTH CAROLINA HOSPITAL ASSOCIATION AND THE AMERICAN HOSPITAL ASSOCIATION THAT IS ATTRIBUTABLE TO LOBBYING ACTIVITIES.ExplanationTxt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$402,081OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$402,081BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$30,454,928OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$14,999,958DepreciationAmt
Book Value$15,454,970BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,488,323OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$184,051DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,304,272BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$8,230,250OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,585,501DepreciationAmt
Book Value$6,644,749BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$13,645OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$13,645BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$24,819,717TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
INVESTMENTS$540,683F
RESTRICTED ASSETS$5,686,367F
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$6,227,050TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$26,326,709TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Revenue-$4,792,842OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$4,792,842RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$31,119,551RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$31,119,551TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$29,152,708TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$29,152,708ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$4,792,842OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$4,792,842ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$33,945,550TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:BAD DEBT EXPENSE -4,792,842.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:BAD DEBT EXPENSE 4,792,842.

Schedule H IRS990ScheduleH

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Financial Assistance PolicyYes (1)FinancialAssistancePolicyInd
Written PolicyYes (1)WrittenPolicyInd
FPG Reference Free CareYes (1)FPGReferenceFreeCareInd

Free Care Oth Percentage FreeCareOthPercentageGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
OtherYes (X)OtherInd
Free Care Other250.000000000000FreeCareOtherPct
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
FPG Reference Discounted Care0FPGReferenceDiscountedCareInd
Free Care Medically IndigentYes (1)FreeCareMedicallyIndigentInd
Financial Assistance BudgetYes (1)FinancialAssistanceBudgetInd
Expenses Exceed BudgetYes (1)ExpensesExceedBudgetInd
Unable To Provide Care0UnableToProvideCareInd
Annual Community Bnft ReportYes (1)AnnualCommunityBnftReportInd
Report Publically AvailableYes (1)ReportPublicallyAvailableInd

Financial Assistance At Cost Typ FinancialAssistanceAtCostTyp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Community Benefit Expns$1,282,469TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Net Community Benefit Expns$1,282,469NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Total Expense0.04400TotalExpensePct

Unreimbursed Medicaid UnreimbursedMedicaidGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Community Benefit Expns$3,644,816TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Direct Offsetting Revenue$2,901,390DirectOffsettingRevenueAmt
Net Community Benefit Expns$743,426NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Total Expense0.02550TotalExpensePct

Total Financial Assistance Typ TotalFinancialAssistanceTyp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Community Benefit Expns$4,927,285TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Direct Offsetting Revenue$2,901,390DirectOffsettingRevenueAmt
Net Community Benefit Expns$2,025,895NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Total Expense0.06950TotalExpensePct

Cash And In Kind Contributions CashAndInKindContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Community Benefit Expns$2,867TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Net Community Benefit Expns$2,867NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Total Expense0.00010TotalExpensePct

Total Other Benefits TotalOtherBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Community Benefit Expns$2,867TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Net Community Benefit Expns$2,867NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Total Expense0.00010TotalExpensePct

Total Community Benefits TotalCommunityBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Community Benefit Expns$4,930,152TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Direct Offsetting Revenue$2,901,390DirectOffsettingRevenueAmt
Net Community Benefit Expns$2,028,762NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Total Expense0.06960TotalExpensePct

Other Communtity Building Acty OtherCommuntityBuildingActyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Community Benefit Expns$13,256TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Net Community Benefit Expns$13,256NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Total Expense0.00050TotalExpensePct

Total Communtity Building Acty TotalCommuntityBuildingActyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Community Benefit Expns$13,256TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Net Community Benefit Expns$13,256NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Total Expense0.00050TotalExpensePct
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bad Debt Expense ReportedYes (1)BadDebtExpenseReportedInd
Bad Debt Expense$4,774,831BadDebtExpenseAmt
Reimbursed By Medicare$5,514,491ReimbursedByMedicareAmt
Cost Of Care Reimbursed By Medcr$5,550,353CostOfCareReimbursedByMedcrAmt
Medicare Surplus Or Shortfall-$35,862MedicareSurplusOrShortfallAmt

