GOODWIN HOUSE INCORPORATED: Form 990, tax year 2013

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
GOODWIN HOUSE INCORPORATED (EIN 54-0623670)
Tax period
2013-10-01 to 2014-09-30
Filed
2015-02-13
IRS object ID
201510449349301801
Schema version
2013v4.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2015-02-13T12:32:35-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2014-09-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN410746749PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CLIFTONLARSONALLEN LLPBusinessNameLine1

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1610 W GERMANTOWN PIKE STE 400AddressLine1
CityPLYMOUTH MEETINGCity
StatePAState
ZIP Code19462ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2013-10-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN540623670EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1GOODWIN HOUSE INCORPORATEDBusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlGOODBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone7035781000PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line14800 FILLMORE AVENUEAddressLine1
CityALEXANDRIACity
StateVAState
ZIP Code22311ZIPCode

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonRICHARD T CARTERPersonNm
Person TitleCFOPersonTitleTxt
Phone7035781000PhoneNum
Signature2015-02-13SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonBERNADETTE O'TOOLE CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00229258PTIN
Phone2156433900PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2013TaxYr
Build TS2016-02-25 16:41:14ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerKATHLEEN ANDERSON CEOPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line14800 FILLMORE AVENUEAddressLine1
CityALEXANDRIACity
StateVAState
ZIP Code22311ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$74,749,659GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.GOODWINHOUSE.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1955FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateVALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO PROVIDE EXEMPLARY SERVICES, BOTH RESIDENTIAL AND HEALTHCARE, TO OLDER ADULTS OF DIVERSE FAITHS THROUGH THE ESTABLISHMENT AND OPERATION OF CONTINUING CARE RETIREMENT COMMUNITIES IN THE NORTHERN VIRGINIA REGION AND TO BROADEN AND EXTEND THE ORGANIZATION'S CHARITABLE PURPOSE BY COORDINATING AND OVERSEEING ACTIVITIES OF ITS AFFILIATED CHARITABLE ORGANIZATIONS.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body15VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent15VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee907TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers1086TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$1,328,333PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$898,751CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$61,821,722PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$66,576,440CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$5,220,107PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$7,220,028CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$31,425PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$32,275CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$68,401,587PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$74,727,494CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$29,447,298PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$30,725,002CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$34,699,503PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$35,249,354CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$64,146,801PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$65,974,356CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$4,254,786PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$8,753,138CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$323,535,591TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$331,434,995TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$315,031,077TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$313,296,223TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$8,504,514NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$18,138,772NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionTHE MISSION OF GOODWIN HOUSE INCORPORATED (GHI) IS TO SUPPORT, HONOR AND UPLIFT THE LIVES OF OLDER ADULTS AND THE PEOPLE WHO CARE FOR THEM THROUGH A FAITH-BASED, NONPROFIT ORGANIZATION AFFILIATED WITH THE EPISCOPAL CHURCH.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$61,107,478ExpenseAmt
Revenue$66,581,521RevenueAmt