Costing Methodology Used CostingMethodologyUsedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cost To Charge RatioYes (X)CostToChargeRatioInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Written Debt Collection PolicyYes (1)WrittenDebtCollectionPolicyInd
Financial Assistance PrvsnYes (1)FinancialAssistancePrvsnInd
Hospital Facilities1HospitalFacilitiesCnt

Hospital Facilities HospitalFacilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Facility1FacilityNum

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CHATHAM HOSPITALBusinessNameLine1

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1475 PROGRESS BLVDAddressLine1
CitySILER CITYCity
StateNCState
ZIP Code27344ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Licensed HospitalYes (X)LicensedHospitalInd
General Medical And SurgicalYes (X)GeneralMedicalAndSurgicalInd
Critical Access HospitalYes (X)CriticalAccessHospitalInd
Emergency Room24 HrsYes (X)EmergencyRoom24HrsInd

Hospital Fclty Policies Prctc HospitalFcltyPoliciesPrctcGrp

Hospital Facility Name HospitalFacilityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CHATHAM HOSPITALBusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Facility1FacilityNum
CHNA ConductedYes (1)CHNAConductedInd
Community DefinitionYes (X)CommunityDefinitionInd
Community DemographicsYes (X)CommunityDemographicsInd
Existing ResourcesYes (X)ExistingResourcesInd
How Data ObtainedYes (X)HowDataObtainedInd
Community Health NeedsYes (X)CommunityHealthNeedsInd
Other Health IssuesYes (X)OtherHealthIssuesInd
Community Hlth Needs Id ProcessYes (X)CommunityHlthNeedsIdProcessInd
Consulting ProcessYes (X)ConsultingProcessInd
Information GapsYes (X)InformationGapsInd
CHNA Conducted12CHNAConductedYr
Take Into Account Others InputYes (1)TakeIntoAccountOthersInputInd
CHNA Conducted With Other Fclts0CHNAConductedWithOtherFcltsInd
CHNA Report Widely AvailableYes (1)CHNAReportWidelyAvailableInd
Rpt Available On Own WebsiteYes (X)RptAvailableOnOwnWebsiteInd
Own Website URLWWW.CHATHAMHOSPITAL.ORGOwnWebsiteURLTxt
Rpt Available Upon RequestYes (X)RptAvailableUponRequestInd
Adopt Implementation StrategyYes (X)AdoptImplementationStrategyInd
Exec Implementation StrategyYes (X)ExecImplementationStrategyInd
Include Operational PlanYes (X)IncludeOperationalPlanInd
Adopt BudgetYes (X)AdoptBudgetInd
Prioritize Health NeedsYes (X)PrioritizeHealthNeedsInd
Prioritize ServicesYes (X)PrioritizeServicesInd
All Needs AddressedYes (1)AllNeedsAddressedInd
Organization Incur Excise Tax0OrganizationIncurExciseTaxInd
Elig Criteria ExplainedYes (1)EligCriteriaExplainedInd
FPG Used Deter Elig Free CareYes (1)FPGUsedDeterEligFreeCareInd
FPG Family Incm Lmt Free Care250.000000000000FPGFamilyIncmLmtFreeCarePct
FPG Used Determ Elig Dscnt Care0FPGUsedDetermEligDscntCareInd
Explained BasisYes (1)ExplainedBasisInd
Income LevelYes (X)IncomeLevelInd
Asset LevelYes (X)AssetLevelInd
Medical IndigencyYes (X)MedicalIndigencyInd
Insurance StatusYes (X)InsuranceStatusInd
Uninsured DiscountYes (X)UninsuredDiscountInd
Medicaid MedicareYes (X)MedicaidMedicareInd
State RegulationYes (X)StateRegulationInd
App Financial Asst ExplnYes (1)AppFinancialAsstExplnInd
Includes Publicity MeasuresYes (1)IncludesPublicityMeasuresInd
Posted On WebsiteYes (X)PostedOnWebsiteInd
Provided On AdmissionYes (X)ProvidedOnAdmissionInd
Available On RequestYes (X)AvailableOnRequestInd
FAP Actions On NonpaymentYes (1)FAPActionsOnNonpaymentInd
Permit Report To Credit AgencyYes (X)PermitReportToCreditAgencyInd
Collection ActivitiesYes (1)CollectionActivitiesInd
Reporting To Credit AgencyYes (X)ReportingToCreditAgencyInd
FAP Notified Upon AdmissionYes (X)FAPNotifiedUponAdmissionInd
FAP Notified All PatientsYes (X)FAPNotifiedAllPatientsInd
Documented Elig DeterminationYes (X)DocumentedEligDeterminationInd
Nondis Emergency Care PolicyYes (1)NondisEmergencyCarePolicyInd
Other Method UsedYes (X)OtherMethodUsedInd
Amounts Generally Billed0AmountsGenerallyBilledInd
Gross Charges0GrossChargesInd

Supplemental Information SupplementalInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceCHATHAM HOSPITALFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationPART V, SECTION B, LINE 20D: DISCOUNTS ARE AVAILABLE BASED ON MEANS TESTING AND PROMPT PAY ARRANGEMENTS.ExplanationTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Facility1FacilityNum

Oth Hlth Care Fclts Not Hospital OthHlthCareFcltsNotHospitalGrp

Oth Hlth Care Fclts OthHlthCareFcltsGrp

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CHATHAM HOSPITAL MEDICAL OFFICE BUILDINGBusinessNameLine1

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1163 MEDICAL PARK DRIVEAddressLine1
CitySILER CITYCity
StateNCState
ZIP Code27344ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
FacilityCARDIAC REHABILITATION, DIABETES EDUCATION, PT/OT, AND OTHER ADMIN FUNCTIONSFacilityTxt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (15 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART I, LINE 3C:CHARITY CARE IS AVAILABLE FOR NORTH CAROLINA RESIDENTS WHO HAVE A HOUSEHOLD INCOME AT OR LESS THAN 250% OF THE FEDERAL POVERTY GUIDELINES FOR THEIR FAMILY SIZE. A COMPLETE APPLICATION WITH SUPPORTING DOCUMENTATION OF INCOME IS PROVIDED FOR A FINAL DETERMINATION TO BE MADE. CHARITY CARE IS A BENEFIT WHERE 100% OF THE PATIENTS BALANCE WILL BE WRITTEN OFF EXCEPT FOR CERTAIN LIMITATIONS SUCH AS ELECTIVE, NON-MEDICALLY NECESSARY SERVICES AND THOSE BALANCES COVERED BY OTHER EXTERNAL FUNDING SOURCES.FPG IS USED FOR CHARITY CARE/FREE CARE. FOR SELF PAY, PROVIDE STRAIGHT 35% DISCOUNT ON CHARGES.
PART I, LINE 6A:PART OF UNC HEALTH CARE SYSTEM REPORTING.
PART I, LINE 7:AMOUNTS SHOWN IN PART I, LINE 7, COLUMN C WERE COMPUTED USING THE COST-TO-CHARGE RATIO WORKSHEET (WORKSHEET 2) FROM THE IRS INSTRUCTIONS FOR SCHEDULE H.
PART I, LN 7 COL(F):THE HOSPITAL DOES NOT HAVE A PROCESS FOR ESTIMATING THE AMOUNT OF THE BAD DEBT EXPENSE ATTRIBUTABLE TO PATIENTS ELIGIBLE UNDER THE ORGANIZATION'S CHARITY FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE POLICY.
PART II, COMMUNITY BUILDING ACTIVITIES:CHATHAM HOSPITAL STRIVES TO IMPROVE EMERGENCY CARE FOR KIDS BY INCREASING MEDICATION SAFETY. ALSO, THE HOSPITAL HAS A DIABETES SELF-MANAGEMENT PROGRAM FOR INDIVIDUALS WITH DIABETES WITHIN THE COMMUNITY. CHATHAM HOSPITAL PARTICIPATES IN NUMEROUS COMMUNITY HEALTH FAIRS, PARTNERS WITH OTHER COMMUNITY LEADERS IN ADDRESSING HEALTH RELATED MATERS, PARTICIPATES IN COMMUNITY FUND RAISING EVENTS.
PART III, LINE 2:SPECIFIC PATIENT BALANCES ARE WRITTEN OFF AT THE TIME THEY ARE DETERMINED TO BE UNCOLLECTIBLE.
PART III, LINE 4:NET PATIENT SERVICE REVENUE IS RECORDED AT ESTABLISHED RATES WHEN SERVICES ARE PROVIDED WITH CONTRACTUAL ADJUSTMENTS, ESTIAMTED BAD DEBT EXPENSES, AND SERVCIES QUALIFYING AS CHARITY CARE DEDUCTED TO ARRIVE AT NET PATIENT SERVCIE REVENUE. CONTRACTUAL ADJUSTMENTS ARISE UNDER REIMBURSEMENT AGREEMENTS WITH CERTAIN INSURANCE CARRIERS, HEALTH MAINTENANCE ORGANIZATIONS AND PREFERRED PROVIDER ORGANIZATIONS, WHICH PROVIDE FOR PAYMENTS THAT GENERALLY LESS THAN ESTABLISHED BILLING RATES. SPECIFIC PATIENT BALANCES ARE WRITTEN OFF AT THE TIME THEY ARE DETERMINED TO BE UNCOLLECTIBLE.
PART III, LINE 8:AS A CRITICAL ACCESS HOSPITAL, THE DIFFERENCE BETWEEN REVENUE RECEIVED FROM MEDICARE AND THE MEDICARE ALLOWABLE COST IS THE AMOUNT DUE FROM THE PATIENTS IN THE FORM OF CO-PAYMENTS, CO-INSURANCE AND DEDUCTIBLES. THE PATIENT AMOUNTS THAT ARE NOT COLLECTED END UP AS BAD DEBTS WHICH ARE PARTIALLY RECOVERABLE ON FUTURE COST REPORTS.
PART III, LINE 9B:POLICY DOES CONTAIN PROVISIONS ON THE COLLECTION PRACTICES TO BE FOLLOWED FOR PATIENTS WHO ARE KNOWN TO QUALIFY FOR CHARITY CARE