DescTHE PRIMARY EXEMPT PURPOSE OF GHI IS ACHIEVED THROUGH THE PROVISION OF A CONTINUUM OF CARE AND SERVICE FOR OLDER ADULTS AT TWO CONTINUING CARE RETIREMENT COMMUNITIES (CCRCS) -- GOODWIN HOUSE ALEXANDRIA IN ALEXANDRIA, VIRGINIA, AND GOODWIN HOUSE BAILEY'S CROSSROADS IN FALLS CHURCH, VIRGINIA. A CONTINUING CARE RETIREMENT COMMUNITY PROVIDES LIFE-LONG CARE IN A CONTINUUM OF HOUSING, SERVICES, AND HEALTH CARE TO OLDER ADULTS. IN FISCAL YEAR 2014, GHI SERVED MORE THAN 1,000 OLDER ADULTS RANGING FROM 60 TO 103 YEARS OF AGE.THE CCRC CONTINUUM IS PROVIDED AT GOODWIN HOUSE ALEXANDRIA AND GOODWIN HOUSE BAILEY'S CROSSROADS THROUGH RESIDENTIAL LIVING (583APARTMENTS), ASSISTED LIVING (84 APARTMENTS), MEMORY SUPPORT HOUSEHOLDS FOR RESIDENTS WITH DEMENTIA AND ALZHEIMER'S DISEASE (28 DWELLINGS), AND NURSING AND REHABILITATIVE CARE (137 PERSON CAPACITY). A SIGNIFICANT EXPANSION AT GOODWIN HOUSE BAILEY'S CROSSROADS WAS COMPLETED IN 2010, INCLUDING A NEW HEALTH, WELLNESS, AND MEMORY SUPPORT CENTER AND 106 NEW RESIDENTIAL LIVING APARTMENT RESIDENCES.GHI CELEBRATED ITS 59TH ANNIVERSARY AS A NON-PROFIT CORPORATION IN FISCAL YEAR 2014. GOODWIN HOUSE ALEXANDRIA HAS BEEN IN SERVICE TO OLDER ADULTS FOR 47 YEARS AND GOODWIN HOUSE BAILEY'S CROSSROADS FOR 27 YEARS. BOTH COMMUNITIES HAVE ACHIEVED FULL FIVE-YEAR RE-ACCREDITATION BY THE NATIONAL ACCREDITATION BODY, CCAC-CARF, THE CONTINUING CARE ACCREDITATION COMMISSION. GHI AND EACH OF ITS SUBSIDIARY CORPORATIONS IS GOVERNED BY A VOLUNTEER, COMMUNITY-BASED BOARD OF TRUSTEES OR BOARD OF DIRECTORS.GOODWIN HOUSE HOME CARE PROVIDES COMPANION AND LIVING SUPPORT SERVICES TAILORED TO MEET RESIDENT NEEDS. ELDER CARE MANAGEMENT, PERSONAL CARE, LAUNDRY, PERSONAL ESCORTS TO APPOINTMENTS, COMPANION SERVICES, SHOPPING, AND SOCIALIZATION ARE SOME OF THE SERVICES PROVIDED BY THE GOODWIN HOUSE HOME CARE TEAM. APPROXIMATELY 90,644 HOURS OF SERVICE WERE PROVIDED IN FISCAL YEAR 2014 BY 30 FULL-TIME AND 16 PART-TIME CERTIFIED NURSING ASSISTANTS. VALET LAUNDRY SERVICES WERE PROVIDED BY 2 FULL-TIME HOMEMAKERS. GOODWIN HOUSE PALLIATIVE CARE AND HOSPICE PROVIDES COMPASSIONATE AND PALLIATIVE CARE TO RESIDENTS AND EMOTIONAL SUPPORT TO THEIR FAMILIES, WITH A MISSION OF ASSURING THAT DEATH OCCURS PAIN-FREE AND WITH DIGNITY, AND THAT THE FAMILIES OF HOSPICE RESIDENTS ARE SUPPORTED DURING AND AFTER THE DEATH OF THEIR LOVED ONES. GOODWIN HOUSE HOSPICE PROVIDED 3,574 HOSPICE SERVICE DAYS TO 87 RESIDENTS IN FISCAL YEAR 2014 AND ADDITIONALLY PROVIDED INFORMATION AND SUPPORT TO 31 FAMILIES OF NON-HOSPICE RESIDENTS. GOODWIN HOUSE PALLIATIVE CARE AND HOSPICE HAS SERVED 728 RESIDENTS IN 16 YEARS OF SERVICE. GOODWIN HOUSE SERVICES TO THE COMMUNITY: IN FISCAL YEAR 2014, GHI SERVED AN ADDITIONAL 168 OLDER ADULTS THROUGH GOODWIN HOUSE COMMUNITY SERVICES, A SUBSIDIARY CORPORATION WHICH PROVIDES MANAGEMENT SERVICES TO A SISTER NON-PROFIT CORPORATION THAT PROVIDES HOUSING TO LOW INCOME SENIORS IN NORTHERN VIRGINIA. GHI PROVIDES SUPPORT TO THE MANAGEMENT TEAM AND BOARD IN THE AREAS OF FINANCIAL OVERSIGHT, BOOKKEEPING AND PAYROLL, FINANCIAL REPORTING, RESIDENT SERVICES, HUMAN RESOURCE MANAGEMENT, FACILITY MANAGEMENT, AND STRATEGIC PLANNING. ALSO IN FISCAL YEAR 2014, THE NEW GOODWIN HOUSE AT HOME PROGRAM RECEIVED APPROVAL BY THE VIRGINIA STATE CORPORATION COMMISSION AS A COMMUNITY-BASED CONTINUING CARE PROGRAM. THIS PROGRAM WILL SERVE SENIORS IN THEIR OWN HOMES AND WAS INTRODUCED IN NORTHERN VIRGINIA IN SUMMER 2014, BUT WILL NOT HAVE REVENUE UNTIL FISCAL YEAR 2015. CLINICAL PASTORAL EDUCATION: GHI EXTENDS ITS CHARITABLE PURPOSE THROUGH ITS NATIONALLY ACCREDITED CLINICAL PASTORAL EDUCATION (CPE) PROGRAM, WHICH IN 16 YEARS HAS TRAINED MORE THAN 210 STUDENTS FROM ACROSS THE U.S. AND OVERSEAS IN PASTORAL CARE WITH OLDER ADULTS. THE GOODWIN HOUSE CPE PROGRAM TRAINS STUDENTS FROM A VARIETY OF REGIONAL THEOLOGICAL SEMINARIES AND TRAINS THE CHAPLAINS FROM A REGIONAL NONPROFIT HOSPICE. GHI IS ONE OF A SMALL NUMBER OF CONTINUING CARE RETIREMENT COMMUNITIES TO OFFER A FULLY ACCREDITED CLINICAL PASTORAL EDUCATION PROGRAM AND FURTHER, TO LINK THAT PROGRAM WITH ITS GOODWIN HOUSE PALLIATIVE CARE AND HOSPICE PROGRAM.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$61,107,478TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingYes (1)CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent Endowments0TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (1)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (1)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl Stmt0IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt Bonds0InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow Account0EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (1)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntYes (1)TransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document136IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee907EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members15GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member15IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RICHARD T CARTER CFOBusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone7038241355PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line14800 FILLMORE AVENUEAddressLine1
CityALEXANDRIACity
StateVAState
ZIP Code22311ZIPCode