PART VI, LINE 2:LESS THAN 20% OF OUR COUNTYS RESIDENTS LIVE IN INCORPORATED TOWNS. THE COUNTY HAS ABOUT 85 RESIDENTS PER SQUARE MILE, WHICH REFLECTS ITS GENERALLY RURAL NATURE. A CRITICAL ACCESS HOSPITAL IS ESSENTIAL FOR A RURAL COMMUNITY SUCH AS THIS.CHATHAM HOSPITAL ADDRESSES THE COMMUNITY'S EMERGENCY HEALTH NEEDS BY PROVIDING AROUND-THE-CLOCK EMERGENCY SERVICES TO MORE THAN 1,000 PATIENTS EACH MONTH. OUR 5,500-SQUARE FOOT EMERGENCY ROOM IS NEWLY RENOVATED AND EQUIPPED WITH THE ADVANCED DIAGNOSTIC AND MONITORING EQUIPMENT REQUIRED TO DELIVER EXCELLENT CARE.CHATHAM HOSPITAL STRIVES TO IMPROVE EMERGENCY CARE FOR KIDS BY INCREASING MEDICATION SAFETY. ALSO, THE HOSPITAL HAS A DIABETES SELF-MANAGEMENT PROGRAM FOR INDIVIDUALS WITH DIABETES WITHIN THE COMMUNITY.
PART VI, LINE 3:NOTICES OF PATIENT FINANCIAL PROGRAMS ARE POSTED IN SERVICE AREAS, AND BROCHURES ARE AVAILABLE DESCRIBING THE PROGRAMS AND PHONE NUMBERS FOR QUESTIONS OR TO REQUEST APPLICATIONS. FINANCIAL COUNSELORS ARE LOCATED IN SERVICE AREAS FOR DISCUSSIONS REGARDING FUNDING SOURCES, INCLUDING CHARITY CARE. AND, SELF PAY PATIENT ACCOUNTS ARE AUTOMATICALLY ROUTED TO MEDICAID ASSISTANCE COUNSELORS FOR REVIEW OF ELIGIBILITY POTENTIAL FOR MEDICAID. REGISTRATION COVERS THE CHARITY PROGRAM WITH PATIENTS DURING REGISTRATION AND GIVES CHARITY APPLICATIONS TO THOSE WHO DON'T HAVE INSURANCE OR WHO MEET CERTAIN CRITERIA. REGISTRATION ALSO INFORMS PATIENTS THAT PATIENT FINANCIAL SERVICES IS AVAILABLE TO PATIENTS WHO WISH TO DISCUSS PAYMENT OPTIONS.
PART VI, LINE 4:POPULATION INFORMATION: THE OFFICIAL 2010 CENSUS PLACES OUR 2010 POPULATION AT 63,505, AN INCREASE OF 28.74% SINCE 2000. THE STATE AVERAGE GROWTH FOR THIS DECADE WAS 18.5%. LESS THAN 20% OF OUR COUNTY'S RESIDENTS LIVE IN INCORPORATED TOWNS. THE COUNTY HAS ABOUT 85 RESIDENTS PER SQUARE MILE, WHICH REFLECTS ITS GENERALLY RURAL NATURE. ETHNIC/RACIAL DIVERSITY: THE OVERALL, RACIAL/ETHNIC COMPOSITION OF CHATHAM COUNTY IS: 71% WHITE, 13% AFRICAN AMERICAN, 12% HISPANIC, 2% ASIAN AND 2% OTHER.AGE: THE 2009 ESTIMATED MEDIAN AGE FOR CHATHAM COUNTY RESIDENTS IS 42, UP FROM 38.7 IN 2007 AND ABOVE THE STATE AVERAGE. THE GREATEST PERCENTAGE OF OUR POPULATION (54%) IS IN THE RANGE OF 20 TO 60 YEARS OLD, AND 21.9% ARE AGE 60 OR OLDER. INCOME AND POVERTY: THE ESTIMATED MEDIAN HOUSEHOLD INCOME FOR CHATHAM COUNTY IN 2008 WAS $46,574, A SIGNIFICANT DROP FROM $51,794 IN 2007, BUT STILL RANKS US 8TH IN THE STATE PER CAPITA INCOME FOR 2008 WAS $43,894, WHICH RANKS THIRD OUT OF THE 100 COUNTIES. THE PERCENTAGE OF INDIVIDUALS LIVING IN POVERTY IN 2008 WAS ESTIMATED AT 10.3%, LOWER THAN THE STATE AVERAGE OF 14.6%, BUT STILL SIGNIFICANT. THIS POINTS OUT THE CHALLENGES OF A COUNTY WITH RESIDENTS AT EXTREME ENDS OF THE INCOME SPECTRUM.
PART VI, LINE 5:CHATHAM HOSPITAL STRIVES TO FURTHER IT EXEMPT PURPOSES BY PARTNERING IN THE COMMUNITY TO ASSESS HEALTH NEEDS AND TO HELP DEVELOP STRATEGIES TO FULLFUL THOSE NEEDS. CHATHAM HOSPITAL IS WELL ENGAGED IN THE COMMUNITY THROUGH JOINT EFFORTS WITH OTHER ORGANIZATIONS, COMMUNITY OUTREACH THROUGH EDUCATION AND HEALTH FAIRS, DIRECTLY CONTRIBUTING TO FUNDRAISING EFFORTS, WORKING TO QUALIFY PATIENTS FOR EITHER INSURANCE OR CHARITY CARE AND IF NOT, PROVIDING DISCOUNTS TO HEALTH SERVICES.
PART VI, LINE 6:CHATHAM HOSPITAL AND UNC HEALTH CARE ARE PARTNERING TO BRING NATIONALLY-RECOGNIZED HEALTH CARE TO CHATHAM COUNTY. OUR PARTNERSHIP MEANS YOU'LL CONTINUE TO HAVE ACCESS TO ADVANCED HEALTH CARE CLOSE TO HOME, WITH THE PERSONAL TOUCH YOU'VE COME TO EXPECT FROM US.
PART VI, LINE 7, REPORTS FILED WITH STATESNC

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgYes (1)CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsYes (1)CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (7 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
MARY BECK
DIRECTOR$0$268,170$0$44,786$0$0$0$43,325$0$5,207$0$361,488$0$0
MEL HURSTON
DIRECTOR$0$232,625$0$39,576$0$28,132$0$42,664$0$5,207$0$348,204$0$0
JOHN LEWIS
DIRECTOR$0$482,060$0$31,903$0$15,103$0$36,398$0$5,207$0$570,671$0$0
DONALD SPENCER MD
DIRECTOR$0$299,396$0$41,138$0$28,968$0$14,752$0$5,207$0$389,461$0$0
DAVID STRONG
DIRECTOR$0$626,252$0$157,199$0$251,042$0$263,723$0$11,511$0$1,309,727$0$229,994
BOB ENDERS
CEO$0$211,510$0$0$0$0$0$29,981$0$5,207$0$246,698$0$0
TAMMY NEEDHAM
CNO$0$132,421$0$0$0$106$0$19,369$0$5,207$0$157,103$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 4BFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationDURING THE CALENDAR YEAR 2013, DAVID STRONG PARTICIPATED IN A NON-QUALIFIED SUPPLEMENTAL RETIREMENT PLAN AND RECEIVED DISTRIBUTIONS TOTALING $229,994. HE ALSO EARNED COMPENSATION UNDER THIS PLAN TOTALING $235,196. THE CURRENT YEAR EARNINGS ARE PAYABLE IN THE FUTURE.ExplanationTxt