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (26 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
DONALD R CALLOWAY JR
CHAIRMAN1.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARY L HIX
VICE CHAIR/TREASURER1.001.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
MELINDA BASKIN HUDSON
SECRETARY1.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR CYRILLENE CLARK
TRUSTEE1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DAVID CLARKE
TRUSTEE1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR NANCY RANDOLPH
TRUSTEE1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
S WESLEY TEAGUE III
TRUSTEE1.001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JANET S HANSEN
TRUSTEE1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
REV CANON ROSEMARI SULLIVAN
TRUSTEE1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR ROBERT WALLACE
TRUSTEE1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARTHA WILCOX
TRUSTEE1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DEBORAH K FORBES
TRUSTEE1.001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
TOM REGNELL
TRUSTEE1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHARLES H BUZZ SMITH
TRUSTEE1.001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
THOMAS C WEST
TRUSTEE1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KATHLEEN S ANDERSON
PRESIDENT/CEO40.002.00Yes (X)$431,521$0$105,752
RICHARD T CARTER
ASSISTANT TREASURER/CFO40.002.00Yes (X)$243,392$0$35,407
LINDSAY ROBINSON
ASST. SECRETARY/EXECU ASSIT1.000.00Yes (X)$69,830$0$10,753
JEAN W HIGGINS
ASST. SECRETARY/CONTROLLER40.000.00Yes (X)$108,404$0$13,873
JEANNE JACOB
EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR - GHF40.001.00$177,829$0$19,116Yes (X)
LINDA LATEANA
EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR - GHBC40.000.00$190,296$0$19,748Yes (X)
HARRY W BALDWIN III
EXEUCTIVE DIRECTOR - GHA40.000.00$185,078$0$19,236Yes (X)
COLLEEN RYAN MALLON
DIRECTOR OF MARKETING40.000.00$237,078$0$23,343Yes (X)
FRANCES B CASEY
DIRECTOR OF HR40.000.00$169,851$0$17,985Yes (X)
KAREN DOYLE
DIRECTOR OF NURSING - GHBC40.000.00$128,483$0$15,378Yes (X)
JOANN GARCIA
DIRECTOR OF NURSING - GHA40.000.00$136,831$0$15,745Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$2,078,593TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$296,336TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K17IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityStateContractorAddress/USAddress/StateZIP CodeContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCodeServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
FINLEY CONSTRUCTION
7050 HONEY OAKS PLTOBACCOMD20677GENERAL BUILDING CONTRACTOR$3,255,799
MORRISON MANAGEMENT SPECIALISTS
PO BOX 102289ATLANTAGA30368MANAGEMENT OF FOOD$1,748,627
FLAGSHIP REHABILITATION SERVICES
175 BALTIMORE STCUMBERLANDMD21502REHABILITATION SERVICES$1,456,905
CYPRESS CONTRACTING LLC
45975 NOKES BLVD 015STERLINGVA20166GENERAL BUILDING CONTRACTOR$777,768
OMNICARE INC
DEPT 781668 BOX 7800DETROITMI482781668PHARMACY SERVICES$724,740
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K30CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Related Organizations$878,950RelatedOrganizationsAmt
All Other Contributions$19,801AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$898,751TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
MONTHLY FEES623000$36,120,057$36,120,057
ENTRANCE FEES EARNED623000$19,440,994$19,440,994
HEALTH CARE SERVICES623000$9,652,420$9,652,420
BEAUTY SHOP REVENUE623000$499,525$499,525
RESIDENT & OTHER SERVICES623000$273,594$273,594