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd

Issuer Name IssuerName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1NORTH CAROLINA MEDICAL CARE COMMISSIONBusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond Issuer EIN521309402BondIssuerEIN
CUSIP657905ES0CUSIPNum
Bond Issued2007-02-08BondIssuedDt
Issue Price$30,540,000IssuePriceAmt
PurposeFHA INSURED MORTGAGE REVENUE BONDSPurposeDesc
Defeased0DefeasedInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Pool Financing0PoolFinancingInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Retired$4,015,000RetiredAmt
Total Proceeds$30,540,000TotalProceedsAmt
In Reserve Fund$2,303,775InReserveFundAmt
Issuance Costs From Proceeds$622,810IssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt
Credit Enhancement$329,280CreditEnhancementAmt
Capital Expenditures$28,221,503CapitalExpendituresAmt
Substantial Completion2008SubstantialCompletionYr
Current RefundingYes (1)CurrentRefundingInd
Advance Refunding0AdvanceRefundingInd
Final Allocation MadeYes (1)FinalAllocationMadeInd
Adequate Books And Rec MaintYes (1)AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Owning Bond Financed Property0OwningBondFinancedPropertyInd
Any Lease Arrangements0AnyLeaseArrangementsInd
Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd Prop0MgmtContractBondFincdPropInd
Any Research Agreements0AnyResearchAgreementsInd
Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt Test0BondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd
Change In Use Bond Financed Prop0ChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd
Procs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdYes (1)ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Form8038 T FiledYes (1)Form8038TFiledInd
Variable Rate Issue0VariableRateIssueInd
Hedge Identified In Bks And Rec0HedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd
Gross Proceeds Invested In GIC0GrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd
Gross Proceeds Invested0GrossProceedsInvestedInd
Written Proc To Monitor Reqs0WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Procedures Corrective ActionYes (1)ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (10 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6SEE RESPONSE TO QUESTION 7A.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7AIN ADDITION TO SUCH POWERS AND RIGHTS AS ARE VESTED IN IT BY LAW, THE AMENDED AND RESTATED ARTICLES OF INCORPORATION OF THE CORPORATION OR THE AMENDED AND RESTATED BYLAWS, THE MEMBER ("UNCHCS") SHALL HAVE THE FOLLOWING POWERS: (A) THE POWER TO APPOINT THE CHAIRMAN OF THE BOARD, VICE CHAIRMAN, PRESIDENT, EXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENTS, SECRETARY/TREASURER AND OTHER CORPORATE OFFICERS OF THE CORPORATION; (B) THE POWER TO APPOINT INDIVIDUAL MEMBERS OF THE CORPORATION'S BOARD OF TRUSTEES; (C) THE POWER TO ESTABLISH AND MAINTAIN QUALITY, SERVICE DELIVERY, AND FINANCIAL STANDARDS TO BE OBSERVED BY ALL MEMBERS OF UNCHCS, INCLUDING THE CORPORATION; (D) THE POWER TO ESTABLISH A SCHEDULE OF COST-BASED ASSESSMENTS PAYABLE BY PROVIDER COMPONENTS OF UNCHCS FOR THE SUPPORT OF THAT PORTION OF ITS OPERATING BUDGET ATTRIBUTABLE TO UNCHCS-WIDE ADMINISTRATION AND INITIATIVES AND REFLECTING OPERATING ENTITY PERFORMANCE; (E) THE POWER TO NEGOTIATE, DEVELOP, AND APPROVE ALL MANAGED CARE PRODUCTS AND CONTRACTS FOR THE CORPORATION; (F) THE POWER TO APPROVE (I) THE CORPORATION'S NAME, (II) CAPITAL AND OPERATING BUDGETS OF THE CORPORATION, AND (III) NON-BUDGETED MATERIAL EXPENDITURES OF THE CORPORATION (AS "MATERIAL" IS ESTABLISHED BY THE MEMBER FROM TIME TO TIME), PROVIDED THAT ONLY THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES SHALL HAVE THE AUTHORITY TO INITIATE A CHANGE IN THE NAME OF THE CORPORATION OF THE HOSPITAL, WHICH SHALL BE SUBJECT TO FINAL APPROVAL BY UNCHCS; AND (G) OTHER POWERS MUTUALLY AGREED TO BY UNCHCS AND THE CORPORATION.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BSEE RESPONSE TO QUESTION 7A.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A,LINE 10: THE FORM 990 WAS REVIEWED PRIOR TO FILING BY THE PRESIDENT AND CFO OF THE HOSPITAL. IN ADDITION, IT WAS MADE AVAILABLE TO EVERY MEMBER OF THE GOVERNING BODY BEFORE IT WAS FILED WITH THE IRS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CTHE CONFLICT OF INTEREST STATEMENTS ARE COMPLETED BY THE BOARD MEMBERS ANNUALLY TO BE REVIEWED BY THE HOSPITAL PRESIDENT. THE CHATHAM HOSPITAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY OUTLINES THE PROCESS TO BE FOLLOWED IN DETERMINING THE EXISTENCE OF A POTENTIAL CONFLICT, AND HOW TO ADDRESS THE SITUATION.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15EFFECTIVE AUGUST 1, 2006, THE HOSPITAL ENETERED INTO A FIVE-YEAR CONTRACT WITH UNCH TO PROVIDE A CEO AND A CFO TO MANAGE THE DAY-TO-DAY OPERATIONS OF THE HOSPITAL. THE PRESIDENT OF CHATHAM HOSPITAL REPORTS MONTHLY TO THE PRESIDENT OF UNC HOSPITALS, DISCUSSING SURVEYS OF COMPENSATION DATA AND PLANNED RANGES OF SALARY OFFERS FOR EMPLOYEES OF CHATHAM. TARGET LEVELS ARE BASED ON LEVEL OF EDUCATION AND EXPERIENCE. WITH INPUT FROM THE MANAGEMENT OF UNC HOSPITALS, THE PRESIDENT OF CHATHAM HOSPITAL MAKES THE FINAL DECISION ON SALARIES, WITH THE EXCEPTION OF HIS/HER OWN, WHICH IS SET BY THE PRESIDENT OF UNCH WITH INPUT FROM THE UNC HOSPITALS MANAGEMENT TEAM.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19PHOTOCOPIES OF THE FORM 1023 AND RECENT COPIES OF THE FORM 990 ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST AT THE ORGANIZATION'S ADMINISTRATIVE OFFICE. IN ADDITON, RECENT COPIES OF FORM 990 ARE AVAILABLE ONLINE AT WWW.GUIDESTAR.ORG.
FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 11GPHYSICIAN FEES : PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 4,121,625. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 0. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 4,121,625. MOBILE IMAGING SERVICES: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 838,971. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 0. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 838,971. CONTRACTED SUPPORT FEES : PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 1,134,789. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 0. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 1,134,789. MAINTENANCE FEES : PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 119,362. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 191,103. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 310,465. ALL OTHER FEES : PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 983,356. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 0. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 983,356.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:CAPITAL CONTRIBUTED (TO) FROM SOLE MEMBER -155,407.
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2CNO CHANGE FROM PRIOR YEAR.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (11 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1CityUSAddress/CityStateUSAddress/StateZIP CodeUSAddress/ZIPCodeEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationIndPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxt
UNIVERSITY OF NORTH CAROLINA HEALTHCARE SYSTEM
211 FRIDAY CENTER DRIVECHAPEL HILLNC27517562206970HEALTHCARENCSECTION 1150
REX HOSPITAL INC
4420 LAKE BOONE TRAILRALEIGHNC27607561509260HEALTHCARENC501(C)(3)0LINE 3
UNIVERSITY OF NORTH CAROLINA HOSPITALS
101 MANNING DRIVECHAPEL HILLNC27514561118388HEALTHCARENCSECTION 1150
REX HEALTHCARE INC
4420 LAKE BOONE TRAILRALEIGHNC27607561509129HEALTHCARENC501(C)(3)0LINE 11A, I
REX HEALTHCARE FOUNDATION INC
4420 LAKE BOONE TRAILRALEIGHNC27607566052117HEALTHCARENC501(C)(3)0LINE 11B, II
CALDWELL MEMORIAL HOSPITAL
PO BOX 1890LENOIRNC28645560554204HEALTHCARENC501(C)(3)0LINE 3
CALDWELL MEMORIAL HOSPITAL FOUNDATION INC
PO BOX 1890LENOIRNC28645581935514SUPPORT OF CALDWELL MEMORIAL HOSPITALNC501(C)(3)0LINE 7
HIGH POINT REGIONAL HEALTH
601 N ELM STREETHIGH POINTNC27261560532309HEALTHCARENC501(C)(3)0LINE 3
HIGH POINT REGIONAL HEALTH SERVICES INC
601 N ELM STREETHIGH POINTNC27261561497163HEALTHCARENC501(C)(3)0LINE 11B, II
HIGH POINT REGIONAL HEALTH SYSTEM FOUNDATION INC
601 N ELM STREETHIGH POINTNC27261272854711SUPPORT HIGH POINT REGIONAL HEALTHNC501(C)(3)0LINE 11A, I
UNCPN
1600 PERIMETER PARK DRIVE STE 225MORRISVILLENC27560271081647HEALTHCARENCSECTION 115/501(C)(30LINE 9