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$589,850TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$589,850RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$66,576,440TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$2,502,927TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$2,502,927ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$22,165RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$22,165RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$2,926,122SecuritiesAmt
Other$1,790,979OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$0SecuritiesAmt
Other$0OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$2,926,122SecuritiesAmt
Other$1,790,979OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$4,717,101TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$4,717,101ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$32,275GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$0CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$32,275TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$32,275RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$74,727,494TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$66,335,121RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$7,493,622ExclusionAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,212,878TotalAmt
Management And General$1,212,878ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$23,888,287TotalAmt
Program Services$22,348,253ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,540,034ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,205,996TotalAmt
Program Services$1,067,031ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$138,965ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,597,903TotalAmt
Program Services$2,426,082ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$171,821ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,819,938TotalAmt
Program Services$1,675,032ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$144,906ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,690,293TotalAmt
Program Services$4,690,293ProgramServicesAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$37,759TotalAmt
Management And General$37,759ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$70,581TotalAmt
Management And General$70,581ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$171,970TotalAmt
Management And General$171,970ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,389,554TotalAmt
Program Services$2,389,554ProgramServicesAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$102,951TotalAmt
Management And General$102,951ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,030,275TotalAmt
Program Services$871,151ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$159,124ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$40,326TotalAmt
Program Services$40,326ProgramServicesAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,506,841TotalAmt
Program Services$2,506,841ProgramServicesAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$41,312TotalAmt
Program Services$25,702ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$15,610ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$74,801TotalAmt
Program Services$64,466ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$10,335ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,138,929TotalAmt
Program Services$8,138,929ProgramServicesAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$12,328,327TotalAmt
Program Services$12,328,327ProgramServicesAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$491,061TotalAmt
Management And General$491,061ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
EQUIPMENT RENTAL/MAINTE$1,584,781$1,165,480$419,301
PHARMACY AND MEDICAL SU$789,172$789,172
LAUNDRY & UNIFORMS$119,986$119,986
APARTMENT RENOVATION$114,965$114,965

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$525,470TotalAmt
Program Services$345,888ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$179,582ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$65,974,356TotalAmt
Program Services$61,107,478ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,866,878ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,857,290BOYAmt
EOY$5,034,211EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,767,020BOYAmt
EOY$2,987,656EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$78,713BOYAmt
EOY$71,214EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$835,667BOYAmt
EOY$934,044EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$281,073,345LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$113,170,061LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$169,200,757BOYAmt
EOY$167,903,284EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$66,824,692BOYAmt
EOY$77,049,090EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$57,930,571BOYAmt
EOY$53,885,157EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$20,040,881BOYAmt
EOY$23,570,339EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$323,535,591BOYAmt
EOY$331,434,995EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,202,447BOYAmt
EOY$10,593,899EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$133,211,367BOYAmt
EOY$131,122,163EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$167,580,546BOYAmt
EOY$165,312,079EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$836,764BOYAmt
EOY$780,691EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,199,953BOYAmt
EOY$5,487,391EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$315,031,077BOYAmt
EOY$313,296,223EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,347,262BOYAmt
EOY$17,966,803EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$157,252BOYAmt
EOY$171,969EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,504,514BOYAmt
EOY$18,138,772EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$323,535,591BOYAmt
EOY$331,434,995EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$8,753,138ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$425,610NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$455,511OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Publicly Supported Org509a2Yes (X)PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind

Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$16,421CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$897,613CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,193,320CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,328,333CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$898,751CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$4,334,438TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$46,699,269CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$56,617,398CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$60,587,897CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$60,689,141CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$66,608,815CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$291,202,520TotalAmt

Total509 Total509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$46,715,690CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$57,515,011CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$61,781,217CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$62,017,474CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$67,507,566CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$295,536,958TotalAmt

Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total509$295,536,958PublicSupportTotal509Amt

Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,507,579CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,648,977CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$27,835CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$2,461,596CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$2,525,092CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$8,171,079TotalAmt

Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,507,579CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,648,977CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$27,835CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$2,461,596CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$2,525,092CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$8,171,079TotalAmt

Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$21,490CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,161,145CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,132,579CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,089,375CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$3,404,589TotalAmt

Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$48,223,269CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$59,185,478CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$62,970,197CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$65,611,649CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$71,122,033CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$307,112,626TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support CY5090.96230PublicSupportCY509Pct
Public Support PY5090.96200PublicSupportPY509Pct
Investment Income CY0.02660InvestmentIncomeCYPct
Investment Income PY0.02980InvestmentIncomePYPct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind

Form990 Schedule A Part IV Form990ScheduleAPartIVGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE A, PART III, LINE 12, EXPLANATION OF OTHER INCOME:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationOTHER INCOME - 2010 AMOUNT: $ 21,490. 2011 AMOUNT: $ 1,161,145. 2012 AMOUNT: $ 1,132,579. 2013 AMOUNT: $ 1,089,375.ExplanationTxt