Id Related Org Txbl Partnership IdRelatedOrgTxblPartnershipGrp (4 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1CityUSAddress/CityStateUSAddress/StateZIP CodeUSAddress/ZIPCodeEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdDirect Controlling NADirectControllingNACd
HIGH POINT SURGERY CENTER
600 NORTH LINDSAY STREETHIGH POINTNC27260561867005HEALTHCARENCN/A
JRH VENTURES LLC
4420 LAKE BOONE TRAILRALEIGHNC27607274092967HEALTHCARENCN/A
REX HEALTH VENTURES I LP
4420 LAKE BOONE TRAILRALEIGHNC27607371690478HEALTHCARENCN/A
ORTHOPAEDIC SURGERY CENTER OF RALEIGH LLC
4420 LAKE BOONE TRAILRALEIGHNC27607271740526HEALTHCARENCN/A

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp (3 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1CityUSAddress/CityStateUSAddress/StateZIP CodeUSAddress/ZIPCodeEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdDirect Controlling NADirectControllingNACdEntity TypeEntityTypeTxtControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd
REX ENTERPRISES COMPANY INC
4420 LAKE BOONE TRAILRALEIGHNC27607271740526OPERATIONS SUPPORTNCN/AC0
HIGH POINT HEALTHCARE VENTURES INC
601 N ELM STREETHIGH POINTNC27261561343468HOLDING COMPANYNCN/AC0
UNC PHYSICIANS NETWORK GROUP PRACTICES LLC
1600 PERIMETER PARK DRIVEMORRISVILLENC27560461416986HEALTHCARENCN/AC0
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of Facilities0SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees Sharing0PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgYes (1)ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other Org0ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (2 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
UNIVERSITY OF NORTH CAROLINA HEALTHCARE SYSTEM
P$7,816,000CASH
UNCPN
P$386,000CASH