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Agent Trustee Etc0AgentTrusteeEtcInd
Incl Escrow Custodial Acct LiabYes (1)InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd
Explanation ProvidedYes (X)ExplanationProvidedInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$3,590,852OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$3,590,852BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$251,654,787OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$94,425,222DepreciationAmt
Book Value$157,229,565BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$25,827,706OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$18,744,839DepreciationAmt
Book Value$7,082,867BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$167,903,284TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
CASH & CASH EQUIVALENTS$35,250,078F
PARTNERSHIPS$18,635,079F
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$53,885,157TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
DUE FROM AFFILIATES$41,662
ASSETS LIMITED AS TO USE$16,114,015
DEFERRED FINANCING COSTS$2,274,703
DEFERRED MARKETING COSTS$703,557
INVESTMENT IN AFFILIATE$4,436,402
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$23,570,339TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
ASSET RETIREMENT OBLIGATION$210,407
FAIR VALUE OF INTEREST RATE SWAP$840,582
DUE TO AFFILIATES$4,436,402
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$5,487,391TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$75,630,780TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$425,610NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$477,676OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$903,286RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$74,727,494RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$74,727,494TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$65,996,522TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$22,165OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$22,165ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$65,974,357ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$65,974,357TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART IV, LINE 2B:RESERVATION DEPOSITS RECEIVED FROM PROSPECTIVE RESIDENTS ARE FULLY REFUNDABLE UNTIL THEY SIGN A RESIDENT AGREEMENT, AT WHICH TIME THE DEPOSITS ARE APPLIED TOWARD THE RESIDENTS' ENTRANCE FEES.
PART X, LINE 2:GHI AND THE FOUNDATION ARE NOT-FOR-PROFIT CORPORATIONS AS DESCRIBED IN SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE AND ARE EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL INCOME TAXES PURSUANT TO SECTION 501(A) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE. GHCS IS A FOR-PROFIT CORPORATION. THE CORPORATION FOLLOWS THE PROVISIONS OF THE INCOME TAX STANDARD REGARDING THE RECOGNITION AND MEASUREMENT OF UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS. THE APPLICATION OF THESE PROVISIONS HAS NO IMPACT ON THE CORPORATION'S FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THE CORPORATION'S INCOME TAX RETURNS ARE SUBJECT TO REVIEW AND EXAMINATION BY FEDERAL AND STATE AUTHORITIES. NEITHER GHI NOR THE FOUNDATION ARE AWARE OF ANY ACTIVITIES THAT WOULD JEOPARDIZE ITS TAX-EXEMPT STATUS OR OF ANY ACTIVITIES THAT ARE SUBJECT TO TAX ON UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME, EXCISE, OR OTHER TAXES. THE TAX RETURNS FOR THE YEARS 2011 TO 2013 ARE OPEN TO EXAMINATION BY FEDERAL AND STATE AUTHORITIES. THE CORPORATION HAS IMPLEMENTED PROCESSES TO ENSURE CORPORATE COMPLIANCE WITH THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE INTERMEDIATE SANCTIONS PROVISION. THESE PROCESSES INCLUDE RETENTION BY THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES OF AN UNBIASED THIRD PARTY CONSULTANT TO REVIEW EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION PRACTICES, ANNUAL REVIEW BY THE BOARD COMPENSATION COMMITTEE OF EXECUTIVE TEAM COMPENSATION, AND ANNUAL REVIEW BY THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES OF THE PERFORMANCE AND COMPENSATION OF THE CORPORATION'S PRESIDENT AND CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER. THE BOARD ENGAGES IN PERIODIC CORPORATE COMPLIANCE EDUCATION, HAS ADOPTED AND REVIEWS AT LEAST ANNUALLY A WRITTEN CORPORATE COMPLIANCE PROGRAM AND CODE OF CONDUCT, AND HAS A DETAILED CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY.
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:CHANGE IN FAIR VALUE OF INTEREST RATE SWAP 742,969. UNREALIZED LOSS -287,458. RENTAL EXPENSE 22,165.
PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:RENTAL EXPENSE 22,165.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgYes (1)CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (8 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
KATHLEEN S ANDERSON
PRESIDENT/CEO$324,021$0$90,000$0$17,500$0$95,982$0$9,770$0$537,273$0$37,473$0
RICHARD T CARTER
ASSISTANT TREASURER/CFO$205,421$0$20,600$0$17,371$0$27,821$0$7,586$0$278,799$0$0$0
JEANNE JACOB
EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR - GHF$158,320$0$16,009$0$3,500$0$12,203$0$6,913$0$196,945$0$0$0
LINDA LATEANA
EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR - GHBC$163,828$0$16,468$0$10,000$0$12,621$0$7,127$0$210,044$0$0$0
HARRY W BALDWIN III
EXEUCTIVE DIRECTOR - GHA$158,851$0$16,227$0$10,000$0$12,255$0$6,981$0$204,314$0$0$0
COLLEEN RYAN MALLON
DIRECTOR OF MARKETING$207,078$0$20,000$0$10,000$0$15,895$0$7,448$0$260,421$0$0$0
FRANCES B CASEY
DIRECTOR OF HR$145,718$0$14,133$0$10,000$0$11,190$0$6,795$0$187,836$0$0$0
JOANN GARCIA
DIRECTOR OF NURSING - GHA$136,831$0$0$0$0$0$9,578$0$6,167$0$152,576$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART I, LINE 4BKATHY ANDERSON RECEIVES DISTRIBUTIONS FROM THE 457(F) PLAN EACH YEAR, AMOUNT RECEIVED THIS YEAR IS $37,473.
PART I, LINE 5THE ORGANIZATION HAS IN PLACE A SUPPLEMENTAL COMPENSATION PLAN FOR ITS EXECUTIVE LEADERSHIP TEAM. AWARDS MADE UNDER THIS PLAN ARE BASED ON THE ATTAINMENT OF A NUMBER OF ORGANIZATIONAL GOALS, BOTH QUANTITATIVE AND QUALITATIVE. AMONG THESE GOALS ARE FINANCIAL TARGETS RELATED TO THE ACHIEVEMENT OF PLANNED LEVELS OF MANAGEMENT-CONTROLLABLE REVENUES AND EXPENSES.

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdBond Issuer EINBondIssuerEINCUSIPCUSIPNumBond IssuedBondIssuedDtIssue PriceIssuePriceAmtPurposePurposeDescDefeasedDefeasedIndOn Behalf Of IssuerOnBehalfOfIssuerIndPool FinancingPoolFinancingInd
ALEXANDRIA INDUSTRIAL DEVELOPMENT AUTHORITY
A521381432015312DB42005-03-09$53,290,000CONSTRUCTION AND RENOVATION AT GHA000
FAIRFAX COUNTY ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT AUTHORITY
B540787833303826AN12007-05-31$145,526,692CONSTRUCTION AND RENOVATION AT GHBC000

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdRetiredRetiredAmtTotal ProceedsTotalProceedsAmtIn Reserve FundInReserveFundAmtRefunding EscrowRefundingEscrowAmtIssuance Costs From ProceedsIssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmtCredit EnhancementCreditEnhancementAmtCapital ExpendituresCapitalExpendituresAmtSubstantial CompletionSubstantialCompletionYrCurrent RefundingCurrentRefundingIndAdvance RefundingAdvanceRefundingIndFinal Allocation MadeFinalAllocationMadeIndAdequate Books And Rec MaintAdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd
A$29,045,000$53,290,000$438,000$45,812,130$809,708$421,782$5,808,3802006Yes (1)0Yes (1)Yes (1)
B$6,711,692$153,617,456$9,246,897$11,003,755$2,772,698$122,503,3422009Yes (1)0Yes (1)Yes (1)

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdOwning Bond Financed PropertyOwningBondFinancedPropertyIndAny Lease ArrangementsAnyLeaseArrangementsIndMgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropMgmtContractBondFincdPropIndAny Research AgreementsAnyResearchAgreementsIndPrivate Bus Use By OthersPrivateBusUseByOthersPctTotal Private Business UseTotalPrivateBusinessUsePctBond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestIndChange In Use Bond Financed PropChangeInUseBondFinancedPropIndProcs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd
A0Yes (1)000.007300.00730000
B0000000

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdForm8038 T FiledForm8038TFiledIndVariable Rate IssueVariableRateIssueIndHedge Identified In Bks And RecHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecIndBusiness Name Line2HedgeProviderName/BusinessNameLine2Term Of HedgeTermOfHedgePctSuperintegrated HedgeSuperintegratedHedgeIndHedge TerminatedHedgeTerminatedIndGross Proceeds Invested In GICGrossProceedsInvestedInGICIndGross Proceeds InvestedGrossProceedsInvestedIndWritten Proc To Monitor ReqsWrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd
ALLIED IRISH BANKS
AYes (1)Yes (1)Yes (1)PLC NEW YORK10.6000000000000000Yes (1)
(no name)
BYes (1)0000Yes (1)

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdProcedures Corrective ActionProceduresCorrectiveActionInd
AYes (1)
BYes (1)

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE K, PART II, LINE 3GROSS PROCEEDS EQUALS THE AMOUNT OF ORIGINAL PROCEEDS FROM THE ISSUE PLUS INVESTMENT EARNINGS THROUGH THE DATE OF PROJECT COMPLETION.
SCHEDULE K, PART IV, LINE 4BNAME OF PROVIDER: ALLIED IRISH BANKS, P.L.C., NEW YORK BRANCH

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7AGHI BOARD OF TRUSTEES ELECTS ALL OF ITS OWN MEMBERS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11THE JOINT AUDIT COMMITTEE AND THE GOVERNANCE COMMITTEE, A STANDING COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES, COMPLETE IN JANUARY A COMPREHENSIVE AND INTERACTIVE REVIEW OF THE FINAL DRAFT FORM 990 AFTER THE FORM 990 HAS BEEN REVIEWED BY MANAGEMENT. SUBSEQUENT TO REVIEW BY THE JOINT AUDIT AND GOVERNANCE COMMITTEES AND PRIOR TO FILING IN MID-FEBRUARY, THE FORM 990 IS DISTRIBUTED ELECTRONICALLY TO ALL BOARD MEMEBERS OF THE GOVERNING BOARD FOR THEIR REVIEW AND COMMENT.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CTHE ORGANIZATION'S CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND CODE OF CONDUCT ARE INCLUDED IN ITS WRITTEN CORPORATE COMPLIANCE POLICY. ALL MEMBERS OF THE GOVERNING BODY AND ALL MEMBERS OF STAFF ARE EXPECTED TO KNOW AND ABIDE BY THE CORPORATE COMPLIANCE POLICY. EACH MEMBER OF THE GOVERNING BODY AND EACH MEMBER OF THE EXECUTIVE TEAM COMPLETES AN ANNUAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST STATEMENT. SHOULD A POTENTIAL CONFLICT EXIST WITH AN ENTITY WHICH THE ORGANIZATION IS NOT CURRENTLY DOING BUSINESS, THE PERSON WITH THE CONFLICT WOULD BE EXPECTED TO DISCLOSE IT PRIOR TO ANY PROPOSED TRANSACTIONS, AND TO ABSENT HIM/HERSELF FROM DISCUSSION AND FROM VOTING ON SUCH PROPOSED TRANSACTION.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15THE ORGANIZATION USES AN INDEPENDENT COMPENSATION CONSULTANT, COMPARATIVE COMPENSATION STUDIES, AND THE FORM 990 OF OTHER ORGANIZATIONS TO ESTABLISH COMPENSATION FOR OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES. COMPENSATION IS APPROVED BY THE BOARD COMPENSATION COMMITTEE AND THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES. THE BOARD COMPENSATION COMMITTEE CONDUCTS ANNUAL REVIEW OF THE EXECUTIVE TEAM COMPENSATION AND THE FULL BOARD OF TRUSTEES CONDUCTS ANNUAL REVIEW OF THE PERFORMANCE AND COMPENSATION OF THE PRESIDENT AND CEO. THIS PROCESS WAS LAST UNDERTAKEN TO ESTABLISH THE COMPENSATION FOR THE PRESIDENT AND CEO, CFO, EXECUTIVE DIRECTORS, CORPORATE DIRECTOR OF HUMAN RESOURCES AND CORPORATE DIRECTOR OF MARKETING IN 2012.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE ORGANIZATION MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST AND FILES ITS FINANCIAL STATEMENTS QUARTERLY ON THE EMMA(ELECTRONIC MUNICIPAL MARKET ACCESS)WEBSITE.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:UNREALIZED LOSS -287,458. CHANGE IN FAIR VALUE OF INTEREST RATE SWAP 742,969.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 2CTHIS PROCESS HAS NOT CHANGED FROM THE PRIOR YEAR.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1CityUSAddress/CityStateUSAddress/StateZIP CodeUSAddress/ZIPCodeEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxtBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Controlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd
GOODWIN HOUSE FOUNDATION
4800 FILLMORE AVENUEALEXANDRIAVA22311541549749TO BENEFIT, SUPPORT AND FOSTER THE OPERATIONS OF GOODWIN HOUSE INCORPORATEDVA501(C)(3)LINE 11A, IGOODWIN HOUSE INCORPORATEDYes (1)
GOODWIN HOUSE DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION
4800 FILLMORE AVENUEALEXANDRIAVA22311020595161DEVELOPMENT OF SENIOR LIVING COMMUNITIES & RELATED BUSINESSESVA501(C)(3)LINE 11A, IGOODWIN HOUSE INCORPORATEDYes (1)

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp

Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1GOODWIN HOUSE COMMUNITY SERVICESBusinessNameLine1

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line14800 FILLMORE AVENUEAddressLine1
CityALEXANDRIACity
StateVAState
ZIP Code22311ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN542005465EIN
Primary ActivitiesMGMT SERVICES TO A NON-PROFIT RETIREMENT COMMUNITYPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateVALegalDomicileStateCd

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1GHIBusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Entity TypeCEntityTypeTxt
Share Of Total Income$185,106ShareOfTotalIncomeAmt
Share Of EOY Assets$65,239ShareOfEOYAssetsAmt
Ownership1.00000OwnershipPct
Controlled Organization0ControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgYes (1)GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgYes (1)PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgYes (1)PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (1)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (1)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgYes (1)ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgYes (1)ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp

Other Organization Name OtherOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1GOODWIN HOUSE FOUNDATIONBusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Transaction TypeCTransactionTypeTxt
Involved$878,950InvolvedAmt
Method Of Amount DeterminationFMVMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.